KSGenWeb - The Primary Source for Kansas Genealogy

Auxiliary Remount
Depot 323
Camp Funston, Kansas

(ca. 1919)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
KSGENWEB INTERNET GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY COPYRIGHT NOTICE:  In keeping with the KSGenWeb policy of providing free information on the Internet, this data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied materiel.  These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other gain.  Copying of the files within by non-commercial individuals and libraries is encouraged.  Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires approval of the file's author.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Goldbar

AUXILIARY REMOUNT, Depot-323, Camp Funston, Kansas (ca. 1919)

DEPOT COMMANDER
Captain Frank G. Churchill, Derby, N.Y.

ASSISTANTS TO COMMANDING OFFICER
1ST Lt. Clarence S. Shields, R.F.D. No.3, Bowling Green, Kentucky
2nd Lt. Levi Marchesseault, Junction City, Kans.
2nd Lt. Morris Kantroavitz, 7223 South West Ave., Maple Wood, Mo.
2nd Lt. Gustave P. Rochel, Hochheim, Texas

VETERINARIANS
Captain Redding S. Sugg, Rocky Mount, N.C.
1st Lt. George J. Kiger, Cuba, Kans.
2nd Lt. Clarence M. Lutz, Amanda, Ohio
2nd Lt. Alexander Malcom, Occoquan, Va.
2nd Lt. Earl A. McCain, Gregory, S.D.
2nd Lt. John E. McCoy, Glen Elder, Kans.
2nd. Lt. Daniel W. Nicholas, Williamsburg, Iowa.
2nd Lt. Silas B. Viers, Odell, Nebr.

SURGEONS
Captain Charles H. Brown, Fair Play, Mo.
1st Lt. James E. Pierpoint, Skidmore, Mo.

TRANSFERRED
Captain Howard C. Gayle, Clyde, Kans.

DISCHARGED
Capt. M. C. Joseph G. Beatty, Clinton, Mo.
1st Lt. V.C. Cyril H. Burdett, Centralia, Kans.
2nd. Lt. V.C. Burton W. Conrad, Sabetha, Kans.
2nd Lt. Q.M.C. Reginald P. Jackman, El Reno, Okla.
2nd Lt. Q.M.C. Samuel G. Ward, Reagan, Texas
2nd Lt. V.C. George C. Shaw, Washington, Kans.
2nd Lt. V.C. Russell L. Smith, Jollietville, Ind.
Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
HONOR ROLL
Pvt. Albert A. Steen, Fulton, S.D.
Pvt. George A. Anderson, Audubon, Iowa
Pvt. John Fox, Callio, Mo.
Pvt. Homer S. Stahly, Milford, Nebr.
Sgt. Charles Schroer, New Franklin, Mo.

REMOUNT DETACHMENT
QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT, SENIOR GRADE
Green, James C., Crawford, Nebraska

QUARTERMASTER, SERGEANTS
Laughlin, Leslie J., Madison, S.D.
Lein, Theodore J., Crawford, Nebr.
Merryman, Herbert W., 1128 South Thirty-third street, Omaha, Nebr.
Pedrett, Ulrich, Kimball, Nebr.
Pilcher, Lafoot F., Kildare, Okla.
Ridgeway, Sherman B., 909 N. Fifteenth St., Springfield, Ill.
Schmidt, William P., 110 W. Ashley St., Jefferson City, MO.
Wicker, Mace, Second and Kansas avenue., Atchison, Kans.

SERGEANTS, FIRST CLASS
Burkholder, Herbert E., Cyrene, Mo.
Dove, Clinton N., 2823 Sherman avenue, Omaha, Nebr.

SERGEANTS
Aldrich, Harry S., 115 So. Twenty-ninth St., Omaha, Nebr.
Bohe, Sylvester, C., Hardin, Colo.
Brock, Earl C., Halfway, MO.
Farmer, Marion A., Kimball, Nebr.
Gulick, Eslie E., R.F.D. No. 4, Winfield, Kans.
Johnson, Paul A., Heath, Nebr.
Johnson, Ben., Ashland, Nebr.
Maloon, Carl B., Crawford, Nebr.
McDaniel, James W., Sidney, Nebr.
Placek, Joseph, Jr., 2333 South Kedzie Ave., Chicago, Ill.
Remington, Merlin C., Crawford, Nebr.
Weller, Guy, Scotts Bluff, Nebr.
Wilson, Gordon C., Scotts Bluff, Nebr.
Wills, Pearl, Potter, Nebr.

COOKS
Hines, Thomas, Cloverdale, Kans.
Mulanax, Clyde C., Granite, Okla.

CORPORALS
Anderson, Peter M., Hardy, Nebr.
Biggy, Frank, 2831 Lexington street, Chicago, Ill.
Brandeau, Walter H. 1931 West Twenty-first St., Chicago, Ill.
Hubble, Thomas A., Cabool, Mo.
Lee, William C., Yuma, Ariz.
Smichhisler, John E., Danville, Kans.
Wray, Thomas, Scotts Bluff, Nebr.

PRIVATES, FIRST CLASS
Berggren, John P., Minatare, Nebr.
Buckley, William F., Andrews, Nebr.
Doty, Richard P., Licking, Mo.
Dubel, Rolland E., Burton, Nebr.
Seyfang, Elmer H., Potter, Nebr.

PRIVATES
Aerheart, Ernest, Elgin, Nebr.
Allen, George E., Flint, Mich.
Anderson, Ernest M., Potter, Nebr.
Antoine, Albert F., Merriam, Kans.
Bailey, Ray, R.F.D. No.4, Macon, Mo.
Ball, James F., R.F.D. No. 1, Faulkner, Kans.
Barret, Earl H., Rock Island, Ill.
Beckman, Henry D., Petersburg, Nebr.
Bieling, Frank J., Dwight, Kans.
Belknap, Garrett M., Vinton, Kans.
Bennett, George E., 1949 North Twenty-sixth street, Kansas City, Kans.
Bird, Willie, Madison, Kans.
Bjornson, Edward S., Clarion, Iowa.
Blanton, Thomas, Gering, Nebr.
Book, John M., Ramona, Kans.
Bowman, Cecil, Minatare, Nebr.
Bowman, Edward, Minatare, Nebr.
Bourne, Ira D., Poole, Nebr.
Boyer, James F., Cannon Mines, Mo.
Brewster, Claude W., 405 First St., Arkansas City, Kans.
Brubaker, David E., Fruita, Colo.
Brohammer, Carl J., Shawnee, Okla.
Brodden, Irwin, 1109 Morgan street, St. Louis, Mo.
Brown, Maurice E., 1952 North Sixteenth street, Kansas City, Kans.
Burns, J. Haden, Arcadia, Nebr.
Bystrom, Edwin, Comstock, Nebr.
Carlson, Richard, Aurelia, Iowa.
Carlson, Oscar, Hilland, S.D.
Clark, Dewey A., Kanarado, Kans.
Coffman, Harry R., 823 South Sixth St., Kansas City, Kans.
Coffrin, Ray J., 4306 Yates St., Denver., Colo.
Cotten, Perry J., Tuscombia, Mo.
Crackel, Joseph, Ree Heights, S.D.
Creekmur, William R., R.F.D. No.2 , Augesta, Ill.
Darr, Alva E., R.F.D. No.1, Atlanta, Mo.
Davidson, Roy, Overton, Nebr.
Dazey, Floy E., Alanthus, Kans.
Dikerson, Glen R., R.F.D. No.1, Savoy, Texas
Dittemore, Elmer, R.F.D. No.7, St. Joseph, Mo.
Dobbs, George, Irondale, Mo. 
Edmondson, Ray, Maysville, Mo.
Elliott, William M., Rifle, Colo.
England, Clarence, R.F.D. No1, Marion Kans.
Erickson, Algot, Potter, Nebr.
Eslick, Lester M., Ava. Mo.
Fecht, Albert C., Dalton, Nebr.
Fields, Jesse R., R.F.D. No.3, Osawatomie, Kans.
Filler, Harry W., Creston, Ind.
Foster, Harry G., 1270 Argentine blvd., Kansas City, Kans.
Foote, Dewey A., Boulder, Colo.
Foss, Arthur W., Sioux Falls, S.D.
Frostrom, Arthur W., Kirk, Nebr.
Gamet, Robert A., R.F.D. No.2, Oral, S.D.
Gebauer, Paul G., North Port, Nebr.
Gies, Henry, Bayard, Nebr.
Gifford, William, Lodgepole, Nebr.
Gigletto, Alfio, 1217 South fifth street, Omaha, Nebr.
Glasser, Frank J., Harrison, Nebr.
Goodwin, Clarence E., 4510 Cummings St., Omaha, Nebr.
Gore, James E., R.F.D. No. 1, Larned, Kans.
Govier, Fred E., Westerville, Nebr.
Gramling, George E., R.F.D. No. 1, South Gifford, Mo.
Grannis, Lee S., Iroquois, S.D.
Grinden, Olaf, Cody, Nebr.
Guard, Edward W., First and J street, Aurora, Nebr.
Guthrie, Frank L., 2205 North Twelfth St., St. Louis, Mo.
Hagn, Joseph, 1117 South Third street, St. Louis, Mo.
Harrold, Leroy, Riley, Kans.
Harshman, John F., Avoca, Nebr.
Hempy, Louis E., 646 Troupe Ave., Kansas City, Kans.
Hendrickson, Frank B., Delta, Colo.
Hengl, Anton, Jr., Lodgepole, Nebr.
Herzberg, John B., Bridgeport, Nebr.
Hillerman, Charles N., Belleview, Mo.
Hoenshell, Walter, W., R.F.D. No. 2, Netawaka, Kans.
Huff, James W., Guy, New Mexico
Hughes, Samuel, Tobias, Nebr.
Hunter, Fred, R.F.D. No.1, Cabool, Mo.
Hutson, Leonard W., West Sixth street, El Dorado, Kans.
Ingles, Chester D., Ballagh, Nebr.
Ingrahm, Dan, Scotts Bluff, Nebr.
Jensen, Thristain, R.F.D. No.2, Beresford, S.D.
Johnke, Henry F., Chester, S.D.
Johnson, June S., Chappell, Nebr.
Johnson, Mike O., R.F.D. No.1, Greeley, Kans.
Kietzmann, Ludwig J., R.F.D. No.3, Yankton, S.D.
Kimble, Anton J., Palestine, Kans.
Kircher, Harry, Sixteenth and Missouri Ave., Kansas City, Missouri
Klemp, Harry I., Fredericktown, Mo.,
Knutson, Stian M., R.F.D. No. 1, Meckling, S.D.
Koenig, Ludwig H., Farrar, Mo.
Kombrink, Edward, Mexico, Mo.
Kreman, Glen, Glen, Nebr.
Kritz, Frank, Jr., Hemingford, Nebr.
Krumrei, Julius, R.F.D. No.1, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Lembcke, Arthur, Winfred, S.D.
Liebermann, Albert J., 1733 Dolman Ave., St. Louis, Mo.
Lighty, Raymond J., Lawson, Kans.
Lighty, Rolla J., Lawson, Kans.
Lindvall, Nels J., Clarion, Iowa
Lingwall, John A., Sidney, Nebr.
Lippold, Gustave N., R.F.D. No.5, Falls City, Nebr.
Long, Rolly W., Fanning, Kans.
Lynch, Harry E., Thirty-fourth and Harrison St., Omaha, Nebr.
Marcrock, George, Edwardsville, Pa.
Maris, Rube, Clayton, New Mexico
Marshall, Ralph E., Johnstown, Nebr.
McCallion, James P., Harris, Kans.
McCraw, Albert D., Archie, Mo.
McKenzie, Ronald A., Manassa, Colo.
Mier, Will, Shannon, Kans.
Miller, Joseph A., R.F.D. No.2, Wathena, Kans.
Miller, Harry E., Axtell, Nebr.
Miller, Henry C., St. John, Kans.
Mintle, Harry E., Scotts Bluff, Nebr.
Mount, Frank, Darlington, Ind.
Nordstrom, Alfred, R.F.D. No.3, Ethel, Mo.
Olson, Walter E., R.F.D. No.5, Washington Springs, S.D.
Padgett, Davis L., Palar Rapids, Kans.
Parham, Clinton E., Monarch Mo.
Passig, Guess E., Bynville, Mo.
Pashia, Proshia W., Old Mines, Mo.
Patton, John W., Liberal, Kans
Payne, Lee A., Northport, Nebr.
Pazie, Saliah, Morristown, S.D.
Peltz, John, Hemmingford, Nebr.
Popp, Jacob, Scotts Bluff, Nebr.
Retter, Russell, Westphalia, Kans.
Rich, Forrest, R.F.D. No.3, Guthrie Center, Iowa
Ruble, Oscar D., R.F.D. No.1, Fulton, Kans.
Satre, Bernt A., Alchester, S.D.
Sauers, Hughlin O., Sand Point, Idaho
Schmitt, John E., Salisbury, Mo.
Schumacher, Louie, Dalton, Nebr.
Sears, Henry, Elgin, Kans.
Seran, Luke, Garcia, Colo.
Shank, Oscar F., R.F.D. No.2, Vermillion, S.D.
Shipman, Tandy B., R.F.D. No.1, Sparta, Mo.
Shively, Albert A., Chapman, Nebr.
Shoemaker, Russell C., Harrold, S.D.
Shroyer, George A., R.F.D. No.2, Grafton, Nebr.
Smith, John H., R.F.D. No.1, Volin, S.D.
Statler, Anthony C., R.F.D. No.2, Sedgwickville, Mo.
Straub, Albert M., Kimball, Nebr.
Strohl, Freddie W., York, Nebr.
Summers, Lewis M., Arcadia, Nebr.
Swisher, Abraham, R.F.D. No.2, Grenola, Kans.
Taylor, Delbert, Alexandria, S.D.
Thompson, Chris, Kimball, Nebr.
Ticzman, Vincent, Kuscosko, Texas
Tiernan, Hugh, Faulkton, S.D.
Tinsley, William A., Redington, Nebr.
Trausch, Joseph J., Roseland, Nebr.
Troidl, Michael, Dalton, Nebr.
Wadlow, William E., Sabula, Mo.
Wallace, Andrew G., Basher, Mo.
Warthen, Ira H., Scotts Bluff, Nebr.
Weaver, John O., Bridgeport, Nebr.
Webb, Marshall L., Claton, Mo.
Weldon, Earl, Litchfield, Nebr.
Whitehead, Ralph G. Crawford, Nebr.
Woolery, Emmett R., Union Star, Mo.
Wozniak, Toefil C., R.F.D. No.4, Fullerton, Nebr.

DISCHARGED
Q.M. Senior Grade Redd, Truman G., Greeley, Colo.
Q.M. Sgt. Lacy, Milton D., R.F.D. No.1, Scotts Bluff, Nebr.
Q.M. Sgt. Owen, Thomas T., Macon, Mo.
Q.M. Sgt. Sharples, Roy M., Scotts Bluff, Nebr.
Sgt. 1st Cl. Ashby, Harry H. Bayard, Nebr.
Sgt. Allen, Richard B., Crawford, Nebr.
Sgt. Hill, Peter E., Central City, S.D.
Sgt. Kucera, Joseph, Sunol, Nebr.
Sgt. Sanford, Joseph, Mitchell, Nebr.
Sgt. Sorenson, Peter, Gering, Nebr.
Cook Hiersche, Frank, Scotts Bluff, Nebr.
Cpl. Lingenfelter, George P., Scotts, Bluff, Nebr.
Pvt. 1st Cl. Beeler, Andrew, Junction City, Kans.
Pvt. 1st Cl. Cooper, William, Prescott, Ariz.
Pvt. 1st Cl. Kleich, Emil, Bridgeport, Nebr.
Pvt. 1st Cl. Lincoln, Elery R., Bayard, Nebr.
Pvt. Clark, Frank, Lincoln, Nebr.
Pvt. Eredia, Disiderio, Safford, Ariz.
Pvt. Erickson, Harry, Valparaiso, Nebr.
Pvt. Goodman, Lyman T., Beaver City, Nebr.
Pvt. Hammill, Evert E., Miller, S.D.
Pvt. Hubbard, Arthur B., 106 East Second street, North Platte, Nebr.
Pvt. Jourgens, Herman, Minatare, Nebr.
Pvt. Lesney, Adam. Brookings, S.D.
Pvt. Moderow, Arthur G., R.F.D. No.1, Norfolk, Nebr.
Pvt. McCumber, Earl, Saline, Kans.
Pvt. Rains, Claude A., Galena, Mo.
Pvt. Thompson, Wilburn E., Charlestown, Mo.
Pvt. Turechek, William E., Chadron, Nebr.
Pvt. Waddill, Spergeon, Martin, S.D.

HORSESHOER'S SCHOOL DETACHMENT
Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates

SERGEANTS, FIRST CLASS
Collins, William M., 2514 Benton blvd., Kansas City, Mo.
Meece, William 858 Main St., San Bernardino, Cal.

SERGEANTS
Axelson, Earl O., Orleans, Nebr.
Driscoll, Frank B., Gering, Nebr.
Hope, Benjamin E., Middlebury, Vt.
Irwin, Alvin E., Kimball, Nebr.
Rogers, Lonnie M., Ripley, Tenn.
Whitaker, Clifford H., Canton, Nebr.

PRIVATES
Brevik, George M., Herrick, S.D.
Carlson, August, R.F.D. No.2, Phillips, Nebr.
Hawkinson, Mathew O., Holdridge, Nebr.
Hendricks, Benjamin F., R.F.D. No. 3, Palmyro, Nebr.
Holt, Bert O., R.F.D. No.2, Harrisonville, Mo.
Jensen, Henry M., R.F.D. No.4, McCook, Nebr.
Jurezewaky, Edward, R.F.D. No.1, Delmont, S.D.
Jezek, Joseph W., R.F.D. No.1, Geddes, S.D.
Kaatz, William R., Cresco, Iowa
Kunkee, Frank J., Indianola, Nebr.
Malone, Robert M., R.F.D. No.2, Beaver City, Nebr.
Mason, Willie A., Newell, S.D.
Schober, Joseph F., 182 Shenandoah St., St. Louis, Mo.
Shelton, Clyde D., R.F.D. No.6, Trenton, Mo.
Stelter, Fred W., Osage, Iowa
Wieneke, Ben F., R.F.D. No.2, Howells, Nebr.

DISCHARGED
Sgt. Guilfoil, Cecil E., Lagrange, Mo.
Sgt. Kraus, Oscar J., Alma, Kans.
Sgt. Quinn, Thomas J., 849 Center street., Chicago, Ill.

WAGON COMPANY
Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates

SERGEANTS, FIRST CLASS
Perry, Arthur C., Wahoo, Nebr.
Perkins, Hobart L., Mitchell, Nebr.

SERGEANTS, MESS
Beott, Lawrence J., 3713 Sheffield avenue, Chicago, Ill.

SERGEANTS
Deitline, Robert E., 3011 Walnut St., Kansas City, MO.
Golden, Hugh B., Crawford, Nebr.
Hiersche, August, Scotts Bluff, Nebr.
Riley, James G., Mitchell, Nebr.
Stone, Francis O., Patagonia, Ariz.
Strohmeyer, Harry H., Crawford, Nebr.
Williamson, Chas. E., Unionville, Mo.
Hughes, Benj. E., Clay Center, Kans.

CORPORALS
Henderson, Dick, Mud Springs, Nebr.
Powell, Evan W., Morrill, Nebr.
Rommel, Walter, 4450 N. Lincoln St., Chicago, Ill.

COOKS
Glover, Joseph E., Scotts Bluff, Nebr.

PRIVATES, FIRST CLASS
Adams, Homer, Scotts Bluff, Nebr.
Barker, John N., Mitchell, Nebr.
Bright, Joe, Gering, Nebr.
Buckles, Chester E., Superior, Nebr.
Carlson, Carl A., Heath, Nebr.
Casson, John W., Mitchell, Nebr.
Cherrington, Homer E., Reliance, S.D.
Cox, Jessie, Leeton, Mo.
Crabill, Roy C., Melbeta, Nebr.
Croxen, Thomas J., Mullen, Nebr.
Dickey, Curtis, Belgrade, Mo.
Embry, Roy C., Marmaton, Kans.
Fleenor, Milford S., Morrill, Nebr.
Fitchie, Harry H., Mitchell, Nebr.
Fraass, Willie K., Lodgepole, Nebr.
Fritzler, Alexander J., Kimball, Nebr.
Furrow, Floyd E., Broken Bow, Nebr.
Getman, Leon H., Mitchell, Nebr.
Grahm, Donald A., Alliance, Nebr.
Griffith, Walter R., Woodcock, Pa.
Harrison, Fred F., Kimball, Nebr.
Heckman, Geo. R., Red Oak, Iowa
Hutsell, Floyd E., Bayard, Nebr.
Johnson, Claude A., Erickson, Nebr.
Kegley, Edley J., Minitare, Nebr.
Kistler, Henry, Harrison, Nebr.
Long, Joe E., Morrill, Nebr.
Marsh, Fred L., Alliance, Nebr.
Martin, Lindon B., Troy, Mo.
McGrane, James M., Arcadia, Iowa
Mittlesteat, John, Bayard, Nebr.
Moore, Robert B., Broadwater, Nebr.
Moore, William J., Crystal, Colo.
Nichols, Marshall A., Malbeta, Nebr.
Price, Raymond G., Wakeeney, Kans.
Randall, Ira N., Mitchell, Nebr.
Roorda, Albert, 10505 S. LaSalle St., Chicago, Ill.
Rowden, Geo. L., Loami, Ill.
Selby, James H., Mitchell, Nebr.
Strange, Chas. R., Waynesville, Ill.
Timblin, Josiah G., Hemingford, Nebr.
Underwood, Frank W., Broadwater, Nebr.
Winegar, Guy L., Broadwater, Nebr.
Wilburn, John E., Sidney, Nebr.

PRIVATES
Collins, James, Dalton, Nebr.
Dickenson, Warren C., Gering, Nebr.
Deihl, William, Bushnell, Nebr.
Finigan, Peter A., Scotts Bluff, Nebr.
Flemming, Geo. L., Canton, Mo.
Furrow, Guy N., Broken Bow, Nebr.
Freshla, Willard J., 804 Toluca Ave., Alliance, Nebr.
Gortmacher, Wert J., Miller, S.D.
Greenwalt, Clifford B., Kimball, Nebr.
Jeurink, Herman, Wray, Colo.
Koplin, Otto A., Scotts Bluff, Nebr.
Koberstine, Fred H., Lewellen, Nebr.
Litton, Samuel, Latty, Mo.
Lund, Fred A., Irene, S.D.
Moorison, Coy E., Tallula, Ill,
Payne, Willie L., Grenola, Kans.
Pierce, William E., Sidney, Nebr.
Pippin, Robert I., Marceline, Mo.
Radford, William P., Mason City, Nebr.
Regnier, Fred, Clyde, Kans.
Reminitz, August M. W., Parkston, S.D.
Rowland, David F., Gashland, Mo.
Rundall, Harry F., Bellegrade, Nebr.
Schimpf, Fredrick, Potter, Nebr.
Schimpf, Henry E., Potter, Nebr.
Smith, William F., Clyde, Colo.
Stone, Percy, Cincinnati, Ohio
Steussi, Geo. M., Bresford, S.D.
Terry, Leonard C. Broadwater, Nebr.
Trice, Chas., 1711 Dolman, St. Louis, Mo.
Vanderpool, Grover W., Center, Wash.
Vanderflute, Webie, Lamoni, Iowa.
Wallis, Floyd B., Riverside, S.D.
Ward, Chandler H., Wessington Springs, S.D.
Warren, William R., Higginsville, Mo.
Witkowski, John, 1440 N. Fourteenth St., St. Louis, Mo.

DISCHARGED
Sgt. 1st Cl. Arner, Frank E., Crawford, Nebr.
Pvt. 1st Cl. Dickinson, Neal H., Scotts Bluff, Nebr.
Pvt. 1st Cl. Marchant, Arthur, Ester, Nebr.
Pvt. 1st Cl. Neale, Monroe L., Bunceton, Mo.
Pvt. 1st Cl. Palmer, Frank D., Bunceton, Mo.
Pvt. 1st Cl. Peetz, John P., Sidney, Nebr.
Pvt. 1st Cl. Reynolds, Le Roy D., Hemingford, Nebr.
Pvt. Selby, Jessie B., Mitchell, Nebr.
Pvt. Stevenson, Chas. W., Friend, Nebr.
Pvt. Wilson, Cecil, Haywood, Okla.

VETERINARY CORPS
Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates

SERGEANTS, FIRST CLASS
Chaney, Cecil, Superior, Neb.

SERGEANTS
Horshman, Frederick O., Minatare, Nebr.
Moye, Earl H., Hartzell, Colo.
Penner, Earl E., Beatrice, Nebr.

CORPORALS
Barnes, Monte E., Brashear, Mo.
Kelley, Wm. F., St. Louis, Mo.
Malson, Walter J., Jentry., Mo.
Reynolds, Ora, Diagonal, Iowa.

COOK
Link, Mitchell, St. Louis, Mo.

HORSESHOER
Weber, Albert P., Onaga, Kans.

SADDLER
Mattox, Dee H., Powder River, Wyo.

FARRIERS
Baxter, John A., Minatare, Nebr.
Brown, Chester I., Bokchito, Okla.
Clouse, John F., Minatare, Nebr.
Hayes, Harry S., Fort Cobb, Okla.
Jones, Frank W., Alliance, Nebr.
Knott, David W., Rockford, Ill.
Lupton, Earl D., Monticello, Mo.
Manning, Harold E., Eldora, Iowa
Payne, Moses F., Clyde, Kans.
Sealy, Fred P., Macksville, Kans.
Snow, David B., Morrill, Nebr.
Watson, Holcomb A., Ft. Lupton, Colo.

PRIVATES, FIRST CLASS
Anderson, Arthur C., Broadwater, Nebr.
Anderson, Elmer M., Lincoln, Nebr.
Axtell, Archie, Carlton, Nebr.
Bradley, Walter L., Culbertson, Nebr.
Chamberlain, Edwin T., Norfolk, Nebr.
Clark, George, Cascade, Mont.
Craven, Thomas B., Council Grove, Kans.
Dalby, Stewart, Minneapolis, Minn.
Daniel, Marion L., Sidney, Nebr.
Inglis, Earnest P., Pawnee City, Nebr.
Knott, Christopher S., Rockford, Ill.
Mildrexler, Leo A., Norton, Kans
Runge, Fred F., Kearney, Nebr.
Rupprecht, Frank, Odell, Nebr.
Tachovsky, Wm., Swanton, Nebr.
Wright, Frank L., Lisco, Nebr.

PRIVATES
Adams, Clyde A., DuQuoin, Kans.
Aduddell, Carl S., Pocasset, Okla.
Atherton, Dale G., Kahoka, Mo.
Ballemeyer, Henry H., Higginsville, Mo.
Barton, William R., Elba, Colo.
Benson, Robert W., Tecumseh, Nebr.
Bucher, Albert, St. Louis, Mo.
Cashman, John A., Vermillion, Kans.
Dahms, Christopher F., Byron, Mo.
Eilerson, Andrew, Omaha, Nebr.
Essary, George, Niangua, Mo.
Flowers, Oscar, Ethel, Mo.
Golliher, Wm. G., Kahoka, Mo.
Gram, Alfred R., Clyde, Kans.
Jetes, Arthur, Omaha, Nebr.
Jones, Arnold P., Marlow, Okla.
Mattison, Robert K., Salina, Kans.
Pohlman, Wm., St. Louis, Mo.
Prouty, Orvil F., Alvo, Nebr.
Smith, Harry L., Rose, Kans.
Summers, Fred O., Nelson, Nebr.
Ward, Charles H., Winona, Kans.
Williams, Cager A., Beattie, Kans.
Wills, Gordon F., Athens, Texas
Wilson, Harry A., Springfield, Mo.
Wood, Samuel C., Valley Falls, Kans.

DISCHARGED
Sgt. Pommier, John, Holmesville, Nebr.
Horseshoer Beard, George T., Minco, Okla.
Saddler Blair, David W., Vernon, Ariz.
Farrier Peterson, George A., Van Tassel, Wyo.
Pvt. 1st Cl. Bramwell, Harry E., Ames, Kans.
Pvt. 1st Cl. Folsom, James L., Clifton, Kans.
Pvt. Alspaw, Leslie N., Kingsville, Mo.
Pvt. Davidson, Glenn E., Cuba, Kans.
Pvt. Gillespie, Clyde C., So. Cloud, Minn.
Pvt. Longton, Arsid E., Ames, Kans.

HONOR ROLL
Pvt. Bowen, Ernie, Palmyra, Mo.

MEDICAL DETACHMENT
Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Sgt. Martindale, James H., Clyde, Kans.
Pvt. 1st Cl. Pine, Carroll S., Berkeley, Cal.
Pvt. Cowan, David, 1750 Lafatte St., Denver, Colo.
Pvt. Thompson, Paul M., Grenola, Kans.

DISCHARGED
Pvt. Rolls, James A., 1530 Destrehan St., St. Louis, Mo.

Goldbar


Last Updated:  Saturday, March 23, 2002 01:12:57


Back to the KSGenWeb Military Events Index
Back to KSGenWeb Digital Library
Back to KSGenWeb State Index Page


Blue SkywaysHOME PAGE for KANSAS STATE LIBRARY
An Extra special thanks to Blue Skyways, Home page for Kansas State Library, for donating space for the many KSGenWeb pages.


Page Design, HTML Coding and Layout - Copyrightę1998-2002 by Kenneth Thomas, All Rights Reserved.
The KSGenWeb Project logo Copyrightę1996-2002 by Tom & Carolyn Ward, All Rights Reserved.
For the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.  Permission is granted for use only on an Official KSGenWeb Project page.
The Official USGenWeb Project logo designed by Linda Cole.