2007 Tri-Conference

Handouts and Presentations

 

NOTE:  All handouts were linked in the same format as provided by presenters, which includes Microsoft Word, Microsoft PowerPoint, Microsoft Publisher, and PDF files.  Please e-mail the KLA Webmaster if you find a broken link.

 

Tuesday 1.00-5.00pm

Electronic Resource Management: An Overview of Standards  Dalene Hawthorne, Mary Bailey, Ann Liebst

Presentation         Bibliography

 

Tuesday 1.00-5.00pm

Data Mining Resources for Genealogists and Family Historians  Mary E. Bogan, Kathy Rippel, Janice Schultz

 

Tuesday 1.00-5.00pm

Assessment Matters : Enhancing Student Learning  Linda Roberts, Terri Snethen

Presentation         Handout & Bibliography

 

Tuesday 9.00-5.00pm

Ad Astra Per Aspera (To the Stars Through Difficulties)  Steve Beleu

 

Wednesday 9.00-1.00pm

Exploring the future of library and information service  

 

Wednesday 9.30-10.45am

Getting and Keeping Mr./Ms. Right on Your Board  Vikki Jo Stewart

 

Wednesday 11.00-12.00 noon

Fund-Raising in a Tough Economic Environment  Andrew Sanderbeck

 

Wednesday 11.30-12.50

Why Mentor?  Diana Farmer, Marcia Stockham, Alice Trussell, Ellen Urton

 

Wednesday 11.30-12.50

Education Portfolios for Youth in Foster Care   L. Kim Thomas, Dr. Jane Adams

Presentation         Brochure

 

Wednesday 11.30-12.50

Connecting People to Books: Personalized Adult Reading Lists  Kathy Jennings

 

Wednesday 11.30-12.50

Online Storytime-One Step Toward Making Your Webpage a Branch of Your Library  Mary Markwalter

 

Wednesday 11.30-12.50

How do you monitor and support your community's information needs in the new digital environment?  Xiaoya Tang, Scarlett Fisher-Herriman, John Agada

 

Wednesday 1.30-2.20pm

You're Not Alone: Library Leadership and Management  Michelle Swain

 

Wednesday 1.30-2.20pm

Securing Public Access Computers for Free  Joe Tholen

 

Wednesday 1.30-2.20pm

It's Open to Debate: What do Kansas High School Debaters Know About Libraries and Information Resources  Gail Stuckey

 

Wednesday 1.30-2.20pm

Learn Podcasting and more for Communicating with Your Library Users  Kim Glover, MLS

 

Wednesday 1.30-2.20pm

HomeworkKansas Update and Live Demo  Marc Galbraith, Nancy Taylor

http://skyways.lib.ks.us/KSL/homeworkkansaslibraries.html

 

Wednesday 1.30-2.20pm

Computer Training - If you can do it, you can teach it!  Jenne Laytham

 

Wednesday 1.30-2.20pm

Connecting Kansas Kids with Great Books: 2007-2008 William Allen White Awards Masterlists  Sharon Sharpe, Beverley Buller

 

Wednesday 1.30-2.20pm

Promoting the State Library Databases to YOUR Library Users  Sherry Backus

 

Wednesday 1.30-2.45pm

ABCs for New Trustees  Carol Barta

 

Wednesday 1.30-2.45pm

From Adequate to Awesome: Friends Can Take You There  Leah Krotz

Brochure               Newsletter            Membership Form

 

Wednesday 1.30-3.00pm

Advocacy 101  Cynthia Berner-Harris, Laura Loveless, Rosanne Siemens

 

Wednesday 1.30-3.20pm

Digitization Dialogue: digital preservation projects in Kansas  Jane Kelsey, Bill Sowers

 

Wednesday 1.30-3.20pm

The Emporia Diversity Initiative  John Agada, Xiaoya Tang, Carol Levers, Robert Banks, Donna Brewer

 

Wednesday 2.45-3.35

Marcy's Required Reading  Marcia Allen

 

Wednesday 2.45-3.35

What's new at OCLC Online Computer Library Center  Jay Ford

 

Wednesday 2.45-3.35

How to attain and maintain 501(c)3 Status  Jeff Wietham

 

Wednesday 2.45-3.35

Just don't ask me to bring you a cup of coffee.  Rita Sevart, Betty Batten, Sharon Ailslieger

Notes     Handout

 

Wednesday 2.45-3.35

Promoting HomeworkKansas to Your Community  Marc Galbraith

 

Wednesday 2.45-3.35

IM(Instant Messaging): 101  Kristin Whitehair

 

Wednesday 2.45-3.35

Fractured Financial Fairytales: The Big Bad Wolf, Three Little Pigs, and the Library Financial Plan  Laura A. DeBaun

 

Wednesday 2.45-3.35

My Newbery Year: The Burden and The Boon  Jean Hatfield

Presentation         Handout               

 

Wednesday 4.00-4.50pm

The Critical Role of Technology and Furnishings for Libraries  Kent Munster & Jennifer Klien

 

Wednesday 4.00-4.50pm

Collection Management in our Multicultural World  Joyce Steiner

 

Wednesday 4.00-4.50pm

Your Favorite Hidden LIS Books  Andrew Evans, Terry Miller, Sheryl Baber Evans

 

Wednesday 4.00-4.50pm

Google Calendar and More!  Janelle Jarboe

 

Wednesday 4.00-4.50pm

Beta Phi Mu Program, Business Meeting and Initiation  Toni Harrell

 

Wednesday 4.00-4.50pm

Operating a Dynix/Horizon Consortium  Joe Tholen, Susan Johns-Smith

 

Wednesday 4.00-4.50pm

The Amazing (Teen) Volunteer Race  Janene Hill, Jennifer Adams

Document             Brochure

 

Thursday 8.30-9.30am

General Session Keynote Speaker  Andrew Pace

 

Thursday 10.30-11.20am

Collaborative Projects & School-Wide Themes  Amy Brownlee

http://www.usd376.com/hs/staff/brownleea/resources/index.htm

 

Thursday 10.30-11.20am

Planning to Tame Your Library Technology  Jeff Hall, Kim Priest, Charlene McGuire, Cindi Hickey

 

Thursday 10.30-11.20am

Digitally Resurrecting Our Past  Stuart Hinds

 

Thursday 10.30-11.20am

Mentoring Programs in Public and Academic Libraries: a practical approach  Dr. Susan J. Matveyeva

 

Thursday 10.30-11.20am

RU There  Jenny Heikkila-Furrey, Jill Sodt

 

Thursday 10.30-11.20am

Using Odyssey  Rhonda Machlan, Brig C. McCoy

 

Thursday 10.30-11.20am

Just In Time Interlibrary Loan  Diana Weaver and others

 

Thursday 10.30-11.20am

In-Be-Tween Library Program  Lisa Vargas, Norleen Knoll

 

Thursday 10.30-11.20am

Libraries, Internet, Blogs, etc - Issues related to Virtual Social Spaces  Toni Harrell

 

Thursday 10.30-11.20am

"It ain't always easy" readers  Melissa Lienemann, Jessica Long

 

Thursday 10.30-12.20pm

ESU SLIM MLS Students Poster Session  Daniel Roland and the MLS students of ESU SLIM

 

Thursday 10.30-12.20pm

Applying Bookstore Lessons to Libraries  Chris Rippel, Roy Bird

 

Thursday 10.30-12.20pm

Libraries and Intellectual Freedom Issues  Donna Lauffer, Pam Klipsch

 

Thursday 11.30-12.20pm

Projects, Projects, Projects...Read, Write, & Learn!  Patricia Conover

 

Thursday 11.30-12.20pm

Sustaining Rural Libraries  Jane Ballagh

 

Thursday 11.30-12.20pm

Fundraising for Non-Capital Projects  Dr. James Dodson, CFRE

 

Thursday 11.30-12.20pm

Trails to online treasures: government information for librarians working with children  Tatiana Pashkova-Balkenhol, Arlene Wiler, Martha Childers

Document             Bookmarks:  FRONT          BACK                     http://www.emporia.edu/~pashkovt/

 

Thursday 11.30-12.20pm

KAECT Mini Grants: Are they for you?  Doris Hamilton

 

Thursday 11.30-12.20pm

The World Book On-line Reference Center  Floyd Hicks

 

Thursday 11.30-12.20pm

Creating Effective ILL policy  Royce Kitts, Ruth Rodden, Beverly Kelley

 

Thursday 11.30-12.20pm

Resources for Librarians and Teachers of ESOL; English as a Second Language Lending Library  Dalene Hawthorne, Beth Hanschu

 

Thursday 11.30-12.20pm

My Friend Flickr: Libraries, Pictures and Communities  Joshua M. Neff, Mickey Coalwell

Presentation1      Presentation2

 

Thursday 1.00-1.50pm

Issues in Technical Services  Merry Bower

 

Thursday 1.00-1.50pm

Assessment Matters : Enhancing Student Learning  Linda A. Roberts, Terri Snethen

 

Thursday 1.00-1.50pm

What's new in the world of wikis?  Brenda Hough, Terry Hime

 

Thursday 1.00-1.50pm

Leadership Institute - MPLA at Ghost Ranch  Joe McKenzie and others

 

Thursday 1.00-1.50pm

Free Libraries aren't free. Being relevant in your community  Jeff Imparato

 

Thursday 1.00-1.50pm

Mystery Science Teenager 2007  Kelly Sime, Abby Neiburger

 

Thursday 1.00-1.50pm

The Past Perfected: University archiving and small college libraries  Gloria Creed-Dikeogu

 

Thursday 1.00-1.50pm

Shelia's Reading Circle Primary Picks and More  Shelia K. Blume

 

Thursday 1.00-1.50pm

KASL President's Program -- Show Me the Evidence: Using Data to Support School Library Programs  Martha House, Carol Fox, Sharon Sharpe, Dr. Mary Devine

 

Thursday 1.00-1.50pm

Information Literacy Unit for the 9th grade  Debbi Maddy, Meghan Orford

 

Thursday 1.00-1.50pm

Autism: Meet Your Readers' Needs with Confidence  Lisa Jordan, Melissa Batson

 

Thursday 3.00-3.50pm

Updates on the US Patriot Act and You  Donna Lauffer, Michael H. Hoeflich

 

Thursday 3.00-3.50pm

Kansas State Department of Education Update  Jackie Lakin

 

Thursday 3.00-3.50pm

KLC/KICNET Update  Rhonda Machlan, Jeff Hixon, Lynn Shrewsbury

 

Thursday 3.00-3.50pm

Develop Yourself at WebJunction Kansas  Shannon Roy, Cindi Hickey

 

Thursday 3.00-3.50pm

Free Legal Websites For Those Interesting Legal Questions   Andrew Evans

 

Thursday 3.00-3.50pm

YA Best of the Best 2006 Booktalks  Erin Downey Howerton, Arla Jones

 

Thursday 3.00-3.50pm

Kansas Libraries on the Web: Public Library Websites of Today and Tomorrow   Brenda Hough, Liz Rea

 

Thursday 3.00-3.50pm

William Allen White Children's Book Awards  Joyce N. Davis, Sharon Sharpe

 

Thursday 3.00-4.50pm

Working with Difficult Patrons  Ken Werne, Leslie Nord

Presentation         Handout

 

Thursday 3.00-4.50pm

Library Instruction 2.0  Judy Druse, Judith Vaughn, Diana Sowers

 

Anime...Ride the Wave - Catch the Rave: Video Presentation on the Latest and Hottest Anime  Richard Brookman, Jr., Venus Roland, Angela Parks

 

Thursday 3.00-4.50pm

YES! You can have the library your community needs: three success stories, Basehor, Bonner Springs and Eureka  Connie Doeden, Carla Kaiser, Kimberly Beets

Handout

 

Thursday 3.00-4.50pm

Children's Mysteries Demystified  Penny Donaldson, Robin Brooks

 

Thursday 4.00-4.50pm

You Don't Count If You're Not Counted. Libraries and the 2010 Census  Matthew Milbrodt

 

Thursday 4.00-4.50pm

T.K.A. Blogging! Writing Totally Kick A** Content for your Teen Library Blog  Meghan Baranski

 

Thursday 4.00-4.50pm

Ageless Appeal: Programs that bring generations together  Lissa Staley

 

Thursday 4.00-4.50pm

Celebrating Our Mult-Cultural Heritage in Children's Literature and Programming  Nancy Pickering Thomas, Ph.D.

 

Thursday 4.00-4.50pm

Konza & Libraries: partners in science education  Carol Barta, Donna Schenck-Hamlin, Mohan Ramaswamy, Dr. Valerie Wright, Cathy Govert

 

Thursday 4.00-4.50pm

Librarians on Parade: A Fashion Show for 2007  Rhonda Bethel, Kendra Mork

 

Thursday 4.00-4.50pm

Library Magic 2  Kathy Ellison, Jennifer Dalton

 

Friday 8.00-9.20am

Second Life: The Journey to Oz Island  Jean Gardner, Marcus Childress, David Antonacci, Randy Stout

 

Friday 8.00-9.20am

A New Kind of Web: Libraries, Social Networking, and the Next Generation  Erin Downey Howerton

 

Friday 8.00-9.20am

It's Not Your Grandmothers Christian Fiction Anymore  Deborah Bryan

Presentation         Handout

 

Friday 8.00-9.20am

Kanguard 2.0  Sharon Moreland, Rosanne Siemens, Jeff Friesen

 

Friday 8.00-9.20am

Lifehacks and Hipsters and GTD, Oh My! Rhonda Machlan, Rosemary Honn

 

Friday 8.00-9.20am

Love Letters from the Government  Laura A. DeBaun

 

Friday 8.00-9.20am

Managing change: understanding grief and loss reactions  Gwen J. Alexander

 

Friday 8.00-9.20am

Library Funding Elections: Getting Over the Hurdles  Wayne Hanway

 

Friday 8.00-9.20am

Community Collaboration to Encourage Reading: One Library's Experience  Kate Capps, Mary Ellen Grant, Emily Baker, Jennifer Adamson

 

Friday 10.45-11.35am

Kansas Audio Books, Music & More update  Toni Harrell, Patti Butcher, Laura Crowe

 

Friday 10.45-11.35am

Treasures of Kan-Ed  Karen Grossman, Gwen Lehman

 

Friday 10.45-11.35am

43 Things - The Library Edition  Mickey Coalwell

 

Friday 10.45-11.35am

Understanding How Google Works  Lisa Holmberg

 

Friday 10.45-11.35am

Do you still like Google?: User's perceived difficulty of Web searching  Jeonghyun Kim, Brenda Hough

 

Friday 10.45-11.35am

ESU's Empowered Students for University Libraries and Archives: An Update  Cynthia Akers, Terri Summey

 

Friday 10.45-11.35am

Get Creative @ Your Library  Kelly Sime, Angel Dew

 

Friday 10.45-11.35am

Fractured Financial Fairytales: Libraries and the Politics of Money (as told by Rumpelstiltskin!)  Laura A. DeBaun

 

Friday 10.45-11.35am

Banish malware and reclaim your computer!  Sharon Barnes

 

Friday 10.45-12.35am

Pep Up Programs with Puppets  Joyce Steiner, Linda Clay, Dana Hart

 

Friday 11.45-12.35

Calling all library technology trainers!  Brenda Hough, Cindi Hickey, Leslie Nord

 

Friday 11.45-12.35

OPAC Redesign at WSU Libraries

 

Friday 11.45-12.35

Fontbonne & Friends: Bottom Up / Top Down: Developing Course Models Both Ways.  Rhonda Bethel, Peggy Ridlen

 

Friday 11.45-12.35

Creating an Information Literacy Course: Recipe for Success  Judy Bastin, Rita Herl

 

Friday 11.45-12.35

Systemic Change amidst Paradigm Shifts  Dr. Rita Hauck

 

Friday 11.45-12.35

Get acquainted with Kansas Talking Books Web-OPAC  Toni Harrell

 

Friday 11.45-12.35

Investment Opportunities for Library Foundations  Dr. James Dodson, CFRE

 

 


Proposed Future Tri-Conference Locations & Dates
Take a look at Tri-Conference 2006

Return to Tri-Conference 2007 Home Page

Return to KLA Home Page