Kansas Authors Club logo Kansas Authors Club
Benefits Officers Membership Districts
 
Contest


Convention
Hot Links
Home
side bar
spacer
Return to
2006
Centennial Convention
Wrap-up

 

 


 


Literary Contest Results
| Prose | Poetry |


Prose Categories
Prose Contest Manager: Margaret Shauers , District 4


Short Story
80 entries

Judge: Michael Hathaway: editor of Chiron Review for 24 years. Ten books of poetry and one book of prose published, plus more than 300 individual published poems, stories and essays.

1

Andrea Price Berthot

Prairie Madness

NM

Winfield

2

James D. Wright

The Gathering

D5

Bel Air

3

Anne Mart

Are You All Right?

D6

Hutchinson

HM

Marjorie Gentry

And the People Say "Amen"

D6

Beloit

HM

Ralph Allen

Springtime for Sonny

D5

Wichita


Feature Article

38 entries

Judge: Susan Thacker: reporter for the Great Bend Tribune, writer and editor at newspapers in Kansas and Oklahoma since 1983.

1

Nancy Julien Kopp

A True Fairy Tale

D4

Manhattan

2

Arlene Rains Graber

Worms Interest This 21-Year-Old

D5

Wichita

3

Leona Dillard

Witness

D6

Hutchinson

HM

Judie R. Miller

Kudos to the Gadget Lady

D1

Topeka

HM

Mary-Lane Kamberg

Should You Self-Publish?

D2

Olathe

HM Marshall Clark Lobbying As an Art D1 Topeka


Memoir

76 entries

Judge: Anya Foos-Graber: writer, lecturer, minister and farm worker. Her nonfiction book, Deathing, is in print in English, French and German.  She has published two volumes of poetry and many single poems, short stories and articles.

1

Nedra Rogers

Mammalian

NM

Lawrence

2

Duane Johnson

Mrs. Howard's Woods

NM

Topeka

3

Joann Williams

The Day Segregation Died

D2

Princeton

HM

Harold Piehler

An Old-Fashioned Teacher

D2

Lawrence

HM

Naomi Patterson

Queen Puff

D1

Topeka


Story for Children

47 entries

Judge: Shirley Ramaley: 300 published credits, with 1/3 of those for children.  Has published in all the top children’s magazines, plus writes for SIRS/Proquest, Harcourt Assessments and Mc-Graw Hill educational lines.

1

Mary-Lane Kamberg

On the Home Front

D2

Olathe

2

Nancy Julien Kopp

Follow the Clues

D4

Manhattan

3

Carol Yoho

All Before Breakfast

D1

Topeka

HM1

Naomi B. Patterson

A Myth Explaining How Water Turns/Spring

D1

Topeka

HM2

Kaye Towle

The Dragon's Deal

NM

Hutchinson


Inspiration

38 entries

Judge: Shel Bates: writer of parody, has published hymns.  Writes fiction, poetry and has one western novel hidden in the back of her closet.

1

Kristine A. Polansky

A Little Kissing, a Little Hugging

D1

Topeka

2

Lorena Joyce Herrmann

Having a Stroke is Not Fun, But Recovery Is!

D7

Offerle

3

Dorothy Jenks

Barnabas

D7

Lakin

HM

Beverly Lyons

Live Every Moment

D2

Fulton

HM

Katherine Dinsdale

Just How a Velvet Jesus Blessed My Soul

D2

Lawrence


Historical Research

10 entries

Judge: Roger Pommeranke: published historical writer, long-time tech writer..

1

Roxie Olmstead

The Scully Land of Butler County

D5

Augusta

2

Roxie Olmstead

The Haskin House

D5

Augusta

3

Gladys Goering

Abolitionists in Bonnets

D5

Moundridge

HM

Marjorie Gentry

The Last Anglo-Saxon King of England

D6

Beloit

HM

Mary-Lane Kamberg

Quantrill's Revenge

D2

Olathe

HM Joann Williams Physician, Heal Thyself D2 Princeton


First Five Pages of a Book

28 entries

Judge: Laurel Schunk: former KAC member & long-time published novelist.  Owns St. Kitts Press in Wichita a Christian publisher.

1

Duane Johnson

The Boy Who Wouldn't Dance the Hokey Pokey

NM

Topeka

2

Ervin E. Grant

The Essene Conspiracy

NM

El Dorado

3

Sam Pierson

Elizabeth Ann Moran: Child Busybody

D2

Lebo

HM

Joann Williams

The Unknown Outlaw

D2

Princeton

HM

Keith Armstrong

Pinky Swear

NM

Topeka


Theme: Paint Your Canvas with Words
38 entries
Judge: Ruth Moon Kempher: two-time Faulkner gold-medal winner (both prose and poetry).  Widely published in both writing arenas. Owns Kings Estate Press in St. Augustine, Florida.
1 Joann Williams What the Canvas Reveals D2 Princeton
2 Teresa Oliver Gully Sitting NM Burlingame
3 Trudy McFarland A Letter Home D1 Topeka
HM Sam Pierson A Dress for All Occasions D2 Lebo
HM Leona Dillard Reflection D6 Hutchinson

Return to Top of Page

Poetry Categories
Poetry Contest Manager: Susan Kinney-Riordan, District 4
Total Contest: 88 individual poets entered

438 entries


Classic Forms
   

Judge: Steven Hind

1

Kristine Polansky

Rendezvous in Skyline Park

D1

Topeka

2

Ted Farmer

The Wooing of Shu-sha-gah

D5

El Dorado

3

Kristine Polansky

Come to Me My Pretty

D1

Topeka

HM1

Judie Miller

To Toby

D1

Topeka

HM2

Ruth Stunz

Kansas

D5

Wichita

Free Verse

Judge: Lori Brack

1

Barbara Booth

The Palette Knife

D4

Clay Center

2

Kristine Polansky

Indiscretions

D1

Topeka

3

Marie Marshall

Sight Seeing

D2

Ft. Scott

HM1

Ann Everett

Small Town Women

D5

Haysville

HM2

Ted Farmer

Sarah Beaver's Prayer

D5

El Dorado


Rhymed Verse

Judge: Ruth Moritz

1

Maril Crabtree

Memorial Day on the Prairie

NM

Mission

2

Naomi Patterson

Dreams Deferred and Family Tree

D1

Topeka

3

Ann Everett

Paisley

D5

Haysville

HM1

Ruth Stunz

Retrospection

D5

Wichita

HM2

Jane Vajner

The Blue and Gray Quilt

D4

Tampa


Narrative Verse

Judge: Joe McKenzie

1

Nedra Rogers

China

NM

Lawrence

2

William J. Karnowski

The Bathtub

D4

Wamego

3

Maril Crabtree

Driving to Dripping Springs N.M.

NM

Mission

HM1

Marshall Clark

Daffodils in the Woods

D1

Topeka

HM2

Nedra Rogers

Far From the Ocean

NM

Lawrence


Whimsy

Judge: David Norlin

1

Betty Laird

The Ultimate Indignity

D2

Lawrence

2

Jo Chenoweth

The Wise Guise

D?

xxxx

3

Bevery Lyons

City Dump on Wheels

D2

Fulton

HM1

Diane Palka

Desire's Thistle

D2

Overbrook

HM2

Bevery Lyons

Ski What?

D2

Fulton


Haiku

Judge: Suzanna MacRae  
1 Ruth Stunz after spring rain D5 Wichita
2 Mary-Lane Kamberg

white gull

D2 Overland Park
3 Naomi Patterson gypsy stars D1 Topeka
HM1 Diane Palka standing still D2

Overbrook

HM2 Jean Jackson late april storm D2 Lawrence

Themed Poem Contest
 
Judge:Mary Williamson
1 Mildred Horlacher Shadow in the Snow D7 Colby
2 Maril Crabtree Encomium NM Mission
3 Ann Everett Roschach D5 Haysville
HM1 Don Mahany My Canvas D5 Wichita
HM2 Beverly Lyons Winter Sun D2

Fulton



Return to Top of Page
Return to 2006 Centennial Convention Wrap-up