Information on Graduates
KANSAS STATE AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE
(Kansas State University)
1867, 1871-1913
(from a book published in in 1914)

1905-1907 GRADUATES


 
 
The following text was transcribed from the book:

RECORD OF THE ALUMNI OF THE KANSAS STATE AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE
(Manhattan, Kan. : Kansas State Agricultural College, Department of Printing, 1914)

For more information on this book and to view other classes
GO TO MAIN PAGE AND SURNAME INDEX

 

Graduates

ARRANGED BY CLASS YEAR

Maiden names of women appear in (parentheses)

1905


--- ADAMS, Harvey C., B. S., Officer, Philippine Constabulary, Manila, P. I. Officer in Philippine Constabulary, 1906-
--- ADAMSON, Edward E., B. S., E. E., Switchboard, Engineering Department, General Electric Company, 101 Edward St., Schenectady, N. Y. Testing Department, General Electric Company, 1905-’08; Switchboard Inspector, General Electric Company, 1908-’09; Switchboard Drafting, General Electric Company, 1909-’12; Switchboard, Engineering Department, General Electric Company, 1912-
--- AKIN, Elva Veola, B. S., D. S., At Home, 423 Fremont St., Manhattan, Kan. Teacher, Manhattan, Kan., 1905-’13; Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1913-
--- AKIN, Pearl, B. S., D. S., At Home, 830 Moro St., Manhattan, Kan.
--- (BAIRD) HUBBARD, Nellie Wilhelmina, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Beloit, Kan. Teacher, 1905-’08-
--- BALLARD, Walter Raymond, B. S., Agron., Pomologist, Mary land Experiment Station, Hyattsville, Md. With Kansas City, Mo., Park Board, 1905; Assistant Horticulturist, Maryland Experiment Station, College Park, Md., 1906-’12; Pomologist, ibid., 1912-
--- BALLOU, Jessie Mary, B. S., D. S., Teacher R. 1, Delphos, Kan. Teacher, Ottawa and Cloud Counties, Kansas, 1905-’08; Student, Kansas Wesleyan Business College, Salina, Kan., 1908-’09; Stenographer, Girls’ Industrial School, Beloit, Kan., 1909-’10; Teacher, Ottawa and Cloud Counties, Kansas, 1910-
--- BALMER, Frank Everett, B. S., Agron., Superintendent of Farm Demonstration Work, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, Minn. Farmer, Rooks County, Kansas, 1905-’08; Postgraduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1908-’09; Director of Agricultural Department, Lewiston Consolidated Schools, Lewiston, Minn., 1909-’11; Principal La Crosse County School of Agriculture and Domestic Economy, 1911-’12; Superintendent of Farm Demonstration Work, University of Minnesota, 1913-
--- BARNARD, Asa William, B. S., M. E., Teacher of Manual Training, Lock Drawer I, Miles City, Mont. In Turbine Testing Department, General Electric Company, Lynn, Mass., 1905-’07; Teacher of Manual Training, Idaho Industrial Institute, 1908-’09; Teacher of Manual Training, Montana State Reform School, 1910-
--- BEEMAN, Atwood N. H., B. S., Proofreader, 1222 Henry St., St. Joseph, Mo., Compositor, Rigby Printing Company, Kansas City, Mo., 1905; Linotype Operator and Advertisement Compositor, The Kansas City “Star,” Kansas City, Mo., 1906; Proofreader, Burd & Fletcher Printing Company, Kansas City, Mo., 1907; Proofreader and Assistant Foreman, Dodsworth Book Company, Leavenworth, Kan., 1908-’12; Proofreader and Assistant Foreman, American Printing Company, St. Joseph, Mo., 1913-
--- BERGMAN, Herbert F., B. S., Assistant Professor of Botany, University of Minnesota, Pillsbury Hall, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn. Graduate Student, Lincoln, Nebr., 1905-’06; Assistant in Botany, K. S. A. C., 1906-’08; Assistant Professor of Botany, North Dakota Agricultural College, Fargo N. Dak., 1908-’12; Assistant Professor of Botany, University of Minnesota, 1912-
--- BLACHLY, Charles Paul, B. S., E. E., Automobile Engineer, 1379 Antonia St., Detroit, Mich-
--- (BOTTOMLY) LILL, Helen Elizabeth, B. S., D. S., Housewife, R. 2, Mount Hope, Kan.-
--- BRANT, Walter J., B. S., M. E., General Contractor, 1810 S. Water St., Wichita, Kan. With Firm of Brant & Taylor, General Contractors and Builders, Wichita, Kan., 1906-’11; General Building Contractor, Wichita, Kan., 1911-
--- BURT, Harvey A., B. S., E. E., Superintendent of Denver Sub-Station, Central Colorado Power Company, 828 Symes Bldg., Denver, Colo. Drafting Department, Bell Telephone Company, Kansas City, 1905-’06; Tuttle & Pike, Civil Engineers, Kansas City, 1906-’07; General Electric Company, Testing Department, Schenectady, N. Y., 1907; Leadville Light and Power Company, Leadville, Colo., 1908-’09; Central Colorado Power Company, Denver, Colo., 1909-
--- (BURTNER) POTTER, Eva Maggy, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 1328 Fremont St., Manhattan, Kan. Teacher, 1905-’06; Housewife, 1906-
--- CARLE, Ray Arthur, B. S., E. E., Erecting Engineer, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company, 910 Wyandotte Bldg., Columbia, Ohio-
--- CARNAHAN, August Belmont, B. S., M. E., Draftsman, Turbine Department, General Electric Company, 202 Washington St., Lynn, Mass. Tester and Engineer in Turbine Department, General Electric Company, Lynn, Mass., 1905-’10; Teacher, Gilbert (Minnesota) High School, 1910-’11; Electrician and Drafting Engineer, Duluth Boiler Works, Duluth, Minn., 1911-’12-
--- CASSELL, Albert F., B. S., Agron., D. V. M., Veterinarian, Manhattan, Kan-.
--- CHITTY, Joseph Griffith, B. S., Agron., Grain and Stock Dealer, Bigelow, Kan. Farmer, 1906-’12; Bought Bigelow Elevator, 1912; Grain and Stock Dealer, 1912-
--- CLEMONS, L. Ethel, B. S., D. S., At Home, North Yakima, Wash. At Home, Manhattan, Kan., 1905-’07; Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1907-’08; At Home, Manhattan, Kan., 1908-’09; At Home, North Yakima, Wash., 1909-
--- (COLE) WILSON, Mary Margaret, B. S., D. S., Housewife, N. Elm St., Eureka, Kan. Teacher, Wakefield, Kan., 1905-’06; Teacher, Zeandale, Kan., 1906-’07; Teacher, in Grades, Manhattan, Kan., 1907-’10; Teacher, in Manhattan (Kansas) High School, 1910-’11; Housewife, Eureka, Kan., 1911-
--- COLLIVER, Andrew D., B. S., Agron., Dealer in Hardware and Farm Implements, Gage, Okla. Assistant in Agriculture, Hays, Kan., 1905-’09-
--- COLLIVER, Mary P., B. S., D. S., Teacher, 1061 W. Thirty-first St., Los Angeles, Cal. Clerk with P. E. Railway, Los Angeles, Cal., 1906; (January to September); Teacher, San Luis Obispo County, California, 1906 (September to December); Teacher, Los Angeles City Schools, 1907-
---(CONNER) SNODGRASS, Gertrude Matilda, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Chehallis, Wash. At Home, Lyons, Kan., 1905-’06; Housewife, 1906- ; Residences: Manhattan, Kan., 1906-’09; Lyons, Kan., 1909-’10; Phoenix, Ariz., 1910-’11; Kodiak, Alaska, 1911-’13; Chehallis, Wash., 1913- ; Primary Teacher and Housewife, Kodiak, Alaska, 1911-’13-
--- COURTER, Forrest Leslie, B. S., Agron., Minister, Codell, Kan. Farmer, Downs, Kan., 1905-’08; Pastor, M. E. Church, Bellaire, Kan., 1908-’11; Pastor, M. E. Church, Codell, Kan., 1911-
--- COWLES, Bertha, B. S., D. S., Matron and Physical Director, Kansas City National Training School for Deaconesses and Missionaries, Cor. E. Fifteen St. and Denver Ave., Kansas City, Mo. At Home, 1905-’07; Student, Kansas City National Training School for Deaconesses and Missionaries, 1907-’09; Pastor’s Assistant, Coffeyville, Kan., 1909; Licensed as Deaconess in the M. E. Church, 1909; Matron and Physical Director, Kansas City Training School for Deaconesses and Missionaries, 1910-
--- CUMMINGS, Charles William, B. S., Teacher, Fowler, Colo.
--- CUNNINGHAM, Jules Cool, B. S., Agron., Assistant Professor of Horticulture, Iowa State College, Cor. Storm and Chamberlain Sts., Station A, Ames Iowa. Foreman Crete Nurseries, Crete, Nebr., 1905-’07; Manager Elenora Fruit Farm, Centralia, Kan., 1907-’09; Assistant in Horticulture, Iowa State College, Ames, Iowa, 1911-
--- CUNNINGHAM, Mamie Grace, B. S., Agron., Home Economics in Extension Department, Iowa State College, Station A, Ames, Iowa. Teacher in Public Schools, Oklahoma, 1905-’09; Teacher in Public Schools, Montana, 1910-’11; Student at Ames, Summer of 1912; Home Economics in Extension Department, Iowa State College, 1912-
--- (DAVIS) AICHER, Edith Nellie, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Aberdeen Experiment Station, Aberdeen, Idaho. Assistant, Home Economics Department, K. S. A. C., Fall of 1905; At Home, Manhattan, Kan., 1906-’11; Housewife, 1911-
--- DAVIS, Guy R., B. S., Agron., Real Estate Dealer, 2424 Benton Blvd., Kansas City, Mo.; 207 R. A. Long Bldg. (Office). Real Estate Dealer, Kansas City, Mo., 1905-
--- (DEIBLER) OBERHELMAN, Minnie Estella, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Barnes, Kan. Teacher, Manhattan, Kan., 1905-’13-
--- DOW, Ula May, B. S., D. S., M. S., Associate Professor in Domestic Science, K. S. A. C., R. 1, Manhattan, Kan. Student, Framingham, Mass., State Normal, 1905-’06; Assistant in Domestic Science, K. S. A. C., 1906; Instructor in Domestic Science, ibid., 1906-’10; Assistant Professor of Domestic Science, ibid., 1910-’12; Absent on Leave, 1912-’13; M. S., Teachers’ College, Columbia University, 1913; Associate Professor of Domestic Science, K. S. A. C., 1913-
---(DUNLAP) ADAMSON, Olive B., B. S., D. S., Housewife, 101 Edward St., Schenectady, N. Y. Teacher, Manual Training School, Glenwood, Ill., 1905-’06; Director of Domestic Science, Y. M. C. A., South Bend, Ind., 1906-’07; Domestic Science Teacher, Marion (Indiana) High School, 1907-’11; Housewife, 1911-
--- (EDWARDS) LEIDIGH, Mary Josephine, B. S., D. S., Housewife, College Station, Texas. Graduate, Teacher’s College, 1908; Hospital Dietitian, Canandaigua, N. Y., 1908-’10; Lecturer in Home Economics, Extension Department, K. S. A. C., 1910-’11; Housewife, 1911-
--- EVANS, William K., B. S., Agron., Farmer, R. 3, Goodland, Kan. Cattle Raiser and Feeder, 1905-’06; Sherman County Surveyor, 1906-’10; Homesteader, 1906-’08; Farmer, 1908-
--- FAY, Scott Stuart, B. S., Wilsey, Kan.
--- FIELDING, Lathrop Weaver, B. S., E. E., Telephone Engineer, 107 Buena Vista Terr., San Francisco, Ca. Automatic Electric Company, Chicago, Ill.; Consolidated Telephone Company of Pennsylvania., Hazelton, Pa.; Home Telephone Company, Jonesboro, Ark.; Home Telephone Company,
San Francisco, Ca.
--- (FINLEY) MASON, Lena, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Cawker City, Kan. At Home, 1905-’07-
--- (FISH) BROWN, Frances Walker, B. S., D. S., Housewife, R. 4, Fall River, Kan. At Home, Carpinteria, Cal., 1906-’07; Housewife, Fall River, Kan., 1907-
--- FRYHOFER, Charles Wesley, B. S., Agron., Butter Manufacturing Investigations, Dairy Division, U. S. Department of Agriculture, R. 3, Plainfield, N. J. Instructor in Buttermaking, Massachusetts Agricultural College, Amherst, Mass., 1905-’06; Inspector of Butter for U. S. Navy, 1906; Federal Butter Inspector, New York, N. Y., 1907-’12; Butter Manufacturing Investigations, Dairy Division, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1912-
--- FULTON, Robert Anson, B. S., E. E., Electrical Engineer, 1334 E. 124th Place, Cleveland, Ohio. Engineering Apprentice Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company, Pittsburg, Pa., 1905-’07; Electrical Engineer, Elliott Electric Company, Cleveland, Ohio, 1907-’09; Electrical Engineer, Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company, Cleveland, Ohio, 1909-
--- GASSER, George W., B. S., Superintendent of Agricultural Experiment Station, Rampart, Alaska.
--- GOODWIN, William H., B. S., Assistant Entomologist, Ohio Experiment Station, 222 Beall Ave., Wooster, Ohio, Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1905-’06; Graduate Student, Nebraska University, 1906-’07; Assistant Entomologist, Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, 1907-
--- GROOME, Herbert Revere, B. S., D. V. M., Veterinary Surgeon, Jewell City, Kan. Veterinary Student, 1905-’07; Veterinarian, Jewell City, Kan., 1907-
--- HAGGART, Margaret Helen, B. S., D. S., Instructor in Home Economics, Colorado Agricultural College, 1022 S. College Ave., Fort Collins, Colo. Instructor, Topeka School of Domestic Science, 1906; Student, Dietetics School, Johns Hopkins Hospital, Baltimore, Md., Summer, 1906; Professor of Home Economics, New Mexico Agricultural College, 1906-’10; Instructor in Dietetics, John Hopkins Hospital, Baltimore, Md., 1910-’11; Instructor in Home Economics, Colorado Agricultural College, 1911-
--- HANSON, Otto Albert, B. S., Timekeeper, Kansas City Cotton Mills Company, 918 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo. Teacher, Public Schools, Kansas, 1905, 1907; Student, Gem City Business College, Quincy, Ill., 1907-’09; Bookkeeper and Stenographer, Wichita, Kan., 1909-’11; Bookkeeper, Kansas City, Mo., 1911-’12; Timekeeper, Kansas City, Mo., 1912-
--- HAROLD, William H., B. S., E. E., Electrician, Milwaukee Railway, 448 C St., Tacoma, Wash. Electrician, Lawrence Light and Power Company, 1905-’06; Electrician, Oklahoma Gas and Electric Company, 1906-’07; Electrician, Clay Center Light and Power Company, 1907-’10; Electrician, Santa Fe Railway, 1910-’12; Electrician, Electric Shop, Tacoma, Wash, 1912-’13; Electrician, Wilwaukee Railway, Tacoma, Wash., 1913-
--- (HARRIS) BURT, Lola May, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 828 Symes Bldg., Denver, Colo. Student Teacher, K. S. A. C., 1905-’06; Teacher in Riley County, Kansas, Schools, 1906-’08; Housewife, 1908-
--- HESS, Henry P., B. S., E. E., Manager, Sales Office, Western Electric Company, Houston, Texas.
---HODGSON, Frederick Earl, B. S., E. E., Implement and Hardware Business, Little River, Kan. Testing Department, General Electric Company, 1905-’07; Testing Department, Cramps Ship Yards, 1907-’08; Implement and Hardware Business, 1908-
--- HOOVER, Jessie May, B. S., D. S., Professor of Home Economics, University of Idaho, 821 Ash At., Moscow, Idaho. Teacher of Domestic Science, Plummer School of Domestic Science, Idaho Springs, Colo., 1906-’07; Preceptress, School of Agriculture, South Dakota State College, Brookings, S. Dak., 1907-’09; Dean of Women and Professor of Home Economics, North Dakota Agricultural College, Fargo, N. Dak., 1909-’12; Professor of Home Economics, University of Idaho, 1912-
--- JOHNSON, Charles Frederick, B. S., Farmer, R. 2, Leonardville, Kan. Farmer, Leonardville, Kan., 1905-
--- JOHNSON, James Henry, B. S., E. E., Civil Engineer and Inspector, U. S. War Department, 304 Seneca St., Leavenworth, Kan.
--- JOHNSON, Winifred Mae, B. S., D. S., At Home, Solomon Rapids, Kan. At Home, 1905- *
--- KELLOGG, George Henry, B. S., Teacher, Blair, Nebr. Teacher, Manhattan, Kan., 1905-’09; Teacher, Blair, Nebr., 1913-
--- KIRKWOOD, Mildred I., B. S., D. S., Teacher, Marysville, Kan. Teacher, Marysville, Kan., 1905-
--- KIRKWOOD, Nina H., B. S., D. S., Teacher, Marysville, Kan. Teacher, Marysville, Kan., 1905-
--- KRAMER, George Otto, B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stockman, Zeandale, Kan. Herdsman, Kansas and Iowa, 1905-’07; Agricultural Inspector, Philippine Bureau of Agriculture, 1907-’10; Farmer and Stockman, 1910-
--- LANE, William Carl, B. S., E. E., Assistant in Electrical Engineering, K. S. A. C., 1031 Humboldt St., Manhattan, Kan. Student Apprentice, Allis-Chalmers Company, 1905-’06; Electrical Testing Department, Allis-Chalmers Company, 1906-’07; Assistant in Physics and Electrical Engineering, K. S. A. C., 1907-’08; Assistant in Electrical Engineering, K. S. A. C., 1908-
--- LOGAN, Daniel Andrew, B. S., Accountant in District Accountant’s Office, C., R. I. & P. Railway, 124 Filmore St., Topeka, Kan.
--- LOGAN, Edward A., B. S., Agron., City Chemist and Bacteriologist, Professor of Bacteriology and Pathology, St. Joseph Veterinary College, 1104 S. Twentieth St., St. Joseph, Mo. Hardware Merchant, 1905-’06; Student, K. S. A. C., Veterinary School, 1906-’09; Practicing Veterinary Medicine, Wamego, Kan., 1909-’12; City Chemist and Bacteriologist, also Professor of Bacteriology and Pathology, St. Joseph Veterinary College, 1912-
--- (MCCARTNEY) BORN, Rhoda, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 1217 S. Cedar, Spokane, Wash. Teacher, Fullerton, N. Dak., 1905; Teacher, Fourth Grade, Oakes, N. Dak., 1906; Traveled in Europe, 1907; Teacher, Oakes, 1908; Housewife, 1909-
--- (MCCOY) COVER, Nellie Reeder, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Box 647, Winslow, Ariz. Housewife, 1905--; Residences: Winslow, Ariz., 1905-’06; Pasadena, Cal., 1906-’11; Winslow, Ariz., 1911-
--- MARTY, Freida E., B. S., D. S., Head of Domestic Science Department, Hastings (Nebraska) High School, R. 1, Merriam, Kan. Instructor in Domestic Science, Kansas School for the Deaf, 1908-’09; Assistant in Domestic Science, High School, Hastings, Nebr., 1910-’11; Head of Domestic Science Department, ibid., 1911-
--- MEYER, Richard, Jr., B. S., Agron., Farmer, Riley, Kan. Farmer, 1905-
--- (MUDGE) ELLING, Mary, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Watova, Okla. Assistant Reference Librarian, K. S. A. C., 1907-’11; Housewife, 1911-
--- MUNGER, Lewis J., B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stockman, Hollis, Kan. Farmer and Stockman, Hollis, Kan., 1905-
--- NICHOLSON, Rachel Gertrude, B. S., D. S., Record Clerk, K. S. A. C., 618 Fremont, Manhattan, Kan. Teacher, Riley County, District School and Manhattan City School, 1906-’08; Teacher, U. S. Indian Service, 1908-’09; Clerk, U. S. Indian Service, 1909-’11; Clerk, Secretary’s Office, K. S. A. C., 1911-’12; Record Clerk, K. S. A. C., 1913-
--- NYGARD, Jens, B. S., Agron., Farmer, Vesper, Kan. Farmer, 1905-
--- (PAULSEN) PICKETT, Nell, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Horton, Kan. At Home, 1905-’06; Housewife, 1906--; Residences, Lincoln, Nebr., 1906-’07; Whiting, Kan., 1907; Tyler, Texas, 1908; Whiting, Kan., 1909; Horton, Kan., 1910-
--- PEAIRS, Leonard Marion, B. S., Agron., M. S., Entomologist, West Virginia Experiment Station, Associate Professor of Entomology, West Virginia University, Box 518, Morgantown, W. Va. Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1905-’07; Assistant to the State Entomologist of Illinois, 1907-’08; Assistant to the State Entomologist of Maryland, 1908-’10; Instructor in Entomology, Maryland Agricultural College, 1908; Assistant Professor of Entomology, ibid., 1909-’10; Assistant to the State Entomologist of Kansas, and Instructor in Entomology, K. S. A. C., 1910-’12; Entomologist, West Virginia Experiment Station; Associate Professor of Entomologist, West Virginia University, 1912-
--- PICKETT, Luther B., B. S., Horticulturist, Horton, Kan. Market Gardener, Fruit Grower, Seed and Plant Dealer with Crete Nursery, Crete, Nebr., 1905; Clerk, Burlington Freight Office; Lincoln, Nebr., 1906; Market Gardener, Whiting, Kan., 1907; Trucker, Tyler, Texas, 1908; Market Gardener, Whiting, Kan., 1909; Horticulturist, Horton, Kan., 1910-
--- POPENOE, Charles Holcomb, B. S., Assistant, Bureau of Entomology, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1336 Massachusetts Ave., Washington, D. C. Farmer, 1905-’07; Agent and Expert, Bureau of Entomology, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1907-’10; Assistant, ibid., Headquarters at Washington, D. C., 1910-
--- (REYNOLDS) FULTON, Fanny E., B. S., D. S., Housewife, 1334 E. 124th Place, Cleveland, Ohio.
--- RHODES, Arthur J., B. S., M. E., Instrumentman, Engineering Department, Rock Island Lines, Central Y. M. C. A., Topeka, Kan. Engineering Department, Santa Fe Railway, 1906; Santa Fe General Offices, 1907-’08; Engineering Department, Rock Island Lines, 1909-
--- (RICKMAN) GILBERT, Eva May, B. S., D. S., Teacher, Eastwood, Nebr. Teacher, Woodruff, Kan., 1906-’08; Teacher, Eastwood, Nebr., 1908-’11; Teacher, Broadwater, Nebr., 1911-’13-
--- (ROBERTSON) WHITE, Kate L., B. S., D. S., Housewife, R. 6. Burlington, Kan. Instructor, Coffeyville (Kansas) High School, 1905-’06; Student, Teachers’ College, New York, 1906-’07; Instructor in Domestic Science and Domestic Art, Cincinnati (Ohio) Public Schools, 1907-’08; Housewife, 1908-
--- SHIRLEY, Garfield, B. S., Agron., Farmer, Perry, Kan.
--- SMITH, Walter Emory, B. S., Agron., 133 S. Figneroa St. Los Angeles, Cal.
--- (SPENCER) FIELDING, Crete, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 107 Buena Vista Terrace, San Francisco, Cal.
--- STANFIELD, William Wesley, B. S., Agron., Director of Agriculture and Manual Training, High School, 505 Sycamore St., Brenham, Texas. Special Assistant, Agronomy Department, K. S. A. C., 1905; Associate Editor “Farmers’ Advocate,” Topeka, Kan., 1906; Farmer and Fruit Grower, Chanute, Kan., 1907-’12; Secretary, Four-County District Fair, 1910-’12; Director of Agriculture and Manual Training, Brenham High School, Brenham, Texas, 1912-
--- (STEVENS) JONES, Blanche, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Auburn, Ala.
--- (STEWART) PICKELL, Effie L., B. S., D. S., Housewife, 308 N. Twelfth St., Humboldt, Kan. At Home, 1905-’10; Housewife, 1910-
--- STRITE, Mary Catherine, B. S., Teacher, City Schools, S. 823 Garfield St., Spokane, Wash. Teacher, Rural Schools of Riley County, Kansas, 1905-’06; Teacher, Kanapolis, Kan., 1906-’07; Teacher, City Schools, Cleveland, Okla., 1907-’09; Teacher, City Schools, Tulsa, Okla., 1909-’10; Teacher, City Schools, Spokane, Wash., 1910-
--- (SWEET) ARNOLD, Jessie A., B. S., D. S., Housewife, Minneapolis, Kan. Teacher in Common School, Glasco, Kan., 1905-’06; Teacher of Domestic Science, Evanston, Ill., 1906-’08; Hostess of the Milwaukee, Wis., Y. M. C. A. Summer Cottage, Summers of 1907 and 1908; Housewife, 1908- ; Residences: Grand Rapids, Mich., 1909-’10; Minneapolis, Kan., 1911-
--- SWIFT, Charles Bartholomew, B. S., Agron., Assistant Cashier, Williamsburg State Bank, Williamsburg, Kan. Assistant Cashier, Williamsburg State Bank, 1905-
--- THOMPSON, Charles L., B. S., Agron., Rancher, Maricopa, Ariz. Fruit Grower, Etiwanda, Cal., 1906-’13; Rancher, Maricopa, Ariz., 1913- *
--- THOMPSON, John Bert, B. S., Agron., Expert Office of Forage Crop Investigations, U. S. Department of Agriculture. Fruit Grower, Etiwanda, Cal., 1905-’06; With Bureau of Plant Industry, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Manila, P. I., 1906-’07; Expert, Office of Forage Crop Investigations, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1908-
--- THOMPSON, Roger S., B. S., M. E.
--- THUMMEL, Claude B., B. S., M. E., Second Lieutenant, Fifth Field Artillery, Fort Snelling, Minn. Cadet, U. S. Military Academy 1905-’09; Second Lieutenant, Fifth Field Artillery, Fort Sill, Okla., 1909-’11; Manila, P. I., 1911-’13; Fort Snelling, Minn., 1913-
--- TURNER, Alonzo Franklin, B. S., Agron., Farmer, R. 3, Formoso, Kan. Instructor, Science and Agriculture, Norton County High School, Norton, Kan., 1906-’09; Farmer, 1909- ; State Lecturer, Farmers’ Union, 1912-
--- UMBERGER, Grace E., B. S., D. S., Private Nurse, San Antonio, Texas. Private Nurse, Chicago, Ill.; Private Nurse, San Antonio, Texas; Hospital Nurse, Cananea, Sonora, Mexico; Private Nurse, San Antonio, Texas.
--- UMBERGER, Harry, B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stock Raiser, Hymer, Kan. Scientific Assistant, Bureau of Soils, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1906; Scientific Assistant, Bureau of Plant Industry, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 19070-’11; Assistant Professor in Charge of Co-operative Experiments, K. S. A. C., 1911-’12; Farmer and Stock Raiser, Hymer, Kan., 1912-
--- VAN DORP, FRED, B. S., Agron., Farmer, R. 25, Valencia, Kan. Foreman, Sheet Metal Shop, Topeka, Kan., 1905-’08; Farmer and Dairyman, 1908-
--- (WASHINGTON) SAMSON, Rebecca Rees, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Quinter, Kan.
--- WHEELER, Earl, B. S., E. E., Local Manager, General Electric Company, Evans Building, Washington, D. C. Special Student, Sibley College, Cornell University, 1905; Director of Department of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering, Engineer School, U. S. Army, 1906-’09; Treasurer and General Manager, Electric Speedometer Company, Instrument Manufacturers, Washington, D. C., 1910-’12; Local Manager, General Electric Company, Washington, D. C., 1913- ; Member of American Institute of Electrical Engineers; Chairman, Washington Section, 1911-’12; Junior Member, American Society of Mechanical Engineers; Member, Engineers’ Club, New York, Cosmos Club, Washington, D. C., Mohawk Club, Schenectady, N. Y.
--- (WHEELER) WESTGATE, Inez, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Lanham, Md. Housewife, 1905-
--- WHITE, Clarence H., B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stockman, R. 5, Burlington, Kan. Farmer and Stockman, Breeder of Shorthorn Cattle, 1905-
--- WHITE, Wayne, B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stockman, R. 6, Burlington, Kan. Farmer and Stockman, 1905-
--- WILKINSON, William J., B. S., Arch., Architect, 809 Aileen St., Oakland, Cal. Architect, Kansas City, San Francisco, and Oakland, 1905-
--- WILSON, Frederick W., B. S., Agri., Animal Husbandman, Arizona Experiment Station, Grand Ave., Phoenix, Ariz. Professor of Animal Husbandry, University of Arizona, Agricultural Experiment Station; Absent on Leave, 1912-’13; Graduate Student and Assistant, University of Illinois, School of Agriculture, 1912-’13-
--- WILSON, George Heber, B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stock Raiser, R. 8, Winfield, Kan. Farmer and Stock Raiser, Winfield, Kan., 1905-
--- WOLF, George D., B. S., E. E., Telephone and Power Engineer, Kellogg Switchboard and Supply Company, 3212 Greenwood Terrace, Chicago, Ill. Development Engineering, Western Electric Company, Chicago and New York, 1905-’08; Traveling Engineer, Duplex Metals Company, New York and Chicago, 1908-’10; Telephone Engineer, Kellogg Switchboard and Supply Company, Chicago, 1910-
--- WOOD, Grace (Enfield), B. S., D. S., Student Western State Normal, Hays, Kan. Student Assistant, K. S. A. C., 1905-’06; Housewife, 1906; Residences: Wichita, Kan., 1906-’07; Altamont, Kan., 1907-’09; Pittsburg, Kan., 1909-’12; Student, Western State Normal, Hays, Kan., 1912-’13-
--- WORSWICK, Jay G., B. S. Constabulary School, Manila, P. I.; Third Lieutenant in Constabulary Department of the Philippines; Killed in an Engagement in the Philippines, July 22, 1906-

1906


--- ALEXANDER, Kate, B. S., D. S., Teacher, Chewdlah, Wash.
--- AUMANN, Albert Clay, B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stock Raiser, R. 4, Arkansas City Kan. Farmer and Stock Raiser, Arkansas City, Kan., 1906-
--- BEALEY, Jesse N., B. S., Agron., Farmer, Wheatland, Wyo. Employed on Farm, Morrill, Kan.; Irrigation Farmer, Wheatland, Wyo.
--- BIRCH, Raymond Russell, B. S., Agron., D. V. M., Veterinarian in Charge of Veterinary Experiment Station, Cornell University, R. 3, Ithaca, N. Y. Agricultural Inspector, Insular Bureau of Agriculture, Manila, P. I., 1906-’08; Specialist in Animal Industry, Insular Bureau of Agriculture, Manila, P. I., 1909; Veterinary Student, Cornell University, 1909-’12; D. V. M., ibid., 1912; In Charge of Veterinary Experiment Station, ibid., 1912-
--- BOTTOMLY, Herbert Joseph, B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stock Raiser, Cedar, Kan.
--- BRENNER, F. Edna, B. S., Teacher, Manhattan, Kan. (Home Address). Teacher, Grade Work, Home Economics, Atchison County High School, 1912-’13; Teacher, Madison (Kansas) High School, 1913-
--- BROOM, Byron, B. S., Instructor in Mechanical Drawing, High School, S 823 Garfield St., Spokane, Wash. Student Summer Sessions, State Manual Training Normal, Pittsburg, Kan., 1905 and 1906; Director of Manual Training, Junction City High School, 1906-’07; Instructor in Manual Training, South Central High School, Spokane, Wash., 1907-’09; Instructor in Mechanical and Architectural Drawing, Lewis and Clark High School, Spokane, Wash., 1909-
--- BROWN, Frank E., B. S., E. E.
--- CALVIN, John Willard, B. S., Assistant Professor of Agricultural Chemistry, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebr. Graduate Student and Student Assistant, K. S. A. C., 1906-’08; Assistant in Animal Nutrition, Pennsylvania State College, 1908-’10; Assistant Chemist, Experiment Station, K. S. A. C., 1910-’14; Assistant Professor of Agricultural Chemistry, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebr., 1914-
--- (CAMPBELL) THURSTON, Stella, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Mora, Minn. At Home, Goodrich, Kan., 1906-’08; Housewife, 1908-
--- CAMPBELL, Will Ward, B. S.,
--- CARLSON, Torje, B. S., E. E., Electrical Engineer, Brownwood, Texas.
--- CHENEY, James Hamilton, B. S., Agron., D. V. M., Veterinarian, 1211 Tenth St., Great Bend, Kan. Veterinarian, Great Bend, Kan., 1907-
--- COFFMAN, Edith Ellen, B. S., D. S., Domestic Science Teacher, Oklahoma Agricultural College, Stillwater, Okla.
--- COLDWELL, William Irving, B. S., E. E., Kansas City, Mo.
--- CONNER, W. Archie, B. S., Agron., Southwest City, Mo. Farmer and Stockman, 1906-’13; Real Estate Business, Southwest City, Mo. 1913-
--- (TRAVIS) COOK, Jessie Leona, B. S., D. S., Housewife, R. 2, Monument, Kan.
--- COOLEY, Perry Alfred, B. S., Professor of Commercial Art, 517 E. Second St., Mitchell, S. Dak. Graduated as Master Accountant from the Kansas Wesleyan University, 1907; Private Secretary to Pres. E. R. Nichols, K. S. A. C., 1907-’09; Professor of Commercial Arts and Military Science, State Normal-Industrial School, Ellendale, N. Dak., 1909-’12; Professor of Commerce, ibid., 1912-’13; Professor of Commercial Art, High School, Mitchell, S. Dak., 1913-
--- COOLEY, Ruth, B. S., D. S., At Home, Manhattan, Kan. Graduate, Kansas Wesleyan Business College, 1908; Stenographer and Bookkeeper, Calumet & Sonora Mining Company, 1908-’09; Stenographer, Agronomy Department, K. S. A. C., 1910; Stenographer and Bookkeeper, Ventura “Free Press,” Ventura, Cal., 1912-’13; At Home, Manhattan, Kan., 1913-
--- COPLEY, Mary, B. S., Graduate Student and Assistant in Secretary’s Office, K. S. A. C., 1906-’07; Clerk in Post Office, K. S. A. C., 1908-’11; Died in 1911-
--- DALTON, Winifred Anna, B. S., At Home, St. George, Kan. Clerk in Botanical Department, K. S. A. C., 1906-’07; At Home, 1907-
--- DAVIS, Charles Ernest, B. S., E. E., In Charge of Hydro-Electric Plant, Box 1114, Lewistown, Mont. Testing Department, General Electric Company, Schenectady, N. Y., 1906-’08; Commercial Engineer, Schenectady, N. Y., and Detroit, Mich., 1908-’09; Testing Engineer, Edison Illuminating Company, Detroit, Mich., 1909-’10; Assistant Engineer, Lewistown Coal, Gas, and Light Company, Lewistown, Mont., 1910-’11; In Charge of Hydro-Electric Plant, Lewistown, Mont., 1911-
--- DOW, J. L., B. S., E. E., Telephone Engineer, Western Electric Company, 1438 Jackson Blvd., Chicago, Ill.
--- DOW, Odessa Della, B. S., D. S., Computer and Custodian of Store Rooms, Chemical Department, K. S. A. C., Manhattan, Kan. Teacher, 1906-’09; At Home, and Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1909-’10; Computer, and Custodian of Store Rooms, Chemistry Department, K. S. A. C., 1910-
--- (EDWORTHY) BERKLEY, Arthie Aileen, B. S., D. S., Housewife.
--- ELDER, Leonard Roscoe, B. S., E. E., Manager Motor Department, Portland Office, care General Electric Company, Portland, Ore. Testing Department, General Electric Company, 1906-’08; Sales Department, ibid., 1908-’12; Manager Motor Department, ibid., 1912-
--- ESDON, Harriet Marie, B. S., Teacher of Domestic Science, Thyne Institute (U. P. Freedom Mission), Chase City, Va. Student, Platt’s Business College, St. Joseph, Mo., 1906-’07; Typewriter, St. Joseph, Mo., 1907-’08; Teacher of Domestic Science, Thyne Institute (U. P. Freedman Mission), Chase City, Va., 1908-
--- EVANS, Earl Joy, B. S., Arch., Estimator, Western Sash and Door Company, 615 Cypress Ave., Kansas City, Mo. With Chicago Lumber Company, Manhattan, Kan., 1906-’07; With El Paso Sash and Door Company, El Paso, Texas, 1907-’10; With Western Sash and Door Company, Kansas City, Mo., 1910-
--- FARIS, Smith, B. S., M. E., Machinist, 750 Thirtieth St., Milwaukee, Wis. Apprentice, Allis-Chalmers Company, 1906-’08; Cawker City, Kan., 1909; Erecting Engineer with York Manufacturing Company, York, Pa., 1910-’11; Machinist, with Harley Davidson Motor Company, Milwaukee, Wis., 1912-
--- FERRIS, Arba C., B. S., E. E., Manager and Part Owner, Syracuse Telephone Company, Box 471, Syracuse, Kan. With the Western Electric Company, Chicago, 1906-’08; Manager, Syracuse Telephone Company, 1908-
--- (FORSYTH) CRONE, M. Edith, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Milan, Mich.
--- GILKISON, Charles A., B. S., Agri., Farmer and Stockman, R. 2, Larned, Kan.
--- GILLIFORD, William Thomas, B. S., E. E., Chief Tester, Rogers Park Exchange, Chicago Telephone Company, 902 Estes Ave., Chicago, Ill.
--- GRAHAM, Lewis M., B. S., E. E., Electrical Engineer.
--- GREENE, Laurenz, B. S., Experimentalist in Horticulture, Iowa Experiment Station, Ames Iowa. Assistant in Horticulture, Hays City, Kan., 1906 (April to October); Assistant in Horticulture, New Mexico Agricultural College, 1906-’07; Instructor, Iowa State College, 1907-’09; Experimentalist in Horticulture, Iowa Experiment Station, 1909-
--- GREENOUGH, Elbert Ernest, B. S., Agri., Farmer, R. 3, Merced, Cal. Dairy Foreman and Farm Manager, Lo Lo, Mont., 1906-’07; Dairyman, Rocky Ford, Colo., 1907-’08; Farm Foreman, Rio Vista, Cal., 1908-’10; Partner and Manager, Fountain City Farm, Nurad, Cal., 1910-’13; School Trustee; President, Merced Colony Improvement Club; Member California Jersey Cattle Breeders’ Association.
--- GRIPTON, David H., B. S., Agri., Farmer and Stock Raiser, R. 3, Smith Center, Kan. Farmer and Stock Raiser, 1906-
--- HAMAKER, Roswell Leroy, B. S., M. E., care Butterick Bldg., New York, N. Y.
--- (HAMILTON) MARTIN, Mary L., B. S., D. S., Housewife, 916 W. Archer Ave. Monmouth, Ill. Teacher of Domestic Science, Norfolk Mission College, Norfolk, Va., 1907-’08; Teacher of Domestic Science, Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebr., 1908-’09; Housewife, 1909-
--- HANSON, Boline, B. S., D. S., Teacher, R. 1, Box 30, Jamestown, Kan. Teacher, Jamestown, Kan., 1906-
--- (HARNER) ROEHN, Daisy Ina, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 486 Jackson St., Oshkosh, Wis. Graduate Student and Student Assistant, 1906-’08; Instructor in Domestic Science, Norfolk, Va., 1908-’09; In Charge of Home Economics Department, State Normal School, Oshkosh, Wis., 1909-’13; Housewife, 1913-
--- HARRISON, Raymond D., B. S., Agri., Farmer, Jewell, Kan.
--- HASTINGS, Milo M., B. S., Writer and Inventor, New York, N. Y. With Bureau of Animal Industry, 1906-’08; Independent Writer and Inventor, 1908-
--- HAWKINSON, Clarence L., Farmer, Marquette, Kan. Electrical Work, A., T. & S. F. Railway, 1907-’09; Farmer at Marquette, Kan., 1909-
--- HAZEN, Leslie Eugene, B. S., Agri., Instructor in Farm Mechanics, Cornell University, Ithaca, N. Y. Special Agent, Dry Land Agriculture, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Hays, Kan., 1906-’08; Farmer, Sunny Ridge Farm, 1909-’10; Teacher, Agriculture and Mathematics, Southern Kansas Academy, 1911; Assistant in Dry Land Agriculture, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Amarillo, Texas, 1912; Instructor in Farm Mechanics, Cornell University, Ithaca, N. Y., 1913-
--- HEIM, Harry Russell, B. S., E. E., Salesman, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company, 936 Metropolitan Life Bldg., Minneapolis, Minn.
--- (HOLE) CAMPBELL, Gertrude Elma, B. S., Housewife, 626 Gregory Ave., Wilmette, Ill.
--- (HUGHES) RODELL, Nellie Dorothy, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Chetopa, Kan. Teacher in City Schools, Hope, Kan., 1906-’07; At Home, Topeka, Kan.; Housewife-
--- (INSKEEP) PETER, Helen C., B. S., D. S., Housewife, Box 154, Randolph, Kan. At Home, 1906-’09; Teacher, Riley County Schools, 1909-’10; Teacher, Manhattan City Schools, 1910-’11; Housewife, 1911-
--- JONES, Charles Sumner, B. S., Agri., Manager of Boys’ Pig Clubs in Alabama, Auburn, Ala. Postgraduate Work, K. S. A. C., 1906; Teacher, under Presbyterian Mission Board, 1907-’10; On Sight-Seeing Trip in Western States, 1910-’11; Farmer, Montgomery, Ala., 1911-’13; Manager of the Boys’ Pig Clubs in Alabama, Auburn, Ala., 1913-
--- KIENE, Fredric Arthur, B. S., Agri., Scientific Assistant in Cereal Investigation, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Experiment Station, Hays, Kan. Farmer, Valencia, Kan., 1906-’10; Agriculturist, Ft. Scott Sorghum Syrup Company, Ft. Scott, Kan., 1910-’12; Assistant, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Cereal Investigation, Hays, Kan., 1912-
--- KIRK, Clarence Brady, B. S., Farmer and Stock Raiser, R. 3, Burr Oak, Kan.
--- (LYMAN) WEAVER, Laura Lillian, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 29 Hague Ave., Detroit, Mich. Postgraduate, K. S. A. C., 1907; Teacher of Domestic Science, Kansas City, 1908-’09; Housewife, 1909-
--- MCCAMPBELL, Charles Wilbur, B. S., D. V. M., Assistant Professor of Animal Husbandry, K. S. A. C., Secretary of Kansas State Live Stock Registry Board, 801 Laramie, Manhattan, Kan. Government Quarantine Service, 1906-’07; Student, Veterinary School, K. S. A. C., 1907-’10; With Animal Husbandry Department, K. S. A. C., 1910-
--- (MCNUTT) DAVIS, Cora E., B. S., D. S., Housewife, Elk City, Idaho. Professor of Domestic Science, Kansas State Industrial School for Girls, Beloit, Kan., 1906-’07; General Secretary, Y. W. C. A., Topeka, Kan., 19070-’09; Housewife, 1909-
--- MCRAE, Alma, B. S., D. S., Domestic Science Teacher, Chilocco Indian School, Chilocco, Okla. Teacher, Common Schools of Kansas, 1906-’08; Teacher of Domestic Science, Flandrean Indian School, Flandrean, S. Dak., 1908-’10; Domestic Science Teacher, Chilocco Indian School, Chilocco, Okla., 1910-
--- MATHERLY, Ernest Wilson, B. S., Teacher and Farmer, R. 3. Madison, Kan.
--- MAXWELL, Henry Greenleaf, B. S., Agri.
--- MORTON, Caroline, B. S., D. S., Teacher of Domestic Science, Topeka High School, 1100 West St., Topeka, Kan. Teacher in Topeka Grade Schools, 1907-’11; Teacher of Domestic Science, Topeka High School, 1911-
--- (MURPHY) HUDSON, Verda Ellen, B. S., Housewife, R. 8. Manhattan, Kan. Teacher, 1906-’07; Housewife, 1907-
--- (NEIMAN) RAMSEY, Ruth Emma, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 1819 Beverly Road, Brooklyn, N. Y. Teacher, District School, Elbing, Kan., 1907-’09; Teacher, Grade School, White Water, Kan., 1909-’10; Teacher, High School, White Water, Kan., 1910-’12; At Home, White Water, Kan., 1912-’13; Housewife, Brooklyn, N. Y., 1913-
--- NEWLAND, Ross N., B. S., M. E., Erecting Engineer, York Manufacturing Company, York, Pa.
--- OTTO, Henry, B. S., Abstractor, Manhattan, Kan. Law Student, Manhattan, Kan.; Attorney-at-law, Manhattan, Kan.; City Treasurer, Manhattan, Kan.; Abstractor, Manhattan, Kan.
--- PECKHAM, John J., B. S., E. E., Electrical Engineer, Courtland, Kan.
--- PITTMAN, Martha S., B. S., D. S., Domestic Science Teacher, Reno Public Schools, 557 W. Sixth St., Reno, Nev. Public School Teacher, Horton, Kan., 1906-’07; Domestic Science Teacher, Chilocco Indian School, 1907-’10; Domestic Science Teacher, Reno Public Schools, 1910-
--- RAMSEY, Lester Allen, B. S., M. E., General Superintendent, Engineering Department, Shipley Construction and Supply Company, New York City, 1819 Beverly Road, Flatbush, Brooklyn, N. Y. Student Apprentice in Shops and Assistant in Shops and Assistant Erecting Engineer, York Manufacturing Company, York, Pa., 1906-’07; Erecting Engineer, York Manufacturing Company, York, Pa., 1908-’09; Superintendent of Erecting Department, New York District for York Manufacturing Company, Headquarters, New York City, 1910-’11; General Superintendent of Engineering Department, Shipley Construction and Supply Company, New York City, 1912-
--- REECE, Richard, B. S., E. E., Principal, Champion High School, Beacon, Mich., 1911-
--- REYNOLDS, Jessie Annaberta, B. S., D. S., Assistant in History and Civics, K. S. A. C., 129 Anderson, Manhattan, Kan. Graduate Student, Kansas University, Summer of 1906; Graduate Student, Chicago University, Summers of 1907, 1910; Traveled in Europe, Summers of 1909, 1912; Assistant in History and Civics, K. S. A. C., 1906-
--- RICHARDSON, Emmit D., B. S., M. E., Machine and Repair Shop, Cawker City, Kan. Fairbanks Morse Testing Department. Gas Engines, Beloit, Wis., 1907; Machine and Repair Shop, Cawker City, Kan., 1908-
--- (RITNER) SMITH, Jennie Inez, B. S., D. S. Died November 14, 1913. Residences: Manhattan, Kan.; Mena, Ark.
--- SANNEMAN, Ramer Henry, B. S., Arch., Clay Center, Kan.
--- SCHROEDER, William Paul, B. S., Agri., Creamery Operator for Iowa Dairy Company, 1159 Iowa St., Dubuque, Iowa.
--- SHULER, Martin Roy, B. S., Agri., Agricultural Instructor, State School of Forestry, Bottineau, N. Dak. Science Instructor, High School, Holton, Kan., 1907; Science Instructor, Atchison County High School, 1907-’09; Homesteaded in South Dakota, 1909-’11; Agricultural Instructor, Stewartville (Minnesota) High School, 1911-’12; Agricultural Instructor, State School of Forestry, Bottineau, N. Dak., 1912-
--- (SMITH) SKINNER, Emily G., B. S., D. S., Housewife, 1515 New Hampshire St., Lawrence, Kan.
--- SNODGRASS, Milton David, B. S., Agri., Superintendent United States Experiment Station, Kodiak, Alaska. Crop Production, K. S. A. C., 1906-’07; Alaska Investigations, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1907-
--- SPERRY, Mabelle Julie, B. S., D. S., Teacher of Domestic Science and German, Neodesha High School, Neodesha, Kan. Teacher, Clifton High School, Clifton, Kan., 1907-’08; Teacher, Marysville High School, Marysville, Kan., 1908-’09; Teacher, Neodesha High School, Neodesha, Kan., 1910--; Student, University of Chicago, Summer Quarters of 1910, 1911, and 1912-
--- SPOHR, George A., B. S., Traveling Salesman, 1920 Michigan Ave., Chicago, Ill. Postgraduate, K. S. A. C., 1907-; Salesman, Kansas City Electric Light Company, 1907-’09; Salesman, Union Electric Light and Power Company, St. Louis, Mo., 1909-’11; Salesman, Commonwealth Edison Company, Chicago, Ill., 1911-
--- (SPOHR) HEATH, Julia C., B. S., Housewife, 1140 W. Fifty-first St., Los Angeles, Cal.
--- SPUHLER, Henry Adam, B. S., Arch., Architectural Superintendent, Howe & Holt, 6014 E. Fourteenth St., Kansas City, Mo.
--- STODDARD, Albert D., B. S., E. E., Load Dispatcher, Metropolitan Street Railway Company, 1419 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo. Load Dispatcher, Metropolitan Street Railway Company, 1906-
--- SWANSON, Ernest Felix, B. S., Clothing Merchant, 920 Cedar St., Concordia, Kan. Expert Mechanic for the International Harvester Company, two seasons; Bookkeeper for Cloud County Bank, 1910; Secretary and Treasurer of the Daylight Clothing Company, 1911-
--- THURSTON, Elbert Wren, B. S., E. E., Telephone Engineer.
--- THURSTON, Warren Bunn, B. S., Agri., Dairyman, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 875 Fifty-ninth St., Oakland, Cal. Buttermaker, Harding Creamery Company, Omaha, Nebr., 1906; Assistant in Dairying, Maryland Agricultural College, 1907; Superintendent, New State Butter Company, Enid, Okla., 1907-’08; Manager of Seneca Creamery, Seneca, Kan., 1909; Buttermaker, Hope Creamery, Hope, Kan., 1910; Government Dairyman in Charge of Dairy Investigations for State of California, 1911; Dairyman, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Supervisor of “Community Dairy Investigation,” Mora, Minn., 1913-
--- (TRAIN) STEWART, Doris M., B. S., Housewife, St. Anthony, Idaho. Postgraduate Student and Teacher, K. S. A. C., 1906-’07; Teacher, Clifton, Kan., and Manhattan, Kan., 1907-’09; Housewife, Plattsburg, Ohio, and St. Anthony, Idaho, 1909-
--- TURNER, Marcia Elizabeth, B. S., D. S., Head of Department of Home Economics, State Agricultural School, First District, Jonesboro, Ark. Teacher in Public Schools, Riley County, 1906-’08; Editor, K. S. A. C. “Alumnus,” 1908-’10; Teacher of English and Grammar, Ft. Scott, Kan., City Schools, 1910-’11; Teacher of Science, Manhattan, High School, 1911-’12; Head of Department of Home Economics, First District, State Agricultural School, Jonesboro, Ark.
--- WATKINS, Warren Elmer, B. S., Agri., Allen County Demonstration Agent, Iola, Kan. Manager of Farm, four years; At Colorado University, one year; With Kansas Entomological Commission; Allen County Demonstration Agent.
--- WEAVER, Chauncey Iles, B. S., E. E., Commercial Engineer, 29 Hague Ave., Detroit, Mich. Test Course, General Electric Company, Schenectady, N. Y., 1906-’08; Salesman, Westinghouse Electric Company, Chicago, 1908-’12; Engineer, Hodenpyl, Hardy & Co., Central Station Operators, Detroit, Mich., 1912-
--- WHITE, Ralph Richard, B. S., E. E., Chief Engineer, Raven Pack Oil Company, Rangely, Colo.
--- WHITE, Thomas F., B. S., Law Student, University of Texas.
--- WILSON, Edgar M., B. S., E. E.
--- WITHINGTON, Charles H., B. S., M. S., Science Teacher in High School, 921 W. Tenth St., Topeka, Kan.
--- WOOD, Thomas Marshal, B. S., E. E., Teacher of Forging, Western State Normal, Hays, Kan. Practical Electrical Engineering with Moline Elevator Company, Moline, Ill., and Wichita, Kan., 1906-’07; Principal of Labette County High School, Altamont, Kan., 1907-’09; Instructor in Machine Shop Practice and Forging, State Manual Training Normal School, Pittsburg, Kan., 1909-’12; Instructor in Forging, Western State Normal, Hays, Kan., 1912-
--- WORDEN, Edith, B. S., D. S., Stenographer for the Vito-Chemical Laboratories, 4713 N. Winchester Ave., Ravenswood, Chicago, Ill. Student, University of Chicago, 1906-’07; Director of Domestic Science, Plummer Manual Training School, Idaho Springs, Colo., 1907-’10; Stenographer for the Vito-Chemical Laboratories, Chicago, Ill., 1912-
--- WRIGHT, Earnest A., B. S., E. E., General Manager of the Manhattan Ice, Light, and Power Company, 714 Houston St., Manhattan, Kan. Graduate Apprentice, Bullock Electric Manufacturing Company, Norwood, Ohio, 1906-’08; Estimating Engineer, Allis-Chalmers Company, Milwaukee, Wis., 1908-’11; Estimating Engineer in Charge of Sale of Alternating Current Motors, Allis-Chalmers Company, Norwood, Ohio, 1911-’12; General Manager of the Manhattan Ice, Light, and Power Company, 1912-
--- WRIGHT, Walter Scott, B. S., Solicitor for Mutual Benefit Life Insurance Company, E. 4217 Twenty-second Ave., Spokane, Wash. Farmer, Government Service; Principal in Rural Schools.
--- YERKES, Guy E., B. S., Agri., Nurseryman and Florist, Hutchinson, Kan. Forester, United States Military Reserve, Riley, Kan., 1906-’07; Market Gardener, Hutchinson, Kan., 1907-’12; Nurseryman and Florist, Hutchinson, Kan., 1912-

1907


--- ADAMS, Ernest L., B. S., Agri., Assistant Agronomist, Cereal Investigations, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Experiment Station, Briggs, Cal. Animal Industry, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1907; Farmer, Ozawkie, Kan., 1908; Cereal Investigations, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1909-
--- (ALEXANDER) SHRIVER, Lizzie Bea, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 04924 Post St., Spokane, Wash. Botany Clerk, K. S. A. C., 1907-’09; Housewife, 1909-
--- ALLENTHARP, Cecile, B. S., D. S., Teacher in Public Schools, 707 S. Fourth St., Laramie, Wyo. Student, James Millikin University, Decatur, Ill., 1907-’08; At Home, Casey, Ill., 1908-’09; Teacher, 1909-
--- BAIRD, Alfred Henry, B. S., Agri., Farmer, Minneapolis, Kan. Fruit Farming, and Working in a Packing House, Etiwanda, Cal., 1907-’08; Farmer, Minneapolis, Kan., 1908-
--- (BARBER) TURNER, Ethel R., B. S., Housewife, Manhattan, Kan.
--- BASSLER, Charles Earle, D. V. M., Vet. S., Veterinary Practitioner, Greensburg, Kan. Teacher in Veterinary College, K. S. A. C., 1907-’08; Practiced Veterinary Science, Halstead, Kan., 1908-’09; Practiced Veterinary Science, Greensburg, Kan., 1909-
--- (BAYLES) CHALLENDER, Julia Susanna, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 917 W. Babcock St., Bozeman, Mont. At Home, 1907-’08; Teacher, Riley County, 1908-’09; Postgraduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1909-’10; Housewife, 1910-
--- (BERRY) HULL, Ethel Esther, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Shady Bend, Kan. Farmers’ Institute Lecturer and Domestic Science Assistant, Purdue University, La Fayette, Ind., 1908-’11; Housewife, 1911-
--- BIDDISON, Clare Lavon, B. S., D. S., Instructor in Voice, K. S. A. C., 1001 Humboldt St., Manhattan, Kan. Instructor in Voice, K. S. A. C., 1907-
--- BOWMAN, Roy C., B. S., M. E., Instructor, Lahainaluna School, Lahaina, Hawaii. Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company, Pittsburg, Pa., 1907-’08; Assistant Principal, Crawford County High School, Cherokee, Kan., 1908-’11; Academic Work and Blacksmithing at Lahainaluna School, 1911-
--- BRINKMAN, Henry W., B. S., Arch., Architect, Olpe, Kan.
--- CALDWELL, Fred Wallace, D. V. M., Vet. S., Dean of the St. Joseph Veterinary College, 1306 S. Twentieth St., St. Joseph, Mo. Practicing Veterinarian, Wamego, Kan., and Atchison, Kan., 1907-’12; Dean of the St. Joseph Veterinary College, Professor of Theory and Practice, and Manager of the St. Joseph Veterinary Laboratory, 1912-
--- CASSELL, Albert Francis, D. V. M., Vet. S., Veterinarian, Manhattan, Kan.
--- CASSELL, Robert Archer, B. S., E. E., Electrical Engineer, Beverly, Kan.
--- CHENEY, James Hamilton, D. V. M., Vet. S., Veterinarian, 1211 Tenth St., Great Bend, Kan. Veterinarian, Great Bend, Kan.
--- CLARK, Roy H., B. S., E. E., Sub-Station Department, Commonwealth Edison Company, 1621 Division St., Chicago, Ill. Commonwealth Edison Company, 1907-
--- CLARKE, Lee S., B. S.
--- COLE, Amy, B. S., D. S., Domestic Science Instructor, Westminster Apartments, Seattle, Wash. Domestic Science Teacher, Minneapolis, Minn., 1907-’08; At Home, 1908-’10; Domestic Science Instructor, State Normal, Ellensburg, Wash., 1910-’12; Domestic Science Instructor, Seattle Public Schools, 1912-
--- CONWELL, Hermon H., B. S., E. E., Associate Professor of Mathematics, State University, Albuquerque, New Mex. Employed in Testing Department, General Electric Company, 1907-’08; Assistant Professor of Mathematics, University of New Mexico, 1908-’10; Associate Professor of Mathematics, ibid., 1910-
--- COOK, Ida E. (THOMPSON), B. S., D. S., Housewife, R. 1, Effingham, Kan.
--- COOLEY, Jerome Earl, B. S., E. E., With Automatic Telephone Company of America, 77 King St., Sidney, Australia, N. S. W., care Automatic Telephone Company, Ltd.
--- (COOPER) ZIMMERMAN, Allan Elizabeth, B. S., Housewife.
--- COPELAND, Bernard C., B. S., Agri., Farmer, R. 1, Idana, Kan.
--- COWLES, Alson J., B. S., E. E. Died in 1911.
--- COWLES, Edgar Andrew, B. S., M. E., Farmer, R. 2, El Dorado, Kan.
--- COWLES, Ethel, B. S., D. S., At Home, Sibley, Kan.
--- COXEN, James R., B. S., E. E., Director of Manual Training, State Normal School, Box 197, San Marcos, Texas. With Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company, East Pittsburg, Pa., 1907; Teacher of Mechanical Drawing, Goshen, Ind., 1908-’09; Teacher of Manual Training, Normal School, East Las Vegas, New Mex., 1909-’10; In Charge of Manual Training, Southwest Texas State Normal School, 1910-
--- CUDNEY, Everett William, B. S., Agri., Farmer, Box 65, Belpre, Kan. Farmer, Belpre, Kan., 1907-
---(CUMMINGHAM) HOLLOWAY, Margaret, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Marysville, Kan. At Home, Fairview, Okla., 1907-’08; Teacher, Fairview, Okla., 1908-’09; Teacher, Atwood, Kan., 1909-’10; Housewife, 1910- ; Residences: Wakefield, Nebr., 1910 (June to November); Marysville, Kan., 1910-
--- DAVIS, William L., B. S., Agri., Veterinarian, Philippine Service, Bureau of Agriculture, Manila, P. I. Student, Kansas City Veterinary College, 1907-’10; Veterinarian, Philippine Service, 1910-
--- DENNELER, Alexander H., B. S., M. E., Winchester, Kan.
---ELSAS, Marshal, B. S., E. E., With the Otis Elevator Company, 228 W. Sixteenth St., Kansas City, Mo. With the Allis-Chalmers Electric Company, 1907-’08; On a Farm, Scott County, Kansas, 1908-’11; In Charge of Machine Shop, Independence, Mo., 1911-’13; With the Otis Elevator Company, 1913-
--- FAILYER, Lois, B. S., At Home, 1000 Osage St., Manhattan, Kan. Student, Simmons College, Boston, 1908; Teacher of Domestic Science and Domestic Art, South Louisiana Industrial Institute, La Fayette, La., 1909; Teacher of Domestic Science and Domestic Art, State School of Forestry, Bottineau, N. Dak., 1910-’11; Instructor of Domestic Science and Domestic Art, Oregon Agricultural College, Corvallis, Ore., 1911-’12; At Home, Manhattan, Kan., 1912-
--- (FINLAYSON) GARDNER, Stella May, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Grand Mound, Wash. Teacher, Arena, Colo., 1907-’08; Teacher, City Schools, Tulsa, Okla., 1908-’09; Post Office Assistant, Summerfield, Kan., 1909-’10; Teacher, Tulsa City Schools, Tulsa, Okla., Spring, 1910; Housewife, 1910- ; Residences: Port Crescent, Wash., 1910-’11; Grand Mound, Wash., 1911-
--- (FOSTER) MILLER, Anna Helen, B. S., D. S., Housewife, R. 1, Bennington, Kan. Teacher, 1907-’11; Housewife, 1911-
--- (FREY) NYSTROM, Mamie C., B. S., D. S., Housewife, Pullman, Wash. Instructor in Domestic Science, Washburn Home, Minneapolis, Minn., 1907-’08; Teacher, Riley County, Kansas, 1908-’09; Instructor in Domestic Science, High School, Cottonwood Falls, Kan., 1909-’11; Housewife, 1911-
--- GARVER, James R., B. S., Agri., M. S., In Charge of Dairy Extension, Purdue University, 210 Waldron St., W. La Fayette, Ind. M. S., University of Wisconsin, 1907-’08; Manager of Dairy Farm, 1908-’10; Real Estate Dealer, New York City, part of 1910-’11; Practical Animal and Dairy Husbandry, 1910-’12; In Charge of Dairy Extension, Purdue University, 1912-
--- GERNERT, Walter Byron, B. S., Agri., Research Assistant in Plant Breeding, University of Illinois, 503 Daniel St., Champaign, Ill. Field Assistant on the Illinois State Soil Survey, 1907-’08; Graduate Student, University of Illinois, 1907-’11; Fellow in Agronomy, University of Illinois, 1908-’11; Research Assistant in Plant Breeding, University of Illinois, 1911-
--- GORE, Clyde Jamison, B. S., Agri., Farmer and Breeder of Pure-Bred Shorthorn Cattle, R. 1, Raymore, Mo. Farmer, Raymore, Mo., 1907-
--- GRABENDIKE, Frank W., B. S., E. E., With George C. Christopher & Son Steel and Iron Works, 3007 E. Second St., Wichita, Kan.
--- (GRIFFING) CUNNINGHAM, May Lucetta, B. S., D. S., Died in 1912-
--- GROOME, Herbert Revere, D. V. M., Vet. S., Veterinary Surgeon, Jewell, Kan.
--- HAAN, Samuel P., B. S., E. E., Burlington, Kan.
--- HANSON, Ellen J., B. S., D. S., Teacher of Domestic Science, High School, 517 N. Hastings Ave., Hastings, Nebr. Teacher of Domestic Science, Kansas State School for the Deaf, 1907-’08; At Home, 1908-’10; Teacher of Domestic Science and Art, Columbus (Nebraska) High School, 1910-’11; Teacher of Domestic Science, Hastings (Nebraska) High School, 1911-
--- HOLLOWAY, A. Dexter, B. S., Agri., Secretary Marshall County Y. M. C. A., Marysville, Kan. Assistant in Horticulture, New Mexico Agricultural College, 1907-’08; Assistant Secretary, Omaha Y. M. C. A., 1908 (January to July); Assistant Secretary, Nebraska State Y. M. C. A., 1908-’10; Secretary, Marshall County Y. M. C. A., 1910-
--- HOUSER, Frederick, B. S., Fruit Farmer, 1097 S. Elm St., Oxford, Kan.
--- HUBBARD, Harvey B., B. S., E. E., Electrical Contractor, Beloit, Kan. Chief Electrician, Fort Worth and Denver Railway, Childress, Texas, 1907-’12; Electrical Contractor, Beloit, Kan., 1912-
--- HULL, Flora May, B. S., D. S., At Home, 143 N. Shaffer St., Orange, Cal. Lunch-room Secretary, Y. W. C. A., Topeka, 1907-’08; Lunch-room Secretary, Y. W. C. A., Wichita, Kan. 1908-’09; General Secretary, Y. W. C. A., K. S. A. C., 1909-12-
--- (HUTCHINSON) STREETER, Kate May, B. S., D. S., Housewife, R. 4, Wakefield, Kan. Music Teacher, Smith County, Kansas, 1907-’08-
--- (INGRAHAM) MOORE, Irene, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Box 523, Chanute, Kan. Musician with Stock Company, 1907-’08; Housewife, 1911- ; Residences: Manhattan, Kan.; Siloam Springs, Ark.; Chanute, Kan.
--- IRELAND, Harry A., B. S., Agri., County Farm Advisor, Camyon County, Idaho, Caldwell, Idaho. Farmer, 1907; Agricultural Inspector in Philippine Islands, 1908-’10; Farm Manager in Wayne County, Ohio, 1911-’12; Teacher of Agriculture in Meridian High School, Meridian, Idaho, 1912-’13; County Farm Advisor, Camyon County, Idaho, 1913-
--- JORGENSON, Louis M., B. S., E. E., Principal High School, 427 Byron St., Mankato, Minn. Apprentice, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company, Pittsburg, Pa., 1907-’08; Instructor, High School, Goshen, Ind., 1908-’09; Instructor, High School, St. Paul, Minn., 1909-’11; Principal, High School, Devil’s Lake, N. Dak., 1911-’12; Principal, High School, Mankato, Minn., 1912-
--- JUSTIN, Miner M., B. S., Agri., Farmer, Manhattan, Kan. Agent in Scabies Eradication, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1907; Farmer, 1908-
--- (KAHL) IRELAND, Clara Myrtle, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Caldwell, Idaho. Clerk in Dairy Office, K. S. A. C., 1907-’11; Stenographer in Extension Office, K. S. A. C., 1911; Housewife, 1911-
--- KAHL, Grover Cleveland, B. S., E. E., Traveling Salesman for General Electric Company, 3310 Euclid Ave., Kansas City, Mo. With General Electric Company, Schenectady, N. Y., 1907-’13; General Electric Company, Kansas City, Mo., 1913-
--- KIMBALL, Mary, B. S., D. S., With the Manhattan “Mercury’” 601 Manhattan Ave., Manhattan, Kan. At Home, 1907-’10; Teacher of Domestic Science, Beggs, Okla., 1912-’13; With Manhattan “Mercury,” 1913-
--- KUPPER, Edward Rudolph, B. S., M. E., Superintendent of Construction, Quartermaster’s Corps, U. S. Army, Ft. Huachuca, Ariz. Assistant Mechanical Engineer, American Smelting and Refining Company, Chihuahua, Mexico, 1907-’08; Constructing Engineer, Ling & Hughes, San Antonio, Texas, 1908-’09; Civil Engineer and Superintendent of Construction, Quartermaster’s Corps, U. S. Army, 1909-
--- LAMBERT, Clarence, B. S., Agri., Farmer, Hiawatha, Kan.
--- LAWSON, Lorin Wendell, B. S., E. E., Clothing and Shoe Business, W. Morlin St., McPherson, Kan. Installing Mining and Electric Machinery for Allis-Chalmers Company, Kokamo, Colo., 1907; Erecting and Building Electrical Machinery for Allis-Chalmers Company, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1908; Transferred to the Milwaukee Works of Same Firm, 1909; Grocery Salesman in Iowa and Illinois, 1908; Clothing and Shoe Business, 1910-
--- LEWIS, Adah, B. S., D. S., M. S., Head of Home Economics Department, Fourth District High School, 777 E. Madison St., Springfield, Mo. Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1907-09; M. S. in Chemistry and Bacteriology, 1909; Student and Tempory Assistant in Chemical Department, K. S. A. C., 1907-’11; Hospital Dietitian, Ottumwa, Iowa, Fall of 1911; In Charge of Home Economics Clubs, 1912-’14; Head of Home Economics Department, Fourth District High School, Springfield, Mo., 1914-
--- (LILL) MELFON, Gertrude E., B. S., Housewife Alki Point, Seattle, Wash. Teacher, High School, Council Grove, Kan., 1907-’10; Teacher, High School, Ida Grove, Iowa, 1910-’11; Teacher, High School, Seattle, Wash., 1911-’13; Housewife, Seattle, Wash., 1913-
--- LILL, Percy E., B. S., Stock and Grain Farmer, R. 2, Mount Hope, Kan. Farmer, 1907-
--- LINSEY, Fred R., B. S., E. E., Power and Mining Engineering Department, General Electric Company, 328 Germania Ave., Schenectady, N. Y.
--- LUPFER, James A., B. S., E. E., El Paso Sales Manager, Fred M. Prescott Steam Pump Co., 510 Mills Bldg., El Paso, Texas. Apprentice, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company, Pittsburg, Pa., 1907-’08; Research Engineer, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company, Pittsburg, Pa., 1908-’09; Salesman, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company, Salt Lake, Utah, 1910-’11; Manager, Industrial and Power Department of Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company, Salt Lake, Utah, 1911-’12; El Paso Sales Manager for Fred M. Prescott Steam Pump Co., 1912-
--- MCCLASKEY, Edwin Louis, B. S., M. E., Farmer, R. 3, Girard, Kan.
--- MCCRONE, Edwin William, D. V. M., Vet. S., Veterinary Surgeon, Haddam, Kan.
--- MCDONALD, Ethel, B. S., D. S., Teacher of Domestic Science, Blooming Prairie, Minn. At Home, 1907-’09; Time Clerk, K. S. A. C., 1909-’11; Record Clerk, K. S. A. C., 1911-’12; Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1912-’13; Teacher of Domestic Science, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 1913-
--- MALLON, Carl Edward, B. S., E. E., Traveling Salesman, 1263 Tyler St., Topeka, Kan. Traveling Salesman for Hoffman Milling Company, 1907-
--- MEYER, Ella M., B. S., D. S., Housekeeper, at Home, Riley, Kan. At Home. 1907-’08; Teacher of Intermediate Grades at Riley, 1908-’09; Housekeeper, at Home, 1910-
--- MILHAM, James Arthur, B. S., Agri., General Merchant, Hays, Kan. Assistant in Animal Husbandry, Fort Hays Experiment Station, 1907-’11; General Merchant, 1911-
--- MILLER, Frederick Carl, B. S., Agri., Farmer and Stockman, Belvue, Kan.
--- MIYAWAKI, Atsushi, B. S., Agri., M. S., Lecturer in Dairying Tohoku Imperial University, Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan. Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1907-’09; Assistant in Dairying, K. S. A. C., 1909-’11; Lecturer in Dairying, Tohoku Imperial University, 1911-
--- MONTGOMERY, Joseph Shaw, B. S., Agri., Assistant Professor of Animal Husbandry, University of Minnesota, Assistant Secretary of Minnesota Stallion Registry Board, 1391 Raymond Ave., N., St. Paul, Minn. Agent in Scabies Eradication, U. S. Bureau of Animal Industry, Albuquerque, New Mex., 1907; Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1907-’08; Agent in Scabies Eradication, U. S. Bureau of Animal Industry, 1908; Assistant in Animal Husbandry, “Estacron Central Agronomica,” Santiago de Law Vegas, Cuba, 1908-’09; Assistant Secretary, Minnesota Stallion Registry Board, 1909- ; Assistant Professor of Animal Husbandry, University of Minnesota, 1911-
--- MOORE, Leona Estel, B. S., Deputy County Treasurer, 10 Park Road, Manhattan, Kan.
--- MORGAN, Edward Allen, B. S., Agri., U. S. Government Farmer, Indian Service, R. 2, Horton, Kan. Farmer, Whitewater, Kan., 1907-’10; Expert Farmer, U. S. Indian Service, Union Agency, Mushogee, Okla., 1910-’11; Transferred to Mesa Grade Agency, Mesa Grande, Cal., 1911; Transferred to San Xavier Day School and Agency, Tucson, Ariz., 1912; Transferred to Kickapoo Agency, Horton, Kan., 1912-
--- NEVINS, Clarence G., B. S., Hardware and Implement Merchant, Ford, Kan.
--- (NICOLET) CRON, Bessie Minerva, B. S., Housewife, 802 Monroe St., Amarillo, Texas. Accompanist, K. S. A. C., 1907-’10; Housewife, 1910- ; Residences: Washington, D. C., 1910-’13; Amarillo, Texas, 1913-
--- NYSTROM, Amer B., B. S., Agri., Assistant Professor in Dairying, State College of Washington, Pullman, Wash. Instructor in Dairying, Ohio State University, 1907-’09; Instructor in Dairying, K. S. A. C., 1909-’10; Instructor in Dairying, State College of Washington, 1910-’11; Assistant Professor of Dairying, ibid., 1911-
--- OLSEN, Ole J., B. S., Agri., Farmer and Stockman, R. 2, Horton, Kan. Farmer and Stockman, 1907-
--- OMAN, Harry G. F., B. S., Agri., Farmer and Stock Raiser, R. 1, Leonardville, Kan. Farmer and Stock Raiser, 1907-
--- ORR, Burton Sylvester, B. S., M. E., Assistant in Power and Experimental Engineering, K. S. A. C., Manhattan, Kan.
--- PAINTER, Joseph W., B. S., Died in 1907.
--- PELHAM, Jesse LeRoy, B. S., Agri., Superintendent of Underwood & Viles Orchards, R. 4, Box 89, Hutchinson, Kan. Horticulturist, Ft. Hays Experiment Station, 1907-’08; Professor of Agriculture, Western Branch State Normal, Hays 1908-’09; Superintendent of Underwood & Viles Orchards, 1909-
--- PHILIPS, Allen Griffith, B. S., Agri., Assistant Professor in Charge Poultry, Purdue University, 225 University Ave., W. La Fayette, Ind. Student, Cornell University, 1907-’08; Assistant in Poultry Husbandry, K. S. A. C., 1908-’10; In Charge of Poultry, Purdue University, 1910-
--- PORTER, Harrison E., B. S., Arch., Instructor in Mathematics, K. S. A. C., 1024 Houston St., Manhattan, Kan. Instructor in Mathematics, K. S. A. C., 1907-
--- (POSTON) GROVES, Adeline, B. S., D. S., Teacher, Public Schools, Bonner Springs, Kan., R. 1, Edwardsville, Kan. Instructor in Domestic Science, Tuskegee Institute, Tuskegee, Ala., 1907-’08; Matron, Topeka Industrial and Educational Institute, Topeka, Kan., 1908-’09; Housewife, Edwardsville, Kan., 1909-’12; Teacher, Bonner Springs Public Schools, 1912-
--- POTTER, George Percival, B. S., Agri., Stockman, Peabody, Kan. Stockman, 1907-
--- PYLE, Charles A., D. V. M., Vet. S., Farmer and Stock Raiser, Manhattan, Kan.
--- RANDLE, Elizabeth, B. S., D. S., Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., Manhattan, Kan. Riley, Kan.
--- (RANNELLS) ADAMS, Lulu Mahala, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Biggs, Cal. At Home, Manhattan, Kan., 1907-’10; Housewife, 1910-
--- REED, Hiram R., B. S., Agri., Agricultural Inspector, Philippine Service, Bureau of Agriculture, Manila, P. I. Farmer, Centralia, Kan., 1907-’08; Expert, Bureau of Plant Industry, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1908-’10; Assistant in Dry Land Agriculture, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1910-’11; Agriculture Inspector, Philippine Service, 1911-
--- RICHARDS, Edward Clement, B. S., M. E., Traveling Salesman, Waucoma, Iowa. City Salesman, Omaha, Nebr., for U. S. Radiator Company, of Detroit, Mich., 1907-’08; Traveling Salesman for Ford Manufacturing Company, of Chicago, 1908-’09; Traveling Salesman for Red Jacket manufacturing Company, of Davenport, Iowa; and Handle the Jobbing Trade in Canada and Western Coast, 1909-
--- RICHARDS, James C., B. S., M. E., Salesman, 815 N. Tenth St., St. Joseph, Mo. Salesman for the Hoffman Milling Company, Enterprise, Kan., 1909- ; Locations: Keokuk, Iowa; Rock Island, Ill.; Saginaw, Mich.; Grand Rapids, Mich.; St. Joseph, Mo.
--- ROSS, Donald, B. S., M. E., Inspection and Engineering Departments, Western Electric Company, 1867 S. Ridgeway Ave., Chicago, Ill. Mechanical Department of Swift & Co., St. Joseph, Mo., 1907-’08; Student, Missouri School of Mines, 1908; Master Mechanic, Independent Paper Company, Independence, Kan., 1908-’10; Inspection and Engineering Departments, Western Electric Company, 1910-
--- RYAN, John Michael, B. S., Agri., Farmer and Stock Raiser, R. 2, Muscotah, Kan. Farmer and Stock Raiser, 1907-
--- SCHAFER, Edwin George, B. S., Agri., Professor of Agronomy, State College of Washington, Pullman, Wash. Experimental Field Crops, K. S. A. C. and Experiment Station, 1907-’09; Graduate Student, Illinois University, 1909-’10; Instructor in Farm Crops, K. S. A. C., 1910-’13; Professor of Agronomy, State College of Washington, Pullman, Wash., 1913-
--- SCHOLZ, Walter Theodore, B. S., M. E., Manager of Frankfort Telephone Company, Frankfort, Kan. Atlas Engine Works, Indianapolis, Ind., 1907-’08; Manager Frankfort Telephone Company, 1908-
--- SCHOTTLER, Martin William, B. S., E. E., Electrical Contractor, 222 Exchange St., Emporia, Kan.
--- STATTUCK, Earle Locke, B. S., M. E., Assistant in Mechanic Arts Department, Louisiana Industrial Institute; In Charge of the Work in Thermodynamics, Applied Mechanics, and Machine Design, Box 163, Ruston, La.
--- SHELLEY, Wilson George, B. S., Agri., Farmer and Grain Breeder, R. 2, McPherson, Kan. Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1907-’08; Grain Investigation, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1908-’11; Farmer, 1911-
--- SKINNER, Perle Harrison, B. S., Arch., Contractor and Builder, Sixth and Delmar (Rose Lawn Estate), Topeka, Kan. Contractor and Builder, Manhattan, Kan., 1907-’11; Contractor and Builder, Topeka, Kan., 1912-
--- SORGATZ, Frank, B. S., M. E., Carpenter, 341 Eighteenth St., San Diego, Cal.
--- STAUFFER, Murice I., B. S., E. E., Stock Clerk, s. & S. Packing Company, 1901 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo. With Westinghouse Electric Company and Pittsburg Traction Company, 1907-’08; Assistant Cashier, First National Bank, Barnard, Kan., 1908-’09; Farmer, 1909-’10; Switching Clerk, General Office, K. C. S. Railway, 1910-’11; Stock Clerk, S. & S. Packing Company, 1911-
--- STEVENS, Orin Alva, B. S., Agri., Assistant Professor of Botany and Seed Analyst, North Dakota Agricultural College, 1110 Tenth St. N., Fargo, N. Dak. Assistant in Botany, K. S. A. C., 1907-’09; Assistant Professor of Botany, and Seed Analyst, North Dakota Agricultural College, 1909-
--- STEWART, Claudius F., B. S., E. E., Installer Automatic Electric Company, Chicago, Ill. Student-Apprentice and Installer, Automatic Electric Company, 1908-’10; Wire Chief, Southern District, Alberta Government Telephone System, 1910-’11; Installer, Automatic Electric Company, 1911-
--- (STREETER) SMITH, Grace Elizabeth, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 721 E. Forty-second St., Chicago, Ill. At Home, Manhattan, Kan., 1907-’09; Housewife, 1909-
--- STREETER, Lyman Bradley, B. S., Agri., Farmer and Stockman, R. 4, Wakefield, Kan.
--- (SWEET) EVANS, Bertha Florence, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 615 Cypress St., Kansas City, Mo.
--- TILBURY, S. Ray, B. S., M. E., Assistant to Engineer of Tests, A., T. & S. F. Railway, 323 E. Tenth St., Topeka, Kan. Special Apprentice with Baldwin Locomotive Works, Philadelphia, Pa., 1907-’08; Power Plant Engineer with A., T. & S. F. Railway, Grand Canyon, Ariz., 1908-’09; With Test Department, A., T. & S. F. Railway, 1909-
--- (TOLIN) COURTER, Anna Rhea, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Codell, Kan. At Home, Soldier, Kan., 1907-’09; Housewife, 1909-
--- TROUTMAN, Virginia, B. S., Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., Manhattan, Kan.; Comiskey, Kan. (Home Address). At Home, 1907-’13; Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1913-
---(UMBERGER) LONG, May Ernestine, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Ensenada, Porto Rico. Girls’ State Industrial School, Beloit, Kan., 1907-’08; Parsons High School, 1908-’09; Professor of Home Economics, Lincoln College, 1909-’11; Instructor of Home Economics, College of Agriculture of Porto, Rico, 1912-
--- (WALTER) SKINNER, Josephine Elizabeth, B. S., D. S., Housewife, W. Sixth Ave. and Delmar Road (Roselawn Estate), R. 8, Topeka, Kan. Housewife, 1907- ; Residence: Manhattan, Kan., 1907-’12; Topeka, 1912-
--- WALTER, Merton Luther, B. S., Agri., Farmer, R. 1, Harveyville, Kan. Farmer, Lawrence, Kan., 1907-’09; Farmer, Selden, Kan., 1909-’12; Farmer, Harveyville, Kan., 1912-
--- (WARD) GEORGE, Catharine Niesz, B. S., D. S., Housewife, R. 2, Capron, Okla. Teacher in Minneapolis Public Schools, Minneapolis, Kan., 1907-’08; Housewife, 1908-
--- WERNER, Albert A., B. S., Agri., Fruit Rancher, Etiwanda, Cal. Fruit Rancher, Etiwanda, Cal., 1907-
--- (WEST) ALLEN, Georgiana, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Tampico Alto, Vera Cruz, Mexico. Housewife, Tampico Alto, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 1907-
--- (WESTGATE) LEWIS, Helen Clara, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 1020 Osage St., Manhattan, Kan.
--- WILLIAMS, Robert E., B. S., Agri., D. V. S., Veterinary Inspector, U. S. Bureau of Animal Industry, Flagstaff, Ariz. Graduate of Kansas City Veterinary College, 1909-

For more information on this book and to view other classes
GO TO MAIN PAGE AND SURNAME INDEX


 

RETURN TO COLLEGES and UNIVERSITIES TEACHING INSTITUTES, ETC. WEB SITE

RETURN TO KANSAS EDUCATION AND SCHOOL INFORMATION FOR GENEALOGISTS HOME PAGE


This website is coordinated by Bill and Diana Sowers. Transcription from original text byRita Troxel

If you have questions/suggestions/corrections please send them to us at: sixsunflowers@yahoo.com.

Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.


Go to Top of Page
Last updated August 7, 2004

Home Page for Kansas

The USGenWeb Project
alternate sites
http://www.usgenweb.net
http://www.usgenweb.org

The KSGenWeb Project

Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project
KSGenWeb Query Board
including many of the Kansas counties.
Once you've logged in, click on SEARCH
and select the county or counties
for surnames/locations.
Additional queries available:
County Query Selection
Check out these links!