Kansas, Freedom Frontier for 150 Years, 2011 Convention, Coffeyville, KS

2011 Youth
Writing Contest Results

Contest Manager
Kristine A. Plansky

The 2011 KAC Youth Contest had three categories:
Poetry
, Fiction and Non-fiction.

See also: 2011 Youth Writing Awards Event Photos

Poetry Judge
Kevin Rabas co-directs the creative writing program at Emporia Stat University and edits Flint Hills Review. He has three books: Bird's Horn and Other Poems, Lisa's Flying Electric Piano, an Kansas Notable Book and Nelson Poetry Book Award Winner, and Spider Face: Stories.

1 & 2 grades Poetry

1ST “THE NEW BABY” T’LANE TOBIN —Iuka

2ND  “FIRST GRADE ABC’S” ABIGAIL BALSON —Coffeyville

3RD  “GRAND SLAM” JUDE CONLEY —Centrailia

HM “MY BEAUTIFUL MOM” MAGGIE ZHANG —Leawood

3 & 4 grades Poetry

1ST “WRITER’S BLOCK” RILEY DEMO  —Lenexa     

2ND “KANSAKU:  KANSAS SYMBOL HAIKU” JENRI CONLEY —Centrailia

3RD  “THE BEST GIRL YOU CAN BE” EMILY HOGAN —Andover

HM “FAMILY” REBECCA HAVERKAMP —Bern

HM “WINTER” JAMA GLEUE —Belleville

HM “MY BEAUTIFUL MOM” RACHEL ZHANG —Leawood

5 & 6 grades Poetry

1ST “AND THE CROSS STILL STANDS” NATASHA ARNOLD —Olathe

2ND “THOSE FLOWERS” KARA L. NIXON —Iuka

3RD “SCARY EYES” OLIVIA REDLICH —Carlotte, NC

HM “LIFE’S GARDEN” MEGAN HEGARTY —Leawood

HM “SUMMER” REILLY MARIE HAVERKAMP —Bern

7 & 8 grades Poetry

1ST "MIME'S VOICE" TALAH BAKDASH —Wichita

2ND "NIGHT'S WHISPER" MADISON WEIDENBACH —Topeka

3RD "WHAT THEY SEE" SRIVIDYA DASARAJU —Topeka

HM "WALK-OFF HOME RUN" ZACH WINTERMAN —Overland Park

HM "WAR OF SKY AND EARTH" KATE A. SORENSEN —Wichita
(Kate is also a 2011 Karnowski Youth Poetry Contest Winner)

HM "ANGELS OF PEACE" ANITA PATEL —Topeka

9-12 grades Poetry

1ST "ALL YOU" JORDAN ROBBINS —Dearing

2ND "FIELDS OF RYE" JARED DUROE —Olathe

TIED FOR 3RD
"DOUBLE EDGED SWORD" JESSICA SMOTHERMAN —Olathe
"DANCER" MADISON BUSH —Havana

Fiction Judge
Dennis E. Smirl is a retired computer science teacher. Smirl is a playwright, a member of Write Stuff, Kansas Writers Association, and sometime Kansas Authors Club

1 & 2 grades Fiction

1ST "DAIRY OF A SOCK" EMMA WHITNEY —Lenexa

2ND "LUNCHTIME FOR BUNNY TIME" GABRIELLA HERRERA —Arkansas City

3RD "THE WEREWOLVES" MAGGIE ZHANG —Leawood

3 & 4 grades Fiction

1ST "THE LION AND THE TIGER" KHLOE PARSONS —Frankfort

2ND "FOURTH GRADE" ADISON HENRY —McPherson

3RD "THE GHOST WITH ONE BLACK EYE" PEYTON J. WILLIAMS —Princeton

HM "NIGHT TWISTER" BAILEY ECK —McPherson

5 & 6 grades Fiction

1ST "LOST IN SIBERIA" JAYSE ALEXANDER —McPherson

2ND "UNSTOPPABLE" BEN WHITNEY —Lenexa

3RD "DETECTIVE ABE" ANDREW SNELL —McPherson

HM "NO ONE CAN STOP ME NOW" NATASHA ARNOLD —Olathe

HM "KAYLA AND THE BUBBLE PEOPLE" KAYLA SNYDER —McPherson

7 & 8 grades Fiction

1ST "REMEMBER ME" HUNTER ALEXANDRA WILLIAMS —Princeton

2ND "IGNIS" MIA HADEN —Eudora

3RD "WOMAN OF THE WARRIORS" SNEHA VERMA —Wichita

HM "POOR GEORGE" HALEY GRABLE —Manhattan

9-12 grades Fiction

1ST "YOU CONNECT" LAURIN TINK —Olathe

2ND "PARANORMAL DEALS" JORDAN ROBBINS —Dearing

3RD "EXCERPT FROM NEAR BRUSH OR ZENITH'S PLIGHT" PRUDENCE WILD —North Newton

HM "IGNITING THE FIRE" CHELSEY HADEN —Eudora

Non-fiction Judge
Nancy Julien Kopp is a freelance writer who has been published in 12 Chicken Soup for the Soul anthologies, Guideposts, and Thin Threads. Her work has appeared in newspapers, magazines, e-zines, and on internet radio.

1 & 2 grades Non-fiction

1ST "SEASONS OF THE YEAR" ABIGAIL BALSON —Coffeyville

3 &4 grades Non-fiction

1ST "MY HOME IN THE COUNTRY" JAMA GLEUE —Belleville

2ND "MY FIRST TIME PLAYING POKER" PEYTON J. WILLIAMS —Princeton

3RD "JUSTIN BIEBER BIOGRAPHY" MICHAELA BOWERS —McPherson

HM "AZTECS" KADEN STEWART —McPherson

5 & 6 grades Non-fiction

1ST "BAD HIAR DAY" REILLY MARIE HAVERKAMP —Bern

2ND "TORNADOS" TRISTAN HICKS —McPherson

3RD  “JUSTIN BIEBER BIOGRAPHY” STEPHANIE ANDERSON —McPherson

HM “NEW SCHOOL ALL THE TIME” MIRANDA COOKS —McPherson

7 & 8 grades Non-fiction

1ST “MY UNSUNG HERO” DANIEL HOGAN —Andover

2ND “WEB OF LIES” MIA HADEN —Eudora

3RD  “’PEACE BEGINS WITH A SMILE’” MOLLY KIMSEY —Topeka

HM “WE ARE THE CAUSSE” SRIVIDYA DASARAJU —Topeka

9-12 grades Non-fiction

1ST ”WHAT THEATRE MEANS TO ME" CHELSEY HADEN —Eudora

2ND  “LOVE WHAT YOU DO” PRUDENCE WILD —North Newton


Return to Top of Page

 

Kansas Authors Club logo Kansas Authors Club
Benefits Officers Membership Districts
 
Contest


Convention
Hot Links
Home
side bar spacer
Return to
2011
Convention
Wrap-up