Keynote & Workshop Presenters
also visit Workshop List and Biography Info
Lora K. Reiter Betty Gibb Tom Mach
Lora K. Reiter, Ph.D., Keynote
Betty Gibb
Tom Mach
Anne Haehl Shirley Swayne Carol Russell
Anne Haehl
Shirley Swayne
Carol Russell
Robert McManes Mary-Lane Kamberg Carol Anderson
Robert McManes
Mary-Lane Kamberg
Carol Anderson
Doris Schroeder awards Tom Mach the J. Donald Coffin Memorial Book Award

J. Donald Coffin Memorial Book Award 2003 Winner:

Tom Mach for his historical novel, Sissy!

Award presented by incoming KAC president, Doris Schroeder

Photo to come.

Nelson Poetry Book Award 2003 Winner:

Ruth Stunz for her collection of poetry, Contrails in the Wind.


Book Award Winners
Write About a Kansas Author Award 2003
Robert D. Carey
Leona Dillard
Duane Herrmann
Doris Schroeder
Robert D. Carey
Leona Dillard
Duane Herrmann
Doris Schroeder
First Place
Robert D. Carey, D1, Topeka,
for "Kansas Icon— William Allen White"
Second Place
Leona Dillard, D6, Hutchinson
for "Blance M. Irving; Kansas Authors Club Twenty-Eighth President"
Third Place

Annet Wood, D5, Wichita
for "Ray Nelson, The Poet"

Honorable Mention
Duane Herrmann, D1, Topeka
for "Dr. David S. Ruhe, Kansas Author"
Doris Schroeder, D6, Hutchinson
for "Stepping Stones to Writing for Kansas Author Esterh Loewen Vogt"
Distinguished Mention
Beth Lagaron, Lawrence
for "Colorless Words: The Dark Truth in Junky (William S. Burroughs)"


Literary Contest Winners at the Convention
also visit 2003 Winners List

POETRY

Theme winners
Theme winners:
Duane L. Herrmann, Jeane Jackson, Naomi Patterson, Marie Marshall

Rhymed Verse winners
Rhymed Verse winners: Marie Marshall, Estella Meech, Alice Flower

Free Verse winner Free Verse winner: Diane Palka

Narrative winners
Narrative winners: Naomi Patterson, Leona Dillard, Robert McManes, Lily Angle

Whimsy winners
Whimsy winners: Julie Miller, Naomi Patterson, Alice Flower, Anne Mart

Classic Form winners
Classic Form winners: Naomi Patterson, Lorraine Kaufman, Lily Angle

Japanese Form winners
Japanese Form winners: Marie Marshall, Jean Jackson, Robert McManes

Song Form winners


Song Form winners:
Tom Mach, Joann Williams, Alice Flower

PROSE

Theme winners
Theme winners: Dorothy M. Ternes, Doris Schroeder

Story for Children
Story for Children (7-12) winners: Alice Flower, Joann Williams, Dorothy M. Tornes

Feature Article winner Feature Article winner: Joann Williams

Memoir winners

Memoir winners: Alice Flower, Naomi Patterson, Judie Miller, Max Yoho, Yvonne Evie Green

Inspirational winners
Inspirational winners: Barbara Brady, Joy Uthoff, Dorothy Ternes, Judie Miller

Prose-Short Story winners
Prose-Short Story winners:
Luann French, Leona Dillard

Historical Research winners
Historical Research winners: Roxie Olmstead, Tom Mach, Duane L. Herrmann, Dorothy M. Ternes

First Chapter of Book winners
First Chapter of Book winners: Christi Breault, Joanne Williams, Sam Pierson

Around the Convention

Ray Nelson conducts devotionals Inside the book room
Left: Ray Nelson conducts the Sunday Morning Devotional Service.
Above: Members browse in the book room.

Return to Top of Page

Return to 2003 KAC Convention | Return to Convention Selection | Visit 2002 KAC Convention

 

Kansas Authors Club logo Kansas Authors Club
Benefits Officers Membership Districts
 
Contest

Convention

KAC Fair 2003 Convention PHOTOS

Convention
Hot Links
Home
side bar

Photos of convention taken by Fred Haney

See also:
2003
Winners
List

 

District 2 Team
Thank you to District 2 Memberrs who helped get the Convention put together, with the help of a few more faithful. L to R: Joann Williams, D2 president; Patricia Ferguson, state president; Estella Meech, Marie Marshall.