WORLD WAR II
WOUNDED IN ACTION
or
DURING OPERATIONAL
WAR MISSIONS

NAVY, MARINES, COAST GUARD
STATE OF KANSAS

WAR DEPT--JUNE 1946



This is an effort of volunteers to transcribe the June 1946 World War II HONOR LIST of dead and missing, State of Kansas list.  In it's time this list contained the latest and most complete data available on all military personnel who were killed or died, or became and remained missing, between the President's declaration of unlimited national emergency on May 27, 1941, and the cut-off date of this report, January 31, 1946


State Summary of War Casualties from World War II for Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard
Personnel from Kansas (NWCTM-24-WWIICASNAVY-KS)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
KSGENWEB INTERNET GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY COPYRIGHT NOTICE:  In keeping with the KSGenWeb policy of providing free information on the Internet, this data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied materiel.  These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other gain.  Copying of the files within by non-commercial individuals and libraries is encouraged.  Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires approval of the file's author.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KANSAS
State Summary of War Casualties

Dead:

~Combat 904
~Prison Camp 31
Missing 31
Wounded 1,046
Released Prisoners 89
Total 2,101

 

KILLED IN ACTION, DIED OF WOUNDS, OR LOST LIVES AS RESULT OF OPERATIONAL MOVEMENTS IN WAR ZONES.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z

A

ABBOTT, Herman Riley, Aviation Machinist's Mate 3c, USNR.   Wife, Mrs. Myrna Abbott, Kansas City.

ABBOTT, Robert A., PFC, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ray A. Abbott, Coffeyville.

ABBOTT, William Houston, Lieutenant (JG), USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Helen Jane Abbott, Kansas City.

ABERCROMBIE, William Warner, Ensign, USNR.  Father, Mr. C. W. Abercrombie, Merriam.

ADAMS, Charles Glen, PFC, USMCR.  Mother, Mrs. Gertie May Adams, Urbana.

ADAMS, Paul Thomas, Radioman 3c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lou V. Adams, Wichita.

ALBERS, Harold Sidwell, Aviation Machinist's Mate 3c, USN.   Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Aaron W. Albers, Pittsburg.

ALCOCK, Harold Paul, Radioman 3c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Clare Alcock, Valley Falls.

ALDRIDGE, Willard Henry, Seaman 3c, USN.  Father, Mr. John Aldridge, Ashland.

ALLEN, David K., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR.  Father, Mr. Onatus P. Allen, Wichita.

ALLEN, Roger Robert, Pharmacist's Mate 2c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Donna Merle Allen, Manhattan.

ALLEN, Samual Roy, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR.  Father, Mr. J. D. Allen, Lenexa.

ALLEN, Woodrow G., PVT, USMCR.  Wife, Mrs. Ruth M. Allen, Kiowa.

ALLISON, James Edwin, Lieutenant (JG), USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Mary Kay Allison, Topeka.

ALLMAN, Clifford Lee, Boatswain's Mate 2c, USNR.  Mother, Mrs. Emma Allman, La Cygne.

ANDEEN, David Walter, Yeoman 3c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Pearl Maxine Andeen, Topeka.

ANDERSON, Daniel L., Jr., PFC, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel L. Anderson, Sr., Kansas City.

ANDERSON, Edwin Lavaughn, Fireman 3c, USN.  Sister, Mrs. Othal Shaw, Galena.

ANDERSON, Olen, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR.  Father, Raymond F. Anderson, Council Grove.

ANDERSON, Harley Edward, Pharmacist's Mate 2c, USNR.   Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Emanuel E. Anderson, Smolan.

ANDERSON, Lloyd Victor, Watertender 3c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Wilda Mae Anderson, El Dorado.

ANDERVICH, Edward F., PFC, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nick Andervich, Kansas City.

ANDREWS, Robert F., PFC, USMCR.  Mother, Mrs. Ethel M. Andrews, Kansas City.

ANSTINE, Leonard McGuire, Motor Machinist's Mate 2c, USNR.   Wife, Mrs. Eva L. Anstine, Wichita.

ARMSTRONG, Leroy Lloyd, Lieutenant, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Gladys Lucille Armstrong, Seneca.

ARNETT, Claude Elias, Jr., Lieutenant (JG), USN.  Wife, Mrs. Barbara Smith Arnett, Emporia.

ARNHOLD, Albert Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John F. Arnhold, Victoria.

ASHER, Doyle H., CPL, USMC.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hugh E. Asher, Chanute.

ASHLEY, Glenn Edwin, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas C. Ashley, Pleasanton.

ATWELL, Charles Ernest, Seaman 1c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer Ray Atwell, Leavenworth.

AUSTIN, Arthur Owen, Seaman 2c, USNR.  Mother, Mrs. Hazel Austin, Cherryvale.

AVERY, Benjamin Brown, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Louise Elizabeth Avery, Winfield.

AXLINE, Irwin E., CPL, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert W. Axline, Medicine Lodge.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z

B

BAILEY, Eldon Ray, Aviation Ordnanceman, 3c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hubert Hershall Bailey, Waunet.

BAILEY, William Thomas, Ensign, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Catherine Viola Bailey, Kansas City.

BAKER, James Calvin, Aviation Machinist's Mate 2c, USN.   Mother, Mrs. Grace Baker Wilson, Wichita.

BALAFAS, Paul C. A., PVT, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gus Balafas, Wichita.

BALDWIN, Howard E., PFC, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Baldwin, Leavenworth.

BARB, Lionel Henry, Fireman 2c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Mildred Dorothy Bard, Russell.

BARBER, Denzil O., CPL, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cecil O. Barber, Kansas City.

BARNCORD, Cecil Everett, Electrician's Mate 3c, USN.   Foster-Father, Mr. Charles Elmer Barncord, Topeka.

BARNES, Raymond, D., PFC, USMCR.  Father, Mr. Raymond S. Barnes, Stockton.

BARNETT, Ronald E., PFC, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George T. Barnett, Hutchinson.

BARNETT, William Leroy, Fireman 3c, USN.  Father, Mr. (sic) William C. Barnett, Ft. Scott.

BARNGROVER, James B. CPL, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert R. Barngrover, McPherson.

BARR, Gilbert L., PFC, USMC.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Merritt J. Barr, Hoxie.

BARR, Leroy, PFC, USMCR.  Father, Mr. Herbert C. Barr, Dodge City.

BARRETT, Wilbur Clayton, Seaman 2c, USN.  Father, Mr. Maynard R. Barrett, El Dorado.

BARTHEL, Paul Richard, Apprentice Seaman, USNR.  Grandmother, Mrs. Sarah Spain, Leavenworth.

BARTONEK, Eugene Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR.  Father, Mr. Adolph J. Bartonek, Olenitx.

BATCHELLER, Gene Eldon, Seaman 2c, USNR.  Mother, Mrs. Hazel Batcheller, Scott City.

BATES, Harold Eugene, Fireman 1c, USN.  Father, Mr. Edward C. Bates, Lehigh.

BATSON, Eugene Clifford, Seaman 2c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Harriett Helen Batson, Kansas City.

BAUER, Harold Walter, Radioman 3c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Beatrice Rose Bauer, Wichita.

BAYLES, Ben Franklin, Seaman 2c, USN.  Mother, Mrs. Lola May Bayles, Manhattan.

BEARD, Earl Edwin, Aviation Ordnanceman, 3c, USNR.  Wife, Hazel Mae Beard, Independence.

BECKER, Elmer D., PVT, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Becker, Ogden.

BECKER, Marvin Otto, Gunner's Mate 3c, USN.  Father, Mr. William Becker, Nekoma.

BECKER, Wesley Paulson, Seaman 1c, USN.  Father, Mr. W. F. Becker, Nekoma.

BECKWITH, Robert Owen, Seaman 1c, USN.  Wife, Mrs. Marjorie Jane Beckwith, Topeka.

BEEMS, Robert Ray, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ray Charles Beems, Clay Center.

BELL, Clare Wilmont, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Edna Eudne Bell, Wichita.

BELLAMY, Robert George, 2nd Lieutenant, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George C. Bellamy, Colby.

BELLMAN, Terrance John, Ensign, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Winfred Evans Bellman, Kansas City.

BELT, Walter Sidney, Jr., Fireman 1c, USN.  Father, Mr. Walter Sidney Belt, Ellsworth.

BELVOIR, Howard Nicklas, Machinist's Mate 2c, USN.  Mother, Mrs. Verda Delores Belvoir, Colony.

BENNETT, Dean Randall, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Maxine Artelda Bennett, Topeka.

BENNETT, Robert Mortimer, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Mary Margaret Bennett, Pittsburg.

BENSON, Paul, PVT, USMCR.  Mother, Mrs. Florence Placke, Kansas City.

BENSON, Wilbert Melvin, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie Bernard Benson, McPherson.

BENTSEN, Fred George, Seaman 2c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James N. Bentsen, Frankfort.

BERG, Bert M., PVT, USMCR.  Mother, Mrs. Sadie M. Nash, Kansas City.

BERG, Elmer Robert, PFC, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earl M. Berg, Leavenworth.

BIDDLE, John Cunningham Brakey, Seaman 1c, USN.  Mother, Mrs. Letitia Biddle, Axtell.

BIEBER, Wayne B., Platoon Sgt, USMC.  Wife, Mrs. Wayne B. Bieber, Bison.

BIERI, George William, Electrician's Mate 1c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Nicklaus Bieri, Oneida.

BIERI, Harry Vernon, Chief Fire Controlman, USN.  Mother, Mrs. Marie Bieri, Seneca.

BIRD, Harold Daniel, Lieutenant (JG), USNR.  Father, Mr. Henry D. Bird, Garfield.

BIRD, Oscar Huron, Seaman 1c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alvin O. Bird, Wichita.

BIRZER, Fred Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR.  Father, Mr. Frank B. Birzer, Dodge City.

BISHOP, Robert Lee, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Mother, Mrs. Margaret Bishop, Wichita.

BISHOP, Walter Douglas, Lieutenant (JG), USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Elaine Roberts Bishop, Kansas City.

BLACKNEY, Lloyd C., Gunnery Sgt, USMC.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Horner Blackney, Frankfort.

BLACKWELL, Joseph Warren, Fireman 1c, USN.  Father, Mr. Mark H. Blackwell, Wichita.

BLACKWELL, Vernon Waldo, Fireman 2c, USNR.  Mother, Margaret Mitchell Blackwell, Benedict.

BLEAKLEY, Edward Thomson, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Thomson, (sic) Bleakley, Lawrence.

BLISS, Darrell Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward F. Bliss, Wichita.

BLOCHER, Harold Vance, Coxswain, USN.  Father, Mr. Samuel Blocker (sic), Hanston.

BOLAND, George Willis, Gunner's Mate 3c, USNR.  Father, Mr. George Wilson Boland, Topeka.

BOLEN, Harry E., PFC, USMCR.  Wife, Mrs. Harry E. Bolen, Wichita.

BOLTON, Harry Allen, Machinist's Mate 1c, USN.  Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Bolton, Coffeyville.

BONEBRAKE, Buford Earl, Fireman 2c, USN.  Mother, Mrs. Mabel Bonebrake, Concordia.

BOONE, William Albert, Ship's Cook 2c, USN.  Father, Mr. John M. Boone, Sharon Springs.

BOOTH, Roy L., 2nd Lieutenant, USMCR.  Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Booth, Elkhart.

BORN, Peter A., PVT, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter V. Born, St. Paul.

BOWDEN, Charles R., SGT, USMCR.  Mother, Mrs. Eunice M. Bennett, Lyons.

BOWLBY, Donald William, Radioman 3c, USNR.  Mother, Mrs. Mary Alice Moyer, Kansas City.

BOWMAN, Emil Ray, Fireman 1c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Edward Bowman, Maple City.

BOWMAN, Kendall Lee, Ensign, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Noble Porter Bowman, Wichita.

BOWMAN, Merle Albert, Fire Controlman 3c, USN.  Father, Mr. Anthony J. Bowman, Greeley.

BOYD, John Graham, Lieutenant, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Nyla Shields Boyd, Ashland.

BOYDSTON, Russell V., PFC, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rufus O. Boydston, Edgerton.

BOYER, Cornelius George, Fire Controlman 3c, USN.  Sister, Mrs. Laura Carter, Augusta.

BOYER, Paul Eugene, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George M. Boyer, Neodesha.

BRAY, Wylie Rupert, Electrician's Mate 1c, USN.  Guardian, Mr. Jacob Merryfield, Beeler.

BREES, Vernon Leroy, PVT, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy O. Brees, Topeka.

BRENTON, James F., PFC, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar R. Brenton, Hamilton.

BREWER, Robert Norries, Fireman 1c, USNR.  Mother, Mrs. Bonnie Mary Poynter, Wichita.

BRIDGES, Whitney, Ensign, USNR.  Father, Mr. Ivan Gordon Bridges, Wichita.

BRIGHT, Kenneth Ray, Seaman 2c, USN.  Father, Mr. V. R. Bright, Calvert.

BRILLHART, Curtis Rexford, Fireman 3c, USN.  Mother, Mrs. Susie Elizabeth Brillhart, Kansas City.

BROCK, Carl W., CPL, USMC.  Wife, Mrs. Carl Brock, Topeka.

BROOMFIELD, Tom J., PFC, USMCR.  Father, Mr. Tom L. Broomfield, Wakeeny.

BROSHEAR, Earnest J., PVT, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest G. Broshear, Fort Scott.

BROWN, Alva Elton, Seaman 2c, USNR.  Father, Mr. Charles H. Brown, Pittsburg.

BROWN, Byron Oscar, Ensign, USNR.  Mother, Mrs. Oscar Brown, Independence.

BROWN, Elwyn Leroy, Electrician's Mate 3c, USN.  Father, Mr. Minor Loren Brown, Richland.

BROWN, Laurence William, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR.   Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ray James Brown, Abilene.

BROWN, Robert Theodore, PVT, USMC.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Brown, Utica.

BROWN, Walter Scott, Aviation Machinist's Mate 2c, USN.   Father, Mr. Dayton R. Brown, Pleasanton.

BROWNE, Frederick Arthur, Gunner's Mate 3c, USN.  Wife, Mrs. Doris E. Browne, Bazine.

BRUCE, Herbert Lyle, Seaman 1c, USN.  Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Restine Bruce, Hutchinson.

BRYANT, Theodore Wayne, Shipfitter 1c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Francis M. McFeeters, Gravette.

BUCK, Walton Grayson, Seaman 1c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roscoe Walton Buck, Willington.

BUCKNER, Eldon E., Jr., PFC, USMC.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eldon E. Buckner, Wichita.

BUCKRIDGE, Harold Cornelius, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Thelma Lee Buckridge, LaMont.

BULLOCK, Forrest Lee, PVT, USMC.  Wife, Mrs. Elmina m. Bullock, Wichita.

BUNCH, Everard L., Platoon Sgt, USMC.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Bunch, Lincoln.

BURCHART, Edwin Bruno, Machinist's Mate 1c, USN.  Sister, Mrs. Rosa Bryant, Ellinwood.

BUREMAN, Harold Leon, Storekeeper 2c, USN.  Father, Mr. Andrew G. Bureman, Belleville.

BURNHAM, Leonard Theodore, SGT, USMC.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James E. Burnham, McLouth.

BURNETT, Howard Reason, Lieutenant, USNR.  Mother, Mrs. Marjorie E. Burnett, Coldwater.

BURNETT, R. L. Deral, Lieutenant (JG), USNR.  Mother, Mrs. Ruth Charlyne Burnett, Baxter Springs.

BURNS, Millard E., PFC, USMC.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Burns, Beulah.

BUSCHER, Robert Augustine, Lieutenant (JG), USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Geneva Louise Buscher, Hutchinson.

BUSH, John Richard, PVT, USMCR.  Wife, Mrs. Beth A. Bush, Quenomo.

BUTLER, David, Ensign, USN.  Wife, Mrs. Elsie M. Butler, Norton.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z

C

CAGLE, Donald E., PFC, USMCR.  Mother, Mrs. Cleo E. Cagle, Galena.

CALDWELL, Walter H., Jr., PFC, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter H. Caldwell, Sr., West Mineral.

CAMPBELL, Floyd E., PFC, USMC.  Mother, Mrs. Veda Campbell, Emporia.

CAMPBELL, Lewis A., PFC, USMC.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nick A. Campbell, Wichita.

CAMPBELL, Wilbur Edward, Motor Machinist's Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter E. Campbell, Topeka.

CANTRELL, William Howard, Ensign, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Brice Cantrell, Ulysses.

CAPPS, Thomas Pumpella, Lieutenant (Dental Corps), USNR.   Wife, Mrs. Mae Kathryn Capps, Topeka.

CARLISLE, Stanley Herbert, Motor Machinist's Mate 1c, USN.   Father, Mr. James E. Carlisle, Wichita.

CARPENTER, Gerald Arden, Aviation Machinist's Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Jeanne Carpenter, Hutchinson.

CARTEE, Morris A., Yeoman 1c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Loel Lewis Cartee, Augusta.

CARTER, Claude Wesley, Shipfitter 2c, USN.  Mother, Mrs. Alice Mary Carter, St. Paul.

CASSON, Orval Keith, Seaman 1c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Casson, Wichita.

CEZAR, Elmer, PVT, USMC.  Wife, Mrs. Elmer Cezar, Pittsburg.

CHANEY, James Edward, Ensign, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Cleo Chaney, Pittsburg.

CHASE, John Morris, Signalman 3c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Georgia Belle Chase, Wichita.

CHESTER, Chris, SGT, USMC.  Brother, Mr. Arthur L. Chester, Glade.

CHESTER, Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Father, Mr. Kenneth Joseph Chester, Kansas City.

CHRISTIANSEN, Edward Lee, Baker 3c, USN.  Father, Mr. Carl N. Christiansen, Columbus.

CHURCH, Thomas V., CPL, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roland L. Church, El Dorado.

CLARK, Bruce Lee, Seaman 1c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lee Barber Clark, Wichita.

CLARK, Marvin Neal, Pharmacist's Mate 3c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Gloria Mildred Clark, Kansas City.

CLARKE, Robert Eugene, Seaman 1c, USN.  Father, Mr. George Henry Clarke, Great Bend.

CLARY, John William, Chief Motor Machinist's Mate, USN.   Wife, Mrs. Nathan DeVon Clary, Galena.

CLIFFORD, Floyd Francis, Seaman 2c, USN.  Father, Mr. Jesse H. Clifford, Mulvane.

CLIFT, John Stewart, Torpedoman 2c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Agnes Lorine Clift, Wichita.

CLINE, Thomas Russell, Machinist's Mate 2c, USNR.  Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Cline, Cummings.

COBLE, Edward D., PVT, USMCR.  Mother, Mrs. Mattie M. Coble, Columbus.

COBLE, Joseph Robert, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Coble, Ft. Scott.

COBURN, Henry Carl, Pharmacist's Mate 1c, USNR.  Mother, Mrs. Daisey Agnes Coburn, Hutchinson.

COCHRAN, Hal John, Aviation Machinist's Mate 2c, USN.   Mother, Mrs. Frank Cochran, Gueda Springs.

CODY, Dalton Lee, Motor Machinist's Mate 2c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Archie Cody, St. Francis.

COFFEE, Marvin E., PVT, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence H. Coffee, Topeka.

COLE, Clarence E., PFC, USMCR.  Sister, Mrs. Betty M. Sissel, Wichita.

COLE, Oliver Edgar, Jr., Fireman 1c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oliver Edgar Cole, Kincaid.

COLE, Victor L., CPL, USMC.  Mother, Mrs. Nellie J. Winter, Cedar Point.

CONWAY, Paul Robert, Ensign, USNR.  Mother, Mrs. Laura Conway, Wichita.

COOK, Claude John, Carpenter's Mate 2c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Gertrude Effie Cook, Topeka.

COOKE, Edwin Corliss, PFC, USMCR.  Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Cooke, Newton.

COPT, Louis Joseph, Electrician's Mate 1c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Maurice Copt, Osage City.

CORBIN, Emmett Dalton, Seaman 1c, USN.  Brother, Mr. Bud Corbin, Kansas City. (Now serving with the US Army).

COSGROVE, Gleason John, Seaman 2c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Harry Cosgrove, Pratt.

COSTELLO, Lourde Gerard, Ensign, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Costello, Lenora.

COTTLE, Clifford Dean, Electrician's Mate 3c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Albro Cottle, Caney.

COUNTS, Harold Lewis, Aviation Machinist's Mate 1c, USN.   Sister, Miss Elenore Louise Counts, Wichita.

COURTNEY, Harold Jack, Fireman 2c, USNR.  Father, Mr. Andrew Courtney, Eureka.

COX, Wayne Louis, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Lewis Cox, Erie.

CRAMER, Robert Charles, Quartermaster 2c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence E. Cramer, Abilene.

CRAMER, Roy G., PFC, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy A. Cramer, Parsons.

CRAWFORD, Bobbie, Aviation Radioman 1c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George E. Crawford, Winfield.

CRAWFORD, Charles Edward, PFC, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Creed T. Crawford, Galena.

CRAWFORD, Joseph Franklin, Ensign, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mortimer Orion Crawford, Wichita.

CROMWELL, Anderson Burton, Chief Machinist's Mate, USN.   Brother, Mr. Harley Cromwell, Waverly.

CROSBY, Austin Wheelock, Aviation Machinist's Mate 2c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Helen Crosby McEwen, Wichita.

CROSS, Bernard C., PVT, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ira Cross, Stark.

CRULL, Daniel Russell, PFC, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roland H. Crull, Galena.

CULBREATH, Andrew LeRoy, Machinist's Mate 2c, USN.  Mother, Mrs. Evaline Culbreath, St. John.

CULLER, Alvin Jay, Seaman 2c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harlie L. Culler, Eureka.

CULVER, Jack, Fireman 1c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Mary Lou Culver, Wichita.

CUMMINGS, James D., CPL, USMCR.  Wife, Mrs. James D. Cummings, Baxter Springs.

CURRY, Robert Oliver, Lieutenant, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Joan Louise Curry, Wichita.

CUSTER, George Edward, Ensign, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Dorothy May Custer, Wichita.

CYPHERS, Leon Lynn, Ensign, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Vivian Leona Cyphers, Dodge City.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z

D

DALE, Johnny A., PVT, USMC.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rolly L. Dale, Hutchinson.

DALTON, Bruce Wexley, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rudolph Larkin, Wichita.

DANFORD, Cleo S., Jr., CPL, USMCR.  Mother, Mrs. Nora C. Danford, Hutchinson.

DANIELS, John H., PVT, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Merton L. Daniels, Augusta.

DANIELS, Theodore Duane, Seaman 1c, USN.  Father, Mr. Raymond Daniels, Goodland.

DARLINGTON, Dawn W., PVT, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hubert E. Darlington, Hutchinson.

DAUGHERTY, Ray N., PFC, USMCR.  Father, Mr. Otha A. Daugherty, Neodesha.

DAUM, Dallas Allen, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Father, Mr. Alex Daum, Columbus.

DAVENPORT, Leo Merritt, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. June F. Davenport, Manhattan.

DAVIS, Milton Henry, Seaman 1c, USN.  Foster-Father, Mr. Walter F. Davis, Holton. 

DAVIS, Stanley Gilbert, Lieutenant (JG), USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Nina L. Davis, Wichita.

DAVIS, Vance E., Yeoman 2c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Virginia Lee Davis, Olathe.

DAVISON, Max Elvin, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Victor Earl, Davison, Sedgwick.

DAY, Richard Gordon, Ensign, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Irba Richard Day, Kansas City.

DEAN, Carl Carson, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Father, Mr. Cicero Dean, Troy.

DEAN, Lyle Bernard, Coxswain, USN.  Mother, Mrs. Effie Dean, Kingman.

DEAN, Wayne Altimus, Metalsmith 1c, USN.  Father, Mr. Everett Dean, Glen Elder.

DEBOER, Reuben Francis, Seaman 2c, USNR.  Father, Mr. John Deboer, Prairie View.

DEGENHARDT, Charles Herman, Radioman 1c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adam Degenhardt, Alma.

DELMEZ, Marcel Archille, Lieutenant (JG), USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Joseph Delmez, Pittsburg.

DEMOSS, Arthur C., PFC, USMCR.  Wife, Mrs. Arthur C. Demoss, Kansas City.

DEVORE, Rex L., PFC, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andress L. Devore, Wichita.

DINKEL, William M., Seaman 2c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mike Dinkel, Victoria.

DIXON, Charles Lee, Seaman 2c, USN.  Father, Mr. Paul Dixon, Salina.

DOBSON, Claude W., PFC, USMC.  Mrs. Emma Susan Dobson, Manhattan.

DOHERTY, Bernard R., SGT, USMCR.  Mother, Mrs. Laura C. Doherty, Great Bend.

DOTSON, Earl Deane, CPL, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earl H. Dotson, Willis.

DOWNING, Eugene Victor, Seaman 2c, USN.  Guardian, Mrs. W. C. Brookshire, Garden City.

DOYLE, Bernard Vincent, Seaman 2c, USN.  Father, Mr. John Doyle, Esbon.

DRAKE, Maryle Leroy, Radioman 2c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Leroy Drake, Johnson.

DRUMMOND, William Ancel, Lieutenant, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Florence M. Drummond, Emporia.

DUESING, Anthony Henry, Aviation Machinist's Mate 3c, USN.   Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph J. Duesing, Spearville.

DUNN, Clyde Howard, Ensign, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Owen Dunn, Hiattville.

DUNSWORTH, Buford Garold, PFC, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Dunsworth, Mound City.

DUSTON, Roger Lee, PVT, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Duston, Athol.

DUVALL, Lawrence Dea, Seaman 2c, USN.  Mother, Mrs. Mildred L. Duvall, Topeka.

DYSART, Edward C., Jr., CPL, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward C. Dysart, Topeka.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z

E

EARHART, Marion Thomas, Signalman 2c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marion Francis Earhart, Troy.

EATON, Earl E., PFC, USMC.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James R. Eaton, Emporia.

EBAUGH, Elmer Marcena, Seaman 2c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter T. Ebaugh, Stockdale.

EBERHARDT, Fred C., Captain, USMC.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Eberhardt, Salina.

ECKER, Clinton J., Jr., CPL, USMC.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clinton J. Ecker, Marion.

EDIGER, Norvin, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Jean Jones Ediger, Hutchinson.

EDWARDS, Merle Lloyd, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Vera Corrine Edwards, Kansas City.

EGGLESTON, Robert Emmett, SGT, USMC.  Wife, Mrs. Louise L. Eggleston, Merriam.

EICHMAN, Colman Joseph, PVT, USMCR.  Mother, Mrs. Agatha B. Eichman, Manhattan (sic).

EISENBACH, Harold Edwin, Ship's Cook 2c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. August Eisenbach, Blaine.

ELDER, James Edward, Yeoman 2c, USN.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas London Elder, Ottawa.

ELDER, Marvin Eugene, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Father, Mr. Carl P. Elder, Gorham.

ELLINGBOE, Edward Raymond, Ensign, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Enoch Harvey Ellingboe, Greensburg.

ELROD, George, Watertender 1c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Omer Elrod, Neodesha.

ELROD, Samuel Theodore, Torpedoman's Mate 1c, USNR.  Brother, Mr. James Henry Elrod, McPherson.

EMERY, Howard Irvin, Seaman 1c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Emery, Topeka.

EMMINGHAM, Robert Lesslie, Electrician's Mate 3c, USNR.   Wife, Mrs. Myra Jean Emmingham, Topeka.

ENGELBERT, Leo Ernest, Signalman 3c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Zelda Anita Engelbert, Manhattan.

ENOS, Herman Paul, Fireman 1c, USNR.  Wife, Mrs. Martha Enos, Skiddy.

ERSKINE, Roger Howard, Motor Machinist's Mate 1c, USNR.   Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lee Harper Erskine, Gardner.

EVERHART, Charles Archie, Radarman 3c, USNR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Edward Everhart, Gypsum.

EUBANK, Loyd Henry, PVT, USMCR.  Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard W. Eubank, Shawnee.

EVERS, Lawrence Lee, Chief Machinist's Mate, USNR.  Mother, Mrs. Nettie Pearl Evers, Great Bend.

 


Last Updated:  Saturday, December 27, 2008 22:28:38


Back to KSGenWeb Digital Library
Back to KSGenWeb State Index Page


HOME PAGE for KANSAS STATE LIBRARY
An Extra special thanks to Blue Skyways, Home page for Kansas State Library, for donating space for the many KSGenWeb pages.


Page Design, HTML Coding and Layout - Copyrightę1998-2008 by Kenneth Thomas, All Rights Reserved.
The KSGenWeb Project logo Copyrightę1996-2008 by Tom & Carolyn Ward, All Rights Reserved.
For the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.  Permission is granted for use only on an Official KSGenWeb Project page.
The Official USGenWeb Project logo designed by Linda Cole.