The Solomon Valley. . .A Land of Fascinating Kansas Treasures to Explore

 

 

Valley Voices Contest Winners

Along the Solomon Valley

Home · About the Valley · Calendar · Dining · Libraries · Lodging · Museums · History · Travel Hwy24 · Maps

 

         

2013 Valley Voices
Writing Contest

View Guidelines
 

Download 2013
Submission Form
(PDF)


Deadline
November 1, 2013

 

 

Sheridan County
Hoxie
Tasco
Cottonwood Ranch
Studley
    
Graham County
Morland
Penokee
Hill City
Bogue
Nicodemus
  
Rooks County
Damar
Webster State Park
Webster
Stockton
Woodston
  
Osborne County
Alton
Bloomington
Osborne
Portis
Downs
 
Mitchell County
Cawker City
Glen Elder
Glen Elder State Park
Solomon Rapids
Beloit
Asherville
Simpson
 
Cloud County
Glasco

 

 

               Select & Click Below to Read Previous Winning  Writing (PDF)

Announcing...
 2013 Call for Voices
Winners Announced Soon
Deadline: November 1, 2012

 

View Guidelines Page

 Our 2014 Contest is NOT YET OPEN for Submissions

2013 Competition Deadline: November 1, 2013
Download Contest Submission Form (PDF)
Download Submission Form

We were prompted to sponsor this writing contest by a single voice -- asking several years ago at our Osborne meeting, “Who and where are the writers to speak for those living in this part of Kansas now?” And, with the encouragement of five Kansas authors, we reached out, and encouraged writers to participate. We are grateful that Denise Low, Tom Averill, Jim Hoy, and Fred Whitehead challenged us and then volunteered to judge the writing. Since then, Tom Averill has been replaced as a judge by Mary O’Connell of Lawrence.

 

The many fine entries we receive each year encourages the Alliance to continue this competition. Plans are underway to publish a booklet of many entries from our contests.

 

2012 Competition Deadline: November 1, 2012
Download Contest Submission Form (PDF)

 

As poet Caryn Mirriam-Goldberg says:
                                            “Write Where You Are.”
 

Keep on writing!  

Scroll Down to View Previous Year's Winners


View 2008 Guidelines

2012 Winner List

Read 2012 Winners

 

Congratulations to all the writers
who entered the contest!

 

Youth Poetry

First & Second: Kathleen McAllister, Glasco, KS
 

Youth Essay
First:         Garrett McBlair, Beloit, KS
Second:     Sheila Elmore, Downs, KS
Third (tie): Madison Burda, Downs, KS
                & MaKinley Hennes, Downs, KS
 

Youth Autobiography
First:        Allyssia Rogers, Bern, KS

Adult Poetry
First:       Don F. Downing, Prairie Village, KS
Second:   Mary Jo Kurtz, Manhattan, KS
Third:      Nila LaRea Denton, Stockton, KS
 

Adult Fiction
First & Second: Keith Schlaegel, Stockton, KS
 

Adult Essay
First:         Sharon Arnold, Glasco, KS
Second:     Joyce Koops, Downs, KS
Third:        Melvina M. Riley Williams, Topeka, KS
 

Adult Autobiography
First:        Suzanne Waring, Great Falls, MT
Second:   Janice O. McIntosh, Manhattan, KS
Third:       Don F. Downing, Prairie Village, KS

 

2011 Winner List

Read 2011 Winners

 

Youth Poetry

First:                 Jordan Shinn, Seneca, KS

Second:            Madelaine Colarossi, Glen Elder, KS 

Third:               Kathleen McAllister, Glasco, KS

 

Youth Fiction

First:                 Madelaine Colarossi, Glen Elder, KS 

Second:            Madelaine Colarossi, Glen Elder, KS 

 

Youth Essay

First:                 Annie Elder,  Seneca, KS 

 

Youth Autobiography

First:                 Madelaine Colarossi, Glen Elder, KS 

Second:            Emily Suther, Seneca, KS 

Third:               Jessica Hermesh, Goff, KS 

 

Adult Poetry

First:                Rachel Johnson, Hays, KS  

Second:           Joyce Koops, Downs, KS 

Third:               Rachel Johnson, Hays, KS 

 

Adult Fiction

First:                 Keith Schlaegel, Stockton, KS  

Second:            Bill Goodwin, Hill City, KS 

Third:               Evertt Robert, Colby, KS 

 

Adult Essay

First:                Joyce Koops, Downs, KS 

Second:            Beulah R. Brown, Morland, KS 

 

Adult Autobiography

First:                 Nila LaRea Denton, Stockton, KS 

Second:             Janice McIntosh, Manhattan, KS 

Third:               Sheryl K. Brenn, Levant, KS 

 

 

2010 Winner List

Read 2010 Winners

 

Youth Poetry

First: Olivia Feagins, Wylie TX;

Second: Kathleen McAlister, Glasco

Third: Madelaine Colarossi, Downs

 

Adult Poetry

First: Bill Goodwin, Hill City

Second: Carldon Broadbent, Beloit

Third: Jana Williams-Mills, Hoxie

 

Youth Fiction

First: Lacy Ackerman, Seneca

Second: Madelaine Colarossi, Downs

 

Adult Fiction
First: Bill Goodwin, Hill City

 

Youth Autobiography:

First: Makenna Imholte, Seneca

 

Adult Autobiography

First: Joyce Koops, Downs

Second: Nila Rae Denton, Stockton

Third (three-way tie): JoAnne Cool Alban, Glasco; Suzanne Waring, Great Falls, MT; Suzy Wellinghoff, Prairie Village.

 

Adult Essay

First: Janice McIntosh, Manhattan

Second: Suzy Wellinghoff, Prairie Village

Third: Don Downing, Prairie Village

 

2009 Winner List
Read 2009 Winners

 

Youth Poetry
First: Sara Copeland, Seneca|
Second: Kyle Alflen, Downs
Third: Shayne Renken, Downs

 

Adult Poetry
First: Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa
Second: Helen Hull Hitchcock, St. Louis, MO
Third: Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa

 

Adult Fiction
First & Second: Keith Schlaegel, Stockton
Third: Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa.

Adult Essay
First: Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa
Second: Sharon Arnold, Glasco

 

Youth Autobiography
First: Erin Hermesch, Seneca

 

Adult Autobiography
First & Second: Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa
Third: Suzanne Waring, Great Falls, MT

 

2008 Winner List
Read 2008 Winners

 

Youth Poetry
First: Madison Nichol, Downs
Second: Dayna Mannebach, Oakley
Third: Sierra Senger, Glen Elder
 

Youth Essay
First: Ashley Haverkamp, Seneca
Second: Patrick Strathman, Seneca
 

Adult Poetry
First: Rachel Johnson, Hays
Second: Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa
Third (tie):Rachel Johnson, Hays, & Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa

 

Adult Essay
First & Second: Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa
Third: Gail McComb, Stockton
 

Adult Fiction
First: Claudia Mundell, Carthage MO
Second: Marjorie Gentry, Beloit
Third: Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa
  

Adult Autobiography
First: Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa
Second: Joseph E. Hubbard, Osborne
Third: Suzanne Waring, Great Falls, MT

2007 Winner List
Read 2007 Winners


Youth Poetry
First: Jordan Flower, Cawker City;
Second: Jeffry Culp, Cawker City;
Third (tie): Ryan Hansen, Downs
                Trevor Winkel, Glen Elder
 

Adult Poetry
First: Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa
Second: Rachel Johnson, Hays
Third (tie): Marjorie Gentry, Beloit

                Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa
  

Adult Fiction
First: Mary Williamson Lavy, Glasco
Second: Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa
Third: Marjorie Gentry, Beloit

 
Adult Essay

First & Second: Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa
Third: Donna Opat, LindsborG

 
Adult Autobiography
First: Joyce Koops, Downs
Second (tie): Marjorie Gentry, Beloit
                    Lora K. Reiter, Ottawa
Third: Joseph E. Hubbard, Osborne.

 

 

2006 Valley Voices Winners

Read 2006 Winners

 

Adult Poetry
First: Rachel Johnson, Hays
Second: Claudia Mundell, Carthage, MO
Third (Tie): Edward Albán, Glasco
                   Marjorie Gentry, Beloit
                   Rachel Johnson, Hays
                   Charlotte Keith, Morland
 

Adult Essay
First: Avalon Melton, Stockton
Second:Marjorie Gentry, Beloit
Third (Tie): Gail McComb, Stockton
                   Avalon Melton, Stockton
 

Adult Fiction
First: Marjorie Gentry, Beloit
Second: Marjorie Gentry, Beloit
Third: Marjorie Gentry, Beloit
 

Adult Autobiography
First: Marjorie Gentry, Beloit
Second: Marjorie Gentry, Beloit
Third:
Janice McIntosh, Manhattan.

 

2005 Valley Voices Winners
Read 2005 Winners

 

Youth Poetry:
First - Hannah Renken, Downs

Second - Jerry Davis, Downs
Third - Connor Shoemaker, Glen Elder
 

Adult Poetry
First - Jo Ann Cool Albán, Glasco

Second - Dorothy Sprenkel, Hill City
Third - Susan Inskeep, Cawker City
 

Adult Essay
First - Janice McIntosh, Manhattan

Second - Avalon Melton, Stockton
Third - Gail McComb, Stockton
 
Adult Fiction

First - Jo Ann Cool Albán, Glasco

Several entries received honorable mention

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

Stories Of Land Of Man Of Nature