KSGenWeb - The Primary Source for Kansas Genealogy

Union Defenders
of
Kansas, 1865

(Index - Coffey County)

 


 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
KSGENWEB INTERNET GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY COPYRIGHT NOTICE:  In keeping with the KSGenWeb policy of providing free information on the Internet, this data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied materiel.  These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other gain.  Copying of the files within by non-commercial individuals and libraries is encouraged.  Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires approval of the file's author.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

These pages of valuable Union Defenders of Kansas have been graciously provided to the KSGenWeb Digital Library for use by Robert VanDyne (alex@informatics.net).  He has spent countless hours going page by page through the 1865 State Census of Kansas to obtain this data.

1865map.gif (10053 bytes)

rlosborn.gif (164480 bytes)

1865 Map of the
Counties included
in this database

The Author's Great-Great-Grandfather,
Robert L. Osborn.
Included in the Greenwood Co., Lane
Township data.

Gold Bar

Index - Coffey Co. | Davis - Douglas Co.
Franklin - Leavenworth Co. | Linn - Morris Co. | Nemaha - Wyandotte Co.

UNION DEFENDERS of KANSAS
by Robert Allen VanDYNE
Salina, KS  8 March 2000

	-----oooOOOOOOOooo----
A compiled list of Union Soldiers gleaned
from the existing 1865 State Census of Kansas


////////////////////\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

Dedicated to the memory of my grandmother's grandfather
- Robert Lee OSBORN (1843-1897) of the 6th KS Calvary





Table of Contents
Title Page							- 1

Table of Contents						- 2

Introduction							- 3

1865 map of Kansas						- 4

Statistics							-

Abbreviations							-

Counties -      	Allen					-
			Anderson
			Atchison
			Bourbon
			Crawford's 8 mile strip
			Brown
			Butler
			Chase
			Clay
			Coffey
			Davis
			Dickerson
			Doniphan
			Douglas
			Franklin
			Greenwood
			Jackson
			Jefferson
			Johnson
			Leavenworth
			Linn
			Lyon
			Marion
			Marshall
			Miami
			Morris
			Nemaha
			Neosho
			Osage
			Ottawa
			Pottawatomie
			Riley
			Saline
			Shawnee
			Wabaunsee
			Woodson
			Wyandotte

Index										-


	


Union Defenders of Kansas

	Kansas, being born in conflict became a state just prior to the outbreak of 
the Civil War, saw many of its new sons join the north to preserve the Union.

	When the state census for 1865 were being printed, the nation as well as 
Kansas, was still at war. Therefore to get a true listing of all of it's sons a 
special column was inserted asking for the Regiment & Company for anyone 
serving the Rebellion from each household or dwelling.

	The 1865 census for the State of Kansas was taken in the Summer of that 
yr., after the Civil War was over. Many soldiers were not mustered out or had 
reached home with in the time frame of the census. This book contains those who 
were listed & were recorded by the census taker. There are a number of soldiers
listed in the state census that served other states and were already in Kansas by
the census as well as a few sailors!

	The author has examined the 1865 census and has found the listing sadly 
lacking. There are a number of counties missing, though these missing counties 
were on the edge of expanding Kansas. The "Official Records" [the War of the 
Rebellion] give 20,149 soldiers that served from Kansas. This book contains 5,017 
soldiers.

	About the listings - numbers in front of the name is the house visitation 
number, the soldiers name, age, place of birth, regiment and company, household 
of, if other than his own, special notations (e.g. - "Colonel"). The counties are 
listed in alphabetical order, followed by townships for each county and last 
followed by house visitation numbers.	
			
	A cross index of all surnames listed on each page at the back of this book. 
This listing does not take into account the soldiers who had died, not reported, 
in army hospitals, who have been discharged [though you will find some listed], 
missed altogether or were in the state militia.

The author does not begin to pretend to have been able to read and decipher 
census taker's handwriting, nor does the author apologize for typing and spelling 
errors. Many of the names copied from the census are of the author's own 
interpretation.

Special note - the three [3] main forts in Kansas - Ft. Leavenworth, Ft. Scott 
and Ft. Riley are NOT on the 1865 census, nor ore the many minor ones [e.g. Ft. 
Ellsworth, Ft. Zarah, etc]. Furthermore some of those listed "in camp" in or near 
Lawrence, KS are probably listed more than once.

								R.A. VanDYNE

KANSAS 1865					




"................ FOR THOSE WHO HERE GAVE THEIR LIVES THAT THAT NATION 
MIGHT LIVE......."	A. LINCOLN

		Enlisted men of Kansas (Official Records)
	1. 20,149 served from Kansas
	2. 2,630 died (from all causes)
	3. Breakdown of all those listed in this book.
		a.     650  who served other state regiments or regular army
		b.     596  who were foreign born
		c.     279  who were listed as black (Official Records give 2,080 who served from Kansas)
		d.      17  who are listed as Indian
		e.   3,475  all others
		     -------
		     5,017  total listed in this book




	Units formed in Kansas
												
Unit		Mustered		Date		   	Mustered Formerly was,
		in at -				   		by date became, attached to Cavalry			
___________________________________________________________________________	

 2nd KS		Kansas City		5 Mar,1862		17 Aug,1865
 5th KS		Leavenworth		12 Jan,1862		22 Aug,1865
 6th KS		Ft. Scott		Nov,1861		27 Aug,1865
 9th KS		Ft. Leavenworth		25 Apr,1862		17 Jly,1865
11th KS		Ft. Leavenworth		Apr,1863		26 Sep,1865	11th KS Inf
14th KS		Ft. Scott and
		Ft. Leavenworth		Nov,1862		25 Jun,1865
15th KS		Leavenworth		Oct,1863		16 Dec,1865
16th KS		Leavenworth		May,1864		16 Dec,1865

Artillery - Battery of Lt. Art.

 1st KS	Mound City	   	Aug,1862  		17 Jly,1865
 2nd KS	Ft. Scott		10 Aug,1862  		11 Aug,1865
 3rd KS	----		      	1 Oct,1863  		18 Jan,1866  HOPKINs Baty.    	
Independent Artillery

ARMSTRONGs 	Lt. Art.				1st KS Colored
OPDYKEs		Lt. Art.				9th KS Cav
STOVERs    	Lt. Art.				2nd KS Cav
ZISCHs		Lt. Art.				Ft. Leavenworth

Infantry
[Ft. Leavenworth]
1st KS		"Camp Lincoln"  Jun,1861  		30 Aug,1865
2nd KS		Lawrence	May,1861		31 Oct,1865
3rd KS		[not formed]
4th KS		[not formed]
5th KS		Ft. Scott	Oct,1861		LANEs Infantry Brigade
8th KS		-------		Jun,1862  		29 Nov,1865
10th KS		Paola		Aug,1862  		30 Aug,1865  parts of 3rd & 4th KS Inf

	    	[Ft.Leavenworth] 
11th KS	"Camp LYON"	   	Sep,1862     		Apr,1863  	11th KS Cav
12th KS	Paola		   	Jun,1863   		3 Jun,1865
13th KS	Atchinson		Oct,1862   		3 Jun,1865

Colored Infantry

 1st KS		Ft. Scott		13 Jan,1863  	13 Dec,1864  79th USCT
 2nd KS		Ft. Scott and		17 Oct,1863  	13 Dec,1864  83rd USCT
		Ft. Leavenworth

------------------------------------------------

Abbreviations
	AUS -	Austria								
	BAD -	Baden [GER]
	BER -	Berne [SWT]
	BRN -	Bremen [GER]
	BAV -	Bavaria [GER]
	CAN -	Canada
	CKE -	Cherokee Nation
	DC  -	District of Columbia
	DRN -	Darmstadt [GER]
	DEN -	Denmark
	ENG -	England or [UK] United Kingdom
	FRA -	France
	GER -	Germany
	HAN -	Hanover [GER]
	HES -	Hesse [GER]
	HOL -	Holland
	HUN -	Hungary
	IRE -	Ireland
	ISM -	Isle of Man [UK]
	ITY -	Italy
	MEK -	Mecklinburg [GER]
	MEX -	Mexico
	MOR -	Moravia [Czechoslovakia]
	NAS -	Nassau [GER]
	NBR -	New Brunswick [CAN]
	NFD -	New Foundland [CAN]
	NOR -	Norway
	NVS -	Nova Scotia [CAN]
	NUR -	Nuremburg [GER]
	OLD -	Oldenberg [GER]
	PRU -	Prussia [GER]
	SAX -	Saxony [GER]
	SCT -	Scotland
	SWD -	Sweden
	SWT -	Switzerland
	UK  -	[see England]
	unk -	unknown
	WAL -	Wales [ENG]
	WCA -	West Canada
	WRT -	Wertenburg [GER]
	WVA -	West Virginia

------------------------------------------------

house	soldier, 		age, 	place,		Reg;Co    		head of    		"special 
visit #		         		of birth	       			household   		notations"
										
		
Allen County
Cottage twp.
 16. ARD, Elias         	21 	MO	  	6th KS			Mary ARD
 18. SAVERCOOL, Reub		49 	NY	  	3rd KS F Cav
	       , Willard	17 	WS	  	3rd KS F Cav		Reub SAVERCOOL
 29. HOSLEY, Charles		23 	MI    		6th KS E		J.D. HOSLEY
	       , Jas.		31 	MI    		6th KS E		"	
 37. SHIPLEY, William   	27 	KY	 	12th KS K

Humbolt twp.
 50. DEAL, Daniel	   	30 	IN   		70th IN D		Wm. DEAL
 55. ALLEN, Wm. W. H.		24 	TN   		10th KS A		Wellington ALLEN
 63. BECK, Phillip		23 	MO   		10th KS A		Jno. H. BECK
 65. COY, John			18 	IL   		12th KS E Cav 		Ephriam COY
 66. HARRIS, A.J.	   	21 	MO	 	10th KS A	  	Jesse HARRIS
	     ,F.M.	   	18 	MO	 	10th KS A	  	"	
 67. HEUSTON ,Jas.		32 	IL    		8th MO L Cav 		John HEUSTON
 69. COOK, Jas. H.		35 	MO    		9th KS M Cav
 70. BRIGGS, Alvin		34 	VT	 	10th KS D
 89. WAKEFIELD, William 	41 	KY    		9th KS   Cav 					"Sr. Physician"
 95. RICE, George D.		39 	PA    		9th KS   Cav
103. IRWIN, George L.   	18 	IL   		11th KS E		Sam'l IRWIN
117. BIRLEW, Lafayette  	20 	TN   		10th KS D		Robt. BIRLEW
	     , Thomas		18 	TN   		12th KS			"	
118. WITTEN, Jas. A.		31 	TN    		9th KS M		Wm. WITTEN
123. SNYDER, Jno. W.		26 	PA   		35th IA
130. SMITH, Marcus		20 	MO    		9th KS M Cav 		Riley SMITH
140. COONROD, A.W.	   	30 	IL    		9th KS M Cav
147. SNYDER, Alexander  	22 	PA   		35th IA I		John SNYDER
	     , Henry		20 	PA    		9th KS			"	

Deer Ck. twp.
  1. BAKER, D.W.	   	36 	NY   		15th KS E		R.B. JORDAN
  4. DUNCAN, W.D.	   	25 	MO    		2nd KS F		T.J. DAY
  5. HENRY, J.W.	   	31 	IL    		8th MO L		John HENRY
 14. MARTIN, J.J.	   	21 	NC    		9th KS C		John MARTIN
     WILSON, Elihu      	19 	IN    		9th KS C		"	
 16. DONE, William		46 	IN   		14th KS G
 18. JACOBUS, James		31 	OH   		12th KS F		Wm. HALE
 19. MARTIN, J. McD.		27 	GA   		10th KS B
 20. MARTIN, John	   	22 	MO   		10th KS B		Nancy MARTIN
     DUTCHER, C.W.	   	23 	IL    		9th KS D		"	
 22. DAY, J.H.			24 	IL    		8th KS F		W.H. WISE
 26. CHASE, J.S.	   	33 	NY    		9th KS B		J.H. CAMPBELL
 36. LYNN, S.C.	 		20 	KY    		9th KS B		E.K. LYNN
 38. DONRON, Samuel		19 	IN    		9th KS B		Henry DONRON
 54. BROWN, I.A.	   	20 	MO   		16th KS H		Matilda BROWN
 57. BOOTH, S.B.	   	21 	IN    		16th KS E		R.E. BOOTH
 73. STAMPS, G.W.	   	27 	IN     		9th KS D

Geneva twp.
 84. PATTERSON, O.P.		21 	IL     		9th KS G		W.H. PATTERSON
 89. JONES, Joseph W.   	19 	OH	   	9th KS D		T.J. JONES
 93. KEETH, Isaac	   	19 	IN	   	9th KS D		W.C. KEETH
 99. GARDNER, D.P.		27 	NY	  	15th KS E		Thos. MOTHERAL
104. STIGENWALE, J.W.   	28 	OH     		2nd KS Baty 		J.J. BLACK
120. VerDenBURGH, P.		30 	PA	  	23rd MI G		J.H. SPICER
122. HOLMAN, J.A.	   	18 	NY	  	16th KS I		C.A. HOLMAN
123. DENSMORE, F.M.		20 	IL	   	9th KS M		B.R. SMITH
127. STAMPS, J.J.	   	22 	TN	   	9th KS M		J.E. COMSTOCK
129. FISHER, W.W.	   	19 	IL	   	9th KS M		Peter FISHER
144. DENNY, C.			19 	OH	  	16th KS I		Wm. DENNY

Iola twp.
148. JONES, B.G.	   	26 	NY	  	16th KS B		Wm. JONES
	    ,W.C.	   	24 	WS	  	10th KS I		"	
149. SANDERS, W.Y.	   	21 	IL	   	9th KS E		A.T. SANDERS
159. HANKINS, W.	   	35 	VA	   	9th KS E		J.F. COLBURN
164. VICARS, F.			23 	ENG	  	15th KS E
166. HART, J.A.			47 	NC	  	16th KS						"Asst. Surgeon"
173. GRAHAM, John	   	38 	OH	   	9th KS B		Henry VICKERS
175. RHODES, Seth	   	38 	OH	   	9th KS E		S.E. RHODES
179. GRAHAM, M.			26 	OH	   	9th KS E
180. HARRIS, J.H.	   	23 	IL	   	9th KS E
183. THRASHER, S.A.		25 	VA     		1st KS C		A. THRASHER
188. YOUNG, Julius		18 	IL	   	9th KS D		J.R. YOUNG
193. CRISP, J.F.	   	16 	TN	  	16th KS K		Harmon CRISP
197. McCARTY, Denny		21 	IRE    		9th KS E		W.H. COCRAN
199. BEAVER, D.W.	   	39 	NC	   	9th KS D
204. GOFORTH, S.J.	   	18 	KY	  	16th KS I		Jacob ZIKE
215. BROWN, Ike			28 	CKE   		2nd KS Colored D  	Chas. ROSS
222. RAGWILL, Jonas		24 	CKE   		2nd KS Colored E  	Wm. LOOTY
224. ELERS, Sandy	   	34 	TN    		2nd KS Colored E  	Benj. FOREMAN 		[black]
230. WALTERS, A.A.	   	18 	WS	  	16th KS F		Henry WALTERS
	    ,J.H.	   	21 	OH	   	9th KS E		"	
     SPRINGER, Edward   	20 	OH     		9th KS E		"	
233. McKENZIE, W.W.		25 	IN	   	9th KS B		Joseph McKENZIE
		 ,Joseph   	16 	OH	  	16th KS I		"	
246. WILLEY,W.H.	   	25 	IN	  	10th KS A		Elam WILLEY
	     ,Julius		17 	IN	  	16th KS 1		"	
253. CARTER, Jonas		28 	CKE   		1st KS Colored    	Moses LOWRY		[black]
256. SCHORNICK, Jacob   	35 	GER    		9th KS B
270. PICKERILL, Glover  	21 	MO    		9th KS M
276. STEWART,R.J.	   	28 	PA    		9th KS M
282. PERRY,C.M.	   		18 	KY	  	8th KS F		Wm. BARRY
285. VanKIPER, John		36 	IN	  	9th KS B
292. BAY, James			23 	IL	  	9th KS B		Joseph BAY
306. RUTLEDGE,J.P.		21 	IL	  	9th KS B		John RUTLEDGE
house	soldier, 		age, 	place,		Reg;Co    		head of    		"special 
visit #		         		of birth	       			household   		notations"

Anderson County
Reeder twp.
  6. KESSELINGER, Ezra  	38 	MD	 	12th KS G
 14. SHIELDS, George A. 	23 	KS?  		12th KS G		Jane SHIELDS
 57. PATTER, B.F.	   	23 	AR   		12th KS G		Rebecca PATTER
	     ,David R.   	18 	AR	 	12th KS G
 58. JOHNSTON, Jermiah  	29 	IN   		15th KS M
     MATHEWS, Julius		42 	GER  		12th KS G		Jermiah JOHNSTON

Ozark twp.
 36. MEANS, Dura	   	19 	IN   		12th KS G		James R. MEANS
 47. BURK, George	   	25 	OH   		10th KS B		Robt. BURK
 	   , Emen		21 	OH   		11th KS C		"	
 59. HUCK, Abraham		41 	PA	 	14th KS L
 60. HALL, John	  		40 	OH   		11th KS F
 79. PRICE, Hugh	   	20 	IL   		14th KS L		Joseph PRICE
 89. STIGENWALL, Andrew 	26 	OH  		Smith's Baty.  		John STIGENWALL
106. STEPHENSON, Clark  	24 	IN   		11th KS F
107. BLACK, Jackson		32 	IN   		11th KS F
109. TEFF, William		32 	NY    		7th KS G
110. SEVERENS, Thomas   	21 	OH   		11th KS F		Wm. SEVERENS
		 , John		19 	OH   		11th KS F		"	
125. CUMMINS, Chester   	27 	NH	 	11th KS F		Wm. O. BRYAN
131. CASKEY, William C. 	24 	IN   		2nd KS Baty.  		Rachel FAGG

Walker twp.
135. HOLLOMAN, Virgil   	26 	KY   		12th KS G		A.A. HOLLOMAN
		 , Ira		21 	KY   		11th KS F		"	
146. WILLSON, William   	16 	NY		2nd Colorado M 		John WILLSON
147. KIMBALL, Martin V. 	27 	OH   		16th KS L		Edw. WILLSON
149. SUTTON, Iseo P.		21 	MO   		16th KS L		James SUTTON
160. POPLIN, Huston L.  	18 	TN   		16th KS L		John POPLIN
173. SOUTH, Andrew		50 	unk  		16th KS L
174. SMITH, John T.		18 	OH   		16th KS L		D.W. SMITH
175. OSWALT, John P.		26 	MEK  		16th KS L
183. McSHANE, F.	   	44 	PA   		11th KS F
		, R.C.		19 	IA	 	14th KS E		F. McSHANE
185. HADSON, Robert		45 	NC   		15th KS M


Reeder twp. [cont.]
188. MUNDELL, Ransom   	 	19 	IN   		16th KS L		John MUNDELL
191. BURNS, John	   	40 	IRE  		11th KS F
207. BOCKOVER, Stephen  	28 	OH    		2nd KS A		J.S. BOCKOVER
208. PAYNE, Marvin		33 	NY	 	11th KS F
210. PAUL, Charles		30 	unk	 	15th KS A		Rich'd HARDESTY
216. WEST, Wilber D.   	 	33 	unk  		11th KS F
224. STOWELL, Habitia   	25 	IL    		2nd KS B		Ellen STOWELL
227. MUMAW, A.R.*       	30 	PA   		11th KS F		A.J. FRANK 		*Walker twp.
231. MICKEL, James		34 	TN    		2nd AR H			    
235. PRIEST, William T. 	33 	IA	 	16th KS L		P.D. MANES
236. BENJAMIN, Jacob		38 	AUS  		11th KS F

Washington twp.
241. PAUL, William F.R. 	23 	IN    		7th KS G		J.W. PAUL
	   , John Henry   	21 	IN   		11th KS F		"	
245. WHITSON, Robert    	23 	SCT  		12th KS G		James WHITSON
     WILLIAMS, Chas. F. 	33 	PA    		2nd KS A
247. GLOVER, Abner B.   	30 	PA    		7th KS G
250. HIDOM, J.H.	   	40 	NY	 	11th KS F
251. AGNEW, William M.  	32 	IRE  		12th KS G		Wm. AGNEW
     MOORE, R.H.	   	38 	OH   		11th KS F		"	
258. INGRAM, William		35 	IL   		11th KS F
259. JOHNSTON, Chester  	21 	IN   		11th KS F		John JOHNSTON
262. BINGAMAN, Allen		21 	MO   		11th KS F		Lewis BINGAMAN
     MAJORS, William A. 	21 	MO   		11th KS F		"	
264. WILHITE, Joseph		35 	MO    		7th KS G
265. HORNE, John	   	40 	OH   		11th KS F
267. RUMBLY, James W.   	23 	IL    		9th KS D
268. DIDLEY, John B.		38 	GA   		11th KS F
274. HANBY, James	   	22 	IL    		7th KS G		?????
          ,W. Nelson   		18 	IL    		7th KS G		"	
278. WHIPPS, David		25 	IN   		11th KS F		John CAMPBELL
279. NORTON, Isaac		21 	IL   		11th KS F		Joseph NORTON
281. REEDER, Martin		46 	MOR   		7th KS G		Levi DANIELS

Monroe twp.
295. KERCHIVAL, James   	37 	KY   		11th KS F
296. CAMPBELL, John		22 	TN    		2nd KS A		J.Y. CAMPBELL
		 , George   	19 	TN    		2nd KS A 		"	
297. SHULTZ, John H.		21 	OH   		11th KS F		Daniel SHULTZ
	     , Thomas J.  	18 	OH   		11th KS F		"	
302. MINKLER,M.M.	   	33 	OH   		11th KS F
308. JUDA,D.D.			33 	KY	 	11th KS F
309. MASTERSON, Thos.D. 	23 	IL   		10th KS B		A.H. BROWN
310. HINER,J.M.	   		19 	PA   		11th KS F		Isaac HINER
     LINDSAY,J.G.	   	28 	OH   		11th KS F		"	
313. REED, Thomas	   	20 	AR    		1st AR F		Mariah REED
314. McKAUGHLIN,J.Quiney 	22 	PA  		2nd KS A		James McKAUGHLIN
328. SMITH, Joseph		17 	OH    		7th KS G		Wm. SMITH
     LINDSAY, Thomas		37 	OH	 	12th KS 			"	
329. HIATT, Frank	   	21 	OH   		11th KS F		Nathan HIATT
331. SPRIGGS, Hiram		31 	IN   		11th KS F		Wm. SPRIGGS
344. McGUE, John	   	18 	MI	 	16th KS L		James McGUE
348. SETTER, Barnett		28 	PRU   		7th KS G
     MIMAS, Frank	   	22 	MO   		11th KS F		Barnett SETTER
351. RANKIN, Charles		26 	TN    		9th KS H		G.W. YANDLE
373. FERVERBURN, John   	21 	PRU  		11th KS F		John FERVERBURN
374. AZASS, Henry	   	34 	WRT	 	11th KS F
	    , William		37 	WRT  		11th KS F		Henry AZASS
376. FENHOUSE, Frank		46 	PRU	 	11th KS F		B. HAGEDON
377. PICKETT, John		36 	PRU  		11th KS F
378. WITCUP, Chris.		45 	PRU  		11th KS F
381. WINKLEPLECK, Sam'l 	24 	OH    		2nd KS F		Dan'l WINKLEPLECK
368. COTTLE, Melvin		17 	MI	  	7th KS G		Nathn'l COTTLE
396. POTEET,A.G.	   	41 	TN	 	11th KS F
398. McAFEE, Dorsey		44 	PA    		7th KS G
     VESS, William		27 	VA   		11th KS F		Dorsey McAFEE
401. WILLIAMS, Wm. A.   	19 	IL    		7th KS G		Mary WILLIAMS
     NORRIS,Z.			34 	OH    		7th KS G		"	
406. JOHNSTON, John		30 	OH	  	2nd KS	    		D.W. HOUSTON  		"Major"
408. FRANKENBERGER,Wm.L.	33 	PA 		11th KS F
409. WINKLEY, Frank		28 	MA	 	10th KS 		Alanson SIMONS
421. ARREL,G.W.	   		40 	PA    		7th KS G		Thos. BAYLES
424. LONIAN, Nelson		19 	CKE   		1st KS Colored         				"black"
425. McLAUGHLIN, Wm.    	35 	PA   		12th KS G
426. BIGALOW, Jno.		53 	NY   		11th KS F
427. JOHNSTON,W.A.		36 	NC   		15th KS M

	Atchison County

Center twp.
 19. QUILT, John L.		32 	IL   		13th KS F
 20. BROCKMAN, Jas. L.  	20 	IL   		13th KS F		Mary BROCKMAN
 24. HAIL, John M.		23 	MO   		13th KS H		S.M. HAIL
 32. QUIELL, Edmunda		22 	IL   		13th KS F		Hiram QUIELL
 36. SAUNDERS, Americus 	21 	KY   		13th KS F		Elisha SAUNDERS
 38. LAIRD, Isaac S.		24 	OH   		13th KS F
 44. ELLIOTT,J.K.P.    		20 	MO   		13th KS F		A.E. ELLIOTT
     REYNOLDS, Wm. T.   	29 	KY   		13th KS F 		"	
 48. AKEY, Judson	   	19 	OH    		8th KS C		Wm. CAMPBELL
 50. HIGLEY, Russell    	32 	NY   		13th KS F
	     , Hiram M.   	28 	NY	 	13th KS F		Russell HIGLEY
 54. GRAHAM, Albert		23 	MD   		13th KS F		Helena GRAHAM
 57. BLAKE, Lewis	   	27 	IL   		15th KS H
 76. MAY, William J.    	26 	IN   		13th KS F
 78. ELLIOTT, William   	36 	OH   		13th KS D
 79. BALL, Joshua L.		25 	OH   		13th KS F		Benj. BALL
 81. ELLINGER, John F.  	21 	OH  		109th OH H		J.G. ELLINGER
112. WINKLEPLECK, Reuben 	37 	OH  		13th KS F
115. SNYDER, John	   	21 	OH   		13th KS F		S.H. SNYDER
118. BROCK, Com. P.		19 	MO   		13th KS F		Mary BROCK
120. WILLIAMS,C.A.		22 	IL   		20th MO K		M.L. WILLIAMS
125. FLETCHER, A. Warren 	21 	IN   		13th KS D		James M. FLETCHER
128. NORRIS, George		24 	IA    		2nd IA B		A.B. NORRIS
	     , A.D.	   	20 	IA   		23rd IA E		"	
130. COOK, Thomas	   	28 	unk  		13th KS D
     LANDRUM, Benj. L.  	22 	IN    		6th KS A		Thos. COOK
		, Joel		29 	IN   		13th KS D		"	
132. BREEDLOVE, Charles 	31 	VA   		13th KS D		Robt. BREEDLOVE
     MUSSER, David		32 	OH   		13th KS D		"	
149. BEST, Henry	   	22 	PA   		83rd US Colored 	J.W. BEST
152. BUTLER,B.F.	   	24 	MO   		11th KS D		A.M. TOWNSEND
169. WORKMAN, John		18 	MO    		1st KS N		Jacob WORKMAN
176. EARHART,M.L.	   	20 	PA   		13th KS F		D. EARHART

Lancaster twp.
 19. HISEY, William		18 	MO    		7th MO G		John HISEY
 20. HENDERSON, Eli		28 	KY   		13th KS 
 21. STICKLER, Marshall 	18 	VA   		--   KS M		James STICKLER
 30. WYMORE, Abraham    	22 	IN   		15th KS B		Johnson WYMORE
 34. FAWCETT, Crawford  	30 	IN    		2nd KS D		Robt. WHITE
 77. WALKER, Lucius		47 	NY   		13th KS D
	     , Frank      	21 	NY    		2nd KS D		Lucius WALKER
 80. WINDER,W.H.	   	22 	MO   		13th KS D		J.C. BATSELL

Mt. Pleasant twp.
  1. NISWANGER, William 	17 	MO   		10th KS			Wm. NISWANGER
  5. COX,W.M.W.	   		30 	IN   		13th KS F		J.D. COX
 13. TACKETT,J.W.	   	27 	VA   		12th KS E		J.R. TACKETT
		,C.W.	   	25 	MD   		12th KS E		"	
 31. RUTLEDGE,A.	   	19 	MO   		14th KS D		Jno. RUTLEDGE
		 ,G.	   	17 	MO   		14th KS D		"	
 35. BAYLES, Hy M.		17 	AL   		16th KS M		----- BAYLES
 38. LEE,R.D.			44 	MO   		13th KS F
  
Lancaster twp [cont]
 39. DOUGAN, Marion		29 	IN   		13th KS K		Ja. DOUGAN
     MORTON,S.A.H.		19 	AL	 	13th KS K		"	
 46. PERRY,M.			35 	KY	 	1st Colorado D  	J. MITCHELL
 64. JACQUES, Jno.		26 	NY   		10th IA F		J.A. JACQUES
 72. BEAN,M.M.			35 	KY   		13th KS F
 94. PARNELL,A.J.	   	22 	MO	 	13th KS F
 95. HARTMAN, Fred		20 	IN   		13th KS F		Jno. HARTMAN
 96. CAIN, William		29 	ISM  		12th US Colored  	J.W. CAIN
	   , J.M.		26 	ISM  		53rd US Colored 	"		
 97. AVERY,D.J.	   		38 	OH	 	13th KS K
     RUST,C.W.			22 	IN	  	6th KS C		D.J. AVERY
101. HARRIS,D.E.	   	32 	NJ	 	13th KS F		N. BUTLER
102. TILLMAN, Richard   	18 	IA   		13th KS F		W.M. TILLMAN
138. SCOTT,R.C.	   		23 	KY	  	7th KS G		E. CAMPBELL
143. HARMON, George		45 	KY	 	10th KS			John HARMON
148. MAYFIELD, Henry		26 	IN   		13th KS F		Rachel MAYFIELD
153. JAY, Benjamin		39 	IN   		13th KS F
158. McNAMARA, Patrick  	38 	IRE	 	13th KS K
166. BLODGET,G.W.	   	34 	KY   		13th KS F
179. STOUT,G.H.	   		21 	IA	 	13th KS K		Mary STOUT
187. BLACK,W.C.	   		24 	KY	  	8th KS C		Eliza BLACK
	    ,S.S.	   	22 	KY   		14th KS D		"	
	    ,J.H.	   	16 	KY	 	16th KS M		"	
188. PORTER, George		45 	NY   		13th KS K
	
Kapioma twp.
  4. MILLS,E.L.	   		23 	IA   		15th KS K		T.R. MILLS
  7. WOODWORTH, Caleb S 	27 	TN   		13th KS 		C.A. WOODWORTH
 51. ROBENSON,O.T.		17 	KY	 	11th KS B		J.M. ROBESON

Grasshopper twp.
 13. CAHOON,J.A.	   	23 	NC   		10th KS D		Carity ALLEN
 18. PARSONS,G.E.	   	22 	KY   		13th KS D		Robt. PARSONS
 23. SHEATS, Wylie		44 	NC   		13th KS F
 37. HAM, Malcom	   	42 	KY   		13th KS D
	  , M.G.		16 	KY   		2nd Colorado K   	Malcom HAM
 44. GREENWALT, William 	22 	PA    		8th KS C		Sabina GREENWALT
 55. DAVIS,J.B.	   		23 	MO    		1st AR F		Abram. DAVIS
 57. THORNHILL, Asberry 	41 	TN    		2nd KS D

Atchison [city of]
147. MILLER, Benjamin * 	50 	KY   		1st KS Colored  	------ REYNOLDS		*Black
148. MOORE, Samuel*		23 	MO   		65th US Colored K	Amanda MOORE
     FONTS, Wesley*		23 	MO   		1st KS Colored	"				*both Black
149. WILSON, Franklin   	26 	NC   		26th MO G		C. WILSON
154. CLARK, Reusem *    	36 	KY   		2nd KS Colored B				*black
163. PENELTON, Joseph * 	18 	MO   		2nd KS Colored D	P. PENELTON
173. GUYLORD,G.L.*     		38 	NY   		1st KS			T.G. HARRIS 		"Captain"
179. CAMPBELL, William* 	17 	MO   		2nd KS Colored B 	Page ESTES 		*black
     McGINNES, John*		20 	MO   		--			"soldier"   		"
     CAMPBELL, John*		25 	MO   		2nd KS Colored       	"        		"
198. WILSON, Jerry*		30 	KY   		1st KS Colored B 	Turner WALKER 		"
226. HARR, Luther*		21 	NY   		2nd KS Colored   	Willis HARR   		"
271. SNIDER, John	   	35 	GER  		13th KS K
364. MASTERS, Charles   	22 	IL   		10th KS B		A.C. MASTERS
		, H.C.		20 	IL   		13th KS D		"	
410. FRUHM, Augustus    	40 	MEK  		13th KS D		Lene REBNER
411. MATTHEW, Nicholas  	40 	MEK  		13th KS K
412. HOOVER, William		16 	IL   		13th KS F		Henry HOOVER
443. GILLISPIE, Patrick 	40 	PA	 	13th KS D
449. McCULLY, J.L.		28 	NJ   		13th KS D		J.C. McCULLY
457. CROOKHAM, Judson  		32 	PA   		13th KS D
538. INGLE, John F.		37 	PA   		13th KS D
563. SEIP, James*	   	18 	PA   		2nd KS Colored 		T.L. SEIP 		*black ?
572. GARLICK, William H 	28 	VA   		2nd KS Colored 		Wm. L. BURNS   		"  ?
599. NOLAN, Michael		27 	IRE  		13th KS K
603. VanNoy, Abraham		44 	NC   		13th KS K
626. DOUGHERTY, Hugh		26 	IRE  		13th KS K		Ellen DOUGHERTY
627. McASY, Timeth		33 	IRE  		13th KS K
631. TRACY, James R.    	23 	MO   		13th KS K		G.M. TRACY
682. McKEE, N.			30 	NY   		13th KS D

Walnut twp.
 19. SHORTRIDGE, Wm.		20 	IN    		8th KS C		Harrison SHORTRIDGE
 26. JONES, Alfred		34 	IN   		15th KS F		Mathias FLOERSCH
 27. EILER, Daniel		23 	MO   		13th KS F		Jacob EILER
     PAYNE,	Thomas J.   	34 	OH   		13th KS F		"
 39. SCOTT, John	   	40 	KY   		13th KS D		Moses POTTER
 42. SCOTT, John	   	42 	TN	 	13th KS D
 46. GRADY, Michael		22 	IRE  		16th KS			Owen GRADY
	    ,	Patrick     	19 	IRE  		14th KS 			"	
 47. WOMACH, Allen		25 	MO   		13th KS C		Nancy WOMACH
 48. BECKER, Henry		25 	GER  		15th KS F		Christian BECKER
	     , Joseph     	19 	PA	 	14th KS F		"	
	     , John	   	17 	PA   		16th KS D		"	
 81. RIVERS, Albert L.  	25 	MA   		11th KS D		Benj. RIVERS
 86. SAPP, Joseph M.		30 	MO   		13th KS F
103. WHITMAN, Isom		22 	OH    		7th KS A		Nath'l McCLINTOCK
137. MITCHELL, John A.  	43 	VA   		15th KS F
139. DAVIS, Marion		24 	IN   		11th KS A		John DAVIS
192. RENY, Henry	   	26 	KY   		14th KS			Hiram CLAPP

Shannon twp
  3. BUTLER, Theodore   	24 	NY   		34th IL B		James BUTLER
	     , James		34 	NY   		unk			"	
  4. BELL, William		19 	NY   		14th KS A		Hannah BELL
  6. FROMAN, John	   	24 	IN   		10th KS
 16. HAMILTON, Eli		33 	IN	 	13th KS I
 17. FIZER, Amos	   	33 	KY   		13th KS D
 51. MUNAY, Peter	   	56 	IRE  		13th KS K		John MUNAY
 56. KELLY, Thomas		25 	IRE	  	8th KS C		Matthew KELLY
 62. BRADSHAW, George   	27 	KY   		15th KS G		James HARTSTOCK
 66. KELLY, James	   	24 	IRE   		8th KS C		Patrick KELLY
 76. HANCOCK, Robert		37 	MO   		13th KS D
116. CAMPBELL, Samuel   	31 	PA   		11th KS A		Lucy CARDIFF



	Bourbon County

Ft. Scott [city of]
 15. MORRIS,J.			34 	OH   		14th KS B
 25. SECREST,I.B.	   	34 	OH    		6th KS K Cav
 42. BALLARD, Thomas		18 	CKE   		6th KS K Cav		Sarah BALLARD
 --. SLOCUM,C.C.	   	55 	NY    		5th KS   Cav		Edw. GREEN
     EARHART,M.L.	   	20 	PA   		13th KS F		"	
 55. GREY, James *		40 	MO   		--   --    		L.A.WILLIAMS 		*black
 56. SMITH, Edward A.   	27 	NY    		2nd KS 			Wm. SMITH   		"Capt"
	    , William H.  	22 	NY   		103rd US Colored 	"        		"Capt"
 69. INSLEY,E.M.	   	28 	IN   		10th IL Cav 		T.L. INSLEY
 78. JONES,A.J. *	   	21 	KY   		2nd KS Colored A 	Andrew JONES
	    ,R.J. *	   	17 	KY   		2nd KS Colored A 	"		   	*black
 82. GRIFFIN,A.	   		24 	MI	  	3rd WS H		D.B. EMERT
 83. SULLIVAN, William  	15 	AR    		6th KS  Cav 		Joseph SULLIVAN
100. MARGRAVES, Anthony 	20 	MO   		14th KS E Cav 		Wm. MARGRAVES
102. PHILLIPS,R.L.		29 	VT    		6th KS C Cav		  			"Lieut"
103. LEIDGER, Henry P.  	30 	ENG   		6th KS L Cav 		Susan JEWELL
     JEWELL, Lewis R.   	19 	OH    		6th KS L Cav 		"	
105. CLARK, George J.   	32 	NY   		14th KS E Cav	   				"Capt"
107. PARKER, Charles S. 	21 	OH   		12th KS D		Sheldon PARKER
	     , James H.   	20 	OH   		16th KS   Cav 		"	
 	     , George W.  	17 	OH   		16th KS   Cav 		"	
108. ELLIS, John	   	26 	unk  		15th KS B Cav
117. CHILDS, William *		24 	MO   		2nd KS Colored 		Betsey HAWKINS
121. CUNNINGHAM, John*  	25 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		Baty. E. CUNNINGHAM
122. WADDLES, Josiah *  	16 	MO   		1st KS Colored H  	Thos. WADDLES
	[last three preceding are listed * black]

126. TAYLOR, Jems R.		30 	KY   		14th KS   Cav
136. WARDEN,M.W.	   	22 	KY   		14th KS   Cav
145. CHILLYS, Lou *		15 	CKE  		2nd KS Colored  	Maria WILLIAMS 		*Indian
152. ATKINS, Cornelius* 	24 	MO   		2nd KS Colored  	Mary ATKINS 		*black
153. BICKING,A.F.*		26 	PA	 	2nd KS Colored 		H.M.CARPENTER  		"?
155. BLANTON, Thomas*   	35 	unk  		2nd KS Colored 		Sally SCOTT    		"
     SCOTT, Samuel*		35 	AR   		2nd KS Colored 		"
157. GRIMITH, David		25 	CKE  		1st KS Colored 		Ellis GRIMITH
		, Harry		17 	CKE  		2nd KS Colored	
161. SMITH, Augustus		30 	NY    		3rd WS H		Josiah SMART
164. SUTHERLAND, Harry  	30 	IN   		14th KS G Cav
     MARTIN, George G.  	29 	MO   		14th KS G Cav 		Harry SUTHERLAND
176. CAMPBELL,P.*	   	16 	CKE  		2nd KS Colored B 	E. CAMPBELL 		*black.
182. CAPPS, Pryor	   	35 	MO   		14th KS B
192. VAU, Russell*		48 	GA   		2nd KS Colored B		   		*black
194. WALLACE, William*  	46 	VA   		2nd KS Colored B	 	   		*black?
200. MEYERS,A.			31 	GER  		14th KS E
201. BICKING,A.F.	   	38 	PA   		14th IN A
203. COOPER, William H. 	31 	TN    		9th KS M
210. McFADDEN, John		38 	IRE  		14th KS I
211. HOSKINS,R.A.	   	23 	KY   		2nd KS Baty		Pleasent SMITH
212. MENDELHOLEN,A.    		29 	OH   		2nd KS Baty
214. RICE,D.D.			14 	IN    		6th KS L		Randolph RICE
215. NIAT,E.			36 	VA   		2nd KS Baty		Wm. STEWART
217. VERMILLION,E.R.   		33 	TN   		2nd KS Baty
218. PENNIGAR, William  	47 	NC   		2nd KS C Cav		S.C. JACKS
219. McGWIRE, Thomas		33 	IN   		14th KS B		Sol ADAMS
224. MILLESS, James     	45 	NC    		6th KS G
		, Daniel    	23 	TN    		6th KS G		James MILLESS
226. STROOP,Z.			28 	OH   		15th KS B
234. WILSON, John H.		22 	MO   		2nd KS Baty		Jas. WILSON
	     , Thomas		20 	MO   		2nd KS Baty		"	
237. GRENO,H.S.	   		35 	NY   		14th KS			F.F. CLOUGH
238. HAYNES,C.H.	   	35 	OH   		14th KS
242. WALKER,J.			21 	IL   		15th KS			David ANDRICKS

Osage twp.
  8. BISHAND, Levi		18 	OH   		14th KS E		Daniel BISHAND
 20. McADAMS, John T.   	33 	IN   		16th KS A ??		Stephen McADAMS
 21. WAGNER,G.A.	   	23 	IL   		14th KS E		A.B. WAGNER
 22. FOSTER, William		23 	OH    		6th KS F		Mary FOSTER
 23. CLARK, William		24 	VA    		6th KS F		Thos. CLARK
 24. CLENDENING, James  	22 	IN   		15th KS A		John CLENDENING
		   , John   	18 	IN	 	14th KS E		"	
 26. MOORE,D.D.	   		17 	IL   		15th KS L		M.A. KELLER
 29. McNEIL, John	   	30 	IN   		14th KS E		John McNEIL
     WYATT,A.			22 	IL   		2nd KS Baty		"	
 34. ALLEN, John J.		18 	MO   		14th KS E		Jesse ALLEN
 37. WADE, Allen S.		26 	KY   		2nd KS Baty
 38. Ingraham, J.C.		22 	IN   		2nd KS Baty		D. INGRAHAM
 41. WASHBURN, Simon    	23 	IL   		2nd KS Baty		J. PANGBURN
 48. CLARK, Asa			15 	OH   		14th KS I		Mary CLARK
     BARRETT, John		23 	OH	  	6th KS B		"	
     HANWAY,E.H.	   	26 	VA	 	10th KS			"	
 76. WILLIAMS,M.	   	22 	IL	 	10th KS			M. WILLIAMS
		 ,C.J.		21 	IL	 	15th KS L		"	
     PARKER, James		25 	IA   		2nd KS Baty		"	
 78. BETH, William		23 	KY    		6th KS E
 94. TYLER, Thomas		23 	IN   		13th KS M

Freedom twp.
101. BROWN, Abraham		40 	PA   		12th KS H
120. STONE,E.C.	   		19 	IN   		12th KS H		Wm. STONE
140. JOHNSON, Wm. O.    	21 	KY    		6th KS H		L. JOHNSON
144. HOWARD, William		19 	MO   		12th KS K		A. HOWARD
153. WINSHIP, Wm. H.		21 	NY    		5th KS K		Rich'd WINSHIP
157. TESTAMENT,A.	   	20 	MO    		6th KS G
161. DALSON, Eliza		25 	IL   		11th KS C
162. GREEN, John	   	37 	TN   		10th KS E
171. BORAN,D.			22 	TN    		5th KS K		A.H. BORAN
174. MARSHAL, John W.   	21 	MO    		6th KS L
     HOPEJOY,L.	   		16 	MO	  	6th KS L		John W. MARSHAL
176. ROCKWELL, Frank		26 	NY   		12th KS H
		 , E.G.     	21 	NY    		6th KS L		Frank ROCKWELL
181. CLEAL, Alfred		27 	ENG   		9th KS E 		W.W. WILL		"1st Army Corps"
183. JOHNSON,W.R.      		36 	IL   		99th IL E		Rich'd WALL
186. AMEY, George	   	30 	PA    		6th KS E
198. BURTON,A.W.	   	30 	VT	 	12th KS H
210. BALLOU, Samuel		32 	IL    		3rd WS M
212. CAMPBELL, Charles  	27 	WS    		6th KS K
218. STONE, William     	23 	IN   		12th KS H		James A. STONE
219. FULLER, Benjamin   	30 	OH   		12th KS H
222. WITT, George	   	23 	IL   		12th KS H
232. OSBORNE,J.M.	   	19 	MO   		12th KS K		Thos. OSBORNE
239. HILL, Henry	   	38 	NY   		12th KS K

Timberhill twp.
254. GIBSON,J.*	   		21 	MO   		1st KS Colored F 	H.GIBSON  		*black
262. WALLACE, Lewis*		29 	MO   		Colored Baty		*			"
271. SHEAT, Isaac*		21 	MO   		Colored Baty		Moses SHEAT  		"
	    , George*		20 	MO   		1st KS Colored   	"	 	 	"
273. CARTOE, George		25 	MO   		14th KS G		B.H. SEARS
	     , Robert    	22 	MO	  	6th KS C		"	
274. SEARS, George S.   	28 	KY    		6th KS C
279. HYDE,H.			21 	OH    		6th KS C		John HYDE
285. SEAMANS, William H 	27 	VA   		10th KS H
289. SMITH, Thomas		35 	IL   		2nd KS Baty
290. ARTZS,C.H.	   		34 	GER  		2nd KS Baty
291. GREENLY, Samuel		41 	PA   		2nd KS Baty
302. WILLARD,H.*	   	27 	TN   		Colored Baty		Arthur CLARK 		*black
306. COX,C.		   	30 	IN   		14th KS B		Lucinda DAVIS
     DAVIS,J.L.	   		19 	MO   		16th KS G		"	
	    ,J.A.	   	18 	MO   		16th KS G		"	
312. WEST,T.B.			24 	AR   		14th KS L		S.R. WEST
316. HOGE, William G.   	21 	MO    		6th KS C
317. CONE, Charles		39 	OH    		6th KS L		John DYER
323. BLAGG,T.			19 	AR   		14th KS B		Israel BLAGG
	    ,J.			15 	AR	 	14th KS D		"	
341. BOWERS, William		23 	OH   		2nd KS Baty		Henry BOWERS
     HITE, Abraham		25 	OH    		8th KS D		"	
363. FULSON, Henry		21 	AR    		6th KS H
365. PEE, Charles*		30 	TN   		1st KS Colored 					*black
368. MARRS,G.H.	   		18 	AR   		12th KS C		E.A. BRINGTON
373. SPURGEON, Madison  	23 	MO   		14th KS E		Hiram SPURGEON
382. BROWN, Asa			19 	PA    		5th KS R?		W.R. BROWN
393. CRAIG, William L.  	18 	OH   		14th KS G		Sam'l ? CRAIG
396. LARVE, Thomas		19 	TN   		14th KS G		W.G. LARVE
400. KNOWLES,D.C.	   	39 	MO   		2nd KS Baty
407. SHIRLEY, Fred		54 	TN   		14th KS E		Dury WILLIAMS

Franklin twp.
434. MILLER, William M. 	23 	OH    		81st OH A		Albert MILLER
435. BARNES, Albert		40 	NY    		2nd KS Baty
441. NAPIER,W.O.	   	22 	TN    		2nd KS Baty
451. DODSON,J.N.	   	20 	TN    		2nd KS Baty		Jesse DODSON
452. WITHERS, William D 	21 	MO    		2nd KS Baty		Wm. WITHERS
454. COCHRAN,H.S.	   	44 	IN    		12th KS F
		,H.O.	   	16 	IN    		12th KS F		H.S. COCHRAN
     PARSONS,G.A.	   	22 	AR    		14th KS L		"
455. SLINKARD, James		28 	TN    		14th KS B
458. DAVIS, John W.		24 	AR    		14th KS L
465. LEAMONS,G.W.	   	20 	OH    		2nd KS Baty 		Wm. LEAMONS
477. HALEY, William		30 	TN 					H. HALEY 		"Morells Horse"
	    , G.D.	   	28 	TN					"	   		"Morells Horse"
484. HAWLAND,L.D.	   	40 	--	  	2nd KS Baty		T.M. WILLETTS
495. ANDERSON, John     	25 	VA    		14th KS L		Anna ANDERSON
499. STEPHENSON, John   	24 	OH    		10th KS C		E. STEPHENSON
500. REGNA, William		31 	CT   		2nd KS Baty		M.H. REGNA
503. HEAD, Leiv			34 	TN   		12th KS R
511. LARRISON, Wilson   	21 	MO    		8th KS E		D.B. LARRISON
515. THOMASON, John C.  	25 	AR    		1st KS F		Wm. THOMPSON
	       , E.M.		24 	AR    		1st KS F		"	
	       , N.M.		22 	AR	  	1st KS F		"	
535. OSBORN, Martin		19 	MO   		2nd KS Baty		Enoch OSBORN
540. THOMPSON,H.M.		24 	TN   		17th IA D		Phenias THOMPSON
542. MAYER, David	   	34 	OH   		14th KS L
553. JAMISON,L.C.	   	25 	AL   		10th KS B		G.D. JAMISON

Marion twp
568. EVES,P.R.			29 	WCA  		14th KS G		H.W. EVES
         ,M.W.			27 	WCA  		14th KS A		"	
570. GARDNER,A.B.	   	22 	TN   		2nd KS Baty		Jane GARDNER
572. WRIGHT,J.R.	   	20 	IN   		14th KS E		W.W. WRIGHT
589. COWAN, William		28 	IL   		10th KS D		Thos. COWAN
590. RHOTON, Hiram		22 	TN   		12th KS R		Elisha RHOTON
           , Eli	   	22 	TN   		12th KS R		"	
591. BROWN,J.E.	   		20 	NY   		10th KS E		J.M. BROWN
592. JONES, Alexander  		36 	TN   		10th KS B
611. STOWER,D.J.	   	25 	NY   		2nd KS Baty		Tim JOHNSON
615. BAKER, Nathan		27 	IN   		10th KS C
626. CARSON, John	   	30 	IL   		2nd KS Baty		Lewis ETHERIDGE
631. ANDERSON, Jacob		26 	IN   		10th KS C
632. ANDRSON,C.	   		20 	IN   		14th KS E		James ANDERSON
633. TEAGUE, Jesse		20 	MO   		2nd KS Baty
639. JONES,J.L.	   		26 	KY   		43rd IN			Eliz'th JONES
          ,G.W.	   		22 	IN   		2nd KS Baty		"	
642. BROWN,G.K.	   		24 	IL   		2nd KS Baty		E. BROWN
646. GOFF, John			23 	IL   		10th KS A		Aleph GOFF
647. COPES, William		33 	IL   		2nd KS Baty
650. HULL, Joseph	   	29 	OH   		2nd KS Baty		Cowan MITCHELL
652. ROBINSON,Z.	   	21 	AR	  	6th KS F		Thos. ROBINSON
		 ,Jefferson 	19 	AR   		6th KS F		"	
653. CHAPMAN,G.M.	   	30 	MA   		2nd KS Baty		Solomon GALIMORE
660. JOHNSTON, Robert   	50 	OH   		12th KS
661. MASON, William		36 	PA   		12th KS
667. RUNKLE, John	   	20 	IL   		2nd KS Baty		Peter RUNKLE
668. OSBORN,H.C.	   	36 	OH   		2nd KS Baty
679. GATES, Frank       	33 	NY   		2nd KS Baty
680. SMITH, Thomas		18 	OH   		2nd KS Baty		John RENSELL
682. COPES, Fletcher    	20 	IL   		2nd KS Baty		Thos. COPES
685. ELLIS,P.P.	   		37 	NC   		2nd KS Baty
600. FLEMING, William   	26 	MO    		6th KS G		Bates HNCKER ?

Marmanton twp
636. FOSTER,A.J.	   	23 	TN   		2nd KS Baty		Garrett FOSTER
639. SHORTEN, Richard   	21 	IRE  		12th KS R		Wm. SHORTEN
654. MARSHALL,J.M.		27 	MO    		6th KS L		Sam'l MARSHALL
     MARTIN, John	   	21 	MO    		6th KS L		"	
671. BOSSEL, John	   	33 	IRE  		12th KS K		John BLAIR
691. COBERLY, Newton		19 	IL   		2nd KS Baty		B. COBERLY
	      , Oliver		23 	IN    		6th KS F		"	
696. MILLENDER,M.Y.		26 	MO   		14th KS J		Chas. MILLENDER
		  ,Charles 	24 	MO    		6th KS L		"	
697. McALISTER, John		35 	IN   		12th KS K
702. HAWKINS, John		27 	MO   		14th KS B		Lucinda HAWKINS
713. BARRETT, William   	27 	IL   		12th KS R
720. THURMAN, Joseph    	32 	MO    		6th KS C		Mary THURMAN
		, Job	   	25 	MO    		6th KS H		"	
		, Isaac		20 	MO   		14th KS E		"	
		, Richard   	16 	MO   		14th KS E		"	
     GOSHLING,B.	   	28 	TN	 	14th KS E		"	
724. CASHOE, Abijah		24 	IN   		1st KS Baty		Jacob CASHOE
731. CLARK, Henry	   	29 	KY   		12th KS G		James WHEELER
733. VAUGHN, John	   	20 	TN   		11th KS D		Wilson VAUGHN
740. HOOD, Stephen		30 	TN   		15th KS C		Norris HOOD
741. MILLS, James	   	21 	MO   		14th KS F		John MILLS
747. WHEELER, Daniel		30 	IN   		10th KS F		Emmet WHEELER
750. GARDNER,F.H.	   	23 	MO	 	10th KS A		F.G. HOPKINS
751. HALL, William		27 	PA	 	12th KS K		Aaron DECKER
755. LANE, William		38 	OH   		2nd KS Baty
759. ERVER,J.			28 	MO   		15th KS M
763. NICHOLS, John		20 	IA   		15th KS M		Wilson BRANCH
770. BROWN, Charles		24 	IN   		12th KS K
771. COLEMAN, Hoser		48 	SC    		6th KS H
773. SEWNER, William		39 	--	 	2nd KS Baty
776. PETTY, William     	27 	MO    		6th KS L		Penelope PETTY
	    , Joseph		17 	MO    		6th KS L		"	
782. CUMMINS, William W. 	20 	IN   		14th KS B		Jesse CUMMINS

Scott twp
798. RICE, George	   	26 	IL	  	6th KS R		Jane RICE
799. DEBORAH, John		22 	PA	  	6th KS C		J.S. DEBORAH
800. CRESSLEY,A.L.		21 	MO   		14th KS B		E. ACOCK
809. WATERHOUSE,A.J.   		30 	NY   		2nd Indian H
829. LAWRENCE, Isaac		30 	IL   		2nd KS Baty
831. LEE, James			17 	MS   		2nd AR			Jane LEE
	  , Robert	   	32 	OH	 	2nd KS Baty		"	
835. THOMPSON, Isaac		-- 	OH   		11th IL			Eliz'th ISLEY
840. OAKLEY, William		26 	MD   		10th KS A		Joseph OAKLEY
844. MORROW, Josiah		21 	MO   		14th KS B		Rich'd MORROW
849. PARRIS, Samuel		16 	AR   		14th KS E		Cornelius PARRIS
852. FREEMAN, George		25 	OH   		14th KS B		E.S. FREEMAN
864. NICHOLS, James		21 	IL    		6th KS R?		M. NICHOLS
876. CHAPMAN,T.M.	   	40 	MA   		2nd KS Baty
883. DAVIS,F.D.	   		39 	FRA   		6th KS K					"Doctor"
887. BROWN, Jacob	   	20 	OH   		14th KS G		Marian WATERS
	    , J.M.	   	16 	OH   		14th KS G		"	
892. WITTONE, Charles   	28 	OH   		14th KS E
899. WASHINGTON, Geo.*  	55 	TN   		1st KS Colored					*black
901. BEAL, Moses	   	25 	IL   		2nd KS Baty
912. VAN, Crow*			30 	AR   		2nd Indian					*black
957. YANCE,P.P.	   		25 	AR   		2nd KS Baty
965. KELLY,E.J.	   		24 	KY   		14th KS B		Rhoda KELLY
966. MYERS, Augustus    	30 	HAN  		14th KS E
970. DAVIS, Thomas		30 	MO   		2nd KS Baty
973. COOK, John			18 	MO   		14th KS E		J.A. YOUNG
	   , William      	16 	MO   		14th KS E		"	
994. PRINGLE, Stephen   	45 	NC    		6th KS R
     McGOFF, John	   	28 	IRE  		14th KS E		Stephen PRINGLE
1003. ANDERSON, James   	17 	IL    		6th IL E		John ANDERSON

	Eight Mile Strip
	[attached to Bourbon Co]
	{eastern present day Crawford Co]
[no twp listed]
  7. BRADLEY, George    	18 	MO   		14th KS B		Abraham MEDLING
		, William   	26 	TN    		6th KS H		"	
		, W.J.		23 	TN   		14th KS B		"	
 11. LOCK, John			17 	MO   		14th KS E		M. STUBBLEFIELD
 22. COOK, George	   	39 	TN   		14th KS L
 23. DUNBAR,S.C.	   	31 	SCT   		6th KS R?
 35. EVERTS,W.H.	   	25 	NY   		2nd KS Baty		Mathew WATSON 
 36. TROYDEN,J.P.      		14 	AR   		14th KS E		Rebecca TROYDEN
 43. HASKINS,A.H.	   	23 	TN   		2nd KS Baty		Thos, HASKINS
 49. SWAN, Morris	   	25 	OH   		11th KS I		Sam'l SWAN
	   , M.J.		22 	IL	  	6th KS R		"	
 59. YOUNG, Clinton		24 	TN	  	6th KS R		Hiram YOUNG
     TUTTLE, Charles		45 	TN   		14th KS I		"	
 62. PARRISH, Joseph    	35 	OH   		14th KS F		H.T. COFFMAN
 65. FRANKLIN, Wm.,Jr   	24 	IA   		2nd KS Baty		Wm. FRANKLIN
108. WARD, Beverly		21 	IA    		6th KS C		Valentine CLARK
115. HAWKINS, John T.   	24 	MO   		14th KS B		E.C. MURRY
117. LLIFT, James M.    	21 	IL    		6th KS E		Wm. B. LLIFT
126. HARRIS,J.B.	   	24 	KY    		6th KS F
151. WALKER,J.T.	   	34 	KY	 	2nd KS Baty
154. BUTLER,L.D.	   	21 	IL   		2nd KS Baty		J.C. BUTLER
164. HARTLEY,W.T.	   	35 	VA   		2nd KS Baty
169. TEAL, Peter	   	39 	OH   		2nd KS Baty
170. HUMPHRY,L.S.	   	49 	IN	 	2nd KS Baty
		,J.M.	   	22 	IA   		2nd KS Baty		L.S. HUMPHRY
		,C.S.	   	18 	IA	 	2nd KS Bat		"	
177. ROBINSON, Alfred   	23 	CAN  		16th KS H 		Wm. ROBINSON
     HOPKINSON,T.H.		26 	IA   		10th KS C		"	
178. BAKER, John	   	22 	IN	 	14th KS E
180. MARTIN, Moses		21 	IN   		14th KS E

	Brown County 
Irving twp.
  9. WHEELER, George*   	41 	KY   		1st KS Colored B				*black
 15. ULLMAN, John	   	15 	WRT   		8th KS C		DUSENDSCHON,G.
 18. JELLISON,T.D.		39 	ME   		13th KS I
 20  MEISENHEINER, Albert 	18 	MO  		14th KS C		John MAGLOTT
 		    ,Conrad 	30 	HES 		13th KS I		"	
 26. BELL----,John.Jr  		19 	MO   		14th KS C  		John BELL-----
 29. SCHUPBACH,W.T.		17 	MO	 	15th KS I		Sam'l SCHUPBACH
 31. BARNUM, John	   	22 	TN    		7th KS C		Seth BARNUM
 37. SELLY, George E.   	25 	NY   		2nd Colored G 		A.I. SELLY 
 	    , Isaac	   	19 	NY   		13th KS I		"	
 38. SCHILLING, John		28 	HES  		13th KS I
 39. JONES,C.G.	   		22 	MI    		7th KS A		W.H. JONES
	    ,Willforce    	18 	MI    		7th KS C		"	
 44. KLINEFELTER,I.K.  		27 	OH    		2nd AR
		    ,Samuel 	21 	OH   		7th KS C		I.K. KLINEFELTER
 65. CHANDLER, Albert   	23 	ME	  	7th KS C		Sam'l CHANDLER
		 , Charles  	17 	ME    		7th KS C		"	
 77. SMIDT, Adam	   	22 	IL    		7th KS A		Jno. SMIDT
	    , Michael		20 	IL    		7th KS A		"	
 81. RADER, William		19 	IL   		14th KS G		John RADER
 88. EYE,B.S.			29 	VA    		7th KS E
 92. MILLS, Jacob	   	38 	VA   		14th KS D
100. GLADEN, Cagy	   	30 	CT   		38th US G
101. SPERRY, Luther		45 	CT    		7th KS A
     TUTTLE, William		-- 	--   		14th KS D		Luther SPERRY
     VAUGHN, Lewis		30 	ME    		7th KS A		"	
	     , Joseph A.  	21 	ME   		14th KS D		"	
102. MILLER, Thomas		19 	IL   		13th MO K		Aderson MILLER
104. ANDERSON, Jas.		20 	MO   		14th KS D		Thos. ANDERSON
105. WHITEHEAD, Wm. R.  	18 	MO   		14th KS H		Robt. WHITEHEAD
109. GILLISPIE, Henry   	28 	KY   		14th KS K
     FAIRCHILD,E.F.		22 	OH   		13th KS K		Henry GILLISPIE
131. GENTRY, William		22 	MO   		13th KS I		Clifton GENTRY
132. SPAHR, Gotlib		21 	SWT  		13th KS I		Jacob SPAHR

Claytonville twp
137. JAMES, Larin	   	24 	OH    		5th KS K    		Oliver JAMES
147. TEAS, Samuel	   	23 	OH   		13th KS H		Thos. TEAS
149. CHURCHILL, Henry   	30 	OH    		6th KS A		Robt. HUSSEY
155. CHANDLER, Melvin   	22 	ME    		7th KS C		Thos. CHANDLER
		 , F.C.		18 	MA	 	13th KS H		"	
160. ROBINSON, Charles  	28 	ME   		13th KS I		Alphonso ROBINSON
161. SAWYER, Dudley     	27 	MI   		14th KS A	
165. PROCTOR, John		22 	MO   		13th KS H		M.P. PROCTOR
169. ARMSTRONG, John H. 	20 	IL   		13th KS H		I.L. ARMSTRONG
171. CARR, William		25 	NY   		29th IA B
179. DICKINSON, James   	36 	VA    		2nd AR K
193. COLTER, George     	34 	IRE   		2nd KS H		W.D. COPPS
195. GWINN,B.L.	   		19 	MO   		15th KS K		A.S. GWINN
203. FOSTER,J.W.	   	16 	PA   		15th KS B		Jas. FOSTER
209. PAGE, Joshua	   	19 	IL   		16th KS B		John PAGE
211. WILLIAMS,B.W.		35 	IN   		13th KS A
     FROMTIN, Theodore  	25 	NY   		13th KS A		B.W. WILLIAMS
216. ANDERSON, Isaac		26 	TN   		13th KS F		A.B. ANDERSON
219. FLETCHER, John		21 	MO   		13th KS H		Geo. FLETCHER
232. LINQUIST, William  	35 	SWD  		13th KS H
233. COWLEY, Charles		27 	ENG  		13th KS H		Chas. COWLEY
235. ABSHER, Alexander  	24 	VA   		13th KS H		I.F. MARTINDALE
240. HAUBER, William		27 	IN   		35th MO I		F. HAUBER
250. JELLISON, Robert   	18 	IL   		13th KS I		Jerome ARCHER
252. SIMMONS, Charles E 	20 	NY   		13th KS H		Miles SIMMONS
253. BETTY, Jas.	   	28 	IN   		14th IL A		Lydia BETTY
255. SMITH, Henry	   	19 	IL   		13th KS H		Robt. SMITH
256. QUAFE, Stephen		34 	NY   		13th KS H
257. RUSH,M.P.			22 	IN   		11th KS F		Geo. RUSH
258. ROGERS, James		32 	IL   		11th KS F		Henry JOHNSON
267. DICKINSON, Patton  	28 	VA    		2nd AR K		John DICKINSON
273. KLAPPA, Justice		22 	HES  		64th IL G		Justice KLAPPA, Sr?
281. QUIGLEY,M.A.	   	20 	OH   		14th KS H		John QUIGLEY
282. CHASE,J.M.	   		31 	IN   		39th IA A
283. CARNS,I.M.	   		32 	TN   		13th KS H
284. WILSON,R.S.	   	20 	MO   		14th KS H		Rich'd COURTON
291. CHASE, Thurston		30 	IN   		13th KS H
292. CHIEL, Harry	   	30 	ENG  		13th KS H
303. SAWYAZE, David		33 	OH   		13th KS H		Sam'l SAWYAZE

Walnut twp
  5. SPEER, Albert		29 	OH    		7th KS A		Sam'l SPEER
 15. MARSHALL, Abraham  	54 	OH   		13th KS H
		 , John     	29 	IN   		13th KS H		Abe. MARSHALL
 17. SEVIER, Francis		22 	IL   		13th KS I		Mary SEVIER
 20. GASTON, Robert		29 	PA    		7th KS A		Edw. MILES
	     ,John	   	23 	PA    		8th KS			"	
 25. NICHOLS, Harvey    	30 	NY    		7th KS A
 28. FOSTER, Alexander  	28 	OH    		7th KS C		Wm. FOSTER
 	     , Burris		22 	OH    		7th KS C		"	
 31. TAYLOR, Hugh*		19 	TN  		?4th KS/US Colored 	Wyatt TAYLOR		*black
 33. CAREE, John E.		35 	PA   		23rd MO F
 39. BANUM, Thomas F.   	22 	VT   		13th KS I		Lewis BANUM
 52. GROVER, Eli A.		22 	ME   		88th IL D		Jermiah GROVER
 63. DEAN, Joseph	   	37 	KY   		43rd MO D
 71. SWAIN, Isaac	   	21 	IL    		7th KS A		Eliz'th SWAIN
 75. SMITH, Amos R.		15 	ME   		13th KS B		Roger P. SMITH
 78. STNMBO, Charles D. 	22 	OH   		16th KS			James STNMBO
 82. STAMS, William H. 		24 	IN   		14th KS H		James STAMS
	    , James F.		22 	IN    		8th KS D		"	
	    , Milton J.   	19 	IA	 	16th KS			"	
 84. HENDRICKS, Lewis   	23 	MO   		78th IL D		John HENDRICKS
 95. CURTIS, Randall E. 	17 	OH    		7th KS C		Alonzo CURTIS
100. SWEETLAND, Berry   	19 	WS   		14th KS F		Isaac SWEETLAND
102. VASSER, Eli	   	18 	IA   		16th KS E 		Wm. VASSER
111. BAKER, Daniel		22 	IN   		56th US Colored D
118. HATFIELD, Peter		21 	IL   		13th KS I		Shadrack HATFIELD
124. WYATT, Joseph      	21 	IL   		13th KS G		Geo. WYATT

Lochman twp
127. OWEN, Daniel	   	20 	IL   		13th KS I		A----- OWEN
168. LYNN, Francis M.   	25 	MO   		15th KS E		Wm. W. LYNN
169. MYERS, Jacob	   	22 	PA   		15th KS E		Austin MYERS
174. LUICK, Ferdinand   	22 	**    		5th KS L		Daniel LUICK		** Schoenenwerde [GER]
178. COLLIE, James		27 	SCT  		10th KS D		Dan'l H. SUTHERLAND
	     , William		21 	IL   		11th KS B		"	
182. TRAVIS, George W.  	19 	VA   		16th KS M		Isiah TRAVIS
     CAMPBELL, John H.  	22 	IN   		11th KS B		"	
185. WILLIAMS, John W.  	21 	IN   		11th KS B		Nemiah WILLIAMS
		 , Abe. T.  	18 	IN   		16th KS H		"	

	Butler County
Cherokee twp
[1]1. VAUGHT,M.	   		31 	IL   		11th KS G 		???
 " 4. HARRISON, C.S.		22 	IL   		11th KS M		Wm. HARRISON
		  , Frank   	19 	IL   		11th KS M		"	
[3]4. COWLEY, William R 	18 	IN    		9th KS D		Nancy COWLEY
[6]5. LEWELLEN, William 	34 	VA    		2nd KS I		D. LEWELLEN
[7]2. LAMDEN,I.T.	   	24 	IN   		11th KS C		J.C. LAMDEN
 " 4. THOMAS, James 		30 	IN   		11th KS C		H. THOMAS
		, Lewis		24 	IN    		9th KS G
 " 6. McCABE, D.L.		34 	OH    		9th KS I
[# in parenthesis is microfilm pg.]

	Chase County
Diamond twp
[1]-. HIGIVER,A.	   	27 	PRU   		9th KS B		M. HIGIVER
 		 ,H.	   	21 	WS	  	9th KS B		"	
 " -. DART,A.			30 	WCA   		2nd NY H		J. BALCH
      BLACH,H.			35 	NY  		105th IN B		"	
[2]-. PRINGLE,W.	   	30 	IN    		9th KS M		Geo. OSMER
 " -. OSMER,W.			30 	unk   		2nd KS			Wm. MAXWELL
 " -. HARTLEY,J.	   	37 	IN   		15th KS H
[4]-. FINK,C.			35 	PRU   		9th KS M

Falls twp
[7]-. BUCHANAN,A.	   	17 	OH    		6th KS R?		S. BUCHANAN
[9]-. HINKLEY,E.	   	19 	OH    		2nd KS F		A.D. HINKLEY

Cottonwood twp
[17]-. HOUSTON,W.L.		30 	TN    		2nd KS K		G.B. HOUSTON
		  ,J.L.		26 	TN    		9th KS M		"	
		  ,R.L.		24 	TN	  	2nd KS K		"	
[18]-. WIMM,J.			40 	OH   		15TH KS H

Toledo twp.
[24]-. JAMES,A.H.	   	23 	TN  		124th IN B		F.M. JAMES
	[# in parenthesis is microfilm pg.
	house visits were not numbered]

Bazaar twp
  3. BRANDLY, H.	   	25 	unk   		9th KS B		John ROGLAR
		, A.	   	27 	unk  		11th KS C		"	
 17. DUNLAP, H.			39 	VA    		2nd KS B
 18. BROWN, Jas. 	   	28 	PA    		2nd KS D		Lot LEAMAN
 20. SHARP, A.S.	   	24 	TN    		9th KS D		E.A. SHARP
 21. SHARP, C.E.	   	21 	TN    		9th KS D		N. SHARP
	    , G.H.	   	27 	TN    		unknown			"	
22. LEANAN, I.F.R.		30 	PA    		unknown			Geo. YEAGN ?
	    , G.M.L.		33 	PA    		2nd KS D		"	
26. NORTON, John	   	24 	OH    		9th KS J		Mrs. E. NORTON
	    , T.		22 	IN    		9th KS J		"	

	Clay County
[no twp listed]
247. YOUNKIN, Moses		35 	PA   		11th KS S?
254. SACK, William		31 	ENG  		11th KS S?
255. SIMPSON, James H.  	43 	KY	 	11th KS S?
	      , John W.   	21 	IN    		9th KS A		James SIMPSON
272. ALLEN, Samuel		27 	IN   		11th KS G
273. SHEPPARD, William P 	19 	VA  		11th KS F		James SHEPPARD
		 , Josiah   	17 	OH   		16th KS K		"	
274. ECKARD, Enoch		21 	OH   		51st MO D		S.R. MILLER
277. FINNEY, Chancey W. 	40 	OH   		11th KS S?
	     , Franklin   	19 	OH   		11th KS S?		Chancey FINNEY
281. RYAN,H.W.			22 	IN   		11th KS G		J.R. RYAN

house	soldier, 		age, 	place,		Reg;Co    		head of    		"special 
visit #		         		of birth	       			household   		notations"
	

Coffey County
Avon twp.
 12. PORTER, John	   	28 	IN    		9th KS C		Caleb BUTLER
 13. BURR,H.N.			19 	OH   		13th KS F		H.A. BURR
 17. McNAUGHTON, James  	26 	NY   		2nd Colorado C 		Wm. McNAUGHTON
 19. McKENNY, J.W.		20 	MO    		9th KS C		John McKENNY
		,Howell		18 	AR    		9th KS C		"	
 27. HARRINGTON,S.R.   		27 	NY    		5th KS K		Levi HEDDEN  		"Capt" 
 32. STILLION, Moses		34 	OH   		15th KS J		Mary A. HOLLAND
 33. GIBSON, John	   	28 	IRE  		12th KS F		Sam'l GIBSON
 63. NEWMAN, S.P.	   	22 	IL   		15th KS J		James NEWMAN
	     ,George T.  	18 	IL   		12th KS F		"	
 66. BALLARD, T.H.		21 	IL    		2nd KS A		C.W. BALLARD
		, J.D.		19 	IL    		2nd KS A		"	
 77. BETHARD, J.	   	28 	OH    		1st IA?
 80. PRICE, George J.   	24 	ENG  		12th KS F		Geo. PRICE
 88. TAMBLIN,G.H.	   	20 	NY    		5th KS L		S.C. JENKINS
 97. KEMBURE, Martin		17 	BAD   		9th KS H		J.F.A. WINKLEMAN
101. MOSIER, John	   	27 	MO   		14th KS J		John W. WOOLSEY
	     ,Isaac	   	20 	MO   		14th KS J		"	
102. SMITH, Solomon		46 	VA   		15th KS J
111. WEBBER, G.E., Jr.		26 	AR    		9th KS H		G.E. WEBBER

Burlington twp
 10. WATROUS, A.C.		28 	OH    		3rd IA F		N.W. WATROUS
		, John		21 	WS    		5th KS L		"	
		, I.N.		18 	WS	  	5th KS L		"	
 13. McALLEITN, W.F.		25 	PA    		9th KS A   		J.M. MANSON 		"Physician"
 20. HICKOX, Samuel		20 	PA   		"Blair's Baty" 		Wm. H. HICKOX
?22. VINCE, Eugene		17 	PA    		9th KS C		A.N. VANCE
 26. ARCHER, J.P.	   	26 	IN    		6th KS A		F.S. ARCHER
 33. STANLY, J.C.	   	22 	IA    		9th KS F    		Augustine HOLLAND
     MOFFETT, J.N.		22 	IN    		9th KS F		"	
 37. MAJORS, Thomas		41 	TN    		15th KS E
 47. WARD, J.D.			21 	IN     		9th KS D		Wm. WARD
	   , B.B.		22 	IN     		9th KS D		"	
 51. HEFFERON, John		29 	NVS  		"Govt. Wagon Master" 	Mik'l HEFFRON
 65. RYAN, Solomon      	21 	NBR    		8th KS G		Henry RYAN
 82. WARD, L.W.			17 	IA     		9th KS C		Hardy WARD
     CROPWHITE, T.P.		22 	MO    		15th KS W		"	

California twp
108. KENNEDY, Henry		24 	IN    		12th KS F		Jesse KENNEDY
		, William   	23 	IN    		12th KS F		"	
		, D.	   	22 	IN	  	12th KS F		"	
109. HOOVER, David N.   	28 	KY    		12th KS F		James WILSON
113. DOOLEY, William		40 	KY    		12th KS F
114. MIDDLEBUSHER, L.E. 	19 	IL    		12th KS F		A.H. MIDDLEBUSHER
118. LANE, J.M.			17 	IN    		12th KS F		T.M. LANE
119. BEAR, William H.   	25 	IN    		12th MO B
122. HOOVER, David		25 	IN    		12th KS F		Susan HOOVER
125. BALES, S.H.	    	32 	unk   		12th KS F
155. MAYLSOVETH, J.H.   	21 	IN    		15th KS L		Leonard MARSH
160. STANFIELD, Wm. F.  	20 	IN    		12th KS F		Elijah STANFIELD
163. STUMP, William H.  	35 	KY    		12th KS F		Geo. STUMP
     McCULOUGH, J.H.		32 	IN    		12th KS F		"	
173. OGBORN, Edwin		33 	ME?   		12th KS F

Leroy twp.
 12. HICKEY, William M. 	21 	OH     		2nd KS C		Chancy HICKEY
 26. SIMS, James W.		17 	IN     		9th KS C		I.T. DUTCHER
 27. CRATWRIGHT, W.W.   	34 	GA    		12th KS F		D.K. DAVIS
 30. SOUTHARD, C.C.		21 	IN    		9th KS L		R.B. SOUTHARD
 34. MILLER, Delose		28 	NY	  	5th KS G		I.W. MAKINSON
 35. TROXELL, Mathew		43 	NY    		2nd KS C
 36. QUIGGLES, John		22 	PA   		12th KS F		Amy QUIGGLES
 63. VICKERY, Elias		21 	IA   		12th KS F
     TUIS, George	   	29 	NJ   		12th KS F		Elias VICKERY
     HIGH, William		21 	IN   		12th KS F		"	
	   , C.T.		17 	IN   		25th MO C		"	
 66. EVANS, C.V.	   	21 	IN    		9th KS H		John EVANS
 75. SUTTON, D.L.	   	28 	OH   		12th KS F		D.W. SUTTON
 76. WHEAT, C.W.	   	23 	VA    		9th KS C		Benoni WHEAT
	    , S.H.	   	22 	VA   		14th KS C		"	
 83. CHESS, John        	41 	PA   		"Adj. ----- soldier"
 85. KINKAD?, J.B.		22 	IL   		47th IL			Hannah HAYS  ?[KINCAID]
 88. CEASER, Wm.[Bill]* 	25 	CKE  		2nd KS Colored 		Jesse YARDY  		*black
108. DENNY,L.			20 	IN   		12th KS F		Stephen BURUP
	    , Elisha		22 	IN    		7th KS K		"	
	    , Charles     	22 	NY					"	  		"IL. Vetran"
	    , Thomas		20 	NY    		7th MO			"	
129. McWILLIAMS, David  	25 	OH    		9th KS D		Wallace McWILLIAMS
136. MOORE, S.W.	   	25 	IN   		10th KS B		Wm. MOORE

Neosho twp
  5. THOMAS,W.N.	   	20 	PA  		114th IL B		Ann THOMAS
 18. CONNER, Robert*    	20 	CKE  		1st KS Colored 		Thos. CONNER 		*black
 25. WOODWORTH, Elias   	41 	OH   		12th KS F
 27. NELSON, D.N.	   	32 	PA   		12th KS F
 34. MORRIS, A.S.	   	22 	MO    		9th KS C		Wilson MORRIS
	     , I.M.	   	27 	MO    		9th KS C		"	
 41. HALE, Samuel	   	31 	IN   		12th KS F		Ianb? HALE
	   , G.W.		18 	IN   		16th KS J		"	
 50. PECK, Theodore		20 	MI    		9th KS C		Orson PECK
 73. MORIGAND, I.P.		53 	FRA   		7th KS J
 78. TRITT, Clark	   	39 	VA   		12th KS
     DEWITT, Lewis		32 	OH    		5th KS H		Clark TRITT
 79. CRATTY, Hugh	   	26 	OH   		16th KS J

Ottumwa twp
  4. MARTINDALE,A.		26 	IN   		12th KS F		Wm. MARTINDALE
 		   ,Levi   	23 	IN   		12th KS F		"	
 33. DARNALL,A.J.	   	21 	IL    		2nd KS I		J.K. DARNALL
 34. JENKS, Louelm		21 	OH   		12th KS F		J. JENKS
	    , J.		19 	OH   		12th KS F		"	
 42. McGINNES, J.A.		29 	IN   		79th UD Cav D
 50. RICE,C.M.			21 	KY   		14th KS F		M.A. TAYLOR
  3. ROBERTS, Solomon   	25 	IN   		12th KS F		Tim. ROBERTS
		, William   	23 	IN   		12th KS F		"	
		, Michael   	20 	IN    		9th KS E			"	
  5. TOMLINSON, Charles 	30 	NY   		15th KS E		Wm. GARRETT
  8. WILLIAMS,J.V.		38 	NC   		12th KS F
 22. MERREL, Isaac*		21 	CKE  		2nd KS Colored E 	Joshua WILLIAMS		*black
 51. GILLETT, Edward		28 	CT   		47th IL H		Lemuel WARNER
 53. MARTINDALE, Rana   	40 	OH   		12th KS F
 54. COCKRANE,C.	   	33 	MA   		12th KS F
 59. McDOWNED, George   	22 	MI   		54th US Cav R 		Jesse OSBURN
 69. JONES, J.F.	    	34 	PA   		12th KS F
 71. SMITH, William K.  	30 	IN   		16th KS F
 76. HARLAN, S.H.	   	24 	IN   		99th IN B		Hiram HARLAN
 80. PARTRIGE, J.N.		24 	IN   		12th KS F		E.M. PARTRIGE
 81. SMITH, James	   	41 	IN   		12th KS F
 83. BELL,G.W.S.	   	34 	IL   		12th KS F
 89. STUBBLEFIELD, Wm.F 	20 	IN    		2nd KS E		?    
		    , J.K.P.	19 	IN   		12th KS E		"	
 95. JACKSON, A.J.		21 	TN    		1st KS H		Andrew JACKSON
 96. GODARD, R.P.	   	31 	TN   		1st AR Cav F  		Martha GODARD

Pottawatomie twp
101. CURRY, William F.  	24 	IN   		14th KS J


Gold Bar


Last Updated:  Friday, September 21, 2001 22:35:28


Back to the KSGenWeb Statewide Military Events Page
Back to KSGenWeb Digital Library
Back to KSGenWeb State Index Page


HOME PAGE for KANSAS STATE LIBRARY
An Extra special thanks to Blue Skyways, Home page for Kansas State Library, for donating space for the many KSGenWeb pages.


Page Design, HTML Coding and Layout - Copyrightę1998-2002 by Kenneth Thomas, All Rights Reserved.
The KSGenWeb Project logo Copyrightę1996-2002 by Tom & Carolyn Ward, All Rights Reserved.
For the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.  Permission is granted for use only on an Official KSGenWeb Project page.
The Official USGenWeb Project logo designed by Linda Cole.