[HOME] Midwest Historical
and
Genealogical Society


Wichita, Kansas

Midwest Historical and Genealogical Society is pleased to present transcriptions of school year books.

Purple C 1926

Coffeyville, Montgomery County, Kansas

Administration and Faculty
A. I. Decker, Superintendent W. W. Bass, Principal
Jay W. Tracey, History and Social Science Grace Price, Science
Edith Steininger, Mathematics Georgia Cubine, English
Carrie Weaver, Social Science Muriel Mitchell, Spanish
Swan Highbaugh, Mechanical Drwaing Euphrasia Kirk, French
J. D. Lunden, Commercial Elmer A. Bohnert, Auto Mechanics
Edna Hetzel, Latin and English Inez Henry, Stenography
Marie Elliott, Home Economics Marie Bollinger, Public Speaking and English
Ruth Miller, Secretary Hattie Cleavinger, Home Economics
Mildred Hammers, Home Economics Harry McGinnis, Wood Working
Florence Hoover, English Arthur D. Kahler, History and Athletics
Adah Luman, English Rhea Sylvester, Science
Carrie Webb, Mathematics Mattie Macon, Social Science and English
Helen Glaser, Mathematics Albert Weatherly, Music
Helen Larson, History
Senior Class
Donald Winston, President Edwin Kleeman, Vice President
Lee Freeman, Secretary Lucille Bollinger, Treasurer
Miss Carrie Webb, Sponsor
Dovie Lucille Bollinger Keith Stein
Gwen Marie Lynch Otto J. Zimmerman
Virginia Tobler George Pickering
Nan Minniear Walsie Lee Thomason
Charles Marshall Shields Doris Zugar
Arthur A. (Ted) Taylor Stella Royse
Marcell E. Hoffman Mildred Dye
Robert C. Noble Ruth Jennings
Bernadette Woolcott Lee Anderson
Pedita Ione Glick Donald F. Winston
Marie Graham Fred Robertson
Marguerite J. McMurtry Kenneth T. Richardson
Evelyn Dorothy May A. Lee Freeman
Thelma Louise Pyle Merit Estes Felts
Lyle Foland Jessie Lucile Maxwell
Olice Williams Madeline Bernadine Lightfoot
Mildred Plattner Wayne Charlesworth
Lois Tongier Lois Duckworth
Bernice Price Melissa Marie Woodward
Arthur F. Fleming Lora Ruth Forth
Carl Radley Helen Penn
William Russell McIntosh Hazel W. Masters
Evalyn Barber Catherine A. Harris
Grant Laurence Fitzsimmons Madge E. Robertson
Gladys Maxe Clyde Losh
Maxine Isham Eldon Frye
Dwight Lyman Lane Eva Kathryn McNulty
Carl Fancher Marcella Cape
Eula Lee Maxwell Frank S. Wettack
Rhea D. Payne Harry Allen
Francis Wagner Ruth Bradford
Allen Shipley Mary A. McGrath
Leslie J. Mecum Leatha H. Robinett
Bill Meador Mildred Donnelly
Marjorie McNeice HowardJ. McIntosh
Melvin Dick Eunice Romig
Donald Beam Blanche Irene Bartholomew
Marguerite Katherine Starts Conetta Ernest
Carrick Howard Ethel Craig
Leo H. Messesmith Viv Lee
Margaret Steel Edwin Kleeman
Loraunne Merrick Marion W. Jullian
Kelly Boswell William Minniear
Helen Lockard Fremont Stark
Fern Hudiberg Ernest Wheeler
Lucille Wright Esther Dolores Redinbo
Gladys Koddo Thomas Knotts
Naom Richardson Milton Steinhardt
Lenore Downey Joe McClelland
Marion Kaplan Orville Leotis Baker
Ruth Hill Harry Ainsworth, Jr.
Lorene Gray Fern Smith
Lillian Margaret Tuttle Everette Bradford
Irene Seeman Raymond Heckman
Janet Tole Francis M. Brinker
Dorothy Lee Bergman Wanda Feil
Opal D. Hine Harold A. Schwinn
Mabel Robertson Helen Boyd
Nadine Parker Raymond Yeubanks
Karleen Tole Hallie Lee McMullen
Lucille Paul Eddie Forrest
Joella Kleckner Roy Irons
Ruth W. Grant Arthur McMeen
Lillian Lester Georgia Ann Washington
Wayman T. Carter Thelma Olivette Gilbert
Hester Roan Geneviv Gunter
Junior Class (only surnames are written under photos)
Clifton Cooper, President Chester Benefiel, Vice President
Dorothy Kirby, Secretary Mary K. Delaplane, Treasurer
Miss. Marie Bollingere, Class Sponsor
Amick Renner
Kendric Royse
Porter Wagner
Ferguson Meador
Watkins Slater
Kimbrel Forth
Cole Schwinn
Gilman Runyan
Grant Chapman
Moore Brookshire
Catlin Hines
Stiles Alderman
Bowman Chaney
Sauvain Sckell
Hargrove Argyle
Bailey Balitz
Hoffman Pahmeyer
Shannon Childress
Warner Kime
Davis Cook
Nolan Cooner
Reiter Morgan
Kirby Neese
Gunsenhouser Corts
McClelland Weiland
Huffman Roberts
Jameson Rover
Tompkins Forrest
O'Conner Gentner
Fisher Bain
Brown Hackney
Hodshire Young
Stanley Mountford
Yorke Millsap
Gibson Gillespie
White Geddes
Lindsay Thomason
Burries Vivers
McCullouch McClure
Clay Schell
Menefee Casey
Dickey Reynolds
Mahley Ehart
Sourbeer Reynolds
Penn Benefiel
Mooney Wilkins
Shipley Sherwood
Lieb Grober
Garvin Benefiel
Bixby Summers
Sims McGee
McLearan Gillespie
Wallingford Delaplaine
Dodson Eubanks
Kent Newman
Balitz Vediner
Kitchens Erne
Stephens LaFavor
Tweedie McGrath
Garretson
Sophomore Class (Only surnames are writen under photos
Wendall Koener, President Margaret Koehne, Vice President
William Mitchell, Secretary Forrest Jamison, Treasurer
Miss Helen Glaser, Sponsor
Chambers Brainard
Roberstson Haddin
Thrasher Scoville
Jamison Park
Tongier Storch
Jordon Moore
Holshouser Waddle
McGowen Enich
Young Wilson
LeClere Miller
Dreschner Puckett
Wilson Martain
Detar Baker
Williams Seligsburg
Carns Sherman
McNabney Hazelwood
Jackman Dawson
Grant Scholey
Grey Benning
Bressie Walton
Ball Belt
Mountford Corner
Smith Mahley
Carns Yeubanks
Ellis Hall
St. John Whipple
Redman Gearard
Todd Bartlett
Brechr Kline
Lane Hilburn
Doty Watson
Turner Alderman
BElt Falkner
Sheehan Pool
Mitchell Ritter
Byers Koehne
Wise Fitch
Hers Gallagher
Norris Johnson
Cosatt Hall
Moch Slaton
Wiggins Pruett
Terwillger Calvert
Ziegler Slagle
Love Edwards
Johnson Lamb
Haefer Antle
Hahn Noble
Rorsechach Newton
Bleyens Krebs
Kleiss Ball
Cowham King
McLemore Breshnehen
Bryant Twedell
Akers Moberly
Holland Winkle
Irons Kaplan
Gallacber Lindsey
Maher Dreitzler
Wood Puckett
Roberts Fangmeir
Kirkman Warner
Riddle Kimbrell
Tomlin Cartwright
Sub-Sopomores ( Class members are shown in a group picture with no names)
Maynard Downey, President Hester Orchard, Secretary-Treas
Mary Shrum, Vice President Miss Mattie Morgan, Sponsor
THE REFINER, Volume I Coffeyville Junior College
Administration and Staff
Dean A. I. Decker W. W. Bass, Registrar
Edna Hatzel, Latin Jay W. Tracey, History
Charles A. Diggs, Dramatic Art Edith Steininger, Mathemarics
Euphrasia Kirk, Romance Languages Rhea M. Sylvester, Science
A. Weatherly, Music
Sophomores
Lee Ferguson, President Willie Ruth Johnson, Vice President
Faye Anderson, Secretary-Treasurer Marcus Knotts, President of Student Council
Laurence Butler Harold Gragg
Bernice Garvin Howard Grant
Everett Mahaffy LeRoy McCoy
James Neville Alva Patchen
Rhea Tackett Hazel Anderson
Vanges Harden Odessa Hopson
Mildred Ingram
Freshmen
Ray Donica, President Kenneth Cape, Vice President
Dorothy Decker, Secretary-Treasurer
Raymon Belt (male) Bowman
Mary Brown Embree Buntin
Murrel Buster Vera Castile
Marcia Chadwick John Charlesworth
Wayne Connel Naomi Daeschner
(female) Davis Donald DeRemer
Ray Donica Esther DuMars
Thelma Forth Eugene Fulton
(female) Griffith Katherine Hahn
(female) Hill (female) Hoffman
Marion Kaplan Helen Malott
(female) Millier Vera Lee Morrow
(female) Nansen Jennie Penn
(female) Pitt Ruth Read
(female) Reamer (female) Ritter
Everett Romig Charles Royer
Dorothy Sims Avie Schleicher
Cecil Stewart Dorothy Stewart
Hollie Thomas Alice Catherine Wilson
M. Alexander (female) Tomlin

 








Back to Yearbooks Blue Skyways KSGenWeb Back to MHGS Home Page

Maintained by Midwest Historical & Genealogical Society as part of the KSGenWeb Project.
Material on this page is the property of the Society and all rights are reserved.
Should you find a link that does not work properly please notify the webmaster.