Lincoln County Kansas post offices


Rural and town post offices sprang up all over Kansas during territorial days and into statehood. Over 4,000 post offices were established in the state. But by 1961 the total number of post offices was down to 777. Today there are fewer still. Listed here are the post offices of Lincoln County up until 1961. This information is taken from the book, Kansas Post Offices: May 29, 1828 - August 3, 1961 by Robert W. Baughman. (Topeka : Kansas State Historical Society, copyright 1961). Permission to use the information here on Lincoln County only was granted by the Society in 1998 and should be used only for research/personal/eduational purposes. The above book is available in many libraries and can be borrowed on interlibrary loan from the State Library of Kansas, 300 SW 10th, Room 343-W, Topeka, KS 66612. You must go through your local library to borrow this book on interlibrary loan.
Some things to take note of:
--- "(No papers)" means that the Post Office Department discontinued the post office before it was actually operating.
--- (Change of site) This means that the post office name was not only changed but the location was moved as well.
--- We can not explain the break in dates, when a post office was closed and then reopened. This would require some research into local history (newspapers, local records, etc.).
ABRAM
Established: February 26, 1872
Discontinued: December 5, 1872
Named changed: Previously ROCKY HILL (change of site). Changed back to ROCKY HILL (change of site)
First appointee: Wm W. Chamberlain.

ALLAMEAD
Established: June 12, 1880
Discontinued: September 5, 1894
Named changed: Changed to YORKTOWN.
First appointee: Mrs. M. Snodgrass

ASH GROVE
Established: December 9, 1916
Discontinued: March 31, 1944
Named changed:
First appointee: Frank Sheppard

BACON
1st Time Established: March 20, 1879.
1st Time Discontinued: December 30, 1899.
2nd Time Established: January 30, 1900.
2nd Time Discontinued: August 30, 1902
Named changed:
First appointee: Lyman Bacon

BARNARD
Established: May 22, 1888
Discontinued: still in existance in 1961.
Named changed: Previously NIMROD.
First appointee: William H. Smith

BASHAN (BASHAM)
Established: September 28, 1880.
Discontinued: January 31, 1901.
Established: March 16, 1901
Discontinued: April 15, 1902
Named changed:
First appointee: Mrs. E. H. Doolittle

BATTLE CREEK
Established: March 17, 1873
Discontinued: July 8, 1879
Named changed: Name changed to PINON.
First appointee: William J. Evans

BAYNE
Established: April 10, 1888
Discontinued: May 31, 1894
Named changed: Name changed from INGALLS
First appointee: John G. Cattrell

BEVERLY
Established: April 29, 1886
Discontinued: still in existence in 1961
Named changed: Changed from COLORADO.
First appointee: Cyrus W. Adamson

CEDRON
Established: December 1, 1871.
Discontinued: October 31, 1901.
Established: January 17, 1902
Discontinued: July 31, 1911
Named changed:
First appointee: James Stewart

COLBERT
Established: January 19, 1889
Discontinued: November 30, 1904
Named changed:
First appointee: George H. Jeffers

COLORADO
Established: January 9, 1871
Discontinued: April 29, 1886
Named changed: Changed to BEVERLY
First appointee: Orlando Weed

DENMARK
1st Time Established: May 2, 1872.
1st Time Discontinued: Feb 29, 1904.
2nd Time Established: March 30, 1917
2nd Time Discontinued: January 31, 1954
Named changed:
First appointee: Anders Razmuzen

DEWDROP
Established: May 31, 1899
Discontinued: August 30, 1902
Named changed:
First appointee: Minnie C. Broberg

ELKHORN
Established: Feb 27, 1868
Discontinued: July 26, 1871
Named changed:
First appointee: F. A. Schermerhorn

GLEN
1st Time Established: July 7, 1898.
1st Time Discontinued: October 15, 1902.
2nd Time Established: November 15, 1902
2nd Time Discontinued: September 14, 1905
Named changed:
First appointee: Otz L. Leeach

GOLDEN BELT
Established: June 25, 1879.
Discontinued: June 30, 1886
Named changed:
First appointee: Alfred White

HARSHBARGER
Established: June 24, 1874.
Discontinued: December 22, 1876.
Named changed:
First appointee: Jacob Harshbarger

HERMAN
Established: June 23, 1874
Discontinued: October 14, 1893
Named changed:
First appointee: Alexander Herman

HINCKLEY
Established: February 23, 1886.
Discontinued: July 28, 1886.
Named changed: (No papers)
First appointee: Andrew Jackson

INGALLS
Established: March 20, 1873.
Discontinued: April 10, 1888.
Named changed: Changed to BAYNE
First appointee: Edward F. Randall

JOSALINA
Established: February 23, 1886.
Discontinued: July 28, 1886.
Named changed: (No papers)
First appointee: I. L. A. McClelland

LINCOLN
Established: November 29, 1878.
Discontinued: Still in existence in 1961.
Named changed: Previously LINCOLN CENTRE.
First appointee: John Z. Springer

LINCOLN CENTRE
Established: July 14, 1870.
Discontinued: November 29, 1878.
Named changed: Name changed to LINCOLN.
First appointee: John S. Strange

LONE WALNUT
1st Time Established: January 31, 1878.
1st Time Discontinued: December 1, 1887.
2nd Time Established: January 18, 1888.
2nd Time Discontinued: July 14, 1900.
Named changed:
First appointee: Hiram A. Talley

MARGARET
1st Time Established: November 23, 1882.
1st Time Discontinued: November 12, 1883.
2nd Time Established: December 11, 1883.
2nd Time Discontinued: April 30, 1902.
Named changed:
First appointee: Morgan Babcock

MILO
1st Time Established: October 8, 1872.
1st Time Discontinued: February 10, 1888.
2nd Time Established: June 20, 1888.
2nd Time Discontinued: May 14, 1938
Named changed:
First appointee: Edwin S. Pierce

MONROE
Established: December 18, 1871.
Discontinued: December 7, 1886.
Named changed:
First appointee: William W. Sampson

NIMROD
Established: May 18, 1882.
Discontinued: May 22, 1888.
Named changed: Changed to BARNARD
First appointee: Isaac A. Ballard

ORBITELLO
Established: February 4, 1880.
Discontinued: October 31, 1899.
Named changed:
First appointee: Samuel Bloomfield

ORWORTH
Established: May 20, 1879.
Discontinued: December 31, 1892
Named changed:
First appointee: George O. Chapman

PARIS
Established: September 20, 1878.
Discontinued: September 15, 1898
Named changed:
First appointee: Nathan Potter

PINON
Established: July 8, 1879.
Discontinued: October 20, 1888.
Named changed: Previously BATTLE CREEK.
First appointee: John C. Crispin

PLEASANT VALLEY
Established: February 21, 1873.
Discontinued: March 14, 1896.
Named changed:
First appointee: Richard Forster

POTTERSBURG(H)
Established: October 3, 1870.
Discontinued: February 29, 1904.
Named changed:
First appointee: Amos S. Potter

RED ROCK
Established: April 8, 1869.
Discontinued: April 4, 1871.
Named changed: Changed to ROCKY HILL. (site changed)
First appointee: Miron D. Green

ROCKY HILL
1st Time Established: April 4, 1871.
1st Time Discontinued: February 26, 1872.
Named changed: Previously RED ROCK (Site changed). Changed to ABRAM. Then changed back to ROCKY HILL.
2nd Time Established: December 5, 1872.
2nd Time Discontinued: August 30, 1880.
First appointee: Ezra Hubbard

ROSETTE
Established: February 12, 1879.
Discontinued: December 31, 1900
Named changed:
First appointee: Joseph A. Peck

SHADY BEND
Established: June 22, 1880
Discontinued: Still in existence in 1961.
Named changed:
First appointee: David Hardesty

SYLVAN GROVE
Established: December 12, 1872.
Discontinued: Still in existence in 1961.
Named changed:
First appointee: Charles M. Heaton

SYRIA
Established: January 19, 1881.
Discontinued: August 5, 1887.
Named changed:
First appointee: Robert E. Graham

TOPSY
Established: July 15, 1879.
Discontinued: November 17, 1886.
Named changed:
First appointee: John Stanley

TOWER SPRING
Established: April 23, 1879.
Discontinued: September 28, 1894.
Named changed: Changed to TOWERSPRING.
First appointee: John W. McReynolds

TOWERSPRING
Established: September 28, 1894.
Discontinued: July 14, 1904.
Named changed:
First appointee: Eva A. Talley

ULYSSES
Established: August 12, 1874.
Discontinued: December 9, 1874.
Named changed: Established in Lincoln County. Moved to Mitchell County in 1875.
First appointee: Alfred W. Carter

UNION VALLEY
Established: July 6, 1877.
Discontinued: February 10, 1888.
Named changed:
First appointee: John J. Bayne

VESPER
Established: April 22, 1872.
Discontinued: Still in existence in 1961.
Named changed:
First appointee: Francis E. Scofield

WESTFALL
Established: May 9, 1917.
Discontinued: Still in existence in 1961.
Named changed:
First appointee: Mrs. Minnie Roberts

WOODEY (WOODY)
Established: June 23, 1874.
Discontinued: January 31, 1888.
Named changed:
First appointee: Joseph A. Woodey

YORKTOWN
Established: September 5, 1894.
Discontinued: September 15, 1906.
Named changed: Previously ALLAMEAD
First appointee: William M. McCanles


RETURN TO LINCOLN COUNTY KANSAS GENEALOGY PAGE

DO YOU HAVE
QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, CONTRIBUTIONS FOR US?

Bill and Diana Sowers, Lincoln County Coordinators
Tracee Hamilton, Lincoln County Coordinator


Home Page for Kansas Search all of Blue Skyways

Copyright 1997, 1998 by Bill and Diana Sowers