The following is a list of books purchased with funds
donated to the Selden Public Library
through the Libri Foundation and the generosity of the
community members of the City of Selden
2003

Books are listed in no particular order.

Tim Duncan, Slam Duncan, by Kevin Kernan
Kevin Garnett, Shake Up the Game, by Mark Stewart
Tell Them We Remember:  The Story of the Holocaust, by Susan D. Bachrach
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, by Mark Twain
On My Way, by Tomie DePaola
A Long Way from Chicago, by Richard Peck
Our Only May Amelia, by Jennifer L. Holm
Ruby Holler, by Sharon Creech
A Year Down Yonder, by Richard Peck
Riding the Flume, by Patricia Curtis Pfitsch
Losers, Inc., by Claudia Mills
Friends and Enemies, by Louann Gaeddert
Little Lit, by Art Spiegelman & F. Mouly Petunia, by Roger Duvoisin
Runaway Radish, by Jessie Haas Seven Spools of Thread, by Angela Shelf Medearis
Sleepy Bear, by Mem Fox Blizzard! by Jim Murphy
Barnyard Prayers, by Laura Godwin Owen, by Kevin Henkes
Tornadoes, by Seymour Simon Sophie's Masterpiece, by Eileen Spinelli
The Emperor's New Clothes, by Hans Christian Anderson Horace and Morris but mostly Dolores, by James Howe
Buttons,by Brock Cole Sleepy Bears, by Mem Fox
The Egg, by M. P. Robertson Gypsy Rizka, by Lloyd Alexander
Gawgon and the Boy, by Lloyd Alexander The View from Saturday, by E. L. Konigsburg
Caleb's Story, by Patricia MacLachlan Pinky Pye, by Eleanor Estes
Crispin, by Cross of Lead, by Avi Wings, by Christopher Myers
The Crane Wife, by Odds Bodkin Radio Rescue, by Lynne Barasch
A Book of Coupons, by Susie Morgenstern Soldier's Heart, by Gary Paulsen
Olivia Counts, by Ian Falconer You're a Brave Man, Julius Zimmerman, by Claudia Mills
Midnight Magic, by Avi Holes, by Louis Sachar
Saffy's Angel, by Hilary McKay Olivia's Opposites, by Ian Falconer
Pinky and Rex and the School Play, by James Howe Stone Girl, Bone Girl, by Laurence Anholt
Who is the Beast, by Keith Baker Town Mouse Country Mouse, by Jan Brett
Full Steam Ahead, by Rhoda Blumberg The Very Clumsy Click Beetle, by Eric Carle
Goodnight Moon, by Margaret Wise Brown Happy and Honey, by Laura Godwin
Sheila Rae's Peppermint Stick, by Kevin Henkes Chrysantemum, by Kevin Henkes
Sophie and Sammy's Library Sleepover, by Judith Caseley Giggle, Giggle, Quack, by Doreen Cronin
Dumpy La Rue, by Elizabeth Winthrop You Silly Goose, by Ellen Stoll Walsh
Awful Ogre's Awful Day, by Jack Prelutsky The Baby BeeBee Bird, by Dian Redfield Massie
The Library, by Sarah Stewart Officer Buckly and Gloria, by Peggy Rathmann
Gingerbread Baby, by Jan Brett The Princess Test, by Gail Carson Levine
Kate and the Beanstalk, by Mary Pope Osborne Let's Get a Pup! said Kate, by Bob Graham
The Three Pigs, by David Wieser Snakes, by Seymour Simon
Olivia's Opposistes, by Iam Falconer
Olivia Counts, by Ian Falconer
Storm Maker's Tipi, by Paul Goble Olivia Saves the Circus, by Ian Falconer
A Penguin Pup for Pinkerton, by Steven Kellogg Sunsets of the West, by Tony Johnston & Ted Lewin
The Man-Eating Tigers of Sundarbans, by Sy Montgomery Insectlopedia, by Doglas Florian
Crickwing, by Janell Cannon The Great Pig Search, by Eileen Chriselow
Conestoga Wagons, by Richard Ammon The Missing Mitten Mystery, by Steven Kellogg
Christmas Trolls, by Jan Brett Goose's Story, by Cari Best
Anansi and the Magic Stick, by Eric A Kimmel Cinderella, by K Y Craft
The Huckabuck Family, by Carl Sandburg Cuckoo/Cucu, by Lois Ehlert
The Snake Scientist, by Sy Montgomery It's Pumpkin Time! by Zoe Hall
Through My Eyes, by Ruby Bridges Moon Rope/Un lazo a la luna, by Lois Ehlert
Mirette and Bellini Cross Niagra Falls, by Emily Arnold McGully How Do Dinosaurs Say Good Night, by Jane Yolen & Mark Teague

 

Thanks to everyone who contributed!

Library Hours:  Mon 9-11 a.m.; Wed 6:30-8:30 p.m.; Sat 9-11 a.m.
HOME