KansasGenWeb Logousgenweb.gif

LINCOLN COUNTY KANSAS

CASUALTIES
IN

WORLD WAR I


This listing of Lincoln County soldiers who paid the supreme sacrifice during World War I comes from a series of five books entitled:

Kansas Casualties in the World War, 1917-1919: Regular Army, National Guard, National Army, Enlisted Reserve Corps / compiled under supervision of the Adjutant General of Kansas. Topeka, Kan. : printed by Kansas State Printing Plant, [main volume, 1921], [Supplement 1, 1921], [Supplement 2, 1922], [Supplement 3, 1922], [Supplement 4, 1925]

We have gone through all five volumes of Kansas soldiers and hope we have found all of the Lincoln County residents. Also included in this listing are known surviving relative or friend of each soldier, if known. If we have missed anyone or the information present is incorrect please let us know.

From the introduction: "The following list of Kansas casualties is compiled from records furnished the state of Kansas by the War Department under provisions of the act of Congress approved July 11, 1919."


Note: The Great Influenza Epidemic of 1918 which claimed millions of lives around the world may be one reason why so many of these men are listed as having "died of a disease." An interesting look at the flu outbreak of 1918 and its devasting effects, with a mention of Fort Riley, Kansas, can be found by clicking HERE. Another great article on the flu outbreak can be found at http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/amex/influenza/peopleevents/pandeAMEX86.html
Name: Duane A. Altman
Rank held at death: Private
Residence: Lincoln
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Army, Oct. 1, 1918
Died: Oct. 15, 1918
Cause: Died of disease
Served in: Students Army Training Corps
Surviving relative or friend: Aaron S. Altman, father, Lincoln, KS

Name: Earl E. Buckworth
Rank held at death: Private
Residence: Barnard
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Army, April 26, 1918
Died: Oct. 29, 1918
Cause: Killed in action
Served in: 33rd Company, 164 Dep. Brig., Company K 353rd Infantry
Surviving relative or friend: Mrs. Mamie Buckworth, wife, Powersville, MO

Name: Ulysses G. Cassel
Rank held at death: Private
Residence: Beverly
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Army, Oct. 4, 1917
Died: Sept. 28, 1918
Cause: Killed in action
Served in: 37th Company 164th Dep. Brigade, Company C 353rd Infantry, Company B, 138th Infantry
Surviving relative or friend: Mrs. Martha Cassel, mother, R.F.D. 1, Beverly, KS

Name: Jack Dunn
Rank held at death: Private
Residence: Shady Bend
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Guard, May 26, 1917
Died: Dec. 19, 1917
Cause: Died of disease
Served in: Company B, 2nd K Infantry (Company B, 137 Infantry)
Surviving relative or friend: Mrs. Mollie E. Dunn, mother, R.F.D. 4, Shady Bend, KS

Name: Ralph H. Flint
Rank held at death: Private
Residence: Milo
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Army, Sep. 6, 1918
Died: Sep. 21, 1918
Cause: Died of disease
Served in: 32nd Company 164 Dep. Brigade
Surviving relative or friend: Mrs. Hazel B. Flint, wife, R.F.D. 1, Milo, KS

Name: Francis L. Healy
Rank held at death: Private 1st class
Residence: Lincoln
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Army, April 16, 1918
Died: Oct. 22, 1918
Cause: Died of wounds
Served in: 33 Company 164 Dep. Brigade, Company K 353rd Infantry
Surviving relative or friend: Mrs. Margaret Healy, mother, Lincoln, KS

Name: William M. Keeler
Rank held at death: Private
Residence: Barnard
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Army, June 27, 1918
Died: Oct. 10, 1918
Cause: Died of disease
Served in: 2nd Company 1st Regiment 164th Dep. Brigade, Company C 313th Ammunition Train
Surviving relative or friend: James E. Keeler, father, Barnard, KS

Name: George E. Kirkbride
Rank held at death: Private
Residence: Barnard
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Army, June 26, 1918
Died: Oct. 6, 1918
Cause: Died of disease
Served in: 2nd Company 164th Dep. Brigade, Company L 3rd Battalion CWS, Edgewood Arsenal
Surviving relative or friend: Frank Kirkbride, father, R.F.D. 1, Barnard, KS

Name: Arthur R. Knox
Rank held at death: Private
Residence: Sylvan Grove
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Army, May 25, 1918
Died: Oct. 22, 1918
Cause: Died of disease
Served in: 14th Company 164 Dep. Brigade, 30th Company 1st Labor Regiment, Field Remount Squadron
Surviving relative or friend: Mrs. Katie Knox, mother, Sylvan Grove, KS

Name: Earl C. Lyon
Rank held at death: Corporal
Residence: Lincoln
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Army, Sep. 18, 1917
Died: Nov. 1, 1918
Cause: Killed in action
Served in: Company M 353rd Infantry
Surviving relative or friend: Mrs. Hattie Lyon, mother, Lincoln, KS

Name: Leo McKim
Rank held at death: Private
Residence: Barnard
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Army, July 24, 1918
Died: Oct. 9, 1918
Cause: Died of disease
Served in: Company M 70 Infantry
Surviving relative or friend: Hanison McKim, father, Barnard, KS

Name: Lyle E. Morton
Rank held at death: Private
Residence: Lincoln
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Army, Oct. 1, 1918
Died: Oct. 9, 1918
Cause: Died of disease
Served in: Students Army Training Corps, Wesleyan University, Salina, KS
Surviving relative or friend: Sherman Morton, father, Beverly, KS

Name: Ortwin G. Mueller
Rank held at death: Private
Residence: Vesper
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Army, Sep. 5, 1918
Died: Oct. 14, 1918
Cause: Died of disease
Served in: 24th Company 164th Dep. Brigade
Surviving relative or friend: William Mueller, father, R.F.D. 1, Vesper, KS

Name: Francis E. Parsons
Rank held at death: Private
Residence: Barnard
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Army, Oct. 4, 1917
Died: Sep. 26, 1918
Cause: Killed in action
Served in: 37th Company 164th Dep. Brigade, Company L 356th Infantry, Company D 138th Infantry
Surviving relative or friend: Charles Parsons, father, R.F.D. 2, Barnard, KS

Name: Gladwyn Saunders
Rank held at death: Private 1st class
Residence: Lincoln
Commissioned, enlisted or inducted: National Army, Oct. 4, 1917
Died: Aug. 15, 1918
Cause: Died of disease
Served in: 37th Company 164th Dep. Brigade, Company L 356th Infantry
Surviving relative or friend: Frank Saunders, father, Ada, KS


This listing was transcribed by Bill and Diana Sowers, Sep. 20, 1998.

Return to: Lincoln County Kansas GenWeb main page


Return to:[Lincoln County Kansas Genealogy][Lincoln County Kansas Queries]


DO YOU HAVE
QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, CONTRIBUTIONS FOR US?

Bill and Diana Sowers, Lincoln County Coordinators
Tracee Hamilton, Lincoln County Coordinator


Home Page for Kansas Search all of Blue Skyways

Copyright 1997, 1998 by Bill and Diana Sowers