Old Obituaries
S

Last Name

First Name

Page

Notes (Spouse, parents, etc)

Buried

Sackett

Mattie High

20

G.L. Sackett

Norton Cemetery

Safford

Mrs. E.A.

18

Densmore Cemetery

Salisbury

Edward Willet

132

Lydia Brooks

Clayton Cemetery

Salisbury

Seneca S.

16

Sally King

Clayton Cemetery

Sanders

Jasper Newton

97

Sanders

Mary Alberta

66

Sanders

Nancy Ford

164

W.A. Sanders

Norton Cemetery

Sanderson

Samuel

94

Sarvis

Christine Hallister

146

Joe Sarvis

Norton Cemetery

Sarvis

Geo.

104

Edith Hudson

Sarvis

Hazel

29

Daughter of Willis and Abbie Sarvis

Norton Cemetery

Saum

Joseph

86

Norton Cemetery

Saunders

Logan

101

Son of Sam Saunders

Norton Cemetery

Saunders

Samuel Dallas

126

Arie Ann Foster

Norton

Saure

Mrs. L. K.

61

mother of Mrs. C. K. Powell

Evergreen Cemetery, Colo. Springs

Schell

Mary Bieber

200

Norton Cemetery

Schenck

Frank

128

Schenk

Colinda Shelton

91

H.C. Schenk

Schesser

John

138

Caroline Ritter

Mt. Olive Cemetery

Schesser

Orland E.

142

Lela M. Archer

Mt. Olive Cemetery

Schiessher

Freddy Paul

40

Infant

Schnables

162

Killed in WWI

New Almelo

Schoemaker

Ruth

42

Daughter of W.T. Schoemaker

Norton Cemetery

Schoen

Nena

103

Albert Schoen

Schultz

Infant

181

Child of Ray Schultz

Schwarz

Roy

157

Scott

Anna Brunning

178

George Scott

Norton Cemetery

Scott

David

24

Norton Cemetery

Scott

George

167

Lydia Berning

Scott

Grandma

92

Norton Cemetery

Scott

Irma Glade

212

Allison Cemetery

Scott

James M.

166

Mary Mathes

Scott

Mrs. George

185

Casper WY

Searls

Elizabeth

19

Devizes Cemetery

Searls

Lewis Allen

191

Elizabeth Johnson

Norton Cemetery

Seibert

Mary Stamey

51

Sergent

Mrs.

125

Sergent

Richard B.

109

Marie Petitti

Spring Green Cemetery

Severns

Bernell

161

Son of O.E. Severns

Shaffel

Infant

50

Son of Jim Shaffel

Shafter

Harry

131

Shaw

Maria

26

Henry Shaw

Devizes Cemetery

Shaw

Marie

183

Shaw

Ruby Pearl

145

Daughter of Louis Shaw

Shaw

Walter

180

Devizes Cemetery

Sheak

Edwin

100

Woodlawn Cemetery NY City

Shearer

Albert

74

Shearer

George

73

Sheley

Arvada

50

Daughter of James F. and Sarah Sheley

Sheley

Beverly

22

Charlotte Sanders

Sheley Cemetery

Sheley

Charlotte

3

Beverly Sheley

Sheley

Cora Heath

136

Arthur D. Sheley

Norton Cemetery

Sheley

Flora E.

28

Daughter of M.G. Amstasin Sheley

Sheley Cemetery

Sheley

Helen

30

Daughter of Arthur and Cora Sheley

Sheley Cemetery

Sheley

infant

216

child of Ben Sheley

Hendley, Nebraska

Sheley

Isabelle Miller

179

Grantville Sheley

Sheley

Lisbon

139

Sheley

Marilla Miller

22

L.S. Sheley

Sheley

Naoma M. Smith

42

W.R. Sheley

Shellenbarger

Ruth Maffatt

204

David Shellenbarger

Norton Cemetery

Shellenberger

David L.

172

Ruth Moffitt

Norton Cemetery

Shewey

Edward Reed

185

Estella Joseph

Shewey

Granville

122

Shewey

Infant

120

Son of G.A. and Mollie Shewey

Norton Cemetery

Shewey

Louis C.

172

Margaret E. Reynolds

Shewey

Louis Reynolds

184

Louis C. Shewey

Shewmaker

Elmer E.

100

Addie E. Laughlin

Norton Cemetery

Shields

F.A.

130

Shimeal

Child

12

C.F. Shimeal

Shimeal

Salina M

12

Shirk

Link

77

Shirley

Lydia Severs

205

Lowry Shirley

Norton Cemetery

Shore

Charles

100

Maple Grove Cemetery

Sidebottom

E.E.

202

CO

Sidebottom

Mrs. U.E.

212

Chillicothe, MO

Simmons

Bessie Ann

33

Daughter of John Simmons

Simmons

Carson Clyde

161

Killed in WWI

Norton Cemetery

Simmons

Joel H.

176

Grace Ella Curry

Simmons

Lester B.

18

Son of W.J. and Mary J. Simmons

Simmons

Mary J. Huff

68

W. J. Simmons

Norton Cemetery

Simmons

Mary Webster

30

Joshua Simmons

Simmons

Mrs. G.W.

1

G.W. Simmons

Simmons

Nancy Barnes

187

Thomas Simmons

Simmons

Oliver Wilkins

72

son of Wm. J. and Mary J. Simmons

Simmons

Thomas Mankin

77

married to Ruth Collins, N. R. Bums

Simmons

Violet Berdella

57

daughter of J. N. Simmons

Norton Cemetery

Simpson

Emma M.

39

William Simpson

Simpson

J. A.

74

Norton Cemetery

Simpson

J. T.

81

Ivah McClullum

Lenora East Cemetery

Simpson

Jerry

141

Simpson

Wm.

36

Sloan

Samuel Wesly

44

Sloop

Catherine Stabe

104

Wm Sloop

Norton Cemetery

Sloop

H.M.

13

Sloop

John

104

Son of Wm. Sloop

Sloop

Wm

104

Catherine Stabe

Small

Lloyd A.

110

Son of Wm. A. Small

Courtland, KS

Smith

Charles

192

Mae Hubbard

Norton Cemetery

Smith

Charles S.

168

Esther M. Hillsinger

Smith

Daniel

56

Mt. Olive Cemetery

Smith

Emery

32

Smith

Florence

14

Daughter of Mark Smith

Sheley Cemetery

Smith

Infant

213

Son of Estes Smith

Smith

Iva Rapp

123

Wayne Smith

Smith

John Rhoades

106

Louisa J. Oliver

Smith

Joseph

42

Belle Dougherty

Smith

Katie F. Mathes

127

J.A. Smith

Norton Cemetery

Smith

Lewis Austin

84

Permelia Frances Cook

Norton Cemetery

Smith

Rev. Milton D.

161

Norton Cemetery

Smith

Rupheno

11

W.F. Smith

Norton Cemetery

Smith

Salley

1

Smith

Susan Price

167

James T. Smith

Smith

Virgil

45

Son of James Smith

Smith

Wm. P.

151

Anna Mittan

Norton Cemetery

Smuder

Cynthia Finley

182

James Smuder

Snow

Abigail L. Fodies

131

Norton Cemetery

Snow

Francis Marion

100

Abigail L. Farbes

Snyder

Charles

163

Son of Wm and Mary Snyder

Norton Cemetery

Snyder

child

58

son of John Snyder

Snyder

Edna Holbrook

164

Phil T. Snyder

Norton Cemetery

Snyder

F.R.

92

Supt. Of schools in Norton

Silvam, Ark

Snyder

George W.

211

Columbus, KS

Snyder

infant

80

child of F. R. Snyder

Snyder

James Wesley

152

Cythia Annie Findley

Snyder

John

169

R. Smith and A. Hoffman

Snyder

Loyal

143

Norton Cemetery

Snyder

Orlyn Morris

51

Soule

Addie May

119

Daughter of L.D. Soule

Sparling

Almon

79

Elizabeth Babcock

Sparling

Mrs. A.

121

Speer

James

207

Gladyes Snyder

Spencer

James

29

Mary A. Hutchison

Spencer

Mary Jane Hutchinson

6 & 25

James Spencer

Spriggs

Harman Henry

51

Son of Jim M. Sprigg

Norton Cemetery

Sprouse

Nora Martin

209

D.F. Sprouse

Norton Cemetery

Spurlin

Cora

19

Daughter of David and F.A. Spurlin

Spurlock

Rosaline

163

Daughter of A.H. Spurlock

Concordia, KS

Stafford

Katie

21

Daughter of Myron Stafford

Stahl

John Henry

37

Anna Crippon; Margaret Blankenhorn

Norton Cemetery

Stahl

Margaret Blankenhorn

40

John Henry

Norton Cemetery

Stallsworth

William

187

Mt. Hope Cemetery

Stamey

Anna Francis

11

Daughter of Geo and Anna Stamey

Stamey

Anna Keefer

211

George Stamey

Norton Cemetery

Stamey

George

202

Anna Keefer

Norton Cemetery

Stapleton

George Raymond

207

Nettie Harmonson

Norton Cemetery

Stapp

Carrie Boddy

183

John Stapp

Starrett

Damill Temple

75

Jane Morrill Savage

Wakeman Cemetery

Starrett

Jane Savage

165

Daniel Temple Starrett

Gettis Cemetery

Starrett

Susan Stiles

19

Rev. David Starrett son--Daniel Starrett

Steele

Betty

209

Daughter of Everett Steele

Norton Cemetery

Steele

John P.

61

Sarah Jane Storm

Stephenson

Bertha Lockwood

203

Tom Stephenson

Spring Green Cemetery

Stevens

Anna M.

121

J.B. Stevens

Norton Cemetery

Stevens

David Evans

105

Sara Ann Applington

Stevens

Edwin D.

69

Mary Jane Guthrie

Norton Cemetery

Stevens

Jacob B.

210

Annie M. Weeks

Norton Cemetery

Stevens

Melissa Ann

34

J.C. Butler; D.E. Stevens

Stevens

Mrs. A.E.

13

D.E. Stevens

Norton Cemetery

Stewart

Frankie Dinel

207

Son of George Stewart

Norton Cemetery

Stewart

Wes

209

Stickney

Esther M. Smith

120

Edward Stickney

Edmond Cemetery

Still

Wilson B.

60

Lenora East Cemetery

Stmen

infant

76

son of J. T. Stmen

Norton Cemetery

Stoddard

Adelia Earl

136

Frank Stoddard

Norton Cemetery

Stoddard

Frank

58

Stoddard

Harold Douglas

162

Marie Scott

Stoddard

Myrtle

46

Daughter of Frank Stoddard

Storve

Mrs. Henry

166

Henry Storve

Stover

Alaff

127

Caroline H. Lesh

Norton Cemetery

Stratton

Calvin

54

Densmore Cemetery

Strayer

C. E.

194

Margerette Brakes

Archer/West Union Cemetery

Strayer

Marguerite Bracken

184

Christian Strayer

Strickler

Martha Jane Wells

97

Dr. Jones T. Strickler

Norton Cemetery

Stringfellow

Effie Bower

43

A.P. Stringfellow

Norton Cemetery

Stringham

Chester Howell

98A

son of Albert Stringham

Stringham

Mr

166

Stump

Child

11

E.H. Stump

Suggs

Rev. James

16

Colored Minister in Orleans NE

Sullivan

Vincent C.

143

West Point, NE

Sweeley

Geo.

35

Sheley Cemetery

Sweeley

Mary Shirk

45

George Sweeley

Sheley Cemetery

Swope

Emmett

65

son of Orin Swope

Swope

Maggie Bell

191

Roy Swope

Swope

Oren

159

Florence Clark

Norton

Swope

Florence Clark

159

Oren Swope

Norton Cemetery

Sytsma

Infant

152

Daughter of Frank Sytsma


A     B     C     D     E     F     G     H     J     K - L     M     N - Q     R     S     T     U - Z 

Obit Index Home
 

County Coordinators
Lea Shelley & Ardie Grimes

 


US GenWeb Home Page


KS GenWeb Home Page



Home Page for Kansas


Search  KS GenWeb Project

KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by Tom & Carolyn Ward for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.  Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.

Last updated 12 December 2001