Return to Index

HEADQUARTERS, 20TH BATTALION, Washington.

Major:
  Charles R. Reist.
Captain and Adjutant:
  Charles E. Rust.
 

No activities reported.

COMPANY "A," 20TH BATTALION, Washington.

Captain:
  Bowen R. Shaffer.

First Lieutenant:
  Vernon L. Tewksbury.

Second Lieutenant:
  William E. Schmidt.

First Sergeant:
  Brunner, Thomas L.

Supply Sergeant:
  Deidrichs, F. A.

Sergeants:
  Hamilton, J. H.
  Petty, John.
  Sawin, Leroy E.
  Shaffer, Raymond W.

Corporals:
  Bailey, J. Hairy.
  Chase, Ralph E.
  Denman, Ben A.
  Harm, Adolph.
  Hutton, Egar C.
  Smith, Ora H.

Musicians:
  Pitcher, Charles M.
  Wells, William A.

Privates:
  Asch, Lewis T.
  Arney, Charles E.
  Brown, John J.
  Burnett, Frank D.
  Campbell, J. E.
  Carl, Frank.
  Cornell, Floyd L.
  Cot, Charlie Edward.
  Cristie, Archie.
  Cupp, Glenn B.
  Evans, Charles W.
  Fletcher, Floyd J.
  Frazer, Harry M.
  Glasgow, William P.
  Henderson, William S.
  Henthorn, Calvin J.
  Hilton, George A.
  Hyland, James R.
  Keen, Louis G.
  Keesecker, Pint P.
  Kenniburgh, D. B.
  Lamoreaux, Samuel James.
  Landon, Ray M.
  Landrum, Charles H.
  Leroy, Lloyd D.

Privates-Concluded.
  Lloyd, William T.
  Miller, Harry.
  Morrow, J. C.
  McClaughey, Wilburn.
  McLeod, Daniel W.
  Patrie, Ellra G.
  Pauli, Edward R.
  Panack, Lloyd William.
  Pettey, Jesse A.
  Potter, Isaac Henry.
  Rencin, Noble Wayne.
  Rosenkranz, William. I.
  Rush, Ivin C.
  Rust, R. L.
  Sackett, Elijah G.
  Scheetz, Harry P.
  Stiller, Albert William.
  Stratton, Frank W.
  Throop, Bert Allen.
  Tubbs, Carl Leroy.
  Van Kirk, Charles E.
  Warthen, Charles E.
  Wayland, W. Claud.
  Wheeler, Ray W.
  Williamson, Elmer T.
  Worscow, Herman C.
  Yoder, Frank A.
  Young, George M.
LOSSES.
Captains:
  Charles R. Reist,
    discharged.
  Charles E. Rust,
    discharged.

Corporals:
  Baldwin, Frank C.,
    discharged.
  Labaugh, William D.,
    discharged.

Privates:
  Allen, Ralph, discharged.
  Back, George M.,
    discharged.
  Clark, Simpson,
    transferred.
  Clasen, George H.,
    discharged.
  Combs, Otis, discharged.
  Fisher, Other E.,
    discharged.
  Frazer, Harley, transferred.
  Howell, Ralph P.,
    discharged.
  Lasler, M. H., transferred.
Privates-Concluded.
  Longwell, W. S., died.
  Low, William H. J.,
    discharged.
  McBride, James E.,
    discharged.
  Rutherford, Earl,
    transferred.
  Throop, Vern E.,
    transferred.
  Weckeley, Henry J.,
    discharged.
  Wertenberger, Fred,
    discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company A took an active part in the third and fourth Liberty loan campaigns and assisted in Red Cross drives.

COMPANY "B," 20TH BATTALION, Barnes.

Captain:
  Connie Collins.

First Lieutenant:
  Henry A. Jennings.

Second Lieutenant:
  William A. McDonald.

First Sergeant:
  Morrissey, John.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Shannon, Ernest E.

Sergeants:
  Alton, George I.
  Grimes, John.
  Hogue, Harry C.
  Pifer, James.

Corporals:
  Bartley, Jesse.
  Caley, Hugh H.
  Coan, Edwin E. N.
  Hay, Charley W.
  Hiltgen, William J.
  Holt, Ben A.
  Irwin, Warren C.
  Morris, John E.
  Smith, Cora B.
  Spence, Daniel.
  Wanamaker, Wallace.

Cook:
  Reboul, George B.

Buglers:
  Cerveny, Valentine A.
  Kappel, George M.

Artificer:
  Bartley, Ora.

Privates:
  Baker, Joseph C.
  Ballard, Earl.
  Ballard Harley G.
  Ballard: Penuel.
  Ballard, Ralph C.
  Barker, Charles W.
  Barker, Henry L.
  Bartley, John.
  Bartley, Neil A.
  Bledsoe, Harold L.
  Bowers, Fred.
  Burke, Charles J.
  Clark, Jesse M.
  Clark, Merritt.
  Clark, Warren L.
  Cook, Claude O.
  Cook, Enoch E.
  Coonhad, Alvin H.
  Crissman, Raymond.
  Dalerymple, John.
  Dickinson, Frank K.
  Farrell, John P.
  Fisher, Fredienond.
  Fiske, Frances E.
  Flear, Fenley F.
  Flower, James.
  Gano, Alfred W.
  Gano, John W.
  Gnagy, August H.
  Gnagy, Ernest.
  Gnagy, M.
  Gnagy, Seigel A.
  Hanna, Harry H.
  Heltgen, Conrad E.
  Herrmann, Ed.
  Herrmann, William 11.
  Hogue, Ed.
  Hogue, Frank.
  Hogue, Walter B.
  Hogue, William C.
  Holte, Lewis B.
  Jackson, Earl A.
  Johnson, Fred G.
Privates-Concluded.
  Johnson, Lyle H.
  Kincaid, Vernon.
  Knedlick, Matt G.
  Knedlik, Milos.
  Kufover, Jasper.
  Mason, Harry E.
  Mayes, James I.
  Monk, Squire P.
  Moore, Robert M.
  Morrissey, Thomas.
  McClaud, William A.
  Otney, Leonard.
  Pettey, Frank.
  Poland, Jesse T.
  Quincy, Daniel.
  Reed, Artie E.
  Reitzel, Leroy W.
  Ricard, Joseph N.
  Roberts, Grover.
  Savage, William H.
  Schleier, Albert J.
  Schleier, William A.
  Scholfield, Ezra L.
  Sedlacek, Frank.
  Sedlacek, George E.
  Sedlacek, Joseph.
  Smith, William C.
  Taylor, Harvey L.
  Tracey, Ellis R. Vogler, Max.
  Wagoner, Raymond J.
  Wanamaker, Fred A.
  Wanamaker, Glen A.
  Wanamaker, William.
  Wesche, Frank J.
  Wilkinson, Ernest F.
  Wilkinson, Ray.
  Wise, Edwin R.
  Wise, William M.
  Woodward, Reuben.
  Wright, Curtis C.
  Wright, Eugene.
LOSSES.
First Sergeant:
  Wright, Franklin T.,
    discharged.

Corporal:
  Jennings, Elmer S.,
    discharged.

Musician:
  Hite, Harvey P.,
    discharged.

Cook:
  Shamo, Charles A.,
    discharged.

Privates:
  Bokemeier, Clarence L.,
    discharged.

Privates-Continued.
  Brandt, Howard M.,
    discharged.
  Cook, Bert C., discharged.
  Dalrymple, Brice,
    discharged.
  Dalrymple, James I.,
    discharged.
  Ferguson, Albert W.,
    discharged.
  Ferguson, Lewis W.,
    discharged.
  Ferguson, Roy J.,
    discharged.
  Gnagy, Gail, discharged.
  Gnagy, Leevie, discharged.
  Hansen, Louis W.,
    discharged.
  Hill, Ira D., discharged.
  Kamp, Thomas F.,
    discharged.
Privates-Concluded.
  Kufover, Raymond J.,
    discharged.
  Rogers, Lapierre,
    discharged.
  Rosebaugh, William I.,
    discharged.
  Spurgeon, Raymond E.,
    discharged.
  Tracey, Earl, discharged.
  Tracey, Nelson C.,
    discharged.
  Wagoner, Charlie L.,
    discharged.
  Wanamaker, Jay,
    discharged.
  Wesche, Warren H.,
    discharged.
  Woodward, John,
    discharged.

No activities reported.

COMPANY "C," 20TH BATTALION, Greenleaf.

Captain:
  Edward A. Hood.

First Lieutenant:
  Albert W. Ban.

Second Lieutenant:
  Louis F. Nelson.

First Sergeant:
  Holden, Edgar W.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Rathbun, Perry M.

Sergeants:
  Ayres, J. Forrest.
  Fagan, Glen E.
  Fickinger, Edward W.
  Thorman, Forrest W.

Corporals:
  Durham, Harley S.
  Gilliam, Arthur B.
  Heisterman, Arnold S.
  Lameraux, Theodore B.
  Roper, Walter L.
  Wilson, Charles L.

Musician:
  Armstrong, Fred L.

Privates:
  Ayres, Andy C.
  Bennett, William A.
  Cairnes, James W.
  Carrier, Milton E.
  Combow, Clarence L.
  Cook, George L.
  Cook, John H.
  Cope, Donald M.
  Crayton, Walter L.
  Dickey, Frederick B.
  Dickson, James T.
  Dunbar, William.
  Eaton, Leslie G.
  East, John L.
  Fagan, Walter H.
  Feeley, Charles F.
  Fickinger, Donald E.
  Finley, Wilbert M.
  Flear, Claude W.
  Fowler, Alvin F.
  Gnagy, John L.
  Gotfredson, Albert P.
  Hanson, Christian R.
  Hodges, Orville E.
  Holte, Horace M.
  Isham, William J.
  Kohlmeyer, Henry D.
  Kohlmeyer, Wilbert F.
  Lane, George H. D.
  Lane, Herman F.
Privates-Concluded.
  Lindeman, Theodore.
  Miller, Francis M.
  Miller, William L.
  Montgomery, Walter J.
  Neer, Earl E.
  Nelson, Hans C.
  Osbourne, Sail W.
  Pauley, William M.
  Perkins, Benjamin E.
  Perry, Henry Dwight.
  Peterson, Harry M.
  Quincey, Raymond R.
  Rickenberg, Arnold M.
  Sachs, Fred A.
  Sachs, Phillip F.
  Schoenborn, Adam J.
  Scholfield, Ora H.
  Shelton, Houston C.
  Shaw, Clifford M.
  Shum, Howard M.
  Simon, Chester S.
  Skovgaard, Thole P.
  Stanford, Victor W.
  Stoll, John M.
  Talbot, Fred D.
  Talbot, Leo G.
  Williams, Herbert D.
  Wisner, Ben A.
  Wisner, Fred E.
LOSSES.
Privates:
  Fickinger, Paul,
    discharged,
  Flear, Paul L., discharged.
  Gilliam, Drena B.,
    discharged.
  Glasgow, John H., died.
Privates-Continued.
  Peterson, Chris A.,
    discharged.
  Robert, George M.,
    discharged.
  Stilley. Louis E.,
    discharged.
  
Privates-Concluded.
  Talbot, Artie C.,
    discharged.
  Talbot, George P.,
    discharged.
  Wurtz, Louis C.,
    discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company C participated in the fourth Liberty loan and the Red Cross campaigns and the united war activities drive. Participated in two battalion reviews.

The organization took second prize in competitive drill in competion[sic] with five other comparties of the battalion.

COMPANY "D," 20TH BATTALION, Hanover.

Captain:
  Henry Duever.

First Lieutenant:
  Galloway, R. N.

Second Lieutenant:
  W. F. Williams.

First Sergeant:
  Imming, F., Jr.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Campbell, Charles G.

Sergeants:
  Baker, A. F.
  Koenig, Adolph H.
  Merk, John, Jr.
  Scheetz, George G.

Corporals:
  Hrouda, Charles.
  Kile, George D.
  Kuck, George H.
  Walker, William A.

Musicians:
  Schwartz, Charles.
  Triska, George W.

Privates:
  Allen, Charles V.
  Boettcher, Albert A.
  Confal, Barney V.
  Daihele, Sylvester B.
  Dieker, B. H.
  Dunn, Walter T.
  Dusch, Clarence J.
  Dusch, James.
  Flaherty, Ollie A.
  Gedlicka, John J.
  Golden, Cyrus C.
  Havekorst, Henry G.
  Hors, John F.
  Hors, Thomas C.
  Imming, Sylvester C.
  Jones, Lawrence.
  Kamphaus, Henry J.
  Kersting, Andrew A.
  Kreinsieck, John G.
  Krim, John G.
  Leubkin, Vernon E.
  Lippka, Albert E.

Privates-Concluded.
  Ludivcek, John J.
  Meerian, Frank J.
  Munger, Charles W.
  Murphy, John T.
  Powers, Thomas T.
  Richardson, Edward F.
  Richtien, Joseph J.
  Roth, Harold J.
  Scheetz, Edward G.
  Scott, Walter E.
  Smith, Charles N.
  Spandel, John S.
  Triska, Frank T.
  Triska, Mike A.
  Triska, Tony T.
  Vlock, Joseph, Jr.
  Vlock, William A.
  Vonwooden, Ernest C.
  Walker, Herman O.
  Welch, Bernard W.
  Welch, Harry.
  Wenke, John F.
  Zumbahlem, Joseph J.
LOSSES.
Corporals:
  Cudahy, Edward J.,
    discharged.
  Schniederjans, Joseph B.,
    discharged.

Privates:
  Bennett, John R.,
    discharged.
  Blocker, Ray E.,
    discharged.
  Cook, Edward D.,
    discharged.
  Curtis, Frank,
    discharged.
  Daehele, Henry J.,
    discharged.
  Daehele, Vincent J.,
    discharged.

Privates-Continued.
  Eckart, Peter,
    discharged.
  Gerlene, Oscar A.,
    discharged.
  Guenther, Edward G.,
    discharged.
  Guenther, Henry,
    discharged.
  Hellman, Clarence,
    discharged.
  Kass, Edward W.,
    discharged.
  Kuck, Rualph,
    discharged.
  Leigh, William H.,
    discharged.
  Lindner, George A.,
    discharged.
Privates-Concluded.
  Mahlmann, John H.,
    discharged.
  Meyer, Herman D.,
    discharged.
  McMillan, Robert,
    discharged.
  Prall, Earl H.,
    discharged.
  Rhoades, Fred H.,
    discharged.
  Richardson, John M.,
    discharged.
  Schmidt, Henry A.,
    discharged.
  Tamey, Andrew,
    deserted.

ACTIVITIES.

Company D took an active part in Red Cross drives, also, Y. M. C. A. drive. Also, took an active part in several patriotic celebrations, pertaining to Liberty loans.

At a battalion competitive drill, composed of all companies of the 20th Battalion, this company was awarded first prize. The organization has put on several exhibition drills in our home town to help instill patriotism into the people here, and aided the war council of this Place by taking an active part in all of their work.

COMPANY "E," 20TH BATTALION, Mahaska.

Captain:
    William G. Arnold.

First Lieutenant:
    Leo A. Love.

Second Lieutenant:
    Charles L. Ruhlen.

First Sergeant:
    Wall, Victor J.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
    Bland, George D.

Sergeants:
    Deegan, Jack.
    Hanene, Sterling. P.
    King, Floyd B.
    Livingston, Walter A.

Corporals:
    Hatch, Perry.
    King, Lloyd.
    Lakel, Robert J.

Corporals-Concluded.
  McAtee, Lloyd.
  Reesor, Leslie R.
  Summers, Walter L.

Privates:
  Ahrens, Henry J.
  Alldredge, Amariah M.
  Alldredge, Clifford K.
  Bonham, Georg, C.
  Bowman, Max L.
  Bright, Wayne S.
  Brouse, John S.
  Brouse, William M.
  Burch, Charley F.
  Coonrod, Harley H.
  Dawson, Helms Lee.
  Deegan, Edward E.
  Deegan, William L.
  Dragoo, Charles V.
  Edwards, Madison.
  Emrick, Ulysis G.
  Emrick, William A.
  Garber, Merrill R.
  Grubbs, Charlie A.
  Hatch, Merrell A.
  Hook, Roy.

Privates-Concluded:
  Kerr, John D.
  Kerr, Robert H.
  Ketheart, Bert.
  Koroush, Albert.
  Livingston, John E.
  May, Zenas.
  Melvin, Lafayette B.
  Morey, Grant W.
  McAtee, John A.
  Nims, Arthur G.
  Peake, Harry C.
  Peterson, Henry M.
  Piper, George C.
  Razor, Otis.
  Sellers, James M.
  Short, Joseph L.
  Slater, Joseph L.
  Spradling, James A.
  Spradling, Wilber.
  Summers, James T.
  Summers, Ralph.
  Taylor, Archibald H.
LOSSES.
First Lieutenant:
  William T. Razor, resigned.

Privates:
  Coonrod, Elmer,
    discharged.

Privates-Continued:
  Kennedy, Joseph M.,
    discharged.
  Koroush, James L.,
    discharged.
  Larabee, Fernando L.
    discharged.
Privates-Concluded:
  Whitney, Loren R.,
    discharged.
  Wilkenson, Joseph W.,
    discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company E participated in all community activities to inspire patriotism and support the war Program; exerted a decided influence in the suppression of pro-German and unpatriotic utterances. Assisted in the Liberty loan drives both collectively and individually. Participated in a competitive battalion drill for the promotion of the fourth Liberty loan. Furnished preliminary military instruction for three men called for the national army and several men who were subject to call under late registration. Assisted in Red Cross and war charities organizations. Responded to all requests for assistance in all patriotic demonstrations, and paraded at two towns in connection with the Armistice celebrations.

COMPANY "F," 20TH BATTALION, Linn.

Captain:
  Simpson Clark.

First Lieutenant:
  Don R. Crum.

Second Lieutenant:
  Vern E. Throop.

First Sergeant:
  Johnson, Clarence A.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Kappleman, Henry H.

Sergeants:
  Dodd, Thomas C., It.
  Frager, Harley E.
  Lenszler, Marshal H.
  Rutherford, Earl E.

Corporals:
  Abrams, Archie.
  Beeson, Benjamin F.
  Elliott, Ernest A.
  Johnson, Herbert W.
  Lohrengle, George.
  Porter, Howard C.

Cooks:
  Johnson, Houston A.
  Wells, William H.

Musicians:
  Cozine, Harold R.
  Pfeiffer, Fred.

Artificer:
  Morgan, Jacob F.

Privates:
  Back, Willie E.
  Beaty, George D.
  Belousek, Frank.
  Belousek, Henry.
  Billings, Willis J.
  Bisping, Edward.
  Bisping, Otto H.
  Bond, Allen J.
  Borchart, William.
  Boyer, Arthur M.
  Boyer, Frances M.
  Brown, Owen E.
  Cairns, Will H.
  Candor, John.
  Chittenden, Ernest C.
  Coder, Floyd L.
  Coder, Ralph C.
  Duitsman, Eilert W.
  Elliott, Edward L.
  Enfield, George D.
  Faris, Harry L.
  Frerking, Edwin.
  Hatesohl, Ernest.
  Hoerman, Lawrence.
  Herds, Paul.
  Johnson, Merril F.
  Justis, Ray.

Privates-Concluded.
  Laird, Alfred.
  Laxton, John.
  Logan, Will T.
  Lohmeyer, Albert F.
  Lohmeyer, Clarence.
  Lohmeyer, John H.
  Lohmeyer, Lawrence.
  Lohmeyer, Louie D.
  Lohrengle, Dave W.
  Lupher, Lake L.
  Maintz, R. W.
  Mickel, Claud.
  Mueller, Phillip C. H.
  Pauley, James R.
  Peters, Ernest C.
  Peters, Otto H.
  Rahe, George.
  Randall, Russell.
  Rebbeke, George A.
  Roche, David F.
  Roche, David H.
  Rohe, Rufus R.
  Simmons, Edward.
  Simmons, Roy.
  Slipsager, Fred J.
  Smart, Sherman.
  Snow, Riley E.
  Stuenkel, August W.
  Timme, William.
  VanWinkle, Frank.
  Wallace, George M.
  Wallace, Oscar R.
  Whipkey, Elmer B.
  Woerner, Fred.
LOSSES.
Sergeant:
  Kelley, Clair M.,
  discharged.

Cook:
  Dunnuck, Egbert A.,
  discharged.

Privates:
  Bach, Charles, discharged.
  Morgan, Roy L.,
    discharged.
  Pfeiffer, Clarence A.,
    discharged.
Privates-Concluded.
  Raven, Marvin, discharged.
  Simmons, Warren L.,
    discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company F participated in the battalion competitive drill at Washington. Kan., on Thursday, October 3, 1918, in support of the fourth Liberty loan drive; and went over the top in the Christmas membership drive for the Red Cross, December 25 to 31, 1918. Made a drive for old clothes for the Red Cross in April, 1919, which was very successful. The unit participated in Decoration Day services, May 30, 1919.

COMPANY "G," 20TH BATTALION, Haddam.

Captain:
  C. H. Meckenstock.

First Lieutenant:
  G. O. Sutton.

Second Lieutenant:
  A. F. Larabee.

First Sergeant:
  Wood, Alec Everett.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Shaffer, Ina J.

Sergeants:
  Bowman, Ernest L.
  McKenzie, Raymond L.
  Novak, Frank S.
  Simon, Clarence H.

Corporals:
  Dart Leroy F.
  Flouesch, Innocent I.
  Jones, William J.
  Morey, Joseph F.

Buglers:
  Foster, George H. N.

Graves, Spencer H.

Privates:
  Allen, Otis W.
  Anderson, Archie J.
  Anderson, Emil.
  Bashear, Spencer L.
  Beelenger, Dan F.
  Brick, John C.
  Burt, Ralph H.
  Cavey, Owen C.
  Chapp, Frank.
  Cline, Howard N.
  Conn, Clifford O.
  Cornwell, Ralph C.
  Cox, Roy J.
  Dillingham, Alva.
  Drips, Ralph P.
  Dwab, John Marion.
  Falkner, Howard M.
  Falkner, Louis W.
  Fence, Ed R.
  Fence, Henry A.
  Foster, Delbert F.
  Graves, James S.
  Gray, John M.
  Green, John C.
  Greenwood, Benton G.
  Hansen, Roland J.
  Hare, James M.
  Hevenik, Walter J.
  Janeway, Malcolm E.
  Laflin, Jesse S.
  Lancaster, C. S.
Privates-Concluded.
  Larabee, Edwin L.
  Luell, James.
  Luell, Wayne C.
  Miller, Vernon M.
  Morton, Glen.
  Neidar, Albert G.
  Novak, Emrie C.
  Odgers, Richard S.
  Oliver, Guy.
  Prather, Ronnie C.
  Rogers, John M.
  Runnells, Clifford R.
  Rutz, Henry.
  Rutz, Jacob.
  Selmer, Albert P.
  Shara, Stanley R.
  Shaw, John M.
  Skipton, Jesse O.
  Slough, Leroy J.
  Stone, Elmer Ray.
  Stroud, Ray.
  Swab, William H.
  Torbert, James L.
  Waltman, Adolph.
  Weeks, Bert.
  Whitney, Loyd R.
LOSS.
Private:
  Bobbitt, Raymond C., died.

No activities reported.

COMPANY "H," 20TH BATTALION, Palmer.

Captain:
  Walter F. Cawood.

First Lieutenant:
  Roy AL Dean.

Second Lieutenant:
  Edmond A. Poutre.

First Sergeant:
  McIntosh, Robert M.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Alvin H. Tegeler.

Sergeants:
  Bernecker, Robert M.
  Braynard, Herbert H.
  Casper, Andrew J.
  Meyer, Herman.

Corporals:
  Damman, William.
  Fajen, William.
  Rowley, John A.
  Timme, August.
  Weeke, Herman H.

Cooks:
  Thompson, Clarence.
  Weeke, Clarence.

Musicians:
  Gingles. William H.
  Hornbostel, Ernest H.

Artificer:
Songster, George W.

Privates:

  Anderson, Clarence.
  Anderson, Claude.
  Austin, Oscar C.
  Black, Merle.
  Damman, Dick.
  Damman, Emil.
  Damman, George.
  DeBauche, Anthony.
  Ellis, George A.
  Erhard, John J.
  Fajen, Clarence.
  Fajen, Walter.
  Gingles, Ralph.
  Greenwood, Bryant.
  Grover, Willis E.
  Hanson, Andrew.
  Hanson, Raymond.
  Happ, Joe.
  Happ, Nick.
  Happ, Peter, Sr.
  Herchenroeder, Henry.
  Hicks, Pearl.
  Knox, Arthur.
  Knox, Clint.
  Knox, Hiram E.
  Knox, Phalis T.
  Knox, Roy.
  Knoop, John D.
  Laird, John M.
  Lange, Carl.
  Lange, Herman.
  Loeer, Walter W.
  Meyer, Ernest.

Privates-Concluded:
  Miller, William.
  Molyneaux, John A.
  Molyneaux, William H.
  McAtee, Oscar.
  McCall, Louis.
  Nauman, John.
  Newhouse, William.
  Olson, Martin, Jr.
  Oullette, Delphos.
  Oullette, Henry,
  Oullette, Paul.
  Palmer, Evan H.
  Peterson, Walter.
  Rabe, William.
  Rafield, Emil G.
  Ragge, Chris, Jr.
  Ragge, Fred, Jr.
  Ragge, Fred, Sr.
  Ragge, Theodore.
  Slipsager, Marion.
  Stuenkel, Henry D.
  Thompson, Elmer.
  Thompson, George.
  Veesart, Bernard.
  Veesart, William.
  Voss, John.
  Wilgers, Rudy.
  Wilson, Aubrey.
  Wilson, Henry.

ACTIVITIES.

Company H held regular two-hour drills twice every week until November 1, 1918; was then interrupted by the influenza epidemic. Started drilling again in December, 1918, and continued until about March 1, 1919.

The organization took part in all Red Cross and war community drives, also paraded as a company on Armistice Day, November 11, 1918, helping the public celebrate the successful termination of the great World War.

Transcribed from History and Roster of the Kansas State Guard, August 6, 1917, to November 11, 1919, printed by Kansas State Printing Plant, B. P. Walker, State Printer, Topeka. 1925. 10-4436 Kansas State Guard footer


Title | Forward | T of C | Home | Wyandotte | State | Demobilization | Mustering Out | Armistice | Service
Battalion Rosters: 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th | 21st | 22nd | 23rd | 24th | 25th | 26th | 27th | 28th | 29th | 30th | 31st | 32nd | 33rd | 34th | 35th | 36th | 37th | 38th | 39th | 40th | 41st | 42nd | 43rd | 44th | 45th | 46th | 47th
Separate Companies: A-B | C-G | H-K | L-N | O-P | Q-R | S | T-Z
Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.


©1999,2003 by Tom & Carolyn Ward


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project