Come West and Go Wild with Words
Kansas Authors Club logo Kansas Authors Club
Benefits Officers Membership Districts
 
Contest

Convention

2008 Literary Contest Results

Convention
Hot Links
Home
side bar spacer

Return to

2008
Convention
Details

 

 


| Poetry | Prose |

Poetry Categories
Poetry Contest Manager: Tom Mach, District 2
See also: Poetry Winner Photos

Classic Forms
   

Judge:
Amy Fleury
, Washburn Univ. assoc. prof, poetry collections, award winner

1

Ted Farmer

Viking Warrior

D5

El Dorado

2

Kristine Polansky

Graduation

D1

Topeka

3

Tom Mach

The Power of Words

D2

Lawrence

HM1

Gwen Funston

Matching Wings

D1

Topeka

HM2

Yvonne Evie Green

Military Son

D1

Topeka

Free Verse

Judge:
Gary Lechliter
, winner of two major poetry awards, published in journals

1

Kristine Polansky

The Prairie is Burning

D1

Topeka

2

Peg Nichols

Reason Enough

D2

Olathe

3

Ted Farmer

Aryan

D5

El Dorado

HM1

Kimberly Engber

Topography

NM

Wichita

HM2

Ted Farmer

River Crossing

D5

El Dorado

HM3 Barbara Brady Separating Symbols D1 Topeka

Rhym
ing Verse

Judge:
Brian Daldorph, KU English prof, three poetry collections published

1

William Karnowski

The Crow

D4

Wamego

2

William Karnowski

Punishing a Horse

D4

Wamego

3

Audrey Collins

Do Over

D6

Hutchinson

HM1

Ted Farmer

Battle at Wilson’s Creek

D5

El Dorado

HM2

Duane Johnson

Eternal Mystery

D1

Topeka


Narrative Verse

Judge:
Phil Wedge
, Asst. KU prof, editor of Cottonwood Press, published in journals

1

Tom Mach

Inside the Canvas

D2

Lawrence

2

Kristine Polansky

You’ve Got to Blame Somebody

D1

Topeka

3

Sally Jadlow

The View

D2

Overland Park

HM1

William Karnowski

The Professor Emeritus

D4

Wamego

HM2

Kathryn Cooper

A Widow’s Flag

D2

Ottawa


Whimsy

Judge:
Elizabeth Schultz, author of poetry in books & journals, retired KU prof.

1

Jo Chenoweth

Outa Luck

NM

Leavenworth

2

Rosemary Torrez

Planning the Eighties

D1

Topeka

3

Joan Breit

The Quangle Wangle and the Pobble Duck

D5

North Newton

HM1

Marie Marshall

The Science Fair

D2

Ft. Scott

HM2

Jenna Carver

Wild Women, Kansas Style

NM

Delphos


Haiku

Judge:
Kevin Rebas, Emporia State asst. prof, co-editor of Flint Hills Review, & published
1 Barbara Brady Eggplant on a vine D1 Topeka
2 Yvonne Evie Green

Full moon rests on tree

D1 Topeka
3 Ruth Bahr Bare fields—white on black D2 Ft. Scott
HM1 Barbara Booth Pictures in child scrawl D4

Clay Center

HM2 Diane Palka

Jagged lightning spotlights fawn

D2 Overbrook

Themed Poem Contest

"Come West and Go Wild with Words"
 
Judge:
Michael Johnson, KU English prof., poetry books & numerous journals
1 Barbara Brady Words I want D1 Topeka
2 Grace Bell Where the Old West Meets the New NM Great Bend
3 Yvonne Evie Green Come West—and Go Wild With Words D1 Topeka
HM1 Tom Mach There, in Dodge D2 Lawrence
HM2 Marie Marshall Cattle Call D2

Ft. Scott


Return to Top of Page


Prose Categories
Prose Contest Manager: Frankie Roland , District 3
See also: Prose Winner Photos


Short Story
37 entries

Judge:
Cheryl Carvajah
, Ph.D. English Lit., author, Monroe, Washington

1

Steve Laird

The Magnetic Personality of Fella

D2

New Strawn

2

Charlene Scott

Chief Buck

D7

Spearville

3

Sam Pierson

If Only

D2

Lebo

1HM

Luanna French

Lizzy

D6

Great Bend

2HM

Ralph Allen

The Chamber

D5

Wichita


Feature Article

19 entries

Judge:
Susan Thomas
, Comm. Instructor, Independence Comm. College.

1

Tracy Million Simmons

Sunlight Saunas Leading “Green” and Employee Satisfaction into the Workplace

D2

Emporia

2

Ursula Turner

The Moving Wall

D3

Coffeyville

3

Luanne French

Ironquill – Kansas Poet, Eugene F. Ware

D6

Great Bend

1HM

Lorena Joyce Herrmann

Would You Have Stayed In Kansas Before Electricity?

D7

Offerle

2HM

Lorraine Kaufman

Awaiting The Inevitable

D5

Moundridge


Memoir

46 entries

Judge:
Nola Deffenbaugh
, author, writer, former member KAC. Bartlesville, OK

1

Ursula Turner

Coming To America

D3

Coffeyville

2

Barbara Brady

Rita the Rattler

D1

Topeka

3

Peg Nichols

Scooped!

D2

Olathe

4 Judie R. Miller Daddy's Hands D1 Topeka
5 Nancy Kopp Mirror Magic D4 Manhattan

1HM

Tracy Million Simmons

What I Told the Trees

D2

Emporia

2HM

Sam Pierson

Willie's Rocking Chair D2 Lebo


Story for Children

12 entries

Judge:
Carlene Smith, English Instructor, Independence Community College

1

Barbara Brady

Grandpa, Tell Me A Story

D1

Topeka

2

Duane Johnson

Prophet of the Forest

D1

Topeka

3

Arlene Whittaker

Ricky, the Rescued Rabbit

D6

Great Bend

HM

Frankie Roland

Cleanup on Aisle Four

D3

Coffeyville

HM

Frankie Roland

How Can I Help?

D3

Coffeyville


Inspiration

22 entries

Judge:
Brenda Sanchez
, Developmental Studies Instructor, Independence community College

1

Frankie Roland

Just A Little Respect

D3

Coffeyville

2

Frankie Roland

Think the Lord will get any tithe out of those beans, Pastor?

D3

Coffeyville

3

Barbara Brady

The Quilt

D1

Topeka

1HM

Yvonne Evie Green

Tiny Miracles

D1

Topeka

2HM

Lorena Joyce Herrmann

Who Enjoys the Kansas Wind?

D7

Offerle


First Five Pages of a Book

12 entries

Judge:
Matt Hoven
, English Comp/Lit. Independence Community College

1

Bonnie Eaton

Assisted Living

D3

Atlanta

2

Judy Brewster

The Blue Pearl

D2

Leawood

3

Barbara Brady

Secrets of the City Dump

D1

Topeka

1HM

Kevin Gray

Where's Daddy?

D2

Paola

2HM

Ursula Turner

Mrs.Friddle Solves a Riddle

D3

Coffeyville


Theme:
"Come West and Go Wild with Words"
16 entries
Judge:
Marsha Hayes
, English Instructor, Independence Community College.
1 Ian Hall Word War NM  
2 Dolores Baker Devotion D6 Great Bend
3 Barbara Brady Reluctant Rider D1 Topeka
1HM Doris Schroeder Go West And Go Wild With Words D6 Hutchinson
2HM Ursula Turner Going West to Join the Indians D3 Coffeyville

Return to Top of Page


Return to Top of Page
Return to 2008 Centennial Convention Wrap-up