Information on Graduates
KANSAS STATE AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE
(Kansas State University)
1867, 1871-1913
(from a book published in in 1914)

1901-1904 GRADUATES


 
 
The following text was transcribed from the book:

RECORD OF THE ALUMNI OF THE KANSAS STATE AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE
(Manhattan, Kan. : Kansas State Agricultural College, Department of Printing, 1914)

For more information on this book and to view other classes
GO TO MAIN PAGE AND SURNAME INDEX

 

Graduates

ARRANGED BY CLASS YEAR

Maiden names of women appear in (parentheses)

1901


*--- AKIN, Del Mar, B. S., M. D., Farmer, Manhattan, Kan.
--- ALLISON, Cyrus Norton, B. S., Agron., D. D. S., Dentist, Seventeenth and Stone St. (Office), Eighteenth and Dewey Ave., Falls City, Nebr. (Residence). Passed Oklahoma Dental Examination, 1903; Dentist College, Kansas City, Mo., 1905; Dentist, Fall City, Nebr., 1906- ; Commissioner to Presbyterian General Assembly, 1911.
--- (BLACHLY) FREEMAN, Loua Adelle, B. S., Housewife, 641 N. Park Ave., Tucson, Ariz.
*--- BOURNE, Harry S., B. S., Implement Business, Delphos, Kan.
--- BURSON, Charles J., B. S., Bank Cashier, Hewins, Kan. Farmer, 1901-’04; Pioneer Settler Farmer and School Teacher in Rose Bud Land Opening, Gregory County, South Dakota, 1904-’06; Organizer of the Hewins State Bank, 1906-’07; Cashier of the Hewins State Bank, 1907-
--- BUTTERFIELD, Howard Frank, B. S., Director of Manual Training, State Normal School, Mayville, N. Dak. Instructor, Manual Training and Mathematics, High School, Ackley, Iowa, 1901-’02; Instructor in Manual Training, High School, Pittsburg, Kan., 1902-’03; Western Pacific Railroad Survey, 1903-’04; Assistant Principal and Manual Training Teacher, High School, Pittsburg, Kan., 1904-’08; Director of Manual Training, State Normal School, Mayville, N. Dak., 1908-
--- COOK, Edwin Charles, B. S., M. E. Died in 1903.
--- COWLES, Ina Foote, B. S., D. S., Instructor in Domestic Art, K. S. A. C., 1021 Houston St., Manhattan, Kan. Indian Service, Haskell Institute, Lawrence, Kan., 1901-’02; Assistant in Domestic Art, K. S. A. C., 1902-’05; Student, Teachers’ College, Columbia University, 1905-’06; Assistant in Domestic Art, K. S. A. C., 1906-’09; Instructor in Domestic Art, ibid., 1909-
--- (DAHL) TURNER, Trena, B. S., Housewife, R. 3, Formosa, Kan. Teacher, Public Schools of Kansas, 1901-’06.
--- DALE, Fannie Rachel Ellen, B. S., Clerk, Office of Dean of Engineering, K. S. A. C., 318 Osage St., Manhattan, Kan.
--- DIEBALL, Herman August, B. S., Farmer and Stockman, R. 3, Alma Kan. Insurance Agent, El Paso, Texas, 1901-’02; Hotel Proprietor, Albuquerque, New Mex., 1902-’06; Kansas City, Mo., Hot Springs, Ark., Alma, Kan., 1906-’08; Farmer and Stockman, Alma, Kan., 1908-
--- DOANE, Edgar Willis, B. S., A. B., Civil Engineer and Contractor, Berenda, Cal.
--- ELLING, Otto H., B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stockman, R. 4, Lawton, Okla. In Charge of Pure-Bred Cattle on Rockfeller Ranch, Belvidere, Kan., 1901-’02; Foreman, Fort Hays Branch Experiment Station, 1903-’07; Farmer and Stockman, Lawton, Okla., 1907--
--- EMMERT, Valentine Meacham, D. S., Agron., Teacher, Doran, Minn. Farmer, Blue Rapids, Kan., 1901-’09; Farmer, Brogado, Texas, 1911; Teacher, Doran Consolidated Schools, Doran, Minn., 1913-
--- FARIS, Rainey, C., B. S., M. E., Mechanical and Constructing Engineer, 2409 Crawford Ave., Alton, Ill. Draftsman and Tester of Motors, Wagner Electric Company, 1901-’02; Draftsman, Western Cartridge Company, East Alton, Ill., 1902-’03; Superintendent of Repair Department, Western Cartridge Company, 1903-’05; Designer, Western Cartridge Company, 1905-’08; Engineer with Equitable Powder Manufacturing Company, 1908-
--- FAY, Harry Haines, B. S., Agron., Farmer, Wilsey, Kan.
--- FOCKELE, Fred F., B. S., Banker, Waverly, Kan. Organized Gridley State Bank, Gridley, Kan., 1902-’03; Cashier of First National Bank, Waverly, Kan., 1903-
--- GERTEIS, Louise, B. S., At Home, 232 N. Topeka Ave., Wichita, Kan. Teacher, 1901-’09; At Home, 1909-
--- HART, Maud, B. S., D. S., Boys’ Matron in Presbyterian Mission School, Albuquerque, New Mex. Evanston, Ill., 1901-’03, Instructor in Domestic Science, Good Will, S. Dak., 1903-’05, At Home, Coin, Iowa, 1905-’08; Instructor in Domestic Science, Menaul School, Albuquerque, New Mex., 1908-’10; Boys’ Matron, Menaul School, Albuquerque, New Mex., 1910-
--- HASELWOOD, Fred Willis, B. S., Principal Assistant Engineer Division 1, California Highway Commission, 32 East Valley, Willits, Cal. Student, Stanford University, 1901-’03; Transitman, Resident Engineer, and Assistant Engineer, Western Pacific Railway, 1903-’09; Private Practice, Irrigation, and Water Power, 1910-’11; Principal Assistant Engineer, Division 1, California Highway Commission, 1912-
*--- HOWELL, Minnie M., B. S., D. S., Teacher of Domestic Science and Art, Sumner High School, Kansas City, 618 Yuma St., Manhattan, Kan.
*--- (HUNTRESS) RHOADES, Edith, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 503 S. Chestnut St., Olathe, Kan.
--- JOLLEY, Louis Berten, B. S., M. D., Physician and Surgeon, Eighteenth and State St., North Chicago, Ill. Medical Student, Chicago, 1901-’05; Physician, Gurnee, Ill., 1905-’09; Physician, North Chicago, Ill., 1909-
--- (KNOSTMAN) PRATT, Helen, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 610 Humboldt St., Manhattan, Kan. Teacher in Preparatory Department, K. S. A. C., 1901-’02; Assisted in Secretary’s Office, K. S. A. C., 1902-’03; Housewife, 1904-
*--- LADD, Daniel, B. S., Chicago, Ill.
--- LOCKE, Erma Elizabeth, B. S., D. S., Teacher, R. 1, Phillipsburg, Kan. Teacher, Riley County, Kansas; Teacher, Mountain Grove, Mo.; Teacher, Rockford, Wash.; Teacher, Phillips County, Kansas.
*--- MCCASLIN, Harvey, B. S., A. B., LL. B., Lawyer, Osborne, Kan.
--- (MCKEEN) AXELTON, Madge Ruth, B. S., D. S., Housewife, R. 1, Randolph, Kan. Teacher, 1901-’05; At Home, 1905-’07; Housewife, 1907-
--- MCKENZIE, John Alexander, B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stock Raiser, R. 1, Solomon, Kan. Farmer and Stock Raiser, 1901-
--- MARTINSON, George, B. S., A. B., LL. B., Lawyer, First National Bank Building, San Francisco, Cal. A. B., Stanford, 1903; LL. B., Stanford, 1904.
--- MATHEWSON, Walter E., B. S., M. S., Chemist, Bureau of Chemistry, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 641 Washington St., New York, N. Y. Department of Chemistry, K. S. A. C., 1901-’07; Bureau of Chemistry, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1907-
--- (MILLER) COOK, Emma Maude, B. S., Instructor in High School, Oakley, Kan. Teacher in District Schools, 1901-’04; Teacher in Grade Schools, 1904-’07; Teacher in High School, 1907--
--- (MINIS) SNODGRASS, Margaret Jane, B. S., Housewife, care U. S. Experiment Station, Kodiak, Alaska. Assistant Librarian, K. S. A. C., 1901-’03; Librarian, K. S. A. C., 1903-’07; Housewife, Kodiak, Alaska, 1907-
--- MORGAN, Clarence William, B. S., Farmer, Palacios, Texas. Farmer, Phillips County, Kansas, 1901-’08; Farmer, Texas, 1908-
--- MORGAN, Eugene Lawrence, B. S., Physician and Surgeon, Phillipsburg, Kan. Teacher, St. John, Kan., 1901-’02; Student, Kansas Medical College, Topeka, Kan., 1903-’05; Student, University Medical College, Kansas City, Mo., 1905-’06; Physician, Phillipsburg, Kan., 1906-
--- (MUDGE) DIMOCK, Ruth Atwill, B. S., Housewife, 515 North Western Ave., Ames, Iowa. Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1901-’02; Instructor in Biology, Girls’ High School, Louisville, Ky., 1902-’09; Housewife, 1909-
--- MUSTARD, Jessie May, B. S., High School Principal, Mankato, Kan. Primary Teacher, Hope, Kan., 1902-’04; Primary Teacher, Solomon, Kan., 1904-’08; Principal of High School, Solomon, Kan., 1908-’11; Principal of High School, Mankato, Kan., 1911-
--- (NITCHER) SOWERS, Martha, B. S., Housewife, R. 1, Ames, Iowa. Office Assistant, Farm Department, K. S. A. C., 1901-’02; Seattle, Wash., 1902-’03; Special Student, Ames Agricultural College, 1904; Teacher and Clerk, Ames, Iowa, 1904-’06; Housewife, Ames, Iowa, 1906-
--- OESTERHAUS, John H., B. S., D. V. S., Manufacturer of Anti-Hog-Cholera Serum, 634 Live Stock Exchange Bldg., Kansas City, Mo. Traveling Salesman, 1901-’02; Student, K. C. V. C., 1902-’05; Veterinarian, Seventh Cavalry, U. S. Army, 1905-’09; Veterinarian, 1909-’12; Manufacturer, Kansas City Serum Company, 1912-
--- ONEEL, Carrie Belle, B. S., D. S., Bookkeeper and Auditor, 520 Willow St., San Jose, Cal. Bookkeeper and Auditor, California, six years.
--- PINCOMB, Helena Maude, B. S., D. S., Teacher, Lenexa, Kan. Assistant in Domestic Art, K. S. A. C., 1901; Instructor of Domestic Art, Pittsburg (Kansas) High School, 1902-’03; Student, Columbia University, 1903-’04; Head of Department of Domestic Science, State Normal School, Stevens Point, Wis., 1904-’06; Associate in Household Science, University of Illinois, 1907-
*--- POOLE, Bryant, B. S., Agron., Farmer, Live Stock Exchange Bldg., Kansas City, Kan.
*--- RIGG, Leroy, B. S., Farmer and Stock Raiser, Kirwin, Kan.
--- SARGENT, William Stephen, B. S., Died in 1908.
--- (SAUBLE) ROGLER, Maud, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Bazaar, Kan. Housewife, 1901-
--- SCOTT, Chas. A., B. S., Agron., State Forester and Professor of Forestry, K. S. A. C., 311 N. Eighteenth St., Manhattan, Kan. Forest Expert, U. S. Forest Service, 1901-’04; Graduate Student, Yale University Forest School, 1904-’05; Forest Supervisor, U. S. Forest Service, 1905-’08; Special Lecturer in Nebraska University Forest School, Winters of 1905, 1906, 1907; Professor of Forestry, Iowa State College, 1908-’10; State Forester and Professor of Forestry, K. S. A. C., 1910-
--- (SMITH) KINSLEY, Anna Louisa, B. S., Housewife, 2108 E. Thirty-sixth St., Kansas City, Mo. At Home, Ottumwa, Kan., till August 4, 1901; At Home, Manhattan, Kan., 1901-’02; At Home, Kansas City, Mo., 1902-
--- STRITE, Adelaide, B. S., Teacher, S. 823 Garfield St., Spokane, Wash.; Kanapolis, Kan. (Home Address). Teacher, Rural Schools of Kansas, 1901-’04; Teacher, City Schools, Manhattan, Kan., 1904-’07; Teacher, City Schools, Ellsworth, Kan. 1907-’08; Teacher, City Schools, Spokane, Wash., 1908--
--- (SUMMERS) GALLIGAN, Anna Odette, B. S., Housewife, E. 2704 Fifteenth Ave., Spokane, Wash.
--- (SWEET) BETTS, Lucy, B. S., Housewife, 616 Wall St., Chico, Cal. Saleslady, 1902-’07; Housewife, 1907-
--- SYMNS, Perrin K., B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stock Raiser, R. 5, Troy, Kan. Farmer and Stockman, 1901-
--- (THARP) EDWARDS, Estella Mae, B. S., Physician and Surgeon, Delaware, Okla. Teacher, Public Schools, 1901-’07; Housewife, 1907; Medical Student, Chicago, 1907-’10; Physician, 1910-
--- (TRUE) GODDARD, Helen Castle, B. S., Died in 1908.
--- TURNER, Harry Castle, B. S., Forest Planting Assistant, U. S. Forest Service, Ft. Bayard, New Mex. Teacher, Public Schools, Kansas, 1901-’06; Postgraduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1906-’07; In U. S. Forest Service, 1907-
--- (VAL) BUTTERFIELD, Florence Helen, B. S., Housewife, Mayville, N. Dak. At Home, 1901-’02; Graduate Student and Assistant in Chemistry, K. S. A. C., 1902-’04; Housewife, Pittsburg, Kan., 1904-’08; Housewife, Mayville, N. Dak., 1908-
--- (WAGNER) GRESHAM, Mary Caroline, B. S., Housewife, 401 Boston Bldg., Salt Lake City, Utah.
--- (WHITE) SULLIVAN, Eleanor Mary, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 1418 Alameda Ave., Portland, Ore. Teacher, Wichita, Kan., Preston, and American Falls, Idaho, 1902-’11.
--- (WINTER) HAWKS, Katharine, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 510 W. Sixth St., Chanute, Kan. Clerk, Dry Goods Store, Manhattan, Kan., 1901-’06; Cashier, Dry Goods Store, Manhattan, Kan. 1906-’07.
--- (WYATT) WILSON, Lucie Joan, B. S., Housewife, Onaga, Kan. Teacher, Westmoreland, Kan., 1901-’03; Housewife, Westmoreland, Kan., 1903-’05; Housewife, Onaga, Kan., 1905-
--- YORK, Henry Theador, B. S., M. E. Died in 1902.

1902


--- (ALEXANDER) BOYD, Mamie, B. S., Housewife, Phillipsburg, Kan. Clerk, K. S. A. C., 1902-’05; Housewife, 1905-
--- AMOS, Edgar McCall, B. S., Printer and Publisher, 1015 Leavenworth St., Manhattan, Kan.
--- AVERY, Henry Albert, B. S., Furniture Dealer and Undertaker, Wakefield, Kan. Hardware, Furniture, and Implement Dealer, Wakefield, Kan., 1902-’10; Furniture Dealer and Undertaker, Wakefield, Kan., 1910-
--- BARNARD, Etta Marie, B. S., D. S., Director of Domestic Art, University of Utah, 1310 E. Second South St., Salt Lake City, Utah. Instructor in Grades and High School, 1902-’03; (uncertain of the year) Director of Domestic Art, East Waterloo Manual Training High School, 1909-’12; Student in Chicago University, Summer of 1909; Student in Columbia University, Summer of 1910; Director of Domestic Art, University of Utah, 1912-
--- BARR, Mary Olive, B. S., D. S., At Home, Manhattan, Kan.
--- BEAN, George Ford, B. S., E. E., Yardman, Pfuetze Bros. Lumber Company, 406 Moro St., Manhattan, Kan.
--- BLACHLY, Charles Dallas, B. S., M. D., Physician and Surgeon, Drumright, Okla.
--- (BOURNE) COOL, Bessie Sarah, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Glasco, Kan. Teacher, 1902’-12; Housewife, 1911-
--- BRIGGS, Martha Amelia, B. S., D. S., At Home R. 6, Manhattan, Kan. Clerk, Manhattan, Kan.; At Home, R. 6, Manhattan, Kan.
--- (CAIN) WEISS, Emma M., B. S., Housewife.
--- CHAMPLIN, Floyd Adelbert, B. S., Stock Farmer, Phillipsburg, Kan. Died on November 19, 1912.
--- CHASE, Elijah Ellis, B. S., Agron., Fruit Grower, Orange Bend. Lake County, Florida.
--- CLARK, Charles Howard, B. S., Agron., Farmer, R. 1, Garfield, Kan. Farmer, 1902-
--- COE, Maude Mildred, B. S., D. S., Teacher, Yates Center, Kan. Assistant in Domestic Art, K. S. A. C., 1902-’06; Teacher of Domestic Science, Yates Center High School, 1911-
--- COLE, Murray Stanley, B. S., M. E., With Southern Pacific Railway Company, 449 Fifty-nine St., Oakland, Cal. Machinist, American Tool Works Company, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1902-’03; Special Apprentice, Santa Fe Railway, San Bernardino, Cal., 1903-’05; Inspector for Salt Lake Railway, Otis, Colo., 1905-’07; Erecting Engineer for Coast Counties Light and Power Company, Santa Cruz, Cal., 1907-’09; Mechanical Designer, Southern Pacific Railway Company, San Francisco, 1909-
--- COLE, Robert Curtise, B. S., Agron., Stockman and Farmer, Platte, S. Dak.
--- CRAWFORD, Lottie Irene, B. S., D. S., Teacher of Domestic Art and Domestic Science, University of Wyoming, Laramie, Wyo.
--- DAVIES, Sarah Emily, B. S., D. S., Teacher, R. 2, Riley or Bala, Kan. Teacher, Riley County, Kansas, 1902-’11; Postgraduate, K. S. A. C., 1911-’12; Teacher, 1912-
--- (DROLLINGER) GLUNT, Della, B. S., Housewife, Garrison, Kan. Teacher, 1902-’05; Housewife, 1905-
--- EASTMAN, Charles, B. S., D. V. S., Veterinarian and Stockman, 668 Marsh St., San Luis Obispo, Cal. Student, Kansas City Veterinary College, 1902-’04; Practitioner of Veterinary Medicine and Surgery, 1904-’06; Professor of Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology, San Francisco Veterinary College, 1906-’08; Veterinary Inspector, Bureau of Animal Industry, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1908-’12; Veterinarian and Stockman, 1912-
--- FITZ, Leslie Arthur, B. S., Professor of Milling Industry K. S. A. C., 1014 Houston St., Manhattan, Kan. Grain Investigation, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1902-’06; Office of Grain Standardization, ibid., 1906-’10; In Charge of Department of Milling Industry, K. S. A. C., 1910-
--- FOCKELE, Glick, B. S., M. E., Editor and Manager of the LeRoy “Reporter,” LeRoy, Kan. Editor, Gridley (Kansas) “Star” 1902-’03.
*--- GINGERY, Clark A., B. S., Cave Creek, Ariz. Foreman of Nursery, Caldwell, Kan., 1902-’03; Creamery, Caldwell, Kan., 1903-’04; Farmer and Stock Raiser, Caldwell, Kan., 1904-’05; Farmer, 1905-
--- HARVEY, William Lee, B. S., LL. B., Prosecuting Attorney, Elmore County, Mountain Home, Idaho. County Attorney, Seward County, Kansas, 1902-’04; LL. B., Washburn University Law School, 1907; Appointed Assistant Supreme Court Reporter, Kansas Supreme Court, 1906; Lawyer, Mountain Home, Idaho, 1909; Prosecuting Attorney, Elmore County, Idaho, 1910-
--- HAYNES, Benjamin F., B. S., Farmer, R. 1, Eagle, Idaho. Farmer, 1902-
--- HILDRETH, William Rutherford, B. S., Agron., Farmer, R. 2, Oswego, Kan. Farmer, 1902-’03; Postgraduate Student, Iowa State College, 1903-’04; Farmer, Breeder of Pure-Bred Corn and Live Stock, 1904-
--- (HOFER) JOHNSON, Christine Delphine, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 41 Wetmore Ave., South Orange, N. J. At Home, Manhattan, 1903-’05; Music Student, Chicago, 1905-’06; Housewife, 1906-
--- HOFER, Henrietta Mattie, B. S., D. S., Soprano Soloist, 318 E. Broad St., Westfield, N. J. Soprano Soloist, Westfield Presbyterian Church; Soprano Soloist, Westfield Choral Society; Vocal Teacher, Westfield, N. J.; Student of Institute of Musical Art, Frank Damrosch, Director; Pupil of Madam Von Niessen-Stone, Vocal Teacher.
--- HOUSE, Edouard Wilfred, B. S., Millwright Foreman, 963 Northrup St., Kansas City, Kan. Pattern Maker, Santa Fe Shops, Topeka, Kan.; Pattern Maker and Millwright, Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company, Kansas City, Kan.; Foreman of Millwrights and Carpenters, Proctor & Gamble Manufacturing Company, Kansas City, Kan.
--- (KEEN) DUNCAN, Letta Birdilla, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Junction City, Kan.
--- KIMBALL, Ned Willis, B. S., Editor and Publisher, 800 Houston St., Manhattan, Kan. Editor and Publisher of “The Daily Mercury” and Manhattan “Republic,” Manhattan, Kan.
--- LEIDIGH, Arthur Henry, B. S., Agron., Agronomist in Charge of Soil Improvement, Texas Experiment Stations, College Station, Tex. Farm Hand, 1902-’03; Office of Grain Investigations, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1903-’08; Superintendent of Experiment Station, Channing, Texas, 1903-’05; Superintendent of Experiment Station, Amarillo, Texas, 1905-’08; Farmer, Hutchinson, Kan., 1908-’11; Collaborator, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1908-’11; Assistant Professor of Crops, K. S. A. C., 1911-’13; Agronomist in Charge of Soil Improvement, Texas Experiment Station, 1913-
--- LOGAN, George M., B. S., M. D., Physician and Surgeon, 305 Everett Bldg., Akron, Ohio, Radiographer, Akron City Hospital; Anaesthetist, Children’s Hospital, Akron, Ohio; President, Summit County Medical Society; President, Summit County Medical Club; Vice-President, ex officio, Sixth Councilor District Medical Association.
--- MCANINCH, Otto Meade, B. S., Farmer and Stockman, Garrison, Kan. Farmer and Ranchman, Kansas, 1902-
--- (MAELZER) GILSON, Amelia Augusta, B. S., Housewife, May, Idaho, Teacher, Idaho, 1902-’09; Housewife, Roseville, Cal., 1909-’10; Housewife, Tacoma, Wash., 1910-’12; Housewife, May, Idaho, 1912-
---(MATHER) ROMINE, Margaret Myrtle, B. S., D. S., Housewife and Farmers’ Institute Lecturer, R. 1, Mooresville, Ind. Teacher of Domestic Science, Girls’ Industrial School, Beloit, Kan., 1902; Teacher of Domestic Science, Soldiers’ Orphans’ Home, Bloomington, Ill., 1903-’05; State Worker, Farmers’ Institute, Indiana, 1905-’06; Teacher of Domestic Science, Lincoln College, Lincoln, Ill., 1906-’07; Housewife, 1907-
--- MULLEN, Roger Bonner, B. S., Agron., Electrician, South Tacoma Shops, Northern Pacific Railway, Box 49a, R., Lake bay, Wash. Assistant Herdsman, C. G. Comstock, Albany, Mo., 1902-’03; Fruit and Poultry Raiser, Lakebay, Wash., 1903-’05; Logger, Washington, 1905-’08; B. S., in Electrical Engineering, University of Washington, 1908-’12; Foreman of Pumping Plant for Construction of Great Northern Railroad Docks, Vancouver, B. C., 1912-’13; Electrician, South Tacoma Railroad Shops, South Tacoma, Wash., 1913-
--- POOLE, Grover, B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stock Breeder, R. 6. Manhattan, Kan. Farmer and Stock Breeder, Manhattan, Kan., 1902-
--- (PUTNAM) CUTTING, Abbie Elida, B. S., Housewife, Box 31, Lenora, Kan.
--- RICHARDS, Harry Paul, B. S., M. E. and E. E., In Real Estate, Loans, and Insurance Business, 513 New England Bldg., Topeka, Kan. In the Mechanical Department of the Santa Fe Railway, 1902-’08; In Real Estate, Loans, and Insurance Business, Topeka, Kan., 1908-
--- RIGG, Eva Talitha, B. S., D. S., Domestic Science Teacher, Kansas City National Training School, E. Fifteenth St. and Denver Ave., Kansas City, Mo. General Secretary, Y. W. C. A., K. S. A. C., 1902-’04; Domestic Science Teacher, Kansas City National Training School, 1905-
--- ROSS, John Francis, B. S., Agron., Superintendent of U. S. Cereal Field Station, Box 729, Amarillo, Texas. Teacher of Agriculture, U. S. Indian Service, 1903; Additional Farmer, U. S. Indian Service, Chilocco Indian School, Chilocco, Okla., Crow Agency, Mont., 1903; Teacher of Agriculture, Genoa Indian School, Genoa, Nebr., 1904-’08; Farm Superintendent, Amarillo Cereal Field Station, Amarillo, Texas, 1908-
--- ROSS, Pontus Henry, B. S., County Demonstration Agent, 405 S. Broadway St., Leavenworth, Kan. O. E. S., U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1903-’07; Farmer, Idaho and Kansas, 1907-’11; Teacher of Agriculture, Jewell (Kansas) High School, 1911-’12; County Demonstration Agent, Leavenworth County, Kansas, 1912-
--- SCHNEIDER, Frederick Lewis, B. S., Agron., D. V. S., Veterinary Inspector, Bureau of Animal Industry, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Room 208, Occidental Life Bldg., Albuquerque, New Mex. D. V. S., Kansas City Veterinary College, Kansas City, Mo., 1902-’05; Veterinary Inspector, Bureau of Animal Industry, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1905-
--- SECREST, Edmund Ray, B. S., Chief, Department of Forestry, Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, 918 N. Bever St., Wooster, Ohio. Assistant, Forest Service, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1902-’05; Assistant, Department of Forestry, Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, 1906-’09; Chief, Department of Forestry, Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, 1909-
--- SHEPHERD, Glen Reid, B. S., E. E., Merchant, 536 Minnesota Ave., Kansas City, Kan. Treasurer, Orpheum Theatre, Kansas City, Mo., 1903-’08; Merchant, Perry, Kan., 1908-’09; Merchant, Kansas City, Kan., 1909-
--- SMITH, Charles Franklin, B. S., County Superintendent of Public Instruction, 208 Taylor St., Eldorado, Kan. Instructor in Eldorado High School, 1903-’07; Principal, Eldorado High School, 1907-’09; Superintendent of Leon Schools 1909-’11; Superintendent of Public Instruction, 1911-
--- SPENCER, Walter Hayward, B. S., Agron., D. V. S., Veterinary Surgeon, Yates Center, Kan. Farmer and Stockman, 1902-’08; D. V. S., Kansas City Veterinary College, 1908-’11; Veterinary Surgeon, 1911-
--- STAFFORD, John Thomas, B. S., Ranchman and Orchardist, Crawford, Colo.
*--- TOOTHAKER, Myrtie Lucy, B. S., D. S., At Home, 1416 Humboldt St., Manhattan, Kan.
*--- WALTERS, Fred, B. S., Agron., 714 Poyntz Ave., Manhattan, Kan.
--- (ZIMMERMAN) HASELWOOD, Lily Maud, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 32 East Valley, Willits, Cal. Student, Kansas State Normal, 1903; Teacher, Beattie (Kansas) City Schools, 1904; Student of Piano, 1905; Assistant Principal of the Oswego (Kansas) High School, 1906; Professor of Mathematics, Proctor, Provo, Utah, 1907-’09; Housewife, 1909; Residences: Oakland, Cal., 1910; Berkeley, Cal., 1911; Willits, Ca., 1912-; Student of Piano.

1903


--- BOURNE, Richard Franklin, B. S., D. V. S., Professor of Physiology and Histology, Kansas City Veterinary College, 3308 Garfield Ave., Kansas City, Mo. D. V. S., Kansas City Veterinary College, 1904-’06; Veterinary Practitioner, 1906; Veterinary Inspector, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1908; Professor of Physiology and Histology, Kansas City Veterinary College, 1908-
--- CHANDLER, Howard McCune, B. S., M. E., 1723 Fairchild Ave., Manhattan, Kan. Mechanical Engineer and Draftsman, W. T. Ganatt Co., San Francisco, Cal., 1903-’04; Draftsman, Honolulu (Hawaii) Iron Works, 1904-’07 and 1909-’10; Construction Engineer, Guanica Centrale (Porto Rico) Sugar Company, 1907-’08; Assistant Chief Engineer, Tabasco Land and Development Company, Plantation “Caxaquena,” Sta. Lucrecia, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 1908-’09; Assistant Experimental Engineer, K. S. A. C., 1910-’11; Supervisor of Construction, ibid., 1911-’12; Consulting Mechanical Engineer, United Sugar Companies, Los Mechis, Sinaloa, Mexico, 1912-
---CORBIN, DeVerne E., B. S., M. E. Died in December, 1911-
--- CORRELL, James A., B. S., M. E., Instructor in Electrical Engineering, University of Texas, 2316 Neches St., Austin, Texas. Special Student, Electrical Engineering, K. S. A. C., 1903-’04; S. B. in Electrical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1907; Instructor in Electrical Engineering, University of Texas, 1907-
--- COTTRELL, Amos Luther, B. S., Agron., Feed Specialist and Salesman, The Quaker Oats Company, 279 Douglas Ave., Elgin, Ill. Specialty Salesman, Quaker Oats Company; In Charge of Branch Business, Clarksdale, Miss., 1905-’06; Handling By-Product Feeds, Quaker Oats Company, 1906-
--- CUNNINGHAM, Claude Carroll, B. S., Agron., Assistant in Farm Demonstration, K. S. A. C., 1109 Houston St., Manhattan, Kan. Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1904; Farmer, 1905; Graduate Student, Cornell University, 1906; Special Assistant in Agronomy, 1907-’08; Assistant in Agronomy, Fort Hays Branch Experiment Station, 1908-’11; Assistant in Farm Demonstration, K. S. A. C., 1912-
--- DRAKE, Orrin Pomeroy, B. S., M. E., County Demonstration Agent, Winfield, Kan. Farmer, 1903-’11; County Demonstration Agent, Cowley County, 1913-
--- EDWARDS, Lewis Sidney, B. S., Agron., Manager of the Deming Ranch, Oswego, Kan. Foreman on Dairy Farm, Calhoun, Nebr., 1903; Foreman on Deming Ranch, Oswego, Kan., 1904-’09; Farmer, Coyote, Mont., 1910-’11; Manager of the Deming Ranch, Oswego, Kan., 1912-
--- ESDON, Robert Alexander, B. S., B. D., Minister of the Gospel, Amoret, Mo. Teacher, 1903-’05; Student in Theological Seminary, 1905-’08; B. D., United Presbyterian Theological Seminary, Pittsburg, Pa., 1908; Pastor in United Presbyterian Church, 1908-
--- (FAILYER) KYLE, Corinne, B. S., Housewife, 1506 Meridian St., N. W., Washington, D. C. At Home, 1903-’06; Housewife, Ohio, South Carolina, Florida, Kansas, and Washington, D. C., 1906-
--- (FAILYER) KINZER, Maude Irene, B. S., Housewife, 3510 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo. Housewife, Manhattan, Kan., 1903-’11; Housewife, Kansas City, Mo., 1911-
--- (FEARON) HUBBARD, Estella May, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Central, Vt. Director of Physical Education, St. Louis Y. W. C. A., 1906-’07; Instructor, Chautauqua Summer School of Physical Education, 1906; Instructor of Physical Education, Wellesley College, 1907-’13; Housewife, 1913-
--- FIELDING, George T., Jr., B. S., E. E., Designer and Manufacturer of New Electric Advertising Effects, 575 E. Fordham Road, New York City, N. Y. Electrical Inspector, Chicago Edison, 1903; Testing Department, General Electric Company, Schenectady, N. Y., 1904-’05; Electrical Engineer, General Electric Company, Schenectady, N. Y., 1906-’09; Designer and Manufacturer of New Electric Advertising Effects, 1910-
--- FIELDS, James William, B. S., Agron., D. D. S., Dentist, 716 S. Main St., McPherson, Kan., 220 N. Main St. (Office). Farmer and Real Estate Dealer, 1903-’04; Student, Dental College, 1904-’07; Registered by Examination as Practicing Dentist, 1906; Practiced with Doctor Husband, 1906 (May to October); Dentist, Kansas City, Kan., 1906-’08; Dentist, McPherson, Kan., 1908-
--- GAHAN, Arthur Burton, B. S., M. S., Associate Entomologist, Maryland Agricultural Experiment Station, College Park, Md., Central Ave., Berwyn, Md. Assistant Entomologist, Maryland Agricultural College, 1904-’10; Associate Entomologist, Maryland Experiment Station, 1910-
--- GILLIS, Fred Norton, B. S., Agron., Cashier, First State Bank, Wishek, N. Dak. Government Survey, North Dakota, 1903-’04; Cashier, First State Bank, and Secretary and Treasurer of Bankers’ Loan Company, Wishek, N. Dak., 1904-
--- GOODRICH, Clara S., B. S., Teacher of Mathematics, High School, Salt Lake City, Utah. Teacher of Mathematics, High School, Higginsville, Mo.; Teacher of Mathematics and Science, Roanoke Institute, Danville, Va.; Teacher of Mathematics and Science, High School, Lidgerwood, N. Dak.; Teacher of Mathematics, High School, Waterloo, Iowa; Teacher of Mathematics, High School, Salt Lake City, Utah-
--- GOODWIN, Edith Anna, B. S., D. S., Died in 1908-
--- GOODYEAR, Ellsworth Paul, B. S., Agron., Farmer and Fruit Raiser, R. 7, Wichita, Kan. In Bakery Business, Wichita, Kan., 1904-’05; Farmer, Cedar Point, Kan., 1905-’06; Farmer and Fruit Raiser, 1907-
--- HALLSTED, Alanson L., B. S., Agron., Assistant in Dry Land Agriculture, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Hays, Kan. Farmer, Havana, Kan., 1903-’09; In Charge of Dry Land Agriculture, Hays Sub-Station, U. S. Department of Agriculture, in Co-operation with the Fort Hays Branch of the Kansas State Experiment Station, 1909-
--- (HANSON) ROSS, Esther E., B. S., D. S. Died in 1909-
--- HODGSON, Edward Howard, B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stock Raiser, R. 1, Little River, Kan. Farmer and Stock Raiser, 1903-
---HOLDERMAN, Pearl, B. S., D. S., Ranching in Craig County, Oklahoma, R. 4, Chetopa, Kan. Occupied in Various Lines of Work, Canada and U. S., 1903-’13-
--- HOLROYD, Hartley Bowen, B. S., With Muncie Wheel Company, Muncie, Ind. In Forest Service, Investigation and Commercial Tree Studies in Pacific Coast States, 1902-’03; Commercial Study of the Vehicle and Agricultural Manufacturing Industries, 1904-’05; Commercial Study of Southern Lumber Species, 1906-’07; Study of Planting and Natural Growth of Trees in Nebraska, South and North Dakota, and Minnesota, 1908; With District Office, Denver, Colo., 1909-’10; Deputy Forest Supervisor, Colorado Natural Forests, Fort Collins, Colo., 1911-
--- HOUGHAM, Sarah Chase, B. S., D. S., Library Organizer, 320 N. Eleventh St., Manhattan, Kan. Office Assistant, K. S. A. C., 1903-’06; Editor and Publisher of “The Alumnus,” K. S. A. C., 1906-’08; Library Assistant, K. S. A. C., 1909-’10; Library Assistant, North Dakota University, 1910-’11; Special Student, Illinois University Library School, 1912; Library Organizer, Working in Co-operation with the Extension Department of the Kansas State Normal School, 1912-
--- JOHNSON, Axel H., B. S., M. E., Developing Fruit Land, Cowichee Star Route 1, North Yakima, Wash. Electric Machinist with Colorado Iron and Fuel Company, Bessemer, Colo., 1903-’04; Draftsman for S. F. Railway, San Bernardino, Cal., 1904; Switch Board Operator with The Edison Light and Power Company, Los Angeles, Cal., 1904-’05; Machinist and Installer of Hydroelectric Machinery, The Edison Light and Power Company, Los Angeles, Cal., 1904-’05; Mechanical, Electrical, and Civil Engineer, Purchasing Agent, and Draftsman, San Bernardino Valley Traction, 1905-’06; Construction and Operation with Rio De Janeiro Tramway Light and Power Company, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. S. A., 1907-’11; Traveling, 1912-’13-
--- JONES, Jesse McCullah, B. S., Agron., Professor of Animal Industry, Alabama Polytechnic Institute and Experiment Station, Auburn, Ala. Assistant in Animal Industry, Alabama Experiment Station, 1903-’04; Instructor in Animal Industry, Alabama Polytechnic Institute, 1903-’04 Planter and Stock and Corn Breeder, Montgomery, Ala., 1905-’10; Local Agent, Farmers’ Co-operative Demonstration Work, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Montgomery County, Alabama, 1911; District Agent, Farmers’ Co-operative Demonstration Work, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Alabana, 1912; In Charge of Department of Animal Industry, Alabama Polytechnic Institute and Alabama Experiment Station, 1913-
--- KYLE, Curtis Hernon, B. S., Agron., Assistant Physiologist, Bureau of Plant Industry, 1506 Meridian Place, N. W., Washington, D. C. Assistant in Agriculture, K. S. A. C., 1903-’06; Assistant in Agronomy, Ohio Experiment Station, 1906-’07; Assistant Physiologist, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry, Headquarters at Washington, and Field Territory Over Southeastern States, 1907-
--- LAWRY, Raymond George, B. S., M. E., Mechanical Engineer, 9763 Prospect Ave., Chicago, Ill. Draftsman, Webster Manufacturing Company, and American Steel and Wire Company, 1903 (July to October); Civil Engineer, with Warren R. Roberts, 1903-‘04; In Charge of Coal Mining Plant Department of Roberts & Schaefer Co., Chicago, Ill., 1904-
--- MCCOY, Rose Margaret, B. S., Teacher in High School, Kansas City, Kan.; Wamego, Kan. (Home Address). Teacher in Kansas City, Kan., 1903-
--- MCCRONE, Edwin William, B. S., Agron., D. V. M., Veterinarian, Haddam, Kan. Dairy Farmer, Callao, Mo., 1903; Employed in Dairy, Big Horn, Wyo., 1904; Student, Kansas City Veterinary College, 1904-’05; Student of Veterinary Medicine, K. S. A. C., 1905-’07; Veterinary, Haddam, Kan., 1907-
--- (MUDGE) HOUSER, Bessie A., B. S., D. S., Housewife, 342 N. Buckeye St., Wooster, Ohio. Teacher of Domestic Science, Pittsburg (Kansas) High School, 1903-’04; At Home, 1904-’05; Housewife, 1906-
--- NIELSEN, Harold Theodore, B. S., Agron., District Agricultural Agent, Norton, Kan. Postgraduate Student, Iowa State College, 1903-’04; Scientific Assistant, Forage Crop Investigation, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1904-’08; Farmer, and Farmers’ Institute Lecturer for K. S. A. C., 1909-’10; Assistant in Co-operative Experiments, K. S. A. C., 1911; Forage Expert, Insular Bureau of Agriculture, Philippine Islands, 1911-’14; District Agricultural Agent, Norton, Kan., 1914-
--- NIXON, Ivan Luther, B. S., Sales Department, Bausch & Lomb Optical Co., 108 Glendale Park, Rochester, N. Y. Postgraduate Work, 1903-’04; Assistant State Entomologist of New York, 1904-’07; Sales Department, Bausch & Lomb Optical Co., 1907-
--- OAKLEY, Russell Arthur, B. S., Agronomist, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.
--- (O’DANIEL) AMOS, Anna Louella, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 1015 Leavenworth St., Manhattan, Kan.
--- PANCAKE, Clara, B. S., D. S., Teacher of Domestic Science and Domestic Art, State Preparatory School, Boulder, Colo. Assistant, Domestic Science Department, K. S. A. C., 1903-’05; Resident of Philadelphia, 1907; Resident of Georgia, 1908; Resident of Philadelphia, 1909; In Charge of Short Course, Home Economics Department, Purdue University, 1910; Student. Teachers’ College, Columbia University, New York, 1910-’11; Degree of B. S. in Education and Bachelor’s Diploma in Teaching, June, 1911; Graduate Student, Columbia University, Summer Session, 1911; In Charge of Department of Household Arts, State Preparatory School, Boulder, Colo., 1911-
--- (PERRY) HILL, Celoa Alice, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 425 Lincoln St., Walla, Walla, Wash. Housewife, 1904-; Residences: Fayette, Mo., 1905; Pendleton, Ore., 1908; Walla Walla, and Olympia, Wash., 1913-
--- REED, Alexis Joseph, B. S., E. E., Telephone Engineer with Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Company, 5920 Colby St., Oakland, Cal. Telephone Engineer with Western Electric Company, Chicago, Ill., 1903=’09; Telephone Engineer with Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Company, San Francisco, Cal., 1909-
--- RODELL, Earl Natanael, B. S., Editor of “Chetopa Advance,” Chetopa, Kan. Assistant in Printing, K. S. A. C., 1903-’11; General Manager of Athletics, ibid., 1911; Instructor in Printing, ibid., 1911; Instructor in Charge of Department of of Printing, ibid., 1912-’13; Editor of “Chetopa Advance,” Chetopa, Kan., 1913-
--- (ROSS) CUNNINGHAM, Alice May, B. S., Housewife, Cor. Storm and Chamberlain Sts., Station A., Ames, Iowa. Teacher in City Schools, Streator, Ill., 1903-’04; At Home, Manhattan, Kan., 1905-’07; Housewife, 1907-
--- SANDERSON, Alfred Hayes, B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stock Raiser, R. 1, Marysville, Kan. Farmer and Stock Raiser, 1903-
--- SCOTT, John Marcus, B. S., Agron., Animal Industrialist and Assistant Director, Florida Agricultural Experiment Station, 1906 W. University Ave., Gainesville, Fla. Assistant in Animal Husbandry, New Mexico College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, 1903-’07; Animal Industrialist, Florida Agricultural Experiment Station, 1907-’10; Animal Industrialist and Assistant Director, Florida Agricultural Experiment Station, 1910-
--- SIDORFSKY, Henry August, B. S., E. E., Superintendent of Hydraulic Installation, Parnahyba, via Baruery, Sao Paulo, Brazil, S. A. Operation, Edison Electric Company, Los Angeles, Cal., 1904-’06; Electrical Construction, 1907; Operation, The Rio de Janeiro Tramway Light and Power Company, Ltd., 1907-’11; Superintendent of Hydraulic Installation, The Sao Paulo Tramway Light and Power Company, 1912-
--- (SMITH) BURT, Emma Estella, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Wabaunsee, Kan. Deputy County Clerk, Alma, Kan., 1903-’05; Housewife, 1905-
--- SPILMAN, Harold Addison, B. S., Clerk, Division of Accounts, U. S. Postal Savings System, Kensington, Md. With W. M. Stingley & Co., Manhattan, Kan., 1904-’08; Bureau of Education, Philippine Civil Service, 1908-’12; Division of Accounts, U. S. Postal Savings System, 1912-
--- STUMP, Lois, B. S., D. S., Music Student and Teacher, 1312 Fremont St., Kansas City, Mo. Teacher, Lasita, Kan., Manhattan, Kan., and Kansas City, Mo., 1903-
--- THATCHER, Harry Raymond, B. S., Agron. Died in 190-
--- THOMPSON, Helen Bishop, B. S., M. S., Head of Department of Home Economics care Agricultural College, Durham, N. H. Assistant, K. S. A. C., 1903-’07; Professor of Household Economy, Lincoln College, Lincoln, Ill., 1907-’09; Professor of Home Economics, Rhode Island State College, Kingston 1909-’12; Lecturer in Brown University Extension Course, 1911-’12; Student in Columbia University, 1912-
--- THOMPSON, John Augustus, B. S., D. V. S., Veterinarian, Bureau of Agriculture of the Philippine Islands, Manila, P. I.
--- (THOMPSON) MANNY, Sarah Pauline, B. S., D. S., Housewife.
--- (ULRICH) BOYS, Dovie May, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 803 Humboldt St., Manhattan, Kan. Teacher, Riley County, Kansas, 1903-’05; Housewife, 1905-; Residences: Lee’s Summit, Mo., 1905-’06; Goodland, Kan., 1906-’11; California, 1911-’12; Manhattan, Kan., 1912-
--- VINALL, Harry Nelson, B. S., Agrostologist, Department of Agriculture, 147 R St., N. E., Washington, D. C. Nursery Foreman and Salesman, Crete, Nebr., 1903-’06; Scientific Assistant in Office of Agrostology, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1906-
--- (VOILES) WILLIAMS, Alberta Suena, B. S., Housewife, Bradley, Cal-
--- WHITE, Leon Vincent, B. S., M. E., Chief Draftsman, Illinois Valley Division, Sanitary District of Chicago, 1006 Second St., Chillicothe, Ill. Rodman, Civil Engineering Department, Union Pacific Railway, 1903-’04; With Various Theatrical Companies, 1904-’06; Instrument Man, Civil Engineering Department, Santa Fe Railway, 1906-’08; Draftsman, Sanitary District of Chicago, 1908-’09; Assistant Engineer for Submerged and Shore Lands Investigating Committee, Forty-seventh General Assembly, Illinois, 1909-’10; Chief Engineer, Woodbury Flats and Young Hollow Irrigation Projects, Colorado, 1910-’12; Chief Draftsman, Illinois Valley Division, Sanitary District of Chicago, 1912-

1904


--- ALLEN, Amy Alena, B. S., Proofreader, 1452 Fairchild Ave., Manhattan, Kan. Proofreader in Printing Department, K. S. A. C., 1904-’09; Assistant in Printing, ibid., 1909-
--- (ALLEN) BUELL, Marian, B. S., D. S., Housewife, State Experiment Station, Krum, Texas. Clerk, Manhattan, Kan., 1904-’06; Housewife, 1906-; Residences: Roanoke, Texas, 1906-’09; Grand Prairie, Texas, 1909; Manhattan, Kan., 1910; Denton, Texas, 1910-’13; Krum, Texas, 1913-
---ALLINGHAM, Grace, B. S., D. S., Instructor in Domestic Science, Carnegie Institute of Technology, 6205 Alder St., Pittsburg, Pa. Teacher of Domestic Science, State Industrial School for Girls, Beloit, Kan., 1904-’05; Teacher of Domestic Science. Government Indian School, Chilocco, Okla., 1906-’07; Teacher of Domestic Science, State Normal School, Peru, Nebr., 1908-’10; Student, Columbia University, New York City, 1910-’11; Instructor in Domestic Science, Carnegie Institute of Technology, 1911-
--- ARBUTHNOT, James George, B. S., Physical Director, Oregon Agricultural College, Corvallis, Ore. Agent, Bankers Life Insurance Company, Lincoln, Nebr., 1904-’05; Physical Director, Y. M. C. A., Roslyn, Wash., 1906-’07; Physical Director, Aberdeen Athletic Association, Aberdeen, Wash., 1908; Assistant Physical Director, Y. M. C. A., Portland, Ore., 1909; Instructor in Physical Education, Oregon Agricultural College, 1910-; Student, Harvard Summer of School of Physical Training, 1911-
--- AXTELL, Clinton Jesse, B. S., E. E., Engineer, General Electric Company, 429 Brandywine Ave., Schenectady, N. Y. Engineer, Commonwealth Power Company, Jackson, Mich., 1904-’05; Testing and Engineering Departments, General Electric Company, 1905-’10; Assistant Electrical Engineer, International Railway Company, Buffalo, N. Y., 1910; Engineer, Mechanical Department, Cleveland Railway Company, Cleveland, Ohio, 1911-’12; Engineer, Railway Equipment Engineering Department, General Electric Company, Schenectady, N. Y., 1913-
--- BAIRD, Wallace W., B. S., Farmer, R. 3, Clay Center, Kan. Farmer, Clay Center, Kan., 1904-
---(BALLOU) BANNING, Flora Evacelia, B. S., D. S., Housewife, R. 2, Glasco, Kan. Telephone Operator, Delphos, Kan., 1901-’05; Telephone Operator and Bookkeeper, Minneapolis, Kan., 1906; Housewife, 1906-; Residences: Lyndon, Kan., 1906-’09; Delphos, Kan., 1909-’10; Glasco, Kan., 1911-
--- BANNING, William Burgess, B. S., Farmer, R. 3, Glasco, Kan. Miner and Prospector, Florence, Ariz., 1904-’05; Farmer, Lyndon, Kan., 1906-’09; Farmer, Delphos, Kan., 1910; Farmer, Glasco, Kan., 1911-
--- BARNHISEL, Clara Florence, B. S., D. S., At Home, 333 E. Ninth St., Newton, Kan. Employed by the Department of the Interior in the U. S. Indian Service, 1904-’10; Located Successively at the Toleda, Iowa, Genoa, Nebr., White Earth, Minn., and Truxton, Ariz., Schools; At Home, 1910-
---BATES, Frank Lorin, B. S., Lawyer, 633 Franklin Ave., Kansas City, Kan. Law Student, Law Department of University of Michigan, 1904-’08; Lawyer, Kansas City, Kan., 1908-
--- BENDER, Louis Blaine, B. S., E. E., District Artillery Engineer and Ordnance Officer, Artillery District of Pensacola, Fort Barrancas, Fla. Apprentice Engineer, Western Electric Company, Chicago, 1904-’06; Assistant to Resident Engineer, Western Electric Company, San Francisco, Cal., 1906-’07; Manager, Home Telephone and Electric Company, Highland, Kan., 1907-’09; Electrical Inspector, U. S. Navy Yard, Puget Sound,Wash., 1909; Second Lieutenant, Coast Artillery Corps, U. S. Army, Fort Monroe, Va., 1910; First Lieutenant, Coast Artillery Corps, U. S. Army, Fort Andrews, Mass., 1911-’13; First Lieutenant, Coast Artillery Corps, U. S. Army, Fort Barrancas, Fla., 1913-
--- BIDDISON, John Jeremiah, B. S., Editor, 3924 Davis Ave., Sioux City, Iowa. Reporter, “Daily Herald,” Topeka, Kan., 1904-’05; Telegraph Editor, ibid., 1905-’06; Secretary, Y. M. C. A., Topeka, Kan., 1906-’07; Telegraph Editor, Arkansas “Gazette,” Little Rock, Ark., 1907-’08; City Editor, ibid., 1908-’09; Commercial Writer, “Tribune,” Sioux City, Iowa, 1909-’11; City Editor, ibid., 1911-; Manager, Sioux City News Bureau, Sioux City, Iowa, 1912-
--- BIDDISON, P. McDonald, B. S., E. E., Mechanical Engineer, Ohio Fuel Supply Company, 174 Chittenden Ave., Columbus, Ohio. Draftsman, Hunt Engineering Company, Iola, Kan.1904; Stationary Engineer, Iola Portland Cement Company, Iola, Kan., 1905; Electrician, Zeigler Coal Company, Zeigler, Ill., 1905; Draftsman, Kansas Natural Gas Company, Columbus, Ohio., 1905; Chief Engineer, Logan Natural Gas and Fuel Company, Columbus, Ohio, 1906; Sales Engineer, Hope Engineering Supply Company, Joplin, Mo., 1906-’07; Assistant to Chief Engineer, Kansas Natural Gas Company, Independence, Kan., 1907-’08; Consulting Engineer, Corcoran Construction Company, Huntington, W. Va., 1908-’09; Construction Engineer, Columbia Gas and Electric Company, Kenora, W. Va., and Cincinnati, Ohio, 1909; Construction Engineer, Ohio Fuel Supply Company, Homer, Ohio, 1910-’11; Mechanical Engineer, The Texas Company, Port Arthur, Texas, 1911-’12; Mechanical Engineer, Northwestern Ohio Natural Gas Company, Sugar Grove, Ohio, 1912-’13; Mechanical Engineer, Ohio Fuel Supply Company, Columbus, Ohio, 1913-
--- BIRCH, Wallace Newton, B. S., Agron., Superintendent Experimental Station, Bureau of Agriculture, Manila, P. I. Bitter Root Jersey Farm, Missoula, Mont., 1904; Park View Dairy, Topeka, Kan., 1905; Topeka Pure Milk Company, Topeka, Kan., 1906-’07; Dairyman and Company Officer, Boys’ Industrial School, Topeka, Kan., 1908; Superintendent of Experimental Station, Bureau of Agriculture, Manila, P. I., 1909-
--- BLAIR, Otis Neel, B. S., M. E., Draftsman, 319 Electric Bldg., Portland, Ore. Instructor in Mechanical Engineering, Michigan Agricultural College, 1904-’06; Draftsman, Portland Railway Light and Power Company, Portland, Ore., 1906-
--- BOYS, William Armfield, B. S., Agron., District Demonstration Agent, Western Kansas, 803 Humboldt St., Manhattan, Kan. Farmer and Stockman, Lee’s Summit, Mo., 1904-’06; Farmer and Stockman, Goodland, Kan., 1906-’11; Assistant Cerealist, University of California, 1911-’12; District Demonstration Agent, Western Kansas, 1913-
--- (BRENNER) MORRISON, Viva, B. S., D. S., At Home, R. 1, Manhattan, Kan. Housewife, 1904-’08; Farmer, 1908-’12; At Home. 1912-
--- BUELL, Thomas Warner, B. S., Agron., Superintendent of Experiment Station, Krum, Texas. Farmer, Roanoke, Texas, 1904-’09; Dairyman, Grand Prairie, Texas, 1909; Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1910; Superintendent of Experiment Station, Denton, Texas, 1910-’13; Superintendent of Experiment Station, Krum, Texas, 1913-
--- COLE, Clark Stewart, B. S., Agron., Teacher, 529 Oronds Ave., Wenatchee, Wash. Teacher, District Schools, 1904-’06; Teacher and Principal, Manhattan City Schools, 1906-’10; Principal of High School, Rapid City, S. Dak., 1910-’11; Teacher of Agriculture and Biology, Wenatchee High School, Wenatchee, Wash., 1911-
--- CORY, Victor Louis, B. S., Superintendent of Lubbock, Texas, Agricultural Experiment Station, box 684, Lubbock, Texas, Grain Investigations, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1904-’12; Superintendent of Lubbock, Texas, Agricultural Experiment Statio, 1912-
--- (COTTRELL) NELSON, Jennie Pearl, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Riley, Kan-.
--- (CRISS) CORRELL, Ella, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 2316 Neches St., Austin, Texas. Teacher, Kansas Public Schools, 1904-’06; At Home, Anaheim, Cal., 1906-’08; Housewife, Austin, Texas, 1908-
--- (CROSS) RHODES, Wilma Greene, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 1524 Harrison St., Topeka, Kan. Housewife, Topeka, Kan., 1904-
--- (DAVIS) AHEARN, Mary Elizabeth, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 507 Laramie St., Manhattan, Kan. Teacher, Preparatory Department, K. S. A. C., 1904-’05; Record Clerk, Secretary’s Office, K. S. A. C., 1905-’07; Housewife, Manhattan, Kan., 1907-
--- DAVIS, William DeOzro, B. S., E. E., Electrical Engineer, 410 Madison St., Topeka, Kan. Electrician with Zeigler Coal Company, 1904-’05; Wireman with A., T. & S. F. Railway Company, 1905-’07; Electrician, A. T. & S. F. Railway Company, 1908-’09; Assistant Chief Electrician, A., T. & S. F. Railway Company, 1910-
--- DEARBORN, Charles Sumner, B. S., M. E., Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Montana State College, 721 W. Koch St., Bozeman, Mont. Assistant in Mechanical Engineering, K. S. A. C., 1904-’05; Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Montana State College, 1905-’07; Superintendent of Shops, ibid., 1905-; Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering, ibid., 1907-’09; Professor of Mechanical Engineering, ibid., 1909-; Superintendent of Heat and Power, ibid., 1909-
--- DIAL, Thomas Edward, B. S., E. E., Consulting Engineer, 927 E. Fifty-fourth St., Chicago, Ill. Engineer, K. C. & L. Railway, 1904-’05; Constructing Engineer, Pacific States Cement Company, 1905-’06; Engineer, A. T. & S. F., Railway, 1906-’07; Head of Department of Civil Engineering, American School of Correspondence, and Consulting Engineer, American Technical Society, 1907-
--- DOANE, Lawrence A., B. S., Agron., Farmer, St. Paris, Ohio. Dairyman, Topeka, Kan., 1905-’07; Farm Manager, Oglesby, Ill., 1908-’11; Orchardist, Urbana, Ohio, 1911-’13; Farmer, St. Paris, Ohio, 1913-
--- (DOANE) GREENOUGH, May, B. S., D. S., Housewife, R. 3, Merced, Cal. At Home, Manhattan, Kan., 1904-’07; Housewife, 1907-; Residences: Rocky Ford, Colo., 1907-’09; Rio Vista, Cal., 1909-’10; Merced, Cal., 1910-
--- DORMAN, Roy Nathan, B. S., Agron., Manager Farmers’ Creamery and Ice Company, Osage City, Kan. Buttermaker and Creamery Manager, Topeka, Kan., and Osage City, Kan., 1904-
--- DUEHN, Carl O., B. S.,
--- EDGERTON, Glen Edgar, B. S., M. E., First Lieutenant, Corps of Engineers, U. S. A. Engineer, Member Alaska Road Commission, Valdez, Alaska. Cadet, U. S. Military Academy, West Point, 1904-’08; Second Lieutenant, Corps of Engineers, U. S. A., 1908-’11; First Lieutenant, Corps of Engineers, U. S. A., 1911-
---ELLING, Carl G., B. S., Agron., Farmer and Fruit Raiser, Watova, Okla. With Department of Animal Husbandry, K. S. A. C., 1904 (June to November); Assistant in Department of Animal Industry, Santiago de las Vegas, Cuba, 1904-’07; Assistant in Animal Husbandry, K. S. A. C., 1907-’09; In Charge of Live Stock Department, Constancia, Cuba, 1909-’11-.
--- FELTON, Ralph B., B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stockman, R. 1, Dwight, Kan., Farmer and Stockman, McPherson, Kan., 1904-’08; Farmer and Stockman, Dwight, Kan., 1908-
--- FELTON, Ray Bonifield, B. S., Agron., Farmer, R. 1, Dwight, Kan. Farmer, McPherson, Kan., 1904-’09; Farmer, McPherson County, Kansas, 1909-’13; Farmer, Dwight, Kan. 1913-
--- (FINLAYSON) ZUCK, Elizabeth, B. S., D. S., Teacher and Housewife, First View, Colo. Principal of School, Reading, Kan., 1905-’06; Housewife, 1907-; Principal of Schools, Cheyenne Wells, Colo., 1907-’10; Teacher in Home District, 1910-
--- (FITZ) HOLCOM, Jessie L., B. S., Housewife, R. 5, Baldwin City, Kan. Teacher in Douglas County, Kansas, 1904-’09; Housewife, 1909-
--- (FLEMING) BLACHLY, Beulah, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Manhattan, Kan-.
--- (FORSYTH) FELTON, Hattie, B. S., D. S., Housewife, R. 1, Dwight, Kan. At Home, 1904-’06; Housewife, McPherson, Kan., 1906-’08; Housewife, Dwight, Kan., 1908-
--- FOSTER, Louis Cloyd, B. S., E. E., Electrician and Chief Engineer, A., T. & S. F. Railway, 114 E. Tenth St., Newton, Kan. Constructing Electrician, A., T. & S. F. Railway, Headquarters at Topeka, Kan., 1904-’06; Local Electrician and Engineer, A., T. & S. F. Railway, Wellington, Kan., 1906-’07; Chief Engineer, Kansas Orphans’ Home, Atchison, Kan., 1907-’08; Electrician and Engineer, A., T. & S. F. Railway, New Mexico, 1908-’11; Electrician and Chief Engineer, A., T. & S. F. Railway, Newton, Kan., 1911-
--- GARDNER, Edwin Chase, B. S., Agron., Orchardist, R. 1, Talent, Ore. Swift & Co. Cattle-buying Office, Chicago, Ill., 1904-’09; Orchardist, Rogue River Valley, Oregon, 1909-
--- GRAY, Walter Otis, B. S., M. D., Medical Director, Coburn Ave., Worland, Wyo. M. D., University Medical College, Kansas City, Mo., 1907; Physician, Big Horn Basin of Wyoming, 1907-
--- (GRIFFING) HARLAN, Augusta, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Washington, D. C.-.
--- GRIFFING, John Bernice, B. S., Agron., Instructor in Agriculture, Tempe State Normal, Tempe, Ariz. Assistant in Agriculture and Dairying, Oklahoma Agricultural College, Stillwater, Okla., 1904; Manager of Watonga Creamery and Ice Company, Watonga, Okla., 1905-’06; Student, Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa, 1906-’09; A. B., ibid., 1909; Principal of Blackfoot High School, Blackfoot, Idaho, 1909-’11; Instructor of Science and Agriculture, Medford High School, Medford, Ore., 1911; Student, Columbia University, 1912-’13; A. M., ibid., 1913; Instructor in Agriculture, Tempe State Normal, Tempe, Ariz., 1913-
--- GROVES, Charles Alfred, B. S., Agron. Died in 1912-
--- HALL, Mary Elizabeth Longfellow, B. S., D. S., Teacher of Domestic Science, 1978 Bonsallo Ave., Los Angeles, Cal.-
--- HARLAN, Harry V., B. S., Agron., M. S., In Charge of Barley Investigations, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry, Washington, D. C. In Charge of Agricultural School and Station, Iloilo, P. I., 1905-’07; In Charge of Provincial High School, Bayernburg, P. I., 1907-’08; Graduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1908-’09; M. S., K. S. A. C., 1909; Assistant in Special Barley Investigations, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1909-’11; Agronomist in Charge of Barley Investigations, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1912-
--- HASSEBROEK, Mamie Magdalene, B. S., D. S., Director of School of Home Economics, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, Wash., B. S. and Diploma, Teachers’ College, Columbia University, 1908; Director of Home Economics, Hayward (Wisconsin) High School, 1908-’09; Head of Domestic Economy Department, State Agricultural School, Monticello, Ark., 1910-’12; Director of School of Home Economics, University of Puget Sound, 1912-
--- HELDER, Arthur Hurschel, B. S., M. S., Landscape Architect, 418 Reliance Bldg., Kansas City, Mo. Employed by Board of Park Commissioners of Kansas City, Mo., 1905-’08; Secretary of Board of Park Commissioners, Kansas City, Mo., 1908-’13; Landscape Architect, Kansas City, Mo., 1913-
--- HENDERSHOT, William A., B. S., Professor of Agriculture, Dickinson County High School, Chapman, Kan. Miscellaneous Work, 1904-’05; Teacher, Ellsworth County, Kansas, 1905-’06; Principal of High School and Grades, Kanapolis, Kan., 1906-’07; Teacher, Ellsworth County, Kansas, 1907-’08; Principal of High School, Beverly, Kan., 1908-’09; Clerk, General Merchandise Store, Beverly, Kan., 1909-’10; Superintendent of Schools, Natoma, Kan., 1910-’12; Postgraduate Student, K. S. A. C., 1912; Professor of Agriculture, Dickinson County High School, 1913-
--- HOUSER, John Samuel, B. S., Associate Entomologist, Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, 342 N. Buckeye St., Wooster, Ohio. Assistant Entomologist, Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, Wooster, Ohio, 1904-’07; Assistant Entomologist, Estacion Centrol Agronomica de Cuba, Santiago de las Vegas, Cuba, 1907-’09; First Assistant Entomologist, Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, Wooster, Ohio, 1909-’10; Graduate Student, Cornell University, Ithaca, N. Y., 1910-’11; First Assistant Entomologist, Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, Wooster, Ohio, 1911-’12; Associate Entomologist, Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, Wooster, Ohio, 1913-
--- JAMES, Evan, B. S., Bookkeeper and Stenographer, Riley, Kan.
--- JOHNSON, John Arthur, B. S., Agron.
--- KERNOHAN, Helen, B. S., Member of Firm, E. E. Kernohan & Co., Beverly, Kan-.
--- KERSEY, Ralph Teether, B. S., Superintendent of Schools, Circleville, Kan. Traveling Sales Agent, Underwood & Underwood, N. Y., 1904-’07; Superintendent of Schools, Cedar, Kan., 1907-’08; Superintendent of Schools, Axtell, Kan., 1908-’09; Superintendent of Schools, Louisville, Kan., 1909-’10; Superintendent of Schools, Paxico, Kan., 1910-’11; Superintendent of Schools, Circleville, Kan., 1911-
--- KINMAN, Charles Franklin, B. S., Horticulturist, Office of Experiment Stations, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Mayaguez, Porto Rico, W. 1. Assistant in Horticulture, Alabama Agricultural College, 1904-’06; Graduate Student, Cornell University, 1906-’07; Assistant Horticulturist, Cuban Experiment Station, 1907-’09; Horticulturist, Porto Rican Experiment Station, 1909-
--- LOOMIS, Alice Marie, B. S., D. S., Professor of Home Economics, University of Nebraska, State Farm, Lincoln, Nebr. Assistant in Preparatory Department, K. S. A. C., 1904-’06; Teacher of Domestic Science, State Normal, Peru, Nebr., 1906-’08; Graduate Student, Columbia University, 1908; Acting Adjunct Professor of Home Economics, Rhode Island Agricultural College, 1909; Instructor in Home Economics, University of Wisconsin, 1909-’12; Professor of Home Economics, University of Nebraska, 1912-
--- LOOMIS, George W., B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stock Raiser, R. 4, Girard, Kan.
--- MCCRONE, Sara Grace, B. S., Teacher, Olathe, Kan.
--- (MCDONALD) PYLE, Vera Alta, B. S., D. S., Housewife, R. 3, Manhattan, Kan. At Home, Manhattan, Kan., 1904-’05; Record Clerk, K. S. A. C., 1905-’08; At Home, 1908-’09; Housewife, 1909-; Residences: St. Paul, Minn., San Francisco, Cal., Manhattan, Kan.-.
--- MASON, Kirk P., B. S., M. D., Physician and Surgeon, Cawker City, Kan. Student, Medical College, Topeka, Kan., 1904-’07; Practicing Physician, Cawker City, Kan., 1907-
--- MATTHEWS, Howard David, B. S., E. E., Switchboard Engineer, General Electric Company, 33 Turman St., Schenectady, N. Y.-.
--- MATTHEWS, Vernon, B. S., M. E., Farmer, R. 6, Carthage, Mo. Gasoline Engine Tester, Fairbanks, Morse & Co., Beloit, Wis., 19040-’05; Turbine Research, Turbine Testing, Assembly, Inspection, Draughting, etc., General Electric Company, Lynn, Mass., 1905-’09; Principal of Schools, Carney, Mich., 1909-’10; Superintendent of Schools, and Principal of High School, Edmore, N. Dak., 1910-’12; Farmer, Carthage, Mo., 1912-
--- MAUS, Chester Arthur, B. S., E. E., Chief Electrician for Santa Fe Railway Shops, 1406 E. Sixth St., Topeka, Kan.-.
--- (MONROE) STEVENS, Julia Anna, B. S., Housewife, 1110 Tenth St. N., Fargo, N. Dak. Teacher, 1904-’05; At Home, 1905-’06; Student, University of Chicago, 1906-’07; Employee, Department of Botany, Experiment Station, K. S. A. C., 1907-’08; Assistant Department of Botany, K. S. A. C., 1908-’10; Housewife, 1910-
--- MONSCH, Helen, B. S., D. S., Head of Department of Home Economics, 233 Aspinwall Ave., Brookline, Mass. Student, University of Chicago, 1904-’05; Assistant in Domestic Science, K. S. A. C., 1905-’06; Substitute Teacher in Louisville (Kentucky) High School, 1906-’07; Assistant in Domestic Science, School of Domestic Arts and Science, Chicago, 1907-’09; Head of Domestic Science Department in the Gary (Indiana) Public Schools, 1909-’13-.
--- MORLAN, Samuel Erwin, B. S., E. E., Special Representative, Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Company, 1550 S. Logan St., Denver, Colo. Electrician, Colorado Zinc Company, Denver, Colo., 1904-’05; Inside Wiring, W. T. Osborne & Co., Kansas City, Mo., 1906; Assistant Foreman, Western Electric Shop, Kansas City, Mo., 1907; Assistant Manager, Kansas City Chandelier and Brass Manufacturing Company 1908-’09; Homesteader, Cameron, New Mex., 1910-’11; Special Representative of the Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Company, Denver, Colo., 1911- *
--- NASH, Albert Marion, B. S., E. E., Electrician, Cheyenne, Wyo., 1904-’05; Student, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, Colo., 1905-’07; Electrical Engineer, Golden, Colo., 1908-’11-.
--- (NORTON) VICKBERG, Virginia Viola, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Westmoreland, Kan.-.
--- (O’DANIEL) SCOTT, Mary Lorena, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 1906 W. University Ave., Gainesville, Fla.-.
--- PITTMAN, Tom Lawrence, B. S., E. E., Electrician, Lewiston, Mont.-.
--- PYLE, Charles A., B. S., S., Agron., D. V. M., Farmer and Stock Raiser, R. 3, Manhattan, Kan. Practicing Veterinarian, Salina, Kan., 1907-’08; Assistant, Veterinary Division, Minnesota University, St. Paul, Minn., 1908-’10; Professor of Pathology and Physiology, San Francisco Veterinary College, 1910-’12; Farmer, 1912-
--- RICKMAN, Elvin, B. S., Cyanide Expert, Tonopah, Nev. Contractor, Los Angeles, Cal., 1904-’06; Assayer, Tonopah, Nev., 1906-’09; Proprietor, Amusement House, Tonopah, Nev., 1909-’10; Proprietor, New and Second-Hand Furniture Store, San Diego, Cal., 1910-’11; Owner, Silver Gate Cafeteria, San Diego, Cal., 1911-’13; Cyanide Expert, Tonopah, Nev., 1913-
--- (RIDENOUR) ORR, Jennie Florence, B. S., D. S., Housewife, Manhattan, Kan.-.
--- (RITCHIE) DEARBORN, Florence Rebecca, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 721 Koch St., Bozeman, Mont. Assistant in Home Economics, Colorado Chautauqua, Boulder, Colo., Summer of 1904; In Charge of Home Economics Department, Girls’ Industrial School, Beloit, Kan., 1905-’06; Housewife, 1906-
--- ROGERS, Jesse L., B. S., Railway Postal Clerk, Pueblo, Colo. Railway Postal Clerk, Kansas City and Pueblo Railroad Post Office, 1906-
--- ROSE, Flora, B. S., D. S., Professor of Home Economics, College of Agriculture, Cornell University, 811 E. State St., Ithaca, N. Y. Instructor, K. S. A. C., 1903-’06; Student, Columbia University, 1906-’07; Instructor, Cornell University, 1907-’11; Professor of Home Economics, Cornell University, 1911-
--- SANFORD, Lawrence V., B. S., Agron., Farmer, and Stock and Corn Breeder, R. 5, Sabetha, Kan. Farmer, and Breeder of Shorthorn Cattle and Seed Corn, Oneida, Kan., 1904-’10; Farmer, and Breeder of Shorthorn Cattle and Seed Corn, Sabetha, Kan., 1910-
--- SAVAGE, James G., B. S., M. E., Apprentice Instructor and Shop Draftsman, A., T. & S. F. Railway, 165 Fifth St., San Bernardino, Cal. Special Apprentice, A., T. & S. F. Railway, 1904-’07; Apprentice Instructor and Draftsman, A., T. & S. F. Railway, 1907-
--- SCHMITZ, Nickolas, B. S., Agron., Agronomist, Maryland Experiment Station, Avon Ave., Hyattsville, Md. Graduate Student, Cornell University, 1904-’06; Alfalfa Investigations, U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1906-’09; Agronomist, Maryland Experiment Station, 1909-
--- SCOTT, Robert Douglas, B. S., Teacher of Science-.
--- SEATON, Roy A., B. S., M. E., M. S., Professor of Applied Mechanics and Hydraulics, In Charge of Department of Mechanical Drawing and Machine Design, K. S. A. C., 731 Leavenworth St., Manhattan, Kan. In Mathematics Department, K. S. A. C., 1904-’08; In Mechanical Engineering Department, K. S. A. C., 1908-’10; Absent on Leave, 1910-’12; Graduate Student, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston, Mass., 1910-’11; In Steam Turbine Drafting Office, General Electric Company, Lynn, Mass., 1911-’12; Professor of Applied Mechanics and Hydraulics, K. S. A. C., 1910-; In Charge of Department of Mechanical Drawing and Machine Design, K. S. A. C., 1910-
--- SKINNER, John T., B. S., E. E., Manager of Lawrence Railway and Light Company, 1515 New Hampshire St., Lawrence, Kan. Chief Engineer, Power Plant, Zeigler Coal Company, Zeigler, Ill., 1904-’05; Superintendent, Lawrence Electric Light Company, 1905-’09; Manager Lawrence Railway and Light Company, 1909-
--- SMITH, Marjorie C., B. S., D. S., Cashier-Bookkeeper, 1121/2 W. Seventh St., Pueblo, Colo. Cashier-Bookkeeper, The Franklin Press Company, Pueblo, Colo., 1904--.
--- (SMITH) IRVING, Sallie Maud, B. S., D. S., Housewife and Music Teacher, Clearview, Okla. Primary Teacher, Freedmen’s High School, Tahlequah, I. T., 1905-’06; Teacher, Manhattan (Kansas) City Schools, 1906-’08; Teacher’s Certificate and Diploma, Chicago Musical College, Chicago, Ill., 1909-;10; Music Teacher and Primary Teacher, Clearview, Okla., 1911-’12; Housewife and Music Teacher, Clearview, Okla., 1912-
--- STAUFFER, Arthur S., B. S., M. E., Architect, 4131 Clay St., Denver, Colo-.
--- (SWEET) PITTMAN, K Elizabeth, B. S., D. S., M. S., Housewife, Lewiston, Mont.-.
--- TERRELL, Wendell Phillips, B. S., M. E., S. B., Professor of Mechanics and Superintendent of Mechanical Department, State Normal and Industrial College, Prairie View, Texas, S. B., Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston, 1906; Draftsman, General Electric Company, Lynn, Mass., 1906; Professor of Mechanics and Superintendent of the Mechanical Department, Prairie View State Normal and Industrial College, 1906-
--- THOMAS, Henry, B. S., E. E., Engineer, 605 W. Seventh St., Chester, Pa. Student Apprentice, Bullock Electric Manufacturing Company, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1904; Engine and Testing Department, ibid., 1905; Construction Department, ibid., 1906; In Charge of Electric Department, Generating Station, Consumers Electric Company, New Orleans, La., 1907; With Sanderson & Porter, Engineers, New Orleans, 1907; Erecting Engineer, Installing and Special Testing Power House Apparatus, Allis-Chalmers Company, New York and Milwaukee, 1908-’12; With Sun Company, Philadelphia, Pa., 1912-
--- THOMPSON, Carl P., B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stock Breeder, R. 1, Garrison, Kan. Farmer, and Breeder of Pure-Bred Duroc-Jersey Swine and Jersey Cattle, Garrison, Kan., 1904-
--- TOWNE, Norman Lee, B. S., Agron., Stock Farmer, R. 1, Waverly, Kan. Gardener, Boys’ Industrial School, Topeka, Kan., 1904-’05; Grain Buyer, Omaha Elevator Company, 1905-’07; Stock Farmer, Waverly, Kan., 1907-
--- TURNBULL, William, B. S., M. E., Apprentice Instructor and Draftsman, A., T. & S. F. Railway, 802 S. Walter St., Albuquerque, New Mex.-.
--- VANCE, Gertrude M., B. S., At Home, Manhattan, Kan. Postmistress, K. S. A. C., 1909-’12.-.
---WAKEFIELD, Orin Russell, B. S., M. D., Physician and Surgeon, 1904 N. Lawndale Ave., Chicago, Ill. Assistant Curator College of Physician and Surgeons, Chicago (day time) and Student of Medicine, Dearbourne Night College, 1904-’05; Freight Handler and Checker for Pennsylvania Railroad, 1905-’06; Student, College of Physicians and Surgeons, University of Illinois (day time), and Conductor and Guard, Metropolitan Railway (nights), 1906-’09; Student, College of Physicians and Surgeons, 1909-’10; Student, Chicago College of Medicine and Surgery, and Student of Law, 1910-’12; House Physicians to Butler Brothers, Wholesale Merchants, Chicago Branch, 1909-
--- WEBB, Frank Cooper, B. S., Agron., Farmer, R. 1, Viola, Kan. Farmer, Clearwater, Kan., 1904-’08; Farmer, Viola, Kan., 1908-
--- WEBB, William Allen, B. S., Agron., Grain and Stock Raiser, R. 1, Clearwater, Kan. Grain and Stock Raiser, Clearwater, Kan., 1904-
--- WHIPPLE, James Halley, B. S., M. E., Mechinist and Mechanical Engineer, 473 Reno Ave., Topeka, Kan.-.
--- WHIPPLE, Orville Blaine, B. S., Professor of Horticulture, and Horticulturist, Montana Agricultural College and Experiment Station, Bozeman, Mont. Graduate Student, Massachusetts Agricultural College, 1904-’05; Instructor in Horticulture, Colorado Agricultural College, 1905-’06; Field Horticulturist, Colorado Experiment Station, 1906-’09; Professor of Horticulture and Horticulturist, Montana Agricultural College and Experiment Station, 1909-
--- (WIEST) JOSS, Emily Jennie, B. S., D. S., Housewife, 501 W. Eighth St., Davenport, Iowa. Deputy Register of Deeds, Manhattan, Kan., 1904-’05; Housewife, 1905-; Residences: Kansas City, Hutchinson, and Wichita, Kan., Davenport, Iowa.-.
--- WILSON, Robert S., B. S., Agron., Farmer and Stock Raiser, R. 3, Burden, Kan.-.
--- WOMER, Retta, B. S., D. S., Ph. C., Teacher of Domestic Science, Smith Center, Kan. Student, Kansas Unviersity, 1905-’07; At Home, 1908; In Drug Store, 1909-’11; Teacher of Domestic Science in High School, 1911-

For more information on this book and to view other classes
GO TO MAIN PAGE AND SURNAME INDEX


 

RETURN TO COLLEGES and UNIVERSITIES TEACHING INSTITUTES, ETC. WEB SITE

RETURN TO KANSAS EDUCATION AND SCHOOL INFORMATION FOR GENEALOGISTS HOME PAGE


This website is coordinated by Bill and Diana Sowers. Transcription from original text byRita Troxel

If you have questions/suggestions/corrections please send them to us at: sixsunflowers@yahoo.com.

Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.


Go to Top of Page
Last updated August 7, 2004

Home Page for Kansas

The USGenWeb Project
alternate sites
http://www.usgenweb.net
http://www.usgenweb.org

The KSGenWeb Project

Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project
KSGenWeb Query Board
including many of the Kansas counties.
Once you've logged in, click on SEARCH
and select the county or counties
for surnames/locations.
Additional queries available:
County Query Selection
Check out these links!