"Bits and Pieces" of Lincoln County Kansas


Contained herein are bits and pieces on Lincoln County residents gleaned from different sources such as directories, school listings, etc.

LINCOLN COUNTY'S
HALF-CENTURY CLUB

A list of Lincoln County residents, published in the October 19, 1939, issue of the
Lincoln Sentinel-Republican, who had lived in the county at least 50 years

LINCOLN COUNTY KANSAS MEDICAL PERSONNEL LISTED IN THE "REGISTER OF PHYSICIANS AND ACCOUCHEURS" SECTION OF THE ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE BOARD OF HEALTH OF THE STATE OF KANSAS, 1887

44th EDITION OF THE SCHOOL DIRECTORY
LINCOLN COUNTY, 1936-37 SCHOOL YEAR

(Includes education director and teachers when known)

INMATES AT THE KANSAS STATE PENITENTIARY
CONVICTED IN LINCOLN COUNTY
Taken from "Statement of Convicts Received During the Fiscal Year of 1874" in The Annual Report of the Kansas State Penitentiary (Leavenworth, Kansas). (published in Topeka, Kan. : State Printing Works, 1874)

Number: 203 --- Name: Aaron SHIELDS --- Age: 23 --- Convicted: April 17, 1874 --- Crime: Grand larceny --- Where convicted: Lincoln County --- Sentence: 2 years --- Race: White --- Reads: yes Writes: yes --- Occupation: Laborer

Taken from "Statement of Convicts Confined During the Fiscal Year of 1875" in The Annual Report of the Kansas State Penitentiary (Leavenworth, Kansas). (published in Topeka, Kan. : State Printing Works, 1875)

Number: 41 --- Name: John BOGY --- Age: 36 --- Date of Sentence: --- April 16, 1875 Crime: Burglary and larceny --- Where convicted: Lincoln County --- Nativity: Virginia --- Sentence: 8 years --- Race: --- White
Number: 115 --- Name: William GARNER --- Age: 27 --- Date of Sentence: April 16, 1875 --- Crime: Burglary and larceny --- Where convicted: Lincoln County --- Nativity: Virginia --- Sentence: 6 years --- Race: White
Number: 308 --- Name: Aaron SHIELDS --- Age: 23 --- Date of Sentence: April 17, 1874 --- Crime: Grand larceny --- Where convicted: Lincoln County --- Nativity: Pennsylvania --- Sentence: 2 years --- Race: White

Taken from "Statement of Convicts Confined During the Fiscal Year of 1876" in The Annual Report of the Kansas State Penitentiary (Leavenworth, Kansas). (published in Topeka, Kan. : State Printing Works, 1876)

Number: 31 --- Name: John BOGY --- Age: 36 --- Date of Sentence: --- April 16, 1875 Crime: Burglary and larceny --- Where convicted: Lincoln County --- Nativity: Virginia --- Sentence: 8 years --- Race: --- White
Number: 127 --- Name: William GARNER --- Age: 27 --- Date of Sentence: April 16, 1875 --- Crime: Burglary and larceny --- Where convicted: Lincoln County --- Nativity: Virginia --- Sentence: 6 years --- Race: White
Note: Aaron SHIELDS was released January 18, 1876.

NOTARIES PUBLIC AND JUSTICES OF THE PEACE OF LINCOLN COUNTY, 1875

Found on page 62 of: Annual Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Kansas, 1875. (Topeka, Kan. [published 1875])

Listing of names and commisioning date: Joseph R. RACKERBY, January 18, 1875
Note: Mr. RACKERBY is also listed as the one notary public for Lincoln County in 1874.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTARIES PUBLIC AND JUSTICES OF THE PEACE OF LINCOLN COUNTY, 1876

Found on page 149 of: Annual Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Kansas, 1876. (Topeka, Kan. [published 1876])

Listing of names and commisioning date: A. M. CARTER, Jan. 10, 1876 --- E. S. PIERCE, Jan. 21, 1876 --- W. S. WAIT, May 18, 1876 --- Walter S. WAIT (Justice of the Peace), February 15, 1876.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTARIES PUBLIC OF LINCOLN COUNTY, 1879-1880

Found on page 120 of: Second Biennial Report / Secretary of State of the State of Kansas, 1879-1880.. (Topeka, Kan. [published 1880])

Listing of names and commisioning date: A. G. HARDESTY, Jan 13, 1879 --- M. N. STEARNS, Feb 14, 1879 --- Louis CHRISTIE, Feb 14, 1879 --- M. J. WATSON, Feb 21, 1879 --- J. E. WELPY, March 22, 1879 --- Loren E. CROSBY, April 9, 1879 --- Samuel CRAWFORD, May 26, 1879.

THE OFFICIAL STATE ATLAS OF KANSAS

Lincoln County residents and businesses listed on the Lincoln County pages of The Official State Atlas of Kansas (published 1887 by L.H. Everts & Co., Philadelphia, PA)

A. ABBOTT, Monroe / M.N. ADAMS, Lincoln / C.W. ADAMSON, M.D., Beverly / Huston ANGLIN, Ingalls / H.P. ANDRESON, Denmark / W.A. AUSTIN, Lincoln / J.C. BALDWIN, Woody / Vol. BALL, Beverly / Wm. BAIRD, Vesper / Vol. BALL, Beverly / "The Banner" Company (E.M. PINKERTON, pres., E.S. BOWER, sec.), Lincoln / J.H. BARNUM, Lincoln / C. BERNHARDT, Lincoln / Henry BLACKHALL, Ingalls / Joe. BLOUNT, Topsey / Thos. BOYLE, Pottersburg / J.T. BROADWATER, Denmark / J.M. BRUNT, Lincoln / N.S. BRYANT, Lincoln / A.R. BUSICK, Sylvan Grove / A.N. CASSEL, Syria / A.B. CROSS, Sylvan Grove / Dan B. DAY, Lincoln / Issac DEGRAFF, Beverly / James DOBSON, Syria / Amanda M. DOOLITTLE, Lincoln / Ferdinand ERHARDT, Lincoln / John ERICKSON, Lincoln / R.A. FARRENS, Lincoln / First National Bank (J.T. SMITH, pres., F.A. HEAD, vice-pres., E.W. McJUNKIN, cashier), Lincoln / S.S. FLETCHER, Beverly / A.D. GILPIN, Lincoln / H.H. GILPIN, Lincoln / J.H. GOOD, Woody / GRAHAM Bros., Syria / O.N. GREENE, Lincoln / W.N. HACKENBERG, Lincoln / W.C. HARLEY, Lincoln / J.L. HARPER, Pinon / John HARSHBARGER, Beverly / John HEISER, Pleasant Valley / G.W. HILL, Beverly / H.L. HINCKLEY, Beverly / A. HOLLINGSWORTH, Union Valley / M.W. HURLBUT, Sylvan Grove / F.M. JACKSON, Beverly / Edward E. JOHNSON, Beverly / D.R. KERNOHAN, Beverly / Henry KERR, Shady Bend / E.S. KING, Ingalls / H. KINGSLEY, Shady Bend / Henry KISSICK, Beverly / Christ KRUSE, Lincoln / LAMBERT brothers, Wilson / David LANDES, Bererly / S.R. LAWSON, Wilson / W. H. LEAF, Pottersburg / Jas LITTLE, Monore / John M. LORD, Cedron / George M. LUTES, Lincoln / W.B. MCBRIDE, Beverly / John MEDCRAFT, Lincoln / H.H, MEER, Shady Bend / J.D. MILLER, Lincoln / W.F. MORGAN, Sylvan Grove / R.L. MORRICAL, Pottersburg / J.L. NYGAARD, Denmark / J.J. PEATE, Beverly / John PINKERTON, Lincoln / C.C. PRATT, Lincoln / L.J REES, Lincoln / A.S. ROBINSON, Lincoln / D. ROBINSON, Lincoln / Saline Valley Bank (A.N. SCHUSTER, pres., H.T. WALKER, vice-pres., A. Marshall, cashier), Lincoln / A. SHINER, Lincoln / D.C. SKINNER, Shady Bend / E.T. SKINNER, Monroe / Geo. E. SMITH, Tower Spring / James A. SMITH, Lincoln / J.M. SMITH, Pottersburg / Capt. J. T. SMITH, Lincoln / Thos. J. SNELL, Lincoln / John SPEARS, Pottersburg / H.S. STEELE, Monroe / James STEWART, Cedron / P.B. STOVER, Lincoln / Rev. George TENNY, Lincoln / J.H. TRACY, Beverly / Horace TRUMAN, Lincoln / M.H. VAN FLEET, Lincoln / Capt. H.B. VENNUM, Lincoln / WATERMAN brothers, Lincoln / J.P. WEBB, Monroe / J.W. WEBB, Monroe / N.A. WEED, Beverly / Jacob WEIDMAN, Pleasant Valley / W.T. WILDE, Beverly / J.M. WILLIAMS, Ingalls / R. WILLIAMS, Ingalls / R.S WILMARTH, Lincoln / / WILMARTH & RYAN (livery barn), Lincoln / Geo. A. WOLFKIEL, Lincoln / Thomas WRIGHT, Monroe. / M.L. ZIGLER, Ingalls

1912 POLK'S KANSAS STATE GAZETTEER AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY

Lincoln County residents found in: 1912 Polk's Kansas State Gazetteer and Business Directory. (Chicago, R.S. Polk & Co., [published 1911])

THIS IS A REEEEAL LONG ONE! The statewide directory was indexed by towns so we have listed the Lincoln County towns found in the directory followed by individuals and/or businesses.:

BARNARD... A.W. HALEY, postmaster / Barnard Bee (William DE VINNY, publr.) / Barnard Lumber Co. / Commercial Hotel (J.J. FITZGERALD, propr.) / C.W. COULSON, baker / W.W. EVANS, general store / Farmers' Implement Co. / Farmers' State Bank (James WILD, pres.; J.A. LOUNSBURY, cashier) / Farmers' Union Store / First National Bank (F.F. BRACKLIN, pres.; C.W. BRIDENSTINE, cashier) / GAGE Bros., general store / J.G. GIBBS, meats / A.R. GOODWIN, dentist / A.M GRIFFITH, lumber / H.J. GRUNDMEIER, confectioner / A.W. HALEY, jeweler / H.L. HINCKLEY, physician / G.W. HOLLAND, drugs / JOHNSON Bros., general store / E.H. JUDD, furniture / LEIDIGH & HAVENS, lumber / J.E. MARSHALL, general store / W.E. MOONEY, osteopath / MORRISON Grain Co. / Mrs. C.A. PRICE, milliner / John D. REESE, physician / Wm SHIRLEY, livestock / SILL and VAUGHN, general store / G.W. SOLDERS, livery / A.M. TOWNSEND, physician / Joseph WEAR, live stock / E.E. WIBAG, clothing / E.V. WINES, confectioner.
BEVERLY... John H. HORRY, postmaster / Clio ANDERSON, general store / G.M. ANDERSON, physician / Akansas Lumber Co, coal and lumber / Belle Springs Creamery Co / BERGMAN Bros., general store / Beverly State Bank (J.J. PEATE, pres; E.T. SKINNER, cashier) / D.E. BURDICK, livery / M. CHAMBERLAIN & Co., hardware / M.I. COX, jeweler / W.A. DEHNER, hardware / Farmers' Elevator Co, grain / E.V. FRITTS, hardware and furniture / W. HANCOCK, real estate / M. HINCHMAN, restaurant / R.H. HORRY, restaurant / MILLER & BLOOMHEART, garage / PEAVY Elevator Co, grain / Rod ROBBINS, hotel / A.F. SCHAEFER, lumber / C.C. SPERRY, hotel / Union State Bank (S.G. PAINTER, cashier).
LINCOLN CENTRE... Wm E. MENOHER, postmaster / Adolph E. ACHTERBERG, farm implts. / Albert H. ACHTERBERG, seeds / ACHTERBERG & FROBANIUS, monuments / Mrs. H.G. ALLEN, proprtr., Windsor Hotel / ANDERSON, Walter H., insurance / Hattie ANGEL, milliner / Arthur ARTMAN, probate judge / James D. BEADLE, baker / BEADLE's Airdome / BOND & BOND (W.S. & R.S. BOND), grocers and meats, BOWER & RASSMUSSEN (Edwin S. BOWER and Emil RASSMUSSEN), real estate / BRANN & REES (Thomas F. BRANN and Howard REES), flour mill / John BROBERG, Jr., automobiles / James D. BROCKETT, manager of Chicago Lumber & Coal Co / Samuel H. BRUNT, real estate / BRYANT's Opera House (E.S. BOWER, manager) / City Hotel (T.M. WILSON, propr.) / Hannah R. COLE, graduate nurse & masseuse / Sarah A. COLE Sanitarium (Dr. S.A. COLE, propr.) / James C. Cooper, seed / COOPER's Ice Plant (J.C. COOPER, propr.), artificial ice / CRAWFORD Bros. (Robert, Thomas, Frank and Samuel), cattle ranch / Joseph G. CUDDY, druggist / Ross CURTIS, automobiles / E.H. DALRYMPLE, cement walks / N.J. DAVISON, real estate / James R. DELAPLAIN, optician / Will DODDS, furn. and undertaker / Harry D. DWIGHT, dentist / Christ ELAND, cement walks / Claud ELROD, live stock / Silas S. EVANS, confectioner / James D. FANCHER, pumps / Farmers' National Bank (E.T. SKINNER, pres; W.B. MCBRIDE, vice pres.; J.S. STOVER, cashier / Norman FRYE, flour / GARRITY Construction Co. (Thomas C. GARRITY, mngr.) / Boyd F. GILKISON, harness / Albert D. GILPIN, abstractor / James W. GRUBB, general store / Alonzo R. HALL, furniture / HALL Drug Co. (Henry M. and Harry D. HALL), drugs / Henry M. HALL, physician / Robert T. HAMMONS, dentist / Dr. HANNEMAN, physician / Harris E. VAUGHN, milliner / George HAWKINS, insurance / Archibald HAZEN, plumber / L.C. HENDRICKSON, jeweler / Fred W. HERMAN, grain elevator / Home Lumber Co. / Hub Clothing Store / Alfred HULTNER, physician / George HUNDERTMARK, real estate / John R. HUNTER, furniture / Joseph JACKSON, real estate / Kansas Christian College (Rev. George R. STONER, pres.) / Kansas Lumber Co. / Lambert KERR, physician / Wm W. KING, auctioneer / KING & BERRY (Wm KING and Charles BERRY), 2d hand goods / Paul A. KOHLER, harnessmaker / John C. KYLE, tinsmith / Lloyd L. LANG, restaurant / LEIDIGH & HAVENS Lumber Co. (W.R. Beaumont, mngr) / Lincoln Hotel (David SHIRK, propr) / Lincoln Library (Mrs. RATHBUN, librarian) / Lincoln Mercantile Co. (John WHALEN, mngr), general store / Lincoln Republican (W.E. MENOHER, publisher) / Lincoln Roller Mills, flour / Lincoln Sentinel (Wenslow CIPRA, publr.) / Lincoln State Bank (L.V. MINX, pres.; A.W. ELGIN, cashier) / Lincoln Tank and Plumbing Co. / Lincoln Telephone Co. (Fred W. HERMAN, propr.) / Lincoln Steam Laundry (Noland B. REES, Jr., propr.) / James LOUGHRIDGE, physician / Emory LOVIN, confectionary / L.A. LOVIN, hotel / George LYON, livery / Willard E. LYON, real estate, loans and insurance / Wendell W. MCCANLES, county atty. / David E. MCCOLLUM, publr. of Lincoln Republican / Bernice MCCURDY, cashier at Farmers' National Bank / Edwin A. MCFARLAND, lawyer / Mrs. MCMANUS, milliner / Abram MARSHALL, pres of Saline Valley Bank / James B. MARSHALL, real estate, loans and insurance / MARSHALL and LAMAR (James B. MARSHALL and Claudius E. LAMAR), real estate / Loraine A. MARTY, physician / William E. MENOHER, publisher of Lincoln Republican / Warren METZER, wagonmaker / MEREDITH & MIDDLETON (Fitzhugh MEREDITH and Wm MIDDLETON), meats / Augustus L. MILLER, jeweler / Jacob D. MILLER, lawyer / Wm MILLER, cream / Lawrence V. MINX, stock buyer / MINX and BOWER (Lawrence V. MINX and Edwin S. BOWER), real estate and livestock / J.J. MOFFITT, dentist / D.R. MOORE, drugs / Christian MUNCH & Co. (Christian MUNCH and Emil RASMUSSEN), general store / Swan NELSON, hardware / Paul Newlon, physician / W.T. NIMMONS, lawyer / John D. PECKHAM, livery / Henry PEPER, drayman / PEPPER Bros. (Ed M. and Allen A.), notions / PETERSON and GRAVES (Oscar PETERSON and Henry D. GRAVES), plumbers / M.B. PLASMYER, photographer / David PONTIUS, drayman / PORTER and Sons (Harry U. PORTER, manager), general store / Clarence E. PURDY, clothes cleaning / C. Ellsworth ROBINSON, grain elevator / Adolph ROENIGH, harnessmaker / RYAN Bros. (Fred G. and Charles F.), whole and retail dealers in horses and mules / Edward J. RYAN, live stock / George W. RYAN, dentist / Saline Valley Bank (Abram MARSHALL, pres.; L.J. REES, vice pres.; Joseph A. SHELLINGER, cashier) / SHELLABARGER Mill & Elavator Co. / C.F. SHIMEALL & Son (Clark F. and John J.), clothing / James M. SHIPLEY, photographer / A.L. SHIRE Co. (Albert L. SHIRE), general store / Henry C. SIMPSON, live stock / Skandia Furniture Store / J.J. SMITH, pumps / SMITH & BROWNING (J. Albert SMITH, mgr.), hardware / A.A. SPEAR, hardware / Barney F. SPENCER, optician / STEVENSON & MOHR (E.H. STEVENSON and Carl MOHR), clothing / Jesse L. STONER, jewelry / J.S. STOVER, cashier of Farmers' National Bank / C.C. STRAWN, cream / SWIFT & Co., cream station / Omer THOMAS, confectionery and restaurant / TIMMERMAN & CLEVELAND (L.C. TIMMERMAN and A.J. CLEVELAND), automobiles / TROUP and ROBINSON (Walter W. TROUP and C. Ellsworth ROBINSON), hardware / A.K. VANDERBILT, clothing / Mrs. Francis VOTRUBA, cigar maker / Edward WACKER, harness / WALTING Sisters, dressmakers / Petrea WANDT, restaurant / WATERMAN & SMITH (Edwin A. WATERMAN and Joseph J. SMITH), windmills and well contractors / George M. WEEKS, lawyer / John WHALEN, farm implements / WHITE Bros., livery / WICKER and PEACOCK, tailors / WINDSOR Hotel (Mrs. H.G. Allen, propr.) / S.C. WOLFORD, farm implements / W.H. YENCER, cream station / Boston ZINK, bakery. MILO...John R. CLARK, postmaster and general store / MORRISON Grain Co.
SYLVAN GROVE... James A. SCHILLING, postmaster (also publisher of the Sylvan Grove News) / J.G. ALLEN & Sons, livery / BEHRHORST Bros., hardware and implts. / J. BLYTHE, jeweler / I.N. BOYLE, hotel / W.H. BREIHAN, insurance / CALENE Mercantile Co., general store / Commercial Hotel (L.A. LOVIN, propr.) / Continental Creamery Co. / W.W. DEHLER, real estate and insurance / O.F. DIERKER, physician / Famers' Elevator Co., grain / Farmers' State Bank (W.B. MIDDLEKAUFF, press; F.C. LARSEN, cashier / B.F. FOSTER, produce and feed / L.A. GRIEGER, hardware and implements / HOFFER Bros., general store / H.B. HOPPER, jeweler / Minnie JOHNSON, milliner / Wm KOHLER, harness / F.C. LARSEN, insurance / S.R. LAWSON, agrl implements / LEIDIGH & HAVENS Lumber Co. / M. MERCH, hotel / Midland Elevator Co., grain / R.F. PECK, meats / H. PETERSEN, furniture and undertaker / RARRERTY Bros., general store / ROBINSON and LATTO, grain, coal and lumber / SAENGER Bros., hardware and implements / O.W. SHELKSOHN, physician / M. STOUT, restaurant and confectioner / Sylvan Grove Produce Co., / Sylvan Grove Bank (A.R. BUZICK, pres; H.S. BUZICK, cashier) / G.F. THAEMERT, music / Stoy E. WARE, drugs / M.E. WUNDERLICH, grain.
VESPER... E.E. JEPSEN, postmaster / Wm BAIRD, gardener / S.D. BRUMBAUGH, grain dealer / CROMWELL and POWERS, hardware / Farmers' Elevator Co. / Wm FLAHERTY, livery and feed / JEPSEN and CROMWELL, general store / LEIDIGH and HAVENS Lumber Co. / MIDDLEKAUFF and HECK, restaurant / M. NEWTON, physician / Joseph SCHNELL, general store / Vesper State Bank (W.B. MIDDLEKAUFF, pres.; A.F. MORGENSON, cashier).

---------------------------------------------------

KANSAS STATE COLLEGE (MANHATTAN) STUDENT LIST NUMBER, 1932-1933

Lincoln County residents found in: STUDENT LIST NUMBER, Seventieth Session, 1932-1933. Manhattan, Kan., Kansas State College of Agriculture and Applied Science (now Kansas State University)

Fulton George ACKERMAN (graduate student), Lincoln; Lyllian Gale ANDERSON (junior), Lincoln; Dorothy Alice BACON (freshman), Sylvan Grove; Margaret Clarissa GREENE (freshman), Beverly; Lewis Harold BACON (senior), Barnard; James Howard EVANS (senior), Barnard; Helen Jeanette GREENE (graduate student), Beverly; Olga Christene LARSEN (sophomore), Vesper; Frances Emma MOSS (sophomore), Lincoln; Marian PARSONS, (summer session student), Barnard; Robert Newton SALKELD (junior), Lincoln; William Joseph SCHULTIS (graduate student), Sylvan Grove.

(Note..... If you'd like to see the entire 1932/33 issue of the K-State Student List Number you may borrow it on interlibrary loan through your local library from the State Library of Kansas, 300 SW 10th, Room 343-N, Topeka, KS 66612)

---------------------------------------------------

KANSAS STATE COLLEGE (MANHATTAN) STUDENT LIST NUMBER, 1940-1941

Lincoln County residents found in: LIST OF STUDENTS, Seventy-Sixth Session, 1940-1941. Manhattan, Kan., Kansas State College of Agriculture and Applied Science (now Kansas State University)

Paul Edmond ALLISON (summer session graduate student), Lincoln; Keith ANDERSON (freshman), Beverly; Floyd Arnold BACON (sophomore), Sylvan Grove; David Edward BOGART (freshman), Beverly; Acton Richard BROWN (junior), Sylvan Grove; Elizabeth Ann BROWN (freshman), Sylvan Grove; Paul Lawson BROWN (senior), Sylvan Grove; Herbert David CAMPBELL (freshman), Beverly; Clayton Maurice DEWHIRST; Robert Donald HILGENDORF (freshman), Lincoln; Harold Rolland JAEGER (senior), Vesper; Maxine Lois MOSS (freshman), Lincoln; George Benjamin MURRAY (freshman), Lincoln; Dale Eugene PERCIVAL (sophomore), Beverly; Kenneth PETERSON (freshman), Vesper; Charles Richard PHILBRICK (freshman), Lincoln; Rhoda PUTZIG (summer session graduate student), Sylvan Grove; Wanda Elinor RECTOR (freshman), Lincoln; William Bruce ROBERTSON (sophomore), Barnard; Roy Lee SHERRELL (freshman), Lincoln; Marjorie Elizabeth SIMMONS (summer session undergrad. student), Barnard; Fred Calvin SPRAGUE (feshman), Lincoln; Jay Rex STEVENS (freshman), Lincoln; Lowell Madison WEBB (sophomore), Beverly; Catherine Eva ZINK (summer session graduate student), Lincoln.

(Note..... If you'd like to see the entire 1940/41 issue of the K-State List of Students you may borrow it on interlibrary loan through your local library from the State Library of Kansas, 300 SW 10th, Room 343-N, Topeka, KS 66612)

---------------------------------------------------

DO YOU HAVE
QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, CONTRIBUTIONS FOR US?

Bill and Diana Sowers, Lincoln County Coordinators
Tracee Hamilton, Lincoln County Coordinator


Home Page for Kansas Search all of Blue Skyways

Copyright 1997, 1998 by Bill and Diana Sowers