1876 Tax Roll for Phillips County Kansas
J.W. Kidd, Deputy County Clerk


Kirwin Township

ALEXANDER, J.F
ANDREWS, J.J.
ATCHINSON , J.C.

BRADWOOD, J.
BRIGHAM, S.F.
BELFORD, W.T.
BALES, W.W.
BALES, S.C.
BELFORD, Samuel
BURLEY, John
BRADLEY, C.E.
BAUGHMAN, J.
BARNES, C.W.
BARNARD, J.P.

CHASE, M.H.
CARDWELL, L.
CLARK, A.S.
COX, D.A.
COON, James
CRISSE, A.B.
CROSSON, Elliot
COTRILL, N.B.
CREAGHEAD, J.W.
CALES, John
CUMMINGS, D.P.
CASE, William
CUMMINGS, E.C.
CUMMINGS, D.M.
COX, Thomas Sr.
COX, Thomas Jr.

DODGE, David
DUNBAR, A.B.
DONN, F.
DONN, Peter
DANALDSON, Wm.

EDGERTON, Lydia M.

FISHER, M.
FALLON, W.H.
FARLEY, Wm.

GEORGE, Peter
GREY, Mary A.
GRAY, W.H.H.
GANDY, Patric S.
GERMAIN and DAVIS

HOMAN, N.B.
HALE, J.C.
HITCHCOCK, A.M.
HARDY, A.
HAWKS, D.
HILL, Wilshire
HANTZ, A.B.

IRWIN, John

JENKINS, W.D.
JONES, J.T.

KOONS, William
KNOWLES, Wm.
KEMP, N.
KEMP, Wm.

LOZIER, B.F.
LANDRETH, J.M.
LANDRETH, H.
LANDRETH, C.J.
LANDRETH, J.T.
LINDSEY, Mary C.
LINDSEY, J.W.
LAYR, A.
LAMPHERE, George
LORD, J.B.
LORD, G.T.

McCAY, H.H.
MOULTON, D.H.
MARTIN, A.
MAY, W.T.S.
MOULTON, Stephen
MOULTON, H.
McFADDEN, M.J.
MILLER, Samuel

NORTHUP, I.J.
NOBLE, George
NOBLE, Mrs. M.

OLDS, D.A.
OLDEN, Edwin

PUGH, James
PAYNE, S.S.
PERKINS, L.H.
PRIEST, E.A.
PARSONS, S.H.
PARSONS, A.B.

ROWE, W.E.
ROUNDS, Geo. T.
RUGGS, A.H.

SKINNER and ADAMS
SMITH, Chas.
STRAIN, John
STROUT, E.T.
STOCKMAN, A.
SINCLAIR, J.S.
SCOTT, James
SCOTT, John
SPAULDING, A.
SHECKLER, J.
SAYLER, B.F.
STEELE, Thos.
SERFOSS, J.
SCOTT, C.W.
SCOTT, D.D.
SHURTZ, Peter

TANNER, J.W.
TINKER, W.K.
THOMAS, A.A.

VanALLEN,J.S.
VanALLEN, C.J.

WEAVER, O.E.
WARNER, E.W.
WILSON, Charles
WILLIAMS and NOBLE
WYRILL, William
WARD, Wm.
WEAVER AND WARNER
WISEHART, Benj.

ZOLLER, John


Kirwin Townsite

AGARD, F.W.

BEAN, Magga. F.
BARNARD, Rachal
BALDWIN, Wm.

COTRELL, J.E.

DONNELL, J.O.
DONCARLOS, Wm. C.
DEAN, Fanny
DONN, A.J.

HANTZ, Ella
HERRING, Amanda A.
HUGHS, James
HODGES, Sidney

JONES, Hiram
JOHN, Abraham

LORD, Campbell
LORD, Mary

McBRIDE, A.G.
McCLIMONT, J.J.
MULLEN, Lucy

POUNDS, Wm.
PERKINS, Mary
PARKS, Joseph

SAVAGE, C.L.
VanDEFORD, James

WEAVER, O.E.
WEAVER, Aaron
WARNER, Pauline
WORKS, Charles
WILLIAMS, B.W.
WILSON, Joseph
WETHERELL, Margaret
WEAVER, Noah

YOUNG, Lanan A.


Solomon Township

ALDRIDGE, Joseph

BASS, Jesse
BROWN, Henry

CHESTER, J.H.
CHESTER, W.T.
CHESTER, J.G.
CALHOUN, J.N.
COX, Jeru
COX, Johnathan

DAVIS, Cris
DUFF, D.A.

EARNEST, August

FALLON, John

GIBBS, N.W.

HEBREW, James
HEBREW, Samuel
HILLSTED, P.J.
HALL, John S.
HOWARD, Merritt
HENRY, W.J.
HADDEN, D.S.
HOWE, M.E.
HENDERSON, S.
HENRY, M.C.

JARMAN, P.J.

LANDRETH, D.N.
LEE, W.H.
LANDRETH, John

KIDD, J.W.

MAGAWAN, V.G.

NAY, Marshall M.
NAY, Lafayette
NAY, Samuel G.

PEARCE, J.
PRATT, W.A.
PACE, P.
POTTS, Duncan

RUSSEL, G.W.
ROBERTS, Wm.

SWEARENGER, P.O.
SMITH, Alexander
SUTLEY, Michael
SUTLEY, I.R.
SIMPSON, Henry

TRUEBLOOD, N.R.

WARD, John
WORLEY, David
WORLEY, M.B.
WATSON, Thomas
WOODS, J.T.
WILLIAMS, H.E.


Logan Township

ALBRIGHT, Samuel
ALBRIGHT, Woban
ALBRIGHT, Fred

BENNETT, Hiram
BOOTH, Elijah
BLAKELEY, J.
BOYD, M.V.
BECKER, Chas.

CLARK, M.

DAVID, Jonas
DARLING, B.F.
DAVID, Chas.
DAGUE, Henry

FRINK, Marvin

GANDY, Christiana

HOOVER, D.
HASTINGS, R.W.

KEISHNER, Henry
KINTER, Fred

LEIGHTY, M.H.
LEIGHTY, J.S.

McKAY, Jas.
MILLER, A.B.
McCLELLAN AND HAMEN

NUTT, Wm.
NOEL, N.
NUEMAN, Fred
NEAL, Daniel

POST, Jacob

RICHARDSON, G.S.

SHLEPPEY, T.J.
SHURTZ, J.S.
SCOTT, John E.
SEARS, J.M.
SHEPPEY, M.R.

WILLIAMSON, H.H.
WELLS, Anna
WEAVER, Noah
WHINTLY, Alfred


Phillipsburg Township

ANGELL, H.N.
ALBAUGH, Edw.
ASBERY, John
ALLEN, Jacob M.
ALLEN, James H.

BISSELL, John
BOUGHTON, W.H.
BOUGHTON, John
BOSTETTER, Rebecca A.
BECKLEY, Michael
BATSHS, John
BRUNER, Chris
BIGGS, Henry
BATES, W.H.H.

CHINNOCK, Fred
CHANNOCK, John
CLOSE, J.H.
CALKINC, Peter
CARY, J.M.
CONQUEST, Riley
CARMAN, Edd
CARPENTER, C.D.
CHAPMAN, Frank
CLARKE, D.W.
CLARKE, John J.
COSTELLO, John
CLARKE, P.J.
CHURCHILL, H.
COLE, M.J.
CUMMINGS, J.E.

DUTTON, M.E.
DUTTON, F.A.
DONNELL, Lewis
DARTNELL, Edd.
DAVIS, Cas.
DIXSON, G.F.
DICKEY, Charles
DAUM, Henry
DUSTIN, Charles

EDWARDS, J.W.
ENNIS, D.P.
ENNIS, A.S.

FINCH, John
FERGUSON, J.N.
FINCH, Henry E.

GREEN, Wm.
GIBSON, Wm.
GRUBB, H.
GUR---GITZHOFFEN, W.K.

HOW, Mary A.
HEDENRICH, A.
HAHNENKRATT, John
HAM, J.H.
HITCHCOCK, M.A.
HALL, Madison
HAZARD, R.S.
HANSON, Willard
HOFF, Fred
HARMON, D.G.
HOY, W.H.

JOHNSON, James
JERUE, Frank
JOHNSON, J.F.

KELLER, Geo.
KIRK, Wm.
KEARNS, Thomas
KEARNS, Lyman
KENWORTHY, Joseph
KANE, James O.
KURTZ, John H.
KINSEY, David
KRAFT, Fred
KELLER, Flora

LYNN, James
LEE, J.V.
LEE, Wm.
LEFFINGWELL, C.N.
LYNN, Levi
LONG, Solomon
LaDUKE, Dr.

MORTON, Geo.
MURPHY, Edd.
MERCER, J.A.
MORTON, Z.H.
MUPHY, J.H.
MILEY, I.
MILLER, J.B.
MILLER, Charles
MILLER, A.M.
MANZ, Henry
McCONNELL, John
MICHAELS, Louis
McDOWELL, Henry
MILES, Wm.
McILVAIN, J.N.
McILVAIN, George

NEALE, Wm.
NELSON, Martha A.
NAPER, Louis
NORRIS, Frank
NOONEY, P.

PLOTNER, Samuel
PALMER, D.S.
PARKER, N.C.
PENNINGTON, S.M.
PLOTNER, O.S.
POST, Josephine
PRATT, W.H.
PRIEST, Peter
PHILPOT, S.H.

ROBERTS, J.S.
RANDALL, D.J.
ROGERS, R.
RONEY, Samuel
ROGERS, Harrison
REINHOLD, O.

SHERART, W.E.
SAPHORD, R.
STEWARD, D.M.
SMITH, Samuel
SHAWAN, Iran
SALLEE, JANUS W.
SAKES, J.H.
SHEWMAKER, O.J.
SHNECK, Henry

TOWNSLEY, P.
TINCHER, O.L.
TRAW, E.C.
TOVLEY, H.B.
TRACY, A.W.
TRACY, Anna M.
THOMAS, D.W.

VEST, John
VEST, William
VEEH, Fred
VEITS, Wm. A.
VEEH, George

WILSON, A.D.
WEEKS, G.W.
WEINMAN, G.
WOOD, John T.
WELLS, H.A.
WELLS, W.M.
WILKINS, J.M.

YONTZ, W.M.
YANTISS, Isaac
YOUNG, Joseph


Phillipsburg Townsite

ALBAUGH, Lucinda
ALLEN, Connerious
ADEE, Joshua
ARCHER, M.H.

BAOUGHTON, J.M.
BISSELL, M.M.
BISSELL, John
BECKLEY,Michael
BISSELL, Wm.
BISSELL, T.
BUCKLAND, T.J.
BECHTEL, Abraham
BEEDY, John
BARKER, W.H.
BIGLER, John

CUMMINGS, John
CLOUGH, Almira
CLOSE, J.H.
COX, Thomas Jr.
CLARK, Alton S.
CHANCE, J.F.
CLAYBAUGH, E.S.

DANIEL, E.
DEANE, E.L.
DANIELS, Stephen
DUTCHER, F.T.
DUTTON, F.A.

FISH, Julia A.
FINCH, J.H.
FERGUSON, Henry
FERGUSON, J.N.
FINCH, J.H.

HAM, John H.
HAUCK, A.B.
HANBY, Daniel
HICKENLOOPER, C.

KIDD, J.W.

LAIRD, J.H.
LUCAS, J.N.
LEFFINGWELL, C.N.
LINDSEY, E.

MARVIN, T.A.
McCRACKEN, James
McDOWELL, M.E.
McMILLAN, F.

NOPER, Louis

PLOTNER, Samuel

ROGERS, R.

VEEH, George
VIETS, Wm. A.

1877

BRADLEY, J.D.

NASH, H.H.

PAGE, Matilda

TRACY, A.W.


Plum Township

ROACH, F.W.
ROACH, George
RILEY, F.J.
RODMAN, George
RAY, Chas. N.

SMEDLEY, Phillip
SMEDLEY, John P.
STRAIN, Frank
SCOTT, J.M.
SCOTT, L.D.

TILLOTSON, Cephas
TRIGGS, Isaac
TRULL, Thomas
TEMPLE, John

VanALLEN, M.P.

WEIMAN, Henry
WITHAM, William
WARNER, E.W.
WHEELER, G.A.
WEAVER, Aaron
WHITE, Albert
WHITE, Lloyd
WILLIAMS, C.C.
WIDNER,C.H.
WHITEHEAD, -----
WILSON, A.J.
WALTON, A.J.
WILSON, John

YOUNG, Samuel

ZIMBLEMAN, John


Crystal Township

BOLER, R.

CALDWELL, E.M.
CARROTT, J.

DENNIS, T.

FAUBION, H.N.

GOULD, D.C.
GRUNNELL, T.
GRAWER, L.
GREENFIELD, C.

HEATON, W.

IDEN, T.J.

KLEE, Fritz

MYERS, Wm.
MORGAN, W.L.
MILLER, Sarah E.
MOORE, M.
MELBAFF, L. Jr.
MATTESON, D.W.
MUNDELL, G.W.
MUNDELL, J.C.
MILLER, H.
MELBAFF, E.

NASH, B.F.
NICHOLS, W.
NICHOLS, C.W.

PENNINGTON, A.J.
PARTRIDGE, P.M.
SPANGLER, H.B.
SCHWARTZ, E.A.
STRONG, J.F.
SNOW, W.
SCOTT, W.F.

UPLINGER, J.

WILLEY, B.
WITMARSH, ---
WALKER, T.H.

ZERBY, Edward


Long Island Township

APLINGTON, M.W.
ALBRIGHT, J.L.

BURTWELL, John
BUTTES, John
BARNES, G.W.
BASQUIM, Peter
BASHER, A.W.
BASHER, R.A.

COLE, Amos
CURL, D.F.
CURL, J.N.
CRESSVILL, J.W.
CRESSWELL, R.F.
CARNAHAN, J.M.
CARNAHAM, L.K.
CLARK, Albert

DAVIS, J.R.
DAVIS, W.R.
DIX, John

FRAPER, Ira A.
FOX, J.N.
FERGUSON, Elizabeth

GANDY, L.C.
GROSHONG, Nathaniel
GRUNDY, G.F.
GRIMES, James
GRIFFITH, John
GRIMES, Joseph

HOLLIDAY, C.D.
HEATH, C.D.
HAZARD, R.S.
HALSTEAD, D.H.
HOY, James Jr.
HOY, James Sr.
HOY, Thos.
HOY, Cumming
HERWICK, Cyrus
HERWICK, S.A.

IVERS, J.E.

KIBEEW, G.W.

LOOMIS, E.R.
LEWLIS, John
LEWLIS, Peter
LARKIN, T.J.

MORTON, B.F.
MUDGETT, W.
MYRES, Phillip

OLIN, Martha
OLIN, H.H. (heirs)

PERSINGER, C.L.
PERRY, M.H.
PENDLETON, Lewis
PARISH, W.H.

REEDER, John

QURRY, William

SPENCER, Andrew
SPERRY, C.A.
STEPHENS, Samuel
STANLEY, Wm.
STORY, Henry
STEVENS, John
SMITH, D.L.

ULSHER, Henry

VANETTIS, M.
VINCENT, S.S.

WEED, E.M.
WADE, H.H.
WATSON, Catherine
WHITE, L.M.
WILCOXSON, Enoch
WHITE, Albert
WHEELER, J.B.
WRIGHT, Julia
WHEELER, F.S.

YOUNG, Joseph
YOUNG, C.F.


SOURCE: Daughters of the American Revolution (Kansas) 1935-1936 Report
submitted by the Phebe Dustin Chapter, Phillipsburg, Kansas
Mrs. John Siglinger, Chairman
FHC film no. 0851232, item 12
HTML Transcriber: Robert David Cummings / Pensacola, Florida / dpsgpa@cox.net
© 1999
Transcriber's opinion: The spelling of some surnames in this 1936 report is suspect.

Return to Phillips Co. Main Page

KS GenWeb

Blue Skyways
- Home Page for Kansas State Library