Bennington's Drinking Water . . . . . from rainfall to your tap
Presenting droplets of information regarding the quality of your drinking water.

We are very pleased to provide you with the Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for 2006. We want to keep you informed about the excellent water and services we have delivered to you over the past year. The City of Bennington strives to provide you a safe and dependable supply of drinking water from water which we obtain from three water wells, two to the west of Bennington and one SE of Bennington.

We want you, our valued customers, to be informed about our efforts to continually improve the water system. To learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled meetings. Meetings are held on the 2nd and 4th Wednesday at 7:00 pm in the City Office, 121 North Nelson. The City routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws.

The following table shows the results of our monitoring in January, February & August 2005 and May 2006. All drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. It is important to remember that the presence of small amounts of some contaminants is normal and does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. Your drinking water is safe and meets or exceeds all federal and state requirements.

Quality standards for public water systems are set at very stringent levels. For example, to experience the described health effect for most contaminants, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the maximum drinking standard for a life time to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, and some elderly and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by crytosporidium, other microbiologial contaminants and information about potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800) 426-4791.

To help you better understand the terms on the water quality test results chart we have provided the following definitions.

Non-Detects (ND) - no presence of the contaminant.
Parts per Million (ppm) - one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or one penny in $10,000.
Parts per Billion (ppb) - one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years or one penny in $10,000,000.
Picocuries per liter (pCi/L) - a measure of radioactivity in water.
Million fibers per liter (MFL) - a measure of the presence of asbestos fibers that are longer than 10 micrometers.
Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU) - a measure of the clarity of water. Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to
the average person.
Treatment Technique (TT) - a required process intended to reduce the level of contaminant in drinking water.
Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) - the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.
Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) - the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no
known or expected risk to health.


Calvin Burke, City Operations Worker, is Kansas Certified as a Class II Water Supply System Operator. He continues to take classes to keep his certification up to date.

The Lead and Copper information results from Lead and Copper testing that is currently done every three years. Due to the fact we have been in compliance since the testing began in 1993 (20 sites, every six months), we now only have to test 10 households once in three years. The households used have lead service lines and/or are older homes which might possibly have lead and or copper pipe with lead solder. The last testing was done in August of 2005 and none of the homes exceeded the range for either lead or copper.

The City completed the Wellhead Protection Plan in April 2001. If you would like a copy of the Plan please stop by the City Office and request one.

If you have any questions concerning your water utility, please contact Calvin Burke at 785 488-3741 (leave a message regarding your questions or concerns and he will return your call).

The testing results below for Arsenic through Selenium and all of the Unregulated substances show the results from both testing sites. Well 5 is on the left and wells 8/9 are to the right. Well 5 is pumped weekly to keep the nitrates down, since the volume we pump from wells 8/9 is enough to satisfy the needs of the City. Well 5 is also available if we would need it to fight fires, etc.


Unregulated substances for which the City of Bennington has tested:



Alkalinity CaCO3 360.000 209.000 ppm pH 7.40 7.600 pH Unit
Aluminum 10.000 10.000 ppb Potassium 5.300 2.500 ppm
Calcium 165.000 69.000 ppm Silica 37.000 29.000 ppm
Chloride 190.000 66.000 ppm Sodium 71.000 30.000 ppm
Corrosivity .670 .160 LI Specific Conductivity 1200. 470. umho/cm
Fluoride .200 .310 ppm Total Dissolved Solids 800.000 310.000 ppm
Iron .180 .010 ppm Total Hardness 530.000 190.000 ppm
Magnesium .120 .007 ppm Total Phosphorus .150 .150 ppm
Nickel .009 .001 ppm Zinc .009 .025 ppm

HOME