Subscribers of the Oberlin Herald
Possible year between 1908-1910

These names were found in a drawer at the Oberlin Herald Office January 16, 1965.  The names were hand-set, and with the names of older newspapers such as the EYE and others it was determined to be between the years 1908-1910.  Since not everyone owned land in Decatur County this could help you locate relatives that lived in town or farmed land as shareholders.  There were possible spelling errors, but we typed them in as they were .

Transcribed by Phil and Sharleen Wurm

Last Name First Name
Abbott Hiran
Acton W. L.
Adams J. E.
Adkins C. L.
Adkins J. W.
Alexander Fred
Alexander Geo.
Alexander J. H.
Alstrom A.
Anderson Albert
Anderson Amel C.
Anderson Laus E.
Anderson T. M.
Andrews L. M.
Andrews W. H.
Anthony O. M.
Arehart B. F.
Armstrong G. U.
Armstrong H. L.
Arnold R. J.
Asbahr Henry
Ashton Alfred
Askins J. V.
Ater Charles
Ater Will
ATWOOD CITIZEN  
Ault M. E.
Avery J. T.
Awtry James
B. & M. Agent  
Babb Mrs. Emma
Bacon Frank
Bacon L. E.
Bader E.
Bailey Sherm
Baker Curt
Baker John
Bank Of Oberlin  
Banta Prof. H. Q.
Barnes L. H.
Barnett M. T.
Barr Alien
Barr J. F.
Barr W. L.
Barratt John
Bartley W. R.
Battin G. W.
Baughman S. L.
Baumgarten C. H.
Baumgarten H. J.
Baxter A. C.
Beard H. D.
Bebb Mrs. Rosa
Bechtold Geo.
Beck W. P.
Beckwith D. B.
Beers A. J.
Beers Frank
Bell B. B.
Bell C. E.
Bell Estetelle
Bell O. G.
Bennett E. A.
Benton O. L.
Bernd Herman
Berndt Albert
Berry Sam
Bickley John
Biglow Geo. E.
Bishop Earl
Bishop Ed
Bisnett John
Bivans Joe
Bivans John
Blickenstaff J. W.
Bliss F. F.
Bobbit W.
Bobbitt F. M.
Boeger Joe
Boettger Doc
Boggs C. O.
Bolin Jacob
Boogart Mrs. Anna
BOOSTER  
Bothwick F. H.
Boulls F. A.
Bradley N. J.
Bradley Perry
Bremer Fred
Briggs E. R.
Briggs F. A.
Brintnall W. E.
Brock A. J.
Brock R. L.
Brooks Mrs. Belle
Brooks W. T.
Brown C. C.
Brown D. A.
Brown G. A.
Brown Gabriel
Brown H. E.
Brown I. S.
Brown J. H.
Brown Joe S.
Brown Will M.
Brunk Henry
Brunk Peter
Bullack E. A.
Burchett J. W.
Burnett W. A.
Buswell C. L.
Butler J. B.
Butler S.
Calahan G. W.
Caldwell J. R.
Capps C. L.
Capps W. B.
Carlson Arthur W.
Carlson H. E.
Carpenter L.
Carper C. E.
Carper M. F.
Caster F. G.
Caster H. O.
Caster V. R.
Castle Mrs. A. C.
Castor Dan
Cathcart Ad.
Cathcart C.
Cathcart F. F.
Cathcart W. A.
Cevely Dr. H. F.
Chambers Chas.
Chambers J. W.
CHAMPION  
Chapin Fremont
Chenowith L.
Chicago Lumber Co.  
Chilson E.
Chilson Earl
Chilson Ross
Chilson Roy
Cilek John
CITIZEN  
Claar A. S.
Claar H. B.
Claar H. O.
Clark M.
Clark Reverend
Clark Robert
Cleland Joe
Clinkenbeard O. H.
Clinkenbeard O. L.
Clinkenbeard S. R.
Cochran G. M.
Cochran J. E.
Collins A.
Collins B. E.
Colt J. B.
Conklin M. A.
Connell H. M.
Conquest J. R.
Cook Jerry
Cook W. A.
Corcoran Tim
Correll J. R.
Coulter D. J.
Coulter E. E.
Counter H. E.
COURIER  
Cox A. J.
Cox G. C.
Cox Rev. R.
Cozad Mrs. Naomi
Crabill M. E.
Cravens H. G.
Crawford John
Craymer Geo.
Croy M. E.
Cullison Willis
Curley C. W.
Curley P. P.
Cyrus G.
Dailey H. P.
Dale W. A.
Darrow L. E.
Davis A. J.
Davis W. M.
Davison C. E.
Davitt Thomas W.
Dawson D. B.
Dean D. M.
Dean E. S.
Decker D. T.
Decker J. B.
Demmer Geo.
Demmer J. J.
Demmer Matt
Dempewolf Jos.
Deupre Walter
Deupree G. R.
Deupree L. M.
Diehl R. E.
Dimmitt T. J.
DISPATCH  
Docbow H.
Dodson E. J.
Dougherty John
Douglas C. J.
Douglas H. O.
Dowdal H. H.
Dresher T. L.
Drum D. J.
Dufford E. L.
Dufford F. T.
Dufford H. C.
Dufford Miss Neta
Dumuth Hugo
Duncan J. C.
Dunnock G. F.
Dwyer John
Dyer C. C.
Dyer W. J.
Eakin H. T.
Eakin Will
ECHO  
Eckhart George
Eckhart John
Eckhart L. F.
Eckhart S. A.
Ecord O. P.
Eddy C. M.
Edwards Ora
Ehlers C.
Eiler D. W.
Elson C. G.
Emahizer J. C.
Emmerson C. S.
Engstrom A. A.
Ericskson Fred
Euhus Henry W. C.
Ewing D. E.
Ewing Mrs. Myrtle
Fair J. W.
Fair Perry
Farris William
Fasick W. S.
Fawcett John
Fawcett T. H.
Feaster A. N.
Fiala Joe
Fiala John
Firkins E. H.
Fish S. A.
Flanigan J. D.
Fleming F. A.
Flinn I. G.
Foley A. P.
Foley Archie
Foley J. A.
Foley M. F.
Ford F. E.
Forsdick John S.
Fossler L. W.
Foster Lumber Co.  
Fowler C. C.
Fowler D. C.
Fraker G. M.
Fraker J. T.
Frenzen P.
Frewen J. C.
Frickey Charles
Fringer C.
Furman G. S.
Furman O. E.
Galentine Eli
Gallatin J. G.
Gardner J. R.
Gaywood J. W.
Geiger A. C. T.
Geirhart L.
Gibson A.
Gibson A. E.
Gilbert D. P. 
Gilbert H. E.
Gilbert R. H.
Gilbertson G.
Gill Frank
Gill Lawrence
Gille Reverend
Gillett L. F.
Glather Albert
Glossniklaus Ed
Goodman J. R.
Goodrich J. G.
Goscha Peter
Graver Franklin
Green J. P.
Griffin J. M.
Griffith Emery
Griffith Mrs. H. A.
Griggs C. F.
Grindle A. A.
Groom Frank
Grover Rev. M. E.
Gruber J. A.
Gunther C.
Gunther John
Gunthert J. B.
Gustafson C. O.
Haas Paul
Hackney E. N.
Hackney G. W.
Haden H. L.
Hagan S. T.
Hahn N. A.
Hale Geo.
Hale Harry
Hale Walter B.
Hamilton Art
Hamper R. P.
Hanchett C. W.
Handwerk Mrs. A.
Handwerk N. B.
Hanson H. A.
Hanson H. L.
Hanson Herman
Hanson James E.
Hanson Otto
Hardesty Dr. H. O.
Hare Mose
Harger Andy
Harger W. D.
Harmon C. C.
Harmon Rev. F. U.
Harold Lydia
Harold W. K.
Harris S. J.
Harshman Floyd
Haseltine Geo.
Hasseltine N.
Hatch C. W.
Hatch J. H.
Hatch J. N.
Hauger J. B.
Hauger J. F.
Hawkins G. N.
Hayes & Son  
Hayward John H.
Hayward Thomas
Hayward W. O.
Hazlett Henry
Heaton Harry L.
Hefty Harry
Hegre A.
Heilman Wm.
Heitmann J. F.
Heller J. E.
Heller Roy
Helmkamp Fred
Henderson C. E.
Hendricks C. C.
Henricks H. H.
Hensell Fred
Hensley I. S.
Herzog John jr.
Hess J. F.
Heston Lewis
Hicker Henry
Higbee A. M.
Higgins Mrs. Iona M.
Hill Floyd M.
Hill M. A.
Hitchcock H. J.
Hixon G. V.
Hoadley Geo. H.
Hoffman Geo.
Hollister A.
Hoover Henry
Hoppas Chas.
Hoppas S. A.
Hoppas Tolle
Hoppas W. C.
Horky Fred
Houser Will
Huber I. K.
Huddle D. B.
Huddle Lou
Huff A. J.
Huff John
Huff Wm.
Hughes J. A.
Hunt James
INDEPENDENT  
Ingrum J. D.
Ireland Sadie
Jackson G. W.
Jackson J. J.
Jackson James
Jader O. A.
Jaderborg L. P.
Jennings J. B.
Jennings Mrs. Blanch
Johnson A. H.
Johnson Adolph
Johnson Andrew
Johnson B. G.
Johnson C. E.
Johnson Charles
Johnson Frank
Johnson Harry
Johnson Henry C.
Johnson John
Johnson M. O.
Johnson Oscar
Johnson Peter F.
Johnson R. M.
Johnson Robert
Johnson W. N.
Johnston T. B.
Jolly J. W.
Jones Guy
Jones Roller
Jordan C. E.
Jordan I. L.
Jording Geo.
Kahlor W. L.
KANSAS FARMER  
Karls John
Karnes W. H.
Kasper Joe
Kathka Arthur
Kathka G. A.
Kathka Julius
Kaus Frank
Keenan Roy
Keener I.
Kellogg Ira
Kelly W. Z.
Kemp Mrs. John
Kenney C. S. M.D.
Keys Geo. W.
Kibler F. T.
Kinser J. R.
Kious E. N.
Kious H.
Kious J. M.
Kirk W. M.
Kirk W. R.
Kirkendoll O. F.
Knitig Ferd
Knitig Joe
Koehle Adam
Koehler Don
Koehler John
Kolsky George
Kracha Jim
Krack Edward
Krack Louis
Kronberger A.
Kulp J. E.
Kump C. E.
Kump John
Laidig Frank
Laidig Frank
Lake C.
Landau Wm.
Lang S. C.
Lang W. H.
Langmade W. S.
Lanigan Tom
Lantis J. M.
Larrick I. E.
LaTaurett H. C.
Lathrop J. O.
Leake J. S.
Ledyinska Joe
Leiberknecht Wm.
Leist A. G.
Leist Lewis
Leitner Paul
Lemman Chas.
Leonard J. F.
Lipsey Wm.
Litle J. B.
Litton A. D.
Litton Ira
Livingstone Frank
Logan J. V.
Logan Jack
Logan James
Logan W. S.
Lohoefener Adolph
Long W. E.
Lorig Victor
Losh I.
Love John E.
Love William
Lowry A. E.
Lueke John
Lund David
Lunkenheime L.
Lytle Charles
Lytle Frank
Macfee Geo.
Macfee P. L.
Macy W. R.
Maggard B. F.
Magnuson J. A.
Mahannan C. B.
MARCUSON  
Marietta Will
Marquart Anna
Marshall W. L.
Marvin W. J.
Mathews Leo
Matson John
Mavity J. H.
May Henry
Mayes W. J.
Mazanek John
McCalla W. R.
McCartney B. E.
McCartney C. A.
McCartney Mrs. H. E.
McCartney O. E.
McCarty C. A.
McCeny T. A.
McClaury Mrs. S. H.
McCluster S.
McCormick J. A.
McCoy S.
McCune Chas.
McDowell Geo.
McDowell W. H.
McDowell Wm.
McFee M. A.
McGee J. F.
McGuire J. L.
McIlvanie Joe
McKague R. S.
McKay Tom
McKee N. D.
McKenn John
McKenna Ed
McKinzie Mose
McLalin A. M.
McLaughlin G. M.
McMullen George
McMullen W. H.
Meek L. L.
Meek T. D.
Meenen Mike
Meidel Joseph
Meier Joe
Meixner John jr.
Meixner Matt
Metcalf Mrs.
Middendorf Barney
Millen Iva
Miller A. L.
Miller A. O.
Miller G. A.
Miller G. B.
Miller Herman
Miller John
Miller John
Miller Judge James
Miller Laura
Miller Mrs. M. A.
Miller W. V.
Miller W. W.
Miller Wm.
Millison Mrs. O. C.
Millison O. C.
Miner Dr. S.
Mines Chris
Mines Jap
Minor W. E.
Mizer R.
Moler P. P.
Montgomery Ed
Montgomery W. H.
Moore Bruce
Mordy Prof. S. B.
Morrish S. J.
Morton D. W.
Morton Homer
Morton Smith
Moss A. E.
Moss E.
Moss John
Moss Will
Mott Amos
Mott James
Mount C. G.
Muirhead D.
Muller H. W.
Murphy H. L.
Myers G. O.
Myers I. N.
Nauer M.
Nellans J. L.
Nelson Adolph
Nelson Carl
Nelson J. A. (Andrews farm)
Nelson N. B.
Nelson Oscar
Nettleton Geo.
New John
NEWS  
NEWS  
Nicholson J. W.
Nickell R. L.
Nicodemus H. C.
Nicodemus J. H.
Nidigh L. F.
Nitcher Arthur
Nitsch J. C.
Nitsch P. A.
Noble T. M.
NONPARIAL  
Noone W. P.
Nooner J. B.
Norman John
Nossaman Prof. H. T.
Noyes Mrs.
OBERLIN EYE  
Oberlin Furniture Co.  
O'Grady J. P.
Olson C. W.
Osborn B. F.
O'toole Bros.  
Pachner Frank
Paddock C. H.
Paddock Claud H.
Page C. N.
Palmatier R. W.
Palmer R. S.
Parker L. G.
Parks James
Paschke Rudolph
Patterson A. L.
Patterson J. K.
Pavlicek Ed
Penn Finn
Penn Frank
Penny Will M.
Peters Fred
Peters Prof. H.
Peterson Albert
Peterson Willard
Petracek James
Petracek Joe
Petrasek Matt
Pettis & Wilkins  
Pettit Charles
Petty C. E,
Pierce S. M.
Pirkl Andy
Playford S. T.
Plotts J. E.
Plousard Asa
Pointer S. F.
Pollnow A. H.
Pollnow August
Pollnow Charles
Pope G. H.
Porterfield D. C.
Post T. A.
Powell J. A.
Powell William
Preston O. E.
Probasco J. L.
Pyle C. H.
Quinn J. A.
Radcliff Mary
Randall E. I.
Rathbun Mrs. H.
Raymond C. J.
Reager A. A.
Reapple Mary
Redd J. A.
Redman E. E.
Redman L. E.
Redman Wm.
Redtfeld F. A.
Rees Sol
Reeves Dr. E.
Reid L. D.
Reist M. G.
Relph  James
Relph T. J.
Rezner F. G.
Rhodes A. F.
Richards Elmer
Richardson A. W.
Richardson J. W.
Ridquist Eugene
Riley J. V.
Riley W. L.
Rinkenberger L.
Roberts J. E.
Roberts Miss Ollie
Robertson Hon. Fred
Robinson H. R.
Roe V. A.
Rogers C. A.
Rogers C. W.
Rogers I. L.
Roggy A. P.
Rohan Chas.
Rohan Frank
Rothmeier Frank
Rouse J. P.
Ruby William
Ruzicka Frank
Ruzicka James
Sage Henry
Salade L. G.
Salisbury Marion
Sawdon Halle
Sawyer Jenn??
Schreiber Geo. Jr.
Schroeder Wm.
Schroer Geo.
Scott J. W.
Scott J. W.
Scott Rev. W. E.
Scott & Elson  
Sedustine Fred
Seigenthaler Bros.  
Selby J. R.
Severns James
Shaw E. K.
Shaw G. H.
Shick Mrs. Martitia
Shinn W. O.
Shirley Cora M.
Shirley J. A.
Shoarer Adam
Shuey J. M.
Shuler Robert
Shultz Theodore
Silek Louis
Silvers Mrs. F. M.
Silvers R. A.
Simons D. P.  MD
Simonson S.
Simpson A. J.
Simpson H. A.
Simpson H. E.
Skubal Vencil L.
Smallburger Marion
Smick J. W.
Smith A. A.
Smith Bert
Smith F. H.
Smith Fred
Smith J. W.
Smith John D.
Smith John T.
Smith Mary S.
Smith R. H. Md.
Smith W. A.
Smith W. P.
Soderlund Frank
Sorrick H. L.
Sorrick J. T.
Spaer T. J.
Speer William
Spiers R. W.
Springer H.
SQARE DEAL  
St. Clair D. D.
Standfast John jr.
Standfast Mike
STATE HISTORICAL SOC'T  
Steele Art S.
Steele G. A.
Steele H. C.
Steffen H.
Steichen J. N.
Steienr Alfred
Steiner Charles
Steiner J. K.
Steiner Robert
Sterner F. W.
Stevens A. A.
Stevens W. H.
Stevenson W. T.
Still Henry
Stowell S. O.
Strain R. D.
Stramp Will
Street W. D.
Summit Jonn
Sumner E. L.
SUNFLOWER  
Sutton Geo. F. E.
Sutton Harvey
Swift John
Swisher N. W.
Tacha A.
Tacha Frank
Tacha G.
Tacha John
Tacha Theo'
Talbott George
Taylor R. C.
Taylor S. D.
Taylor W. H.
Taylor Wm.
Teall Rev. E. H.
Teeter A. E.
TELEGRAM  
The First State Bank  
THE TIMES  
Theilbar John
Theisen Claus
Theison Peter
Thim Tony
Thomas A. H.
Thomas J. L.
Thomas U. C.
Thoren P. W.
Thurber Perry
Tibbels J. W.
Tilden L. C. Md.
Torluemke Henry
Townsend Charles
Townsend Geo. E.
Traxler O.
Trowbridge J. H.
Tucek Joe
Uehlin A.
Uehlin C. C.
Uehlin W. A.
Ufford W. E.
Underwood R. A.
Unger Andrew
Unger Matt
Upson W. F.
Urban Isaac
Vacura Charles
Vale Mrs. H. L.
VanCleave Rev. W. H.
Vanisikle W. C.
VanPelt Frank
VanPelt Leroy
VanVleet Emery
VanVleet Frank
Vavroch James
Venrick Sam
Vernon A. C.
Vernon G. A.
Vernon James
Vernon L. E.
Vernon R. B.
Vernon R. H.
Vernon Wm.
Vidette  
Vorhees M. F.
Votapka Charles J.
Votapka Chas.
Votapka Jerry
Votopka Ed
Wagner P.
Waldo Wade
Walker J. O.
Wallack Phil
Walton Mrs. Verna
Waterman H. A.
Watts Wm.
Wear I. O.
Weir L. E.
Weir S. B.
Welland John
Welsh G. W.
Wendelin Lawrence
Wenger Fred
Wenger Fred J.
Wentz Lew
Wernette B. W.
Wesch Henry
Wesch R. C.
Weyeneth G.
White G.
White Joe
Wiggins Fred
Wiggins V. B.
Wilbur A. C.
Wilcox E.
Wilcox R. J.
Willard R. D.
Williard Geo.
Wilson J. L.
Wilson J. T.
Wilson R. D.
Wilson W. T.
Wimer Eli
Winget W. E.
Winnehan M.
Winner H. A.
Wintjen Herman
Wintjen John
Witham B.
Witham J. E.
Wolf Mary C.
Wolfe T. B.
Wolfram John
Wonderly G. A.
Wood W. R.
Wooden D. H.
Woods W. J.
Woods Bros.  
Woodside Grant
Woofter J. W.
Wooley James
Worrall Mrs. Eva
Wright C. V.
Wright M. M.
Wright W. R.
Wurm Andreas
Wylie W. H.
Yarnall M.
Yarnell Ray
Yates Lumber Co.  
Yeakle E. F.
Yost D. S.
Young J. H.
Young M. S.
Ypma John
Zackson Louis
Zimmerman Charles
Zimmerman M.
Zodrow John
Zweige Alex

Back to Decatur County Kansas Home Page


US GenWeb Home Page


KS GenWeb Home Page



Home Page for Kansas



Search  KS GenWeb Project

KSGenWeb logo was designed and is copyrighted by Tom & Carolyn Ward for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.  Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page. USGenWeb logo was designed by Linda Cole.

2001-2003 Sharleen Wurm and   Ardie Grimes
This site was  established Oct 2001 by Sharleen Wurm and Ardie Grimes and is dedicated to free access to records, documents and photos of historical and genealogical value. Documents contained herein may be copied for personal, non-commercial use as long as this message remains on all copied material.   These records, documents and photos may not be reproduced, published or re-published for any reason, in any format,  including electronic (web pages or CD's) and print, without prior written consent of the contributors or copyright holders.