Home 1895 Agricultural Census

 

1895 Meade County, Kansas, Agricultural Population Census

 

Schedule I:  Inhabitants in Meade City, Meade County, Kansas

 

 

 

Name of persons residing in the abode on 3/1/1895

 

 

 

 

Age

 

 

 

Sex

 

 

 

Place of Birth

 

 

Where From

to Kansas

 

 

 

Occupation

1.

N.M. Hale

67

F

Va

Colo

 

2.

D. Gorman

64

M

NY

Penn

 

 

J.F. Gorman

27

M

Penn

Penn

 

 

A.F. Gorman

23

M

Penn

Penn

 

 

Mary Gorman

19

F

Penn

Penn

 

3.

W.T. Bruce

38

M

Ill

Ill

 

 

C.V. Bruce

33

F

Maryland

Ill

 

 

E. L. Bruce

8

M

Kans

 

 

4.

F.M. Rosenberry

26

M

W Va

Ind

Mechanic

 

L.A. Rosenberry

2

M

Kans

 

 

 

M.J. Rosenberry

56

F

Ohio

Ind

 

5.

L.A. Schulty

29

F

W Va

Ind

 

 

Elmer Rosenberry

23

F

W Va

Ind

Merchant

 

A.O. Rosenberry

19

M

W Va

Ind

Drayman

6.

R.R. Wells

61

M

Ohio

Mo

Merchant

 

            Military Record Co. I, 69th Ohio Infantry

 

E.S. Wells

54

F

Ohio

Mo

 

7.

D.J. Taggart

52

M

Ill

Ill

Merchant

 

            Military Record Co. C, 30th Illinois Infantry

 

M.J. Taggart

44

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

Della Taggart

21

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

Minnie Taggart

16

F

Kans

 

 

 

Henry Taggart

13

M

Kans

 

 

 

Roy Taggart

10

M

Kans

 

 

 

Pearl Taggart

6

F

Kans

 

 

8.

N.H. Mendenhall

47

M

C

Ind

Teacher

 

C.B. Mendenhall

49

F

Ind

Ind

 

 

V.W. Mendenhall

22

M

Ind

Ind

Farmer

 

Iva Mendenhall

18

F

Ind

Ind

 

 

Evelyn Mendenhall

16

F

Ind

Ind

 

 

Geo. B. Cones

27

M

Ind

Ind

Clerk

9.

T.C. Bonham

55

M

Ohio

Ohio

Farmer

 

            Military Record Co. B, 43rd Ohio Infantry

 

Clyde Bonham

28

M

Ohio

Ohio

 

 

Nettie Bonham

21

F

Ohio

Ohio

 

 

Eva Bonham

14

F

Ohio

Ohio

 

 

Ruah Bonham

11

F

Ohio

Ohio

 

10.

W.J. Woodard

43

M

Ohio

Ohio

Carpenter

 

M. Woodard

36

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

S.E. Woodard

19

M

Ohio

Ohio

Teacher

 

Elizabeth Woodard

4

F

Kans

Kans

 

 

Florence Woodard

2

F

Kans

Kans

 

 

Herman Robinson

21

M

Ill

Ohio

Clerk

11.

B.F. Stivers

67

M

NY

Ohio

Real Estate

 

            Military Record Co. A, 9th W. Va Infantry Libby Prison

 

E.N. Stivers

63

F

Ohio

Ohio

 

12.

S.A. Maffit

48

M

Ill

Ill

Farmer

 

            Military Record Co. E, 145th Illinois Infantry

 

Elizabeth Maffit

46

F

Ind

Ill

 

 

Charley Maffit

22

M

Ind

Ill

 

 

Mary Maffit

19

F

Kans

Kans

Teacher

 

Laura Maffit

18

F

Kans

Kans

Teacher

 

S.A. Maffit

16

M

Kans

Kans

 

 

G.T. Maffit

16

M

Kans

Kans

 

 

Mattie Maffit

10

F

Kans

Kans

 

13.

E.B. Grable

39

M

Penn

Ill

Harness Maker

 

Huldah Grable

37

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

John Grable

17

M

Ill

Ill

 

 

Bertha Grable

14

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

Elva Grable

9

F

Kans

Kans

 

 

Doran Grable

3

M

Kans

Kans

 

 

E.W. Williams

42

M

Mo

Mo

Grocer

14.

A. Kessler

65

M

Ind

Ind

Clerk

 

C. Kessler

60

F

NY

Ind

 

 

Jennie Kessler

30

F

Ind

Ind

Teacher

15.

C. Button

39

M

Ind

Ind

Physician

 

B. Button

27

F

Ind

Ind

Teacher

 

L. Button

2

F

Kans

Kans

 

16.

J.B. Klink

34

M

Ark

Mo

Butcher

 

J.A. Klink

28

F

Tenn

Tenn

 

 

Edna Klink

7

F

Kans

Kans

 

 

Nellie Klink

5

F

Kans

Kans

 

 

Eva Klink

3

F

Kans

Kans

 

 

Joel Klink

1

M

Kans

Kans

 

17.

John Wehrle

51

M

Ind

Ind

Merchant

 

Anna J. Wehrle

40

F

Ind

Ind

Milliner

 

Willie Wehrle

11

M

Ind

Ind

 

18.

J.F. Armstrong

49

M

Ill

Iowa

Clerk

 

            Military Record Co. E & H, 67th & 134th Illinois Infantry

 

Mary Armstrong

39

F

NY

Iowa

 

 

Elsie Armstrong

12

F

Iowa

Iowa

 

 

Cora Armstrong

10

F

Iowa

Iowa

 

 

Frank Armstrong

5

F

Kans

Kans

 

 

Robert Armstrong

3

M

Kans

Kans

 

 

W.M. Armstrong

1

M

Kans

Kans

 

19.

S.D. Adams

36

M

Ill

Ill

Sheriff

20.

Andrew Graham

71

M

Ireland

Iowa

Probate Judge

 

            Military Record Co. B, 91st  Illinois Infantry

 

Lucinda Graham

63

F

Ohio

Iowa

 

21.

Belle M. Peed

33

F

NY

Ind

Reg. of Deeds

 

Ralph Peed

10

M

Ind

Ind

 

 

Julia Peed

8

F

Kans

Kans

 

22.

D.B. Stutsman

36

M

Ind

Ill

Postmaster

 

L.J. Stutsman

35

F

Mo

Ill

 

 

Edna Stutsman

9

F

Kans

Kans

 

23.

John Braden

60

M

Ind

Ind

Farmer

 

Louisa Braden

42

F

Ky

Ind

 

24.

T.C. Baxter

52

M

Ind

Ill

Blacksmith

 

            Military Record Co. D, 79th  Illinois Infantry Libby Prison

 

M.E. Baxter

48

F

Canada

Ill

 

25.

X.B. Sawyer

69

M

Maine

Iowa

Miller

 

P.M. Sawyer

63

F

Ill

Iowa

 

26.

Frank Wright

54

M

Ky

Ky

Farmer

 

            Military Record Co. F, 15th  Kentucky Infantry

27.

B. McMeel

39

M

Iowa

Iowa

Merchant

 

Kate McMeel

34

F

Iowa

Iowa

 

 

L.P. McMeel

10

M

Iowa

Iowa

 

 

Genevieve McMeel

9

F

Iowa

Iowa

 

 

Eugene McMeel

7

M

Kans

Kans

 

 

Mona McMeel

5

F

Kans

Kans

 

 

Bernard McMeel

3

M

Kans

Kans

 

28.

D.H. Hughes

61

M

Ohio

Mo

Farmer

 

            Military Record Co. L, 1st  Iowa Cavalry

 

E. Hughes

57

F

NY

Mo

 

29.

R. Buis

50

M

Mo

Mo

Liveryman

 

            Military Record Co. D & G, 5th Missouri Cavalry & 43rd Missouri Infantry

 

S.E. Buis

32

F

Iowa

Mo

 

 

Brother Buis

14

M

Mo

Mo

 

 

-- Buis

2 mo

F

Kans

Kans

 

30.

Geo. DeCow

39

M

Iowa

Iowa

Restaurantman

 

Mattie DeCow

35

F

Ind

Ind

 

 

Leah DeCow

12

F

Kans

Kans

 

 

Ethel DeCow

10

F

Kans

Kans

 

 

Georgia DeCow

8

F

Kans

Kans

 

31.

W.F. Casteen

38

M

Ill

Ill

Hardware

 

Mabel Casteen

30

F

Mich

Mo

 

32.

S.P. Bunch

44

M

Mo

Mo

Feed Store

 

L.E. Bunch

27

F

Ohio

Ill

 

 

Norman Elliott

14

M

Ohio

Ohio

Laboror

33.

E.A. Twist

42

M

Ill

Ill

Merchant

 

Roy Twist

16

M

Ill

Ill

Clerk

34.

M. Am Williams

53

M

Mo

Mo

Merchant

 

S. Williams

55

M

Mo

Mo

Trader

 

Ora Williams

14

F

Mo

Mo

 

35.

Dan Gerow

67

M

NY

Mo

Carpenter

 

L. Gerow

51

M

Canada

Mo

 

 

Roscoe Gerow

12

M

Mo

Mo

 

36.

E.W. Jenkins

59

M

Ohio

Iowa

Farmer

 

            Military Record Co. G, 5th Kansas Cavalry        

 

M.F. Jenkins

52

F

Ark

Ark

 

 

S.L. Jenkins

21

F

Kans

Kans

Teacher

 

E.L. Jenkins

15

M

Ark

Ark

 

 

Anne E. Jenkins

11

F

Kans

Kans

 

37.

F.C. Judd

44

M

Ohio

Ohio

Liveryman

 

Rhoda Judd

33

F

Ohio

Ohio

Teacher

 

Malcom Judd

9

M

Ohio

Ohio

 

38.

N.B. Peck

27

M

Ill

Ill

Telegrapher

 

S. Peck

22

F

Ky

Ky

 

 

Lillie Peck

7

F

Kans

Kans

 

39.

Frank Wehrle

44

M

Ind

Ind

Bookkeeper

 

Anna Wehrle

41

F

Ireland

Ind

 

 

John Wehrle

18

M

Ind

Ind

Printer

 

Frank Wehrle

16

M

Ind

Ind

 

 

Ed Wehrle

14

M

Ind

Ind

 

 

Charles Wehrle

11

M

Ind

Ind

 

 

Agnes Wehrle

8

F

Ind

Ind

 

 

G.W. Wehrle

2

M

Kans

Kans

 

40.

J.F. Eason

32

M

Mo

Ill

Laborer

 

N.J. Eason

31

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

C.M. Eason

8

M

Kans

Kans

 

 

Irl Eason

4

M

Kans

Kans

 

41.

S.W. Miles

48

M

Ohio

Iowa

Attorney

 

            Military Record Midshipman, U.S. Navy

 

M.C. Miles

38

F

Iowa

Iowa

 

 

Mattie Miles

14

F

Iowa

Iowa

 

 

Vesta Miles

11

F

Iowa

Iowa

 

 

S.W. Miles

9

M

Kans

Kans

 

 

Glenn W. Miles

7

M

Kans

Kans

 

 

Lewis C. Miles

1

M

Kans

Kans

 

 

Virgil Wright

26

M

Ky

Ark

 

42.

Louis Boehler

27

M

Iowa

Iowa

Stenographer

 

Nellie I. Boehler

24

F

Ill

Ore

 

 

Helen P. Boehler

5 mo

F

Kans

Kans

 

43.

Frank Fuhr

36

M

Ill

Ill

Printer

 

Lulu Fuhr

30

F

Ill

Ill

Teacher

44.

W.N. Young

43

M

Ind

Ind

Abstractor

 

K.W. Young

40

F

Ind

Ind

 

 

Walter Young

11

M

Ind

Ind

 

 

Earl Young

6

M

Kans

Kans

 

45.

M. Coon

47

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

Effie Coon

24

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

Harry Coon

20

M

Ill

Ill

 

 

Dennis Coon

16

M

Ill

Ill

 

46.

D.H. Robinson

52

M

Ohio

Ohio

Laborer

 

            Military Record Co. H, 72nd  Ohio Infantry

 

George Robinson

15

M

Ohio

Ohio

 

 

Elmer Robinson

10

M

Ohio

Ohio

 

 

Hugh Robinson

8

M

Kans

Kans

 

 

Frank Robinson

6

M

Kans

Kans

 

47.

W.F. Boyle

32

M

NJ

NJ

Stockman

 

Elizabeth Boyle

22

F

Kans

Kans

 

48.

Lem Follick

56

M

Ohio

Ind

Farmer

 

Ada Follick

45

F

Ind

Ind

 

 

Lizzie Follick

23

F

Ind

Ind

 

 

Arther Follick

15

M

Ind

Ind

 

 

Dolly Follick

12

F

Ind

Ind

 

 

Fay Follick

8

F

Kans

Kans

 

49.

C.E. Brown

38

M

Ohio

Ohio

Farmer

50.

Geo. S. Selvidge

55

M

Tenn

Mo

Attorney

 

            Military Record Co. F, 7th MSM Cavalry

51.

R.W. Griggs

53

M

Ind

Colo

Attorney

 

            Military Record Co. K, 32nd Indiana Infantry & 1st Heavy Artillery

 

J.R. Griggs

19

M

Iowa

Iowa

Compositor

 

Roscoe C. Griggs

15

M

Iowa

Iowa

 

52.

J.N. Braden

49

M

Ind

Ind

Farmer

 

L.M. Braden

35

F

Ind

Ind

 

 

J.C. Braden

2

M

Kans

Kans

 

53.

E.W. White

33

M

Ver

Ver

Stockman

 

C.F. White

31

F

Kans

Kans

 

 

D. White

8

F

Kans

Kans

 

54.

D.E. Votaw

46

M

Ind

Ind

Minister

 

M.F. Votaw

32

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

M.C. Votaw

18

M

Ind

Ind

 

 

Mabel Votaw

14

F

Ind

Ind

 

 

C.A. Votaw

5

M

Kans

Kans

 

55.

R.K. Perry

41

M

Conn

Conn

Stockman

 

N.L. Perry

32

F

Canada

Ill

 

 

Mabel Perry

6

F

Ok. Terr.

Ok. Terr.

 

 

Arthur Perry

4

M

Ok. Terr.

Ok. Terr.

 

 

Ida Perry

1

F

Kans

Kans

 

56.

Margaret Wilson

67

F

Kent

Iowa

 

 

Dora Haver

16

F

Iowa

Iowa

 

 

Stella Wilson

8

F

Kans

Kans

 

57.

Chas. W. Fears

45

M

Ill

Ill

Farmer

 

M.L. Fears

42

F

Ind

Ill

 

 

Goldie Fears

6

F

Kans

Kans

 

 

Dewitt Dears

4

M

Kans

Kans

 

 

Joseph Martin

18

M

Ill

Ill

Laborer

 

Joe Phelan

60

M

Ireland

Ill

Laborer

58.

A.T. Bodle

65

M

NY

Ohio

Lawyer

 

L.M. Bodle

26

F

Ohio

Ohio

Teacher

 

Catherine Grove

68

F

Mo

Mo

 

59.

M.L. Dalgran

62

F

Mo

Mo

 

 

Edna Dalgran

64

F

Ill

Mo

Dressmaker

60.

Geo. W. Potter

57

M

Tenn

Ill

Farmer

 

            Military Record Co. F, 2nd  E. Tenn.

            Bell Isle & Andersonville Prisons

 

L. Potter

64

F

Ohio

Ill

 

 

Stella Dick

12

F

Ill

Ill

 

61.

Ada Tracy

45

F

Ill

Mo

 

62.

W. Curtis

64

M

NJ

Iowa

Farmer

 

            Military Record Co. E, 40th Ohio Infantry

 

W.C. Osgood

60

M

Ind

Ohio

Hotel Keeper

 

W.C. Osgood  Jr.

23

M

Ohio

Ohio

Clerk

 

M.M. Osgood

42

F

Ohio

Ohio

 

 

B.I. Osgood

21

F

Ohio

Ohio

 

 

L. Osgood

15

F

Ohio

Ohio

 

 

M.P. Hamilton

65

F

Scotland

Ill

 

63.

M.H. Tripod

40

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

Pearl Tripod

18

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

Alex H. Tripod

11

M

Ill

Ill

 

64.

J.M. Wood

42

M

Ill

Ill

Lumber Dealer

 

O.R. Wood

40

F

Canada

Ill

 

 

Clifford Wood

16

M

Ill

Ill

Laborer

 

Goldie M. Wood

14

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

Ada P. Wood

11

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

John H. Wood

9

M

Kans

Kans

 

65.

F.G. Hamilton

27

M

Ill

Ill

Banker

 

Ella M. Hamilton

22

F

Ind

Ind

 

 

Ormond Hamilton

36

M

Ill

Ill

Banker

 

J.W. Hamilton

35

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

Clenstine Hamilton

12

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

Margy Hamilton

10

F

Ill

Ill

 

 

W.L. Hamilton

7

M

Kans

Kans

 

66.

D. Skinner

62

M

Ohio

Ohio

Horseman

 

Hamel Skinner (?)

60

F

Ohio

Ohio

 

67.

W.H. Dalgran

23

M

Mo

Mo

Laborer

 

Hattie Dalgran

24

F

Mo

MO

 

 

L.K. Dalgran

1

M

Kans

Kans

 

68.

Birdie Ester

21

F

Mo

Mo

 

69.

F.W. Fick

39

M

Prussia

Mo

District Clerk

 

Louisa Fick

39

F

Switzerland

Mo

 

 

Lulu Fick

16

F

Mo

Mo

 

 

Ola Fick

14

F

Mo

Mo

 

 

Ada Fick

6

F

Kans

Kans

 

 

Fred Fick

4

M

Kans

Kans

 

 

Clara Fick

9 mo

F

Kans

Kans

 

70.

D.C. Wysong

44

M

Va

Va

Teacher

 

D.A. Wysong

44

F

Va

Va

 

 

James Wysong

18

M

Va

Va

Teacher

 

Ansel Wysong

10

M

Kans

Kans

 

 

Warren Stowe

77

M

NH

NH

Carpenter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schedule II:  Deaf and Dumb, Blind, Idiotic, and Insane in Meade City

 

 

Charley Maffit

22

M

Idiotic

Parent--S.A. Maffit