Return to Index

HAVILAND COMPANY.

Captain:
  Bard E. Matthews.

First Lieutenant:
  Rollin Q. Elliott.

Second Lieutenant:
  Henry F. Gifford.

Privates:
  Amerine, Dan.
  Bennett, James G.
  Bryant, Allie E.
  Bryant, Bert.
  Bryant, Harold L.
  Bryant, Henry F.
  Bryant, William.
  Burns, Harlan H.
  Evans, Carlile D.
  Frankhauser, Glenn L.
Privates-Concluded.
  Fisk, Jasper W.
  Gause, Lindley.
  Meisel, Harry C.
  Morgan, Columbus C.
  McNutt, John W.
  Phillips, Phillip.
  Renicker, Jay.
  Sneed, Vernon H.
  Toadvine, William O.
  White, Hugh Delman.

ACTIVITIES.

This company was not called on for active service, but showed much enthusiasm in learning the drills. They were ably instructed by an efficient drillmaster, in the person of Lieut. Rollin Q. Elliott.

HIAWATHA COMPANY.

Captain:
  John G. Waste.

First Lieutenant:
  George A. Smith.

First Sergeant:
  Haner, George W.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Moore, Napoleon T.

Sergeants:
  Culbertson, Roy B.
  Engelhardt, Fred E.
  Hall, John M.
  McLaughlin, Andrew M.

Corporals:
  Angle, Ernest.
  Engelhardt, William E.
  Field, Charles G.
  Hirth, Homer.
  Hixson, Calvin D.
  Stewart, Gerald A.

Cooks:
  Huber, Samuel A.
  Martin, William.

Musicians:
  Buehler, Robert O.
  Evans, Elmer.

Artificer:
  Schaber, Eli P.

Privates:
  Bain, Harlan C.
  Bedker, Charles A.
  Bevans, John.
  Cue, Charles E.
  Davis, Albert J.
  Dodson, Everett.
  Funkhouser, John H.
  Gale, Cleon C.
  Gilmore, Lloyd A.
  Godding, Don L. R.
  Gordon, Charley O.
  Hanney, Clayton E.
  Hawkes, Elmer.
  Hey, John T.
  Hoar, Lester R.
  Hoar, Sidney F.
  Hubbart, Arthur C.
  Jones, Loyd M.
  Kern, Abraham S.
  Kreuzburg, Fred H.
  Kreuzburg, George M.
  Krob, Franklin O.

Privates-Concluded.
  Lacroix, John F.
  Lakin, Joseph J.
  Lamme, Charles, Jr.
  Lee, Walter A.
  Lowe, Lawrence E.
  Merritt, John W.
  Moser, Stanley D.
  McCrary, Samuel K.
  McLaughlin, George O.
  Overfield, Alonzo.
  Pautz, Ralph F.
  Phillips, Arthur G.
  Potter, Robert A.
  Richards, Harold C.
  Richards, William E.
  Rosenbalm, William.
  Shannon, James O., Jr.
  Smith, Jacob L.
  Snyder, Charlie.
  Solomon, Charles H.
  Sprague, Chauncey C.
  Spealman, William.
  Syster, Blair.
  Thompson, Alvin E.
  Walters, Albert R.
  Walters, John L.
  Warren, Theron V.
  Wells, Arthur L.
LOSSES.
Second Lieutenant:
  Floyd N. Whitcomb,
    resigned.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Seburn, Harvey J.,
    discharged.

Sergeant:
  Simmonds, Harold W.,
    discharged.

Corporal:
  Bates, Clare H.,
    discharged.

Privates:
  Bailey, William J.,
    discharged.
  Barlow, Bryan, discharged.
  Beach, Oliver C.,
    discharged.
  Biddle, Cecil W.,
    discharged.
  Comstock, Samuel W.,
    discharged.
  Dodson, Emmett,
    discharged.
  Dragoo, Carl E.,
    discharged.
  Furnish, Richard D.,
    discharged.
Privates-Concluded.
  Harton, Arthur J.,
    discharged.
  Hawks, Robert J.,
    discharged.
  Heisler, Earl., discharged.
  Hixson, Henry, discharged.
  Lindn r, Frank R.,
    discharged.
  Nyfeler, Byron, discharged.
  Ormiston, John P.,
    discharged.
  Pautz, Roy L., discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

This company engaged in drill regularly from date of organization to November, 1918.

It took part in parades and furnished firing squads for the Grand Army of the Republic on Memorial Days, 1918 and 1919; furnished guard detail at war trophy train, September, 1918, and participated in Red Cross fete parade in August, 1918. Also furnished escort and pallbearers at funerals of several deceased soldiers during the year 1918.

HILL CITY COMPANY.

LOSS.
Captain:
  J. C. Herman, resigned.

No muster-out roll furnished.

HUTCHINSON COMPANY.

Captain:
  Bert S. Berry.

No muster-out roll furnished.

INDEPENDENCE COMPANY - (Colored).

First Lieutenant:
  J. J. Jefferson.

Second Lieutenant:
  E. M. Wesley.

First Sergeant:
  Hold, W. D.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Markham, J. A.

Sergeants:
  Carter, Jess.
  Fine, Marvin.
  Gray, William.
  Hare, William.
  Summers, D.

Corporals:
  Britter, D. L.
  Edwards, Payton.
  Johnson, Marshall.
  Lennon, R.
  Titwell, Harry.
  Washington, Clarence.

Cooks:
  Beasley, H.
  Combs, Hayford.

Musicians:
  Adams, Raymond.
  Rollins, Johnson.

Artificer:
  Jacobs, William.

Privates:
  Attaway, Joe.
  Battle, Walter.
  Carter, Lance.
  Collins, Alford.
  Day, Earl.
  Fields, Douglas.
  Fields, Ira.
  Fluelen, Cleon.
  Holmes, Walter.
  Holt, Levi.
  Huey, Thomas.
  Merrill, C.
  McFarland, Wayne.
  Parker, Herbert.
  Robinson, Ben.
  Ross, Reuben.
  Stevens, Ennis.
  Thompson, Jordan.
  Vanderford, J. L.
  Williams, W.
  Washington, Anthony.
LOSSES.
Captain:
  H.H. Harper,
    resigned.

Sergeants:
  Wesley, John,
    discharged.
  Wilson, E.,
    died.

Corporal:
  Hunt, Wash,
    discharged.

Privates:
  Berry, E.,
    discharged.
  Briggans, M.,
    discharged.
  Craig, L.,
    discharged.

Privates-Continued.
  Cunningham, H.,
    discharged.
  DeHart, F.,
    discharged.
  Duffin, F.,
    discharged.
  Franklin, G.,
    discharged.
  Hampton, O.,
    discharged.
  Hancock, G.,
    discharged.
  Hill, P.,
    discharged.
  Holt, C.,
    discharged.
  Johnson, S.,
    deserted.
  Miller, G.,
    discharged.
Privates-Concluded.
  Miller, Pete,
    discharged.
  McCulloch, C.,
    discharged.
  Payne, R.,
    discharged.
  Smith, J.,
    discharged.
  Stevens, T.,
    discharged.
  Turner, N.,
    discharged.
  Washington, L.,
    discharged.
  Wilhite, G.,
    discharged.
  Williams, B.,
    deserted.
  Wilson, F.,
    deserted.

ACTIVITIES.

This company called out on July 16, 1918, for parade to depot with drafted men.

Called out through July, August, and September, to escort drafted men to train.

Ordered out August 4, 1918, to be inspected by Adjutant General Chas. S. Huffman.

Ordered out September 12, 1918, day and night, for public parade on account of registration day.

Ordered out September 18, 1918, to be reviewed by Captain Maux, from overseas, and Major Knox of 11th Battalion, Kansas State Guard.

IOLA COMPANY.

Captain:
  Julian C. Davis.

First Lieutenant:
  B. F. Fraser.

Second Lieutenant:
  W. H. Booth.

First Sergeant:
  Waite, O. C.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Smith, C. P.

Sergeants:
  Dugan, H. E.
  Lam, W. W.
  Slack, George F.
  Townsley, F. C.

Corporals:
  Geery, E. R.
  Gritzner, M. V.

Corporals-Concluded.
  Hooker, Bert.
  McDonald, C. P.
  Pereau, W.
  Trusheim, J. D.

Musician:
  Merchant, J. V.

Cooks:
  Arbuckle, Ross.
  Peterson, W. E.

Artificer:
  McHatton, Lee.

Privates:
  Alexander, A.
  Anderson, R. S.
  Baxley, L. L.
  Bingenhimer, C. T.
  Brunell, C. D.
  Carroll, E. G.
  Chezem, F.
  Christy: T. I.

Privates-Concluded.
  Curtis, F. A.
  Davis, C. W.
  Davis, Walter.
  Day, Harry E.
  Gavin, J. W.
  Graf, W. G.
  Hobart, Glen.
  Holcomb, B.
  Jordan, S. G.
  Kelly, Floyd.
  Kelly, Harold.
  Kirk, C. J.
  Lamer, J. M.
  Moore, Fred B.
  Morrell, Don C.
  Mortz, R. H.
  Patterson, H. M.
  Potter, B. C.
  Ross, S. E.
  Shafer, C.
  Smith, Paul K.
  Southerland, Ed P.
  Walton, F. N.
  Warner, L. S.
  White, George.
LOSSES.
First Lieutenant:
  A. E. Gibson, discharged.

Second Lieutenants:
  Carter, Bert discharged.
  Crick, C. B.: discharged.

First Sergeant:
  Thompson, T. S.,
    discharged.

Sergeants:
  Slick, M. A., discharged.
  Trim, A. D., discharged.
  Tyler, J. T., discharged.

Corporal:
  Bushiings, R. H.,
    discharged.

Privates:
  Barber C. W., discharged.
  Brownfield, C. P.,
    discharged.
  Cain, F. E., discharged.
  Fryer, J. A., discharged.
  Sutton, B. A., discharged.
  Wisner, W. J., discharged.
  Zook, C., discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

This company participated in Decoration Day exercises and fired the volleys for the old soldiers, May 30, 1918.

July 4 1918, the company led the parade for the benefit of the Red Cross, and did guard duty for the Red Cross from July 4, 1918, until July 5, 1918.

The organization was called out on November 11 to do guard duty for the celebration of the signing of the Armistice, and again on December 29, 1918, to do guard duty for two government airplanes which landed here for the purpose of mapping out a United States postal airplane route.

KANSAS CITY, KAN., COMPANIES- (Colored).

Major:
  D. A. Holmes.
COMPANY A.
Captain:
  James H. Dickerson.
First Lieutenant:
  Thomas Mapper.
Second Lieutenant:
  William Hulsey.

No muster-out roll furnished.

COMPANY B.
Captain:
  James R. Burdett.
First Lieutenant:
  William V. Boone.
 

No muster-out roll furnished.

COMPANY C.
Captain:
  David W. White.

No muster-out roll furnished,

KINGMAN COMPANY.

Captain:
  Charles C. Calkin.
LOSSES.
First Lieutenant:
  Cecil W. Riggs, resigned.
Second Lieutenant:
  Virgil E. Reed, resigned.
 

No muster-out roll furnished.

Transcribed from History and Roster of the Kansas State Guard, August 6, 1917, to November 11, 1919, printed by Kansas State Printing Plant, B. P. Walker, State Printer, Topeka. 1925. 10-4436 Kansas State Guard footer


Title | Forward | T of C | Home | Wyandotte | State | Demobilization | Mustering Out | Armistice | Service
Battalion Rosters: 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th | 21st | 22nd | 23rd | 24th | 25th | 26th | 27th | 28th | 29th | 30th | 31st | 32nd | 33rd | 34th | 35th | 36th | 37th | 38th | 39th | 40th | 41st | 42nd | 43rd | 44th | 45th | 46th | 47th
Separate Companies: A-B | C-G | H-K | L-N | O-P | Q-R | S | T-Z
Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.


©1999,2003 by Tom & Carolyn Ward


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project