Kansas Authors Club logo Kansas Authors Club
Benefits Officers Membership Districts
 
Contest

Contest

2003 Contest Winners:

Convention
Hot Links
Home
side bar spacer

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
                Lily Angle
, District 5, Wichita, Yearbook Editor

Service Awards :
                
Roxie Olmstead, District 5, Augusta, Financial Secretary
                
Marvin Wambsganss, District 6, Hutchinson, Treasurer

J. Donald Coffin Memorial Book Award:
                Tom Mach , District 2, Lawrence,for his historical novel Sissy!

Nelson Poetry Book Award:
                Ruth Stunz, District 5, Wichita, for Contrails in the Wind

Furguson History Book Award was not awarded this year. The one book
entered will be eligible for next year's contest.

Write About a Kansas Author Contest Winners:
First Place:
Robert D. Carey
, District 1, Topeka, for “Kansas Icon–William Allen White”
Second Place:

Leona Dillard
, District 6, Hutchinson, for “Blanche M. Irving: Kansas Authors Club’s
Twenty-Eighth President”
Third Place:

Annette Wood
, District 5, Wichita, for “Ray Nelson, the Poet”
Honorable Mention:

Duane Herrmann
, District 1, Topeka, for “Dr. David S. Ruhe, Kansas Author”
Honorable Mention:

Doris Schroeder
, District 6, Hutchinson, for “Stepping Stones to Writing for Kansas
Author Esther Loewen Vogt”
Distinguished Mention:

Beth Lagaron
, Lawrence, for “‘Colorless Words’: The Dark Truth in Junky” (William S.
Burroughs)
_____________
Judge: Steven Hind, Hutchinson, poet whose three books of poetry, A Place With
No Map
, That Trick of Silence, and Familiar Ground, intimately describe life in the
Flint Hills where he grew up. Hind has recently retired from teaching literature and writing
at Hutchinson County Community College.

POETRY

THEME   
28 entries

Judge: Denise Low, Lawrence, KS, author and instructor at Haskell Indian Nations University. Her most recent book of poetry is Thailand Journal from Woodley Memorial Press, Topeka. 
1st Place   
Conrad Jestmore District 5 Wichita Flint Hills Circa 1934
2nd Place   
Duane L. Herrmann District 1 Topeka Trees
3rd Place   
Jean Jackson District 2 Lawrence Under Siege
1st H.M.   
Fern Ruth District 5 North Newton Boat People
2nd H.M.   
Naomi Patterson District 1 Topeka Kansas Highway
3rd H.M.   
Marie Marshall District 2 Fort Scott Rose Bush

RHYMED VERSE    
67 entries

Judge: Faye Bright, Citrus Heights, CA, majored in English, receiving her B.A. with honors from California State University, Sacramento. Editor and publisher of Moments Magazine, a quarterly magazine of poetry by invitation selected from contributors to small presses.
1st Place   
George Paris District 1 Topeka Autumn
2nd Place   
Ted L. Farmer Non-Mem El Dorado The Pond Lily
3rd Place   
Marie Marshall District 2 Fort Scott To Christine
1st H.M.   
Estella E. Meech   Fort Scott Winter's Coming
2nd H.M.   
Velda Transue District 7 Studley The Farmsteads
3rd H.M.   
Alice Flower District 4 Junction City Life Span

WHIMSY
53 entries

Judge: Jean Calkins, Waynesville, NC, poet edited and published Jean's Journal for 25 years. Calkins was also editor at various times of Parnassus Literary Journal.
1st Place   
Judie R. Miller District 1 Topeka Where To
2nd Place   
Ruth Stunz District 5 Wichita Never Say Never
3rd Place   
Naomi Patterson District 1 Topeka Beach Dogs
1st H.M.   
Alice Flower District 4 Junction City The Grip-on of Girth
2nd H.M.   
Anne Mart District 6 Hutchinson Poetic Justice

NARRATIVE VERSE
35 entries

Judge: Gordon Schlundt, Mattoon IL, has gained national recognition for his poetry in small journals. He was named Distinguished Poet by Poets at Work Magazine in 2001.
1st Place   
Naomi Patterson District 1 Topeka Christina
2nd Place   
Grace Becker District 5 Newton Night Bus to Chihuahua
3rd Place   
Leona Dillard District 6 Hutchinson Playhouse in the Wheat
1st H.M.   
Robert McManes District 2 Scranton Flower of the Ball
2nd H.M.   
Lily Angle District 5 Wichita The Mad Doctor's Cross-Country Auto Trip

FREE VERSE
98 entries

Judge: Nancy Watson Dodrill, Kirkville NY, poet and former publisher of Black Creek Review, publishes One on One, a contest magazine for poets.
1st Place   
Pat Bell District 1 Raleigh, NC Shifting Sands
2nd Place   
Conrad Jestmore District 5 Wichita Donegal Night
3rd Place   
Grace Becker District 5 Newton Hacienda San Diego
1st H.M.   
Ruth Stunz District 5 Wichita The Aging of America
2nd H.M.   
Conrad Jestmore District 5 Wichita Passing

CLASSIC FORMS
21 entries

Judge: William J. Middleton, Chadds Ford, PA, retired professor of chemistry at Ursinis College, has published It's About Time and Garden Rubaiyat: Illustrated Flower Poems.
1st Place   
Naomi Patterson District 1 Topeka Postlude
2nd Place   
Lorraine Kaufman District 5 Moundridge Our Land
3rd Place   
Gladys Goering District 5 Moundridge Fantasy
1st H.M.   
Lily Angle District 5 Wichita Song Was God's Gift
2nd H.M.   
Lily Angle District 5 Wichita Memorial Day
3rd H.M.   
Fern Ruth District 5 North Newton Song of the Mundane

JAPANESE FORMS
38 entries

Judge: Elizabeth Nichols, Topeka, KS, past Regional Coordinator of Plains and Mountains Division, Haiku Society of America, initiated two Haiku groups, High Country Haiku in Colorado and Heartland Haiku in Kansas. She has been published nationally and presented haiku workshops in several states.
1st Place   
Marie Marshall District 2 Fort Scott Monarch Butterfly
2nd Place   
Jean Jackson District 2 Lawrence Safari Photo
3rd Place   
Ruth Bahr District 2 Fort Scott Cleaning Penta Plant
1st H.M.   
Ruth Stunz District 5 Wichita Rising Flood Waters
2nd H.M.   
Robert McManes District 2 Scranton Ice Daggers

SONG LYRICS
11 entries

Judge: Paul Edward Pross, Altoona,, Iowa, retired Hollywood script writer, actor, and secretary to several film stars. Pross is a frequent winner of cash prizes in One on One and other small press magazines.
1st Place   
Tom Mach District 2 Lawrence The Love Cycle
2nd Place   
Joann Williams District 2 Princeton Trust the Man Upstairs
3rd Place   
Alice Flower District 4 Junction City The Creation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


PROSE

THEME
17 entries

Judge: Kari West, Director of Community Relations at Ft. Scott Community College, holds a BS in Communications fro Kansas State University. She does freelance work in writing, advertising, and photography.
1st Place   
Katherine Borghardt District 2 Ottawa Picking Up the Pieces
2nd Place   
Dorothy M. Ternes District 5 Wichita This Land Is My Land
3rd Place   
Doris Schroeder District 6 Hutchinson The Green Jacket
1st H.M.   
Mary Lou Stein District 1 Topeka The American Dream

SHORT STORY
47 entries

Judge: Gary Wimmer, English Instructor at Ft. Scott Community College, hold degrees in English, Speech and Drama, and School Administration.
1st Place   
Luann French District 6 Great Bend O, Still, Small Voice of Calm
2nd Place   
Ralph Allen District 5 Wichita Dangerous Danny Malone
3rd Place   
Grace Becker District 5 Newton The Magnificent Journey
1st H.M.   
Ralph Allen District 5 Wichita Springtime for Sonny
2nd H.M.   
Leona Dillard District 6 Hutchinson Sons of Night
3rd H.M.   
Ralph Allen District 5 Wichita Flags

FEATURE ARTICLE
24 entries

Judge: Janet Beene, Admissions Recruiter at Ft. Scott Community College, holds a BS in Journalism from Kansas State University. She has worked five years at the Girard Press newspaper.
1st Place   
Frankie Roland District 3 Coffeyville The Working Homeless
2nd Place   
Ruth Bahr District 2 Fort Scott Fresh Linens?
3rd Place   
Joann Williams District 2 Princeton The Art of Aging
1st H.M.   
Joann Williams District 2 Princeton Pistol Packin' Granny

MEMOIR
54 entries

Judge: Richard Hedges, past President of Ft. Scott Community College, motivational speaker, and mayor of Ft. Scott, writes a weekly column for the Ft. Scott Tribune.
1st Place   
Alice Flower District 4 Junction City Where Can I Go?
2nd Place   
Naomi Patterson District 1 Topeka Marathon
3rd Place   
Judie Miller District 1 Topeka A Christmas to Remember
1st H.M.   
Max Yoho District 1 Topeka Paeon
2nd H.M.   
Yvonne Evie Green District 1 Topeka A Boy and a Tiger
3rd H.M.   
Arlene Whittaker District 6 Great Bend The Last Gift

STORY FOR CHILDREN (AGES 7-12)
27 entries

Judge: Rhonda Bailey, English Instructor and Lecturer at Ft. Scott Community College, is active in local school accreditation and site council.
1st Place   
Alice Flower District 4 Junction City Two Happy Fellows
2nd Place   
Joann Williams District 2 Princeton Dear Diary
3rd Place   
Nancy J. Kopp District 4 Manhattan Minerva and Cleopatra
1st H.M.   
Margaret Jagger District 4 Minneaopolis Jump Rope Jamboree
2nd H.M.   
Dorothy M. Ternes District 5 Wichita Toby
3rd H.M.   
Nancy J. Kopp District 4 Manhattan Oscar's Treat

HISTORICAL RESEARCH
10 entries

Judge: Nancy Patterson, retired nurse, is an active member of the Ft. Scott Genealogy Society and does extensive research.
1st Place   
Roxie Olmstead District 5 Augusta The Quilting Club
2nd Place   
Roxie Olmstead District 5 Augusta One Old Mill
3rd Place   
Michael Juhnke Non-Mem Hutchinson Turmoil at the Top
1st H.M.   
Tom Mach District 2 Lawrence They Rode Together But Thought Apart
2nd H.M.   
Duane L. Herrmann District 1 Topeka Early Member of the Bahai Faith Community
3rd H.M.   
Dorothy M. Ternes District 5 Wichita The Synod of Whitley

1st CHAPTER OF A BOOK
31 entries

Judge: Dorothy Kivett, retired English teacher, holds an MA in English Literature..
1st Place   
Larry Burke District 7 Dodge City Departure: The Cottonwoods of Quan Loi
2nd Place   
Larry Burke District 7 Dodge City Nguyen Van Minh
3rd Place   
Christie Breault District 5 Benton Final Diagnosis
1st H.M.   
Joann Williams District 2 Princeton Watching from the Wings
2nd H.M.   
Christie Breault District 5 Benton The Project
3rd H.M.   
Sam Pierson District 2 Lebo The Longest Night

INSPIRATIONAL
30 entries

Judge: Wayne Stringer, retired college science teacher, pilot, philosopher, and inspirational speaker, is active in many civic organizations.
1st Place   
Joy A. Uthoff District 2 Baldwin City Memorial Inspiration
2nd Place   
Barbara A. Brady District 1 Topeka The Jelly Jar
3rd Place   
Ursula Turner District 3 Coffeyville Dear Mother
1st H.M.   
Dorothy M. Ternes District 5 Wichita Hope Is Eternal
2nd H.M.   
Judie Miller District 1 Topeka

When a Plan Comes Together


Kansas Authors Club--A Not-for-profit organization for creative,
academic, technical and journalistic writers. Membership inquiries welcomed

Return to Top of Page
Return to 2003 KAC Convention