Return to Index

HEADQUARTERS, 15TH BATTALION, Osborne.

Major:
  Ed Bryant.

Captain and Adjutant:
  John B. Ansley.

Captain and Supply Officer:
  George Winters.
Captain and Surgeon:
  J. E. Hodgson.

No report of any activities was furnished.

COMPANY "A," 15TH BATTALION, Portis.

Captain:
  John E. Kissell.

First Lieutenant:
  Charley Love.

Second Lieutenant:
  Fred Wheeler.

First Sergeant:
  Booy, Charles R.

Sergeants:
  Daniel, Lee.
  Laman, Glenn V.
  Lemon, Elva R.
  Palmer, Lawrence C.
  Welch John W.
  Winters, C. Melvin.

Corporals:
  Angell, Ira A.
  DeBoy, John B.
  Farnsworth, Will L.
  Heide, Fred J.
  Kant, Charles E.
  McIlvain, James C.
  Thomas, Carl M.
  Turner, Orville.

Artificers:
  Miller, William W.
  Welch, Arch A.
  Wineinger, George E.

Bugler:
  Carporon, Irwin R.

Cook:
  Burgard, John W.

Privates:
  Akens, Clarence.
  Akens, Paul G.
  Angell, Will H.
  Bodge, Walter A.
  Burtch, Claude E.
  Cook, David A.
  Creamer, Cecil C.
  Dutton, Clare M.
  Dutton, Clyde L.
  Farrell, James E.
  Farrier, Charles T.
  Graham, James K.
  Grieve, Nial G.
  Hale, William.
  Herron, Orties.
  Huff, Jim R.
  Hulett, Claude M.
  Kissell, Horace G.

Privates-Concluded.
  Latlin, Harold A.
  Lattin, Clarence
  Lemon, Alfred L.
  Mallory, Archie.
  Martin, Charles V.
  Mills, Harry G.
  Moate, William.
  Moyer, Elmer M.
  McConnell, Arthur.
  McKenzie, Frank L.
  McKenzie, Fred A.
  Niles, Austin G.
  Niles, David E.
  Noel, Laren D.
  Palmer, Charley R.
  Palmer, George R.
  Paxton, Vaughn 0.
  Saylor, Clyde E.
  Sherbondy, Ray A.
  Smith, Glenn R.
  St. Clair, Harry W.
  St. Clair, Oscar.
  St. Clair, Ross R.
  Stepp, Alonzo L.
  Timberlake, Frank H.
  Turner, Joe E.
  Walden, William W.
  Winters, Charles S.

This company did not furnish any report of its activities.

COMPANY "B," 15TH BATTALION, Osborne.

Captain:
  Samuel W. Woolley.

Lieutenant:
  Loyd E. Latham.

Second Lieutenant:
  George H. Taylor.

Sargeants:
  Cram, Wilbur H.
  Hays, Robert Roy.
  Hunt, Charles M.
  Koesling, Eric W.
  Seaman, Joseph G.
  Walker, Fred.

Corporals:
  Bell John H.
  Berry, John G.
  Garrigues, Selah M.
  Hahn, Joseph W.
  Gilbert, John A.
  Roe, Albert H.
  Smith, George E.
  Storer, Charles M.
  Stuart, Hugh A.

Musician:
  VanSeyoc, Clifford.

Cook:
  Burns, Henry F.

Artificer:
  Hicks, John A.
  

Privates:
  Abrell, Otto E.
  Beck, Homer L.
  Bell, Charles H.
  Bell, James W.
  Cassidy, John C.
  Cole, Ira E.
  Coop, Earl.
  Crawford, Ira Z.
  Crawford, Mortimer O.
  Dawley, Nelson J.
  Dickinson, George M.
  Dunkleberg, Harold D.
  Duryea, Clarence F.
  Eaton, Harold E.
  Eckman, Phillip.
  Enoch, Ransom L.
  Everitt, Franklin C.
  Foster, Wait,, W.
  Gallagher, Harry.
  Gallagher, Leo.
  Garrigues, Dwight.
  Goad, Jesse J.
  Gorham, Clifford C.
  Gorham, Vern W.
  Hahn, Clarence E.
  Hawkey, Len R.
  Heywood, Walter.
  Hill, Lester H.
  Hilton, Horace L.
  Hoover, Roy H.
  Jemison, Norma.
  Joy, Morrill.
  Koesling, Max O.
  LaBore, LeRoy W.
  Lacy, Lester D.
  LaRosh, Milton D.
  Lee, Arthur J.
  Lochard, Cecil M.
  Mack, Ernest R.
Privates-Concluded.
  Mack, Ralph R.
  Mason, Joseph E.
  Miller, Royal Q.
  Moore, Edwin E.
  Nielson, Hans C.
  Nye, Halbert W.
  O'Connor, John D.
  Parrott, Ivo W.
  Pickens, Harry W.
  Pierce, Clay W.
  Pierce, George I.
  Pierce, Zay R.
  Porter, Rees.
  Porter, R. T.
  Quillen, Warner.
  Ribeau, Lewis.
  Robertson, Ora Lee.
  Rousey, Ray.
  Ruggles, Louis D.
  Russum, Sam L.
  Smith, Angus R.
  Smith, George H.
  Smith, Roy E.
  Sproal, William E.
  Steerman, Everett.
  Storer, Hugh A.
  Storr, Charles R.
  Terrell, William D.
  Thompson, Blaine.
  Thuney, C. Ed.
  Ulmer, Gracen C.
  Van Pelt, Pearl E.
  VanSeyoc, John J.
  Walker, Harold.
  Wiggins, Earl.
  Wolff, Albert E.
  Wykoff, Charley E.
  Yeager, John F.
  Zimmerman, Edmund Z.
LOSSES.
First Lieutenant:
  David C. Roy, discharged.

Sergeant:
  Cook, J. LaVerne,
    discharged.

Privates:
  Bottorff, William W.,
    discharged.
  Clark, Frank, discharged.
  Clark, James Erle,
    discharged.
  Clark, Lyell, discharged.
  Crawshaw, Curtis C.,
    discharged.

Privates-Continued.
  Fouts, LeRoy A.,
    discharged.
  Hale, Vernon O.,
    discharged.
  McGuire, Willis C.,
    discharged.
  Nelson, Charles A.,
    discharged.
  Nelson, David E.,
    discharged.
  Noffsinger, Lysle E.,
    discharged.
  Pomers Oliver M.,
    discharged.
Privates-Concluded.
  Snyder, Amos C.,
    discharged.
  Stafford, Milton E.,
    discharged.
  Trompeter, Louis W.,
    discharged.
  Underwood, Percy H.,
    discharged.
  Vague, Joe S., discharged.
  VanWormer, Fay W.,
    discharged.
  VanWormer, Francis M.,
    discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company E guarded the elevators at Osborne and Bloomington in the state of Kansas during the grain season of 1918.

This company kept open quarters all during 1918, and took an active, if not leading part, in all Liberty loan and Red Cross drives. In fact, the company was very active along all Patriotic lines during its existence.

COMPANY "C," 15TH BATTALION, Downs.

Captain:
  W. H. Ortel.

First Lieutenant:
  A. C. Davis.

Second Lieutenant:
  Warren M. Carey.

First Sergeant:
  Nesbitt, D. E.

Sergeants:
  Frazelle, Elmer D.
  Verhage, B. F.
  Worley, J. E.
  Yost, J. N.

Corporals:
  Blankenship, J. W.
  Lessenden, C. M.
  Owen, Chet.
  Sellers, W. C.
  Sharp, E. J.
  Stephenson, J. R. L.

Musician:
  Wade, George H.

Privates:
  Arend, G. L.
  Armsbury, C. W.
  Baker, J. R.
  Baker, W. M.
  Bates, Charles B.
  Billings, Paul E.
  Blankenship, A. G.
  Boehner, Ed.
  Bottorff, J. W.
  Bottorff, Wilbur S.
  Bowers, Ernest H.
  Breaky, Joseph.
  Buchanan, R. M.
  Bump, J. N.
  Carney, S. W.
  Coleman, Walter D.
  Farwell, E. R.
  Flowers, H. D.
  Galer, C. M.
  Greider, Walter.
  Guess, Raymond.
  Henting, Jacob.
  Heshion, John P.
  Hettinger, Claude.
  Holliman, George.
  Jackson, T. H.
Privates-Concluded.
  Jones, C. D.
  Jones, Edward D.
  Jones, Leland E.
  Keirns, Bert.
  Lafoon, Charles H.
  Lockridge, D. H.
  Maness, Leslie.
  Martin, Roy.
  Mason, Nazir E.
  McClenney, Joseph B.
  McConnell, F. G.
  Petitt, I. E.
  Ransom, W. H.
  Richardson, Joe.
  Richardson. R. H.
  Ruby, Bert.
  Skinner, Irvin C.
  Smith, Clarence W.
  Smith, Jesse Edman.
  Smyth, David B.
  Sutter, Andrew.
  Talbott, W. G.
  Underwood, Floyd.
  Walker, I. N.
  Wells, E. N.
  Yost, Albert.
  Zumwalt, John D.

This company did not submit any report as to activities.

COMPANY "D," 15TH BATTALION, Alton.

Captain:
  Frank E. Fouts.

First Lieutenant:
  Lucian F. Storer.

Second Lieutenant:
  John A. Guttery.

First Sergeant:
  Elliott, W. W.

Sergeants:
  Barber, A. B.
  Bates, Frank.
  Crumrine, J. C.
  Hadley, W. Z.
  Holloway, W. A.
  McKenna, S. E.
  Paynter, A. J.

Corporals:
  Bates, Walter.
  Clark, H. L.
  Colbert, R. W.
  Dugan, Bert.
  Fuller, F. L.
  Jessup, C. L.
  Morgan, J. R.
  Stevens, E. R.
  Thompson, O. K.
  Wilkerson, F. L.

Cook:
  Guttery, O. G.

Musician:
  Brickell, H. B.

Artificer:
  Canefield, W. H.

Privates:
  Arnold, B. R.
  Arnold, F. D.
  Arnold, R. S.
  Barnt, Leonard.
  Bates, R. H.
  Bleam, D. L.
  Bleam, G. W.
  Boland, Edward.
  Boland, H.
  Boland, J. J.
  Braden, J. R.
  Brent, Roy L.
  Bryant, H. B.
  Bunnell, C. H.
  Burch, W. F.
  Carswell, Ed.
  Carswell, V.
  Clair, A. E.
  Deering, W. V.
  Dugan, J. R.
  Dugan, R. L.
  Earl, C. H.
  Earl, L. T.
  Fritsche, O. H.
  Fuller C. W.
  Fuller, James S.
  Fuller, Milo E.
  Gaunt, F. W.
  Gillespie, W. A.
  Glascock, E. T.

Privates-Concluded.
  Gregory, H. G.
  Hahn, M. E.
  Hale, T. F.
  Holtslander, George A.
  Howe, C. E.
  Kinion, S. B.
  Lemley, Orren C.
  Lemley, V. E.
  Markley, H. N.
  Miller, Burdett W.
  McEwen, H. E.
  McCully, B. W.
  McReynolds, J. J.
  Nelson, G. C.
  Nickel, F. J.
  Pierce, E. L.
  Paynter, Carl D.
  Roberts, James L.
  Sage, Clyde H.
  Shelton, Jewell B.
  Smith, W. E.
  Sparks, J. C.
  Sparks, L. A.
  Strange, Francis M.
  Stroup, J. H.
  Stroup, W. C.
  Swander, L. A.
  Thornberg, Elmer C.
  Trine, D. K.
  Welker, A. L.
  Wence, J. H.
  Williams, Ernest R.
  Wineinger, A. S.
  Wineinger, C. A.
  Wineinger, Lloyd.
  Wineland, M.
  York, G. A.

ACTIVITIES.

Company D performed guard duty at mill and wheat elevators, Alton, Kan., for period of three months, and rendered assistance to people in the tornado zone south of Alton, April, 1918.

Transcribed from History and Roster of the Kansas State Guard, August 6, 1917, to November 11, 1919, printed by Kansas State Printing Plant, B. P. Walker, State Printer, Topeka. 1925. 10-4436 Kansas State Guard footer


Title | Forward | T of C | Home | Wyandotte | State | Demobilization | Mustering Out | Armistice | Service
Battalion Rosters: 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th | 21st | 22nd | 23rd | 24th | 25th | 26th | 27th | 28th | 29th | 30th | 31st | 32nd | 33rd | 34th | 35th | 36th | 37th | 38th | 39th | 40th | 41st | 42nd | 43rd | 44th | 45th | 46th | 47th
Separate Companies: A-B | C-G | H-K | L-N | O-P | Q-R | S | T-Z
Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.


©1999,2003 by Tom & Carolyn Ward


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project