KSGenWeb - The Primary Source for Kansas Genealogy

Union Defenders
of
Kansas, 1865

(Davis - Douglas Counties)

 


 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
KSGENWEB INTERNET GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY COPYRIGHT NOTICE:  In keeping with the KSGenWeb policy of providing free information on the Internet, this data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied materiel.  These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other gain.  Copying of the files within by non-commercial individuals and libraries is encouraged.  Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires approval of the file's author.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

These pages of valuable Union Defenders of Kansas have been graciously provided to the KSGenWeb Digital Library for use by Robert VanDyne (alex@informatics.net).  He has spent countless hours going page by page through the 1865 State Census of Kansas to obtain this data.

Gold Bar

Index - Coffey Co. | Davis - Douglas Co.
Franklin - Leavenworth Co. | Linn - Morris Co. | Nemaha - Wyandotte Co.

house soldier, 			age, 	place, 		Reg;Co    		head of    		"special
visit #          			of birth        			household   		notations"
Davis County
[no twp listed]
  1. WALTON, John	   	33 	OH   		11th KS L
     CHURCH, James		17 	OH    		9th KS I		John WALTON
  2. CUMMINS, Joseph		35 	OH   		11th KS L
  6. CHASE, George F.   	22 	OH   		11th KS G		Irena CHASE
  7. WHITMAN, George W. 	24 	IL   		11th KS G		Hannah WHITMAN
		, David		22 	IL   		11th KS G		"	
		, Smith		30 	IL   		11th KS L		"	
 21. DRAKE, Mayville		26 	NY   		16th KS G ?		Cloe DRAKE
 25. PINKERTON,P.C.		28 	AL   		11th KS K
 30. WILLIAMS, Johnson  	57 	KY    		9th KS A		Ann WILLIAMS
		 , John W.  	22 	KY   		11th KS L		"	
 33. SANFORD,C.L.	   	37 	KY   		11th KS L
 47. THOMAS, Henry E.   	30 	ENG  		11th KS L		Chas. SALCHO
 50. BLAND, Joseph		40 	ENG  		11th KS D
 56. BAIDER, Antonie    	27 	PRU  		11th KS G		Adam SINGLEMAN
 59. SWARTWOOD, Jacob   	31 	PA    		2nd KS E		Robt. BERRY
 60. WALLACE, John		43 	PA   								"pvt. MO." 
 67. CASGROVE, William  	38 	IRE  		11th KS G		Mary HANDS
 73. McKINLEY, Wm. H.   	45 	OH   		11th KS L
 81. HEIDLE, William    	26 	GER   		9th KS I		Helmeik HEIDLE
 84. HAWKE, Edmund		18 	IN    		6th KS F		David HAWKE
 86. ASLING, Fredrick   	21 	IN    		9th KS A		Ernst ASLING
 99. MATHEWS, Jacob     	18 	IN    		6th KS G		Thos. MATHEWS
     VAN, George W.     	27 	KY   		15th KS H		"	
     MCBRIDE, Samuel    	30 	VA    		2nd KS F		"	
108. HICKS, Hyagville   	24 	OH   		2nd Colorado D 		James HICKS
	    , White	   	22 	OH   		2nd Colorado D 		"	
	    , Timothy     	20 	OH    		5th KS L	 	"	
112. McFARLAND, Edmund  	36 	MA    		2nd KS G		James McFARLAND
113. BERRY, Samuel      	-- 	PA    		1st KS L 		??
124. MONTAGUE, William  	26 	PA   		15th KS H		Ellis MONTAGUE
125. GRAHAM, Wm. H.H.   	25 	IN   		11th KS G		Harriet GRAHAM

Junction City
201. ARMSTRONG, James   	30 	OH    		2nd KS E		Robt. B. MILLS

Ft. Riley
213. O'DAY, Thomas		30 	IRE  		10th KS D
216. MALONEY, Philip    	38 	IRE   		6th KS F 		Hugh McGRUNDY 		"Messhouse"
     YOUNG, George		40 	NY    		6th KS F		"	
220. SOUPEME, John S.   	48 	FRA  		11th KS G
221. CAIN, Peter	   	42 	IRE   		1st KS D
224. HIDELL, Lewis		34 	MEK  		11th KS G
225. FREEMAN, Thomas		45 	IRE  		16th KS C
231. REYNOLDS, Charles  	45 	ENG								"P.E. Chaplin U.S.A."
234. BLACK, John	   	40 	IRE								"Ordiance S.G."
237. SCOTT,D.W.	   		45 	VA								"A.Q.M."



	Dickinson County
#1 twp.
  1. ADAMS, Joseph J.   	20 	VT    		3rd IN			John BRATTON
     McDONALD, Daniel   	41 	OH   		2nd Colorado D 		"	
     CARTWRIGHT,H.C.   		45 	NY   		2nd Colorado D 		"	


	Doniphan County
Burr Oak twp
  4. WEIGHMAN, John C.  	19 	KY   		13th KS C		John B. WEIGHMAN
  8. TINDELL, John C.   	17 	KY    		1st MO F		James TINDELL
 10. MANNEL, John E.    	22 	KY   		13th KS I		Philip MANNEL
     CARSON, Samuel		24 	KY   		44th MO G		"	
 12. PERKINS, William B 	20 	MO   		13th KS B		Edw. PERKINS
		, S.B.		18 	MO   		13th KS B		"	
		, Robert B. 	16 	MO   		16th KS G		"	
 13. MEEK,S.C.			34 	IN								"Invalid Corps"
 15. KIRKPATRICK, Wm. J.	23 	OH   		13th KS B		S. KIRKPATRICK
		   ,Martin 	20 	OH  		44th MO			"	
 21. TRENT, Henry C.    	23 	KY   		13th KS I		Eliz'th TRENT
	    , Nathan		19 	KY   		14th KS C		"	
 35. SNYDER, George		19 	BAD   		7th KS I		Joseph SNYDER
 38. HAYEN, Julian D.   	24 	OH   		13th KS A		Alphonso HAYEN
     TITUS, John C.		21 	OH   		10th KS K		"	
 41. ABBOTT,F.M.	   	30 	OH   		13th KS B
 49. DELANEY, Edward    	15 	NJ   		48th MO J		John DELANEY
 58. HACK, Gustian		20 	GER   		7th KS I		Ann HACK
 64. TREIDELL, Daniel B 	37 	VA   		55th MO I
 69. WILLIAMS, John R.  	31 	VA   		13th KS C
 70. FRAYER,H.H.	   	45 	IN   		13th KS B
 74. BALL, Thomas	   	26 	IRE   		7th KS I		John BALL
 75. SCLAM--IER, Charles 	40 	GER 		14th KS B
 78. LUCE,H.B.			29 	NY   		13th KS
 79. McCULLOUGH, William 	25 	MO  		13th KS A		Thos. McCULLOUGH
 80.?ZERERWELL,William 		30 	NY   		13th KS A
 82. BAILEY, Henry		21 	IN   		14th KS H		Lucinda BAILEY
	     , Nathaniel  	18 	IN   		14th KS D		"	
 85. HILL, Joseph	   	22 	TN   		13th KS A		Wm. HILL
	   , John A.		25 	NC   		10th KS			"	
 86.?HILELAND,Samuel D 		20 	MO    		7th KS A		F.E. HILELAND
 90. HACK, Charles		30 	PRU  		13th KS 
100. TIBERGHIEN, Lafyette 	39 	MO 		13th KS I
		  , WM. H. 	17 	MO   		10th KS			Lafyette TIBERGHIEN
102. VanDerPOOL, John M 	36 	MO   		51st MO U?
111. SHUMAN, Gustan		23 	PRU   		1st KS G		Ernst SHUMAN
	     , Ernst		21 	PRU  		10th KS K		"	
113. HUTCHINSON, George 	19 	KY   		48th MO I		Margt. HUTCHINSON
114. GARNER, William    	27 	MO   		13th KS C		Fourhce GARNER
115. GARDNER, Archibald 	50 	MO   		15th KS C
		, John F.   	21 	MO   		11th KS D		Arch. GARDNER
119. LIB, John			33 	WRT   		7th KS I
120. STAUDENMAIER, John 	32 	WRT  		13th KS B
122. KONSELMAN, Jacob   	25 	OH   		10th KS			Margt. KONSELMAN
134. ABBOTT, John	   	30 	OH   		13th KS G
143. ROLLIER, Lewis		45 	SWT  		13th KS B
146. CALVIN, Archibald  	19 	OH   		10th KS C		Mary A. CALVIN
150. DENNING, James		25 	KY   		13th KS A
152. CHILL, Alfred		28 	IN    		7th KS I
155. HALL, William		30 	IN   		10th KS B
156. WATSON, Thomas J.  	18 	IN    		4th MO C		Josiah WATSON
	     , Francis M. 	17 	IN    		4th MO C		"	
158. LAVERING, Jacob		27 	OH   		13th KS C		Robt. MORIS
162. GEORGE, Austin     	28 	OH   		10th KS A		Reuben GEORGE
165. SAWYER, David*		51 	VA   		1st KS Colored H          			*black
     MINTERSMITH, John* 	23 	MO   		2nd KS Colored K 	D. SMITH   		"
170. BROADSWORD, Israel A. 	19 	OH 		55th MO N		John BROADSWORD
172. MEEK, Henry J.		30 	IN   		10th KS D
174. PAINE, David L.    	29 	IN   		"KS Corps"		David JENKINS

Center twp
  5. McCARTY, Jermiah   	16 	OH   		3rd Colorado		Chas. McCARTY
  8. GUY, Enoch			21 	VA	 	10th KS F		Alfred GUY
	  , C.W.		20 	KY   		14th KS G		"	
 14. DOOLEY, Wm. H., Jr 	24 	IL   		18th MO I
 20. SMITH, Theodore T. 	18 	MD   		13th KS B		Wm. K. SMITH
     WALKER, Joseph		40 	GER  		13th KS B		"	
 27. FERGUSON, E.	   	25 	IL   		13th KS A		Mary FERGUSON
		 , Christopher 	20 	IL   		2nd Colorado M 		"	
 30. POWERS, Isaac,Jr  		55 	NY   		13th KS C
 32. HIGGINS, Wesley    	24 	MO   		13th KS C		Sam'l HIGGINS
 34. SMITH, James	   	19 	TN    		6th TN I
 36. NEELAND, John R.   	19 	OH   		13th KS B		Robt. NEELAND
 38. GROOMER, Alexnder  	22 	MO   		13th KS B		G.B. GROOMER
 39. ABBOTT, George W.  	23 	IN   		13th KS B		John ABBOTT
 44. ILES, William A.   	22 	KY   		13th KS B		Nathan ILES
 55. PERRY, William		21 	MO   		13th KS A		Ezra ROUND
 60. SPEARS, James		32 	IL   		13th KS C
 64. HIKSTEAD, James		43 	PA   		13th KS C
 66. GRAVES, Tompson    	40 	TN   		13th KS B
 70. GOODWIN, George    	23 	MO    		9th KS B		James GOODWIN
		, Walker    	22 	MO    		9th KS B		"	
		, William   	22 	MO    		9th KS B		"	
 72. NEISWANGER, H.C.   	23 	OH   		75th OH A		John McCELLAN
 81. KIRBY, John	   	25 	ENG  		13th KS B		Thos. KIRBY
 89. BERRY, William		19 	MO   		14th KS C		Phebe PERRY
 93. TONER, James	   	45 	PA   		33rd MO F		John P. LIMMERMAN
 99. CALVES, Theodore   	17 	KY   		16th KS F		Harrison CALVES
	     , Jasper		22 	IA   		13th KS B		"	
114. MERRIT, Robert N.  	30 	TN   		13th KS A		Sarah MERRIT
	     , A.L.	   	28 	TN   		13th KS A		"	
118. BRYANT, Lewis		18 	PRU  		43rd OH H	 	Fred'k BRYANT
125. PFENNING, Mikel    	35 	FRA  		13th KS A
     CLURG, Isaac B.		22 	IN   		13th KS A		Mikel PFENNING
126. GIBSON, Washington 	31 	VA   		13th KS A
127. LEWIS, George W.   	25 	IN   		13th KS A
131. MERRIETT, Lewis    	40 	TN   		15th KS A		Minerva CHASE 
135. TOWNSEND, Moses    	-- 	OH   		13th KS C
139. BRYAN, John B.		23 	OH   		10th KS B		Henry BRYAN
145. KNOWLES, Caleb     	42 	OH   		1st MO Eng. D
		, Thomas	17 	IA    		1st NE G		Caleb KNOWLES
147. SMITH, Ballinger   	20 	MO   		13th MO M		Garen SMITH
	    , James G.    	21 	MO   		13th KS M		"	
148. SMITH, Ezekia		29 	MO    		9th MO K
151. SENOR, Marcus		25 	MO   		25th MO			Mary PAYNE
153. O'YAN, James	   	31 	OH   		13th KS H
154. TROWLER, John		23 	IA   		13th KS C
155. COWER, Miles	   	39 	IN    		9th MO B
161. JANES, Jessie		30 	MO   		14th KS D		James HARR
165. DAVIS, George		30 	ENG  		13th KS C
167. HALE, Stephen M.   	10 	MO    		1st NE A		Isaac S. HALE
168. OGAN, Thomas	   	28 	IN   		13th KS H		John OGAN
169. HAMPTON, Elijah		39 	NC   		13th KS H
175. McADAMS, Harry D.  	29 	KY   		13th KS H
179. ECKELS, Jefferson  	22 	MO   		13th KS A		John B. SMITH
181. CHAPPLE, William   	40 	ENG  		13th KS A

Iowa twp.
 11. KITZMILLER, Frank  	23 	OH   		13th KS H		Eliz'th. KITZMILLER
 13. O'NEEL, Curtis		22 	MO    		4th IA B		John O'NEEL
 15. McELROY, James C.  	33 	IN   		13th KS H		Mary McELROY
		, John L.   	17 	IN   		14th KS H		"	
 17. CAMPELL, Bayles    	24 	OH    		7th KS C		Adelene CAMPBELL
		, Henry M.  	22 	IN    		7th KS A		"	
 		, William J 	20 	IA   		13th KS B		"	
 26. GREENBERRY, George*	35 	KY   		79th Colored B					*black
 35. HICKMAN, Thomas B. 	29 	VA   		17th IL C		Wm. ROBERTSON
		, Henry H.  	19 	MO   		13th KS H		"	
		, Edward W. 	17 	MO   		13th KS H		"	
 47. NORTHERN, Perry R. 	29 	KY   		13th KS H
 49. DONALDSON, Isaac G 	23 	IA   		14th KS H		James WILLIAMS
 50. DETRICK, Daniel W. 	18 	IL   		14th KS G		Dan'l DETRICK
 56. PLOTNER, Henry C.  	21 	VA   		13th KS A		Sam'l PLOTNER
 70. JOHNSON, Beckworth 	34 	NC   		14th KS G		Danson ARNOLD
 73. MILLER, Alfred C.  	19 	MO   		14th KS H		Wm. R. MILLER
 78. PACKER, Columbus F 	38 	NC   		14th KS C
 83. WILLIAMS, David A. 	39 	PA   		14th KS D
 87. BOTTS, Denis*		30 	MO   		2nd KS Colored K 	Rich'd BOTTS		*black
 92. NUZUM, Godfrey B.  	37 	VA   		14th KS K
 97. BLANTON, Gannel F. 	22 	MO   		14th KS D		Abner HACKWORTH

White Cloud [city of]
103. DONEY, Samuel C.   	23 	MO    		1st MO C		Isaac DONEY
108. SAXTON, James		42 	IRE   		7th KS G		Pat. DUNLAVY
131. GRAY, Adrian	   	22 	MO   		10th KS A		Rebecca GRAY
138. JENNINGS, Samuel L 	31 	VA   		14th KS D
140. MARMADUKE, Joseph* 	34 	MO   		1st KS Colored K				*black
141. EASLY, David*		46 	VA   		1st KS Colored B				*black
142. GRUMLEY, Edward G. 	26 	WS   		14th KS C		John GRUMLEY
155. UTT, Levi H.	   	24 	IL    		7th KS C		Alex. C. MILLER

Iowa twp [cont.]
161. CLEMENSON, James F 	43 	MA   		14th KS D
171. SNOW, James R.     	31 	KY   		14th KS D
173. GORDON, Mont. A.   	21 	OH   		94th IL B		Lewis GORDON
	     , William O. 	18 	OH  		113th IL J		"	
177. HANFORD, John		38 	ENG  		10th KS D
182. PRYOR, Samuel      	32 	OH   		14th KS C		John PRYOR
	    , Francis E.  	22 	OH   		12th MO B		"	
185. PIPES, Thomas R.   	25 	MO   		17th IA F		John PIPES
186. RICHARDSON, Alex.  	26 	NY    		7th KS J		John A. RICHARDSON
		   , Wm.    	22 	NY   		13th KS H		"	
195. ABRAMS, Joseph		24 	IL    		7th KS A		Henry ABRAMS
200. MALLOWS, Zachieus  	24 	ENG   		7th KS C		James MALLOWS
206. SCRAFFORD, Robert  	25 	NY   		20th IL B		Geo. C. SCRAFFORD
		  , Martin  	22 	OH    		7th KS A			"	
		  , Henry C 	18 	OH    		7th KS A			"	
214. POWELL, Watson		22 	KY   		13th KS C		John POWELL
224. DOUGHTY, William S 	22 	NY   		13th KS C		Abel DOUGHTY
243. GILMORE, Samuel M. 	21 	MO   		13th KS C		Milford GILMORE
266. DAVIS, Robert H.   	40 	OH   		13th KS C		Robt. BURCHFIELD
271. COLLINS, William J 	19 	MO   		14th KS D		Elijah COLLINS
272. KEATELY, Henry E.  	20 	MO   		25th MO G		Perry KEATELY
274. HOBAUGH, John H.   	23 	MO   		10th KS D		John H. FLANDERS
275. TRACY, William     	34 	KY   		14th KS H
280. PIERCE, Thomas M.  	17 	MO   		13th KS B		Preston S. NOBLE
285. DUTTON, Job	   	38 	KY   		14th KS H
291. MASSEY, James		21 	KY   		14th KS H		Sarah MASSEY
298. DUTTON, William    	26 	KY   		14th KS H		Wm. DUTTON
299. MILES, Andrew J.   	35 	MO   		14th KS H		Asa TURPIN
302. KENNEDY, Patrick J 	30 	IRE  		14th KS C
303. FITZHUGH, Thomas   	37 	MO    		1st MO G
304. WHITE, Joy			41 	IL    		7th KS G		John WHITE
	    , Thomas      	22 	IL   		10th KS D		"	
	    , Frank	   	19 	IL   		14th KS C		"	
     McVEY, Michael     	24 	PA   		14th KS H		"	
315. BOATMAN, James D.  	22 	IN   		14th KS H		Oliver P. BOATMAN
327. RAWLES, Nelson     	22 	IN   		13th KS H		David M. RAWLES
     ETHETON, James H.  	22 	IL   		13th KS C		Polly ETHETON
347. COLLINS, William T 	18 	PA   		14th KS H		John J. COLLINS
348. COLLINS, Thomas    	33 	IN   		13th KS A
355. BOATMAN, Lorenzo D 	32 	IN   		10th KS D
356. FRASER, George W.  	22 	IN   		14th KS H		Isabel FRASER

Marion twp.
  9. MEEKS,W.H.	   		19 	OH   		51st MO			A.P. MEEKS
 12. McCAMEY, S. J.		28 	MO   		13th KS D
 15. CHRISTAL, Henry		21 	SWD*  		8th KS G 		Geo.CHRISTAL 		*Falkenburg
 17. BOSTON,W.C.	   	21 	MO   		13th KS A		W.R. BOSTON
 21. MOWERY, Dudley     	21 	MO   		13th KS A		Lydia MOWERY
 28. CAIN, Francis M.   	24 	MO   		13th KS A		Mary CAIN
 40. WILSON, George		21 	MO    		8th KS G		Abner MASTEN
 41. STEPHENSON, Lewis  	24 	IN   		13th KS C		Wm. STEPHENSON
 57. DONNELSON, John    	34 	KY		"Hancock Veteran Corps"
 65. MOORE, Peter	   	36 	GER* 		13th KS B					*Holstein
 82. FAY, Louis			45 	NY   		13th KS A
 87. BOHR, John			22 	FRA  		10th KS A		Nicholas BOHR
100. BARKER, John	   	26 	OH   		15th KS G		Nancy BARKER
101. WILSON, Andrew J.  	35 	OH   		13th KS A
102. RILEY, Moses G.    	30 	OH   		13th KS A
110. MADULAT, John B.   	23 	HOL   		8th KS			John B. MADULAT
123. EVANS,O.			38 	IN   		13th KS

Troy [city of]
 14. STURGIS, WEwing F. 	20 	VA   		14th KS F		P.M. STURGIS
 21. WILKERSON, Henry*  	14 	MO   		2nd KS Colored 		Green WILKERSON		*black
 27. CASE, Edward	   	21 	OH   		84th IL A		Edw. CASE
 33. LELAND, Cyrus,Sr.		55 	MA   		13th KS K

Wolf River twp.
  4. MOORE, Thomas		20 	KY   		10th MO C		Asa MOORE
  7. BROMLEY, George W. 	36 	IN   		13th KS A
 15. TASKLESON, Christian 	30 	NOR 		13th KS C		Lewis NELSON
 22. ALBERS, Albert		26 	GER* 		13th KS B		John ALBERS
 28. HUSS, Fielding		23 	NY   		13th KS C		Wyan P. HUSS
 37. FOLLETT, Henry		20 	OH   		38th OH H		Robt. FOLLETT
 40. JENKINS, Henry		21 	OH   		13th KS D
		, Robert D. 	20 	OH   		13th KS D		Henry JENKINS
 41. LYONS, Asa			21 	MO   		13th KS C		John JENKINS
 42. JACKSON, Charles   	34 	TN   		13th KS C		Laban JACKSON
     MARCE, Jordan O.   	24 	KY   		13th KS C		"	
 47. WOLLARD, William J 	25 	MO   		13th KS B
 51. DEWEY, Ezra	   	45 	NY   		13th KS H		Chas. N. DEVINE
 52. DITTMORE, Georgw W 	39 	IN   		13th KS A
 59. LAVERENTZ, Henry A 	33 	GER*  		7th KS A 		Geo. EBLING 		*Oldenberg
		  , John    	22 	GER* 		10th KS D 		"		   	*Oldenberg
 64. MILLERMAN, Jacob W 	18 	IN    		2nd KS C		Chas. MILLERMAN
 72. LAMBERT, Sterling  	37 	IN   		10th KS C
 80. LABEL, John	   	27 	HES  		10th KS D		Geo. LABEL
	    , Martin		21 	HES   		7th KS C		"	
 85. CLONCH, Chris. C.  	41 	KY   		13th KS C
 90. CUMMINGS, Woodson  	21 	VA   		13th KS C		John CUMMINGS
 91. CRONIN, Dennis     	22 	NY   		13th KS A		Joseph C. CLARK
 93. KIRWIN, John	   	30 	IRE	 	13th KS C		James KIRWIN
102. WILLIAMS, John S.  	29 	OH   		13th KS B		Geo. J. ARCHER
106. BENNETT, George W. 	25 	OH    		7th KS A		Abram. BENNETT
		, Thomas J. 	19 	OH   		13th KS B		"	
109. TYLER, Franklin    	39 	KY    		1st KS H		John LETCHER
117. FOLEY, Patrick		20 	IRE  		13th KS C		Austin FOLEY
119. STANLEY, Levi B.   	28 	IN   		14th KS C		Joseph STANLEY
		, Sino		25 	MO    		7th KS A		"	
		, Melton L. 	17 	MO   		14th KS C		"	
122. DEAREN, William T. 	19 	KY   		13th KS F		James M. DEAREN
132. MAY, Dexter	   	22 	CAN   		7th KS A		Zurseil MAY
137. VICKERY, Ira M.   		27 	NY    		7th KS A		Wm. VICKERY
140. UNDERWOOD, Pleasent A. 		IN   		7th KS A		James UNDERWOOD
160. ROBB, George H.    	30 	PA    		8th KS C		Christina ROBB
168. DAVIDSON, Morris   	30 	NY    		7th KS A		Henry DAVIDSON
169. STEWART, John F.   	27 	PA    		7th KS J		Wm. B. STEWART
		, Stephen A 	25 	PA    		7th KS A		"	
		, Samuel A. 	19 	PA   		16th KS D		"	
170. HARPER, John T.    	27 	IN    		7th KS J		James B. HARPER
171. EDWARDS, James P.  	28 	IN   		13th KS E		Alex. EDWARDS
173. McTAGGART, John    	33 	CAN   		7th KS A 		Alex. NIGERS

Wayne twp
  1. FLICKINGER, Samuel 	34 	PA   		13th KS A
  2. BOTKINS, Charles   	37 	OH   		13th KS A
  5. MARTIN, William		33 	IN   		13th KS F
 12. PATTERSON, Adam I. 	52 	NY    		8th KS C
 19. PICKARD, James     	22 	**    		8th KS C		Anna PICKARD		*Prince Edw. Island
 30. JUTT, Stephen		25 	MO   		35th MO H
 39. SPERLER,J.A.	   	19 	OH   		13th KS C		W.S. SPRELER
 67. LOWE, C.			22 	OH   		13th KS C		Asachel LOWE
 	   , J.W.		21 	OH    		7th KS I		"	
 80. MATHENY, Frank     	22 	MO   		13th KS C		Wm. MATHENY
 82. SMITH, R.W.	   	26 	IN   		44th MO H
 84. BERRY, I.M.	   	19 	WS   		13th KS C		R.K. BERRY
	    , S.A.	   	17 	WS   		14th KS K		"	
 85. SHELTON, J.V.		25 	IL  		129th IL D
 87. RAMSEY, B.K.	   	32 	MO   		13th KS C
 89. HEBER, Charles Crain 	29 	BRN   		7th KS B
 94. FLOYD, E.D.	   	21 	KY    		7th KS I		J.H. FLOYD
 	    , W.P.	   	19 	TN    		7th KS I		"	
 95. MONHOLLAND, James		37 	KY   		13th KS C 
 99. WILEY, J.W.	   	39 	NC   		13th KS B
131. CULP, Francis		19 	OH   		11th KS I		Geo. CULP
151. CHILTON, Thomas    	29 	TN   		13th KS A
161. MEALER, Robert		35 	TN   		13th KS B		Horatio SWISHER
197. DAY, Warren	   	24 	IN   		13th KS C
208. CLUTTER,A.A.	   	24 	OH   		13th KS A		M.L. CLUTTER
215. EVERY, Ohrd	   	46 	TN    		8th KS D		Alpha EVERY
225. HILL, Joseph	   	21 	PA   		13th KS A		Mary HILL
243. HALLING, John		19 	PA   		14th KS D		Lambert HALLING

Washington twp.
  2. GALLOWAY,A.	   	30 	IN   		13th KS I		Sarah GALLOWAY
  3. COLTON, Andrew		47 	NY   		15th KS I
	     , Andrew,Jr? 	18 	IA   		44th MO G		Andrew COLTON
 18. FLEEK, John	   	21 	MO   		13th KS B		Isaac FLEEK
 27. McPHERSON, William 	20 	PA   		33rd MO F		J.M. McPHERSON
		  , Robert  	16 	PA   		11th MO			"	
 31. NASH, Cassius M.   	19 	OH    		4th IA Cav H 		Lyman NASH
 33. WAYMIRE, Daniel		19 	MO    		9th KS A		Chas. WRIGHT
 37. McSPASSEN, Aaron   	19 	PA    		7th KS I		Robt. McSPASSEN
		  , George  	17 	PA    		7th KS I		"	
	  	  , John    	22 	PA    		7th KS I		"	
 46. RODES, Allen	   	21 	MO   		10th KS			John R. RODES
 48. BURNETT, Marion    	22 	MO   		33rd MO			Wm. BURNETT
 53. MOBLY, Randolph    	32 	AL   		10th KS D
 62. BUSEY, S.W.	   	47 	IN   		14th KS C
	    , Jas. B.     	19 	MO   		14th KS C		S.W. BUSEY
 67. FRANKLIN, W.S.		20 	MO   		10th KS			John FRANKLIN
 79. BROWN, Timothy     	43 	NY   		15th KS						"Company Sgt."
 88. WILLIAMS, James		31 	MO   		13th KS A		Carter DUNCAN
 89. BOTTS, David*      	19 	MO   		2nd KS Colored K 	Henry BOTTS		*black
 93. MITCHELL, Samuel   	25 	NY    		7th KS I		David MITCHELL
 95. IRVIN, Samuel		30 	PA    		7th KS I		L.D. SMITH
 98. CARSON, Archibald  	22 	KY   		13th KS I		C.C. CARSON
100. VOGAN, Mark	   	50 	PA   		44th MO G
	    , Samuel      	22 	PA    		1st NE H		Mark VOGAN
106. LEWIS,G.M.	   		22 	ME   		79th US Army					"Capt."
107. BRASMON, Michael   	30 	IL   		10th KS D 
109. McCOY, John	   	19 	MO   		53rd MO			Sam ALWARD
111. BOATWRIGHT, Wm. J. 	21 	KY   		51st MO C		Jas. B. BOATWRIGHT
112. ABBEY, Alveston    	24 	NY   		11th IL			Nelson ABBEY
115. STAR, William S.   	23 	MO   		35th MO C		Sam B. SEAMAN
120. LARZALER,A.	   	52 	PA    		3rd IN						"P.Q.M."
121. RODES, James	   	18 	MO   		15th KS A		Sam STRANGE
122. ESTES, Harrison*   	24 	KY    		3rd IA B		Jeff. THOMAS 		*black
     ROBERTS, James     	53 	NC    		1st MO Eng  		"	
 		, Jesse S.  	21 	MO    		1st KS A		"	
		, William   	19 	MO   		15th KS I		"	
127. ARTHUR, Robert     	46 	ENG  		13th KS B		Charlotte MOOR
     MOOR, George*		20 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		"	        	*black
134. HAYES, William G.  	17 	OH   		15th KS B		Thos. A. HAYES
	    , Halbert     	14 	OH   		51st MO C		"	
135. MOWRY, A.J.	   	32 	NY   		14th KS C					"2nd Lieut."
136. HOWELL, Eli	   	35 	VA   		51st MO A
137. CHAPMAN, Redman*   	21 	MO   		18th KS A ??		Ben CHAPMAN  		*black
149. VanDerPOOL,Blewford 	39 	MO 		51st MO A
157. HIGGINS, Joseph    	19 	MO   		14th KS C		Mary BONHAM
158. JACKSON, William   	16 	MO   		13th KS I		Nancy JACKSON
     ROBINSON, S.W.		27 	MO   		14th KS C
180. RYBURN, Howard     	20 	IL   		14th KS C		B.R. RYBURN
188. PEMTRAM, Joseph		37 	BAV 		103rd NY D
192. MATHEWS, Jas. S.   	29 	IN   		51st MO H		Joseph MATHEWS
193. McSPARRAN, Rob		29 	PA   		14th KS C
194. MARLOF, Fred'k		35 	SWT  		13th KS B
196. WAKE, Alfred	   	17 	IL   		15th KS I		James WALKER
202. RENON, John	   	27 	PRU  		13th KS E		Adams LEVIN
205. CANOLL. Arthur		48 	IRE  		10th KS I
207. STONE, William		29 	NY   		14th KS C
211. MILLER, John	   	18 	OH   		14th KS D		Geo. MILLER
214. NOAH, Jacob	   	36 	OH   		29th MI
	   , Lafayette    	34 	OH    		8th KS N?		Jacob NOAH
215. GRAY, Robert L.    	23 	NY    		8th IA C		Herman GRAY
224. RICHARDSON, Wm. H. 	23 	IL   		13th KS I		John G. RICHARDSON
		  , J.W.   	22 	WS   		13th KS I		"	
248. LUCIGANAIA,Vincent 	31 	ITY 		13th KS I		Chris. LUCIGANANIA
249. SMITH, Henry	   	28 	MO   		1st KS Colored					*black
255. DEAVENPORT,Ortoville 	35 	VA 		1st AR						*black
269. COX, Taylor	   	17 	MO   		44th MO G		John COX
270. McCOY, Poaey N.		20 	MO   		12th MO Cav D 		P.B. McCOY
     STEPHENS, John		20 	--    		1st MO Eng C  		"	
284. TURNBO, Antoin		57 	PRU   		7th KS I
286. HAUIE, Franklin		29 	--   		14th KS
291. THARP, Joel	   	35 	OH   		13th KS

	Douglas County
Lawrence [city of]
  1. RODELL, Gustive    	36 	SWD  		10th KS
  2. WILSON, John*      	23 	AR   		2nd KS Colored E 	Lewis SCOTT		*black
  3. CLEARY, Patrick		22 	IRE   		2nd KS C		Eliz'th CLEARY
 12. CAMELL, Daniel*    	29 	KY   		1st KS Colored  	Wm. BOOKER  		*black
 16. POSTEN,C.W.	   	24 	OH    		2nd KS A		Jane POSTEN
     McFARLAND, Samuel  	22 	OH   		39th IA D		"	
 19. NORTHERN,A.K.		22 	IL    		2nd KS C		Lucy NORTHERN
     ABERHATHY, Wm. D.  	36 	AL    		2nd KS C		"	
		  , I.I.	28 	AL    		2nd KS C		"	
 20. HIATT, Richard		20 	IN   		12th KS B		J.M. HAYES
 29. MOORE,J.M.	   		32 	OH   		11th KS I
 31. GIRT, Nathan	   	32 	PA   		11th KS E		Andrew MURPHY
     MANN, Aaron	   	30 	OH   		12th KS H		"	
 44. DIMMERY, Absalom*  	36 	LA   		1st KS Colored B				*black
 45. MUMFORD, James C.* 	17 	AR   		KS Colored Baty  	Sarah MUMFORD		*black
 52. ALLFRIEND, Richard 	38 	MS   		11th KS E		David EVANS
     FAGEN, James	   	15 	MO   		16th KS			"	
 63. ECKERT, William    	21 	FRA  		11th KS E		Wm. ECKERT
     DOSOR, Robert B.   	23 	MO   		10th KS A		"	
 76. DOUD,E.T.			17 	IN   		15th KS D		J.W. DOUD
 79. RIPLEY, Ambrose		17 	MO   		12th KS E		Cathy RIPLEY
     STARR, Elmer	   	21 	OH   		16th KS A		"	
     PEARCE, Hiram		31 	MO   		16th KS A		"	
 81. ELLIS, George W.   	13 	KY   		KS Colored Baty 	Jane ELLIS  		*black
 83. PEARCE, Leonard    	22 	CT   		12th KS B		Geo. W. PEARCE
 87. WALLACE, Edward L. 	30 	IA   		15th KS D		Jared CARTER
 89. WALLACE, Millegan  	37 	IN   		15th KS D
 90. ADAMS, John	   	24 	VA   		12th KS E		James W. ADAMS
 91. SHOLES, Stephen K. 	25 	WS  		187th PA		Henry O. SHOLES
	     , Augustus T 	21 	WS   		79th US Colored		"	
101. SPRINGER, James W. 	22 	MO    		7th KS G		Harvey SPRINGER
		 , Geo. W.  	20 	MO    		7th KS G		"	
105. GLIMPSE, Joseph		33 	IN   		12th KS B
120. STONE, J.W.	   	35 	NY  		112th IL K		H.C. STONE
     McTOMPSON, Ransom* 	15 	AL   		KS Colored Baty  	"			*black
121. WILLIAMS, Elick*   	14 	KY   		KS Colored baty 	Jack HARRIS 		*black
142. MENGER, Adolph     	36 	SAX   		9th KS						"Veteran"
151. STEISBARY, Joseph  	32 	PRU  		**			Margt. HOFFSTETTER	**"conscript of Rebel Army"
170. INGESON, Andrew L. 	25 	SWD  		2nd Colorado		John INGESON
173. ROSS, E.G.			38 	OH   		11th KS						"Major USVC"
179. SCOTT, Ira			18 	IN   		11th KS I
180. MILLER, John A.    	29 	BAV   		2nd KS C		John FREISERS
181. BANCROFT, George W 	23 	WS    		3rd WS
186. FAY, Martin	   	27 	IRE  		16th KS K		Eliz. YATES
191. HOWARD, J.C.       	35 	OH   		12th KS B
200. BROCKELSBY, Wm.    	34 	OH   		47th Colored					"Lieut"
202. BALDWIN, George		21 	IL    		9th KS A		Mary A. BALDWIN
		, William   	17 	IL   		16th KS K		"	
207. PINNES, Avery D.   	54 	VT   		15th KS D		Wm. H. HART
	     , Ezra A.    	17 	IA   		15th KS D		"	
214. SCHOOT, Henry		16 	MD   		12th KS G		John F. SCHOOT
218. WIBBING, Henry     	24 	PRU  		2nd AR Cav H  		John A. WIBBING
227. SUTHERLAND, David M 	22 	OH  		79th Colored 		T. SUTHERLAND 		"Lieut"
242. DECKER, Stephen    	22 	NY    		7th IA			boardinghouse
249. ROTE, Jacob A.     	19 	PA   		15th KS I		Paul ROTE
	   , Samuel M.    	30 	PA   		15th KS I		"	
266. SMITH, James L.    	28 	OH    		2nd KS H		O.R. HERRINGTON
269. DIMMERY, Ezekiel*  	32 	AR   		2nd KS Colored					*black
310. LEARNED, Henry A.  	21 	MS   		1st Colorado Cav C 	Henry LEARNED
     SHANKLIN, John     	17 	PA   		16th KS I		"	
312. BROWN, Jesse M.    	19 	MO    		4th AR C		Mellville BERKLEY
314. THORNTON, John W.  	30 	VA								"raid cripple"
 [Note: On 21 Aug,1863 Wm. C. QUANTRILL raided Lawrence, KS]

315. BIXLER, Arthur B.  	21 	IL   		11th KS E		Noah BIXLER
318. DRISDEN, Jacob*    	29 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		Bedford DRISDEN
		, Leonard*  	27 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		"		    	*black
     HUNTER, Samuel T.* 	19 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		"	 	    	*black
319. COLE, Leonard		28 	NY    		9th WS Baty
323. HOLLOWAY, James C. 	29 	OH   		11th KS E
     JOHNSON, Perry		35 	OH   		11th KS E  		James C. HOLLOWAY
		, William   	22 	IA   		11th KS E		"	
324. DONAVAN, Donald		40 	IRE  		12th KS B		Mickey BRICKLEY
326. SMOOT, John	   	24 	OH    		9th KS A		J.D. MINTER
350. HENSMIGER*,Noah   		20 	OH    		1st KS Baty 		Homer HAYES
     *[ENSMINGER?]
356. BANKS, Lewis*		28 	KY    		KS Colored		Nancy BANKS 		*black
	    , James*		23 	KY    		KS Colored		"		   	"
	    , Rosin*		24 	KY	  	KS Colored		"		   	"
	    , Wilson*		26 	KY    		KS Colored		"		   	"
	    , Wallace*		21 	MO    		KS Colored		"		   	"
	    , Andy*	   	20 	MO    		KS Colored		"		   	"
360. SMITH, Elijah*     	23 	KY    		KS Colored		Alex GREGG 		*black
     GREGG, Andrew*     	20 	KY   		1st KS Colored G	"       		"
	    , John*	   	28 	KY   		1st KS Colored A	"       		"
	    , Gratton*    	19 	KY    		KS Colored	     	"       		"
374. HODGE, J.J.	   	50 	PA   		12th KS
	    , William		21 	OH    		5th KS I		J.J. HODGE
	    , Curtis		20 	OH    		5th KS I		"	
384. BROOKS, Henry*     	15 	MO   		KS Colored Baty 	Thos.STRODE 		*black
385. MOORE, Thomas*     	17 	MO    		KS Colored A 		James YOUNG		"
     PARBERRY, Joseph*  	18 	MO    		KS Colored A 		"		     	"
     BURTON, Daniel*		22 	MO    		KS Colored A 		"    	     		"
389. MONTGOMERY,A.		34 	NY   		16th KS A					"1st Lieut."
400. ARCHIBALD, Fred'k W 	19 	NVS 		11th KS M		John C. ARCHIBALD
401. GRAY, Gabriel*     	26 	KY   		KS Colored Baty 	Werter GRAY 		*black
411. ADAMS, Wiley*		23 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		Wesley PETTY   		"
412. HOUSTON,D.H.	   	48 	TN   		11th KS E		D.H. HOUSTON
     SMITH, Thomas		19 	IN   		11th KS E		"	
	    , Charles		31 	TN   		11th KS M		"	
     FAY, Martin	   	30 	IRE  		16th KS K		"	
417. SINCLAIR, Ernst H. 	26 	OH    		4th OH C  		Wm. D. SINCLAIR 	"Veteran"
418. CONE, John			19 	OH   		12th KS E		James STRATTON
422. IRWIN, Orvil/Obil? 	22 	PA   		12th KS E		Jane IRWIN
	    , Eli		21 	PA   		12th KS E		"	
423. AYERS, Benjamin F. 	29 	ME   		1st Indian G		John BLUNT  		"Lieut"
     WOLGAMOTT, George  	32 	OH   		KS Regulars		John BLUNT		"Chief of Scout"
425. DELANOE, William L 	29 	NY   		11th KS M
     MAYO, J.E.			27 	MI   		13th MO			Wm. L. DELANOE   	"Major"
427. KENNEDY, John		26 	IRE  		14th KS E		Thos. DAILEY
     CARR, John			26 	IRE  		14th KS E		"	
     GAUGHGAN, John		30 	IRE  		12th KS 		"	   		"Drum Major"
429. KOHNER, Joseph		44 	WRT  		11th KS A
430. CARVER, N.G.	   	22 	NY    		9th KS A
431. PEABODY, David		37 	NH   		KS Regulars		J.B. SATLIFF 		"Capt"
436. GUEST, Alfred		23 	NY   		11th KS M
437. DOW, William*		36 	KY   		KS Colored					*black
440. LANE, James H.     	50 	IN								"U.S.Senator"
     ADAMS, Charles W.  	31 	NY   		12th KS			Jas. LANE  		"Colonel"

 [Note: Senator LANE's "Home Guard" w/120 others (mostly Kansan's) guarded the 
President for two weeks @ the White House until relieved by regular army troops 
,1861]

445. KELLER, Harvey B.F.	21 	VA  		1st KS Baty		G.W. KELLER
447. MacDORMETT, Jas. B 	14 	MO    		1st KS A		John H.W. MILLS
     KENNEDY, Millon    	23 	IL    		1st KS D		"
     MACMANY, James		21 	NY    		1st KS C		"
     BENTLEY, E.C.		29 	OH   		13th IL			"
     BROCKELS, William  	29 	OH    		1st KS D		"
448. RHINE, William     	31 	IRE	  	5th KS I
     CLARK, William C.  	20 	NY    		1st KS D		Wm. RHINE
     CLOE, Horace	   	28 	NY    		1st KS D		"
     DOLAN, Peter	   	21 	MA    		1st KS D		"
     DELANOE, Nichols   	32 	FRA   		1st KS D		"
     EVENS, Lemuel		20 	IL    		1st KS D		"
     EATON, Frank B.    	18 	OH    		1st KS D		"
     FALLEY, Isa	   	16 	OH    		1st KS D		"
449. HUGHS, Thomas		18 	PA    		1st KS D		Thos. HANDS
     FINCH, Henry	   	28 	GER   		1st KS D		"
     WHEELER, Henry		34 	NY    		2nd KS B		"
     WALLERIDGE,J.		22 	OH    		2nd KS B		"
450. WILBUR, Oliver		22 	IL    		2nd KS B		Geo. W. WYCKOFF
     LAWRENCE, Noah A.  	23 	IN    		1st KS D		"
451. OWENS, James	   	22 	OH    		1st KS D		"
     PRALL, Leonard		23 	PA    		1st KS D		"
     SHELMAN,F.	   		31 	GER   		1st KS D		"
452. MOORE, Andrew      	40 	PA    		5th KS D
     REED, Thomas B.    	21 	IL    		5th KS I		Andrew MOORE
     TOLLS, Alexander O.	16 	OH    		5th KS I		"
     VILLAGE, Vandaman  	44 	KY    		5th KS I		"
     WEST, Jas.			18 	IN    		5th KS I		"
     WEBBER, Jacob		44 	GER   		5th KS I		"
453. DARRAH, Henry		18 	OH    		5th KS I
     HOLBROOK, D.A.		18 	IN    		5th KS I		Henry DARRAN
     JOHNSON, John		18 	WS    		5th KS I		"
     MUSSER, John	   	17 	OH    		5th KS I		"
     VAUGHAN, N.C.		27 	OH    		1st KS D		"
     WEBBER, George R.  	31 	ME    		1st KS D		"
     GALLEGHER, Hugh		25 	IRE   		1st KS D		"
     BUSLY, Isaac R.		25 	NY    		1st KS D		"
     HASTINGS, Thomas   	24 	IRE   		1st KS E		"
     LAIREL, Jas. G.		16 	IL    		1st KS F		"
     LACKEY, Jas. M.    	27 	OH    		1st KS F		"
     MYERS, John B.     	20 	WS	  	1st KS F		"
454. MARSHALL, John		18 	OH    		1st KS F
     MADEN, Michael		32 	IRE   		1st KS F		John MARSHALL
     McCULLEY, Joseph   	42 	OH    		1st KS F		"
     MAHAN, James	   	19 	IRE   		1st KS F		"
455. DEAN, John W.		30 	CT    		1st KS F
     BENJAMIN, George   	33 	IN    		1st KS F		John W. DEAN
     STEWART, William   	24 	PA    		1st KS F		"
     ALLEN, Joseph W.   	22 	PA    		1st KS F		"
     ANENNING, Patrick H 	29 	IRE  		1st KS F		"
     MERWIN, Henry D.   	20 	WS    		1st KS F		"
     MILLS, John	   	28 	NY    		1st KS F		"
     TOWN,C.G.			19 	NY    		1st KS F		"
     THOMAS,W.L.	   	18 	MO    		1st KS F		"
     UNDERWOOD,E.S.		18 	VA    		1st KS F		"
456. WILSON, Josiah T.  	18 	KY   		11th KS M
     WOODSWORTH,E.F.   		18 	MA   		11th KS M		Josiah T. WILSON
     WELSH, Charles W.  	18 	IL   		11th KS M		"
     WILLIAMS, Stephen  	18 	IN   		11th KS M		"
     WILSON, Abner R.   	19 	ENG  		11th KS M		"
     WURTWERTH,E.A.		19 	RI   		11th KS M		"
     WOONAS, Samuel		41 	NC   		11th KS M		"
     WALEY, Fredrick    	17 	ENG  		11th KS M		"
     ALBERT, William    	18 	KS?   		9th KS A		"
     COLE, Nathaniel    	25 	NY    		9th KS A		"
     COXON, John P.		30 	PA    		9th KS A		"
456. GODFREY, George		47 	OH    		9th KS A		Josiah T. WILSON
     HUTCHINSON,J.M.   		28 	MO    		9th KS A		"
		   , Josiah 	32 	TN    		9th KS A		"
457. LOULERWASSER,J.   		45 	GER   		9th KS A		D.O. LINDSAY
     McCELLEN, W.J.		18 	OH    		9th KS A		"
     McGILL, P.			24 	WS    		9th KS A		"
     McCLAIN, Jas.		30 	OH    		9th KS A		"
     SHAW, Winslow		24 	ME    		9th KS A		"
     SCHROLE, Michael		43 	FRA   		9th KS A		"
458. MILLER, Silas*     	20 	KY   		1st KS Colored 		Dandrige THOMAS		*black
459. BIGGS, Thomas T.   	23 	IA   		KS Colored Reg 		Uriah BIGGS 		"Lieut"
460. ROOT, Charles A.   	33 	PA   		2nd Colorado		Ebenezer ROOT
	   , Wm. Gregg    	29 	PA   		2nd Colorado		"
464. HOYT, Charles H.   	22 	OH    		5th KS H		Sarah HOYT
469. RICHARDS, George H 	25 	OH   		55th NY Eng.
478. SCOFIELD, Cyrus    	36 	NY   		16th KS K		Warren STONE
505. FLANDERS, Albert   	28 	ME    		1st Indian			   		"Lieut"
508. LOGAN, Albert*		28 	AR   		1st KS Colored		   			*black
	    , Nelson*		22 	AR   		1st KS Colored 		Albert LOGAN  		"
     BARBER, Frank*		20 	AR   		KS Colored Baty 	"			"
509. BURDELL, Lot	   	18 	OH   		15th KS D
     CUMMINGS, William  	43 	TN   		15th KS D		Lot BURDELL
     PERRETT, James		18 	LA   		15th KS D		"
     SCHWATE, Michael   	45 	FRA  		15th KS D		"
     THOMAS, Edward		26 	ME   		15th KS D		"
     WALLACE,E.F.	   	30 	IN   		15th KS D		"
510. HASELTINE, Robert  	23 	OH   		15th KS K
     SCHUBER, Jas.		45 	IRE  		16th KS C		Robt. HASELTINE
     MILLER, E.F.	   	30 	IN   		16th KS C		"
     NELLER, William		18 	ENG  		16th KS C		"
     BRADLEY, Oliver M. 	29 	CAN  		16th KS C		"
     CHRISTOPHER, John  	43 	DEN  		16th KS C		"
     GIBSON, Jas.       	44 	SCT  		16th KS C		"
     GALLAGHER, Jas.    	22 	IRE  		16th KS C		"
     PERKINS, Isaac		44 	MO   		16th KS C		"
     HALLIARD, John     	30 	ENG  		16th KS C		"
     JOHNSON, Loss		23 	DEN  		16th KS C		"
     RILEY, Alexander   	45 	IRE	 	16th KS C		"
     RIKHIE, Barnard    	20 	CAN  		16th KS C		"
     REX, Philip	   	18 	NY   		16th KS C		"
     FARLLESON, F.		35 	DEN  		16th KS C		"
     DIXTER, Silas		34 	VT	 	16th KS C		"
510. HUTCHINSON, Alfred 	18 	CAN  		16th KS D		Robt. HASRLTINE
     LUCIUS,H. Fill		22 	MA   		16th KS D		"
     LAPINER, David B.  	38 	CAN  		16th KS D		"
     BARNS, Henry	   	20 	IRE  		16th KS D		"
     BRANNAN, James		44 	IRE  		16th KS D		"
     DAN, John			21 	IRE  		16th KS D		"
     FORD, Jas.			18 	ENG  		16th KS D		"
     MORISSEY, William  	21 	IL   		16th KS D		"
     SWEENE, John	   	26 	NFD  		16th KS D		"
     RITH, Minus	   	18 	IN   		16th KS E		"
     ROBINS, Charles		25 	PA   		16th KS E		"
511. BERGEMUS, Gustave  	39 	SWT  		16th KS E
     BAKER, Andrew J.   	24 	ME   		16th KS E		Gustave BERGEMUS
     REED, Joseph S.    	30 	OH   		16th KS J		"
     SMITH, A.F.	   	15 	OH   		16th KS J		"
512. STIFF, John	   	45 	OH   		16th KS J
     BALDWIN, W.F.H.		18 	OH   		16th KS J		John STIFF
     FAHY, Martin	   	28 	IRE  		16th KS J		"
     RASHER, Hardy		33 	OH   		16th KS J		"
     COWAN, Jas. F.		27 	PA   		16th KS J		"
513. BRONSON, Ira D.		25 	OH    		2nd KS						"Major"
     WILLIAM, J.R.      	28 	OH    		2nd KS			Ira BRONSON		"Field & Staff Officer"
     WAY, D.R.			24 	IN    		2nd KS			"
     DEMITT, Squire		23 	NY    		2nd KS A		"
     FRAIZER, William   	18 	NY    		2nd KS B		"
     KELLEY, Dennis		28 	IRE   		2nd KS B		"
     ROSE, John S.		26 	IN	  	2nd KS B		"
     SWARTVOW, Jacob		24 	NY    		2nd KS B		"
     OWENS, John	   	28 	OH	 	10th KS C		"
     WIHL, W.W.			26 	MA   		10th KS C		"
     PALMER, Edward		18 	MA   		11th KS L		"
     ADAMS, Benjamin F. 	19 	MO   		11th KS M		"
	    , John W.     	21 	MO   		11th KS M		"
     BALTEY, Abraham D. 	18 	RI   		11th KS M		"
     BOYLES, James		17 	OH   		11th KS M		"
     BLESS, Alexander T 	19 	MA   		11th KS M		"
514. BROWNLEE, Wm. C.   	35 	VA   		11th KS M
     BALDWIN, Henry     	33 	DC   		11th KS M		Wm. BROWNLEE
     BLANKINSHIP,F.    		18 	MO   		11th KS M		"
     BITS, John S.		18 	OH	 	11th KS M		"
     BIGHAM, Robert F.  	24 	MO   		11th KS M		"
     BROWN, Emery S.		18 	OH   		11th KS M		"
     BARNES, Willer W.  	26 	PA   		11th KS M		Wm. BROWNLEE
     COOK, Lyman	   	18 	VA   		11th KS M		"
     CATT, A.E.			18 	IN   		11th KS M		"
515. CHANDLER, A.	   	32 	NY   		11th KS M
     HUTCHINSON, W.S.   	21 	PA    		2nd KS F		A. CHANDLER
     CHAMBERLAIN, C.    	24 	PA    		2nd KS F		"
     McFARLAND, D.		19 	PA    		2nd KS F		"	
516. MILLER, Thomas		30 	PA    		2nd KS F
     GILMORE, David S.  	18 	PA    		2nd KS F		Thos. MILLER
     HUNT, William S.   	18 	OH    		2nd KS F		"
     WINNINGHAN,J.		24 	GER   		2nd KS F		"
     PRATT, John	   	28 	NY    		2nd KS F		"
     SAWYER, Thomas		22 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     LYON, Benjamin     	10 	OH 		?			"			"bugler"
     DAVIS, Jas. M.		21 	OH    		2nd KS D		"
     LONG, David	   	19 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     LYN, John			22 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     MOORE, Henry P.    	28 	IN    		2nd KS D		"
     WOODBURY, N.	   	32 	IN    		2nd KS D		"
517. HASKILL, I.G.		28 	MA    		2nd KS						"R.Q.M."
518. KRESPACH, Magnus   	35 	GER    		5th KS I		Wm. CAMPBELL
     CUMMINGS, Wm. J.   	18 	PA     		5th KS M		"
     FISHBURN, Benjamin F 	21 	PA   		6th KS K		"
     ROBINSON, Alfred   	50 	PA     		8th KS			"			"R.Q.M."
     HOYT, Charles H.   	20 	OH     		9th KS A		"
     HAMILTON, P.A.     	24 	IRE    		9th KS B		"
     HART, John			26 	OH     		9th KS B		"
     MATHERS, Jas. R.   	22 	IN     		9th KS B		"
     PALMER, Barney D.  	22 	MA					"   			"Capt. US Army"
521. BRANT, R.C.	   	34 	IN     		2nd KS						"Chaplin"
522. LULL, P.F.			26 	OH     		2nd KS						"Q.M.S."
     COWLES, J.P.	   	24 	OH     		2nd KS C  		P.F. LULL 		"Master Sgt"
     McCORMICK, D.C.		29 	OH     		9th KS C		"
     HITCHOCK, B.	   	35 	NY	   	9th KS C		"
     JORDAN, Charles		30 	GER    		9th KS C		"
     ALLEN, Charles     	18 	CAN*   		9th KS C		"			*Lower Canada
     BIGLOW, Messe		24 	CAN*   		9th KS C		"			"	"
     CANSDELL, Argent   	24 	CAN*   		9th KS C		"			"	"
     HUNTER, George		23 	OH     		9th KS C		"		
     HENRY, William		30 	MA     		9th KS C		"
     WHEELER, Cyrus S.  	24 	MI     		9th KS C		"
     BUOHNELL,W.	   	23 	OH     		9th KS E		"
     VanARSDALE, H.		18 	NY     		9th KS F		"
     DOLE, Artemus W.   	23 	OH    		9th KS C		P.F. LULL
     WILLIS, Stephen J. 	41 	NY   		10th KS A		"
     TITUS, Joseph		18 	IN   		10th KS B		"
     KLINE, John	   	29 	GER  		10th KS B		"
     NEWTON, Teshes     	17 	KY   		10th KS B		"
523. BROOKS, George D.  	41 	PA   		10th KS C					"Capt."
     RUSH, Isaac M.     	25 	PA   		10th KS C		Geo. BROOKS
     LINK, Andrew J.    	25 	IN   		10th KS C		"
     MYERS, Newton		22 	OH   		10th KS C		"
     BLOOMER, Henry		45 	ENG	 	10th KS C		"
     HOEENICKE, Chas. E 	38 	GER  		10th KS C		"
     HATCH, John S.		18 	CAN  		10th KS C		"
     JAMES, William		30 	MA   		10th KS C		"
     EDWARDS, Thomas    	25 	ME   		15th KS D		"
     PARKER, William M. 	19 	IN   		15th KS D		"
     ROGERS, Emanuel		23 	IN    		7th KS F		"
     RETCHROCK,A.	   	21 	PA    		7th KS F		"
     SHINERTYER, R.R.   	29 	GER   		7th KS F		"
     SEARES, Charles W. 	35 	NY    		7th KS F		"
     SMITH, George L.   	34 	GER   		7th KS F		"
     GILLIAN, V.	   	26 	MEX  		3rd KS Baty		"
     JOHNSON, Jasper J. 	18 	CAN  		3rd KS Baty		"
     CHASE, Harvey C.   	20 	RI   		3rd KS Baty 		"
524. GRATON, John N.    	28 	IN   		70th US Colored					"Capt."
525. MOORE, J.S.	   	28 	IN    		3rd KS M		R. WARD
     PICKETT, Francis M 	22 	IL    		1st KS C		"
     MAGSIS, George B.  	24 	DE    		1st KS C		"
     PARSONS, Thomas F. 	24 	VT    		1st KS C		"
     LUKE, Augustus     	30 	PA    		1st KS C		"
     MYERS, John	   	23 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     ANTHONY, Natshads  	24 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
526. NOLL, Engethard    	37 	PA    		2nd KS D
     MYERS, Charles A.  	20 	OH    		2nd KS D		Engethard NOLL
     ROGGERS, Thomas W. 	24 	OH    		2nd KS D		"
527. NYE, George N.		23 	OH   		1st KS Baty		N. WOODBURY
     GILL, Jas. W.		32 	PA    		1st KS B		"
     LINGELBACK, William 	21 	GER  		1st KS B		"
     RUSE, William M.   	18 	IN    		1st KS B		"
     MARGINS, J.F.S.		24 	PA	 	12th KS E		"
     MAXWELL, John		24 	PA   		12th KS E		"
     MASON, Joseph		28 	OH   		12th KS E		"
     PALMER, George E.  	22 	MA   		12th KS E		"
     REED, Jesse	   	22 	OH   		12th KS E		"
527. POWELL, Thomas		23 	OH   		12th KS E		N. WOODBURY
     RIPLEY, Ambrose    	20 	OH   		12th KS E		"
     STEWART, George W. 	22 	IN	 	12th KS E		" 
528. SMITH, Abraham     	22 	IN   		12th KS E
	    , Andrew		25 	IN   		12th KS E		Abe. SMITH
     STUBBLEFIELD, Jas. 	28 	IN   		12th KS E		"
     SCHEVARE, Fred'k   	24 	GER  		12th KS E		"
     TACKETT, Charles W 	25 	PA   		12th KS E		"
     VanHORN, Jas. L.   	23 	IN   		12th KS E		"
     WILLIAMS, W.W.     	22 	IN   		12th KS E		" 
     WITHERBE, Seymore  	28 	IN   		12th KS E		"
     McGUIRE, Charles J 	27 	NY   		12th KS E		"
     FREEMAN, Michael   	33 	IRE   		1st KS F		"
529. FAIRBANKS, N.V.    	28 	MA    		1st KS F
     GOLDTHORP, Jas. W. 	25 	WS    		1st KS F		N.V. FAIRBANKS
     GRAHAM, G.L.	   	24 	KY    		1st KS F		"
     HOLLY, Charles		22 	MA    		1st KS F		"
     JAMES, R.F.	   	30 	NY    		1st KS F		"
     JOHNSON, John J.   	16 	KS?   		1st KS F		"
     KISMAN, Thomas		23 	IRE   		1st KS F		"
     PERKINS, John      	19 	KS?   		1st KS F		"
     RINCHART, L.B.		24 	OH    		1st KS F		"
     ROSENBROOKS, J.C.  	24 	WS    		1st KS F		" 
530. SAWERS, William    	42 	PA    		1st KS F
     SPENCER, Milton		26 	OH    		1st KS F		Wm. SAWERS
     TINKHAM, Andrew    	22 	MA    		1st KS F		"
     VIRIAN, Francis    	33 	ITY   		1st KS F		"
     VAUGHN, Robert E.  	22 	NY    		1st KS F		"
     WARD, John L.		26 	IRE   		1st KS F		"
531. WHITE, Albert		38 	OH    		1st KS F
     WICKER, Frank		26 	IL    		1st KS F		"
     WINSTON, William   	23 	NY    		1st KS F		"
     YEAGER, George		19 	IN    		1st KS F		"
532. MASSEY, A.B.	   	57 	IN    		2nd KS						"Major"
     PATEE, E.L.	   	34 	NY    		2nd KS			A.B. MASSEY 		"Asst. Surgeon"
     BUCKIKER, Thos. F. 	25 	PA    		1st KS F		"	
     GILLS, Milford C.  	20 	NY    		1st KS F		"
     HARRIS, Sylvester D 	22 	NY   		1st KS F		"
     MAHON, Jas.	   	19 	IRE   		1st KS F		"
     BRISCAL, Joseph		26 	IL    		1st KS F		"
     CARWELL, George W. 	22 	IN    		1st KS F		"
     COOPER, Henry F.   	24 	SC    		1st KS F		"
532. CLARY, John M.     	18 	KY    		1st KS F		A.B. MASSEY
     CAMRON, Archibald  	25 	NVS   		1st KS F		"
     CUMMING, L.B.		20 	MA    		1st KS F		"
     COLDWELL, Justus A 	24 	MA    		1st KS F		"
     CALORY, John	   	36 	ITY   		1st KS F		"
     CAUGHLIN, John		23 	IRE   		1st KS F		"
533. CALLAHAN, Jas.     	43 	IRE   		1st KS F		"
		 , Jas, Jr.	23 	IRE   		1st KS F		Jas. CALLAHAN
     COOPER, William		23 	ENG   		1st KS F		"
     DICKERSON, Geo. A. 	23 	NY	  	1st KS F		"
     DOLPH, John W.     	22 	VA    		1st KS F		"
     EADIR, John S.     	25 	PA    		1st KS F		"
     FUTTS, Abraham		26 	KY    		1st KS F		"
     FRSTTON, Chas. H.  	34 	GER   		1st KS F		"
     KALER, Fredrick    	28 	GER   		1st KS F		"
     FENPENS, George		32 	ENG   		1st KS F		"
     LENBERT, Charles   	25 	OH    		1st KS F		"
     LUCAS, Marshall B. 	23 	CAN   		1st KS F		"
     LUNGREEN, Peter A. 	26 	SWD   		1st KS F		"
     LOOMAN, Richard		18 	PA    		1st KS F		"
     KALLACH, Amarich   	23 	VT    		2nd KS B		"
     KIMBALL, Warren    	30 	WS    		2nd KS C		" 
     KLINE, Conrad		21 	WS	  	2nd KS C		"
     BAIRD, Robert H.   	28 	GER   		2nd KS C		"
     GUNTHER, Arthur		24 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     HOUSTON, Samuel    	23 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     KELLER, Jacob      	39 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     STEWART, Jas. R.   	31 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     ROOKS, Orlando P.  	21 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     NEWBANER, Julius   	24 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     MOORE, Horace L.   	24 	OH    		2nd KS D		"
     TAULDS, George D.  	23 	OH    		2nd KS D		"
     ALLISON, Jas. W.   	29 	IN    		2nd KS D		"
533. BURK, Edwin	   	19 	IN    		2nd KS D		"
     CHALFIELD, Wm. E.  	25 	VT    		2nd KS D		"
     COXSON, William		28 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     CURTIS, Norman		29 	NY    		2nd KS D		"
     COWLES, John P.		26 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     DREW, Josiah B.    	28 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
	   , William Y.   	30 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     DUTTON, Henry A.   	23 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     GISLY, George		23 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     TARBER, John W.    	22 	IN    		2nd KS B		"
     SCHNCHER, Andrew   	27 	IRE   		2nd KS B		Jas. CALLAHAN
     LOGER, Charles W.  	24 	GER 	  	2nd KS B		"
     GOLDING, John		33 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     HARRISON, Jas. M.  	21 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
     HUNTSPERTIO, Albert 	26 	PA   		2nd KS D		"
     HILLS, Silas M.    	30 	OH    		2nd KS D		"
     HENDRY, John	   	28 	OH    		2nd KS D		"
     HARRINGTON, F.		24 	IL    		2nd KS D		"
     KINEREEM, Philip   	24 	IL    		2nd KS D		"
     TRUMAN, William    	33 	GER   		2nd KS D		"
     KEELER, Julius A.  	28 	PA    		2nd KS D		"
534. LOYD, Samuel D.    	32 	PA    		2nd KS D
     LONGFELLOW, J.N.   	22 	OH    		2nd KS D		Sam'l D. LOYD
     LAWRENCE, Joseph   	26 	OH    		2nd KS D		"
     SPAIN, George		21 	OH    		2nd KS F		"
     SNOOKS, John	   	21 	IN    		2nd KS F		"
     SWANEY, William L. 	21 	PA    		2nd KS F		"
535. SNOOKS, William    	26 	IN    		2nd KS F
     TOMKINS, C.M.		27 	RI    		2nd KS F		Wm. SNOOKS
     WAY, D.R.			20 	IL    		2nd KS F		"
     WILLIAMS, Jas. K.  	24 	IL    		2nd KS F		"
536. WIGGINS, Chas. P.  	30 	IL    		2nd KS F
539. SCOFIELD, Edmund   	19 	KY   		4th AR Cav    		Celia SCOFIELD
545. DAY, Samuel	   	31 	TN   		11th KS K
549. THORNBROKE, James  	36 	MA   								"Kansas Reg."
561. KIRPATRICK,G.     		28 	IL   		11th KS B
566. JOHNSON, Scipio*   	25 	KY   		1st KS Colored		    			*black
     DOUGLAS, Wm. H.*   	24 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		Scipio JOHNSON  	"
     MORGAN, Randolph*  	19 	AR   		1st KS Colored 		"			"
     PAUL, Lewis*	   	25 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		"			"
     WHITE, Calvin*     	23 	TN   		1st KS Colored 		"			"
     CAMPBELL, Manuel*  	32 	TN   		1st KS Colored 		"			"
567. BOWERS, Joseph*		38 	KY   		1st KS Colored 		" 			"
	     , Henry*     	16 	KY   		1st KS Colored 		Jos. BOWERS		"
     EDWARDS, Jacob*		18 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		"			"
     ADAMS, Wiley*		19 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		" 			"
     ANDREWS, Hugh*     	19 	AR   		1st KS Colored 		"			"
     ASHBY, Allen*		26 	KY   		1st KS Colored 		"	 		"
     DONALDSON, Robert* 	27 	VA   		1st KS Colored 		"			"
     FIELDING, Jermiah* 	18 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		"			"
     WILSON, Franklin*  	43 	KY	 	1st KS Colored 		"			"
	     , John*      	22 	KY   		1st KS Colored Baty  	"			"
567. GRAY, William*     	22 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		J. BOWERS   		*black
     DAVIS, Princeton*		19 	AR   		1st KS Colored		"			"
     HAWKINS, Wesley*   	27 	MO   		1st KS Colored		"			"
     JOHNSON, Scopio*   	24 	MO   		1st KS Colored		"			"
     CLAY, Cassius M.*  	23 	MO   		1st KS Colored		"			"
     STONESTREET, John* 	19 	MO   		1st KS Colored		"			"
568. WISE, Philip*      	49 	KY	 	1st KS Colored Baty				"
	   , Austin*		28 	KY   		1st KS Colored Baty 	P.WISE  		"
     SIMPSON, Joseph*   	19 	MO   		1st KS Colored Baty 	"			"
     STONESTREET, John  	19 	MO   		1st KS Colored	  	"			"
     WASHINGTON, Geo.*  	26 	KY   		1st KS Colored	  	"			"
		   , Henry* 	24 	KY   		1st KS Colored	  	"			"
     KINZIE, Edward*		55 	KY   		1st KS Colored	  	"			"
	     , Walter*    	29 	KY   		1st KS Colored	  	"			"
	     , Henry*		27 	KY   		1st KS Colored	  	"			"
     OVERTON, Rafe*     	30 	KY   		1st KS Colored	  	"			"
     POWERS, Richard*   	21 	MO   		1st KS Colored	  	"			"
     STONESTREET, John* 	17 	MO   		1st KS Colored	  	"			"
569. BERRY, Wesley*     	29 	MO	 	1st KS Colored					"
     ANDREWS, Hugh*     	21 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		Wesley BERRY  		"
     CHILDS, Isaac*		23 	MO   		1st KS Colored		"			"
     BURNS, Jefferson*  	33 	KY   		1st KS Colored		"			"
570. FIELDS, Chris.*    	23 	KY   		1st KS Colored					"
	     , Edward*    	21 	KY   		1st KS Colored 		Chris. FIELDS 		"
	     , Harrison*  	28 	KY   		1st KS Colored		"			"
     HOPKINS, Wm.Thos.* 	28 	MO   		1st KS Colored		"			"
571. NOLAN, Wm. C.      	21 	IRE  		1st KS Baty
	    , Jas. N.     	22 	IRE  		1st KS Baty		Wm. NOLAN
     KEARNEY, Michael   	26 	NY   		1st KS Baty		"
     BESELEY, George    	20 	MO   		1st KS Baty		"
     ALLEN, Carley		29 	NY    		9th KS K		"
576. BROWN, James	   	30 	OH    		2nd KS E		Frank COWAN
	    , John P.		32 	OH    		2nd KS E		"	
     HENSWORTH, Robert  	32 	AR    		2nd KS E		"	
		  , John    	30 	AR    		2nd KS E		"	
577. HUGHES, Thomas     	20 	PA    		5th KS			R.C. HERRINGTON
     SAVIERS, Albert E. 	26 	GER   		2nd KS			"	
     WOOWARD, Philip    	28 	MA    		5th KS			"	
     CARTER, John*      	29 	TN   		1st KS Colored		"	   		*black
	     , Daniel*    	31 	TN   		1st KS Colored		"			"
     BOOKERS, Benj.*    	26 	MO   		1st KS Colored		"			"
     WILLIAMS, Monroe*  	24 	MO   		1st KS Colored		"			"
		 , Joseph*  	21 	MO   		1st KS Colored		"			"
     WADDELL, Thomas*   	40 	KY   		1st KS Colored 		R.C.HERRINGTON  	"
     ELLIS, George*		18 	MO   		1st KS Colored Baty   	"			"
     JACKSON, Albert*   	20 	MO   		1st KS Colored Baty   	"			"
     MacGREW, Frank*    	19 	MO   		1st KS Colored Baty   	"			"
     COLELAND, Henry		25 	CAN  		KS Colored Baty		"   	 		"Lieut"
     WALLACE,M.M.	   	26 	OH   		KS Regiment		"
578. CROOKS, John D.		23 	MO   		11th KS M		P.J. WAGNER
     CORRELL, Charles D 	18 	OH   		11th KS M		"
     CLARK, Wird H.		23 	NY   		11th KS M		"
     DUNNINOE, Jas. N.  	18 	MO   		11th KS M		"
     DAVIDSON, John R.  	26 	MO   		11th KS M		"
579. DELDNO, William L. 	30 	NY	 	11th KS M
     DIAL, John A.		26 	VA   		11th KS M		Wm. L. DELDNO
     DOBBINS, Jas. S.   	27 	IL   		11th KS M		"
     DOBY, John W.      	18 	PA   		11th KS M		"
     DUFFEE, Adam	   	22 	MO   		11th KS M		"
585. MORGAN, James		39 	IN   		11th KS M
     MOON,N.F.			20 	MO   		11th KS M		James MORGAN
     MACKEY, Robert		24 	MA   		11th KS M		"
     MORRIS, George W.  	18 	MO   		11th KS M		"
     MARGNESS, Wm. P.   	18 	MO   		11th KS M		"
     MANN, Ones			18 	MD   		11th KS M		"
     MYERS, Thomas		27 	MO   		11th KS M		"
     MILLS, Charles S.  	20 	OH   		11th KS M		"
     NORRILL, John C.   	20 	KY   		11th KS M		"
     PENNICK, Elijah    	20 	IN   		11th KS M		"
     PATTERSON, Andrew G 	20 	MO  		11th KS M		"
     PRESGROVE, John E. 	22 	IL   		11th KS M		"
     PAYNE, John E.		18 	NH   		11th KS M		"
     ROBERTS, John R.   	23 	IL   		11th KS M		"
     RUSE, Alexander    	22 	VA	 	11th KS M		"
586. RAY, Jas. E.	   	35 	IL   		11th KS M
     RUPELL, Jonathan   	26 	NH   		11th KS M		Jas. E. RAY
     STINER, William		24 	OH   		11th KS M		"
     LAURUS, George A.  	32 	MO   		11th KS M		"
     SECRIST, Michael   	20 	OH   		11th KS M		"
     SAGE, Samuel	   	18 	ENG	 	11th KS M		"
     St. JOHN, Marsena		25 	NY   		11th KS M		"
     SMITH, Eber P.		32 	ME   		11th KS M		"
	    , Walter A.   	18 	NY   		11th KS M		"
     St. JOHN, Henry H.		22 	NY   		11th KS M		Jas. H. RAY
     SMITH, Charles		25 	TN   		11th KS M		"
     BUCHANAN,W.	   	28 	PA	 	11th KS M		"
     SHARP, George W.   	30 	ENG   		7th KS I		"
587. DAVIS, Henry C.    	25 	IL    		9th KS A
588. HAMMON, Christian  	30 	GER   		8th KS K
689. HUGHES, Robert		49 	ENG   		9th KS						"discharged soldier"
     ALLEN, Charles		18 	CAN   		9th KS E		Robt. HUGHES
590. ANDERSON, H.L.		30 	MO   		10th KS B
591. TILKAL, Carl       	42 	PRU  		10th KS B
592. FORMAN, John	   	36 	CAN  		10th KS C					"Capt."
     MERWIN, Scott O.   	25 	OH   		11th KS E		John FOREMAN
     MILLER, Daniel, Jr.	21 	OH   		11th KS E		"
     WADSWORTH, S.		20 	MA   		11th KS E		"
593. BATES, Houston M.  	32 	TN   		11th KS I
594. WISECOMB, W.M.		19 	ENG  		11th KS I
     WALLACE, W.W.		35 	IN   		15th KS D		W.M. WISECOMB
598. MACK, Robert	   	25 	MA   		11th KS M		John Wm. MACK
     MUZZY, Hammond C.  	31 	MA   		1st KS Baty   		"
621. THOMPSON, S.P.		-- 	--   		16th KS    					"Capt. Commanding Post"
     KENDALL, I.S.		23 	NY   		48th WS C 		S.P.THOMPSON 		"2nd Lieut. Post Adj."
     PECK,V.C.			30 	NY    		3rd WS Cav 		"  			"Sgt. Maj. @ Post"
     BOTTOM,E.A.	   	45 	CT	 	48th WS C   		"  			"Capt."	
     OLIN, L.D.			26 	NY   		48th WS C   		"	 		"1st Lieut"
621. NYE, Fredric		22 	FRA  		48th WS C   		"  			"1st Sgt."
     HALL, Henry	   	26 	OH   		48th WS C   		"	     		"2nd Sgt."
     COVELL, John	   	38 	CAN  		48th WS C   		"			"3rd Sgt."
     MAGNIGAN, John     	43 	PA   		48th WS C   		"			"4th Sgt."
     DAMES, T.			27 	NY   		48th WS C   		"			"5th Sgt."
     BARNES, Edwin		39 	VT	 	48th WS C   		"			"1st Corp"
     BACHELOR, S.M.		30 	NH	 	48th WS C   		"	 		"2nd Corp"
     ECKELS, James		39 	IRE  		48th WS C   		"			"3rd Corp"
     BACHELOR, H.F.		34 	NH   		48th WS C   		"			"4th Corp"
     VOSBAUGH, S.T.		22 	NY   		48th WS C   		"			"5th Corp"
     BRADLEY, I.A.		34 	OH   		48th WS C   		"			"6th Corp"
     WISENBURGER, Philip	44 	GER 		48th WS C   		"			"7th Corp"
     ROOT, D.H.			28 	VT   		48th WS C   		"			"8th Corp"
     ADAMS, John        	18 	GER  		48th WS C   		"			"Pvt."
     ALLEN, Charles		18 	WS   		48th WS C   		"		 	"
     BURGES, H.			18 	PA   		48th WS C   		"		 	"
     BURK, John			17 	NY   		48th WS C   		"		 	"
     BOWEN, Jacob	   	18 	GER  		48th WS C   		"		 	"
     BERTHRONG, James W 	40 	CAN  		48th WS C		S.P.RTOMPSON 		"Pvt."
     COTTRELL, Joseph   	38 	IRE  		48th WS C		"			"
     CLARKE, Joseph     	23 	PA   		48th WS C		"			"
     COLE, Andrew J.    	35 	NY   		48th WS C		"			"
     DONELLY, Michael   	41 	NY   		48th WS C		"			"
     DELURY, Michael    	18 	IRE  		48th WS C		"			"
     DUGNETT, Moses     	31 	CAN  		48th WS C		"			"
     DOWING,F.W.	   	18 	NY   		48th WS C		"			"
     ELDER, John	   	39 	OH   		48th WS C		"			"
     FERNETT, Paul		32 	CAN  		48th WS C		"			"
     FAVRELL, Edwin		17 	NY   		48th WS C		"			"
     FELTON, Auton		33 	GER  		48th WS C		"			"
     GREMOR, John	   	18 	WS   		48th WS C		"			"
     GODFREY, Michael   	18 	WS   		48th WS C		"			"
     HOUGE, Charles     	28 	GER  		48th WS C		"			"
     HICKOK, David		18 	NY   		48th WS C		"			"
     HAUSEN, Newman     	40 	DEN  		48th WS C		"			"
     JUCKER, John	   	19 	SWT  		48th WS C		"			"
     KELLY, Patrick		18 	IRE  		48th WS C		"			"
     LYONS, John	   	18 	WS   		48th WS C		"			"
     LAROGNE, Joseph		25 	WS   		48th WS C		"			"
     LASOR, Peter	   	19 	WS   		48th WS C		"			"
     LARD, John			18 	IL   		48th WS C		"			"
     McARDLE, Patrick   	23 	CAN  		48th WS C		"			"
     McGREGGAN, Thos. E.	22 	PA   		48th WS C		"			"
     McLAFERTY, Alex.   	45 	NY   		48th WS C		"			"
     MOSHER, Ira J.		18 	WS   		48th WS C		"			"
     NOBLE, Edwin H.    	19 	WS   		48th WS C		"			"
     OZORS, Charles		44 	CAN  		48th WS C		"			"
     PORTWINE, Edward   	18 	IA   		48th WS C		"			"
     PALMAN, Fredric		23 	GER  		48th WS C		"			"
     PEFFER, George		31 	PA   		48th WS C		"			"
     RUSSELL, William L 	18 	NY   		48th WS C		"			"
     RUHER, Charles     	21 	GER  		48th WS C		"			"
     ROOT, John F.      	29 	VT   		48th WS C		"			"
	   , Tilden S.    	22 	OH   		48th WS C		"			"
621.     , Adsen L.		21 	OH   		48th WS C		"			"
     RILEY, Andrew      	44 	IRE  		48th WS C		"			"
     SHEFFIELD, Joseph  	44 	PA   		48th WS C		"			"
     SHRAKE, Abner		18 	OH   		48th WS C		"			"
	     , Adam	   	31 	OH   		48th WS C		"			"
     SMITH, Herman C.   	19 	GER  		48th WS C		"			"
     THOMAS, Henry      	18 	WS   		48th WS C		S.P.THOMPSON 		"Pvt."
     TASKER, Jabes		35 	ENG  		48th WS C		"			"
     TUSKAN, Frank		18 	GER  		48th WS C		"			"
     TURNER, George     	20 	NY   		48th WS C		"			"
     WATTLES, Charles   	18 	WS   		48th WS C		"			"
     WILLOUGHBY, John F.	43 	CAN  		48th WS C		"			"
     ZENBER, Joseph		44 	FRA  		48th WS C		"			"
     ELLIS, James C.    	22 	VT    		3rd WS Cav		"      			"1st Lieut."
     PECK, Victor E.    	19 	WS    		3rd WS Cav		"  	  		"Acting Orderly"
     CULLEN, Henry R.   	21 	ENG   		3rd WS Cav		"		   	"Pvt."
     BRISCOW, Samuel		22 	ENG   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     NALER, Jerome H.   	20 	OH    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     WASHBURNE, Alonzo  	46 	ME    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     NORLON, Powell     	40 	KY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     FRYER, Francis     	30 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     BATES, Luther		22 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     SPEAR, Valentine   	34 	NY    		3rd WS Cav  		"			"
     UDELL, Joseph		23 	MA    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     ANDREWS, William W.	25 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     AUSTIN, Daniel D.  	35 	IN    		3rd WS Cav  		"			"
     BERRY, George		21 	PA    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     BANCROFT, Geo. W. 	 	22 	WS    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     BYRON, John	   	35 	SCT   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     CADEY, Lyman R.    	45 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     DODD, George D.    	17 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     DUNLAP, James A.   	33 	SCT   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     DALTON, Joseph		39 	OH    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     FISHER, Antone		25 	AUS   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     FROHER, Charles		28 	AUS   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     FLETCHER, James E. 	19 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     GEARY, William		35 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     GARITY, George		22 	WS    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     HINMAN, Addison R. 	18 	WS    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     JOSTY, George		35 	GER   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     JOHNSON, George		20 	OH    		3rd WS Cav  		"			"
     KLINE, Rudolph     	18 	GER   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     LOIT, Charles		24 	GER   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     LOGAN, Albert E.   	21 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     LEARMAN, John		32 	GER   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     LAMPORT, George		18 	OH    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     MORLEY, Oral		24 	OH    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     MESMER, Charles		45 	GER   		3rd WS Cav  		"			"
     MEYER, Jacob	   	30 	GER   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
621. MOOR, Volney		30 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		S.P.THOMPSON 		"Pvt."
     PECK, Walter J.    	19 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     PRETHRO, Marion		20 	WS    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     PRESBENAUGH, August	35 	GER  		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     PRYN, Watson	   	32 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     PRINKHAM, Samuel   	40 	IRE	  	3rd WS Cav		"			"
     STEPHENS, Reuben   	35 	WS	  	3rd WS Cav		"			"
     SNYDER, John	   	20 	GER   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     STINSON, Prosper   	21 	PA    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     SHONFIELDT, Otto W.	28 	SWT   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     THORMER, Fredric   	24 	GER   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     WASHBURNE, Lorenzo 	20 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     WARREN, Henry		17 	WS    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     WACKER, Henry S.   	42 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     FITZPATRICK, Dan'l 	35 	IRE   		3rd WS Cav  		"			"
     ZUCKER, Edward     	35 	GER   		3rd WS Cav		"			"

[Hospital/Infirmary]
     STARR, Edward E.   	48 	PA   		48th WS C		" 			"hospital steward"
     GERTY, George		28 	IL   		11th KS K		"		   	"Pvt."
     PORTWINE, E.F.		26 	MA    		6th KS L		"			"
     COLE, A.			24 	MA   		16th KS A		"			"
     STOTTEN, Charles   	19 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     GAGE, Lewis	   	24 	MI    		6th KS L		"			"
     STOVALL, Henry		34 	MA   		11th KS K		"			"
     EARLY, John	   	26 	IL   		16th KS A		"			"
     JOHNSON, Joseph H. 	36 	NY   		11th KS A		"			"
     MACRALEER,P.      		22 	GER  		48th WS C		"			"
     GOTTING, Mitchell  	21 	GER  		48th WS C		"			"
     HONER, Joseph		34 	GER  		11th KS A		"			"
     GAGE, Lewis	   	17 	GER   		6th KS I		"			"
     ZACKER, Edward		30 	IL   		48th WS C		"			"
     BOYQUIN, Henry		19 	GER   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     SPENCER, W.L.		20 	GER  		14th KS E		"			"
     PROTHERS, M.	   	17 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     LATHAM, Josel		27 	GER  		13th MO B		"			"
     McCLURE, Josel B.  	16 	SCT  		13th MO B		"			"
     MARTIN, William H. 	24 	ENG  		13th MO B		"			"
     GREEN, James E.    	16 	IL   		13th MO I		"			"
     ROM, J.			18 	WS   		48th WS C		"			"
     SUPPER, John	   	20 	WS   		48th WS C		"			"
     FERGUSON, C.S.		30 	MA   		16th KS A		"			"
621. GRISWOLD, I.T.     	27 	NY   		16th KS A		S.P.THOMPSON 		"Pvt."
     DUSKIN, Adolph J.  	18 	WS   		48th WS C		"			"
     MacCOY, Isaac		18 	IRE  		16th KS A		"			"
     GILLEN, Charles		19 	IRE  		12th KS I		"			"
     POTTS, George		26 	NC   		12th KS C		"			"
     DAYHUFF, George		34 	OH   		12th KS C		"			"
     NICHOLS, Thomas C. 	24 	MA    		3rd WS C    		"			"
     MESSENER, C.	   	16 	GER   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     SPEER, James	   	24 	IL    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     UDELL, Joseph		24 	GER   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     FURNEY, John M.    	21 	NY    		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     MacJARSON, George  	30 	SCT   		3rd WS Cav		"			"
     THORPE, T.			21 	WS    		9th WS Baty ?		"			"
621. KIRK, Richard		19 	NY   		16th KS K		"			"
     STUTTMILLER, Joseph	24 	GER 		14th KS C		"			"
     DRAKE, Abraham		44 	PA   		12th KS C		"			"
     DESHNER, John		24 	GER  					"    			"U.S. Teamster"
     REYNOLDS, James		28 	NY    		2nd KS I		"		   	"Pvt."
     EMMERSON, George   	24 	MA    		9th KS C		"			"
     BROWN, William H.  	29 	MA    		9th KS C		"			"

 (hospital/infirmary)
North Lawrence, city of
642. BOONE, Daniel		25 	NC   		14th KS G		Lewis HARRIS
     MOORE, William		26 	KY   		14th KS D		"
643. TILTON, William A. 	20 	NY   		11th KS C		John A. TILTON
     SNYDER, Jacob		40 	GER  		12th KS G		"
649. MERWIN, Scott		26 	OH   		1st Colorado  		Edwin MERWIN
	     , Harvey D.  	22 	OH   		11th KS C		"
	     , Henry C.   	20 	OH   		11th KS K		"
653. JOHNSON, Moses*    	40 	VA   		2nd KS Colored 		Hiram DEMMING 		*black
663. PORTER, J.C.	   	19 	OH   		15th KS F		H.R. PORTER
667. MORHEAD, Fredrick  	20 	IA   		12th KS B
671. RICHARDSON, George 	25 	IL   		2nd Colorado E 		W.E. WARD
675. JONES, Evan	   	31 	WAL  		14th KS E		Margt. HUNT
     MacFADION, John    	38 	IRE  		14th KS I		"
     LAWRENCE, Andrew J.	39 	KY   		14th KS A		"
682. STUBBLERFIELD, John*	25 	VA  		KS Colored Reg.	         			*black
685. PEARSON, Elias		26 	IN   		1st KS Baty		M.D. BALDWIN
		, James		20 	IN   		1st KS Baty		"
		, D.M.		18 	IN   		1st KS Baty		"
688. BALES, Daniel      	18 	MO   		10th KS I		Aaron BALES
696. STINER, William    	33 	OH   		11th KS M		E. GARRETT
701. HUGHES, Daniel L.  	25 	KY   		13th MO			James HUGHES
702. PETRE, Alexander   	24 	SCT   		9th KS I		Richard. R. PETRE
703. WELKER, Alonzo		17 	OH   		16th KS			G.W. WELKER
704. LOGAN, Albert*		29 	AR   		1st KS Colored 		Pauline LOGAN
	    , Nelson*		21 	AR   		1st KS Colored 		"    	   		*black
	    , Felix*		19 	AR   		2nd KS Colored 		"    			"
717. BISHOP, Lemuel     	18 	IN   		10th KS			J.P. BISHOP
718. MACKEY, Milton Lewis 	26 	IN 		125th IL G		Edw. MACKEY
722. KING, James	   	18 	NY    		6th KS L		Pat. KING
724. LOCKLAYER, Wm. C.* 	25 	AR   		2nd KS Colored 		Henderson JACKSON	*black
739. STIP, John			50 	OH   		16th KS I
744. COOPER, Johnson*   	25 	KY   		1st KS Colored		    			*black
746. WALTER, Reuben*		29 	NC   		1st KS Colored					"
747. CLARKE, Peter*		22 	AR   		1st KS Colored					"
754. ROBISON, G.W.		17 	KY   		14th KS L		A.B. ROBISON
7--. JOHNSON, Joseph R. 	27 	PA    		6th MO G		W.H. KIMBERKIN
787. ANDERSON, Thomas   	26 	NY   		18th IA B		Wm. SIGERSON
790. SEAVERS, George W. 	17 	KY   		11th KS I		James SEAVERS
791. COOLY, Zara	   	26 	IL   		16th KS I

house soldier, 			age, 	place, 		Reg;Co    		head of    		"special
visit #          			of birth        			household   		notations"

Sarcoxie twp.
797. ARBALL, William H.*	22 	AR   		1st KS Colored 		Geo. ARBALL  		*black
     HOGAN, Miles*		18 	AR   		1st KS Colored 		"
800. MORGAN, Edward W.  	23 	MA   		11th KS M		J.F. MORGAN
815. DALLY, Albert		20 	MD   		15th KS C		A.D. DALLY
	    , Theodore    	19 	MD	 	"Calif. Reg" 		"
819. BROOKS,M.H.	   	22 	PA   		15th KS F		Joseph BROOKS
826. PLATT, James H.    	21 	IL   		10th KS I		Wm. PLATT
828. HACKLEY, John C.   	36 	TN   		10th KS D
829. PUETT, Wade H.		24 	MO   		1st Colorado Baty	W.W. STACKS
831. STONEMAN, William  	22 	TN    		6th KS H		A. ADAMS
832. STARKS, George W.  	20 	MO   		14th KS E		Thos. STARKS
845. JONES, Robert W.   	26 	OH   		"MO. soldier" 		John JONES
848. RATERIE, Wiley		24 	AR    		1st AR Inf		James FORD
851. WARD, Levi			22 	IL   		40th IL			James WARD
     HALE, William T.   	22 	IA   		1st Colorado Baty 	"
852. HAMMOND, Andrew R. 	21 	NY    		9th KS A		F.A. HAMMOND
		, Thomas B.	18 	NY    		9th KS A		"
857. BALLS, Carter B.*  	29 	TN   		1st KS Colored  	Edear BALLS 		*black
868. CRUMMET, Benjamin  	25 	MO   		15th KS K

Willow Springs twp
  9. STITES, William    	33 	MO   		12th KS E
 10. JONES, Edward,Jr.		20 	WAL  		13th KS E		Edw. JONES, Sr.
 15. MARTIN, William J. 	20 	OH   		28th IA E		Smith MARTIN
 18. SPENCER, Wm. H.    	23 	IL  		103rd IL E		Jacob FOUTE
 26. RICHARDSON, Benj.  	29 	NY   		16th KS I		Joseph RICHARDSON
 29. BATES, Hellsten M. 	36 	TN   		11th KS I		Mar BATES
 34. ROTHROCK, Hiram    	26 	PA    		9th KS A		Abe. ROTHROCK
 38. HOLMARK, Daniel		23 	TN    		9th KS B		Wm. HOLMARK
 61. STONE, George L.   	26 	OH    		9th KS A		Mary WAYBRIGHT
     WAYBRIGHT, William 	21 	IN    		9th KS A		"
     FISHER, Samuel		24 	IN    		9th KS A		"
 62. IVY, Martin	   	23 	IN   		10th KS B		Zera IVY
	  , Francis M.    	21 	IA   		26th IL F		"
 63. REED, David M.		22 	IL   		12th KS B		Wm. N. REED
     SHAFFER, Samuel    	25 	IL    		9th KS C		"
 72. SMITH, John	   	39 	VA   		12th KS E
 78. PIERCE, Washington 	26 	NC   		16th KS G		Allen PIERCE
 88. MITCHELL, Thos. P. 	19 	PA   		15th KS A		Wm. MITCHELL
     JAMERSON, George G.	19 	PA    		9th KS A		"
 89. PERCE, Francis M.  	20 	PA   		12th KS B		Wm. PERCE
	    , Samuel C.   	18 	PA   		15th KS A		"
 93. STITER, Asa J.		17 	MO   		16th KS G		Isaac STITER
     BRADBURY, Henry H. 	18 	AR   		12th KS E		"
		 , Alonzo	15 	MO   		16th KS G		"
 95. RIGGS, Nathan, Jr.		17 	NY   		12th KS E		Nathan RIGGS, Sr.
 98. BRUNDAGE, Finley   	19 	PA    		8th KS F		Aaron BRUNDAGE
100. MULFORD, David M.  	31 	OH   		16th KS E	
101. CHOCKLEY, William  	25 	IL   		"drafted"		Fountain TOMBERLIN
     TOMBERLIN, James M.	25 	IL   		16th KS E		"
		  , Benjamin	19 	IL   		16th KS E		"
     PEERA, James	   	36 	WS   		16th KS G		"
110. COPPLE, William    	24 	IN   		12th KS D		Geo. W. HANES
117. CALLAN, Patrick    	37 	IRE  		15th KS L
125. EVANS, Nathan R.   	25 	OH    		2nd KS A
     JORDAN, Augustus   	22 	FRA  		16th KS E		Nathan EVANS
126. EVANS, William		25 	IL   		12th KS B		Ezra EVANS
     JOHNSON, William R.	21 	OH   		12th KS B		"
	EVANS, Hart Z.		21 	IL   		12th KS B		"
127. GILLILAND, Samuel  	23 	OH   		16th KS G		John GILLILAND
141. LOYS, George G.    	22 	AL    		2nd AR B		Jordan LOYD
1--. SCHWARE, Fredrick  	30 	WRT  		12th KS B		Henry FAGER
156. NEWCOMER, Philip   	31 	PA   		12th KS E
15-. GILGES, Wheeler    	26 	OH    		2nd WS F		Wm. GILGES
	     , James      	23 	OH  		113th Colored  		"
	     , John	   	21 	OH   		12th KS E		"
	     , Laban      	19 	OH   		12th KS B		"
160. KISSINGER, John    	38 	IN   		2nd Colorado E
161. SUTTON, Silas P.   	21 	MO   		2nd Colorado E 		John D. SUTTON
	     , John R.		18 	MO   		16th KS G		"
162. KNIGHT, David K.   	19 	IN    		5th KS L		John INGLE
     SKAGGS, Michael    	26 	IN   		16th KS L		"
     KNIGHT, James		25 	IN   		16th KS L		"
163. PUGH, Thomas		35 	PA   		12th KS B		John TOMPSON
     FLORY, Emanuel		22 	OH   		12th KS B		"
     ARNELL, Isaac		45 	OH   		16th KS G		"
     PETERS, William S. 	25 	IL   		11th KS F		"
     HAMMOND,A.R.	   	18 	NY    		9th KS A		"
     JACKSON, Brice A.  	18 	MA    		9th KS C		"
     SMITH,A.J.	   		18 	OH    		9th KS C		"
     ALEXANDER,D.M.    		36 	IL   		"brigade commissary"   	"
     HAAS, Lewis	   	20 	WRT  		12th KS D		"
     KOAM, David	   	22 	OH    		2nd KS			"		  	"veteran"
     ECKHART, David		26 	PA    		2nd KS A		"
     RAMDGG, Andrew		23 	OH    		1st KS H		"
     BRUNDGE,E.B.	   	25 	PA	 	16th KS K		"
     STEVENE,P.	   		33 	MI    		2nd KS K		"
     BRUNDGE,H.H.	   	20 	PA   		12th KS E		"

Marion twp.
164. KELLY, Robert		30 	KY   		12th KS E		Wm. GLIDEN
     JOINER, John C.    	33 	MO   		14th KS E		"
	     , Maddison F 	37 	NC   		14th KS E		"
165. KELLY, John	   	24 	IN   		12th KS E		John KELLY
     SALVA, James W.    	26 	IN   		12th KS E		"
166. HARBOR, Jacob		26 	IL   		16th KS G		Sam'l HARBOR
	     , William    	24 	IL   		10th KS ??   		"		 	"drafted"
176. FLETCHER, Druy F.  	44 	IA   		14th KS G		Joshua LUCE
     FIRESTONE, Nathan B 	23 	VA   		9th KS A		"
177. WADSWORTH,Stephen L 	21 	MA 		11th KS E		Jonathan WADSWORTH
		 ,Francis E 	19 	MA 		11th KS M		"
180. KEIM, William R.   	22 	OH   		1st Colorado A 		John CARGAY
181. WISECOMB, Wm. H.   	22 	ENG  		11th KS E
185. ELEY, Jacob	   	20 	OH   		12th KS E		David ELEY
186. BAKER, Jasper		23 	IN   		15th KS D		James BAKER
189. EATON, David S.		27 	OH   		16th KS K		Isaac EATON
	    , William G.  	25 	OH    		9th KS C		"
	    , Joseph		18 	IL   		16th KS K		"
	    , John	   	42 	OH   		2nd Colorado K 		"
240. OWENS, Owen	   	18 	WAL  		12th KS G		Wm. W. OWENS
	    , William     	23 	WS   		12th KS B		"
247. SEARING, James B.  	28 	IN   		21st IN H     					"Heavy Art"
249. HIATT, Alphary J.		21 	IN   		15th KS D		Henry HIATT
250. PREVO, Winfield S. 	18 	IN   		11th KS A		James M. McDIVETT
     McDIVETT, Sam'l S. 	18 	OH   		14th KS G		"
254. McKINSIE, Gabriel  	18 	IA    		5th KS L		Henry McKINSIE
     BROOKS, James		21 	IN    		6th KS M		"
260. MELTON, Riley		26 	TN    		6th KS H		John HANSFORD
261. HAAS, Samuel R.    	42 	PA   		12th KS E		Sam'l SUSSEY

Clinton twp.
265. PAUL, West			16 	IL   		11th KS H		Wm. PAUL
267. SAWYER, Byron		18 	IL   		16th KS G		Gitus E. SAWYER
272. MOORE, Reuben		30 	IL   		15th KS B
273. BAUM, Martin	   	42 	OH   		15th KS D
274. STEVENSON, Wm. G.  	45 	IN   		15th KS D		David WOODWARD
289. BOWEN, Emry F.		19 	OH   		11th KS M		Darwin BOWEN
291. WILSON, Steven W.* 	21 	--   		2nd KS Colored 		U.L. WILSON  		*black
296. GARDNER, Theodore  	21 	IN   		1st KS Baty		Sarah GARDNER
303. JOHNSON, Jasper, Jr 	21 	CAN*  		2nd KS B		Jasper JOHNSON		*Canada East
308. KEARNEY, Michael   	31 	NY   		1st KS Baty		Horace W. THOMPSON
311. ADAMS, William*    	16 	AR   		1st KS Colored H 	Wm. HAMILTON 		*black
313. WILLEY, William		26 	IA   		14th KS K		Reuben WATKINS
     WATKINS, John		16 	AR   		14th KS G		"
315. MECOACH, George		27 	PA   		13th IL D		John MECOACH
		, John		22 	PA    		1st KS D		"
323. BUCKLEE, John		44 	OH   		12th KS B
	      , Milton H. 	21 	IN   		12th KS B		John BUCKLEE
		, William   	19 	IN   		15th KS D		"
331. HUDDLESTON, Elkumy 	28 	IN   		1st Colorado A 		Eli HUDDLESTON
338. STEELE, Lewis		31 	OH   		2nd Colorado		James C. STEELE
	     , James M.   	26 	OH  		113th US Colored 	"
	     , Amsi	   	23 	OH    		9th KS A		"
341. DARRAH, Henry		17 	OH    		5th KS			Wm. HUGHES
344. DAVIS, George W.   	39 	PA   		12th KS B		Mary A. DAVIS
252. BASSETT, Isaac N.  	19 	IL   		11th KS K		Wm. WILLEY
358. BALDWIN, Lewis C.  	15 	IL   		11th KS K		Wm. STILTE
369. SOUTH, Benjamin F. 	18 	IN   		11th KS H		Allen H. SOUTH
371. BEAM, Leroy J.     	25 	OH   		15th KS D		J.A. BEAM
372. MOORE, Robert S.   	25 	IN   		12th KS B		Benj. P. BLACK
     BLACK, Charles A.  	23 	OH   		12th KS B		"
373. TACKETT, William   	42 	TN    		2nd IL B
     JOHNSTON, Reuben   	23 	MO   		12th KS B		Wm. TACKETT
378. PORTER, James A.   	18 	VA   		11th KS I		Lewis W. PORTER
381. BELL, Alexander    	48 	VA   		12th KS B
384. McKENNEY, Thos. J.		24 	IL    		9th KS M		Jessie McKENNEY
388. UMBOGGER, George   	46 	PA   		12th KS B
390. WICKS, William		21 	PA   		10th KS I		Carson WICKS
392. BROWN, Isaac A.    	23 	IL   		12th KS B		James BROWN
	    , Charles W.	18 	IL    		9th KS M		"
402. VanHORNE, Benjamin 	20 	IL   		12th KS B		Jacob W. VanHORNE
403. VanHORNE, John     	35 	OH   		12th KS B
404. JACOBS, Edward     	30 	NY   		1st Colorado E 		Amos JACOBS
     HINDS, Esrad	   	38 	NJ    		2nd IL D	 	"
405. BROWN, Robert		20 	TN   		15th KS D		Thos. BROWN
     DAVIS, Alexander   	32 	TN   		15th KS D		"
     McCLEARY, Alex.    	32 	KY   		15th KS D		"
428. EDGERTON, Chas. A. 	17 	IN    		7th KS L		Mary S. EDGERTON
431. ANDERSON, Chas. H. 	16 	IL    		9th KS B		John H. FURMAN
432. WILLIAMS, George W 	30 	TN   		14th KS I		Luke E. RAY 

Kanwaka twp.
433. HYATT, William S.  	20 	MO   		16th KS G		Abednizo HYATT
437. HELLEMS, Anthony,Jr	20 	MO  		2nd MO Baty		Anthony HELLEMS
	      , James M. 	 24 	MO   		12th KS B		"
447. CUMMINGS, Wm. J.   	17 	PA    		5th KS M		James CUMMINGS
     SCHOFIELD, Cyrus S 	36 	NY   		16th KS K		"
448. SCOUTON, Daniel G. 	26 	NY   		3rd Colorado		Rich'd SCOUTON
454. LUMAN, Richard     	22 	OH    		8th KS G		James LUMAN
467. COLLINS, Daniel		35 	IRE   		9th KS D
473. RAKE, George W.    	17 	OH    		5th KS M		Sarah L. RAKE
476. EMBRY, Talferro    	22 	KY   		11th KS M		Gibson H. EMBRY
488. HURD, Henry	   	29 	NH   		12th KS B		Geo. R. HURD
495. HACKETT, Ansell R. 	29 	ME   		1st KS Baty		Henry EVANS
501. COLMAN, Cosma F.   	19 	MA   		15th KS G		Ezekiel COLMAN
503. WAKEFIELD, Wm.A.J. 	29 	IL   		13th Colorado? 		John A. WAKEFIELD
511. WALKER, Samuel		42 	PA   		16th KS K					"Lieut. Colonel"
	     , James L.		19 	PA   		16th KS D		Sam'l WALKER
     PETERS, Elisha		20 	IL   		11th KS F		"
521. DAVIS, Mark	   	26 	VA  		"Confederate Army"  	John HAM
530. GRISWOLD, Thomas P 	21 	IL   		16th KS A		Gilbert GRISWOLD

Lecompton twp.
576. YATES, Henry H.		23 	IL    		2nd IL K		Wm. YATES
581. CLARK, Charles*    	25 	VA   		1st KS Colored		    			*black
582. ROSE, Alexander    	38 	VA   		11th KS M
586. AUSTIN, Frank*     	19 	MO   		2nd KS Colored 		Frank AUSTIN  		*black
600. BRUNER, Franklin F 	42 	PA   								"Post Quarter Master @ Lawrence"
607. MARTIN, Edmartin   	22 	PA    		9th KS B		David MARTIN
610. CARTER, Jacob		26 	TN    		2nd MO Art B 		John DECHASER

Lecompton, city of
612. CLUCK, William P.		31 	TN   		12th KS C		David S. McINTOSH
614. FERGUSON, Robert   	26 	IL   		16th KS F
617. McKINNEY, Abraham  	35 	PA    		2nd KS			Wm. McKINNEY		"Quarter Master"
619. McCELLAN, Silas H.		17 	OH    		5th IA L		B.R. FAIRCHILD
648. WEAVER, John N.    	21 	OH   		12th IA D		Solomon WEAVER
653. CHENOWETH, Albert  	29 	OH   		14th KS						"Surgeon of ...."
655. RAY, James H.		30 	IL   		11th KS M		Wm. H. RAY
659. HAMMON, Washington 	29 	IL   		11th KS M
671. BROWN, William		21 	IN   		15th KS D		John BROWN
673. DUNCAN, William    	23 	IN    		9th KS B		Edw. DUNCAN
	     , Edward		20 	IN   		14th KS A		"
674. ZINN, John			26 	IL    		9th KS B		Joel ZINN
	   , George W.		25 	IL    		9th KS B		"
	   , James W.		21 	IL    		2nd KS H		"
	   , Jacob		20 	IL   		11th KS D		" 
	   , Anderson		19 	IL   		11th KS D		"
677. WHITE, Seth	   	23 	MO   		12th KS D		Wm. GLENN
682. LAMAR, Elick #     	23 	PA    		9th KS B		# Alexander ?
683. ZINN, George	   	23 	MO   		12th KS B		Geo. W. ZINN
692. BURNETT, Asberry G 	25 	OH   		14th KS G		Thos. BURNETT
694. GLENN, Flavius J.  	22 	MO   		15th KS D		Alex. W. GLENN
698. STORMS, Asa	   	23 	KY    		9th KS K		James A. DAVIDSON
699. DAVIDSON, John R.  	28 	MO   		11th KS M
705. YEAGER, Joseph		21 	IN   		11th KS H		Jacob YEAGER 
713. SPENCER, William F 	22 	KY    		9th KS A		John SPENCER
		, John W.	21 	KY    		9th KS A		"
714. PENWELL, Silas S.		36 	IN    		9th KS A
		, George C.	28 	IN    		9th KS A		Silas PENWELL
     WILSON, Robert C.  	18 	AL    		3rd AR L		"
716. BOYD, Thomas B.    	18 	WS    		5th KS M		David C. BOYD
721. CASTAR, Amos J.    	42 	PA   		11th KS H		Geo. NOE
     GILMORE, George		33 	PA	 	unk			"
     REESE, Jackson		30 	IN   		unk			"

Wakarusa twp.
  1. GOSNWLL, Willie T.		18 	KY   		16th KS I		Reuben GOSNELL
		, Zachary W	17 	KY   		16th KS I		"
  4. WEATHERBY, Seymour 	30 	NY   		12th KS E		"
     SAUM, George A.    	18 	MO   		11th KS M		S. WEATHERBY
  5. SAXTON, James      	35 	NJ   		"drafted"
  9. REECE, James R.    	27 	MO   		11th KS M		John W. WILLEY
 35. TODD, Archibald D. 	32 	IN   		12th KS B
 43. WORALL, Amos	   	22 	OH   		75th US Army H 		Burgess WORALL
 51. McKEDY, Hezekiah   	20 	TN    		1st AR G
 61. SHANK, John	   	19 	IA   		16th KS K		Christ'n SHANK
 64. SMITH, James W.		21 	OH   		92nd OH H		Sam'l SMITH
	    , John B.		19 	OH   		77th OH C		"
 65. ALLSTOT, Martin    	27 	IN    		9th IN K		Peter HARMOND
 79. HART, John W.		29 	OH    		9th KS B		John GODFREY
 94. HELLSTRUM, August  	20 	SWD  		11th KS E		Francis HELLSTRUM
102. YOUNG, Phelan M.   	29 	TN   		2nd Colorado F
108. GROOMS, George W.* 	39 	KY   		1st KS Colored 		E. SLAUGHTER 		*black
128. MERCER, Eli S.		27 	OH   		40th IA F		Cordelia MERCER
129. CAMERON, Hugh		34 	NY    		2nd AR
141. COOK, John B.C.		24 	MO   		11th KS M		Mary FERRILL
148. ADAMS, Benj. F.    	21 	MO   		11th KS M		Calvin ADAMS
156. ADAMS, John M.     	21 	MO   		11th KS M		Martin ADAMS
161. WILLIAMS, Jonthan L	19 	TN  		3rd KS Baty		Joseph WILLIAMS
169. KNIGHT, Francis E. 	31 	VT	 	1st KS Baty		Wilder KNIGHT
194. MARTIN, George*    	20 	CKE  		2nd KS Colored 		Geo. BRYANT  		*black
	     , Toby*      	16 	CKE  		2nd KS Colored 		"			"
195. McCUTCHEN, James   	45 	NY   		12th KS B
244. McARTHUR, Alexander	31 	PA  		12th KS G		Henry WILLIAMS
263. RANSOM, Lewis*     	30 	TN   		1st KS Colored		    			*black
265. HOLBROOK, Daniel   	17 	IN    		5th KS L		Wm. HOLBROOK
280. EGGERT, Henry		24 	WS   		12th KS B		Henry EGGERT
297. JOHNSON, Hiram		30 	AR   		11th KS C		Joshua JOHNSON
302. STROUP, James		16 	IA   		11th KS B		John P. SOULKE
303. MATHEWS, Francis   	18 	IL    		9th KS A		Martha E. MATHEWS
306. COMLEY, Francis M. 	25 	IN   		12th KS E		Wm. MASON
317. PRATHER, Albert E. 	21 	VA    		2nd KS H		Francis W. PRATHER
335. MARGUESS, James F. 	26 	MO   		12th KS E		Moses W. MARGUESS
		 , Benj. A. 	23 	MO   		12th KS E		"
		 , Wm. P.   	19 	MO   		11th KS M		"
338. PENNICK, Samuel C. 	44 	IN   		12th KS B		Patience PENNICK
		, Allen T.  	23 	IN   		12th KS B		"
		, Elijah	21 	IN	 	11th KS M		"
		, James		19 	IN   		12th KS B		"
339. THOMPSON, Squire W 	23 	MO   		12th KS E		Aaron FERGUSON
340. HUDSON, William		49 	TN    		7th MS B
	     , James G.   	28 	TN   		12th KS E		Wm. HUDSON
	     , John E.		22 	MO   		2nd MS Art		"
     MAJORS, William		27 	MO   		11th KS M		"
345. McGUIRE, George   		22 	VA    		6th KS B
     PUCKETT, Joshua    	43 	VA   		12th KS B		Geo. McGUIRE
347. SPERRY, Levi       	39 	OH   		11th KS M
350. WILLIAMS, Stephen  	15 	IN   		11th KS M		Sam'l WILLIAMS
358. PEVELINE, George H 	38 	GER  		10th KS B
     REED, Stephen R.   	33 	OH   		16th KS F		Geo. PEVELINE
375. DICKENS, Pleasent  	44 	NC   		15th KS A		Ambrose DICKENS
377. BRANICK, Elias		21 	NC    		1st AR A		Sam'l RAMEY
386. ROGERS, Charles		21	IN     		9th KS			Wm. ROGERS
387. PAYNE, Tilden      	29 	NY   		16th KS I		John NORTON
404. EBERHART, Paul		22 	PA   		10th KS B		Joseph EBERHART
406. MALONE, John	   	16 	IRE  		16th KS A		Thos. MALONE
416. GARDNER, Alonzo		29 	PA   		16th KS G		Abigail GARDNER
		, Samuel	22 	IL   		16th KS C		"
	      , David		19 	IL   		16th KS C		"
421. BARRCKLIN, Geo. R. 	30 	IN   		16th KS I		Henry BARRCKLIN
431. REYNOLDS, Clarkson 	37 	NC   		16th KS
434. COLE, Charles F.   	25 	KY    		1st AR L		Chas. COLE
	   , Joseph M.    	24 	KY    		1st AR L		"
436. BURGOON, John		27 	OH    		1st AR A		Jacob BURGOON
		, Thomas    	25 	OH    		1st AR A		"
		, David     	19 	OH   		16th KS G		"
		, Joseph	19 	OH   		16th KS G		"
439. EBERHART, Henry S. 	34 	PA   		10th KS
441. COMPTON, John      	30 	NY   		16th KS I
442. SMITH, Oliver F.   	16 	OH   		16th KS I		Geo. F. SMITH
443. BURGOON, William   	23 	OH   		10th KS A		Isaac CAYLOR
451. KEIFFER, Cornelius M 	26 	OH 		14th IL B		Sam'l KEIFFER
		, Asbury D. 	24 	OH   		10th KS I		"
456. BARRICKLOW, Randolph 	20 	IN 		16th KS I    		Farrington BARRICKLOW
457. WINN, James	   	24 	TN    		6th KS E		Alex. ABBOTT
458. JUNKINS, Joseph		23 	OH   		16th KS K		Wm. JUNKINS
462. McCONLEY, Wm. P.   	21 	TN    		2nd KS I		Ted McCONLEY
467. GILBERT, Truman		36 	OH   		36th IA I		David MOORE
481. SCOTT, Howard M.   	19 	IN   		16th KS G		Eliza SCOTT
482. FERRIL, Thomas		32 	MO   		16th KS			Barton ANDREWS
485. DAVIS, Werter R.   	50 	OH   		16th KS
490. ROBINETT, Zenth   	 	32 	IN   		15th KS L

Palmyra twp [cont.]
510. WALKER, Jerry E.		17 	NY   		16th KS G		Sam'l WALKER
514. PRATHER, Asbury    	16 	IA   		16th KS G		Thos. PRATHER
     DODD, Samuel	   	30 	IN   		1st KS Baty		"
518. DALLAS, Walter J.  	20 	OH   		12th KS D		Leander DALLAS
	     , Clinton H. 	18 	OH   		16th KS F		"
529. McCOY, Absalom M.  	18 	IL    		2nd IL M		John McCOY
530. JOHNS, Samuel		33 	ENG   		7th KS G		John STUBBLEFIELD
533. BASS, Cornelius   	 	31 	PA   		12th KS B
534. BREESE, Thomas     	23 	MO   		12th KS B
535. McKINNEY, Nicholas 	32 	KY   		16th KS I		Wm. McKINNEY
541. STONE, Eliah	   	18 	MO   		15th KS L		Ruth STONE
550. OTT, John			37 	GER*  		6th MO B		Chas. WHITE 		*Hesse Cassel
556. KRETSINGER, David  	21 	IN   		56th US Colored G 	Sam'l KRETSINGER
		   , Isaac  	17 	IL    		9th KS D		"
557. KRETSINGER, Wm.    	25 	MD   		56th US Colored I
558. WEBBER, Martin		22 	PRU  		16th KS D		Jacob WEBBER
562. HUTCHINSON, Chas.  	17 	NH   		16th KS G		Benj. HUTCHINSON
654. WILKINS, Isaac J.  	31 	OH   		12th KS B
567. JONES, Williams		20 	IN   		15th KS L		Wiley JONES
571. NORRIS, William    	37 	NY   		16th KS K
588. HARRIS, George A.  	20 	IL   		12th KS D		Arch. HARRIS
	     , Franklin   	18 	IL   		16th KS K		"
592. LEWIS, George		21 	NC   		16th KS K		Albert LEWIS
605. WING, Clark J.		28 	VT   		2nd KS Baty
606. DODGE, Hasen D.    	27 	ME   		16th KS A
608. KIRKHAM, Columbus  	21 	IA   		12th KS D		Moses KIRKHAM
		, Samuel    	19 	IA   		12th KS D		"
610. EMRICK, Samuel     	29 	IN   		11th KS I		Sam'l CLARK
611. CLARK, Walter M.   	28 	IN   		12th KS E
615. JORDAN, Arsen		21 	FRA  		12th KS D		Mary JORDAN
616. DRAKE, David M.    	23 	AR   		16th KS K		Ephriam DRAKE
624. HAVENS, Charles A. 	20 	MA   		2nd KS Baty		Geo. HAVENS
627. HASH, Calloway		26 	AR    		1st AR G		Esther HASH
644. WILLIAMS, Alnatus  	33 	MO    		6th KS A
645. JACKSON, Henry C.  	37 	TH   		16th KS G
649. EATON, John	   	44 	PA    		9th KS D
	    , Robert W.   	19 	PA    		9th KS D		John EATON
653. HESTER, Jacob      	18 	IA   		16th KS G		Chris. HESTER
     SCOTT, John	   	23 	MO   		16th KS A		"
654. PATTEN, Andrew G.  	24 	MO   		11th KS M		John PATTEN
658. HOLTZMAN, Hortensus	20 	OH   		9th KS D		James HOLTZMAN
     DENNISIN, Dorsy B. 	16 	IN   		15th KS D		"
663. BABAY, Mathew		18 	NY   		14th KS M		Mathew BABAY
666. LUTTON, Philander F	22 	PA   		9th KS D		Thos. LUTTON
	     , Romulus C. 	20 	PA   		16th KS K		"
667. WARD, James F.     	62 	NJ   		16th OH B
	   , Thomas O.		25 	OH   		12th KS B		James WARD
	   , Jacob T.		30 	OH    		1st KS B		"
	   , David W.		27 	OH   		12th KS B		"
673. WILSON, John S.    	41 	TN   		16th KS A
675. CARPENTER, James   	35 	PA   		16th KS A
677. HALL, John W.      	24 	IN   		16th KS G		Banks HALL
693. BIGGS, Adam	   	17 	MO    		9th KS E		Joseph BIGGS
699. LEWIS, Silas	   	30 	IN    		9th KS D		Horatio BROCKWAY
706. CORNETT, John		20 	MO   		14th KS I		Auguste GROSDIDER
715. GARBUTT, William   	19 	CAN  		15th KS E		Wm. GARBUTT 

Eudora twp.
717. STEVENS, John		39 	NOR   		2nd KS H		Kund ANDERSON
719. JOHNSON, William G 	29 	PA   		16th KS A		Wm. MELVILLE
721. WARREN, Edward		28 	IRE  		12th KS E		Thos. WARREN
725. VETT, Landaline    	16 	BAD  		39th IL B		Wm. VETT
739. GABRIEL, Hamond		21 	PRU   		3rd KS K		Auguste GABRIEL
748. HAUCETT, John P.   	40 	IN    		2nd KS H
755. LAMPSON, Jonas D.  	22 	OH    		7th OH I		Philip LAMPSON
758. Joy, James			21 	OH   		15th KS L		Henry JOY
770. SMITH, George		21 	BAD   		3rd WS E		Michael SMITH
779. CONGER, Theron S.  	17 	NY   		15th KS L		John CONGER
790. WILSTORF, James    	24 	SAX   		7th MS B		Chas. WILSTORF
791. WEST, James	   	21 	IRE   		5th KS I		John WEST
	   , Joseph	   	17 	IRE  		12th KS G		"
809. HARRIS, Charles		15 	MO   		16th KS K		Walker HARRIS
816. ROBERTS, Charles   	26 	VA    		1st KS G
820. SHIELDS, William H 	22 	IL   		12th KS B		Robt. SHIELDS
826. BASEMAN, Henry		53 	PRU  		12th KS E
		, Henry     	20 	NY   		12th KS E		Henry BASEMAN
834. GUNTZ, Francis		24 	FRA  		39th IL K		Francis GUNTZ
	    , Emil	   	21 	FRA  		39th IL K		"
841. FOGLE, Robert		17 	GER  		15th KS L		Casper MYERS
872. LEVO, Frank	   	37 	BAV  		12th KS E
878. MYERS, Henry	   	17 	PRU	 	15th KS L		Chris. MYERS
892. ADAMS, William*    	23 	AR   		1st KS Colored K. 	J.HARTZMAN
     CEEVY, William		24 	IRE   		6th MI C		"        		*black
893. COWART, George		22 	MO    		7th KS			Reuben COWART
898. PERKINS, Isaac     	46 	PA   		15th KS D		Thos. WARREN
     LANDER, Henry G.   	21 	MO   		12th KS B		"
911. GIDEON, Thomas W.  	29 	VA    		9th KS B		Jasper REYNOLDS
917. STEVENS, John W.   	23 	KY   		12th KS B		Taylor STEVENS
920. WILLIAMS, Lewis    	41 	OH   		53rd OH C
929. DAVIS, Benjamin    	20 	GA    		6th KS B		Jacob HOWALTER
935. SCHLEIFER, Christian 	39 	PRU 		12th KS E
947. STOTLER, George		23 	BAD   		3rd WS H		Joseph STOTLER
963. HENSHAW, Newton		30 	NC   		12th KS B		Isaac REESE
973. WHEELER, Samuel    	40 	ME   		12th KS E
974. CHASE, Ira*	   	18 	KS   		12th KS H		Siam TIBLOW 		*Indian
978. IRONSIDES, Cilin*  	30 	CAN   		5th KS M		Margt IRONSIDES  	"
		  , Robert* 	20 	CAN  		12th KS E		"			"
980. SIMPSON, Joseph W.*	25 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		Parker SIMPSON  	*black

Gold Bar


Last Updated:  Friday, September 21, 2001 22:34:00


Back to the KSGenWeb Statewide Military Events Page
Back to KSGenWeb Digital Library
Back to KSGenWeb State Index Page

HOME PAGE for KANSAS STATE LIBRARY
An Extra special thanks to Blue Skyways, Home page for Kansas State Library, for donating space for the many KSGenWeb pages.


Page Design, HTML Coding and Layout - Copyrightę1998-2002 by Kenneth Thomas, All Rights Reserved.
The KSGenWeb Project logo Copyrightę1996-2002 by Tom & Carolyn Ward, All Rights Reserved.
For the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.  Permission is granted for use only on an Official KSGenWeb Project page.
The Official USGenWeb Project logo designed by Linda Cole.