Pen Life as Art, Write from the Heart
Kansas Authors Club logo Kansas Authors Club
Benefits Officers Membership Districts
 
Contest

Convention

2007 Literary Contest Results

Convention
Hot Links
Home
side bar spacer

Return to

2007
Convention
Details

 

 


| Poetry | Prose |

Poetry Categories
Poetry Contest Manager: Grant Williams, District 3
See also: Poetry Winner Photos

Classic Forms
   

Judge: Ann Hastings, retired high school English teacher, Arkansas City

1

George Paris

The Water Jug

D1

Topeka

2

Rosemary Parsons Torrez

Autumn's Drifting Song

D1

Topeka

3

Lorraine J. Kaufman

Prairie Fire

D5

Moundridge

HM1

Naomi Patterson

Immortality

D1

Topeka

HM2

Judie R. Miller

Nipped in the Bud

D1

Topeka

Free Verse

Judge: Marlys Cervantes, Humanities instructor at Cowley College

1

Nedra Rogers

I Buy the Dress

NM

Lawrence

2

Carolyn Hall

Elderly

D2

Shawnee

3

Virginia Hays

Rooted Memories

D5

Wichita

HM1

Amy Green

My Muse (insert Name Here)

D2

Eudora

HM2

Rebecca Pinker

Poetry

D2

Olathe


Rhym
ing Verse

Judge: Nancy Talbert, English teacher, USD 470, Arkansas City

1

Glory Kay Hemmingway

Playing the Hand You're Dealt

D1

Topeka

2

Sam Pierson

A Red Bud Tree

D2

Lebo

3

Marjorie Gentry

Reflections on Reflections

D6

Beloit

HM1

Yvonne Evie Green

Ode to Fickle Fluidity

D1

Topeka

HM2

Rebecca Pinker

Fall Reverie

D2

Olathe


Narrative Verse

Judge: Helen Rigdon, librarian, Coffeyville

1

Katrina Clark

The Coat

D1

Topeka

2

Barbara Brady

Kitchen Love

D1

Topeka

3

Joyce A. Uthtoff

Mother's Legacy

D2

Baldwin City

HM1

Marie Marshall

William Stanley, Bald Knobber 1887-1888

D2

Fort Scott

HM2

Marjorie Gentry

Foggy Morning on Laban Creek

D6

Beloit


Whimsy

Judge: Chris Squires, English & composition teacher, Arkansas City High School

1

Naomi Patterson

Muse Abuse

D1

Topeka

2

Jo Chenoweth

Coming of Age

NM

Leavenworth

3

Kristine Polanski

When Sunset Strokes the Grasses Red

D1

Topeka

HM1

Jo Chenoweth

Fun With Auxiliary Verbs

NM

Leavenworth

HM2

Naomi Patterson

Different Strokes

D1

Topeka


Haiku

Judge: Marlys Cervantes, Humanities instructor at Cowley College
1 Joan Breit Yellow Butterflies D5 Newton
2 Diane Palka

Silent Splash

D2 Overbrook
3 Yvonne Evie Green A Cardinal Competes D1 Topeka
HM1 Joan Breit Spring Breezes Tease Trees D5

Newton

HM2 Lorena Joyce Herrmann Prairie Sentinel D7 Offerle

Themed Poem Contest

"Life as Art, Write from the Heart"
 
Judge: Lois Lobmeyer, published poet & local educator, Arkansas City
1 Barbara Brady Life as Written Art D1 Topeka
2 Naomi Patterson Advice to Young Women D1 Topeka
3 Nancy Julien Kopp Artists All D4 Manhattan
HM1 Conrad Jestmore About Face D5 Wichita
HM2 Naomi Patterson Awakening D1

Topeka


Return to Top of Page


Prose Categories
Prose Contest Manager: Frankie Roland , District 3
See also: Prose Winner Photos


Short Story
61 entries

Judge:
Shaun Moffitt :
Author of three books, Junior High English Teacher, Pryor, OK

1

Naomi Patterson

Bound to Believe

D1

Topeka

2

Leonard Biggs

My Mind's Eye

D3

Madison

3

Brian Bartalos

The Waiting Room

NM

Prairie Village

HM

Marjorie Gentry

Alfred Johnson & the Zinc Tub

D6

Beloit

HM

Hazel Hart

Possibilities

D5

Wichita

HM Lorna Stone Bears Versus Goldilocks NM Conway, AK


Feature Article

29 entries

Judge:
Chuck Reed :
Informational Specialist, Coffeyville Community College

1

Ursula Turner

Tales of Some Old Time Facilities

D3

Coffeyville

2

Roxie Olmstead

Mystery of Prophet Williams

D5

Augusta

3

Frankie Roland

When Fostering Breaks Your Heart

D3

Coffeyville

HM

Roxie Olmstead

Medicine Wheel

D5

Augusta

HM

Teresa Fink

Bubble Gum: Facts to Chew On

D6

Hutchinson

HM Barbara Lerma Johnny Depp & Cat Tales Writing Group D1 Overbrook


Memoir

74 entries

Judge:
Salina Meek
: Creative Writing Instructor, Coffeyville Community College

1

Sam Pierson

The Old Metal Post

D2

Lebo

2

Rebecca Pinker

Kerosene and Flypaper

D2

Olathe

3

Nancy Julien Kopp

The Best Christmas Present Ever

D4

Manhattan

HM

Sam Pierson

My Friend Marie

D2

Lebo

HM

Tracy Million Simmons

That Old Barn

D2

Emporia

HM

Reaona Hemmingway

A Box Marked Shoes D1 Topeka


Story for Children

25 entries

Judge:
Cindy Powell
: Children’s Librarian, Coffeyville Public Library

1

Jessica Haden

Mama's Garden

NM

Eudora

2

Kelly H. Demo

Not So Lonely

D2

Prairie Village

3

Duane Johnson

Casey on His Own

D1

Topeka

HM

Cynthia Ross

War Medicine

D5

Towanda

HM

Arleen Whittaker

Lucy's Great Adventure

D6

Great Bend

HM

Ruth M. Bahr

The Lawn Mower's Race

D2

Fort Scott


Inspiration

29 entries

Judge:
Gwen Wintjen :
retired Secondary English Teacher, MA Medieval Literature

1

Barbara Brady

A Variety of Gifts

D1

Topeka

2

Nancy Julien Kopp

The Girls on the Bus

D4

Manhattan

3

Carolyn Hall

Daddy's Hands

D2

Shawnee

HM

Sally Jadlow

Blessed to Be a Blessing

D2

Overland Park

HM

Marie Marshall

Dad's Advice

D2

Fort Scott

HM

Robert Simison

I Coulda Been Somebody

D5

Newton


First Five Pages of a Book

23 entries

Judge:
Judy Leeds :
Assoc. Dean of Communications, Tulsa Community College

1

Joann Williams

Unencumbered Ethics

D2

Princeton

2

Hazel Hart

Family History

D5

Wichita

3

Reaona Hemmingway

September 11

D1

Topeka

HM

Charley Kempthorne

Gary's Luck

D4

Manhattan

HM

Tom Mach

Angels at Sunset

D2

Lawrence

HM

Dennis Smirl

Air Force Blues

D1

Topeka


Theme:
Pen Life as Art, Write from the Heart
35 entries
Judge:
Marty Evensvold :
Graham Library Director, Coffeyville Community College
1 Peg Nichols My Autobiography D2 Olathe
2 Andy Derket Jeremy, Emmie and Midge NM Manhattan
3 Tom Parker Where Writing Begins - Looking Back D4 Blue Rapids
HM Ralph Allen Art from the Heart of a Fool D5 Wichita
HM Kathleen Nelzen The One and Only, Best Mom Ever D5 Newton
HM Frankie Roland Pen Life as Art, Write from the Heart D3 Coffeyville

Return to Top of Page


Return to Top of Page
Return to 2007 Centennial Convention Wrap-up