[HOME] Midwest Historical
and
Genealogical Society


Wichita, Kansas

Midwest Historical and Genealogical Society is pleased to present transcriptions of school year books.

Pratt High School, Pratt, Pratt County, Kansas
The Mirror 1951

    
Senior Class                    Junior Class                Sophomore Class
Ackley, Richard                 Adams, George - Sec.        Barker, Loren
Adams, Jimmy L.                 Allen, Harold               Becker, Clair
Akers, Virginia                 Anderson, Dennis            Bishop, Melvin
Allen, Chaeles Raymond          Barker, Glenna              Blevins, David
Austin, Jerry                   Beck, Norma                 Bowen, Glenn
Bailey, Gordon                  Belcher, Tommy              Browning, Jane
Barnes, Lourine                 Bennett, Marjorie           Bush, Betty
Batterton, Mar Lyn              Bever, Bob                  Chitwood, Beverly
Berry, Betty Joyce              Blasi, Gene                 Clinesmith, Roger
Billings, Joe Robert            Bowlin, Norma Sue           Connet, Twila
Brown, Bob                      Britton, Jack               Cox, Dean
Brown, Edwina                   Cantrell, Terry             Cox, Donnie
Bryan, Shelia Lucille           Christopher, Karen - V. P.  Crouse, Janice
Burgess, Jean                   Coulter, Joyce              Davis, Melvin
Bush, Pebble Marie              Crawford, Jack              DeVany, John
Bybee, Thelma Dean              Dashen, Pat                 DeVore, Bob
Campbell, Catherine             Detwiler, Helen             Dicken, Sheila
Carney, Barbara                 Downing, Wesley             Dietz, Kathleen
Christman, Carol                Earlywine, Janet            Dikeman, Beverly
Cooley, Larry                   Fager, Ted                  Dodson, Karen
DaVault, Maxine                 Fischer, Lyola              Endwright, Bobby
Davis, Charles                  Foley, Mabel                Fletcher, Dean - Pres.
Davis, LeRoy                    Gariss, Lynette             Foote, Austin
Dikeman, Shirley Ann            Gariss, Patty               Fredrick, Jkack
Dodson, Darlene                 Gates, June                 Garrett, Monica
Dunn, Wanda Mae                 Gibbons, LaVeta             Gilmore, Carol
Eckles, Jerry                   Gnuschke, Janet             Gossett, James
Elliott, Wanda                  Goodwin, Milton             Graham, Sam- Tres.
Ferrin, Carol Sue               Griffith, Tommy - Treas.    Green, Billy
Flemming, Theodore              Hardy, Janet                Grime, Jerry
Galliart, Robert A.             Heape, Shirley              Hargadine, Shirley
Goodman, Mary Joyce             Helsel, Marjorie            Harvey, Patsy
Gossett, Chrrista Jean          Hemphill, Frances           Hoeme, Darlene
Graber, Bill Albert             Hicks, Gilbert              Hoffman, Arlene
Gray, Beverly Ann               Hillard, Lewis              Hudson, Walter
Greer, Norman Dale              Hillard, Walter             Jackson, Jeannene
Hager, Bill                     Hobbs, Rowena               Kerich, Mike
Hartman, Barbara Eloise         Holder, Shirley             Killingsworth, James
Harvey, Shirley Ann             Howard, Maurita             Kitch, Don
Hill, Barbara Janne             Jacobs, Collette            Leeper, Juanita
Hilton, Jo Ann                  Jones, Betty                Minnis, Ivan
Holder, Donna Watson            Klier, Billy                Montford, Franklin
Horst, Alma Mae                 Lampe, Ronald               Moon, Pat
Jantz, Kermit L.                Lees, Rozella               Murray, Buddy
Kaff, Gail - Pres.              Locke, Ira                  Palmer, Shirley
Keller, Edith Elaine            Logue, Kelva                Parker, John
Killingsworth, Wilma Joy        Lunt, Leon                  Phillips, Richard
King, Dan Wayne - V. P.         Martin, Throda              Pierce, Suzanne
King, Everett Dale              McGraw, Anthony             Ray, Calora
Knowles, Richard T.             McGuire, Dick               Rich, Archie
Lampe, Jo Ann                   McVey, Danell               Rich, Dorcas
LaOrange, Earl                  Miller, Berkley             Roberts, Carl - V. P.
Lippencott, Rita                Money, Carol                Rule, Bill
Martin, Wanda                   Montford, Frances           Rush, Gene
McDaniel, Sue                   Moon, Marion                Simmons, Carol
McDowell, Mary Ellen            Mooney, Glenn               Sloan, Gay
McGuire, Merwyn                 Nelson, Martha              Slover, Earlene
McKenzie, Anna                  Norris, Kathleen            Smith, Beverly
Miller, Darrel Lee              Notter, Catherine           Smith, Joyce
Milliger, Georgia Jean          Pierce, Sarah               Smith, Nina
Milstead, Tommy                 Rise, Sue Ann               Stadel, Naomi
Moorehead, Phillip D.           Roush, Vernon               Starret, Kathleen - Sec.
Neagle, Coeta                   Schnittker, Leon            Stitt, Bob
Neidhardt, Patricia Sue         Seth, Warren                Stone, Dean
Northrop, Janice LaRee          Shea, Jimmy                 Stone, Luther
O'Dell, Barbara                 Sipe, Robert                Stonebraker, Patti
O'Kelley, Valda                 Smith, Alice                Stultz, Marilyn
Osborn, Fae Pearl               Spicer, Marjorie            Swope, Anna Mae
Palmer, Bob                     Stevens, Don - Pres.        Thomas, Marilyn
Peterson, Maxine Carolyn        Stewart, Joyce              Villarreal, Frank
Pilkington, Dwain               Strait, Sondra              Voss, Larry
Presser, Tommy                  Strobel, Marion             Webster, Norma
Reschke, Roseta Pauline         Swindler, Johnny            Wells, LeRoy
Rosenbaum, Jack                 Swope, George               Wilbanks, Lloyd
Rowland, Mary                   Thorpe, Stephen             Winfrey, Donna
Scarbough, Ellen Louise         Tregallas, Anita            Winters, Don
Schiller, Alvin W.              Trout, Merleen              Wright, Phyllis
Schnittker, Norman Jean         Wilcox, Bob
Schoonover, Cecil Orville       Wilkie, Cherrill
Scott, Beverly                  Williams, Betty
Shook, Vanita Lois              Woods, Glen
Simmons, Mary Louise            Woolwine, Marjorie
Slover, Jean                    Yourdon, Barbara
Smith, Mary Louellen
Smith, Norma Jean
Staats, Daryl                   Senior Class Sponsors       Sophmore Class Sponsors
Strait, Jack                    Burgess, H. G.              Coffman, Vernon K.
Stultz, Maxine                  Fish, Keith                 Hartman, Helen
Swindler, Adalene May           Gray, J. R.                 Senti, Milton
Swindler, Arlene Fae - Sec. TreaMcMullen, Edith Miss        Shephard, Lee
Vincent, Leona Ernestine
Walker, Rosemary Darlene        Junior Class Sponsors       Freshmen Class Sponsors
Waller, Wayne                   Brown, Everett              Beaty, Zelma
Ward, Dorothy                   Dickerson, L. O.            Dellinger, Paul
Weaver, Jerry L.                Fuller, Everett             Dix, Carle
Webber, Wayne                   Uhler, LeRoy                Griffith, Faye
Wehling, Jo Ann
Wehling, Rose Marie
Weigner, Leon                   Administration and Faculty
Whitaker, Shirley Ann           Glad, Amos W. - Supt.
Williams, Mary Joan             Unruh, Herman H. - Prin.
Wilson, Nadine                  Cooper, Jess V. - Prin. Jr. Hi
                                Fletcher, Zell Dr. - Board of Ed
Freshmen Class                  Goodman, J. M. - Board of Ed.
Atchison, Karen                 Heweitt. Harold - Board of Ed
Atkinson, Billie                Moore, Loren - Board of Ed
Baker, Ronald                   Schrepel, John, Boad of Ed
Banbury, Conrad                 Thrope, F. A. Dr. - Board of Ed
Becker, Glee                    Woolwone, Paul - Board of Ed
Bennett, Richard
Bible, Elizabeth                Bailey, Ruth Jean           Librarian
Bilings, Bill                   Barton, Gertrude            Physical Education
Blasi, Norman                   Beaty, Zelma                Mathematics
Bybee, Betty                    Billings, Bernita C.        Home Economics
Canfield, Nathalie              Bloxom, Ralph W.            Social Science
Carden, Jane                    Brimmer, Edwin J.           Glee Clue
Chinn, Richard                  Brown, Everett W.           Speech
Chinn, Warren                   Coffman, Vernon K.          Mathematics
Clements, Joan                  Crawford, Loren             Orchestra
Cochran, John                   Dellinger, Paul             Citizenship
Crabb, Johnny                   Dickerson, LeRoy O.         Constitution
Dicken, David                   Dix, Carle                  English and Journalism
Dougherty, Paul                 Fish, Keith                 Agriculture
Downing, Loren                  Forbes, Helen M.            Mathematics
Epley, Marilyn                  Fuller, Everett W.          Bookkeeping
Evans, Carol                    Gray, J. Rufus              Physics and Chemistry
Fager, Ellen                    Griffith, B. F.             Woodworking
Fetterman, Deomalee             Hardy, Dwight B.            Mathematics
Fisher, Larry                   Hartman, Helen Mrs.         Latin
Fletcher, Jack                  Hemphill, Opal Mrs.         English
Gnuschke, Nancy                 Hodges, J. Alford           Science
Goodman, Gerald                 Hogue, Lois                 English
Gould, Dwyane                   Lighter, Fred               Librarian
Goyen, Jeanis                   Lobdell, Willis             American History
Greenstreet, Donald             McMullen, Edith A.          Shorthand and Typing
Griffith, Robert                Morford, Ione               History
Gulledge, Bonnie                Oglesby, Dwane L.           Debate and American History
Hadden, Jeff                    Pagett, Ruth M.             Home Economics
Hager, Myrna                    Sallee, Julia Mrs.          English
Hampton, Sharon                 Senti, Milton               English
Hattabaugh, Anita               Senti, Virginia R. Mrs.     Librarian
Helsel, Ray                     Shephard, Lee H.            Aeronautics and Drivers Education
Hemphill, Opal                  Talbott, L. Stanley         Band
Hewitt, Jack                    Uhler, LeRoy                Typing
Hinds, Bennie                   Vilarreal, Mary Mrs.        Spanish
Hinds, Bonnie                   Wade, Edward W.             Physical Education
Hodgkinson, Delmar              Workman, N. Esther          Art
Hoffman, Jan
Hoffman, Katherine
Hoffman, Sally
Horst, Darlene
Jones, Dale
Jordan, Willard
Lear, Jack
Longdon, Marva
Lunt, Elaine
MacGirvin, Dorothy
Martin, Nadeane
Mayberry, Frank
McDonald, Carol
McKenzie, Roy
Sayre, Naomi
Schiller, Loree
Schoonover, Norma
Schouten, Don
Schrepel, Dan
Shinkle, Gary
Slover, Shirley
Smith, Dale
Springer, Doyle
Still, Jimmy
Stimits, Dick
Story, John
Strobel, George
Thornton, John
VaGieson, Marliyn
Vanatta, Jerry
Voge, Violet
Waters, Bobby
Watson, Bob
Weingart, Norma
Welli, Stan
Williams, Dwaine
Winkleman, Gerald
Young, Kenneth

 

Back to Pratt High School Blue Skyways KSGenWeb Back to MHGS Home Page

Maintained by Midwest Historical & Genealogical Society as part of the KSGenWeb Project.
Material on this page is the property of the Society and all rights are reserved.
Should you find a link that does not work properly please notify the webmaster.