Towanda High School
   Towanda High School
Towanda

High School

Graduates

Butler County

   This list is as accurate and complete a list as I could find. If any additions, deletions or corrections are needed, they may be sent to Kendall McNeal at the Towanda Public Library for correction.


Home    Alumni    Attractions    Business    Churches    Education    Employers    Government    History
Housing    Library    Museum    Organizations    Recdept    Recreation    Special Events    Utilities
Alumni Home Page
See Where They Are Now
Add Your Information

Class Lists By Year

Class of 1914 Class of 1915 Class of 1916 Class of 1917
Hellen Glass
Arthur Hill
Hazel Morris
Merton Wheeler
Leslie Rainey
Ben Reed
John A. Reed
Ruth Wait
Edith Wheeler
Elma Wood
Winona Hess
Laura Logan
Leota Pyle
Ellet Robison
Everett Stearns
Everett Stewart
Harriet Spaulding
Ruth Story
Sidney Walworth

Class of 1918 Class of 1919 Class of 1920 Class of 1921
Donald Hill
Harold Hull
Earl Raymond
Foster Reed
Adeline Tuggle
Porter Critser
Pauline Ellet
Merle Hall
Edith Priest
Hazel Pyle
Lora Manor
Rex Anderson
Mildred Baker
Erma Dwyer
Ruby Litton
Wade Pierce
Clarence Newman
Dell Johnson
George Maxwell
Mary Nace
Eulala Martin
Ada Vallandingham

Class of 1922 Class of 1923 Class of 1924 Class of 1925
Robert R. Hill
Lydia Jones
Baxter Logan
Wannah Mosier
Lena Mosier
Helen Pyle
Josephine Shriver
Bernice Traner
Gladys R. Gilley
Claude Priest
Neil Ralston
Wade Wheeler
Elmo Woolridge
Mildred Bainie
Darline Doyle
Grace Dwyer
Raymond Forney
Horton Garrison
Eldon Jones
Percy Lambing
Vivian Lary
Wesley Manor
Lloyd Mosier
Lillian Priest
Albert Pyle
Frances Ralston
Alfred Robinson
Mina Scranton
Elma Baker
Laura Mae Cox
Vivian Dustin
Richard Jones
Leslie Litton
Leroy Raymond
Marion Reed
Ferna Schroeder
Hollis Schroeder
Marie Stine
Erma Wilcox
Leroy Young

Class of 1926 Class of 1927 Class of 1928 Class of 1929
Hazel Dwyer
Eudora Edminston
Berneeda Faulk
Amy Lee Garrison
Lee Gilley
Lucille Ralston
Viola Bogges
Claudia Green
Robert Hull
Thomas McCulloch
Noah Virgil Robert Morris
Harriette Parrish
Marjorie Stine
Harriet Turner
Robert Winters
Robert Bates
Leslie Corbin
Dorothy Dustin
Athol Faulk
Lowell Keen
Gordon Morris
Irene Priest
Kathrine Sutcliffe
Irene Waterman
Virginia Watkins
Venita Bloir
Lodema Brown
Doris Buckner
Audine Clark
Dorothy Corbin
Forrest Crabtree
John Forney
Corine Logan
Virgilene Murray
Wallace Watkins
Mildred Wilcox
Guy Winters
Dorris Young

Class of 1930 Class of 1931 Class of 1932 Class of 1933
Charlotte Bates
Wilma Edminston
Clyde Eichler
Kenneth Gorman
Wayne Green
Lois Moore
Neva Mosier
Andrew Ralston
Helen Winters
Marvin Barnholdt
Olive Bloir
Floyd Buntin
Delma Clark
Genevieve Corbin
Howard Cupp
Wilbur McKinney
Percy Morris
Tom Nace Jr.
Edgar Reed
J.C. Robinson Jr.
Kenneth Shreve
Lyle Settergren
Kenneth Wait
Cecil Wilson
Bernard Bates
Viola Dill
Virginia Gorman
Vincent Keen
Iris Lemley
Virginia Pierce
Geneva Priest
Hazel Smith
Winona Walworth
Maxine Winters
Sarah Yuomans
Claude Buntin
Pauline Coffman
Georgia Cooley
Wade Cupp
Lucille Dill
Paul Fredrickson
Walter McCulloch
Virginia McKinney
William Nye
John Pierce
Willard Raymond
Lawrence Settergren
Melvin Wilson
Marie Wimberley

Class of 1934 Class of 1935 Class of 1936 Class of 1937
Clifford Bloir
Doris Cooley
Opal Cupp
Lucille Hoyle
Maynard Lemly
George Moore
Otis Nace
Rose Priest
Jack Shane
Joseph Sparks
Elizabeth Turner
Margaret Wait
Pauline Walworth
Wilbur Widdick
Evelyn Wilson
Elaine Wilson
Marie Brown
Milford Brown
Herbert Cupp
Charlie Davis
Verna Davis
Willard Dill
Pauline Frisbee
Gretchen Hutchinson
Beulah Johnson
Fauna Morris
Charlene Van Middlesworth
Bliss Waite
Lynwood Wheeler
Paul Ard
Mildred England
Virgil Fisher
Gertie Gray
Hobert Hull
Walter McCarty
Robert McClure
Ralph Raymond
Mary K. Reed
Elizabeth Root
Marjorie Shriver
Nadine Sims
Margery Sparks
Louise Starr
Mary Stine
Rachel Sweetland
Noble Waite
Merle Wright
Mildred Cupp
Maurice Hammond
Doris Martin
Cleta McWilliams
James Rucker
Evelyn Smith
Marjorie Wheeler
Mary Elizabeth Wheeler
Josephine Wolf

Class of 1938 Class 0f 1939 Class of 1940 Class of 1941
LeRoy Dill
William Green
LeRoy Hutcheson
Maxine Lambing
Robert Lehnherr
Carol Morris
Dale Mosier
Marvin Nace
Ormena Priest
Wayne Reed
Corwin Walworth
Bobby Dale Wheeler
Margaret Cooley
Orville Gray
Paul Hull
James Reed
Lela Varner
Nadine Wait
Leonard Wolf
Katherine Wyatt
Gordon Allan
Harriet Austin
Pauline Davis
Paul Dill
Anna Fostnaught
Donna Hill
Betty Lehnherr
Chester Matthews
Warren Monroe
Leonard McKinney
Betty Priest
Letha Priest
Elton Reed
Lora Mae Reed
Sylvia Roads
Betty Shirkey
Alma Shreve
Ed Stine
Martha Sweetland
Grace Crosby
Virgil Gibson
Evelyn Gorman
LaVonn Haase
Thera Hess
Loren Hull
Zelma Martin
Wilbur Matthews
Martha McCulloch
Mildred McCulloch
Mary Lou Ralston
Sarah Story
John Sweetland
Norman Wimberly
Eugene Wood

Class of 1942 Class of 1943 Class of 1944 Class of 1945
Gale Allan
Stanley Angleton
James Austin
Laura Copeland
Juanita DeBuhr
Margaret Fennell
Arlo Hull
Christina Hutchinson
Bonnie Kelly
Ernest Waite
Ross Wheeler
Earl Wilcox
Russella Ludewick
Evelyn Mosier
Charles J. Nace
Frances Reed
Melba Simms
Martin Sweetland
Lemoine Wimberly
Edgar Lee Cox
Joe Fennell
Hazel Jones
Nora Pyle
Raymond Shoenrock
Russell Sims
Freeda Starr
Lawrence Wimberly
Robert Lambing
Norma McGahan
Merton Reed
Lang Sweetland
Delbert Varner
Mary E. Waite

Class of 1946 Class of 1947 Class of 1948 Class of 1949
Betty Bailey
Wayne Clark
Gracie Cox
Melvin Monroe
Gilbert Schwemmer
Mary Frances Vickers
Velma Wheeler
Willetta Williams
Robert Brush
Rosetta Cox
Helen Hoskins
Jane McCulloch
Dell Reed
Ray Varner
Alene Althouse
Roger Austin
Eula Jones
Dick Ludewick
Jolene Mosier
Lavern Seglem
Juanita Sweetland
Leroy Vicars
Ida Mae Barker
Bruce Bell
Betty Briggs
Leo McCulloch
Edna Mae Nace
Harry Wilson Jr.
Normand Worthington

Class of 1950 Class of 1951 Class of 1952 Class of 1953
Jeanienne Bailey
Harold J. Burchard
Loretta Carnahan
J.D. Reinhart
Betty Rickerson
Raymond Schwemmer
Carol Seglem
Sheila Waite
Virginia Watson
Melvin Bailey
Dale Brush
Louise Cooper
Melvin Mills
Dorothy Mosier
Shirley Rickerson
Forrest Sooby
Pat Barker
Fred J. Brush
James Coots
Anna Heath
Beverly Reed
George Reed
Robert Sommers
Roberta Stewart
Wilma Varner
Darrell Carlton
Thane Chase
J.D. Cooper
Mary Hull
Virgilene Hull
Gene Hummel
Joyce Hummel
Florita Leeper
Donna Merwin
Thelma Starr
Melvin Wiens

Class of 1954 Class of 1955 Class of 1956 Class of 1957
Janice Bell
Oreta Blackwell
Rowena Bruce
Peggy Brush
Phyllis Diemart
Carolyn Hoskins
Joyce Koeneman
Betty McCulloch
Bill Nace
Donald Riggs
Donald Wing
David Winters
Alice Bourne
Roger Clark
Keith Edmiston
Virgil Lewis
Gerald Merwin
Helen Mosier
Walter Shepherd
Jo Tannahill
Sue Tannahill
Donald Crumrine
Marvin Davis
Donald Dester
Truman England
Ted Farner
Evelyn Hoskins
Sylvia Koeneman
Donald Page
Frieda Perry
Tom Pyle
Rosemarie Reed
Iris Riggs
Connie Sommers
Ronald Starr
Jo Retta Van Arsdale
Kathy Weller
David Bower
Shirley Christiansen
Orin Davis
Jack Dimond
Julia Diemart
Karen Geymann
Gary Girod
Jo Ann Hollis
Viola Muncy
Bill Mundon
Nelda Page
Robert Patterson
Donald Perry
Mary Ray
Bill Rowland
Park Rowland
Juanita Schupp
Martha Sill
Johnny Webber
Gary Wilson
Gerald Wright

Class of 1958 Class of 1959 Class of 1960 Class of 1961
Fred W. Brush
Carol Brush
Mary Lou Coots
Betty Cunningham
Jeanette Dester
Fairie Dutton
Lanny Farner
Barbara Girod
Judy Holladay
Helen Hull
Harold Johnson
Dick Liggett
Maxine Osborne
Richard Ray
Robert Rowland
Dale Schmidt
Kay Sexton
Le Roy Slack
Vernon Thomas
Max Van Arsdale
Donald Varner
Bill Williams
Carl Brush
Susan Geymann
Janet Geer
LaVaun Healy
Gary Jones
Jim Laymon
Dona Lovern
Sharon Marshall
Jerry McGuirk
Norman Mosier
James Rowland
George Shepherd
William Shomaker
Orville Tharp
Karilyn Wagner
Walter Weller
Marie Wells
Sharon Wiens
Delores Williams
Danny Arnold
Nita Baker
Robert Barbee
Judy Bevan
Ruth Breneman
Denny Farner
Neil Kier
Gerard Lehman
Gary McKinney
Gayle Pyle
Archie Riggs
Herb Shaner
Kenneth Shaw
Sara Smith
Amy Jo Sobba
Judy Angleton
Bonnie Bonar
Douglas Bump
Sharon Cogan
Ronnie Darner
Richard Dimond
Floyd Dutton
Jack Fuller
Martha Gooden
Sally Harbes
Cliff Healey
Paul Maurer
Mike McClure
Gary Nace
Troy Riner
Loretta Starr
Karen Van Arsdale
Galvin Wheeler
La Letia Williams
Cynthia Wilson
Judy Wohlgemuth
Lea Wright

    And so we come to the last classes to graduate out of dear old Towanda High School. The Class of 1962 could see that they would probably be the last class to attend Towanda High School for their entire high school experience,while having the distinction of being the first class to graduate from the newly formed "Circle Unified School District # 375". On the other hand, the Class of 1963 was able to spend virtually their entire time at the Towanda High School Building, but also having the distinction of being the first to graduate at the new Circle High School Building. We felt they ought to be included on these pages, when for all practical purposes, they did attend Towanda High School for most of their "High School" life. And so these classes would pass the baton to a new school district, a new building, and the succeeding generations to come from Towanda and the newly formed and expanded Circle Unified School District # 375. May the memories made and remembered in the Halls and Classes of "Towanda High School" be remembered for a long, long time.

Class of 1962 Class of 1963
Ricky Anderson
Vickie Baker
Hartley Ballinger
Robert Brown
Terry Bruce
Carole Cogan
Nancy Geymann
Lowell Griggs
Roy Hampton
Terry Hinnen
Richard Hogoboom
Don Isaacs
Bobbie Jones
Larry Keen
Connie Kelly
Robert Lehman
Norman Partridge
Frankie Prewitt
Joan Ray
Shirley Riggs
Marion Rowland
Helen Sexton
Michael Shaner
Larry Tabor
Jerry Van Arsdale
Anita Wallace
Bennie Warren
Dale Wohlgemuth
Richard Angleton
Bill Brush
Pat Crelly
James Darner
Madge Dimond
Alene Foster
Robert Gibbons
Linda Goldstein
Sam Hess
Ronald Highbarger
Virginia Hull
Joy Jacobs
Sharon Laymon
Nancy McClure
Larry McKinney
Sherry Miller
DeWayne Palmer
Clyde Patty Jr.
Alberta Pyle
Cindy Ralston
David Rogers
Richard Sobba
Joan Sommers
Nick Stewart
Ronnie Swigart
Kenneth Venator
Lewis Wilson


Home    Alumni    Attractions    Business    Churches    Education    Employers    Government    History
Housing    Library    Museum    Organizations    Recdept    Recreation    Special Events    Utilities
Alumni Home Page
See Where They Are Now
Add Your Information

Towanda High School Picture by Evelyn Griggs. Used with our heartfelt thanks by permission from the family.

Explore Towanda in Butler County, or visit other Kansas Cities & Towns

June 23, 2007/ Kendall McNeal, Towanda, Kansas / towan1lb@powwwer.net

Return to the Blue Skyways Home Page
Visit the Home Page for Kansas
A service of the Kansas State Library
© Copyright 1998
Towanda Public Library
Kansas on the Net