KSGenWeb - The Primary Source for Kansas Genealogy

Union Defenders
of
Kansas, 1865

(Franklin - Leavenworth Counties)

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
KSGENWEB INTERNET GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY COPYRIGHT NOTICE:  In keeping with the KSGenWeb policy of providing free information on the Internet, this data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied materiel.  These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other gain.  Copying of the files within by non-commercial individuals and libraries is encouraged.  Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires approval of the file's author.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

These pages of valuable Union Defenders of Kansas have been graciously provided to the KSGenWeb Digital Library for use by Robert VanDyne (alex@informatics.net).  He has spent countless hours going page by page through the 1865 State Census of Kansas to obtain this data.

Gold Bar

Index - Coffey Co. | Davis - Douglas Co.
Franklin - Leavenworth Co. | Linn - Morris Co. | Nemaha - Wyandotte Co.

house soldier, 			age, 	place, 		Reg;Co    		head of    		"special
visit #          			of birth        			household   		notations"
Franklin County
Franklin twp.
  6. FLORY, Edmund		26 	OH   		12th KS B		Jacob FLORY
  7. EWING, John B.		18 	--   		14th KS A
  9. ANDUS, Henry A.    	17 	TN    		2nd KS L		Wm. ANDUS
 20. BRIDGE, Marcus		25 	NY  		126th IL	
 33. HECK, John H.      	22 	PA   		16th KS G		Chris. HECK
 38. BUTT, Elam			18 	IN   		16th KS I		Wm. BUTT
 43. HEWITT, John Y.    	28 	OH    		2nd KS			John WALRUFF
107. MARTIN, James T.   	17 	MO   		14th KS E		James S. MARTIN
113. FLETCHER, James    	33 	KY    		9th KS H
115. RANDALL, William J 	18 	MO   		15th KS D		Calvin RANDALL

Centeropolis twp
122. JOHNSTON, Charles  	17 	VT   		15th KS L		Seneca JOHNSTON
126. BENHAN, Alvin V.   	41 	VT   		16th KS A
	     , Charles N. 	17 	MI   		14th KS J		Alvin BENHAM
129. HACKET, William    	22 	IL   		12th KS D		Reuben HACKET
133. BRUNK, Jacob	   	42 	OH   		16th KS A
134. MERRITT, Franklin  	24 	NY   		15th KS
		, John		18 	WS   		15th KS			Frank MERRITT
143. FELCH, Samuel		31 	NH   		17th KS K
144. HARD, Milo R.      	24 	OH    		1st TN			Asa HARRIS
150. BROWN, William H.  	29 	NY   		1st KS Baty
151. PERKINS, John H.   	22 	IA   		16th KS G		Rebecca PERKINS
		, Monroe    	18 	IA   		15th KS L		"
154. HOBBS, George W.   	24 	MO   		2nd Colorado D
168. BRISOM, Andrew J.  	20 	TN    		2nd KS D		Sam'l BRISOM
170. St.JOHN, Andrew    	29 	NY   		1st KS Baty		Jasper St.JOHN
181. ELLISON, William T 	24 	MO   		16th KS G		Thos. ELLISON
183. COLE, Samuel	   	19 	TN    		2nd KS E		Calvin PARKINSON
185. WILLIAMS, Wm. H.   	28 	TN   		14th KS J		Wm. WILLIAMS
		 , Morgan F 	17 	OH   		14th KS E		"
204. JOHNSTON, Wm. H.   	28 	TN   		14th KS J		Wm. H. JOHNSTON
		 , Britton  	19 	AR   		14th KS J		"
205. BEARD, Jacob	   	22 	IL   		15th KS D		Patrick BEARD
     St.JOHN, Henry		24 	OH   		11th KS M		"
206. ARCHER, Stephen   	 	29 	OH    		7th KS H		James DAVIS
218. McGUIRE, Moses		30 	--   		15th KS J		Christina KANB
219. WICKEN, Morgan		21 	PA   		16th KS G		Halsey WICKEN
	     , Nelson     	16 	PA   		16th KS G		"
224. ROBERTS, Milton		22 	MO   		14th KS E		Renix R. MURPHY
229. WILLIAMS, Enoch M. 	21 	TN    		6th MO A		Thos. WILLIAMS

Ottawa twp
 31. BAYSINGER, J.H.		28 	KY   		16th KS L
 32. SPRATT, W.M.	   	55 	KY   		16th KS A
 47. EZSLEY, John	   	34 	OH   		15th KS H
 48. RICHARDS, J.T.		23 	OH   		16th KS L		Thos. RICHARDS
 50. AMES, Nathan	   	43 	OH   		16th KS A
 58. MILES, Enos	   	24 	MO   		15th KS D		Jacob REYERSEN
 59. HOVEY, G.J.	   	54 	NY   		16th KS L
 60. PILE, W.T.			20 	MO   		12th KS D		Isaiah PILE
 69. FICHLER, John		32 	GER  		16th KS L
 78. GRAHAM, Champ		20 	VA   		16th KS L		Edy GRAHAM
 82. WOLF, George	   	50 	PA   		16th KS L
	   , William		25 	PA   		12th KS J		Geo. WOLF
	   , John		22 	PA    		5th KS M		"
 95. ASHBY, Thomas		22 	IN   		16th KS K		Thos. ASHBY
     COPPLE, ELza	   	28 	IN   		16th KS K		"
     PERKINS, W.C.		35 	KY   		12th KS D		"
110. LOBEGIER, W.C.		23 	PA   		16th KS L		E.J. LOBENGIER
111. JUNKINS, Isaac		26 	OH   		85th IN G		Benj. JUNKINS
		, Joseph    	23 	OH   		16th KS K		"
114. BENJAMIN, W.F.		21 	KY    		9th KS A		P.W. BENJAMIN

Ohio twp
  2. STEVENS, Oliver		24 	KY    		5th KS K		John STEVENS
		, Thomas    	20 	KY   		15th KS K		"
  4. WRIGHT, Morris		20 	MO    		2nd KS A		Wm. TOMPSON
  7. JENKINS, William T 	25 	IN   		15th KS H		Mary D. JENKINS
 17. MORLAN, Daniel		24 	IN   		12th KS D		Israel MORLAN
 21. HENDRIX, Westley   	28 	IL   		16th KS C		John HENDRIX
 30. BROCK, George		27 	KY   		15th KS H
 34. DOUGLAS, William   	20 	VA   		12th KS D		Geo. DOUGLAS
 39. SCHMIDT, Lewis		33 	GER  		12th KS D
 44. WEATHERWAX, Albert 	22 	IN    		6th KS C		Larry WEATHERWAX
		   , Lewis  	17 	IN   		15th KS H		"
 45. JOHNSON, James		25 	OH    		6th KS C		Mary JOHNSON
		, George    	22 	OH    		6th KS C		"
		, John		19 	OH   		15th KS H		"
 48. SELTER, Joseph		35 	GER  		12th KS D
 56. SAUNDERS, Edwin A. 	24 	OH   		15th KS C		Dennis SAUNDERS
 58. FORD, James P.		19 	IL   		16th KS F		A.H. FORD
 64. McCONNELL, Robert  	22 	OH   		15th KS H		Thos. McCONNELL
 65. BATES, Robert		31 	TN    		1st AR A
 72. DRUM, Daniel	   	22 	OH   		16th KS H		Jacob DRUM
 74. MORLAN, Elisha     	24 	IN   		12th KS D		Jason F. MORLAN
 85. TOMPKINS, Wm. B.   	28 	NY   		16th KS L		Reuben TOMPKINS
		 , John     	22 	NY   		12th KS D		"
 92. AMES, James	   	28 	OH   		16th KS A
     REED, Westley		22 	OH    		7th KS G		James AMES
	   , Nathan	   	17 	IL    		7th KS G		"
101. NORTH, Charles N.  	23 	IL   		12th KS D		Joseph NORTH
	    , William H.  	21 	IL   		12th KS D		"
102. BURRIS, John C.    	22 	AR   		10th KS B		James WOODRUFF

Peoria twp
  1. RICKETTS, Isaac    	28 	OH   		12th KS C		John RICKETTS
		 , Wm. H.   	21 	OH   		12th KS C		"
		 , John C.  	17 	OH   		15th KS L		"
     EVERLINE, George N 	33 	MO   		11th KS H		"
  2. DURHAM, W.A.	   	23 	IL   		11th KS J		Thos. DURHAM
	     , J.G.	   	17 	IL   		15th KS J		"
  3. RICH, Samuel	   	26 	OH   		16th KS R		John R. RICH
	   , Alfred	   	17 	IL   		11th KS G		"
  5. JOHNSON, Alfred    	30 	IN   		12th KS D		David JOHNSON
  8. TAYLOR, Jackson    	16 	PA   		16th KS J		G.W. TAYLOR
 10. REED, M.E.			28 	IL   		12th KS H		Nathan REED
 17. SORELS, William    	22 	AR    		2nd KS M		Sarah LOFTON
 20. BELL, J.H.			18 	OH    		6th KS M		H.A. BELL
 21. WELLS, Charles W.  	21 	MO   		14th KS F		James WELLS
 	    , Joseph		16 	MO   		14th KS F		"
 24. DAVIS, Jas. M.		19 	MO   		12th KS D		Aguela DAVIS
 26. ADKINS, Wyatt		21 	MO   		16th KS J		James M. ADKINS
 27. ESTES, Edward		25 	BAV  		11th KS H
 33. COLLETT, Isam		19 	MO   		12th KS D		Phebe ROBB
		, Enoch		18 	MO   		16th KS A		"
 35. DIXON, Thomas		29 	OH   		16th KS A
 41. WHITNEY, Nathan    	27 	OH   		16th KS J		Dennis WHITNEY
		, George	22 	VA   		16th KS J		"
 47. ADKINS, Thomas		21 	MO   		16th KS J		Eliz'th WHITNEY
 49. HINKEL, George		33 	OH   		16th KS J
 50. ADKINS, James M.   	28 	MO   		16th KS J
 51. KEETON, Jacob		22 	IN   		14th KS F		Benj. KEETON
 54. ESTES, John T.     	21 	MO   		16th KS J		Marcus ESTES
	    , William V.  	17 	MO   		16th KS J		"
 60. MICKLE, Melvin		26 	NJ   		16th KS			John V. MICKLE
 62. SMITH, Henry T.		25 	TN   		14th KS
 65. ROWTON, John L.		17 	MO   		16th KS G		Cyrus JONES
 70. REED, Hanibal		29 	OH   		12th KS D		Geo. W. REED
	   , Estmbal		19 	OH   		12th KS D		"
 71. BURNEY, C.F.	   	23 	MO   		12th KS D		Alex. A. BURNEY
 80. REED, B.H.			33 	OH   		12th KS D		Robt. REED
 81. BUTCHER, John W.   	22 	MO   		12th KS D		Basel BUTCHER
 89. McTHETT, Wm. F.    	20 	OH   		12th KS D		Wm. McTHETT
 90. JOFFERY, Gregory   	21 	FRA  		12th KS D		James ANGLIN
113. BUCHANAN, Jas.		21 	IN   		16th KS J		Sarah BUCHANAN
---. ADKINS, Benjamin   	31 	MO   		16th KS J
---. FOSTER, John S.    	33 	IL   		12th KS D
---. HOAG, Orrin R.     	24 	IN   		12th KS D		[????]
	   , Wilbur W.		19 	IN   		12th KS D		"

Pottawatomie twp
  1. YERKES, John H.		47 	OH   		12th KS D
  5. WILLIAMSON, Wm.		31 	VA   		12th KS D		Justus FELLOWS
     FELLOWS, John		24 	OH   		12th KS D		"
  7. KEATH, Gabriel F. 	 	32 	IN   		12th KS D
  8. RENO, Thomas P.    	19 	IL    		7th KS G		Silas RENO
  9. BAKER, Joseph		25 	TN   		12th KS D		Joshua BAKER
	    , John T.		22 	IN   		12th KS D		"
	    , James B.		30 	IN   		12th KS D		"
 13. WHITE, Nathan		19 	IN   		16th KS L		John WHITE
 16. WHITE, Anthony		27 	IN   		12th KS D
 22. JACKSON, Lewis		17 	IN   		12th KS D		Geo. W. JACKSON
 24. WHITE, George		28 	IN   		12th KS D
 25. STOTTS, John	   	27 	IN   		12th KS D
 29. THOMPSON, Michael  	24 	OH   		12th KS C		Jane THOMPSON
 38. WASSON, William A. 	22 	IN   		12th KS D		Alfred WASSON
     HOOVER, Daniel		23 	IN   		16th KS L		"
 44. HONWAY, John S.		30 	OH    		3rd KS F		James HONWAY
	     , Samuel B.  	24 	OH    		3rd KS F		"
 46. WARD, Fredrick     	20 	OH   		12th KS D		Wm. WARD
	   , William A.   	18 	OH   		12th KS D		"
 50. SERVICE,W.L.	   	40 	SC   		12th KS D
 51. LATHEN, James		42 	SC   		12th KS D
	     , John E.    	19 	IN   		16th KS G		James LATHEN
 52. CUNNINGHAM, David  	24 	IN   		2nd KS Baty		John A. CUNNINGHAM
 57. KELSEY,J.F.	   	23 	IN   		12th KS D
 67. GARRETT,A.R.	   	24 	PA   		10th KS C		Jane GARRETT
		, William J 	15 	IN   		16th KS L		"
 68. SPENCER, Robert		19 	IN   		16th KS G		James SPENCER
 77. KILBERN, Hugh T.   	27 	OH   		14th KS G		Erskine KILBERN


house soldier, 			age, 	place, 		Reg;Co    		head of    		"special
visit #          			of birth        			household   		notations"
	

Greenwood County
Janesville twp
  5. OTT, Abraham       	26 	WRT   		9th KS L		Michael OTT
  7. STARLING, Edwin    	29 	NY   		11th KS D		John S. HUDSON
  8. NORTON, Nyrum		27 	NY   		11th KS D
     MASTIN, Silas		21 	PA   		11th KS D		Nyrum NORTON
 10. NORTON, Walter K.  	29 	NY   		11th KS D
 11. INGLE, Enos	   	27 	OH   		12th KS F
 16. HATLEY, Leroy		20 	TN    		9th KS M		Sherrod HATLEY
	     , Sherrod    	25 	TN    		9th KS M		"
 18. GOODNIGHT, William 	28 	IL   		11th KS E
 24. BICKEL, Arbutus    	20 	OH    		2nd KS C		Thos. A. HILL
	     , Charles    	18 	OH    		5th KS M		"

Madison twp
 27. GARRETT, Joseph		23 	IN   		12th KS F		Elisha GARRETT
 43. BURNS, John	   	30 	PA   		11th KS D		Kesley PEARSONS
 44. PHENIS, Cyrus		23 	IN    		9th KS B		Solomon PHENIS
 47. NORTON, John A.		33 	NY   		11th KS D

Lane twp
 48. GODFREY, William B 	33 	OH   		11th KS D
 49. TAYLOR, George		33 	OH    		9th KS M
 50. LONG, George	   	28 	IRE*  		9th KS M		Pat. LONG 		*Donegal
 56. ROSE, Nathan	   	19 	IA   		11th KS D		John ROSE
 66. OSBORN, Robert Lee 	21 	MO    		6th KS A		James OSBORN
	     , John	   	18 	MO    		9th KS M		"

[author's g-g-grandfather, Robt. L. OSBORN. b.15 Jan,1843 Dekalb Co,MO. 
Removed from Kans. to Okla Terr. 1892. d.28 Feb,1897 Logan Co., Okla Terr. 
Robt. OSBORN will marry 1866 Cedelia Ann SMYTH.]

 67. MALONEY, W.H.		32 	NY    		9th KS M
 69. DUNCAN, Robert		32 	OH    		9th KS M
     LIPSEY, James B.   	23 	MI   		12th IL G		Robt. DUNCAN
 70. McHONE, John	   	24 	IA    		2nd IA E		Gabriel OSBORN
 77. WATTS, Josiah		23 	AR    		2nd AR A		Jacob WATTS
	    , Martin		21 	AR	  	2nd AR A		"

Pleasent Grove twp
 81. HAWKENS, William   	24 	IN    		6th KS A		James HAWKENS
		, Joseph	22 	IN    		6th KS A		"
[Wm. WAWKINS will marry c1870, Vastie SMYTH]

 84. TATEMAN, Joseph		28 	IL    		6th KS B		David NICHOLS
[Joseph TATEMAN md.1857 in Mo. to Mary Jane SMYTH]
	
     SMITH, Edward [E.] 	26 	MO    		6th KS I		"
[Edw. SMYTH He was in the Bain & Vansickle's Co's during the war & came home 
broken down in health & never fully recovered. He died shortly after this census]

103. HOOVER, William		21 	PA   		15th KS M		Hannah HOOVER
	     , Larensa		20 	PA    		6th KS J		"
[Wm. HOOVER will marry, 1868 Rachel Malenda SMYTH]
108. WORINGTON, Francis 	38 	TN    		9th KS M
     HAINES, Clark		30 	IL   		15th KS J		Francis WORINGTON
109. CLARK, Robert		45 	MA   		12th KS J

Fall River twp
114. KING, William		19 	TN    		2nd AR G		Wm. G. LOWRY
124. HICKS, Samuel		37 	IN   		14th KS E
135. RUSK, John			29 	IN    		9th KS M
137. CRANE, Patrick		33 	IRE  		14th KS M		Mike SWORD
140. JHRIG, George      	19 	IN   		2nd KS Baty		Peter JHRIG

Eureka twp
148. SMETHERS, William  	26 	IN    		9th KS D		Philip SMETHERS
150. BAKER, John	   	28 	IN   		11th KS C		Eliz'th RICKES
175. HUNNICUTT, William 	23 	IN    		9th KS D		Chas. STAPLEFORD
177. McCOMBS, George		17 	VA    		9th KS D		James WARREN
185. BLISARD, William   	21 	IL    		2nd KS J		L.D. CLISHARD


	Jackson County
Jefferson twp
 10. PIERCE, J.A.	   	32 	KY   		11th KS B
 11. OWINGS, R.M.	   	28 	TN   		11th KS B
 12. OWINGS, Samuel		25 	TN    		8th KS G
 21. HASS, Martin	   	20 	OH   		11th KS B		Jacob HASS
 31. ABEL, A.D.			21 	KY   		18th MO K		Thos. ABEL
 38. PAUL, William      	17 	IL   		18th IL B		John C. PAUL
 44. Burbett, William F 	18 	VA   		11th KS B		O.M. BURNETT
 48. FOSTER, N.J.	   	26 	IL   		11th KS B
 58. MYERS, Moses	   	20 	OH   		11th KS B		David MYERS
	    , J.D.	   	25 	OH   		11th KS B		"
 59. BNNSON, Tweila     	22 	IL   		11th KS B		E.A. BNNSON
 63. WOLHETER, Wash.    	20 	OH   		11th KS B		Geo. WOLHETER
     FELLOWS, Noah		23 	OH   		21st OH F		"
 65. CAIN, George H.    	23 	NC   		11th KS B		Walter CAIN
 66. ANDERSON, Joseph   	41 	OH   		64th IL A
 79. NUZMAN,F.C.	   	31 	GER* 		11th KS B					*"Swerene"
 89. HART, H.S.			36 	VA   		11th KS B
 96. DARGITS, William   	35 	OH   		11th KS B		Thos. HOLLIDAY
     JOHNSON, Dwight		20 	OH   		11th KS B		"
101. TAYLOR, John	   	37 	OH   		11th KS B		Joseph TAYLOR
103. THOMPSON, D.M.		30 	OH   		11th KS B
106. RUNION, Henry		25 	IN   		11th KS B		B.J. RUNION
111. NUZMAN, John	   	21 	MEK  		11th KS B		Fredrick NUZMAN
	     , Lewis		19 	MEK  		11th KS B		"
113. MATTHEW, Kintier   	32 	MO    		9th KS D
116. REED, Perry	   	23 	IN    		9th KS J		Nathan PERRY
123. GEORGE, L.M.	   	22 	IL    		7th IA Cav A 		Mathew GEORGE
126. CALLAHAN, J.F.		15 	IN   		11th KS B		K.C. CALLAHAN
127. ALBIN, John	   	37 	IN   		11th KS B
134. REYNOLDS, Seth		21 	WS   		11th KS A		Geo. REYNOLDS
136. SMITH, Francis		35 	IRE   		5th KS L
154. ARTMAN, Peter		27 	MO    		1st NC A ??  		Thos. MATHEWS

Franklin twp
169. CREITZ, William A.	 	30 	DE   		11th KS B		John LUTZ, Sr
189. CHISAM, Benjamin   	30 	KY   		11th KS B		Wm. WILLOCK
     LOGNE, Frank	   	31 	IL   		11th KS B		"
201. HOLMES, John	   	21 	ENG  		11th KS J		Isaac CORDON
205. PORTERFIELD, J.G. 	 	25 	KY   		11th KS B		Milton PORTERFIELD
		   , Thos. 	24 	KY   		11th KS B		"
207. FOOT, M.E.			27 	VT	 	11th KS B		R.M. FOOT
217. JEWELL, C.B.	   	40 	IL   		11th KS B
222. McDOWELL, Robt. A.	 	33 	IN   		11th KS B
226. DRAKE, G.W.	   	32 	--   		11th KS 		John PARROTT Forge Master
234. MARROW, Uria	   	21 	--   		11th KS B		Jacob MARROW
	     , Jacob,Jr   	30 	--   		11th KS B		"
240. REIDERER, Andrew,Jr 	26 	SWT 		11th KS B		Andrew REIDERER
267. THOMPSON, Harman   	24 	KY    		8th KS D		J.M. THOMPSON
268. GOODWIN, J.N.      	18 	IN    		6th KS L		J.P. GOODWIN
271. ESTERS, Bulford		20 	KY   		11th KS B		Elisha ESTES
272. WELLS, William		23 	OH   		11th KS B		J.G. WELLS
	    , J.W.	   	20 	OH   		11th KS B		"
276. JANES, W.S.	   	23 	MO    		5th KS			J.B. JANES
	    , Thomas		17 	MO   		16th KS E		"
290. HAFER, Benjamin		20 	PA   		11th KS B		Godfrey HAFER
296. DAVIS, J.A.	   	19 	MO   		11th KS B		Francis DAVIS
     LICKLITER, Eli		25 	IN   		11th KS B		"
313. DAVIS, Charles		27 	ENG  		11th KS B
320. SCHOLDS, A.B.		31 	OH   		11th KS B		James WATTERS
321. BEVINS, John	   	28 	IN   		11th KS B
322. TABER, J.J.	   	28 	NY   		11th KS B
332. HINES, J.B.	   	20 	KY   		18th MO D		John HINES
342. HOLLENBECK, H.M.   	30 	IN   		18th IA D		J.C. PRICE
348. DODGE, William H.  	30 	KY   		18th US Cav J 		Christian ZOOK

Douglas twp
356. BLOSSEM, W.A.		30 	VT   		11th KS B		Wm. BATSON
359. FITSIMOND, Jeff.   	17 	IA    		5th KS M		Joseph FITSIMOND
360. SLATER, Samuel		22 	IN   		11th KS A		Thos. SLATER
     YOUNG, W.A.	   	25 	OH   		11th KS A		"
361. MAINES, William		40 	OH   		11th KS A		Walter SLATER
	     , James      	25 	OH   		13th KS K		"
370. BRODRICK, Case		25 	IN   		2nd KS Baty
372. PARMENTER, Walter  	32 	VT   		11th KS B
385. EUBANK, George		31 	IN   		11th KS B
388. MAHAN, George		20 	IN   		72nd IN F		Sam'l KNOWLES
     KNOWLES, Moses		22 	IN   		72nd IN F		"
389. BONNELL, David		22 	IN   		11th KS B		J.B. BONNELL
396. COLEMAN, Daniel		22 	IL   		16th KS E		Geo. CLOEMAN
400. GILLISCE, James		20 	IN    		6th KS J		Wm. PAUL
408. CHASE, John	   	24 	IN   		11th KS B		J.W. CHASE
	    , Robert		23 	IN   		1st Colorado A 		"
411. COPE, B.B.			30 	OH    		7th MO Cav C 		Edmund COPE
	   , S.E.		20 	OH   		11th KS F		"
417. RENFROW, John		17 	KY   		15th KS H		Jas. RENFROW
		, Arthur	15 	KY   		16th KS E		"
439. MILLER, William H. 	19 	PA   		11th KS D
422. RANEY, James	   	36 	IN   		11th KS H		Nancy O'DELL
445. FULLER, Daniel		25 	IL   		11th KS D		David FULLER
	     , Perry		24 	MO   		11th KS D		"
447. BICKELL, N.R.		36 	IN   		15th KS F
472. CUNNINGHAM, Wm.		46 	TN   		15th KS D
479. NORVELL, John		22 	KY   		11th KS M		Carvin NORVELL
480. HAMER, Oliver		33 	IN   		11th KS B


	Jefferson County
Grasshopper Falls twp
  3. ELLIOTT, W.M.W     	20 	PA   		11th KS I		M.E. ELLIOTT
 24. HILLYER, R.	   	18 	MI   		16th KS D		G.L. HILLYER
 52. COOK, G.W.			27 	IN   		11th KS I		W. BASS
 59. RODERICK, ------   	23 	IN   		11th KS I		W. LEWIS
 66. HILLYER, R.A.		18 	MI   		16th KS K		H.S. HILLYER
 68. MAY, J.N.			23 	VA	 	11th KS I		G.W. MAY
	  , J.M.		21 	VA   		11th KS I		"
	  , G.D.		19 	VA   		11th KS I		"
	  , W.J.		24 	VA   		11th KS I		"
 69. MAY, L.T.			29 	VA   		11th KS I
 71. HILLMAN, H.	   	20 	IN   		15th KS H		B. HILLMAN
 		, J.W.		19 	IN   		11th KS I		"
 74. GRIFFIN, A.A.		22 	ME    		7th KS B		A. GRIFFIN
 81. WHITE, M.			29 	KY   		56th US D		D. SMITH
 85. ECKELS, E.			24 	PA    		8th MO L		T. ECKELS
 94. BOLES, C.L.	   	19 	IN    		6th KS L
105. WISER, A.			38 	PA   		11th KS I
114. GORDON, J.M.	   	25 	IN   		11th KS I		P. GORDON
130. CATT, A.E.			20 	IN   		11th KS M		W. CATT
135. DODSON, W.F.	   	20 	MO   		10th KS H		D. DODSON
149. SILS, J.			32 	ENG  		11th KS I
155. WISER, Daniel		42 	PA   		11th KS I
166. HOLDING, J.W.		23 	KY   		11th KS I		C.W. HOLDING
176. TANNEHILL, J.W.		23 	KY    		9th KS C		A. TANNEHILL
     MATHEW, George S.  	28 	MA    		2nd KS C		"

Jefferson twp
  1. VARNER, D.			30 	IN   		11th KS A		H. VARNNER
  2. ARNETT, J.V.	   	20 	IL   		14th KS K		A. ARNETT
 11. TODD, J.D.			20 	IN   		14th KS D		J.C. TODD
 16. HALTON, T.			22 	OH   		11th KS A		J.C. HALTON
	     , A.		16 	OH   		11th KS D		"
 17. HULL, J.S.			20 	OH    		9th OH A		W.H. HULL
 27. HODGES, A.			19 	MO   		11th KS D		T. HODGES
 29. STEWKSBURY, G.W.   	37 	TN   		11th KS I		E. STEWKSBURY
     COOLING, V.	   	26 	TN   		11th KS I		"
 30. SPARKS, J.			27 	OH   		15th KS M		S. SPARKS
     LTZRES, ------     	33 	OH   		11th KS I		"
 31. GODDARD, B.	   	17 	IL   		11th KS I		M.A. GODDARD
 44. HULL, S.R.			20 	MO   		11th KS A		R. HULL
 53. SIMMONS, H.	   	21 	IN   		11th KS A		A. SIMMONS
		, J.	   	23 	IN   		11th KS A		"
     PITCHER, W.	   	28 	MO   		11th KS A		"
     HINCHMAN, C.	   	29 	IN   		11th KS A		"
 58. DOWNIE, R.			32 	IRE  		1st Colorado C 		H. DOWNIE
 85. FORKNER, F.A.		22 	MO   		11th KS A		T.J. FORKNER
101. TAYLOR, C.M.	   	20 	OH   		15th KS I		C. TAYLOR
115. MILLER, J.			21 	IN    		5th KS M		J. MILLER
121. DANIELS, W.	   	33 	0H   		11th KS A		S.B. DANIELS
122. CLARK, S.			22 	MO    		5th KS M		E. CLARK
125. BARNES, P.			29 	IL   		15th KS K		S. BARNES
	     , D.		19 	MO   		15th KS K		"
136. SNIDER, J.			19 	MO    		8th KS H		G.W. CRUMP
139. HICKS, J.P.	   	18 	OH    		5th KS L		S. HICKS
160. ELLERMAN, H.	   	22 	GER  		11th KS A		T. ELLERMAN
167. PICTER, J.M.	   	30 	MO   		11th KS A		J. HART
     THOMPSON, J.H.		23 	TN    		7th KS H		"
174. BRADSHAW, J.	   	26 	MO   		11th KS I		J. BRADSHAW
     BATES, C.			24 	ENG  		11th KS I		"

Oskaloosa twp
  7. BUCKMASTER, E.		21 	OH   		16th KS E		H. BUCKMASTER
		   , W.H.   	18 	OH 		"army surgeon"  	"
  9. DORSEY, B.			19 	MO    		2nd KS E		G. REED   
 13. FIDDLER, J.	   	20 	MO    		5th KS L		J. FIDDLER
 14. SHRADER, G.	   	21 	IL   		15th KS E		J. SHRADER
 22. HADLEY, W.			19 	IN   		11th KS L		D. HADLEY
 26. FOWLER, William C. 	27 	KY   		15th KS C		J.H. FOWLER
 65. SHRADER, J.	   	22 	IN   		11th KS D		O. SHRADER
 67. CASEBIRE, L.D.		31 	MO   		11th KS D
 70. PORTER, W.R.	   	44 	OH   		15th KS F
	     , J.C.	   	19 	OH   		15th KS F		W.R. PORTER
 71. VANCE, D.			30 	MO   		11th KS D		M. VANCE
 73. BELL, E.G.			23 	MS    		5th KS M		S.A. BELL
 77. FORTNER, J.	   	18 	IA   		16th KS B		S. FORTNER
 85. NEWELL, C.			23 	OH    		5th KS M
 86. ROBOHN, ------		43 	GER  		16th KS F
 87. DAVIS, G.			20 	ENG   		5th KS M		W.H. DENMAN
 95. GAMBLE, R.			21 	OH    		9th KS K		R. GAMBLE
 96. DAY, J.M.			29 	OH   		"US Navy"		M.A. FAIRHOLM
102. SMITH, G.A.	   	25 	MO    		15th KS I
105. MONROE, J.			42 	PA	 	"US Army Engineer"
106. McCUMBER, E.	   	21 	OH    		11th KS D
		 , H.D.		18 	OH     		5th KS M		E. McCUMBER
114. HOSKINSON, G.W.    	25 	VA     		7th IA I		B. HOSKINSON
		  , M.		18 	OH    		11th KS D		"
     BROWN, J.			24 	OH     		7th IA F		"
115. MYERS, T.			26 	IN    		36th IA D		J. MYERS
	    , J.		17 	IN    		11th KS I		"
116. BARNES, J.W.	   	14 	OH     		5th KS I		E.J. BARNES
122. CONNELL, S.W.		28 	OH    		11th KS D		L.B. CONNELL
		, W.E.		25 	OH    		11th KS D		"
124. LOWRIE, M.			38 	IN     		2nd KS I
131. MORE, S.			37 	AR    		18th US Colored A	J.MORE 			*black
140. CARTER, E.S.	   	21 	TN    		11th KS D		T.P. CARTER
	     , T.B.	   	19 	IA	  	11th KS D		"
144. FROST, A.			17 	IL     		5th KS M		E. NEWELL
156. SHANES, George		24 	ENG	  	11th KS L		H. SHANES
162. SHAW, A.			41 	OH    		11th KS A
	   , J.			20 	OH    		11th KS A		A. SHAW
166. KEMP, S.			25 	PA	  	11th KS I		B. DANIELS
200. McENTYRE, E.	   	28 	IRE	  	15th KS M		A. FRAME
     FRAME, W.			19 	IL    		2nd Colorado M  	"
212. FINCH, W.T.	   	24 	MO    		15th KS I		T.M. FINCH
218. SEAMING, E.R.		38 	NJ    		16th KS F
219. DOWNING, M.T.		21 	IN     		7th KS B		J. DOWNING

Kaw twp
  1. CROCKETT, W.H.		24 	IN   		128th IN K		J.P. CROCKETT
		 , M.M.		22 	IN    		46th IN D		"
  2. BEELER, W.H.	   	24 	KY    		11th KS D		R.P. BEELER
	     , G.H.	   	21 	KY    		11th KS D		"
  4. ISAACKS, J.	   	22 	MO    		11th KS D		N. ISAACKS
  5. COFFMAN, J.	   	18 	VA    		11th KS M		S.A. COFFMAN
 21. BROWN, M.			21 	MO    		11th KS H		J. BROWN
 22. BROWN, William		28 	IL    		11th KS H
     HORTON, W.			18 	GA    		16th KS D		Wm. BROWN
 23. MILLER, N.			40 	PA    		11th KS H		H. CHAPMAN
 24. CHAPMAN, J.S.		29 	OH	  	?	?		H. CHAPMAN
		, L.A.		27 	OH    		40th IL B		"
 34. WILLIAMS, S.F.H.   	23 	IA    		11th KS C		J.C. WILLIAMS
 39. CASEBIER, L.D.		27 	MO   		11th KS D		J.C. CASEBIER
		 , J.W.		16 	MO   		11th KS D		"
 43. McBEE, J.			17 	KY   		15th KS F		P. McBEE
 48. BUTCHER, S.T.		21 	KY   		11th KS D		Wm. BUTCHER
		, S.	   	18 	KY   		11th KS D		"
 57. GRINN, William		44 	IN   		11th KS D
	    , J.		20 	IL   		11th KS D		Wm. GRINN
     GARRETT, R.H.		26 	MO   		11th KS D		"
 59. GARRETT, J.B.		28 	KY   		11th KS D
 61. COTTON, J.M.	   	31 	IN   		11th KS D
 65. MORGAN, J.C.	   	37 	KY   		11th KS D

Kentucky twp
  3. COLWELL, M.	   	21 	MO   		11th KS D		E. COLWELL
  5. PURCELL, B.	   	23 	MO    		2nd OH A		J. PURCELL
  6. HENDRICK, A.	   	37 	TN   		11th KS D
 32. CLINE, A.			24 	MO   		11th KS D		R. SMITH
 35. COLLINS, J.	   	19 	MO   		11th KS D		J. COLLINS
 36. KUNKLE, C.			30 	PA   		15th KS C
 39. GRINN, George		23 	IL   		25th OH B
 40. GRINN, M.			21 	IL   		11th KS D		M. GRINN
 54. MICHAEL, S.	   	26 	MO   		25th MO D		J. MICHAEL
		, T.	   	24 	MO   		25th MO D		"
 66. STEPHEN, H.M.		19 	MO    		5th KS L
 67. PLUMMER, G.T.		18 	KY   		16th KS C
 72. ZINGLE, W.			25 	MO   		11th KS D
 73. HARLYS, J.			24 	VA   		15th KS C
     CLINE, M.			18 	VA   		11th KS D		J. HARLYS
 74. PRESSGRAM, -----   	16 	IL   		11th KS D
 76. HOTTLE, R.L.	   	24 	MO   		17th MO C		L. HOTTLE
	     , M.J.	   	20 	MO   		17th MO C		"
 86. BROOKS, L.			21 	MO   		16th KS G		T.W. BROOKS
 90. QUACKEMBUSH, J.    	22 	IN   		15th KS H		J. QUACKENBUSH
		    , A.    	20 	IN	 	16th KS H		"
 95. TREMBLE, W.	   	32 	IN    		9th KS C		S. TREMBLE

Osawkee twp
  2. BROWN, J.H.	   	22 	PA   		11th KS E		J.U. BROWN
  7. HORTON, E.N.	   	18 	MI   		11th KS M		N.E. HORTON
     LOGSTON, J.	   	24 	IL   		11th KS E		"
 10. TILLOTSON, T.M.		26 	NY    		7th KS B		N.C. TILLOTSON
 12. KIENTS, P.			21 	NY  		178th NY A		J. KIENTS
 18. ROOT, W.			17 	IN   		15th KS F		J. ROOT
 28. METSGER, E.	   	21 	OH   		11th KS E		J. METSGER
 32. WINANS, J.B.	   	32 	KY    		7th KS A 		J. WINANS
 55. ARMSTEAD, T.	   	21 	ENG  		15th KS H		W. ARMSTEAD
 59. HARTSELL, P.	   	36 	PA   		13th KS I
 86. BUSBEE, C.			29 	IL   		10th KS B		G. BOTHWELL

Rock Creek twp
  1. FRAISER, D.H.		33 	CAN  		11th KS I
  7. MORGAN, J.R.	   	32 	KY   		11th KS M		J. MORGAN
 12. ROGERS, L.			22 	ENG  		10th KS B		J. ROGERS
	     , J.		24 	ENG	  	8th KS F		"
 16. TAYLOR, W.J.	   	19 	IN   		11th KS F		H. HEPNER
 21. METSGER, George		20 	OH   		11th KS M		J. METSGER
 35. TURNER, W.H.	   	24 	NY	 	1st KS Baty D 		H.G. TURNER
	     , T.A.	   	29 	NY   		1st KS Baty D 		"
	     , H.M.	   	26 	NY   		11th KS I		"

Sarcoxie twp
  6. SMITH, W.			22 	KY   		14th KS A		J.B. SMITH
  9. HORTON, A.E.	   	27 	MO  		126th IL D		W. HORTON
	     , S.R.	   	22 	MO  		126th IL D		"
 15. GODDIE, F.H.	   	33 	KY   		15th KS C
 21. WHITTOCK, A.M.		28 	MO    		9th KS B		T.E. WHITTOCK
 22. HUTCHINSON, J.M.   	34 	MO    		9th KS B
     WHITTOCK, J.F.		15 	MO    		9th KS B		J.M. HUTCHINSON
 35. WIDENER, W.H.		22 	MO   		13th KS D		M.L. WIDENER
 50. WHITLOW, B.H.		32 	KY    		4th KS H		G.H. STAER
 53. WEBB, L.R.			21 	IL    		4th KS H		E.T. WEBB
	   , D.W.		16 	IL    		4th KS H		"
 69. WIDENER, E.N.		22 	MO   		11th KS D		J. WIDENER



	Johnson County
Oxford twp
 21. WALLACE, John K.   	19 	OH    		6th KS B		John R. WALLACE
 24. BUCHANAN, Jas. C.  	22 	NY   		12th KS H		Stephen BUCHANAN
		 , Jno. B.  	18 	NY   		11th KS I		"
 32. McKOWN, Thomas		25 	MO    		6th KS B		Lawrence McKOWN
 33. CLAY, William J.   	21 	KY   		12th KS D		Anna CLAY
 36. SMITH, Thomas		19 	MO    		5th KS M		H.L. SMITH
 41. LEVI, Jacob	   	40 	TN    		6th KS M
 45. KENNEDY, Jeff.		22 	IN    		6th KS B		Martin KENNEDY
 53. BUTLER, Jno. Thos. 	19 	IN    		6th KS G		Wm. BUTLER
 57. REED, Jno. A.     	 	21 	IL   		12th KS H		Gabriel REED
 59. HINCH, James S.    	18 	MO    		5th KS M		Sam'l F. RATHBONE
 60. COOK, William J.   	19 	PA    		6th KS I		James COOK
 61. THOMPSON, Samuel G 	21 	OH   		30th IL G		M.A. THOMPSON
 74. BAKER, P.			19 	MO   		24th MO G		Johnm R. BAKER

Aubrey twp 
101. SANDERS, William   	47 	KY    		9th KS K
     FISK, Lewis	   	26	ME    		9th KS K		Wm. SANDERS
103. LEVITT, George A.  	25 	MO    		9th KS K		Eliz'th MULLINS
     TALLY, R.			27 	MO    		5th KS M		"
104. PARKER, Samuel		33 	OH   		11th KS D
107. NORTON, Benjamin F 	42 	NY   		11th KS D
108. SHORT, E.P.	   	25 	KY    		9th KS K		James HUNTER
113. AREGONA, Antonio   	26 	NM   		11th KS A
137. DEEM, John H.		22 	OH   		15th KS A		Benj. DEEM
141. DUNN, B.			19 	IL  		32nd IL D		J.M. DUNN
142. WILSON, James J.   	27 	IL   		15th KS A		Owen D. WILSON
145. HIGGINS, Lewis		28 	ME   		11th KS H		John G. JACKSON

Olathe twp
147. HYATT, D.B.	   	33 	IN   		11th KS H
158. HURD, A.C.			26 	NY    		5th KS L		F. HENDERSON
160. TARBUS, Martin		32 	PRU  		12th KS K		Martin OTT
168. JACKSON, John B.   	22 	IL    		2nd IA M		Jesse JACKSON
175. FORBES, William		29 	IRE   		5th KS L
178. HOAD, F.C.			52 	ENG  		15th KS    					"Regimental blacksmith"
179. TAPPY, M.			32 	VA    		2nd KS G		Mary TAPPY
182. McINTYRE, Fred. L. 	16 	WS   		15th KS G		Lovina TILLOTSON
	TAUBAR, William		28 	GER  		12th KS A		"
187. BANCROFT, L.H.		32 	MA    		5th KS L
198. HAYES, J.E.	   	46 	NH   		12th KS K		      			"Colonel"
	    , John	   	21 	IL    		2nd KS C		J.E. HAYES     		"
     WHITMAN, F.	   	30 	NY   		11th KS K		"
202. COOK, Samuel B.    	36 	IN    		6th KS M
203. WALLINGFORD, D.W.  	29 	VT   		15th KS A		R.W. SWARTZ
208. WILSON, Elias		19 	IN   		14th KS F		John WILSON
229. SMITH, Alexander   	23 	OH   		12th KS H		Arthur SMITH
	    , Peter D.    	21 	PA   		12th KS H		"
235. COSGROVE, P.	   	27 	IRE   		2nd KS L
236. ADAIR, Thomas		41 	OH   		83rd AR			Benj. ADAIR
240. DAVIS, George W.   	31 	IRE  		16th KS A
242. PELLET, William		32 	ENG  		12th KS H		J.E. SUTTON
267. WILEY, James	   	21 	IL   		12th KS H		Wm. WILEY
286. ROBERTS, Rupert    	18 	KY   		12th KS H		G.W. ROBERTS
300. McKEG, John	   	30 	IN   		10th KS C		F.S. DANKS
304. UMPHIES, Langford  	23 	KY   		12th KS H
305. MILES, Eli			48 	PA   		15th KS F
	RALENOM, I.W.		23 	MO   		15th KS F		Eli MILES
318. GILLENWATER, Elijah 	19 	IL  		15th KS A		John GILLENWATER
324. REDDING, James		40 	OH    		5th KS M
326. RILEY, Thomas		40 	OH   		12th KS K
327. ROSE, J.W.			20 	OH   		15th KS K		Sam'l ROSE
329. GIBSON, Silas		45 	VA   		15th KS K		Mary GIBSON
	     , William		19 	VA	 	15th KS I		"
	BAZEL, Frank		25 	PA   		15th KS I		"
337. MAVITY, William H. 	39 	IN   		12th KS I		Anna MAVITY
338. RICKSON, John		19 	WS    		2nd KS K		M.J. MASSON
345. DARLAND, Vanlow		21 	IL   		12th KS I		Nathan DARLAND
348. SPRAGUE, William H 	22 	OH   		12th KS I		Thos. JENKENSON
	WILEY, A.		27 	IL   		12th KS H		"
351. TRAIN ,W.C.	   	26 	OH   		12th KS I		Allen P. TRAIN
		,Wellington 	25 	OH   		12th KS I		"
		,Jacob B.   	22 	OH   		12th KS I		"
353. SCOTT, William		52 	SCT  		15th KS K
365. STEVENS, A.C.		43 	PA   		15th KS K
367. FULLER, J.			24 	NY    		2nd KS G
	WHITESTONE,---    	21 	PA    		2nd KS G		J. FULLER
369. BERKSLINE, James H 	27 	OH   		12th KS I		Anson BERKSLINE

Sapinghill twp
Gardner twp
387. CLARK, Orlando     	30 	IL   		12th KS I
390. DAVIS, J.C.	   	28 	VA    		7th KS B		Eli DAVIS
		, T.B.		21 	VA   		10th KS B		"
	CARTWRIGHT,F .V.  	28 	GA   		12th KS F		"
391. TAYLOR, E.E.	   	17 	MI    		6th KS G		Wm. H. TAYLOR  
397. BONE, M.G.			21 	OH   		12th KS I		H. BONE
	BECKET, C.		30 	KY   		10th KS B		"
400. DUFFIELD, Eldmss ? 	28 	VA   		12th KS H		J.M. DUFFIELD
403. VIXCTOR, R.A.		29 	KY   		12th KS I		Clara VICTOR
407. SWERT, J.J.	   	46 	NY   		11th KS E		Geo. SWERT
415. VREELAND, Charles S 	26 	NY  		51st MO G		Isaac VREELAND
423. BIGLOW, William J. 	32 	OH   		12th KS I
426. LAUGLEY, Samuel D. 	29 	NH   		12th KS I		D.J. SMITH
431. WILSON, William		22 	OH   		1st KS Baty
437. WAUGH, G.M.	   	43 	NY    		2nd AR		   				"Lieut. Colonel"
443. REESE, George O.   	21 	KY   		12th KS H		Wyatt REESE
448. VENABLE, Edwin		29 	IL    		6th KS E		John J. VENABLE
	DUNCAN, George E. 	28 	IL   		2nd KS Baty		"
450. ADAMS, John	   	29 	OH   		12th KS I		Arch. ADAMS
		,Adolphus	23 	IL    		5th KS J		"
		,Delphin	20 	IL   		14th KS F		"
451. COPELAND, John H.  	57 	TN   		14th KS F
453. HENDRICKSON, James 	24 	KY   		16th KS A		M.C. HENDRICKSON
456. GODFREY, Wash----  	36 	NY   		12th KS I

Monticello twp
464. PAYNE, Archibald   	45 	KY    		5th KS C
469. ROBERTS, George		19 	KY   		15th KS K		Chris. ROBERTS
470. SPRATT, J.W.	   	32 	KY   		15th KS K
485. McGARVIN, Jas. M.  	17 	MO   		15th KS A		Jas. M. McGARVIN
493. JONES, Joseph H.   	27 	MO  		"MO. Regiment" 		Rachel JONES
494. RIGGS, Alfred      	30 	ENG  		16th KS K		Geo. BUCHANAN
501. BRADLEY, H.P.		45 	IRE  		10th KS D
507. PARGESON, T.*		16 	AR    		6th KS 			P. PARGESON   		*black
523. HINKLE, Peter		32 	PRU	 	2nd MO Baty		H. RIDENGER
528. DAWSON, Joseph		36 	ENG   		2nd KS D
541. STEPHENSON, Fred'k 	29 	OH  		152nd MO		Wm. STEPHENSON  	"Colonel"
542. CORLESS, E.S.		22 	WS   		16th KS			J.E. CORLESS
544. ROBERTS, Alexander 	35 	IN   		10th KS
546. SMITH, William		22 	PA    		6th KS C
555. ARNOLD, Isaac H.   	21 	OH   		12th KS I
		 ,J.		56 	VA   		12th KS I		Isaac ARNOLD
		 ,J.S.		23 	OH   		15th KS A		"

Lexington twp
580. ROLF, A.E.			20 	MA   		15th KS L		Dan'l ROLF
583. LIEUALLEN, Jesse   	22 	TN   		12th KS E
		  , George  	18 	MO   		12th KS E		Jesse LIEUALLEN
597. STUBBS, William		37 	OH   		15th KS L
614. SWERT, John	   	37 	NY   		15th KS L		L. JACKSON
615. WOOLEY, D.W.	   	20 	OH   		12th KS I		W.P. WOOLEY
624. ABLES, W.			18 	MO   		15th KS I		Jacob HOSCH
639. FRANCIS, W.*	   	18 	KS    		5th KS			James TODD    		*black
640. MULL, G.			27	MO   		12th KS H		Joseph MULL
	   , William		25 	MO   		12th KS I		"
	DOLESE, Jacob		27 	FRA  		43rd IL C		"
649. BURGEN, W.			20 	KY   		15th KS L		Joshua CLARK
659. POTTER, A.G.	   	23 	IL   		10th KS A		Alden NOTMAN
660. SAWYER, M.B.	   	32 	AL   		10th KS A
661. FRENCH, J.B.	  	35 	VA   		15th KS K
671. MIMGLE, James      	30 	OH   		11th KS I		Preston ARGENBRIGHT
680. GREYFEATHER, Wm.*  	35 	KS   		15th KS				   		*Indian
     BIGBONE, William* 		35 	KS   		15th KS	   		Wm. GREYFEATHER		" ?
681. BENTLEY, William   	39 	KY   		12th KS E
684. FARMER, A.			26 	HAN  		15th KS L
685. COOK, J.R.			20 	OH   		12th KS E		Thos. COOK
686. COOK, William		42 	OH   		12th KS E		Sam'l COOK
	   , W.			21 	OH   		12th KS E		"
690. OSHELL, T.W.	   	24 	OH  		176th OH I 		J.M. OSHELL
697. FEMMER, Fred'k		32 	PRU  		15th KS L
703. SOUTHWELL, Geo. W. 	26 	ENG	 	15th KS L
711. HOGAN, W.A.	   	23 	IN   		12th KS H		James HOGAN
	    , A.J.	   	21 	IN   		12th KS H		"
714. GILES, R.M.	   	40 	SC   		15th KS L
716. HALL, William		23 	TN   		10th KS C		Jno. HALL
	   , R.			21 	TN   		10th KS C		"
719. ELLIS, W.			20 	OH   		12th KS A

Shawnee twp
737. WILLIAMSON, C.D.		30 	KY   		16th KS C		J.C. WILLIAMSON
767. DAVIS, J.R.		47 	IN   		16th KS C
     WELLS, Edwin		24 	ENG  		16th KS C		J.R. DAVIS
770. WHITE, Washington*		19 	KS   		16th KS C    		Graham ROGERS 		*Indian
772. NORTON, George		24 	OH    		5th KS M		H. NORTON
	     , Charles		21 	OH    		5th KS M		"
773. TINSLEY, G.W.		21 	IL    		8th KS F		John J. TINSLEY
811. WHITE, James	   	30 	IL   		11th KS J
838. JOHNSON, D.B.		26 	OH   		16th KS C		Albert JOHNSON
849. JENKINS, George		30 	MO   		11th KS			A. JENKINS
		  , S.L.	18 	MO   		11th KS			"
869. WALTON, J.A.	   	29 	MO   		15th KS A
873. BEAGLE, Fred'k		20 	MO   		15th KS A		Milton BEAGLE
	     , H.		17 	MO   		15th KS A		"
876. AKERS, John	   	17 	OH   		10th KS C		J.H. AKERS
881. BOOKS, John	   	40 	NBR   		8th KS F
884. MORGAN, S.B.	   	26 	IN   		16th KS H		F. HOLLENBECK
885. ODELL, A.C.	   	17 	IA   		15th KS A		M.A. ODELL
889. MULLENEX, G.W.		24 	IN   		15th KS A		Wm. GROTON
		 , Jesse	21 	IL   		15th KS A		"
890. NUMMCK, A.			21 	IL   		11th KS A		Jacob NUMMACK
892. HENRY, George		34 	VT    		5th KS L
896. DANIELS, R.W.		22 	MO    		1st KY G		F.D. DANIELS
		, John		18 	MO    		6th KS G		"
		, R.	   	17 	MO    		6th KS G		"
899. CLEVENGER, William 	26 	MO   		15th KS A

McCamish twp
926. LAMASTER, R.E.		44 	IN    		5th KS I
936. MARTIN, D.			27 	IN    		5th KS I		David MARTIN
944. DETAR, J.N.		24 	PA    		6th IN E		F. DETAR
	    , G.		27 	PA   		12th KS D		"
964. ADAMS, William*		25 	TN    		1st MO H		D. ADAMS     		*Indian
967. QUARK, W.T.		33 	VA   		12th KS B
976. BRIGGS, William T.		25 	IN    		7th KS I		Stephen BRIGGS
	     , George		19 	IN    		2nd KS H		"
988. SUMMER, Alonzo     	29 	OH   		12th KS E
998. MOON, James		20 	TN   		12th KS I		James ROCHELLE
1004 JAMES, J.D.		44 	KY    		2nd KS G
1017 PAYNE, W.			35 	IN   		12th KS I
1024 GROVES, ------		32 	IL   		12th KS I
1032 HURLEY, B.F.		39 	PA   		12th KS I
1039 ROSINGTON, Thomas		28 	NY   		12th KS I
1045 MAXWELL, Wm. P.		21 	IL   		83rd IL I		Wm. MAXWELL
1047 DUNHAM, Adam		19 	IN   		12th KS F		O.W. DUNHAM


	Leavenworth County
Alexandria twp
 18. DOWELL, James		30 	IL   		16th KS M		Susan RECTOR
 41. DUNLAP, Henry		25 	CT   		16th KS			Anthony WAY
 63. POWELL, James M.		18 	VA   		12th KS F		Alfred POWELL
 78. LETT, Francis M.		26 	VA   		15th KS I
 79. ROBERTSON, James		28 	KY   		16th KS E
 82. CASEY, Zadock		24 	IN   		79th IN			Susan CASEY
101. MILLER, Hiram		37 	PA   		11th KS
102. DRAKE, Peter		22 	MO   		16th KS			Eliza DRAKE
108. SEAL, Joseph		23 	TX   		11th KS D		Sam'l McCALL
131. SPARKS, Amaziah		33 	IN   		15th KS D
167. STELLMAN, Amos*		25 	NC   		1st KS Colored 		Martin JOHNSON		*black
175. SWAIN, Byron		19 	IN   		11th KS D		Shubel SWAIN
186. GASNA, John		45 	KY   		unk

Alexandria Railroad lands
 14. BNDGER, Thos. D.		22 	MO    		5th KS L		Wm. BNDGER
 42. THORNBURG, John		20 	MO   		16th KS L		Lemuel THORNBURG
		  , William	17 	IA   		16th KS L		"
 44. KELLY, Samuel		17 	IL   		16th KS L		James KELLY
     TAYLOR, John		32 	OH   		16th KS L		"
 72. MYZCE, Thomas		15 	MO   		15th KS I		Lewis MYZCE
 83. HAMBLY, William		22 	NY   		unk			Isaac HAMBLY
 84. HURT, Samuel		23 	KY   		15th KS I		Burgess HURT
 85. JESSUP, T.W.		25 	IL   		12th KS C
117. FIELDS, Michael		45 	PA   		15th KS I
122. McCLANE, James		17 	MO  		"regular army"		Rich'd McCLAINE
123. BROWN, Wayne		16 	IL  		?17th KS G		David BROWN

Delaware twp
  1. HAGGART, Chris.		20 	MO    		5th US Army		Joab HAGGART
  8. BATES, Perry		30 	KY    		1st MO			John BATES
 11. TIBBITS, David		42 	ME    		6th KS M
 18. BALDOCK, Isaac		30 	ENG  		15th KS H
 20. WETHERALL, Jos.		41 	PA    		2nd KS K		B.R. WETHERALL
 29. GEPHARD, Francis M		28 	IL   		15th KS K		Eliz'th GEPHARD
 31. COLLET, Alexander		30 	KY    		6th KS M
 32. WILLIAMS, Jas. H.		33 	KY   		11th KS
 33. REDMAN, Samuel		27 	KY    		6th KS M		Elvira REDMAN
 45. HUFF, Richard*		34 	NC   		1st KS Colored 		Geo. EVANS   		*black
 59. FRY, John			20 	MO   		14th KS G		Francis MARTIN
	  , Joseph		17 	MO   		14th KS G		"
 63. SOPEMAN, Alexander		24 	PA   		16th KS H		Susan'h SOPEMAN
 75. DANIELS, J.J.		31 	TN   		16th KS E
 76. EDWARDS, A.B.		25 	IA   		16th KS 		Nancy DALTON
136. CASSIDAY, J.H.		32 	OH   		16th KS G		John W. HUGHES
167. STARK, Eli M.		24 	AR   		18th IA			John BUBECKER
187. HAAS, Samuel		40 	PA   		12th KS E
221. TAYLOR, McDonald		35 	TN   		15th MO			Juliana FLINT
223. RUTH, William		28 	IN   		15th KS K		Jas. McGOWAN
     MILLER, Benjamin		21 	VA   		15th KS K		"
231. GOODE, R.H.		23 	KY   		14th KS F		T.J. GOODE
	    , John		19 	KY   		14th KS F		"
237. COWAN, William		43 	NY   		15th KS L

Easton twp
  5. THOMSON, Robert		20 	KY   		11th KS A		R.W. PAIN
  6. GLADDEN, George W.		21 	MO   		11th KS A		Ture GLADDEN
 13. HARRISON, Wm. H.		22 	OH    		1st NE			Mary HARRISON
		 , Mose		19 	OH    		1st NE			"
 24. BRISTON, Ephriam		25 	IN   		11th KS A		W.H. BRISTON
		, Abel		23 	IN   		11th KS A		"
		, John S.	20 	IN   		11th KS A		"
 31. DOUGLAS, Frank		30 	MO    		8th MO			Noel BIGGS
 37. BECKFORD, Joseph H		42 	OH   		11th KS A		Philip J. FANN
		 , James	20 	OH   		11th KS A		"
     PRICE, Jacob		22 	IA   		11th KS A		"
 39. EDMISTON, D.A.		26 	AR    		9th KS B
 47. SUTTON, William		16 	IN   		16th KS K		H.C. SUTTON
 52. FENTON, Caleb		45 	unk  		11th KS
 59. HAWLEY, Samuel D.		25 	KY   		11th KS A		Thos. O. HAWLEY
 70. WESLEY, Perly S.		23 	WAL  		16th KS K		Thos. H. THOMAS
 77. WILLIAMS, Hardin*		40 	KY   		2nd KS Colored
 95. OWENS, John F.		26 	KY   		16th KS F
 96. THACHER, Ignatius		36 	KY   		16th KS F
 97. BROWN, Colby		17 	KY   		16th KS E		John BROWN
103. NICHOLS, William F		20 	IN   		11th KS A		Nancy NICHOLS
		, Thomas M.	18 	IN   		11th KS A		"
		, Benj. L.	16 	IN   		16th KS E		"
105. JONES, Henry		28 	ENG  		16th KS E
111. GALE, H.E.			26 	MO   		11th KS A
145. THORTON, J.S.		28 	KY   		11th KS A		P.C. THORTON
		, J.B.		24 	KY   		12th KS A		"
149. CROOK, Joel J.		37 	MO    		7th KS						"Surgeon"
157. SEE, Jesse F.		28 	MO   		16th KS E
160. KELSEY, Jesse H.		33 	MO   		15th KS K
164. MAXWELL, Joseph		22 	IA   		11th KS A		Matilda MAXWELL
165. THOMSON, W.		26 	unk  		16th KS E
	HAYES, James		30 	unk  		15th KS G		W. THOMSON
169. LONGHMILLER,John A 	28 	IN  		11th KS A		Wm. LONGHMILLER
174. PAYNE, William		32 	KY   		16th KS E
178. FOWLER, H.B.		36 	OH   		86th IL
142. WHITE, William		24 	GA   		2nd KS Colored 		Henry WHITE

Stranger twp
 38. CARROLL, Peter		16 	NY   		16th KS K		Peter CARROLL
 42. ENGLAND, Jos. C.		23 	IL    		6th KS D
 43. ENGLAND, Jas. D.		25 	IL    		6th KS D
 45. FURGUSON, Columbus		18 	IL    		9th KS I		Elijah FURGUSON
 65. SIMPSON, Jas.		24 	OH   		15th KS I		Robt. SIMPSON
 66. MELVILLE, Adam		22 	OH    		5th KS M		David MELVILLE
 75. EDLIN, Jas.		18 	KY   		15th KS I		Rich'd EDLIN
101. MALONEY, Gideon		23 	MO    		6th KS M		A---- MALONEY
		, John F.	26 	TN    		6th KS M		"
102. ANDERSON, W.M.		18 	TN   		16th KS F
132. HISAW, Jas.		30 	AR    		9th KS C
134. BARNHART, Francis		22 	MO		"Missouri soldier" 	Joseph BARNHART
137. SKAGS, Lewis		30 	IN   		15th KS I
166. POMERDE, Charles H		30 	PA   		15th KS I
180. CARLISLE, Jas.		18 	MO 		"Colorado soldier" 	McKinsey CARLISLE
182. JOHNSON, John W.		20 	MO   		15th KS C
211. MASON, Zina ?		24 	OH   		15th KS
 21. PICKERING, Isaac		24 	OH    		9th KS
 40. GRACIA, George		21 	MO    		2nd KS M		Sam'l GRACIA
 45. HENDERSON, David		40 	IN   		16th KS M
 81. McDOWELL, Jas.	   	35 	IRE  		unk

Steuben twp
 12. HUMPHERY, Isaac*		23 	MS   		2nd KS Colored		   			*black
 26. SHIELDS, George*		30 	KY   		1st KS Colored 		Joseph EMERY   		"
 29. CUMB, John			51 	NY   		"soldier"
 48. WELLHOUSE, Walter		16 	CAN  		11th KS A		Anthony PITCHER
 55. BARBAER, Webster*		18 	MO  		[Colored]"Baty" 	John BARBER
 56. WILLIAMS, Andrew J		24 	OH   		10th KS B		John W. HILL
 67. GOBLE, William F.		26 	IA    		5th KS L		Wm. H. GOBLE
	    , Stephen		24 	IA    		5th KS L		"
 73. CODAY, W.F.		19 	IA    		7th KS H		James GRODMAN
[Author's note: This is William Fredrick CODY - "Buffalo Bill"]

 74. ROMEAT, ----		23 	FRA   		2nd KS
105. JNBES, Samuel*		25 	MS  		[Colored]"Baty" 	Tom SGNALLS  		*black
106. HENDRICKS, John W.		38 	VA   		11th KS A
107. MIZE, Johnson		21 	IA   		11th KS A 		C.J. MIZE
113. ACKLEY, Uriah		18 	IL   		11th KS A		Robt. MINTER
122. MAHER, Mathew		24 	IRE  		79th OH C		Wm. MAHER
126. THIEBAND, Felix		26 	FRA   		8th KS B		Clestia THIEBAND
132. KINCAID, Luther		23 	TN   		15th KS H		Caroline KINCAID
137. RAY, James			19 	MO   		16th KS M		Eliz'th RAY
144. CURRY, W.E.		22 	MO   		16th KS			Wm. GARDNER
145. ALEXANDER, George		35 	CAN  		"discharged soldier"   	D. HEERLEY
155. SHAW, Andrew*		30 	DC   		2nd KS Colored 		Nancy DAVIS  		*black
	   , Reuben*		40 	DC   		2nd KS Colored		"			"
	   , Gilbert		50 	MO   		2nd KS Colored		"			"
	   , Henry		20 	MO   		2nd KS Colored		"			"
166. COLLINS, Ebenezer		65 	MO    		7th KS			Mr. COLLINS
180. HATHAWAY, Eugene		19 	MI    		7th KS 			Rich'd HATHAWAY
186. MILLER, William		21 	MO   		15th KS F		Martin GLICKLER
192. CARTER, George,jr		17 	ENG  		25th MO			Geo. CARTER 
209. TAYLOR, William N.		36 	IN   		15th KS F
220. MYGATH, James		35 	OH    		2nd KS
224. ROACH, Simpson		35 	KY   		16th KS K
245. DuBOIS, Albert A.		18 	MO   		11th KS A		Robt. DuBOIS
253. SLILTS, Josiah		18 	IA   		16th KS D		Green SLILTS
	     , William		38 	KY   		16th KS M		"
258. KEMETOR, Fred'k		36 	GER   		8th KS I		Joseph KEMETOR
269. BEAGLE, James H.		18 	MO    		1st NE A		James BEAGLE
270. JENNINGS, Riley		26 	MO   		15th KS F		David GRIMES
277. HALLIS, Sylvanus		29 	KY   		15th KS E		Elias OWENS
     AKIER, Hiram		21 	MO   		12th KS K		"
	     , Jonathan		18 	MO   		12th KS K		"
278. BAKER, Daniel B.		21 	IL    		9th KS 			John BAKER
279. SPNTZA, Anthony		42 	HUN  		15th KS F
     BOWMAN, Franklin		35 	IL   		15th KS F		Anthony SPNTZA
286. MANLILY, William H		20 	IRE  		11th KS A		P.W. MANLILY
296. DUGAN, A.G.		20 	PA   		40th MO			Wm. DIXON
304. MAYER, Ernst		38 	SAX  		15th KS F		E. HERMAN
306. DAVIDSON, William		25 	IN   		15th KS F
308. GLISER, Nicholas		43 	GER  		15th KS C
314. KANE, John			37 	PA   		15th KS F
325. BURROWS, Aaron		35 	unk  		16th KS E
332. BURNS, Asbery		40 	MO    		8th KS F
     METRICK, Casper		34 	GER  		15th KS F		Asbery BURNS

Leavenworth,city of;1st ward
  1. FULLMAN, Charles		28 	GER   		8th KS B
 15. BRIAN, J.O.		35 	AR    		9th KS
 18. PAGE, Alden		18 	MO   		"soldier"		Chas. PAGE
 21. COFFEE, Nichols		21 	IRE  		"soldier"		Luke COFFEE
 35. PENDELTON, Enoch		20 	VA    		9th KS L		Jacob WILLIAMS
 42. MORRIS, Doctor?*		21 	MO  		[Colored]"Baty" 				*black
 52. MASDEN, Charles		35 	NH    		2nd IA
 53. COMMER, Charles		23 	NY    		1st KS C		Rhoda COMMER
 54. McCAMISH, John		34 	TN    		9th KS A
 56. RILEY, Jacob *		45 	KY   		2nd KS Colored					*black
 65. MOSIER, Martin P.		38 	GER   		7th KS G
 68. NICHOLAS, Jermiah*		40 	MO   		2nd KS Colored B				*black
 97. PADEN, H.			39 	OH    		2nd KS I
139. WILLKS, Charles E.		23 	NJ   		"Major"			A.M. SEARS
143. BABERY, Mathew		18 	DE    		unk			Juslin BABERY
169. MORE, W.S.			40 	VA    		unk			@ Hotel
     BENSON, John		28 	MO   		12th KS C		"
175. DOWELL, C.M.		35 	unk 		"army officer" 		boarding house
185. VALENTINE, John		20 	GER  		16th KS C		Isa ZERHL
251. O'BRIEN, Michael		23 	IRE  		"US Army"		Jas. O'BRIEN
256. KEEPER, Claudius		42 	PRU   		8th KS B
258. HOLLY, Mr.			25 	MO    		unk			Joshua TAYLOR
268. MORGAN, Lee H.		20 	KY   		"US Army"		Sam'l MORGAN
270. HOWARD, Charles*		25 	VA   		1st KS Colored 		Sarah TAYLOR 		*black
327. NICHOLAS, Amos		35 	AUS 		"discharged soldier" 	boarding house
     AOOWAN, T.G.		25 	IRE  		"	"	"	"	 "
329. ECKLEY, James W.		16 	IA   		16th KS B		W.B. SMITH
332. FRAZER, T.R.		25 	IRE 		"disgharges soldier" 	Martin BABCOCK
333. CALVERT, Jas. S.		22 	IN    		1st IA			C. CALVERT
337. McGIRK, Jas.*		30 	MO  		[Colored] Baty 					*black
348. DNOIS, Henry		38 	PRU   		9th KS 			John WETHERHEAD		"Sutter @ Ft. Leavenworth"?
     SCHROYER, Augustus		29 	GER   		1st KS			"
358. WARDEN, Lyman		34 	NY   		22nd IA
398. MARSHALL, Isaac*		35 	TH  		[Colored] Baty					*black
430. CARMEN, Joseph*		25 	KY   		1st KS Colored 		Eliza TYLER 		*black
452. MILLER, W.T.		48 	OH  		"Officer"
460. GITTIER, John		20 	NY   		1st KS C		Florence GITTIER
		, Nicholas  	16 	NY   		4th US Band		"			"Musican"
487. MINES, Mulford*		26 	VA  		[Colored] Baty 					*black
488. DAVIS, Harvey*		33 	VA		"soldier"				   	"
	    , Jas.*		15 	MO  		[Colored] Baty 		Harvey DAVIS 		"
497. STEELE, Arthur*		20 	VA  		[Colored] Baty			   		"
514. WESLEY, John*		40 	AR  		[Colored] baty			   		"
     DIXON, George*		25 	SC   		1st KS Colored 		John WESLEY 		"
     COLEMAN, Robert*		50 	VA   		1st KS Colored		"	   		"
515. MONTGOMERY, Sebon*		39 	SC  		"discharged soldier" 	   			"
517. ROOTE, Norman W.*		45 	KY   		[Colored] Baty		   			"
523. ROGEN, Julius C.		53 	TN   		2nd KS Colored		   			"
567. MOONLIGHT, Thomas		32 	SCT  		11th KS
587. DRANGHT, Edward		22 	CAN   		8th KS C		Henry NEN
592. LANG, Christ		24 	PRU  		2nd Colorado
596. BURLEY, Hiram*		36 	KY   		Colored KS Baty B				*black
619. CALHOUN, Seth		22 	IL    		1st KS M		Mrs. CALHOUN
624. BARBEY, Marion		19 	IN   		14th KS K		John BARBEY
     COLLINS, James		21 	IN	  	5th KS L		"
644. OWENS, Samuel		23 	TN    		8th KS			boardinghouse
647. THORNTON, Jerry*		25 	MO  		[Colored] Baty 		"		   	*black
650. SMOCK, Wilson		24 	NJ   		13th KS D		W.P. SMOCK
664. SMITH, Wesley		20 	MO   		13th KS K		Joseph KELLER
681. MITCHELL, Barnett E 	25 	OH   		2nd KS K		hotel
		 , R.B.		35 	OH   		"General"	 	"


house soldier, 			age, 	place, 		Reg;Co    		head of    		"special
visit #          			of birth        			household   		notations"

Leavenworth, city of;2nd ward
  3. BAUGH, James		15 	MO   		"soldier"
  4. HAWKINS, Wesley*		40 	KY  		1st KS Colored 		Boardinghouse 		*black
  6. DAILEY, Jim		23 	MO   		13th KS K		Wm. MENDENHALL
  9. WARFIELD, William*		45 	MO  		[Colored] Baty			    		*black
 12. NAGELL, Simon		37 	BRN  		5th KS G		R.L. HANCOCK
 14. BANKS, George W.*		40 	KY   		unk					    	*black
     DAWSON, William*		25 	MO   		2nd KS Colored 		Geo. BANKS    		*black
 38. GARDNER, "Capt"		40 	PA    		2nd KS E		hotel
	HART, Abraham		18 	KY	  	7th IA			"
 43. BLAKLEY, Ezra		25 	MI  		"discharged soldier" 	boardinghouse 
 65. CONART, Augustus		45 	HES   		8th KS B
 76. KOCH, P.			50 	BAV   		1st KS I		Geo. SMITH
107. WALKER, Henry		30 	KY   		[KS?] Baty		boardinghouse
115. ROWE, John			21 	CAN  		"morale hosse?" 	Pat ROWE
117. HARVEY, John		25 	NY	 	"scout"			boardinghouse 
130. DREGER, Jas.		20 	NY					hotel 			"sailor"
     ELIAS, D.M.		30 	PA   		13th KS B		"
     DILLON, G.W.		22 	NY   		13th KS B		"
     ELLIOTT, K.P.		23 	IN   		13th KS B		"
     HARTMAN, F.		25 	OH   		13th KS B		"
     TELGMAN, B.L.		28 	IL   		13th KS B		"
     REYNOLDS, W.J.		30 	KY   		13th KS B		"
     STEVRINE, M.B.		25 	KY  		"discharged soldier" 	hotel
     DEERLING, M.B.		35 	IL					 "    			"veteran"
156. PATTERSON, A.D.		40 	VA   		15th KS K
177. MOORE, David		20 	MO   		15th KS M		Mary MOORE
     TROSSER, William		19 	MO  		"discharged soldier"  	"
200. HAAS, Henry		30 	DRN  		16th KS
220. FURKIN, Ferdnand		26 	PRU 		122nd MO		Wm. FURKIN
233. GREEN, Philip*		26 	KY   		2nd KS Colored I		    		*black
     FISHER, Horace*		22 	KY   		2nd KS Colored I 	Philip GREEN 		"
235. EDMONSON, Cager*		35 	TN   		"soldier"				 	"
241. JONES, Peter*		22 	MO  		[Colored] Baty 		Tom RAY			"
251. HANSON, Charles*		40 	MD  		[Colored] Baty 			 		"
     MYERS, Jacob*		18 	MO  		[Colored] Baty 		Chas. HANSON    	"
254. DELANEY, James		33 	IRE  		16th KS D
259. RICE, Jas.*		20 	VA  		[Colored] Baty 		John RICE     		*black
265. BURLEIGH, Peyton*		35 	VA  		[Colored] Baty			      		"
266. STEWART, Peyton*		28 	VA   		2nd KS Colored			 		"
268. LINCOLN, Henry*		21 	MO   		67th US Colored 	Moses LINCOLN 		" 
288. FITCH, John W.		27 	MA   		13th KS E		A.W. OSBORNE
360. MACK, Jerry*		19 	KY  		[Colored] Baty 		Henry MACK    		*black
361. WASHINGTON, George		36 	KY   		1st KS Colored F			 	"
366. SUGHI, Michael		21 	IRE   		7th KS E		Humphery SUGHI
371. KLINE, Emanuel		31 	OH    		9th KS C
372. BISBEE, Lucas A.		39 	MA    		6th KS A
387. RUST, James		43 	PRU  		15th KS B		Joseph HELSEN
397. INGLE, Erastus		17 	TN   		11th KS A		Jas. INGLE
400. HEPBURN, William		30 	PA   		"soldier"		Chas. HOFFMAN
405. ADAIR, John		25 	PA 		"discharged soldier"
414. McGAHSY, John		27 	PA    		1st KS F		John McGAHSY
		, Robert B.	25 	PA    		1st KS F		"
443. FOWLER, C.F.		18 	WS 		"discharged soldier" 	J.B. TOLIVER
444. FLANAGAN, Thomas		23 	IRE  		16th KS M		Mary WALLACE

Leavenworth,city of;3rd ward
  1. HOPKINS, William		28	 NY 		"discharged soldier" hotel
  2. HANKS, C.J.		27 	IL 				   				"Provo Marshall"
 12. REYNARD, John		21 	IN   		16th KS A		Asa REYNARD
 15. HUGHS, Charles		16 	MD    		7th KS C		Elijah HUGHS
	    , Jas.		25 	MD    		unk			"
 29. RIGLER, John		43 	BAV  								"soldier"
 37. MACK, Patrick		34 	IRE   		2nd KS D		Kate HELM
 43. BAKER, Isaac		23 	ENG	 	16th KS M		Valentine BAKER
 62. WILLIAMS, Edward		35 	VA    		"soldier"    		Keziah WILLIAMS
 63. CARTER, Peter		18 	MO    		2nd KS I		Caroline CARTER
 64. ROGN, William		40 	MO    		2nd KS I
 98. CHAPMAN, Hudson		23 	ENG  		16th KS A		Henry CHAPMAN
     TAYLOR, Thomas		36 	ENG  		11th KS I		"
113. MATHEWS, Pete*		25 	KY   		1st KS Colored 		Levi YOUNG 		*black
126. CUVRDN, William		33 	IRE  		16th KS M
134. GREEN, Philip		22 	MA    		"soldier"		Dennis GREEN
151. SPAULDERY, Charles		19 	CT    		8th KS A		Mary SPAULDERY
185. KATZENEG, Fred'k		27 	HES  		51st US Army  		Wm. KATZENEG
204. BLOUNT, J.G.		39 	ME								"General"
     FIELDS, William*		25 	KY   		1st KS Colored 		J.G. BLOUNT 		*black
207. JENNISON, C.R.		30 	NY								"Colonel"
[Author's note: Charles Rainsford JENNISON. Colonel of the 7th KS
who's "Jayhawking" ,a term used for robbing, plundering & killing
both friend and foe for personal gains, under the disguise of war
for revenge.]

151. AUSHULTZ, David		23 	IL    		"soldier"		Phil. AUSHULTZ
260. BRIGGS, Owen		20 	WS	  	"soldier"		H.H. BRIGGS
262. WEETHE, Jas. S.		38 	OH    		7th KS H
264. PALMER, "Major"		40 	AR    		1st KS
271. PRATHER, John A.		22 	IN    		6th KS A		Jas. PRATHER
284. RANEY, William		31 	TN   		12th KS H
285. HARTLEY, Lewis		22 	OH   		16th KS H
314. RAMSEY, Anderson		24 	MO   		15th KS I		Alex. McNAIR
320. HARMON, William		40 	GER  		14th KS D
     HART, William H.		20 	KY    		unk			Wm. HARMON 
321. MAYO, William*		24 	KY   		1st KS Colored K		    		*black
338. CLOUD, W.F.		39 	OH   		15th KS						"Colonel"
358. WHITE, Harvey		15 	IA    		8th KS A
361. EVERHART, "Doctor"		36 	PA				    				"Army Physican"
362. WOOD, J.E.			31 	MO    		9th KS K
368. RIDGE, Jas. T.		24 	MO	  	"soldier"		Wm. TAYLOR
399. SMITH, Charles		23 	MA    		1st NE			David SMITH
417. FAIRFAX, Reuben*		21 	NC   		2nd KS Colored		   			*black
427. MONTGOMERY, Thos.*		40 	MO   		1st KS Colored F			  	"
     HUGHS, Lewis*		28 	KY   		1st KS Colored F 	Thos. MTGMRY. 		"
441. COOK, George		25 	NY   		1st Colorado		Geo. COOK
489. PERRY, Thomas*		24 	TN  		[Colored] Baty 		Lucy MONHOAD 		*black
507. RIGHTMAN, Frank*		28 	MO    		unk			Gibson TAYLOR    	"
     WILLIAMS, George*		19 	MO    		unk			"			"
525. ALEXANDER, Johnson*	30 	KY  		[Colored] Baty					"
527. SARUL, -------*		19 	AR    		5th KS ??		Rebecca SAURL    	"
554. DEAN, Andrew		30 	BER   		7th KS A
557. HUNT, F.E.			55 	NJ   		US Army
561. PUTTORFF, Jacob		52 	IN   		15th KS G
     MILLER, Benj. F.		18 	IN   		15th KS G		Jacob PUTTORFF
562. GRASMUCK, Frank		20 	IN    		2nd KS A		Francis GRASMUCK
     SCHOFPAST, George		22 	MO   		15th KS H		"
570. FAVERALL, Charles O 	22 	IN   		7th KS F		Mary A. FAVERALL
		 , Jas. R.	19 	IN    		7th KS F		"
     GRIFFITH, William		25 	PA    		5th KS A		"
     FROST, William H.		28 	PA    		unk			"
582. GREER, S.W.		44 	PA   		15th KS I					"Capt."
597. FEW, S.F.			46 	VA								"Post Surgeon"
607. BAKER, Martin A.		21 	NC   		11th KS A		David O. BAKER
608. JUCKLIN, Thomas		16 	ENG  		12th KS J		John JUCKLIN
["	"	"	"	19 	FRA  		"soldier"		"	"	" ]
617. JOHNSON, George W.		35 	TN    		9th KS C
620. LONGWOOD, Charles		21 	BAV   		8th KS P?		E.P. LONGWOOD
630. PASEGAT, Charles		30 	IN    		1st KS			Eliz'th PASEGAT
667. SHEPARD, Euphrates		36 	IL   		16th KS G

Leavenworth,city of;4th ward
 12. JOHNSON, Charles		27 	NY								"Post Wagonmaster"
 70. ULMSTEAD, "Major"		50 	GER								"Major"
     CUSICK, Jas.		38 	IRE   		unk			"Maj." ULMSTEAD
     WATTS, Philip W.		16 	TX   		"soldier"	  	"
 80. DERACKIN, Hiram R.		27 	OH  		"discharged soldier"
143. SCOTT, Henry		34 	LA    		4th KS			Alfred DRAKE
144. BAILEY, George*		20 	MO  		[Colored] Baty			   		*black
145. WESLEY, John*		40 	AL  		[Colored] Baty 		Mania COLEMAN   	"
     DELANEY, Patrick		60 	IRE   		7th KS J		"
     STEWART, Andrew		40 	NC    		2nd KS			"
160. PORTER, Samuel		38 	KY    		2nd KS Colored 		Geo. ULMSTEAD
170. HUFFMAN, Michael		20 	GER 		"discharged soldier" 	Wm. HUFFMAN
173. BARKER, A.F.		35 	NY   		15th KS H
176. DANIEL, Levi M.		23 	KY    		2nd KS D		D.D. COOK
     TURNER, William		38 	IL   		15th KS H		"
192. WHITE, Peter		35 	IRE   		6th KS A		Mike KAVANS
201. GIBBS, Frank*		25 	VA  		[Colored] Baty 		   			*black
202. MORTON, Charles*		25 	VA  		[Colored] baty 		Susan LOWERY    	"
206. ALLEN, William*		60 	KY   		1st KS Colored 
235. WILLIAMS, "Col."		40 	IA				  				"Colonel US Army"
242. CREDEN, C.H.		21 	IRE  		12th KS G		John BRANSFIELD
270. LAING, John		24 	NJ   		15th KS						"Officer"
300. MURRY, ALLEN*		32 	VA  		[Colored] Baty			   		*black
     SMITH, George*		18 	KY  		[Colored] Baty 		Allen MURRY     	"
317. WALLACE, John		25 	NY   		"soldier"		boardinghouse
343. CLOUD, Eugene		17 	OH    		11th KS E		R.W. CLOUD
350. RICE, Jerry*		49 	AR  		[Colored] Baty
365. McGOWAN, Thomas		32 	IRE  		15th KS B
372. COMSTOCK, Henry		23 	OH    		1st KS B		Susan COMSTOCK
396. CARTER, Patrick		40 	IRE  		15th KS B		Jas. CARTER
448. MURPHY, John Q.		30 	IRE  		15th KS B
513. LYON, John			27 	KY    		1st KS A		Ryland JONES
514. MILLER, John O.		36 	NC    		2nd KS L
519. WALLINGFORD, D.W.		29 	VT   		15th KS A		John WANES
541. YOUNG, George		35 	KY    		8th KS A	
646. DUNLAP, William		24 	NY   		18th MO			H. DUNLAP
731. BAKER, Oliver		20 	IL    		1st KS B
743. GOULD, William O.		37 	NH   		14th KS Cav
     WELFREY, Reuben*		38 	KY   		1st KS Colored 		Wm. GOULD 		*black ?
756. CARRIG, Thomas		23 	IRE   		7th KS			P.G. LOWE
759. ROGERS, Jacob*		38 	KY   		1st KS Colored B		 		*black ?
808. GOULD, John		51 	ENG								*Officer

Ft. Leavenworth Military Reserve
 56. DUNN, Charles		30 	IRE  		16th KS M
 63. WATSON, Jas.		15 	LA   		11th KS M
 64. MORROS, Michael		50 	IRE  		15th KS L
 72. MATHIAS, Fred'k		27 	GER		"US Regular Army"
 74. MOORE, Thomas		31 	IRE  		16th KS M

Gold Bar


Last Updated:  Saturday, September 22, 2001 01:02:40


Back to the KSGenWeb Statewide Military Events Page
Back to KSGenWeb Digital Library
Back to KSGenWeb State Index Page

HOME PAGE for KANSAS STATE LIBRARY
An Extra special thanks to Blue Skyways, Home page for Kansas State Library, for donating space for the many KSGenWeb pages.


Page Design, HTML Coding and Layout - Copyrightę1998-2002 by Kenneth Thomas, All Rights Reserved.
The KSGenWeb Project logo Copyrightę1996-2002 by Tom & Carolyn Ward, All Rights Reserved.
For the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.  Permission is granted for use only on an Official KSGenWeb Project page.
The Official USGenWeb Project logo designed by Linda Cole.