Montgomery County Elk City, Kansas

 Classes
 of
 the Past


Picture of Elk City High School and Grade School in 1921

Picture of Elk City's new High School from 1931 Year Book.

The following names were gathered by the class of 1964 as a class project Vadis Kimrey was in possession of one of the booklets and was kind enough to allow us to put the names up on our web site. Thank you class of 1964 for updating the class rolls and to Vadis Kimrey for loaning us the information.

The names in the classes after 1964 were taken off the school pictures


1889
S. H. Piper
Sadie Wortman-Castillo
Edwin Bertenshaw
Mattie Stephens
Charles Chenoweth
Cora Wright-Powers
Elisha J. Castillo
John Bertenshaw
Blanche Rhodes-Musson


1890
Ada Hechard - Baird
Wm H. Hare
James M. Graves
May Clingan-Slaten
Wm. S. Berryman
John M. Cotton
Bell Benson-Bertenshaw
Bobby Quigg-Johnson
Richard Woodring
Minnie Holly-King
Picture of Class of 1890


1891
Mamie Castillo-Cotton
Flora Kniffen-Hancock
Kate McGee-Brugh
Jennie Montfort
Dollie Reed
Claudine Woodring - Piper
Cassius M. Davis
Nettie Brown - Coleman
Sallie Castillo Chase


1892
Louie Brown-Strawn
Matthew Bossee
Estie Buchanan-Clark
Samuel Davis
Susie Clark - Stilwell
Emma Hancock - Clark
Walter D. Myers
Sallie Harrison-Sherman
Benjamin Gravitt


1893
Nannie Castillo-Drybread
Eddie Chrisman - Blier
Mary Peterson
Blanche Daugherty - White
Early Stark
Lucy Durkee
Ottie Boston
Louis Allen
Maggie Chrisman
Hattie Truitt
Isaac Harmon
Ida West - Ewich


1894
Harry Straton
Emma Miller - Hunt
Alice Peterson
Leah Montfort - Rosseau
Mae Harmon - Cox


1895
Mabel Daugherty - Straw
Bertha Hancock - Harrison
Daisy Chrisman Morrison
Clyde E. Elder
Robert White
Bobby Metcalf


1896
Roy Bailey
Emma Quigg - Hayward
Mamie Gossett - Renner
R. B. Swatzell
Pearl Kelso - Bailey
Nellie Wright
Julia Owen - Burr
Jasper Henson


1897
Nellie Edmonds - Dennis
A. Bestow Shaffer
Nellie Montfort - Smith


1898
Maude Stratton - Hoffman
Bertha Rice - Hayward
J. M. Miller
Sadie McKenzie
Ina Easley - Wortman
H. W. Wilson
Minnie Hayward - Johnson


1899
Frank Quigg
Milton Strawn
Charles P. Cain
Herbert Hare


1900
Harvey Comer
Zoe Stratton - Hare
Maude Harrison - Clingan
Grace Woodring - Shaffer
Myrtle Welchel - Wilson
Edna Brown - Metcalf
Wm. A. White
Clara Berry - McKenzie
Picture of Class of 1900


1901
Chester A. Leasure
Ida Enyart-Totten
Louie Dancer - Faler
Franke Brown - Quigg
Edna Owen


1902
Anna Easley
Overton Davis


1903
L. W. Davis
Thomas Sewell
Ethel Gillispie - Jones


1904
No Class


1905
Wm. Dancer
Esther Shaffer - Metcalf
Date Metcalf


1906
Pearl Rice - Denbo
Hattie Farley
Henri Brown - Kyger
Nellie Kniffen - Slocum


1907
Margaret Burkett - Clark
Clark Dancer
Marguerite Grubb - Ralston
David C. Rhodes
Myrtle Wadman - Wakefield
Goldena Shaffer - Stephens

Picture of the Class of 1907/08 the 9th, 10th and 11th Grade


1908
Cynthia Lillibridge - Haas
Thomas M. Boston
Edwin Dewey


1909
Johnnie M. Graves - Gier
Ethel Cox - Robinson
May Griffin - Hoard
Elfie Agnes Marshall - Flack
Margaret Wolf
George Gillespie


1910
Cecil Cox - Hayward
Allen Cox
Ralph Marshall
Winfrey Antle
Fay Slocum - Lutt
May Wood - Bonde


1911
Georgianna Metcalf
Dollie Johansen - Jackson
Katie Key - Hahn
Esther Key - Clarke
Gladys Cox - Hendrickson
Florence Denbo - Brown
High School Class
The class picture is of the entire High School
which takes in the Classes of 1912 and 1913


1912
Olivet Heritage - Sewell
Mattie Wolf
High School Class
see Class picture of 1911


1913
Pearl Rupard
Grace Drum
High School Class
see Class picture of 1911


1914
Myrtle Malcom - Fletcher
Mildred Drum - Bildstone
Melville Hiedeman
Merrill Blank
Fannie McDowell - Dunbar
Avis McDowell - Marshall


1915
Anna Goodwin - Slater
Ethel Dickerman - Cox
Vada Brown - Wright
Fred Swallow
Grace Maston - Brinkhorst
High School Class of 1915


1916
Allen McDowell
Louise Musson - Swanson
Verna Brown - Durbin
Orlena Myers - Pinkston
Nelson Lucius
Lucille Clark - Kennedy
Rachel Crabtree - Gorham
Carl Conrad
High School Class of 1916
Pictures from the 1916 Annual


1917
Wm. Pendarvis
Wm. Newkirk
Helen Newkirk James
Leola Clingan - Davidson
Amos Bishop


1918
Bessie Conrad - Marshall
Orlis Cox
Loron Elmore
Chester Pendarvis
Elmer Crabtree
Howard Sherman
Madge Ruble - Thomas


1919
(Alumni of Four Year Course )
Loron Elmore
Madge Ruble - Thomas
Elmer Crabtree
Howard Sherman
Orlis Cox
Verna Brown-Durbin
High School Class


1920
Pearl Palmer-Stevens
Willard Musson
Edgar Stark
Rudolph Meyer
Lynn Horton
Mary Hillier-Pope
Fred Stong
Alberta Cox
Pearl McCord-Goodwin
Willa McKenzie-Widick
Pictures of the class of 1920
Pictures from the class yearbook of 1920


1921
Ellene Burton-Livingston
Leo Horton
Nannie Cox-Milton
Mattie Davis-Abner
Harold McCord
Ellen Eversole-Smoot
Ernest Davis
Dorothy Adams-Cornue
Class picture of 1921


1922
Marshall Milton
Myrl Losey
Herman Faler
Frank Mayfield
Lois Hare-Spaht
Faye Miller-Davis
Maye Miller-Stark
Ruby Owen
Althea Huffman-Gay
Esper Wilson-Shelton
Thelma Walters-Hottle
J. Noel Hayward

Picture of Freshman Class of 1918


1923
Marvin Stucker
Ruth Kelly-Rush
Ralph Willison
Roy Vance
Jessie Wallace-Owen
Ruby Elmore-Truitt
Elizabeth Marshall-Pytlewski
Marie Meyer-Simpson
Gladys Cornue-O'Donnell
Dottie Oliver-Emery
Otto Meyer
Lawrence Teats
Clayton Smith
Erma Miller-Bruce
Ruth Bryant-Hill
Phillip Miller
Clara Bruce-Detmore
Delilah Hoover-Gillen

Picture of the Class of 1923

Class of 1923 Annual


1924
Gertrude Paull-Turner
Velma Brown-Hutson
Nelson Hall
Opal McCord-Beal
Florence Hight-Ferguson
Harold Burton
Mildred Smith-Wright
Nellie Cox-Moore
Guy Gilstrap
Wayne Cornue
Florence Springer-Henry
Milo Bruce
Iris Cummingham-Rottler
Vermillya Main-Reinbolt
Norris Adams
Horace Evans
Edward Owen
Bernice Newkirk-Penhorwood
Roberta Newkirk-Aemisegger
Helen Linn-Smith
Agnes Whistler-Saunders
Myrtle Elmore-Cox
Nellie Goodwin-Clark
Class picture of 1924


1925
Harold Wright
Eugene Smith
Wilma Van Dyne
Blendena Wilson-Bruce
Dorothy Clark-Davis
Berla Davidson-Uitts
Alice Eversole-Elmore
Inez Gilstrap-Burney
Conlan Jackson
Manie Black-Webber
Helen McCord
Betty Milton-White
Harold Newkirk
Woodson Owen
Clare Huston
Lucille Schwatken-Meyer
Dale Stucker
Blanche Walters-Barnes
Glenn Whistler
Harry Whistler
Paul Eversole

Sophmore Class picture 1925


1926
Alberta Imel-Musson
Chester Blackburn
Golda Cornue-Barnes
Fern Ebner-Stewart
Nelle Glasgow-Hodges
Byron Hare
Donald James
Dollie Koger-Crossfield
Clarice Losey-Ware
Bethel McCabe-Kenney
Dorothy McCord-Fitzgerald
Joe McKenzie
Pauline Bruce-Smith
Mary Saunders-Whitson
Jake Kenney
Leon Newkirk
Irma Main-Horton

Picture of Class of 1926


1927
Bernice Huffman-Couch
Veryl Davidson
Robert McBride
Ruth Pendegrast-Mullins
Marguriette Hemme-Latta
Horace Rankin
Susie Tusing Rankin
Kenneth Joines
Addie Houser-Tucker
Opal Beal-Evans
Lyle Bruce
Lee Cox
Myrtle Crossfield-Burghardt
Beatrice Kelley-Nelson
Alice McBride-Taylor
Lela Newkirk-Walker
Fannie Owen-Piesker
Allen Saunders
Lee Shaffer
Aden Stinson
Joe Whistler
Manley Wilson

Class picture of 1927
This class picture was taken in their Sophmore Year of High School 1925


1928
Bill Curtis
Pearlie Darbo-Johnson
Virginia Milton-Robertson
Mary McKenzie-Tubbs
Mary Linn-Stark
Alta Stong-Ray
Opal Ringle-Frazier
Sammie Reed
Laurena Shouse-Newton
Evelyn Bruce-Baker
Homer Evans
Wayne Burnett
Bert Pendarvis
Gerald Beal

The 1928 Football Team of Elk City High School


1929
Ruth Dexter
Delores Buchanan-Jones
Gladys Irish-Hamilton
Mary Newton Springer
Clyde Merritt
Virgil Warner
Clyde Weaver
Leola Black-Brown
Homer Eversole
Thelma Reed Henderson
Violet Tenney-Kimrey

Picture of the Class of 1929


1930
Clyde Zinn
Kell Robertson
Bessie Elmore-Hare
Alliene McCarty-Reed
Bernice Merritt-Lessman
Lloyd Pendergrast
Fairfax Milton
Mary Eversole-Linn
Herbert Hare
Ida Black-Whistler
Nadeen Cox-Watts
Mae Couch-Whistler
Edna Mae Reynolds-Cox
Ernest Rowe
Herman Schwatken
Frank Stark
Oklan Watts
Leslie Whistler
Nannie May Whistler-Henderson


1931
Bertha Schwatken-Oliver
Noel Evans
Freda Black-Kettleman
Orlena Eversole-Whistler
Edward Hemme
Fredrick Gay
Merle James
Goldena Eversole-Sullivan
Virginia McCarty-Byerly
Ethel McBride-Daugherty
Neva Marlatt-Foster
Elizabeth Owen-Watts
Marvin Myers
Theron Watts
Ester Bacon-Johnson
Mildred Davidson-Tooley
Ralph Stong
Nettie Saunders-Harper
Lucy Smith-Hughes

Picture of Class of 1931


1932
Orville Liggett
Pauline James-Hess
Mary Piesker-Dixon
Mable Meeks-Perry
Hobart Clary
Elsie Buchanan-Goodman
Wilbur Schwatken
Thelma Tanksley-Steelman
Russell Stephens
Doyle Traylor
Bernice Wright-Edwards
Mabel Rentfro-Schwatken
Cora Reynolds-Norrell
John A. Wilson


1933
Glenn Stouder
Vadis Schwatken-Kimrey
Velma Darbro-Johnson
Violet Davidson-Davis
Elmer Henderson
Esther Ware-James
Wilbur W. Olney
Clayton Whistler
Olen Whistler
Sadie Lorene Newkirk-Renfro
Clifford Merritt
Noel Merritt
Stella Schwatken-Renfro
Meredith McCabe
Norman Mason
Jannette Kyger-Norman
Florie Hemmee-Canny
Geneva Freeman-Stephens
Pauline Foster-Bronson
Fred Foster
Claybern Fitzgerald
Agnes Eversole-Turner
Willis Simmons
Ross Stong
Luke Tusing
Kenneth Wallace
Margaret Ruble-Council
Bill Clark
Chester Cox
Kenneth Cook
Ruth Crossfield
Nellie May Foster


1934
Mary Ruth Huffman-Carpenter
Ruby Glass-Trollope
Margaret Foster-Roberts
Carl Seybold
Lee Smith
Josephine Stephens-Bennett
Wilford Stephens
Virgil Stouder
Buster Reed
Minnie Reynolds
Lavona Schwatken-Troutman
Edith Pendergrast-Johnson
Ruth McKenzie-Sullivan
Edna Mae McCarty-Foster
Ivan Kniffen
Gerald Evans
Ola Estep-Haefker
Mildred Bruce-Scott
Mary Bacon-Hembre
Richard Dixon
Grace Ferguson-Dexter
Russell Zinn
John Banion
Picture of the Class of 1934


1935
Ardis Cox-Moore
Ruby Davidson-Henderson
Thelma Brand-Hutton
Neola Blecha
Novella Jacobs-Stender
Gilbert Hopkins
Raymond Hopkins
Adale Smith
Lillian Seybold-Longsberry
James Sanders
Richard McBride
Lyle Mason
Sara Marlatt-Penna
Harold Marlatt
Dale James
Helen Merritt-Renfro
Isabelle Beason-McNally
Jim Piesker
Chester Reed
Willena Watts-Robertson
Jewell Whistler-Perkins
Thelma Fowler-Stephens
Emmett Foster
Sarah Taylor
Henri Oliver
Picture of Class of 1935


1936
Herbert Whistler
John Wilson
Rosalie Elliot-Shelton
Katherine Clingan-Mason
Treva Piesker-Wilson
Bethrine Oliver-Crowell
Earl Merritt
Cecil Reed
Ava Schwatken-Crowell
Clarissa Taggart-Cunningham
John Ray Freeman
Ruby Ford-Henderson
Dorothy Ford-Johnson
Florence Weaver-Merritt
Shirley Sherman
Josephine Blackmore
Picture of Class of 1936

The Junior Class of 1936



1937
Anna Merritt-Hare
Wayne H. Foster
Marguriete Hadley-Welch
Louis Miers
Wanda Foster-McElwain
Pilip Cox
Marie Bruce-Henderson
Frank Reynolds
Steryle Whistler
Ruth M. Beeman-Pattorf
Ora Howard
Hanson Dean
LaDorna Reed-Hall
DeLayne Denbo
Frieda Fowler-McKinney
Elizabeth James-Spencer
Don Ellison
Irma Lessman
George Hitt
Margaret Whistler-Baumann
Robert D. Faler
Picture of Class of 1937



1938
Thorton Pendegrast
Dorothy Couch-Hopkins
Robert Krone
Kenneth Roberts
Florence Burks
DeMerville Blecha
Josephine Davidson-Wrampe
Lois Roberts-Merritt
Carl Ellison
Jack Stephens
Fred E. Meeks
Irma Jane Simmons-Freeman
Harold Main
Anise Hemper-Foster
Raymond Ball
June Bobbitt-Hopkins
Rex Taggart
Rosabell Reed-Easum
Doris Cox-Cooper
Paul E. Schwatken
Margaret Davidson-Shouse
Ivan Newkirk
Picture of Class of 1938



1939
James Pinkston
Ruby Schwatken - Moore
Mary Clingan - Williams
Raymond Harpster
Virginia Slater - Mortimer
Gladys Whistler - Fienen
Charles Hamilton
Willis Zinn
Raymond Vaughn
Harold Weaver
Helen Aldridge-Chivvis
Juanita Skinner - Pate
June Schwatken-McDonald
Phyllis Evans
Louis Skinner
Coralea Davidson-Cranz
Chauncey Nicholson
Viola Schwatken-Schriener
Lloyd Buchanan
Merle Kniffen
Betty Reynolds-Kifer
Marjorie Davidson-McTaggart
Cecil Wilson
Calvin Oliver
Norma Koger-Wright
Dorothy Foster-Rogers
Elisabeth Faler-Durovic
Picture of Class of 1939



1940
Dale Beck
Una Blecha
Melvin Daratt
Wilma Foster
Virginia Furnas-McCulley
Edra Harrison-Powell
Opal Hopkins-Zinn
Harold Howard
Lowell Howell
Carl James Jr.
Ilene Miers-Marlatt
Rex McDowell
James McCarty
Merle Roberts
Victor Stroble
Vernon Wilson
Picture of Class of 1940



1941
Charles Adamson
Lois Wilson-Bowers
Carl Estep, Jr.
Marian McDowell-Saker
Twila Loether-Hayward
Leora McMurray-Elwood
Ina Mae Houser-Hook
Keith Batman
Ima Jo Wheeler-Lewis
James Henderson
Normagene Cox - O'Harra
Junior Stark
Martha Pinkston - Strawn
Louis Wilson
Carroll Rankin - Faler
Katherine Quigg - Schone
Helen Faler - Maitland
Bob Foster
Lorene Koger - Pidek
Jean Faler - Boyce
Jolen Morse - Coonrod
Picture of Class of 1941


1942
Noel Oliver
Laura Mae Schwatken-Powell
Emma Lou Simmons - Shoemaker
Claude A. Ward, Jr.
Loren Welch
Jack Witt
Lola Mae Wilson - Cox
Wilbur Warner
Marie Whistler - Hiatt
Marvin (Pete) Whistler
Grant Black
J. M. Cox
Warren Cox
Helen Davidson - Mott
Louise Davidson-Estep
Kenneth Ford
Herman Hamilton
James Hiatt
Bertha Kroeker-Voth
Doris McCarty-Buchanan
Raymond McTaggart
Picture of Class of 1942


1943
Kathleen Jones - Howland
Dorothy McMurray - Jeager
Katherine Merritt - Rush
John Pittman, Jr.
Waneta Randall - Roberts
Lee Sparks
Mary Stephens - Tuthill
Mildred Stroble - Furnas
Florence Ure - Ritchey
Ruth Ward - Batman
Dorothy Wheeler - Seward
Barbara Aemisegger - Whistler
Treva Aemisegger - Vaughn
Kenneth Barnes
Jane Boylan - Clark
Lavelle Foster - Groundwater
Betty Hase - Ledbetter
Harvey Godsey, Jr.
Picture of Class of 1943


1944
Neal Loether
Lawrence Moore
Harold Koger
Leota Warner - Lybarger
Dorothy Krone
Lee Jones
Edna Ruth Wilson - Gray
Claudine Bright - Reddy
Ben Darbro
Shirley Huser - Patterson
Audrey McTaggart - Smith
Vivian Kroeker - Kliever
Dorine Jones - Howell
Betty Newkirk - Godsey
William Willis
Twila Garst - Stroble
Pauline Wright - Rice
Picture of Class of 1944


1945
Gerald Godsey
Betty Ann Twining - Stinson
Bruce McCord
Juanita McCarty - Newton
Rosalie McMurray - Jones
Peggy Cox
Doris Wright - Simmons
Lois Jones - Springer
Robert Rush
Bill Wright
Twila Barnes - Goodsey
Martha Welch - Black
Joanne Marr - Trego
Frances Davidson - Overfield
Martha Lea Hough


Picture of Class of 1945


1946
Helen Anderson
Ethel Batman
Daniel Darbro
Carl Dodson
Herbert Huser
Jynell Jones
Martha Kroeker
Junior Newkirk
Ruth Ann Rush
Wayne Shaffer
Majorie Slater
Alice Stroble
Paul Willis
Picture of Class of 1946


1947
Mary Virginia Stark
Curtis S. Wilson
Bonnie Wheeler
Maxine Stark
Bob Bennett
Maida Ann Ford
Treva Foster
Waunita Foster
William Gray
Josephine Hadley
Marcia Nelle Hamilton
Anna Mae Lande
Marilyn Marr
Donald Newton
Picture of Class of 1947
Picture of the 1947 Football Team


1948
Charles Cox
Virginia Faler
James Goodwin
Vernie Hendrix
Kenneth Hopper
Patricia Leffingwell
Geneva Koger
Patsy McCord
Don Owen
Maxine Slater
Laura Welch
Picture of Class of 1948


1949
Olen Aemisegger
Bill Batman
Archie Boston
Leo Dodson
Gleta Leffingwell
Stanley Elmore
Edgar Hadley, Jr.
Paul R. Hamilton
Nadine Hambleton
Earl Hankins
Nell Hermesmeyer
Robert Kroeker
Joanne McMurray
Coleen Merritt
James Moore
Donald Newkirk
Daryl Newkirk
Norida Nordberg
Patsy Stark
Ivan R. Stephens
Jerry Wheeler
Ilene Twining
Ramona Wheeler
Ruby Batman
James Wilson
Phyllis Rogers
Picture of Class of 1949


1950
Noel Aemisegger
Bertha Berndt
June Burton
Marylou Darbro
Lorraine Eversole
Barbara Goodwin
Mildred Hendrey
DeLoryse Hough
Helen Marr
Roger Newton
Robert McCord
Kathryn Owen
Neal Owen
Margie Penrod
Edward Pittman
John Stroble
Picture of Class of 1950


1951
Donald Edmonds
Marcedean Hopper
Barbara Lawrence
Joyce Linn
Marylyn Moore
Allen Newkirk
Virginia Payne
Marilyn Rankin
Joline Schwatken
Glendine Penrod
Melvin Wheeler
Bill Bryant
Phyllis Couch
Betty Jo Cox
Suann Cox
Philip Crossfield
Mary Ann Dodson
Mardell Elmore
Darrell Garriott
Marcelle Hambleton
Richad Hase
Pauline Simmons
Picture of Class of 1951


1952
Edythe Coffman
Betty Council
Jim Cox
Carmen Crossfield
Merle Dickens
Mary E. Hamilton
Marvin Helms
Shirley Johnson
Max Kniffen
Eloise Newkirk
Mary Ann Newkirk
Norene Nichols
Bernard Nordberg
Berneeda Reed
Robert Slater
Bill Taylor
Mary Catherine Wheeler
Betty Jo Wilson
Picture of Class of 1952


1953
Norman Bennett
Phyllis Botts
Wilbur Bright
Willard Bright
Anna Mae Buscher
Doyle Daratt
Walter Ed Davidson, Jr.
Evelyn Gaither
Robert Davis
John Glass
John Hall
Sue Hase
Bob Inlow
Marilyn White
June Hannigan
Margaret Keath
Allen Koger
Norman Linn
Carolyn Marr
Janette Newkirk
Jolene Biggs
Margaret Stroble
Carolyn Lawrence
Gerald "Pete" Wilson
Picture of Class of 1953
Pictures from the 1953 Annual


1954
Max Bryant
Ronald Burns
Wayne Chism
Larry Council
Martha Jo Davidson
Louis Davis Jr.
Lorraine Denton
Patsy Eytcheson
Marcillee Furnas
Leo Glass
William Imhoff
Kay Keath
Katherine Lombard
Larry Mills
Deloris Seller
Thurman Taylor
James Vaughn
Carmen Wassom
Jerry Welch
Picture of Class of 1954


1955
Charlotte Darbro
Frankie Darbro
Joan Imhoff
Marlene Johnson
Newell Jordan
Jim Kimrey
Sue Kimrey
Delaine Linn
Stanley McMurray
Carol Parks
George Reynolds
Ronald Schwatken
Marie Wassom
Ann Hall
Frank Wheeler
Picture of Class of 1955


1956
Audrey Aiken
Carol Bruce
Sharon Council
Glora Mae Cox
Joe Cox
Ann Crossfield
Robert Hannigan
Twila Helms
Raydene James
Sara Marr
Rodney Mills
Sandra Morse
Bill Sailor
Norman Schwatken
Beverly Seller
Jimmie Stephens
Elenora Wilson
Leo Taylor
Picture of Class of 1956


1957
Dorothy Aiken
Mary Ann Aiken
Susan Wise
Judy Baughman
Basil "Gene" Bryant
Ruth Ann Burns
Nelda Jean Dozier
Marilyn Frazier
Gary Foster
Carol Goodwin
Larry Hall
Kenzel Hare
Daisy Harpster
Vernon Harpster
Jack High
Sylvia Imhoff
Charles James
Bill Keath
Raymond Oliver
Melvin Paine
Kenneth Rankin
LaDeana Reed
Frances Schwatken
Beverly Stong
Richard Vaughn
Teresa Wassom
Alberta Bruce
Picture of Class of 1957


1958
Barbara Ann Hills
Bettie Bowers
Karen Lee Simmons
Floyd Neil Denton
Lucille Dozier
Margaret Edmonds
Roger Elmore
Betty Jo Foster
Earl Foster, Jr.
Claudene Hannigan
Betty Ann Hare
Gwendolyn Hart
Jim High
Edwin Hodges
Larry Kimrey
Lois Berndt
Gary Merritt
Ernie Montross
Jerry Mosteller
James Newkirk
Bill Oliver
Kay Reed
Karen Furnas
Linda Kay Sayre
Joe Scammey
Karen Schwatken
Judy Stark
John Wilson
Picture of Class of 1958


1959
Violet Bruce
Karen Bryant
Jerry Cox
Bill Cox
Betty Crawford
Geraldine Crawford
Donald Davis
Belva Foster
Katherine Gates
James Keath
Judy Hare
Karen Keeling
Alpha Imhoff
Larry Larkin
Judy Lawrence
Bill Linn
Roberta Leonard
Bob Merritt
Philip Osborn
Velma Powell
Gene Rice
Richard Speer
Eddie Wassom
Robert Wheeler
Picture of Class of 1959


1960
Wayne Bagby
Janet Ballinger
Jeanean Beemer
Rex Bearman
James Bryant
Joe Couch
Doris Davis
Marion Dodson
David Dozier
Dora Foster
Gerald Hoffman
Kay Jones
Milam Jones
Tom Jordan
James Keeling
Carol Keller
Jackie Nelson
Barbara Newton
Myra Oliver
Minnie Stong
Janice Stroble
Karen Springer
Victor Sutton
Virginia Wehmeyer
LaDenna Lair
Linda McTaggart
James Morris
Picture of Class of 1960

1961
Jack Burns
June Burns
Steve Chism
Bob Counsil
Terry Faler
Jimmy Foster
Gene Hall
Florence Hare
Donna Hawk
Gerald High
Darlene Koger
Clarence Meadows
Marilyn Merritt
Jimmy Minkler
Joan Mitchell
Edwin Morris
Janice Reed
Clifford Sailor
Robert Speer
Keith Springer
Arlene Stelting
James Stelting
Bill Tharp
Shirley Whitehead
Picture of Class of 1961


1962
Kelsey Beemer
Diana Bryant
Judith Sutton Byerley
Betty Denton
Gladys Davis Drake
Darlene Glass
Tommy Hannigan
James Hare
Judy Henderson
Marilyn Keller Huntington
Ralph Jones
Gary Keeling
Diane McCabe
Wayne Meadows
Larry Morris
Louie Oliver
Louis Oliver
Coylene Prince
James Rankin
James Reed
Floyd Rice
Charles Riedle
Patricia Tharp
Velvajean Wehmeyer
Jimmy Wright
Picture of Class of 1962

1963
Bethel Lawrence
Ruth Oliver
Paul Essex
Mike Sutton
Carol Cody
Janice Jones
Jolene Springer
Rex Crawford
Wilbur Schwatken, Jr.
Vickie Gwartney
Jerry Overton
Madge McMillin
Dan Anderson
Arlene Rice
Patricia Moore
Barbara Neese
Scottie Snyder
Robert Smith
Judy Reynolds
Don Stelting
Marilyn Wehmeyer
Kathryn Glass
Linda Howard
Cloyd Wilson
Mavis Blecha
Clark High
Joyce Morse
Picture of Class of 1963

1964
Sharon Ballinger
John Buchannan
Dianne Davis
Lyle Dozier
Harriet Foster
Wanda Gaut
Gaylen Gwartney
Tom Hall
Sharon Hare
Janice Hopper
Dianna Lawrence
Trena McGinnis
Janice Merritt
Alice Miller
David Newton
Sandra Nichols
Jeanne Rice
Archie Rollins
Watson Smoot
Kathy Spaht
Dale Springer
Judith Stroble
Bill Warren
Picture of Class of 1964

1965
Lyla Jean Berry
Jeanette Bowers
Janeice Bowers
Richard Davidson
Morgan Davidson
Larry Elwood
Bill Faler
Frank Foster
Dale Humbolt
Virgil Imhoff
Stephen Johnston
Anita Mills Jones
Ronald Jones
Nancy Keath
Shirley Linn
Connie Markley
Connie McGinnis
Dorman Morse
Anna Oliver
Bonnie Roberts
Gary Seller
Sandra Simmons
Steven Simmons
Larry Smith
Salliann Snyder
Lee Voth
Marlene Wehmeyer
Glenda Wheeler
Picture of Class of 1965

1966
Nancy Cornett
Patricia Crosslin
Paula Faler
Kenneth Gaut
Vickie Hawk
Carolyn Helms
Dean Humbolt
Don Jones
Florrie Jones
Carol Jean Merritt
Sue Ann Merritt
Dennis Newton
Judy Nichols
Lyle Springer
Judy Stong
Jannette Tharp
Stephen Vaughn
Frank Voth
Roy Wise
Shirley Wehmeyer
Picture of Class of 1966

1967
Linda Blecha
Janice Davidson
Dale Davis
Etta Dozier
Gary Dustman
Mary Edmonds
Leland Fiscus
Agatha Foster
Ramon Fowler
Vicky Greer
Randy Hoffman
Sonja Hopper
Gary Hughes
Leesa Martin
Homer Newton
Anna Rentfro
Norman Smith
Clifton Snider
Rodney Snyder
Paul Sutton
Richard Voth
Marvin Whitehead
Picture of Class of 1967

1968
Brenda Barger
Clarence Bowers
Cheri Brundiage
Cecil Buchanan
Jeanette Buchanan
Mike Edington
Judi Faler
Dene Foster
Jodi Foster
Anthony Fowler
Janice Hare
Lynn Harris
Bob McKinzie
Roger Newkirk
Darrell Newton
Kenton Sorinory
Mary Welch
Nicholas White
Picture of Class of 1968

1969
Mike Blackmore
Gary Crosslin
Joe Davis
Kathleen Denton
Gregg Elwood
Judi Fletcher
Jim Greer
Ron Hannigan
John Hedges
Fritz Hoffman
Franci Hughes
Larry Humbolt
Bob Jones
Bernetta Key
Sharon Martin
Marty Martz
Virginia McDonnell
Ronald Newkirk
Bob Overton
Kathy Smith
Mike Ure
Ron Whistler
Philip Whitehead
Carl Winkleman
Picture of Class of 1969

1970
Billie Davis
Shirley Duke
Marilyn Fiscus
Nancy Fiscus
Glen Foster
Gwendolyn Fowler
Mickey Fowler
Joyce Hedges
Rex Hedges
Judy Jaerger
Barry Key
Debra Newkirk
Cecil Snider
Debra Taft
Gerald Wehmeyer
Jewell Zwink
Picture of Class of 1970

The class of 1970 was the last graduating class from Elk City High School. The school systems were unified and Elk City High School was closed.

Sunflower image Remembering the Past     Sunflower image Living the Present     Sunflower image Looking to the Future

______________________________________________________________


HomeBusinessChurchesClasses of the pastEducationGovernment
History Newsletter One Room Schools Organizations Poets Corner
Remember When Special Events School Annuals Short Stories UtilitiesVeterans

____________________

Explore Elk City in Montgomery County, or visit other Kansas Cities & Towns

January 1, 2009 / Elk City PRIDE, Elk City, Kansas / evhfaler@totelcsi.net

Blue Skyways Visit the Home Page for Kansas
A service of the Kansas State Library
© Copyright 1998
Elk City PRIDE
Kansas on the Net