BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES


SURNAME INDEX


 Pioneers of the Bluestem Prairie 

POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY

© 1976 Riley County Genealogical Society

=============================


Permission was granted by the Riley County Genealogical Society (RCGS) for a Surname Index to be created for the Pottawatomie County KSGenWeb page. Following is an Index to aid you in your research and how to reach RCGS.  A copy of Pioneers of the Bluestem Prairie may be acquired from RCGS.

RCGS
2005 Claflin Road
Manhattan, KS 66502-3415

Phone: 785-565-6490
Riley County Genealogical Society

====================================================================


INDEX



ABBOTT, William Thomas

ABRAMS, Morris (Marcellus)

ABRAMS, Transylvania Franklin

ACKLEY, George Washington Hopkins

ADAMSON, Thomas A.

ALLEN, Benjamin

ALLEN, William W.

ALLEN, William A.

AMISS, George N.

AMISS, Thomas H.

ANDERSON, Georg

ANDERSON, James Henry

ANDRICK, Christian Howard

APPLEGATE, Uriah Samson

ARGANBRIGHT, Jesse

ARMSTRONG, James

ARNOLD, John Wilson

ATKINSON, Edmund

ATWATER, Marcus Lafayette

AUBERT, Joseph Anthony

AXELSON, Nels Peter

BALLETINE, Hugh T.

BARBER, William Barber

BARR, William Riley

BATEMAN, Richard

BAXTER, William Walter

BAYLES, Benjamin

BAYLES, John Charles

BAYLES, Robert

BECKER, Augustus

BELLOWS, Henry Clay 

BENNETT, Thomas

BERRY, Deborah (Adamson)

BRAMAN, Jesse

BRAMAN, William Henry

BROOKS, William

BROWN, Jacob Loomis

BRUNKOW, William F.

BUCHANAN, Robert Calvin

BUDENBENDER, Philip, Sr.

BURGESS, John T.

BURGESS, Richard and Jane (Wilson)

BURGESS, William and Rebecca (Wilson)

BUZZARD, Samuel, Sr.

CAFFREY, James

CALESON, Cale Eli

CAMPBELL, John

CARLEY, Sherman

CARNAHAN, Samuel

CARNAHAN, Joseph R.

CARNAHAN, Pollard

CHADWICK, James D.

Channel, Abner G. 

CHANNEL, Hiram Dill

CHILDERS, Daniel

CHILDERS, Melvin Alexander

CHRYSLER, Henry

CLARK, James G.

CLARK, William

COATES, William Conley

COCKEREL, George (Cochrell)

COLWELL, Joseph L.

COOK, Riley B.

COON, Thomas

COOPER, John Henry

COOPER, Samuel William

CORDTS, Frank H.

COX, Wilson

CRAWFORD, James William

CREVECOEUR, Charles

CRUMBAKER, Elizabeth Ballentine

CRYDER, Joseph Warren

CUNNINGHAM, Daniel 

CURRIE, Rev. Walter P.

CUSTER, Matthias Hudgel

CUTRIGHT, John

DAILEY, Jane Livingston

DARNELL, James

DARNELL, George

DAVIS, Moses Spencer

DAY, Moses, Sr.

DEGRAW, Joseph

DEWEESE, Samuel

DEWEESE, John Terry, Jr.

DIAL, John 

DIAMON, Oliver 

DIKE, Reason Wilson

DONAHY, Daniel

DOWLING, Joseph

DRAKE, William

DRESSER, Millard Fillmore

DRONBERGER, Hiram P.

DRONBERGER, James A. (Al)

DYER, Samuel D.

EDDY, Sanford H.

EDWARDS, Benjamin R.

EKBLAD, Maria C.

EMMONS, William Wallace

FAGERBERG, Oscar

FINUF, Joseph A.

FLEMING, Alexander Fleming

FLICK, John Albert

FLOERSCH, Michael

FLOWERS, Francis Marion

FORCE, Jermiah S.

FORRESTER, George Washington

FRANK, William

GARRETT, William

GEIRGE, Samuel Erastus

GEYER, Andrew

GIDEON, Thomas H.

GILLIFORD, George McCully, Sr.

GLENN, Malachy John

GODLOVE, Henry

GOOD, John

GRAF, Jacob

GREEN, John W.

GRUTZMACHER, Wilhelm

HAFER, William Baker

HAID, John George

HAMER, Henry

HARLING, George

HARRELL, Stephen O and Lucretia

HARRIES, William

HARRIS, Georg

HARRIS, Walter N.

HART, Hugh See

HARTWICK, Michael F.

HAYS, David

HEATH, Isaac

HECKROTH, William Henry,Sr.

HELM. Russell Henry

HENNEBERG, Christian

HEPTIG, Joseph

HIGGINS, Ulysses Grant

Hodges, Ernest Miltravis

HOFMANN, John Nicholes

HOFMANN, Micheal

HOLT, Carl Johan

HOLUBA, Franz (Frank)

HOOVER, Henry

HOUGH, George William

HUTCHINSON, Alex

HUTCHINSON, Hamilton Frank

IMMENSCHUH, Philip Jacooob

JENKINS, Charles

JEWELL, Charles P.

JOHNSON, David A.

JOHNSON, Gustaf C.

JOHNSON, Jesse Luke

JOHNSON, Johan (John) Nilsson

JOHNSON, John A.

JOHNSON, Nils Peter

JOHNSON, Victor

JOHNSON, William Riley

KENNEY, Robert H.

KELLEY, Jacooob M.

KENNEDY, Chrristopher

KERSHAW, John

KLEINSCHROD, Simon

KNOX, Charles

KOENIG, Leonhardt Koenig

KOHN, Carl F.

KOLTERMAN, William Frederich

KROUSE, Lorenzo Washington

LARSON, Lars

LAW, Joseph Anderson

LEDERER, George

LEFEBORE, Alexis Joseph

LEONARD, Edward J., Sr.

LEONARD, Hypolite 

LEONARD, James J.

MACHIN, John William

MANSFIELD, James Fitzsimmons

MARKS, James E.

MCCLELLAN, Andrew M.

MCCOY, Daniel

MCKEE, Ephraim

MCKOWN, Jasmes Andrew

METZ, William Henry

MEYER, Herman

MILLER, Christian Miller

MORRIS, Samuel B.

MOSING, Georg Nicolaus 

MYERS, James Nelson

NICKELSON, Peter John

NOLL, Peter

O'DANIEL, James Franklin

ORSBORN, James Edward

OTT, Peter

PEDDICORD, Robert Craighead

PESSMIER, Charles

PHILIPPI, Philip

PINET, Frank Bartholemy

PINICK, Edward

PITCHER, Henry

PITNEY, Jerome

POINTS, Thomas R.

POWERS, Moody B.

PRICE, James Henry

PRIOR, Thomas Joseph

PUGH, Henry Edward

RAIRDON, Daniel

RASH, Maurice

RAWLINGS, Henry

RAWSON, Abraham (Abe)

REBOUL, John

REGNIER, Edward

RENBARGER, Henry A.

REZAC, Albert

REZAC, Joseph

RICHARDS, John Henry

RICHARDS, Simon Penlorcke

RICHMOND, Andrew Jackson

ROBSON, John

SAMUEL, John

SAUVAGE, Harry Pierre

SCHEEL, William

SCHLEGEL, John

SCHMELZLE, Herman

SCHUMACHER, Louis

SCHWANDT, Martin

SCOTT, George

SCRITCHFIELD, Jackson Hiram

SEES, Antoinne

SELBY, John William

SHARP, Robert Archibald

SHAW, Joseph Addison

SHEHI, George W.

SHEHI, Harrison

SHEPHERD, Andrew

SHINER, Josiah

SHOVE, Henry W.

SLADE, Edmund B.

SMITH, Finley M.

Smith, Henry J.

SMITH, John Wareham

SNAPP, Junia Farrell

SOUPENE, John Louis

SPALDING, Elisha Lowtrip

SPRINGER, John George

STANCLIFF, Ebenezer (Eben)

STROSNIDER, Isreal N.

STROSNIDER, John

STUVER, Elmer R.

SULLIVAN, James

SUTTERLIN, John

TALBOTT, Isaac

TAYLOR, James McClellan

TESKE, Ferdinand

THOMAS, Lewis Selman

TREZISE, Reuben

TRUITT, Isaac Henry

UHLRICH, Antoine

UMSCHEID, Alois

UMSCHEID, Ccharles

UMSCHEID, Constantine

UMSCHEID, Vincent

URQUHART, George

VALBURG, William

VANDERGRIFT, Leonard

VELEN, Jacob (Welen)

VERSCHELDEN, August

VIEUX, Louis

WAGONSELLER, Steven B.

WAHL, Christian Frederick

WALKER, Isaac

WASHINGTON, George W.

WEIXELMAN, Joseph

WERNING, Garrett

WERNING, Herman

WHEARTY, John

WHEARTY, John Henry

WHIMS, Joshua Kerr

WHITE, James Edward

WILHOIT, John

WILLIAMS, Charley Smith

WILLIAMS, FRED C.

WILSON, Ora Otis

WINFOUGH, Samuel Franklin

WINGBLADE, Carl August

WINTER, John

WINTERS, John Henry

WOLFE, Robert Anderson

WREATH, WILSON

WRIGHT, Jasper Tiffin

WRIGHT, John 

YORK, William Wallace

ZABEL, Charles

ZABEL, Herman

Return to Pottawatomie County | Return to Index at Top of Page | Return to Reference Books


Return to KsGenWeb | Return to USGenWeb

Gold Bar


Julie Hatesohl / phoebehat@yahoo.com
Pottawatomie County Coordinator


This page was last modified 22 Jan 2009.


KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.

KS GenWeb

Blue Skyways
- Home Page for Kansas State Library