Next

Back

Historical Edition Home

Norton GenWeb Home

The County Elections From the Time
of Organization of Norton
County in 1872 to The
Election of 1914

 

1872

Representative N. H. Billings
Commissioner, 1st District J. N. Vance
Commissioner, 2nd District Geo. N. Kingsbury
Commissioner, 3rd District Peter Hensen [Hansen]
Treasurer Henry Oliver
County Clerk C. Coleman
Register of Deeds G.W. Cole
Clerk of Court John A. Gishweler [Gishwiller]
Supt. of Public Instruction W. Mills
Sheriff James Hall
Probate Judge William Gibbon
Surveyor S. Reed
Coroner E. H. Collins
County Attorney N. H. Billings
   

1873

Representative C. C. Vance
Commissioner, 1st District John DeMott
Commissioner, 2nd District G. N. Kingsbury
Commissioner, 3rd District Peter Hansen
Treasurer B. F. Williams
County Clerk Joel H. Simmons
Register of Deeds Thomas Beaumont
Clerk of Court W. E. Case
Sheriff John W. Bieber
Surveyor John Landis
Coroner John Kelley
   

1874

Representative C. C. Vance
Clerk of Court A. F. Harmer
County Superintendent M. J. Fitzpatrick
Sheriff C. G. Page
Probate Judge John P. Dopps
County Attorney James W. Vance
   

1875

Representative Dr. S. L. Green
Commissioner, 1st District Jerome Shepherd
Commissioner, 2nd District G. N. Kingsbury
Commissioner, 3rd District A. S. Burroughs
Treasurer M. A. Morrison
County Clerk M. J. Fitzpatrick
Register of Deeds E. R. Worthington
County Superintendent J. W. Langford
Sheriff C. W. Posson
Surveyor A. Hendricks
Coroner Dr. Newton
County Attorney J. R. Hamilton
   

1876

Representative John R. Hamilton
Register of Deeds B. A. VanMeter
Clerk of Court A. F. Harmer
County Superintendent J. H. Simmons
Probate Judge G. G. Post
Surveyor D. W. Mills
Coroner J. E. Morris
County Attorney Thomas Beaumont
   

1877

Commissioner, 1st District R. F. Hudsonpillar
Commissioner, 2nd District William Grant
Commissioner, 3rd District A. S. Burroughs
Treasurer Robert W. Ellis
County Clerk M. J. Fitzpatrick
Register of Deeds Nat Baker
Sheriff Jack Conarty
Surveyor D. W.Mills
Coroner J. E. Morris
   

1878

Representative J. R. Hamilton
Clerk of Court A. F. Harmer
County Supt. J. H. Simmons
Probate Judge John Wallace
County Attorney M. W. Pettigrew

1879

Commissioner, 2nd District William Grant
Treasurer M. J. Fitzpatrick
County Clerk W. D. Little
Register of Deeds J. A. Little
Sheriff J. W. Vining
Surveyor J. A. Blauvelt
Coroner R.E. White
Approved $1000 bonds to build a county jail; it was built in 1880.
[these probably contain errors; they don't match with other sources]
 

1880

Representative Albert Graves
Commissioner, 3rd District H. C. Davis
County Clerk W. T. Shoemaker
Clerk of Court W. E. Case
County Superintendent Sam Means
Probate Judge Wilson Adams
County Attorney L. H. Thompson
   

1881

Commissioner, 1st District I. P. Burk
Treasurer E. I. Jones
County Clerk A. H. Harmonson
Register of Deeds P. H. Loomis
Sheriff J. W. Vining
Surveyor E. Trescott
Coroner E. C. Williams
   

1882

Representative Major Warner
Clerk of Court W. E. Case
County Superintendent Sam Means
Probate Judge Wilson Adams
County Attorney Hugh McCrebie [McCredie]
   

1883

Treasurer Ed. I. Jones
County Clerk A. H. Harmonson
Register of Deeds P. H. Loomis
Sheriff Isaac Keener
Surveyor Cy Ramage
   

1884

Representative W. H. Hollenshead
Clerk of Court W. E. Case
County Superintendent Sam Means
Probate Judge Wilson Adams
County Attorney L. H. Thompson
   

1885

Treasurer F. M. Snow
County Clerk J. L. Wallace
Register of Deeds A. K. Mills
Sheriff Amon Butler
Surveyor Cy Ramage
   

1886

Representative D. B. Kuney
Clerk of Court W. E. Case
County Superintendent J. H. Simmons
Probate Judge Wilson Adams
County Attorney L. H. Wilder
   

1887

Treasurer F. M. Snow
County Clerk J. L. Wallace
Register of Deeds A. K. Mills
Sheriff Henry Joint
Surveyor C. E. Worthington
   

1888

Representative F. M. Duvall
Commissioner, 2nd District B. A. VanMeter
Commissioner, 3rd District Milton Pogue
Clerk of Court N. A. Johnson
County Superintendent J. H. Simmons
Probate Judge Sam Means
County Attorney L. H. Thompson
   

1889

Commissioner, 3rd District M. B. Pogue
County Treasurer N. L. Johnson
County Clerk Jesse S. Wright
Register of Deeds J. C. Newell
Sheriff Henry Joint
Surveyor C. E. Worthington
   

1890

Representative Wright Hicks
Commissioner, 1st District J. H. Ireland
Clerk of Court Dan Hart
County Superintendent G. W. Blane
Probate Judge W. S. Gray
Surveyor C. H. Starrett
County Attorney L. H. Wilder

1891

Commissioner, 2nd District C. E. Hatcher
Treasurer N. L. Johnson
County Clerk Jesse S. Wright
Register of Deeds J. C. Newell
Supt. of Public Instruction
Sheriff Henry Joint
Surveyor C. H. Starrett
Coroner tie between E. M. Turner and Ira H. Reeves - awarded to Turner
   

1892

Commissioner, 3rd District W. D. Hendricks
Clerk of Court Dan Hart
County Supt.  F. H. Baker
Probate Judge W. S. Gray
County Attorney C. D. Jones
   

1893

Commissioner, 1st District J. R. Ireland
Treasurer W. H. Hollenshead
County Clerk D. W. Grant
Register of Deeds J. T. Smith
Sheriff George Betterton
Surveyor J. C. Newell
Coroner E. M. Turner
   

1894

Representative Dan Hart
Commissioner, 2nd District C. E. Hatcher
Clerk of Court Wm. Calloway
County Supt. F. H. Baker
Probate Judge James Hurst
County Attorney C. D. Jones
   

1895

Commissioner, 3rd District W. H. Hendricks
Treasurer W. H. Hollenshead
County Clerk D. W. Grant
Register of Deeds J. F. Smith
Sheriff George Betterton
Surveyor J. C.Newell
Coroner E. M. Turner
   

1896

Representative A. C. Foley
Commissioner, 1st District Sam Teaford
Clerk of Court J. E. Gleason
County Supt.  R. D. Emery
Probate Judge James H. Hurst
County Attorney L. H. Wilder
   

1897

Commissioner, 1st District
Commissioner, 2nd District D. F. Shimeall
Treasurer Katie E. Johnson
County Clerk John C. Cornell
Register of Deeds D. T. Bruner
Sheriff W. H. Croco
Surveyor J. C. Newell
Coroner E. M. Turner
 

1898

Representative M. B. Pogue
Commissioner, 3rd District E. H. Adamson
Clerk of Court J. E. Gleason
County Supt.  R. F. Snyder
Probate Judge Wilson Adams
County Attorney C. D. Jones
   

1899

Commissioner, 1st District R. D. Irwin
Treasurer Katie E. Johnson
County Clerk J. C. Cornell
Register of Deeds Bert Boddy
Sheriff Wm. Croco
Surveyor J. C. Newell
Coroner E. M. Turner
The following vote was cast for the location of the County High School:  Norton 742; Almena 414; Edmond 255; Devizes 4; Densmore 2; Lenora 4; Calvert 3.
 

1900

Representative M. B. Pogue
Commissioner, 2nd District C. F. Shimeall
Commissioner, 3rd District J. O. Huff
Clerk of Court A. A. Davis
County Supt.  F. R. Snyder
Probate Judge A. J. Baker
County Attorney H. A. Tillotson
   

1902

Representative C. D. Jones
Commissioner, 1st District R. D. Irwin
Treasurer C. H. Starrett
County Clerk R. G. Brown
Register of Deeds B. R. Boddy
Clerk of Court A. A. Davis
County Supt.  H. M. Culter
Sheriff W. Hatcher
Probate Judge G. Kingsbury
Surveyor J. C. Newell
Coroner E. M. Turner
County Attorney H. R. Tillotson
   

1904

Representative C. D. Jones
Commissioner, 1st District Elias Foland
Commissioner, 2nd District I. G. Miller
Commissioner, 3rd District A. K. Groves
Treasurer Chas. H. Starrett
County Clerk R. G. Brown
Register of Deeds Della S. Boddy
Clerk of Court A. A. Davis
County Supt.  H. M. Culter
Sheriff Amon Butler
Probate Judge G. N. Kingsbury
Surveyor J. C. Newell
Coroner E. M. Turner
County Attorney L. H. Thompson
   

1906

Representative R. A. Richmond
Commissioner, 1st District W. L. Porter
Treasurer Katie E. Johnson
County Clerk C. I. Griffith
Register of Deeds R. B. Graves
Clerk of Court R. L. Fullerton
County Supt. E. E. Nelson
Sheriff W. L. Robbins
Probate Judge Granville Sheley
Surveyor J. C. Newell
Coroner Dr. Gaither
County Attorney L. H. Wilder
   

1908

Representative Chas. Darling
Commissioner, 1st District
Commissioner, 2nd District H. A. Sleffel
Commissioner, 3rd District L. J. Regester
Treasurer K. E. Johnson
County Clerk A. Saum
Register of Deeds R. B. Graves
Clerk of Court R. I. Fullerton
County Supt. E. E. Nelson
Sheriff C. Saum
Probate Judge G. Sheley
Surveyor J. C. Newell
Coroner E. L. Wilson
County Attorney L. H. Wilder
   

1910

Representative J. F. Wray
Commissioner, 1st District R. W. Dole
Treasurer James B. Shepherd
County Clerk Arthur Saum
Register of Deeds Frank W. Kidder
Clerk of Court Page Guthrie
County Supt.  D. O. Hemphill
Sheriff C. M. Saum
Probate Judge A. L. Drummond
Surveyor F. E. Foote
Coroner S. W. Sullivan
County Attorney Robert W. Hemphill
   

1912

Representative W. R. Dowling
Commissioner, 2nd District M. McCall
Commissioner, 3rd District Albert Schoen
Treasurer James B. Shepherd
County Clerk Robert H. Rhoades
Register of Deeds Frank W. Kidder
Clerk of Court Page Guthrie
County Supt.  D. O. Hemphill
Sheriff C. H. Payton
Probate Judge A. L. Drummond
Surveyor Fred Foote
Coroner S. W. Sullivan
County Attorney Robert W. Hemphill
   

1914

Representative A. L. Drummond
Commissioner, 1st District R. W. Dole
Treasurer Della Boddy
County Clerk Robert H. Rhoades
Register of Deeds B. W. Carr
Clerk of Court R. A. Holmes
Supt. of Public Instruction
Sheriff C. H. Payton
Probate Judge J. L. Bower
Surveyor Fred E. Foote
Coroner Dr. Kennedy
County Attorney L. H. Wilder
   

 

Next

Back

Historical Edition Home

Norton GenWeb Home

 

2005 Ardie Grimes.  Transcribed from Norton County News Historical Number 1870 - 1916, re-organized and re-formatted for ease of use. These pages are dedicated to free access to records, documents and photos of historical and genealogical value. Documents contained herein may be copied for personal, non-commercial use as long as this statement remains on all copied material.   These records, documents and photos may not be reproduced, published or re-published for any reason, in any format,  including electronic (web pages or CD's) and print, without prior written consent of the contributors or copyright holders.

County Coordinator
Ardie Grimes 

 


US GenWeb Home Page


KS GenWeb Home Page



Home Page for Kansas



Search  KS GenWeb Project

KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by Tom & Carolyn Ward for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.  Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page. 

Last updated 25 February 2005