Home - Meade County GenWeb

Marriage Index

Meade County Marriages:  1910 - 1919

Husband Last Husband First Wife Last Wife First Marriage Date Lic # Page

Marriage Book A - Meade County, Kansas - January 27, 1886 to September 28, 1915

Harris Orphus Winter Maggie 13 Jan 1910 627 315
Dickerson Charles D. Berry Laura B. 30 Jan 1910 628 315
Lacoss Frank G. Hartley Erma I. 14 Feb 1910 629 316
Masters Harry E. Marrs Dessie D. 22 Feb 1910 630 316
Adams James A. Gantt Ella P. 26 Feb 1910 631 317
Trahern Commodore P. Abbott Lela A. 31 Mar 1910 632 317
LaRue Wesley W. Butler Gertrude A. 02 Apr 1910 633 318
Mendenhall Chester Lasater Bertha 03 Apr 1910 634 318
Ball Henry M. Miller Mary A. 04 May 1910 635 319
Conger Samuel S. Osborne Mrs. Maude 18 May 1910 636 319
Hatch Clayton H. Hockett Ethel L. 03 June 1910 637 320
Jackson Andrew Cowan Ethel M. 18 June 1910 638 320
Dremen Frank Bradshaw Mary L. 19 June 1910 639 321
Welk W.F. Specht E. Justina 22 June 1910 640 321
Noble Charley G. Mahan Bessie E. 28 June 1910 641 322
Elder John W. Trahern Anna B. 28 June 1910 642 322
Kirk John Hake Anna B. 14 July 1910 643 323
Templeman Ralph Waters Opal 27 July 1910 644 323
Halloway Harry G. Lindhorst Bertha R. 03 Aug 1910 645 324
Woodruff W.B. Amick Elsie B. 03 Aug 1910 646 324
Schoonover Charles Haley Rosie M. 08 Aug 1910 647 325
Ward Irtis L. Beard Mabelle 01 Sept 1910 648 325
Collins James W. Jensen Minnie S. 14 Sept 1910 649 326
Keefe John L. Palmer Lilly M. 21 Sept 1910 650 326
Williams David B. Dettinger Anna B. 02 Oct 1910 651 327
Hockaden George E. Finney Mary W. 05 Oct 1910 652 327
Marrs Otto Franklin Pinnick Maude Ella 06 Oct 1910 653 628
Elliott Wm. Elliott Boyer Bertha B. 12 Oct 1910 654 328
Burns William A. Mahieu Pearl M. 15 Oct 1910 655 329
Kornelsen Isaac W. Classen Maria T. 16 Oct 1910 656 329
Young James H. Harvey Ruth Eslie 19 Oct 1910 657 330
Arthur William H. Judd Minnie E. 19 Oct 1910 658 330
Green Ethan C. Dunlap Flossie M. 22 Oct 1910 659 331
Hart Richard H. Bennett Myrtle D 25 Oct 1910 660 331
Brown Franklin O. Culver Amy 27 Oct 1910 661 332
Miller Ben W. Cain Cora L. 10 Nov 1910 662 332
Haemel Julius P. Sutton Ellen N. 21 Nov 1910 663 333
Blue Jacob Smith Anna M. 22  Nov 1910 664 333
Rhea Oliver L. Rhea Maggie A. 30  Nov 1910 665 334
Arnold Lester Virgil Hunter Victoria G. 07 Dec 1910 666 334
Button Orville M. Malone Dora E. 10 Dec 1910 667 335
Hoover Lester Noland Nellie R. 15 Dec 1910 668 335
Grinstaff Milford F. Croisant Carrie M. 25 Jan 1911 669 336
Latschar Oscar C. Warkentin Margaret 05 Feb 1911 670 336
Steingard Henry Franz Lizzie 12 Feb 1911 671 337
Sell Curtis Pavey Hulda B. 26 Feb 1911 672 337
Barker Thomas C. Warkentin Margaret 05 Feb 1911 673 338
White John W. Wanzer Nancy 13 Apr 1911 674 338
Ballard John P. Shinogle Anna 20 Apr 1911 675 339
Davis W. L. Campbell Wanzer 22 May 1911 676 339
Bellows Leonard Bellows Shinogle 25 May 1911 677 340
Ford Fred F. Keltner Campbell 14 June 1911 678 341
Neese James G. Harmon Mary Jane 16 June 1911 679 340
Ard Walter C. Grinstaff Leah E. 26 July 1911 680 341
Schoonover Joseph W. Ishmael Letha M. 01 Aug 1911 681 342
Dressler Berlin M. Gantt Rena C. 08 Aug 1911 682 342
LaRue Mark H. Martin Cora 07 Aug 1911 683 343
Scrivner William R. Chatelain Dina 16 Aug 1911 684 343
Dunn Joseph G. Harris Isabel E. 22 Aug 1911 685 344
Aldrich Spencer E. Paney Mabelle I. 24 Aug 1911 686 344
Marshall Ebenezer M. NeVelle Elizan A. 11 Sept 1911 687 345
Holloway James F. Perkins Mary A. 13 Sept 1911 688 345
Otto George J. Johnson Elizabeth 19 Sept 1911 689 346
Burford Clarence O. Runyan Lillia A. 03 Oct 1911 690 346
Kimber Harvey S. Mincks Laura 06 Oct 1911 691 347
Stanley Lewis O. Siddens Anna M. 22 Oct 1911 692 347
Larkins Oliver M. Russell Bessie M. 24 Oct 1911 693 348
Thompson Bonnie A. Sisson Nellie May 25 Oct 1911 694 348
Quillen Ollie C. Hughan Estella May 02 Nov 1911 695 349
Barragree Michael V. Marshall Violet F. 20 Nov 1911 696 349
Gage Charles R. Parks Mrs. Elizabeth 13 Nov 1911 697 350
Judd Robert N. Gorden Mabel 15 Nov 1911 698 350
Fansler Earl Gorden Dora E. 25 Nov 1911 699 351
Caton John W. Gulick Blanch H. 30 Nov 1911 700 351
Davis Alva A. Winfrey Alvina 09 Dec 1911 701 352
Bartlett Ed A. Thompson Rolla T. 18 Dec 1911 702 352
Gillick James R. Whan Pearl 26 Dec 1911 703 353
Luft Fred Bell Maude 20 Dec 1911 704 353
Hamilton Joseph N. Barbour Gretchen 22 Dec1911 705 354
Wyatt Herman Winter Minnie C. 01 Jan 1912 706 354
Adam John C. Matcalf Mayrne C. 26 Dec 1911 707 355
Spivey Pascal L. Tullis Grace A. 28 Dec 1911 708 355
Steele Ed W. Dewey Beulah I. 31 Dec 1911 709 356
Baughman J. G. Snider Mae A. 16 Jan 1912 710 356
Reimer Abraham P. Friesen Mrs. Margaret 21 Jan 1912 711 357
Mosher Fred B. Kirby Blanche 22 Jan 1912 712 357
Judd Fredrick A. McCormick Rosa L. 14 Feb 1912 713 358
Hamar Joseph R. Spicer Gussie 12 Feb 1912 714 358
Remling William A. Murphy Ada G. 02 Mar 1912 715 359
Perkins Glen O. Fick Clara 11 Mar 1912 716 359
Nolan Alfred D. Ferguson Ethel P. 20 Mar 1912 717 360
Goodhart Roy Adams Zella A. 03 Apr 1912 718 360
Seaver John G. Tarter Eugenia Eva 18 Apr 1912 719 361
Garzia Lorenzo Gonzalez Antonia 15 Apr 1912 720 361
Hemigh Willis D. Wood Mable 07 Apr 1912 721 362
Collier Phillip H. Marble Pearl 10 Apr 1912 722 362
Specht Phillip A. McCampbell Nora M. 01 May 1912 723 363
Easom Irl L. Landon Mildred V. 14 May 1912 724 363
Wiesenthal Henry G. Howard Libbie L. 13 May 1912 725 364
Black Henry H. Davison Mrs. Angie E. 02 June 1912 726 364
Keith Sinecar W. Hanlon Edna A. 12 June 1912 727 365
Sweet John F. Mackey Laura Belle 23 June 1912 728 365
Gittings Rollin V. Haigh Daphne F. 25 June 1912 729 367
Gamble Herbert E. Clark Josie C. 26 June 1912 730 366
McElree Robert J. Baker Hattie K. 15 July 1912 731 366
Johnson William I. Anderson Hannah 22 July 1912 732 367
Cyphers Ellis R. Wright Nellie E. 31 July 1912 733 368
White William A. Thomas Laura G.   * 734 368
Collins Edward F. May Lula 31 July 1912 735 369
Graham Kale Deck Lizzie Juanita 01 Aug 1912 736 369
Bohling Herman D. West Vesta 08 Aug 1912 737 370
Classen John R. Friesen Agnes S. 17 Aug 1912 738 370
Golliher Joseph I. Geisinger Laura M. 14 Aug 1912 739 371
Brown Wray A. Fox Lucy J. 21 Aug 1912 740 371
Grisham Claude E. Turner Elsie L. 25 Aug 1912 741 372
Williams Charles D. Karlson Tena H. 05 Sept 1912 742 372
King Henry Clay White Gladys M. 08 Sept 1912 743 373
Harman Wilbur D. Donovan Lillia M. 07 Sept 1912 744 373
Henning Edward J. Wood Ethel 14 Sept 1912 745 374
Maynard James L. Conrad Jessie 15 Sept 1912 746 374
Renshaw Roy A. Heller Elsie A. 25 Sept 1912 747 375
Wright Eli B. Williams Mrs. Florence M. 07 Oct 1912 748 375
Hunter William P. Meade Nina M. 09 Oct 1912 749 376
Shelley Albert Switzer Mrs. Carrie 12 Oct 1912 750 376
Gaddie Harry E. Clifford Mrs. Mabel 19 Oct 1912 751 377
Lutz Joseph E. Bartlett Florence I. 23 Oct 1912 752 377
Ogle Lloyd C. Thompson Nellie F. 27 Oct 1912 753 378
Borchers John H. Borger Mary M. 21 Nov 1912 754 378
Clay Oliver O. Van Hoesen Winnie M. 20 Nov 1912 755 379
Barragree William D. Marshall Helen L. 26 Nov 1912 756 379
Lusk Charles W. Coffelt Bertha E. 24 Nov 1912 757 380
Johnson Charles M. Gage Minnie A. 28 Nov 1912 758 380
Thornberry John Elza Gable Maudie L. 03 Dec 1912 759 381
Lefever Vernon W. Cheyney Cora E. 11 Dec 1912 760 381
Bistline Joseph C. Moore Mary Kath. 12 Dec 1912 761 382
Ware Lee Roy Riley Jennie J. 15 Dec 1912 762 382
Akers Carl C. Handy Jermie 18 Dec 1912 764 383
Scherrer Linn W. Hall Josephine 8 Jan 1913 769 386
Trahern Commodore P. Strickert Sophia A. 29 Jan 1913 770 386
Reiss George Penner Anna M. 20 Feb 1913 771 387
Walker Simeon H. McKinney Mrs. Mary Mabel 26 Feb 1913 772 387
Barritt Ernest Krisle Edna L. 27 Feb 1913 773 388
Graham Clyde E. Glover Floye G. 19 Mar 1913 774 388
Murray Lilburn H. Haman Mrs. Viola M. 22 Mar 1913 775 389
DeMoss Harrison W. Kurtz Maggie 26 Mar 1913 776 389
Seward H. Elmer Edwards Adah M. 04 Apr 1913 777 390
Runyan Fred Chatelain Lina 23 Apr 1913 778 390
Shepherd Lewis H. Denny Bertha E. 04 May 1913 779 391
Riley Irwin J. Manges Ella 11 May 1913 780 391
Price Elmer A. White Edna N. 12 May 1913 781 392
Homman Claude B. Vandvort Ellen R. 18 May 1913 782 392
Kelley Jesse M. Weaver Mary 03 June 1913 783 393
Cowan Richard W. Smith Nellie M. 24 May 1913 784 393
Shaw Otto E. Brown Blanche M. 25 May 1913 785 394
Neal John D. Gibson Grace T. 04 June 1913 786 394
Kirby Walter C. Krisle Ida M. 10 June 1913 787 395
Byrns Francis E. Fullerton Minnie 12 June 1913 788 395
Sourbeer William H. Weibe Elizabeth 18 June 1913 789 396
Elliott Hugh Thomas Laura G. 18 June 1913 790 396
Claassen John T. Friesen Elizabeth S. 13 July 1913 791 397
Horton Lewis H. Taylor Anna 08 July 1913 792 397
Bowyer James F. Scott Georgia E. 10 July 1913 793 398
Heineman Donald Morgan Josie 21 July 1913 794 398
Wasson Raymond C. Havens Martha Erma 06 Aug 1913 795 399
Brownlee David J. Wright Elizabeth J. 06 Aug 1913 796 399
Lasater George F. Houser Anna Belle 17 Aug 1913 797 400
Reimer Henry H. Friesen Margaretha S. 21 Aug 1913 798 400
Gulway William E. Lattie Mary E. 31 Aug 1913 799 401
Sumner Dee L. Randolph Louiza R. 02 Sept 1913 800 401
Ellson Ira A. Myler Claire 07 Sept 1913 801 402
Collier William J. Wirsbinsky Helen T. 08 Sept 1913 802 402
Estes R. Noll Burchett Nellie Faye 01 Oct 1913 803 403
Rusco William Weaver Berta 01 Oct 1913 804 403
Becktell Ray G. Camery Maude N. 13 Oct 1913 805 404
Frazier Elbert W. Holcomb Margaret 22 Oct 1913 806 404
Cather Robert C. Wilson Ina May 19 Nov 1913 807 405
Murtz William R. McCartney Julia M. 10 Dec 1913 808 405
Hall Floyd F. Burnett Elma 24 Dec 1913 809 406
Fox Guy E. Edwards Minnie M. 24 Dec 1913 810 406
Jones John D. Watson Myrta E. 24 Dec 1913 811 407
Epley Thomas J. Flowers Emma C. 01 Jan 1914 812 407
Quillen Elmer Bruce Pearl A. 04 Feb 1914 813 408
Moore Frank B. Rexford Adah Violet 11 Feb 1914 814 408
Robertson James A. Youngs Carrie N. 24 Feb 1914 815 409
Wyatt Finis H. Schul Mary M. 25 Feb 1914 816 409
Shogrin Ernes J. Edwards Jessie L. 28 Feb1914 817 410
Stansill LeRoy M. Lininger Nellie V. 28 Feb 1914 818 410
Froehlich William W. Haley Mary E. 10 Mar 1914 819 411
          * 820  
Classen John L. Reimer Mary A. 22 Mar 1914 821 411
Schell Lloyd L. Burget Jessie 18 Mar 1914 822 412
Vanwey Clifford H. Carter Grace May 25 Mar 1914 823 412
West Lewis P. Tinnin Laura M. 04 Apr 1914 824 413
Dunn Alfred B. Graham Mattie May 08 Apr 1914 825 413
Fish Carl F. Dent D. Inez 25 Apr 1914 826 414
Dunlop Roy A. Schoenhoff Lenna 03 June 1914 827 414
Cole Ralph D. Haigh Anna Genevieve 07 June 1914 828 415
Brown W. Frank Flinn Verna Mae 07 June 1914 829 415
Patton James B. Singley Flora 24 June 1914 830 416
Poslick William Chadwick Nettie 28 June 1914 831 416
Johnson Ortie D. Kenworthy Inez 28 June 1914 832 417
Sullivan Michael Kinnair Annie 30 June 1914 833 417
Johnson Oral C. Merkle Matilda 04 July 1914 834 418
Burns John T. Stegman Regina 21 July 1914 835 418
Powell James Peterson Pearl 22 July 1914 836 419
Moller Ernest Fred Dabers Thea Augusta 31 July 1914 837 419
Smiley A.J. Owings Hazel 12 Aug 1914 838 420
Oliver James K. Cowan Margaret A. 14 Aug 1914 839 420
Harshberger Sidney P. Harris Mary E. 14 Aug 1914 840 421
Klotz Max Borger Lena G. 15 Aug 1914 841 421
Friesen Peter J. Loewen Agnes E. 16 Aug 1914 842 422
Peterson Harry H. Teeter Maude O. 15 Aug 1914 843 422
Antrim Harold Edward Jones Grace Eva 22 Aug 1914 844 423
Mathies Abraham W. Franz Ida Ella 02 Sept 1914 845 423
Smith Leeomer Wise Lola 03 Sept 1914 846 424
Cordes Benhart Werderman Dora L. 06 Sept 1914 847 424
Allphin Henry Dunn Thelma 09 Sept 1914 848 425
Moore George W. Bailey Emma L. 11 Sept 1914 849 425
Taylor William A. Snyder Mary Grances 26 Sept 1914 850 426
Culver Franklin H. Andis Dora G. 05 Oct 1914 851 427
Dunn Clarence M. Burns Mamie 04 Oct 1914 852 426
Cook Jesse D. Logan Margaret J. 18 Oct 1914 853 427
Bolser Wilber Paden Susan H. 14 Oct 1914 854 428
King Paul Marshall Eula 21 Oct 1914 855 428
Cox Morton J. Hockett Maud M. 26 Oct 1914 856 429
Bender Andrew Lathrop Florence V. 04 Nov 1914 857 429
Henry B.A. Rathburn Anna 04 Nov 1914 858 430
Cochran A. C. Barragree Gertrude P. 19 Nov 1914 859 430
Rexford Earl L. Bargar Della L. 23 Dec 1914 860 431
Spain Charley C. Howell Carrie 16 Dec 1914 861 431
Grossman Wanda B. Holcomb Etta 20 Dec 1914 862 432
Dickerson William T. Burnett Mamie M. 23 Dec 1914 863 432
Moore Leroy Barker Lydia 25 Dec 1914 864 433
Shiver Chester Phelps Gladys 03 Jan 1915 865 433
Concannon J.M. Cobb Fannie 16 Jan 1915 866 434
Golliher Jerry Dillart Geisinger Minnie A. 17 Jan 1915 867 434
Babicki Paul Suiderska Helen 19 Jan 1915 868 435
Gunn Richard Winfrey Audrey 27 Jan 1915 869 735
Stalder Fred M. McCampbell Margaret C. 18 Feb 1915 870 436
Shuss Mason Tabor Vernice 23 Feb 1915 871 436
Goode Albert Snow Lennie 10 Mar 1915 872 437
Reimer John H. Heidebrecht Katharina 18 Mar 1915 873 437
Mahieu Arthur P. Marble Ettie May 20 Mar 1915 874 438
Deck Bert W. Winters Katie 23 Mar 1915 875 438
Hockett Everett H. Mahieu Mary 31 Mar 1915 876 439
Barritt Harrison Pinick Ada Louise 04 Apr 1915 877 439
Lockhart Donald Wier Painter Susan Ethel 04 Apr 1915 878 440
Reimer Abram L. Friesen Mary S. 11 Apr 1915 879 440
Krisle Lennie Kennison Eliza 17 Apr 1915 880 441
Dunn Ray M. Allphin Elva A. 21 Apr 1915 881 441
Stateler Walter L. Blalack Lola P. 04 May 1915 882 442
Myler Alvin E. Gamble Mable L. 19 May 1915 883 442
Friesen John S. Reimer Anna L. 30 May 1915 884 443
Reinhart Langhofer Garrison Neva 05 June 1915 885 443
Frame Oliver Cousar Mrs. Ella 06 June 1915 886 444
Meyer Frank J. Bergkamp Elisabeth 09 June 1915 887 444
Bacook Byron G. McGuire Essie Dean 26 May 1915 888 445
Vaught Lucien B. Murphy Mary Elizabeth 10 June 1915 889 446
Cordes Henry W. Werdeman Lillie N. 13 June 1915 890 446
Atkins Charles D. Snodgrass Beatrice 14 June 1915 891 446
Quillen Bert McCartney Gladys 18 June 1915 892 447
Kershner J. Hayden Franklin Mary A. 20 June 1915 893 447
Briggs C. C. Chatlain Ida Helen 25 June 1915 894 448
Barger Floyd E. Mendenhall Violet 26 June 1915 895 448
Wallace Ernest M. Manley Mary B. 26 June 1915 896 449
Curtis Robert C. Adams Ethel L. 26 June 1915 897 449
Gregory Samuel S. Troehmel Margeriete Pear 29 June 1915 898 450
Gray C.M. Rigney Elsie 16 July 1915 899 450
Pinnick John H. Street Mrs. May 03 Aug 1915 900 451
Manley John W. Stephens Beulah 07 Aug 1915 901 451
Carter Wilber A. Moore Delia Charlene 25 Aug 1915 902 452
Paden Harry L. Overton Marion A. 25 Aug 1915 903 452
Quillen Ralph Davis Edna 27 Aug 1915 904 453
Boyd Hugh M. Mahieu Siddye 07 Sept 1915 905 453
Dettinger Ernest R. Jones Pearl 08 Aug 1915 906 454
Beebe Owen S. Bailey Hazel I. 10 Aug 1915 907 454
Deuben Ralph G. Bowen Florence A. 23 June 1915 908 455
Ronson W.L. Coffey Mar 01 Sept 1915 909 455
Banes Charles Shoemaker Emma 06 Sept 1915 910 456
Thompson Grover Anderson Ella 08 Sept 1915 911 456
McGaffin Robert Battin Ella May 09 Sept 1915 912 457
Reimer Jacob A. Classen Katie L. 09 Sept 1915 913 457
Jacobs Selah F. Priddy Mrs. Katie 22 Sept 1915 914 458
Williams Linus L. Jeffery Millie 23 Sept 1915 915 458
Reiman August Simon Julia 22 Sept 1915 916 459
Cowan J. Glen Drennen Lucy Blanche 28 Sept 1915 917 459
Loewen Jacob E. Friesen Lena R. 30 Sept 1915 918 460

Marriage Book B - Meade County, Kansas - October 15, 1915 to May 23, 1917

Male Last Male First Wife Last Wife First Marriage Date Page #
Lasley Roscoe C. Davis Lula 04 Oct 1915 1
Bettin Fred Friesen Lena F. 12 Oct 1915 1
Shumate Luther King Beulah 16 Oct 1915 2
Warner Jay M. Belt Carrie G. 06 Nov 1915 2
Woods Charles D. Frueh Mrs. Katie 06 Nov 1915 3
Franz John E. Theissen Lena 07 Nov 1915 3
Apple Herbert K. Van Hoesen Mary E. 24 Nov 1915 4
Mahieu Joseph C. Hart Ollie F. 24 Sept 1915 4
Plett Cornelius L. Heidebrecht Ktharina 12 Dec 1915 5
Warkentin Karl C. Warkentin Lizzie 25 Nov 1915 5
Bisbee william I. Marrs Rena 25 Dec 1915 6
Laird A.S. Chatelain Malinda L. 25 Dec 1915 6
Tanguary Ralph F. Reed Mabel R. 26 Dec 1915 7
Beattie Ralph O. Read Emilia C. 27 Dec 1915 7
Winfrey Harrison R. Dru Beulah 31 Dec 1915 8
Bradford James A. Ragsdale Permelia E. 05 Jan 1916 8
Lakins David Pliler Merta 04 Jan 1916 9
Abbott George H.       * 9
Classen George T. Rempel Agnes J. 16 Jan 1916 10
Miller Percy Louthan Edna 20 Jan 1916 10
Vandevort Charles Fall Avis 26 Jan 1916 11
Mitchel David Harvey Brannon Clara Bell 26 Jan 1916 11
Gowens Mont O. Kinsall Cordelia 01 Feb 1916 12
Friesen Jacob F. Reimer Katharina J. 30 Jan 1916 12
Martin William Howell Lydia C. 09 Feb 1916 13
Bromuell Daniel F. Burget Edith 11 Feb 1916 13
Martin George W. Smith Nellie 12 Feb 1916 14
Pugh Thomas J. Whitney Marea Adella 18 Feb 1916 14
Hatch Lee S. Sahrenwald Lilly A. 18 Feb 1916 15
Barton Clayton B. Linn Mabel Marie 11 Mar 1916 15
Doerksen Cornelius H. Reimer Anna J. 12 Mar 1916 16
Warkentin Jacob J. Harms Anna P. 12 Mar 1916 16
Carver Edgar Lee Krisle Nina 21 Mar 1916 17
Dakin Fred C. McCampbell Catharine A. 30 Mar 1916 17
Hantla Clarence A. Edwards Blanch 01 Apr 1916 18
Hendrich August C. Myars Mrs. Esther 06 Apr 1916 18
Fall Carl M. Vandevort Annie Jane 09 Apr 1916 19
Martin J. Earl Sprott Bertha O. 12 Apr 1916 19
McMarshall Alva Heironimus Maggie May 30 Apr 1916 20
Sutherland Loren B. Steele Edith V. 30 May 1916 20
Specht G.A. Haskins Lota 11 June 1916 21
Lee Joseph C. Grinstaff Alma 14 June 1916 21
Wedel C.C. Ratzlaff Helen 02 May 1916 22
Norris C.L. Purdon Nell 24 May 1916 22
Peat Fred E. Reed LilithM. 04 June 1916 23
Wildstacke J.H. Laird Lena 06 June 1916 23
Staples Dorsey K. Johnson Mabel A. 22 June 1916 24
Deuell Ralph W. Shelhamer Dorothy G. 25 June 1916 24
Pearsall Albert Sprott Nellie Pearl 21 June 1916 25
Ware Robert D. Hughes Mildred E. 01 July 1916 25
Smith Albert Dinwiddie Ruth 02 July 1916 26
Sandoval Jose Montes Bigtoria 05 July 1916 26
Brooks Tom Elmer Statton Gevenva Bell 25 July 1916 27
Hiatt Carl J. Carriker Nellie 01 Aug 1916 27
Weaver Edward E. Cragg Raydie M. 02 Aug 1916 28
Waddell Clyde W. Davidson Eva 30 July 1916 28
Holmes Orval Card Madge 166 July 1916 29
Ebersole Charles E. Pippitt Mabel 05 Aug 1916 29
Innis Elbert E. McNeel Mona R. 30 Aug 1916 30
White David I. Rathbun Hattie 31 Aug 1916 30
Pippitt Earl Garrison Mabel 16 Aug 1916 31
Carrell P.A. Bromwell Clara A. 06 Sept 1916 31
Shumate Virgil Templemen Hazel 10 Sept 1916 32
Paden Joseph E. Pontius Pearl 20 Sept 1916 32
Con William C. Hammond Edna May 30 Sept 1916 33
Grun Bert Brown Ada 01 Oct 1916 33
Wenta John J. Hageman Bridgett 03 Oct 1916 34
Chrisenbery Arrie Heinson Jennie 17 Oct 1916 34
Omo Phil S. Woods Pearl 31 Oct 1916 35
Dick Abram A. Armstrong Nellie M. 04 Nov 1916 35
Low John E. Bergkamp Julia 28 Nov 1916 36
Fall Merritt Robinson Mrs. Ida 26 Nov 1916 36
Doty Birchard H. Cain Cora L. 30 Nov 1916 37
Smith Howard W. Edwards Georgia M. 14 Dec 1916 37
Buck Bert B. Banker Emma F. 13 Dec 1916 38
Rempel Peter J. Classen Lizzie 15 Dec 1916 38
White Elonzo Handy Naomi 18 Dec 1916 39
Linder Walter E. Holden Nettie 24 Dec 1916 39
Hockett W.T. Hockett Edith G. 28 Dec 1916 40
Saggars J. Ernest Smith Mrs. Luella 24 Dec 1916 40
Newson Walter Martin Blanche 07 Jan 1917 41
McLaughlin William H. Kniss Delia 09 Jan 1917 41
Conley Edd Butler Edith 11 Jan 1917 42
McCarger Harry Glenn Turner Irene 11 Jan 1917 42
Hayes O.P. Eccleston Margaret E. 17 Feb 1917 43
Boyce F.O. Payton Etta 20 Feb 1917 43
Estes William C. Gordon Minnie 23 Mar 1917 44
Hughan Willie Youngs Birdie 28 Mar 1917 44
Stoll Noah Miller Lydia 05 Apr 1917 45
Scott Oscar Dowling Hilda 10 Apr 1917 45
Rickers Ben L. Batman Alta 11 Apr 1917 46
Cope AlexanderC. Sprott Maud M. 08 Apr 1917 46
Wilson Chas. Chester Neville Velma 12 Apr 1917 47
Evans W.J. Roberts Laura H. 15 Apr 1917 47
Lange Carl Fajen Emma 18 Apr 1917 48
Clark J.O. Roberts Katherine 12 Apr 1917 48
Gatlin Thos. W. Rexford Leone 23 Apr 1917 49
Smith Leo Watson Sybal 20 Apr 1917 49
Beckerman Herman Welle Anna 08 May 1917 50
Utz Curtis L. Taylor Rita M. 10 May 1917 50
Lechman Adam Jacobs Pauline 22 May 1917 51
Kathman Joseph A. Mertens Anna 21 May 1917 51
Borth Otto Mathews Zola 19 May 1917 52
Tullis Walter Gamble Pearl 23 May 1917 52
Friesen Peter F. Franz Annie E. 28 May 1917 53

Marriage Book C - Meade County, Kansas - October 29, 1917 to June 3, 1927

Pullman Raymond Clark Eva M. 31 May 1917 1
Drake Claude Kleiner Kathryn M. 31 May 1917 2
Baker Ray C. Paden Mary M. 03 June 1917 3
Clark William D. Sampson Mary E. 03 June 1917 4
Bracken Thomas E. Driscoll Lula 06 June 1917 5
Hilst William F. Cordes Lola K. 14 June 1917 6
Free Charles E. Brubaker B. Mae 20 June 1917 7
Taylor  Alva H. Kellogg Mary 25 June 1917 8
Bennett Ralph A. Graves Voyza B. 22 July 1917 9
French Harry R. Lewis Gladys 27 July 1917 10
Donaldson Ben H. Twyford Paralee 30 July 1917 11
Marrs Walter Warren Flinn Feryl 05 Aug 1917 12
Doerksen George S. Harder Katharina T. 05 Aug 1917 13
Rutledge Levi C. Ellsaesser Florence 04 Aug 1917 14
Taylor Herbert R. Little Maurine E. 13 Aug 1917 15
Buck Ed Eckhoff Ella 26 Aug 1917 16
Heye Albert Carrell Della M. 24 Aug 1917 17
Shaw Carl A. Anderson Frances Ruth   18
Brown Thomas Guliford Mrs. Anna 12 Sept 1917 19
Proctor William J. Neas Ladie L. 26 Sept 1917 20
Britton Harvey Ringle Blanche 15 Sept 1917 21
Murphy Boise Russell Trimble Eva Laura 22 Sept 1917 22
Dan Harvey Bues Gladys 19 Sept 1917 23
Biggs Thom L. Hayworth Miss Ura 30 Sept 1917 24
Friesen Henry J.D. Harms Lizzie F. 02 Oct 1917 25
Rose Harvey Kumlick Frieda 03 Oct 1917 26
Rouland Otto H. Britton Goldie 10 Nov 1917 27
Ellis Carl Stackhouse Johnie Maude 17 Nov 1917 28
Hoffman Joe F. Schwartz Malinda 20 Nov 1917 29
Ellidege William N. Elliott Emma Elizabeth 17 Nov 1917 30
Butler J.H. Hughes Susie L. 13 Nov 1917 31
Bender Herman C. Holmes Glessie E. 08 Dec 1917 32
Grinstaff James F. Huitt Minnie 19 Dec 1917 33
Ellis Earl J. Thomas Lola May 23 Dec 1917 34
Hollemsbe Clifford Thorpe Ruth 23 Dec 1917 35
Wagner Edward H. Brenneman Ruth 05 Jan 1918 36
Stegman Peter A. Schaffer Maggie M. 22 Jan 1918 37
Clay William E. Cole Muriel Ida 14 Jan 1918 38
Dalgarn Wm. H. Jack Mrs. Mattie 30 Jan 1918 39
Huffman Alfred Cook Dollie 13 Feb 1918 40
Rodriges Girardo Moreno Asuncino 02 Mar 1918 41
Scarbrough James M.  Deardoff Mrs. Artie M. 24 Mar 1918 42
Harder John J.A. Bartel Agatha 28 Mar 1918 43
McCampbell James W. Cordes Margaret 07 Apr 1918 44
Classen Peter L. Reimer Sarah 02 May 1918 45
Sutton James L. Cook Ruth 01 May 1918 46
Atkinson Edward C. Yates Mrs. Maue 02 May 1918 47
Heinson Peter H. Feldman Ida K. 26 May 1918 48
Cordes Barthold H. Jr. Eckhoff Pauline M. 12 May 1918 49
Lakey Jerry S. Carson Pearl 11 May 1918 50
Scoggins Jess I. Stillwell Florence May 14 May 1918 51
Feeder Roy E. Maggio Marie 18 May 1918 52
Friesen John I. Friesen Katharina 23 May 1918 53
Collier Ralph B. McPheter Opal J. 15 June 1918 54
Encinias Juan Garcia Escolastica 19 June 1918 55
Nelson Ruben A. Thacker Frances I. 03 Aug 1918 56
Eells Charley Cunningham Willie E. 22 July 1918 57
Classen Isaac T. Friesen Margaret R. 01 Aug 1918 58
Blackford Raymond King Lauverta   * 59
Zielke Abe Warkentin Helen 03 Sept 1918 60
Cumback Alonzo Hughes Mae M. 11 Oct 1918 61
McPheter Ralph K. Fahrenwald Agnes 10 Oct 1918 62
Hancock Albert O. Keneaster Frances Leone 09 Nov 1918 63
Sutton Arthur D. Mooney Mattie Lee 07 Dec 1918 64
Dowell Jerry M. Peat Nancy 10 Dec 1918 65
Friesen Cornelius R. Friesen Maggie D. 22 Dec 1918 66
Cordes Barthold A. Werdeman Katie E. 05 Jan 1919 67
Theissen Peter Loeffler Mary C. 05 Jan 1919 68
Jacobs Casper Stegman Veronica 21 Jan 1919 69
Loewen Isac W. Classen Agatha 09 Feb 1919 70
Denslow Walter S. Whitehead Velma 09 Feb 1919 71
Friesen Henry D. Reimer Margaret 02 Mar 1919 72
Hardesty Meritt Dillan Pearl 14 Mar 1919 73
Dunsworth Walter A. Fall Annie J. 17 Mar 1919 74
Smith Clark C. Black Viola 26 Mar 1919 75
Woodruff Hurly H. Stalder Jennie 06 Apr 1919 76
Borchers Ben W. Feldman Lula K. 20 Apr 1919 77
Gray Wm. T. Eliason Eva B. 19 Apr 1919 78
Bohling Charley B. Ross Hattie 30 Apr 1919 79
Pride Newton Case Clara H. 05 May 1919 80
Shackelford Albert L. Clary Mintie 14 May 1919 81
Doerksen Jake E. Thiessen Kate 18 May 1919 82
Friesen Jacob R. Classen Katie R. 22 May 1919 83
Classen Jacob a. Friesen Katie W. 01 June 1919 84
Coppock Omer A. Gray Ester E. 01 June 1919 85
Fee Charles J. Thompson Winifred E. 02 June 1919 86
Burch Delbert F. Holcomb Lillian 04 June 1919 87
Blank Document         88
Hall Basil L. Hart Lenora 03 June 1919 89
Boyd John S. Gray Dorothy Louise 15 June 1919 90
Leonard Jesse A. Merica Sarah M. 18 June 1919 91
Morton Roy Ross Florence 25 June 1919 92
Gillett Albert Bevis Alta 28 June 1919 93
Blank Document         94
Blank Document         95
Mahieu Noah Boyd Irene 15 July 1919 96
Braley Joe D. Gulliford Grace 19 July 1919 97
King Lee H. Adams Rouby 30 July 1919 98
Rulon Eldrod O. Hobbs Jennie 02 Aug 1919 99
Beutler Adolph S. Wilson Marie 03 Aug 1919 100
Loeffler Fred A. Epp Mrs. Katie 10 Aug 1919 101
Finkle Harry W. Wallace Martha E. 26 Aug 1919 102
Eckhoff Emil J. Cordes Allie 31 Aug 1919 103
Weller Howard E. Merkle Grace 15 Sept 1919 104
Pitman Clyde Tucker Pauline M. 02 Oct 1919 105
Doerksen John S. Doerksen Lizzie 23 Oct 1919 106
Haskins Guerald Brown Patty 02 Nov 1919 107
Fisher Robert J. Rossel Eva L. 09 Nov 1919 108
Lewis Roy A. Finkle Florence Lillian May 26 Nov 1919 109
Stalder John R. Wagner Gladys 29 Nov 1919 110
Reimer Klaas H. Doerksen Helena 04 Dec 1919 111
Hiebert Ben M Neufeld Lizzie 12 Dec 1919 112
Kroencke William C. Webb Emma 11 Dec 1919 113

 

Book A:

#734 - Did not get married.  The license was returned by William A. White on 17 Aug 1912.

#820 - Affidavit never used.

Book B:

#9 - The rest of the marriage license wasn't completed.  The only other information listed is that he is a resident of Plains.

Book C:

#18 - Never completed.

#59 - Never completed.