THE WESTMORELAND RECORDER- 1885
Microfilm available from KS State Historical Society
Microfilm Reel - W507
                           COUNTY OFFICIALS.             Sheriff..........................L.W.Crowl             County Clerk.................I.W.Zimmerman             Register of Deeds...........W. P. Campbell             Probate Judge..................W. D. Jones             Clerk District Court.........J.J.Hostutler             County Superintendent............G.G.Wheat             Treasurer......................H. P. Smith             Surveyor......................F. W. Alvord             Coroner....................Dr. C. A. Skene                                     )T.I.Eddy             Commissioners...........).J.S. Blaylock                                     )Robert Bayles                               ________                                                CITY OFFICERS.             Mayor..........................D. B. Kitts             Clerk...........................L. G. Beal             Treasurer........................J. Dickey             Marshall and Street Com..........Sam Jones             COUNCIL. - I.W. Zimmerman, G. W. Townsend,             H. P. Smith, C. P. Brown, J. S. Mitchell.          
WEDNESDAY, JULY 15, 1885.
_________

NEWS ARTICLE: STATEMENT OF BILLS ALLOWED.


                  Statement of Bills Allowed by the Board of County           Commissioners of Pottawatomie County, Kansas, at the July          session (1885) thereof:
S Lane         8   wolf scalps .....    8 00Fred Ford      8       " ...........    8 00Thos Patten    4       " ...........    4 00Jas Brooks    16       " ...........   16 00L L Bogue      6       " ...........    6 00Jas Picket     1       " ...........    1 00Fred Mellen    1       " ...........    1 00S H Roberts    5       " ...........    5 00Lewis Day      5       " ...........    5 00M W Cumings    5       " ...........    5 00R S Sumerville 5       " ...........    5 00J T Coleman   12       " ...........   12 00Wm Bentley     7       " ...........    7 00M Thorpe       4       " ...........    4 00W H Young      5       " ...........    5 00Jno R Harris   2       " ...........    2 00H Harris       5       " ...........    5 00H Blanke       9       " ...........    9 00Gara Mack      6       " ...........    6 00J A Pricket    1       " ...........    1 00N W Titus      1       " ...........    1 00??? Emons      7       " ...........    7 00Thos Day       4       " ...........    4 00S A Jones      5       " ...........    5 00J E Huey       7       " ...........    7 00J Sunderland   4       " ...........    4 00Henry Shehi    1       " ...........    1 00J Sumerville   1       " ...........    1 00B F Glunt      1       " ...........    1 00L L Bogue      2       " ...........    2 00John Nelson    1       " ...........    1 00M Miller       1       " ...........    1 00Elmer Hewy     3       " ...........    3 00Theo Johnson   7       " ...........    5 00John Falon, damage Pitman road......................   25 00Joseph Ficheur, groceries...........................    3 35Thos McFarland, assessing Mill Creek twp............  138 00G C. Nold, medicine to A J Conway pauper............   14 90A C Merrit, flour for poor farm ....................   10 65Jas McKowen, tin roofing for courthouse.............   52 80E B Purcell, goods for Miss A Bice.pauper...........   11 65I W Zimmerman, freight for jail material............    5 25I W Zimmerman, team to have assess't roll corrected.    4 00E B Purcell, goods for Dan Shea, pauper ............    3 30Henry Weygard, painting court house.................  131 40Prunty & Deweese, carpet for judge's stand .........    8 50Whims & Stauley, county printing ...................   12 50J Whims, drawing jury and examining county treasury.    4 00F W Alvord, surveying county roads..................  212 00W D Jones, fees & services in J H Weddle insanity cs    8 85L W Crowl, empaneling jury J H Weddle insanity case .  32 25C A Skene juror, J H Weddle in'y case................   1 00Jos Myers    "        "         " ...................   1 00B Parvis     "        "         " ...................   1 00Amos Smith   "        "         " ...................   1 00D B Kitts    "        "         " ...................   1 00J J Hostetler"        "         " ...................   1 00Wm Guilfoy  wit and mila'e      " ...................   2 70Jas Robinson     "              " ...................   2 70Jno Sutterin     "              " ...................   2 70Jacob Mench      "              " ...................   2 70Chas Zabel, hardware and nails, courthouse ..........  20 72L W Crowl matting for courthouse .................... 242 70Joseph Leach, assessing Lincoln twp..................  42 00Loucks & Perkins, team for hauling paupers to poor fm   2 00Wm F Davis, assessing Wamego twp ....................  42 00Dan Clawer, viewer on Walter road ...................   2 00T P Leinbach    "         "       ...................   2 00A Coffett       "         "       ...................   2 00C B Huffman    chainman   "       ...................   1 50Ang Ernst         "       "       ...................   1 50Peter Walter   marker     "       ...................   1 50Aug Ernst      damage     "       ...................  30 00Wilhelm M?lter   "        "       ...................  10 00Alex Fleming   viewer  Crum road  ...................   2 00Fred Bickhart    "        "       ...................   2 00Geo Springer     "        "       ...................   2 00Thos Butterworth chainman "       ...................   1 50Wm Grumwell      "        "       ...................   1 50J S Crum        marker    "       ...................   1 50J W Arnold assessing Louisville twp.................. 102 00M Schwandt damage on Fulton road ....................  23 00N McGinnis,  viewer on Deputy road ..................   2 00Jno Bovard      "          "       ..................   2 00John A Carlson  "          "       ..................   2 00S E Linebach    "      Taylor road ..................   2 00J E Lewis       "          "       ..................   2 00Wm Robbins    chainman     "       ..................   2 00Henry Godlove   "          "       ..................   1 50W R Taylor     marker      "       ..................   1 50Jas L Cox     viewer on Barrett road.................    2 00  Jas St John     "          "       ..................   2 00H D Eggers    chainman     "       ..................   1 50S P Barrett     "          "       ..................   1 50J W Crider    marker       "       ..................   1 50A Burkland, damage on Burkland road .................  25 00Fred Anderson      "         "     ..................  30 00Sarah A Dulin      "   Cailloz road ................. 150 00N F Graves  viewer on O'Connell road.................   4 00Wm Hewey       "             "     ..................   4 00M J Walsh      "             "     ..................    4 00   John Downey  chainman        "     ..................   3 00John Welch     "             "     ..................   3 00Maurice Farrell  marker      "     ..................   3 00I Collins   viewer on L D Hart road .................   2 00J. H. Watts    "             "     ..................   2 00J A Cauldren  chainman       "     ..................   1 50Abe McKee      "             "     ..................   1 50Joseph Clark  marker         "     ..................   1 50H. J. Thompson damage Pitman road ................... 100 00S B Chilcote, medical attendance on A J. Conway,paupr  25 00J P Koentz, medical attendance A J Conway, pauper ...  25 00J W Denton, assessing Spring Creek twp ..............  75 00Mary A Snyder, care of M E White pauper .............  19 50A Dornbush, reaping grain on Co Farm.................  16 00J W Fulton, salary 2d quarter, 1885 supt. poor farm.. 187 50Chilcott & Balderson, supplies for supt. poor farm ..  17 15C W Bittmann, supplies for supt. poor farm ..........  78 72Amos Smith, carpenter work & mat. in cnty supt.'s of.   4 35John J Morton, assessing Clear Creek twp ............  99 00J I Stevens, assessing Shannon twp ..................  93 00I W Zimmerman, freight paid on jail cages ........... 128 81C M Grover, shingles for court house................. 173 00F P Ross, paints & oils for court house .............  55 90S C Lamb, coffin for Scooncrof pauper ...............   7 50H P Smith, tax sale certificates ....................  12 61A V Johnson assessing blue Valley twp ...............  69 00C W Bittmann supplies for jail ......................   3 30D Goldetandt, one trunk by Sheriff Crowl ............   3 75H P Smith,freight & hauling shingles for courthouse..  21 75C B Hamilton & Co., books and blanks................. 104 75C A Fuller, painting on courthouse...................  72 35C E Rose, goods for court house .....................  55 10C N Baker,clover seed for county farm................  10 50W L Wilson, for two insurance policies .............. 275 00C E Morris, assessing Lone Tree twp..................  75 00Sophia Jonison, care of Emil Jonison, idot ..........  19 50Wm Clark, sundries for poor farm ....................   4 85    "       "       "  jail..........................   1 30Geo G Wheat, freight and postagee, 2d qr 1885........  22 50Geo W Crane & Co., blank indictments.................   1 00Geo G. Wheat, salary 2d qr 1885...................... 250 00J S Boughton, blanks for Co Att'y....................   3 00Iron Clad Lumber Co, lumber for poor farm ...........   7 20W G Ward, material and labor on courthouse ..........  25 95G W Townsend & Son hardware for courthouse ..........   8 00A Richards & Co.,mds for J. H. Weddle, insane .......  30 20P Kazebeer, mds furnished Jas Lane and family .......  17 00Geo D Barnard & Co., blanks for Co...................   9 65Kansas Reporter, blanks for Co.......................   6 00John A Ericson, care of Swan Ericson, papuer.........  19 50C E Tucker, hardware for poor farm...................  40 00Jas O'Sullivan, additional damage, Limbocker road ...  10 00M Keeney, tin on court house.........................   9 60M A Millard, medical attendance at poor farm ........  32 50Shiner & Codding, job work ..........................  10 40Gurtler Bros., fuel for Copeland family, paupers ....  18 21Lee M Thacher, plastering jail ......................  54 40J C Rogers & Co., drill for poor farm ............... 15 00Baer and Harling, mds for Copeland family, paupers...  24 45T D Mills, fuel for paupers..........................   2 50A E Robertson, mds for Lane pauper ..................  10 00Jarvis Kershaw, assessing Green twp..................  48 00Amos Smith, tornado policy on courthouse ............  33 00R W Dyke, assessing Belvue twp ......................  81 00Richard Armstrong, assessing St. George twp .........  57 00John Collins, assessing Pottawatomie twp ............  99 00R J Wyatt, assessing Union twp ......................  57 00Wm Schell, assessing Center twp .....................  63 00Geo E Stohker, assessing Rock Creek twp ............. 105 00John Grieves, blinds and counters for probate judge,.        and table for Co. att'y ............................ 297 80J Moylan, assessing Emmett ..........................  72 00I W Zimmerman, cas paid for shingling courthouse ....  81 27R B Sarber, assessing Blue twp ......................  99 00Hayes and Anderson, fee bill ........................  41 55John M Cotton, job printing .........................  19 65The Kansas Reporter, county printing qr 1885 ........  13 65Whims and Stanley, county printing 2d qr 1885........  41 55Robt Patten, court house janitor ....................  39 00J A Posey, one wolf scalp ...........................   1 00Richard Waltham, care of Mary Brown, pauper .........  32 50J C Stanley, lunch for jury, stat vs Shelton ........   1 50B A Pierson, fees state vs R McDonald ...............  25 60J H Wierman        do   do      do...................   3 35Alva Higbee        do   do Jno Coines ...............   4 50John Quigley       do   do      do...................   7 20Wm Buzard wit.     do   do      do...................     50Oscar Olson        do   do      do...................     50A Armstrong        do   do      do...................     50Geo H McKay        do   do      do...................     50Jas Buckingham locating road.........................  40 00W D Jones fees state vs  Atwood Lewis ................  4 45L W Crowl      do        do     do...................  10 50L G Beal juror do        do     do...................   1 00R Purvis       do        do     do...................   1 00W R Shiner     do        do     do...................   1 00Chas Zabel     do        do     do...................   1 00S W Ross       do        do     do...................   1 00C A Skene      do        do     do...................   1 00J L Fogg wit.  do        do     do...................   1 50B A Pierson    do        do     do...................   1 50Dr D Dobbins   do        do     do...................   1 50H P Smith, salary 2d qr 1855 fees on certificates ... 701 85B A Henlon, medical attendance A Copeland, paupers ..  25 00J J Hostutler, labor and material for 3 desks .......   1 75Johanna Claney, boarding Alvina Bice pauper .........   4 00Joseph Blaylock, provisions & clothing for Sam Prind .  18 00Frank Patten, goods for ocunty clerk's office ........   3 35I W Zimmerman, cartage expense and postage 2d qr 1885.  16 65J W Arnold grand juror june term 1885 ................   15 60  Geo Warner      do                 do.................  16 80H H Ayer        do                 do.................  10 80Eph McKee       do                 do.................  10 00P P Grim        do                 do.................  10 00Herman Seeger   do                 do.................   8 00G J Blaney      do                 do.................  15 60Israel Patnode  do                 do.................  15 60L C Stewart     do                 do.................  17 00Chas Day        do                 do.................  15 60M H Custer      do                 do.................  13 20R Armstrong     do                 do.................  13 20John Straub     do                 do.................   3 20W U Gard        do                 do.................  12 40W J Nealis      do                 do.................  12 80John Kautz      do                 do.................  14 00Wm Clark        do                 do.................  15 00C W Fowler      do                 do.................  15 00E M Moody       do                 do.................   2 80J J Hostutler fees as clerk june term 1885............  21 35J F Jenner,witness before grand jury june term 1885 ..   9 80J J Welsh, witness before grand jury june term 1885 ..   9 80Joseph A. Shaw, witness before grd jury june term 1885  10 00L B Leach, witness before grand jury june term 1885 ..   5 50J T Dayhoff,witness before grand jury june term 1885 .   2 70F A Seibert,witness before grand jury june term 1885 .  10 00John Quigley, witness before grand jury june term 1885  10 00Wm Hesse, witness before grand jury june term 1885 ...   9 80R R Bertrand, witness before grand jury june term 1885   9 80Jas Stanley,witness before grand jury june term 1885 .  10 00J L Buzzard,witness before grand jury june term 1885 .   9 80Joseph B Higbee, witness before grand jury june term..   9 80Jacob Hammer,witness before grand jury june term 1885.   8 50B B Bertrand,witness before grand jury june term 1885.   8 50Wm Cureen, witness before grand jury june term 1885 ..   9 80T W Osborn, witness before grand jury june term 1885..   2 50J O Benton, witness before grand jury june term 1885..   1 50Moses Day, witness before grand jury june term 1885 ..   1 50S Fowler, witness before grand jury june term 1885 ...   4 70Frank McNay,witness before grand jury june term 1885..   4 70B A Pierson,witness before grand jury june term 1885..   7 00W H Rickstraw, witness before grand jury june term 1885  4 40I W Zimmerman, witness before grand jury june term 1885  1 50C Ramage, witness before grand jury june term 1885 ...   3 50Val S Miller, witness before grand jury june term 1885   4 60G S Henry, witness before grand jury june term 1885 ..   2 80W A Campbell, witness before grand jury june term 1885   4 60Alf Switzer, boarding prisoners & taking care of jail. 134 40Alf Switzer, vetrinary service at Co Farm ............   5 00Richard Armstrong, overseer poor .....................  14 50I W Zimmerman, hauling jail cells from Blaine ........  20 75Jackson and Brown, goods for courthouse ..............   5 75S Dodsworth and Co., books and blanks for county ..... 125 55L L Van Brunt, goods for Haverlin, pauper ............   7 00J J Hostutlor, fees, State vs Jas. Guffy June term ...  10 65L. W. Crow, fees, state vs Guffy, June term ..........  16 30B F Busby, fees state vs Jas. Guffy June term ........   4 90S E Leinback, fees state vs Jas. Guffy june term .....   5 10N. D. Sanford, fees state vs Jas. Guffy june term ....   4 90I. W. Zimmerman, fees state vs Jas. Guffy june term ..   1 50Wesley King, fees state vs Jas. Guffy june term ......   1 30Lizzie Sanford, fees state vs Jas. Guffy june term ...     50H Cross, fees state vs Jas. Guffy june term ..........     50S. E. Leinbach, fees state vs Jas. Guffy June term ...     80B. F. Busbee, fees state vs Jas. Guffy june term .....   1 30F. Huston, fees justice state vs Jas. Guffy june term.  12 70N. D. Sanford, fees constable,st vs Jas. Guffy june...  11 35Moses Day,fees as juror state vs J Guffy justice court   1 10C. Thompson, fees as juror st vs J Guffy justice court     50Jack Brown, fees as juror st vs J Guffy justice court.     70Chas. Ott, fees as juror, st vs J Guffy justice court.   1 10Henry Krouse,fees as juror,st vs J Guffy justice court   1 50S. S. Wright,fees as juror st vs J Guffy justice court     80Peter Nelson,fees as juror st vs J Guffy justice court     70J. O. Benton, fees as juror st vs. Guffy justice court   1 10O. Weskmen, fees as juror st vs J Guffy justice court.   1 10Levi McGuire fees as juror st vs J Guffy justice court   1 10David Howard,fees as juror st vs J Guffy justice court   1 10W. G. Jones, fees as juror st vs J Guffy justice court     50J. C. Powelson,fees as juror st vs Guffy justice court     50Wm. B Spaulding, pettit juror june term district court   2 30W. M. Mack, petit juror, june term  district court ...   4 00F. B. Landon, petit juror, june term, district court .  10 00S. H. Jones petit juror, june term, district court ...   6 00W. F. Davis, petit juror, june term district court ...  10 00G. W. Limerick, petit juror, june term district court.   4 00H. S. Minor, petit juror, june term district court ...   8 00T J Richardson, petit juror, june term district court.   9 60Edward Nason, petit juror, june term  district court..   6 80W. R. Johnson, petit juror, june term district court..   4 00M. S. Combs, petit juror, june term district court....   4 00J S Gillispie, pettit juror, june term district court.   9 30S. J. Griner, petit juror, june term district court...   7 40B. Reyner, petit juror, june term district court......   9 60L. C. Gibbons, petit juror, june term district court..   9 70J. D. Nealis, petit juror, june term district court...   8 60John Winter, petit juror, june term district court....  20 80Frank Knight, petit juror, june term district court...   9 20John Sebring, petit juror, june term district court...   8 60P. E. Harrall, petit juror, june term district court..   5 80John P. Shearer, petit juror, june term district court   5 30E. G. Ham, petit juror, june term district court......   5 30J. W. Wilcox, petit juror, june term district court...   5 30J R H Daniels, petit juror, june term district court..   9 60E. J. McMurray petit juror, june term district court..   7 30John Downey, petit juror, june term district court....   5 80O. B. Deane, petit juror, june term, district court...  12 00M J Walsh, petit juror, june term district court......   6 20John Stuck, petit juror, june term district court.....  31 20Peter Niles, petit juror, june term district court....  39 20Noah Mortimer, petit juror, june term district court..   6 40W. R. Shriner, petit juror, june term district court..  30 80W. W. Emmett, petit juror, june term district court...  35 00J. H. Shehi, petit juror, june term district court....   5 20J. E. Holm, petit Juror, june term district court.....  36 00N. H. Armstrong, petit juror, june term district court  21 30Will Cott, petit juror, june term, district court.....  30 00J. W. Estep, petit juror, june term district court....  41 20J. A. Wright, petit juror, june term district court...  22 40N. Pittenger, petit juror, june term district court...   8 00John Daily, petit juror, june term district court.....  21 80O. McAferty, petit juror, june term district court....   2 00J. C. McMillan, petit juror, june term district court.  38 00P. C. Spaulding, petit juror, june term district court  30 00David Snyder, petit juror, june term district court...   3 40B G. Loucks, petit juror, june term district court....   6 00J J Heath, petit juror, june term, district court.....   4 00H B Cook, petit juror, june term district court.......   2 00J. K. Codding, petit juror, june term district court..  30 00A. A. Murray, petit juror, june term district court...   2 00I. N. Barrett, petit juror, june term district court..   4 00Thos. M. Lee, petit juror, june term district court...   8 00D. M. Spaulding, petit juror, june term district court  12 00Amos Smith, petit juror, june term district court.....  10 00John Weber, petit juror, june term district court.....   2 00N. C. Whimes, petit juror, june term district court...   4 00H A Hale, petit juror, june term district court.......   8 00Fred Frank, petit juror, june term district court.....  30 00W H Cochran, petit juror, june term district court....   4 00P G Etchison, petit juror, june term district court...   4 00Lee Thacher, petit juror, june term district court....   2 00Mrs McComas, meals for 26 jurors & bailiffs at .35....   9 10Z Detwiler, bailiff June term district court..........  19 50J S Codding, bailiff june term district court.........  19 50R Purvis, bailiff june term district court............   7 50N Pittenger, bailiff june term district court.........  15 00Orren McAferty bailiff june term district court.......   1 50L W Crowl, general expense june term district court...  49 00J J Hostutlor, fees generzl expense june term.........  20 75Dr Miller,fees medical services to Frank Scorcy,pauper  26 50I W Zimmerman, salary 2d qr less certificate.......... 180 55J B Campbell, fees state vs A Fause june term.........  13 25J J Hostutler, fees state vs A Fause june term........   2 80L W Crowl, fees state vs A Fause june term............  12 75Thos. Moran, witness fees vs A Faure june term........  14 20Geo B Fowler, witness fees state vs A Faure june term.  10 20W H Hall, witness fees, state vs A. Faure, J.P. court.   4 50John Tenney witness fees st vs A Faure, justice court.  14 40Wesley Hull,witness fees st vs A. Faure, justice court   2 30Thos Purvis, witness fees st vs A Faure, justice court   2 30J R Whims, witness fees st vs A Faure, justice court..   2 30Albert Johnson, witness fees st vs Faure justice court   1 50James Cage, witness fees state vs Faure, justice court   1 50Geo B Fowler, witness fees st vs Faure, justice court.   1 50Jas Morgan,witness fees state vs Faure, justice court.   1 10John Downey, witness fees st vs A. Faure,justice court     60James Tierney, witness fees st vs Faure, justice court   1 50Thos. Fleming, witness fees st vs Faure, justice court   1 70N F Graves, witness fees st vs Faure, justice court...     50Michael Fagan, jr., witness fees st vs Faure, justice.     60J J Burnidge, juror state vs. A. Faure, justice court.   1 30W H Herrick, juror state vs A. Faure, justice court...   1 30Benj. Allen, juror state vs A. Faure, justice court...   1 30David Denwody, juror state vs A. Faure, justice court.   1 50Orin Griffiths, juror state vs A. Faure, justice court   1 20Beattie Bros., extra, work on jail....................  40 00J A Moninger, to office furniture for county attorneys         office purchased by him.............................  85 00J A Morninger, salary for qr ending July 1st 1885..... 300 00J J Hostutler, fees state vs A. E. Landon, june term..  28 65L W Crowl, fees state vs A. E. Landon june term.......  74 85James Guffy, witness state vs A. E. Landon june term..  15 50H Sutherland, witness state vs A E Landon, june term..   7 50C O Benton, witness state vs A E Landon june term.....  15 50J T Smith, witness state vs A E Landon june term......  15 50P P Grim, witness state vs A E Landon june term.......  11 50H T Ballentine, witness state vs A E Landon, june term  10 70E. D. Gillett, Witness state vs A E Landon june term..  15 50O B Foote, witness state vs A E Landon june term......   8 50C B Huffman, witness state vs A E Landon june term....  15 50O J Grover, witness state vs A E Landon june term.....  15 50F Huston, witness state vs A E Landon june term.......  10 00S A Regar, witness state vs A E Landon june term......  17 10James Lewis, witness state vs A E Landon, june term...  15 50Mary E. Guffy, witness state vs A E Landon june term..  15 50J O Benton, witness state vs Landon june term.........  15 50E S Lewis, witness state vs A E Landon june term......   8 50Beattie Bros., balance contract jail.................. 609 00J J Hostutler, fees state vs Otto Miller et al........   4 70L W Crowl, fees state vs Otto Miller et al............   5 05J J Hostutler, fees state vs Geo Schumacher june term.  10 50L WL Crowl, fees state vs Geo Schumacher june term....  15 50Enoch Weiss, witness state vs Geo Schumacher june term   4 50G Hausroth, witness state vs Geo Schumacher june term.   7 50John Weber, interpreter st vs Geo Schumacher june term   1 50Bertha Hausroth, witness st vs G Schumacher june term.   7 50Jim Hausroth, witness state vs G Schumacher june term.   4 50John Sutterlinn, witness st vs G Schumacher june term.   7 10Jacob Mensch witness state vs G Schumacher june term..   8 50Albertina Hausroth,witness st vs Schumacher june term.   4 50W D Jones fees st vs August Reuberkeup june probate...   5 10L W Crowl fees st vs A Reuberkeup june probate court..  16 40H Hesse, goods per Jas Perry..........................  12 85J J Hostutler, fees state vs Jos Comiskey june term...  12 70L W Crowl, fees state vs Jos Comiskey june term.......  31 20John Zingley, witness st vs Jos Comiskey june district  10 00John Wilber, witness st vs J Comiskey june district ct  10 00Geo Drake, witness state vs Jos Comiskey june term....  10 00N Viewx, witness state vs Jos Comiskey june term......  10 00P Mueller, witness st vs Comiskey june district court.   7 30L Angle, witness st vs J. Comiskey june district court  10 00F Steeger, witness st vs Jos Comstock june district...  10 00H G Angle witness st vs J Comstock june district court  10 00B B Bertrand fee state vs Jos Comstock jun e term.....  10 00H M Kitts, fees as juror june term....................   4 00Amos Smith witness fee state vs A faure june term.....  12 00F A Osborn, taxes and interest refunding credit.......  16 50J J Hostutler, fee state vs Nold et al june term......     50Justus Wheeler,witness state vs C Nold et al june term   3 50Robert Boyles, salary per diem to date 2d quarter.....  24 00T I Eddy, salary per diem to date 2d quarter..........  24 00Joseh Blaylock, salary per diem to date 2d quarter....  24 00Joab Mulvane, refunding erroneous tax sale............   7 70Gallagher and Miller, Sherman Bly, pauper.............  18 35Wm Cunneen, assessing St Marys township............... 129 00Wm Cunneen, expenses conveying paupers to poor farm...   4 00Arch Richards, viewer on Roberts road.................   2 00Zene Detwiler, viewer on Roberts road.................   2 00Amos Plumer, chainman on Roberts road.................   1 50Wm Clark, chainman on Roberts road....................   1 50A H Roberts, marker on Roberts road...................   1 50J H Shehi, viewer on S H Hendricks road...............   2 00C Hartwell, viewer on S. H Hendricks road.............   2 00L J Martin, fees juror june term district court.......   6 00J C Fleming, viewer on J Shiner road..................   2 00E C Drake, viewer on J Shiner road....................   2 00G M Gilliford, viewer on J SHiner road................   2 00A C Cloudet, chainman on J Shiner road................   1 50Geo Titlton, chainman on J Shiner road................   1 50Josiah Shiner, marker on J Shiner road................   1 50Daniel Armstronng, damage on J Shiner road............   1 50John G Morton, damage on Benj Reeves road.............  25 00Thomas Eades damages on Benj. Reeves road.............  12 00Jacob Groff, damage on Benj Reeves road...............  12 00John Koutz, viewer on Benj Reeves road................   4 00J A Pressler, viewer on Benj Reeves road..............   4 00M S H King, viewer on Benj Reeves road................   2 00L W Crowl, fees in grand jury june term district court  55 50J W Slater, viewer on Gilett road.....................   2 00C O Benton, viewer on Gillett road....................   2 00C B Huffman, chainman on Gillett road.................   1 50B R Suddarth, viewer on weddle road...................   2 00Moses Day, viewer on Timmons road.....................   2 00R B Suddarth, viewer on Timmon's road.................   2 00L W CROWL, fees june term district court..............  29 10Thos Muligan, damages on Flynn road...................  50 00Sam McCherry, viewer on M Floersch road...............   2 00Joseph O'Conner, viewer on M Floersch road............   2 00R R Bertrand, damages on M Floersch road..............  20 00Chas Richstatter, damages on M Floersch...............  20 00F Coding, viewer on J H Hibbs road....................   2 00J I Stevens, viewer on J H Hibbs road.................   2 00J W Hally, viewer on J H Hibbs road...................   2 00Eph McKee, viewer on Grover road......................   2 00J H Watts, viewer on Grover road......................   2 00I Collins viewer on Grover road.......................   2 00T I Eddy, chainman on Grover road.....................   1 50M E Coates chainman on Grover road....................   1 50Geo Regar, damage on Hamer road.......................  50 00Adam Scott damage on Beattie road.....................  15 00Otto Casener, damage on Beattie road..................  10 00W P Jones, examiner county treasurer 2 quarter 1885...   2 00W H Washburn, juror june term district court..........   2 00L WL Crowl, fees drawing jury june term...............   2 00L W Crowl, clean'g out court house & repair'g trapdoor   1 00
I hereby certify that the foregoing is a true statement ofall the bills allowed at the July session of the board ofcounty commissioners of Pottawatomie county, Kansas, held on the 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th days of July, A.D. 1885 I. W. ZIMMERMAN, County Clerk.


======================

Return to KsGenWeb |Return to USGenWeb


Julie Hatesohl / phoebehat@yahoo.com
Pottawatomie County Coordinator


This page was last modified 16 NOV 1997.


KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.

KS GenWeb

Blue Skyways
- Home Page for Kansas State Library