Montgomery County Elk City, Kansas

 World War I Veterans 


 

    Elk City's Gold Star Boys from WWII
    Taken from the Service Men Book published in Elk City by the VFW and Businesses of Elk City in the late 1940's or 1950's, no publication date is listed. Many of the boys from our area who served our country in WWI and WWII are in this book. Listed on this page are only the Gold Star Bosy who gave up their life for our Country

    One Gold Star Boys from WWI is listed

    Gold Star Boys who died in WWII and are buried in the Memorial at Oak Hill Cemetery at Elk City, Kansas
    Adolph, John C.-Army- Co. F. 349 Inf. b.12-15-1894 d. 3-17-1966
    Aemisegger, Emil-Army Ks. Pfc. Co.H 144 Inf. b. 9-19-1886 d. 7-27-1958
    Aiken, Henry Jr. b. 9-20-1875 d. 8-7-1942
    •Antle, Orris - Entered Army 2-22-1918, Overseas 7-14-1918, Theatre France

    Discharged 6-23-1919 PFC - b. 1887 d. 1952

    Antle, Tina b. 10-10-1892 d. 5-2-1969
    •Antle Winfrey, Entered Army 6-27-1918, Overseas 10-12-1918,
    Theatre: France, discharged 8-5-1919 Rank Corporal b. 1889 d. 1964

    •Arnold, Joe, Entered Army 1917, Co. K 139th Infantry -
    Theatre: France and Germany, Engagement: Argonne, Discharged 1919.

      Baker, John Andrew, Army, Ohio, PVT. b. 12-1-1892 d. 4-30-1973
    •Barnes, Lawrence A., Entered Army 5-7-1917, 35th Div. 110th Ordance Dep.,
    Overseas 6-17-1918, Threatre: France and England, Discharged 5-5-1919, b. 1895 d. 1965

      Beal, Burt Oliver b. 1887 d. 1980
      Berry, Thomas Ralph, Army, b. 1894 d. 1986
    •Biggs, James W., Entered Infantry, Co. K, 137th Div. 5-4-1917
    Overseas 4-24-1918, Theatre: European, Engagement: Meuse-Argonne,
    Discharged 5-11-1919 PFC.

    Brown, John Clark, born 10-20-1886 Elk City, Ks. died in France in 10-14-1918,
    buried in Arlington National Cemetery Section 18 Grave #18-1070
    info received from Grandson of John Brown

      Burks, James E., Army Co. 1 308I Mont. Pvt. b. 6-7-1886 d. 2-18-1960
    • Clark, James Ellis, entered 35th Military Police on May 7, 1917 Overseas May 3, 1918,
    Theatre of Operations: France; Alsace, Lorraine - Engagements: Argonne -
    Discharged April 3, 1919 b. 5-1-1893 d. 9-5-1948

     Clingan, Claude J. b. 7-9-1885 d. 3-31-1930
     Clingan, William Lee b. 1-30-1897 d. 7-29-1983
    •Clingan, Hughett, Entered Army 6-28-1916 Co. E 110th Ammunition Train,
    Discharged 5-5-1919, b. 1-2-1891 d. 9-8-1963

    •Clingan, Ira H., Entered Army 30th Field Artillery Battalion E, 10th Division,
    Discharged 1-28-1919 PFC.

    •Coffey, Calvin L., Entered Engineers, Co. F, 88thDivision 6-28-1917,
    Overseas 7-15-1917, Theatre: European, Engagement: Argonne,
    Decoration: Oak Leaf Cluster, Discharged June 1918.

     Coleman, Owen C. b. 9-23-1899 d. 5-21-1929
    •Davidson, Cecil C., Entered Military Police 8-1-1918 Discharged 12-21-1918,
    b. 5-3-1895 d. 9-10-1978

    •Davis, James E., Entered Co. C 342nd Machine Gun Battalion, 89th Div. on 4-26-1918
    Overseas 6-21-1918, Theatre: European, Engagements: St. Mihiel and Argonne,
    discharged 6-18-1919 died 8/1923

     Dean, Edgar P.Army NEB - b. 1-17-1890 d. 1-14-1970
    • Degarimore, Otis W. Entered Army Battery E 30th Field Artillery 6-28-1918
    Discharged 1-17-1919

      Denney, Joseph C. MD, b. 11-10-1885 d. 9-14-1971
    •Dodson, Fred, b. 1891 d. 1978 No information in Veterans Book only his picture
     Drybread, Ephraim, Army - Ks. Pvt. 110 Engineers 35, died 8-6-1926
     Elliott, Thomas E., Army, Ks. Cpl. HQ Co. 29 Field Artillary- b. 5-19-1891 d. 3-20-1955
     Ebner, Clyde b. 1890 -12-30-1925
      Eversole, Abner, b. 1866 - d. 1940
    •Fels, Frank C., Entered Army 3-5-1918, Overseas: 4-26-1918,
    Theatre: American Expeditionary Force, Engagements: Five, Decoration: Victory Medal,
    Discharged 5-5-1919, Rank Sergeant. b. 12-23-1887 d. 11-21-1953

     Ford, Clarence R., Army Ks Co F 313 Engr. b. 4-17-1892 d. 11-6-1964
     Foster, Caleb, Army Ks 321 Field RMT S0 QMC b. 1894 d. 3-12-1936
     Frizell, Allen C., Entered Calvary May 1917, Discharged 2-20-1919 b. 1898 d. 1959
      Gillespie, George S., a 2nd Lt. b. 1890 d. 1936
     Gillespie, Wm H., MG-BTN - b. 1888 d. 8-22-1975
     Greenleaf, Rockwell Elmer b. 2-21-1887 d. 7-14-1945
    •Goodwin, Harry G., Entered Navy 6-9-1918, Overseas; 2-10-1918,
    Theatre: European, Discharged; 9-30-1921 b. 8-15-1894 d. 4-28-1975

      Hall, Wilmer L. b. 1896 d. 1954
    •Hamilton, Booker Smith, Entered Navy 6-27-1918, Discharged 9-30-1921
    b. 1891 d. 1992

      Harpster, Frank E.,Ks. 33 Co Coast ARTY, b. 9-13-1883 d. 2-20-1962 Coast Guard Ks. 33
    •Hase, Eugene E., Entered Army 6-22-1916, Overseas: April 1917, Threatre: France,
    Engagements: Wesserling, Gerardner, St. Michiel, Meuse-Argonne, Sommedieu, Bouee,
    Decoration: One Gold War Service Chevron, Discharged: 5-11-1919 b. 1892 d. 1959

     Haverfield, Homer Kyle H.- Army 163 Depot Br AE - b. 7-19-1892 d.2-6-1936
    •Haydon, O.K. Entered Navy 10-31-1917, Theatre: 13th Naval District of Seattle and Portland
    Discharged 7-1-1919, Lieutenant - Occupation: Physician & Surgeon

     Hodges, Charles E.- Entered Army Engineers on 10-4-1917, Overseas 5-1-1917, Theatre: France,
    Engagements: Amiens, Alsace, St. Mihiel, MeuseArgonne, Verdun,
    Decorations: Sharpshooter Medal & Victory Medal, Discharged 5-4-1918 - b. 1896 d. 1975

      Howell, Elvyn, b. 1894 d. 1962
      Huffer, Albert J. b. 8-22-1896 d. 10-21-1918
      Huffer, Simon J. Jr. b. 1900 d. 7-22-1928
     Hutchens, Lawrence - Army - Killed in France
    buried in Military Memorial Section of Oak Hill Cemetery b. 1891 d. 1918

      Hutchens, Herbert b. 1889 d. 1970
      Imel, Daniel, b. 11-12-1898 d. 5-21-1922
      Johnson, Noah O. b. 5-19-1896 d. 11-30-1958
      Kennedy, James (Doctor) Gratton b. 1866 d. 1932
    • Kirkpatrick, Roy Entered Army 1917, Overseas 1917
    Theatre: France & Germany, Discharged: 1919,

    • Krone, Jay, Entered Infantry on 6-16-1916, Overseas: April 1918
    Theatre: European, Engagements: Meuse-Argonne & St. Mihiel, Decoration: Victory Medal,
    Discharged 1-14-1919

    • Lessman, W.B. "Walt", Entered Army 29th Machine Gun Battalion on 7-22-1918,
    Discharged: 1-25-1919 b. 1-17-1892 d. 11-30-1966

    • Loether, Bert L., Entered Infantry 7-2-1918 Discharged 6-19-1919
    • Loether, Lyman R., Entered Army 5-14-1918 Discharged 12-21-1918 b. 1892 d. 1952
      Lobaugh, Arthur, b. 10-1-1890 d. 12-21-1978
      Logsdon, Curtis O., b. 6-20-1898 d. 9-14-1973
      Lucius, Nelson b. 2-21-1898 d. 4-11-1971
    • McConnell; John, Entered Army Co. C, 136th Infantry, 34th Division and
    American Expeditionary Force, Co. B 117th Infantry 30th Division. Discharged 4-19-1919

    • McTaggaret, Daniel B., Entered Co. H 17th Infantry, U.S. Regiment
    Overseas 8-30-1899, Theatre: Philippines, Engagements: Luzon, Angeles, Magalang Concepction
    Discharged 6-13-1902 b. 8-19-1880 d. 11-11-1948

    • Manley, Ole Page, Entered Ambulance Co. 167th (1st Oklahoma) 42nd (Rainbow) Division
    Overseas 10-18-1917, Engagements: Lunneville Sector, Baccarat Sector,
    Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, Saint Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne,
    Decoration: Army of German Occupation Medal, Discharged 5-17-1919
    b. 8-24-1894 d. 5-18-1985

      Miller, Fred Herman Ks. 355 Inf. 89th Div. b. 1-11-1888 d. 7-9-1952
      Moore, James A., b. 7-28-1891 d. 8-12-1966
    • Moore, Phillip Roy, Entered Army 6-28-1918, Overseas 8-17-1918,
    Theatre: France, Engagement: American Expeditionary Force, Discharged 1-21-1919

      Morrison, M.A.- Womens Relief Corp Ks. 117 - b. 3-26-1841 d. 11-3-1919
      Oliver, Edward C. b. 6-10-1895 d. 6-18-1933
    • Owen, James Edward, Entered Army Co. K 137th Infantry, 35th Division
    Discharged 3-12-1918 b. 1897 d. 1975
    • Owens, Charley Algen, Entered Army Ks. Co. I 349th Infantry 8 on 6-25-1918,
    Overseas 8-8-1918 Theatre: European, Discharged 6-12-1919 b. 4-4-1892 d. 4-5-1964

      Peak, Troy C. Mo. 129th MG BN 35th Div. b. 7-25-1896 d. 3-30-1951
    • Pendarvis, William, Entered Military Police 5-7-1917, Overseas 2-1918
    Theatre: European, Discharged 4-10-1919

    • Pettyjohn, Louis A., Entered Quartermaster Corps, 319th Field Remount Squadron
    Overseas 9-6-1918, Theatre: Bordeaux, France, Discharged 7-2-1919

    • Pettyjohn, Albert, Entered Quartermaster Corps, 319th Field Remount Squadron
    Overseas 9-6-1918, Theatre: Bordeaux, France, Engagement:
    Caring for and transporting horses Discharged 7-2-1919 died 12-18-1931

    • Pettyjohn, Theodore, Entered Base Animal Transport 5-27-1918, Overseas 8-20-1918
    Theatre: Tours, France, Discharged 7-24-1919

      Reed, Mattie, Womens Relief Corp. b. 1862 d.3-21-1923
      Reed, Joel, b. 1849 d. 3-21-1923
      Sayre, Aaron V., b. 1-28-1894 d. 5-23-1950
      Sayre, Hines W.- Ks. 41 Spruce Square, b. 7 or 10-14-1886 d. 5-5-1933
    • Slater, Ruben L., Entered Army, Machine Gun 6-25-1918
    Overseas 9-16-1918, Theatre: Argonne, Discharged 5-16-1919
    b. 1-28-1893 d. 2-13-1973

    • Springer, Roy, Entered Wagoner, 313th AM. 88th Division 6-24-1918,
    Overseas 8-1-1918, Theatre: European, Discharged 6-12-1919

      Swartzleonard, Wm. H., b. 1890 d. 1979
      Truitt, Hattie Mae - Womens Relief Corp. b. 1872 d. 1967
      Tusing, John Parker b. 4-24-1884 d. 1-7-1963
      Vaughn, Samuel O. b. 12-9-1896 d. 3-31-1980
    • Witt, Sterling, Entered Wagoner 110th Engineer Tn 6-6-1917
    Overseas May 1918, Theatre: European, Engagements: Amiens, Alsace, St. Mihiel,
    Meuse-Argonne, Sommedien Sector Discharged 5-3-1919 b. 8-23-1893 d. 8-12-1947

      Wright, Jacob W., b. 10-30-1892 d. 9-8-1957

    HomeBusinessChurchesEducation
    GovernmentHistory Home Page Links Organizations
    Newsletter Poets Corner Special  EventsUtilitiesVeterans

Explore Elk City in Montgomery County, or visit other Kansas Cities & Towns
July 8, 2008 / Sandy Faler, Elk City, Kansas / evhfaler@totelcsi.net

Blue Skyways Visit the Home Page for Kansas
A service of the Kansas State Library
© Copyright 1998
Elk City PRIDE
Kansas on the Net