BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES


SURNAME INDEX


 Portrait and Biographical Album 





PORTRAIT AND BIOGRAPHICAL ALBUM

Jackson, Jefferson and Pottawatomie County


Published by Chapman Bros. 1890

==================================

Following is an Index of Pottawatomie residents found in the above mentioned book. An attemepts was made to include all Pottawatomie residents in this index.  If you discover I have missed a name, please contact me and I will gladly add the name.  It should be mentioned also, there are wonderful drawings of some of the Pottawatomie homes. Copies of the biographical sketches and drawings are available from either of the following:

                            
                       Wamego Public Library
                       431 Lincoln Street
                       Wamego, KS  66547

                       E-mail:  library@wamego.net
                       Phone:  785-456-9181



Price of copies are not listed here.
=================================================================


INDEX

ALBERT, Isidore, Dr.

ALLEN, Benjamin J.

ALLEN, Edward M.

ALLEN, William W.

ALLEN, William W.

ANDERSON, Charles E.

ANDERSON, Elmer D.

ANDERSON, Swan

ANDERSON, William S.

ARNOLD, John W.

ARONSON, John

ARGANBRIGHT, Jesse

BADLEY, Levant L.

BAKER, Hon. Cassius N.

BARRY, John J., Jr.

BENTLEY, William

BENTON, Hon. William R.

BERG, Bengt

BICKHART, Frederick

BLANEY, George J.

BLAYLOCK, Joseph S.

BOH, John

BRILL, Alexander H., M.D.

BROUS, Jasher H.

CARPENTER, Jesse S.

CAWOOD, James Union

CHADWICK, James D.

CHABIN, Abel W.

COCHRAN, Allen C.

COCKRELL, Simon B.

CLAWER, Don

COMBS, Martin S.

COX, Dennis V.

CROWL, Hon. Lawrence W.

CRUMBAKER, William H.

DAILEY, Abner Prentice

DAILEY, John

DAVIS, John J.

DEARIN, Simeon

DEGRAW, George W.

DEGRAW, Joseph

DOWNEY, Thomas

EDDY, Theodore I.

ESTEP, John W.

EYTCHISON, Stephen A.

FALIN, Charles J.

FALINE, Malker

FARROW, John W., M.D.

FENN, Austin D.

FIEGENER, Herman

FOLEY, Michael

FORCE, Jeremiah S.

FORRESTER, George W.

FOURTUNE, Thomas B

FOWLER, Sylvester

FRAZELL, James A. D.

FREY, John H.

FROWE, Edward T.

GARD, William Y.

GOOD, John

GRAHAM, Clinton W.

GREGORY, William, M. D.

GROVER, Hon. Orrin J.

GURTLER, Wesley

HAGAMAN, Francis H. "Harry"

HARMS, John D.

HARRIS, Ezekiel

HARRIS, Stephen

HARTWELL, George Washington

HARTWELL, Merritt N.

HARTWICH, Frederick

HARTWICH, Hermann F.

HARTWICK, Frederick

HAVERMALE, Lewis

HISER, Augustus F.

HOFERER, Michael

HOLM, Charles A.

HOLM, John E.

HOMEWOOD, David

HOOVER, Henry

HOOVER, Miles S.

HYMAN, Abraham

INGRAHAM, Martin V.

JACKSON, Perry L.

JENNER, Jacob F., M.D.

JOHNSON, Anders Victor

JOHNSON, Ezra S.

JOHNSON, Hon. John A.

JOHNSON, John W.

JOHNSON, Nils Peter

KAVANAGH, Michael J.

KEENEY, Robert H.

KESTER, Joseph A.

KITTS, David B.

KNAPP, Abner C.

KNUDSON, Anders

KNUDSON, Knud

KOENTZ, John P., M.D.

KOLTERMAN, August F.

KOLTERMAN, Ernst

KOLTERMAN, William

KRIER, Rev. Father Peter A.

KROUSE, Henry

LACKEY, John A.

LAUER, John

LEACH, Joseph

LEONARD, Hugh

LEWIS, Edgar

LEWIS, Edgar S.

LEWIS, Wesley

MCBRIDE, Frank

MCCOIN, Alpheus W., D. D.

MCKELVY, John C.

MCKOWEN, Andrew

MCMAHON, William T., M.D.

MACKAY, George H.

MARK, James Q.

MARKS, Elisha F.

MARTELL, Ira J.

MAXWELL, Gustaf Oscar

MERRITT, Hon. Albert C.

MESKIMEN, Allen

MILLARD, Joseph L.

MILLER, CHRISTIAN

MILLS, Timothy D.

MOHLER, George

MOLL, John C.

MORRIS, Charles E.

MORROW, Thomas J.

NECKELMAN, Tobias

O'CONNER, Thomas

O'CONNOR, Thomas

O'SHEA, William

PECK, Carlton

PIERCE, Hon. Thomas

PITCHER, Henry

PORTER, James A.

POWERS, Moody B.

PRICE, James H.

PRICE, William B.

PRUNTY, James L.

RICHARDS, A.

RICHARDSON, E. F., M.D.

ROBERTS, Alonza H.

ROBSON, John

ROSS, Sylvanus W., M.D.

ROWLES, John V.

RYBERG, Alex

ST. JOHN, James S.

SALZER, Casper

SARBER, Richard B.

SELBY, John W.

SCOTT, Adam

SCHOLES, Allen B.

SCHWARTZ, Andrew

SHEHI, Charles W.

SHEHI, Harrison

SHEHI, James H.

SHERMAN, Edwin M.

SHERMAN, Hiram

SHINER, James William

SHOVE, Henry W.

SIDDENS, Abraham

SIMKINS, Rev. Joel W.

SMITH, Albert D., M. D.

SMITH, Frank

SMITH, J. T.

SNOOKS, Irving

STEVENS, Charles K.

STEWART, J. W., Dr.

STOVER, Samuel M.

SWANSON, Charles J.

TEEHAN, Cornelius

TEETER, Samuel M.

TESKE, Ferdinand

THOMAS, John

THOMPSON, Harris J.

THOMPSON, Martin

TIDLER, John W.

URBANSKY, Aaron

URQUHART, George

VAN BRUNT, Leonora L.

VOGE, Henry W.

WALKER, Hon. Elijah

WALSH, Michael J.

WEDDLE, Isaac Y.

WELEN, Jacob

WELCH, Joseph

WELLER, Ernest A.

WELLS, Hon. Welcome

WELSH, James J.

WHEAT, George G.

WHIMS, Jasper

WILBERS, Herman

WILHOIT, John W., M.D.

WITTS, John

YOUNG, Henry

Return to Pottawatomie County | Return to Index at Top of Page
Return to Reference Books
Return to KsGenWeb | Return to USGenWeb
Julie Hatesohl / phoebehat@yahoo.com

Pottawatomie County Coordinator
This page was last modified 17 Mar 2005.

KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project. 
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.

KS GenWeb

Blue Skyways
- Home Page for Kansas State Library