ANCESTOR CHART OF NINA LOUISE NIGH

1406 North Smith Circle
Wichita, KS 67212-5501
nnigh@aol.com

First Generation

 1. Nina Louise Nigh. b 10 September 1943, Watonga, Blaine County, Oklahoma

Second Generation
 2. Millard Burton Nigh. b 27 February 1913, Watonga, Blaine County, 
    Oklahoma; m 4 July 1939, Colorado, d. 8 August 1976, Hatch, Utah.
 3. Margueriete Adline Jeffries Adams: b 15 January 1915, Bliss, Oklahoma,
d. 4 June 1983, Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas
                            Third Generation
 4. Roscoe Raymond Nigh. b 23 March 1888, Princeton, Mercer County, 
    Missouri,m 1 May 1910, Elwood, Doniphan County, Kansas;
    d 29 November 1975, Wellington, Sumner County, Kansas
 5. Nina Ruth Canterbury. b 11 April 1892, St Joseph, Buchanan County,
Missouri, d 9 March 1942, Halstead, Kansas 6. Birt Jeffries: b abt. 25 June 1892, Champaign, Champaign County,
Illinois; m 21 March 1914, Newkirk, Kay County, Oklahoma
d 25 April 1971, Watonga, Blaine County, Oklahoma 7. Louisa Ellen Oxley. b 11 December 1889, Bedford, Taylor County, Iowa,
d 26 December 1963, Okeene, Blaine County, Oklahoma Fourth Generation
 8. Millard Fillmore Nigh. b 16 November 1851, Pike County, Ohio,
m 25 August 1885, Mercer County, Missouri, d 15 February, 1916,
Watonga, Blaine County, Oklahoma. 9. Rebecca Isabell Hamilton: b 11 October 1860, Mercer County, Missouri,
d. 11 March 1893, Mercer County, Missouri 10. John Canterbury. b Virginia 11. Mildred M. Imbody. b 1873, Rice County, Minnesota 12. George Franklin Jeffries: b January 1863 Champaign County, Ilhnois,
m 11 March 1884, Condit Township, Champaign County, lllinois,
d 1924, Bliss, Oklahoma. 13. Clarrissa Rebecca Drennan. b 6 June 1863 Sangamon County, Illinois
d 24 November 1941, Key County, Oklahoma 14. John Lewis Oxley: b 9 October 1859, Slam, Taylor County, Iowa;
m 22 September 1881, Bedford, Taylor County, Iowa, d 15 May 1944,
Hitchcock, Blaine County, Oklahoma 15. Malinda Catherine Ray. b 7 October 1861, Bedford, Taylor County, Iowa
d 4 August 1945, Kingfisher, Kingfisher County, Oklahoma
                             Fifth Generation
16. Adam O. Nigh. b 1813, Ohio, m 29 November 1833, Pike County, Ohio,
d 1 1 June 1874, Mercer County, Missouri 17. Martha Jane Cook b 1812, New York, d 11 December 1878, Mercer County,
Missouri 18. Archibald Tull Hamiiton. b 1 September 1851, Virginia; m 1852,
d 4 Feb 1902, Mercer County, Missouri 19. Elizabeth Earixson; b 27 October 1833, Missouri, d 11 September 1883,
Mercer County, Missouri 22. William David Imbody. b 29 November 1845, Berks County, Pennsylvania;
m 31 December 1870, Rice County, Minnesota, d 27 November 1940,
Watonga, Blaine County, Oklahoma 23. Isabelle Green. b abt 1855, Wisconsin 24. William Jeffries
25. Ruth Johnson: b abt 1818, Ohio or Pennsylvania 26. Peter Cartwright Drennen
27. Margaret Jane Smith 28. William Titus Oxley: b 31 October 1833, Siam, Clinton County, Ohio,
m 2 January 1859, Taylor County, Iowa, d 2 April 1919, Clayton,
Taylor County, Iowa 29. Rosannah Laswell: b 1 December 1838, Sullivan County, Indiana;
d 4 June 1929, Bedford, Taylor County, Iowa 30. Henry Ray. b 1831, m 10 January 1861, Bedford, Taylor County, Iowa,
d 22 February 1863, Helena, Arkansas 31. Louisa Lee. b 21 November, 1845, Boone County, Indiana,
d 25 February 1917, La Kemp, Beaver County, Oklahoma
                            Sixth Generation
32. George Nigh: b 25 August 1778
36. Archibald Hamilton; b 1786, Virginia, m 22 April 1810, 
d 13 October 1855, Mercer County, Missouri
37. Susannah Miller. b 1792, Virginia; d 28 April 1874, Mercer County,
Missouri 38. John Earixson. b abt 1801, Virginia 39. Charlotte? 56. Lewis Binley Oxley. b 22 January 1808, Loudoun County, Virginia
m 5 November 1825, Clinton County, Ohio, d 14 January 1882, Bedford,
Taylor County, Iowa 57. Jemima Titus: b 26 April 1805, Ohio, d 9 December 1875, Slam, Taylor
County, Iowa 58. Benjamin Franklin Lasswell. b 14 September 1796, Kentucky;
m 11 April 1823, Perry County, Indiana; d 5 October 1854, Sullivan
County, Indiana 59. Elizabeth Jarboe. b 1 November 1799, Kentucky, d 27 January 1890,
Taylor County, Iowa 60. James Ray(unsure): b 1793, Iowa
61. Nancy?(unsure): b 1800, Iowa 62. James Bethel Lee: b 1813, Kentucky, m. 17 December 1835, Jefferson
County, Indiana; d Between 1850-1860 63. America Ford. b. Virginia d bef 1850, Indiana

Seventh Generation
 64. George Nigh. b 21 January 1755, Pennsylvania, m 15 November 1777,
d 16 November 1830, Fairfield County, Ohio 65. Mary Magdalena Saylor: d 12 November 1821 72. Henry Hamilton: b 1742, Scotland or Ireland, m 1779, Monogalia, West
Virginia; d 27 August 1828, Morgantown, West Virginia 73. Elizabeth Friand: b 1757, Fredrick County, Virginia; d 18 September 1833,
Morgantown, West Virginia 112. Henry Oxley II. b 1769, Loudoun County, Virginia; d 24 May 1809,
Loudoun County, Virginia 113. Jane Binley. d August 1825, Clinton County, Ohio 1l4. Phillip Titus; b October 1776, Pittsgrove, Salem County, New Jersey,
m 16 December 1802, Fairfield, Cumberland County, New Jersey,
d 18 November 1833, Clinton County, Ohio 115. Priscilla Smith. b April 1777, Deerfield, Cumberland County, New Jersey;
d 18 October 1841, Clinton County, Ohio 116. Benjamin Laswell. b before 1761, Virginia or North Carolina; m 1785,
d 18 August 1823, Hardin County, Indiana 117. Elizabeth Corbin. d 1822, Hardin County, Indiana 126. Robert Ford. b 1781, Crab Orchard, Kentucky, m 25 October 1805, Henry
County, Kentucky, d 1848, Jefferson County, Indiana 127. Jane Jennie Terrell. b 1785, d 1842, Jefferson County, Indiana
                            Eighth Generation
128. H.George Ney: b Germany
130. Mathias Saylor
131. Magdalena Harry
224. John Oxley; b March 1739/40, Loudoun County, Virginia; d 14 August 1809, 
     Loudoun County, Virginia
225. Jane?
228. Phillip Titus m 5 October 1772, Deerfield, Cumberland County,
     New Jersey
229. Rhoda Biggs
233. Mary Ann ?
252. Warner Ford: b 1750, Stafford, Virginia
                             Ninth Generation
448. Henry Oxley I: b 4 May 1699, Crosswicks, Chesterfield, W. New Jersey,
m 1722, Hopewell, New Jersey, d 19 March 1777, Loudoun County, Virginia 449. Mary Everit: b 16 June 1697 462. John Garrison. b 1720, Sakm County, New Jersey, m. 1743, Salem County,
New Jersey 463. Jemima 1 b 1722, Salem County, New Jersey 464. John Lasswell. b aht 169, Talbot Maryland, m 1718/19, Anne Arundel County,
Maryland, d 1744, Fairfax, Virginia 465. Margaret Lee 504. Warrener Ford. m 24 July 1740, Stafford, Virginia 505. Francis Seaton
                            Tenth Generation
896. Henry Oxley. b Amwell,New Jersey
928. William Laswell: b 21 Aug 1636, Cambridge, England, d bef June 1722,
Ann Arundel County, Maryland




Back to Surnames Listing Blue Skyways KSGenWeb Back to MHGS Home Page

Maintained by Midwest Historical & Genealogical Society as part of the KSGenWeb Project.
Material on this page is the property of the Society and all rights are reserved.
Should you find a link that does not work properly please notify the webmaster.