Cloud County, KS GenWeb  

 

Grooms 1893

                          Thank you to Lori Halfhide and Rick Larson for all the work they put into these marriage records.

 

Groom Last Name First Name Age Residence Bride Last Name First Name Age Residence Date Married Where 
Acton Guy 19 Cloud Co. Parker Maude 19 Cloud Co. 07/02/1893 Clyde
Alexander Levi 25 Cloud Co. Whitney Cora 18 Cloud Co. 09/12/1893 Concordia
Ames Ancil 68 Cloud Co. Thomas Laura 58 Cloud Co. 12/20/1893 Aurora
Anderson Walter 19 Cloud Co. Moose Eva 18 Cloud Co. 05/09/1893 Clyde
Aslein   21 Cloud Co. Leduc Marie 18 Cloud Co. 08/28/1893 St. Joseph
Ball Milo 25 Cloud Co. Kelly Ella 25 RP Co. 04/19/1893 RP Co.
Barbauld Francis 58 Cloud Co. Soucie Aglae 55 Nebraska 08/20/1893 Campbell,Ne.
Barlow J. A. 27 Cloud Co. Wade Hattie 25 Cloud Co. 02/21/1893 Ames
Bastger Peter 29 AT Co. Neitzel Emma 23 Cloud Co. 04/05/1893 Concordia
Becott ?? Joseph 24 SA Co. Beltson Laura 19 Cloud Co. 01/10/1893 Clyde
Benklin ? Peter 35 Cloud Co. Burrough Lizzie 26 Cloud Co. 08/02/1893 Groom res.
Bennet L. D.  27 Cloud Co. Martin Lucy 18 Cloud Co. 04/07/1893 Concordia
Bevand William 30 Cloud Co. Cook Fannie 14 Cloud Co. 10/05/1893 Concordia
Bevans Jonathan 56 Cloud Co. Wright Elizabeth 42 MC Co. 03/18/1893 Concordia
Bjork Charles 29 Cloud Co. Goodman Emily 18 Cloud Co. 11/30/1893 Concordia
Blair Frank 48 MP Co.Ks. Belgard Mary 38 Cloud Co. 12/12/1893 Concordia
Boisvert Emery 27 Cloud Co. Malo Dallia 17 Cloud Co. 01/30/1893 St. Peter
Bonaly Victor 22 LV Co.Ks. Lagace Lydie 21 Cloud Co. 10/09/1893 St. Joseph
Bonneau Delphus 23 Cloud Co. Peltier Rose 23 Cloud Co. 01/24/1893 Concordia
Bottger J. J. 23 Cloud Co. Olson Christina 21 Cloud Co. 04/18/1893 Bride res.
Bowman James 30 Nebraska Snyder Matilda 27 Cloud Co. 01/25/1893 Clark res.
Bray Henry 23 Cloud Co. Nelson Lulu 17 Cloud Co. 10/02/1893 Concordia
Brosseau Ranes 24 Cloud Co. Betournay Eliza 18 Cloud Co. 02/14/1893 Concordia
Brosseau Arthur 20 Cloud Co. Tromble Louise 21 Cloud Co. 01/16/1893 Concordia
Brown Bert W. 19 RP Co.Ks. Lewis Anna 19 MG Co.Ks. 08/23/1893 Concordia
Brownell E. A.  33 Cloud Co. Roe Mary 26 Cloud Co. 07/25/1893 Concordia
Buck Isaac 24 Cloud Co. Howe Belle 23 Cloud Co. 07/20/1893 Concordia
Buer Edmund 30 Cloud Co. Olson Amelia 19 Cloud Co. 01/11/1893 Concordia
Bumgar James 27 Cloud Co. Peckham Ellie 23 Nebraska 07/05/1893 Concordia
Byrum Charles 35 Cloud Co. Evans Sarah 38 Cloud Co. 11/13/1893 Concordia
Caldwell Grant 21 Cloud Co. Brown Louisa 20 Cloud Co. 01/12/1893 Concordia
Charboneau George 27 Cloud Co. Pelland Mary 17 Cloud Co. 10/28/1893 St. Joseph
Charbonneau Adolph 27 Cloud Co. Peltier Mari 19 Cloud Co. 05/02/1893 Concordia
Clark Joseph 23 Cloud Co. Teasley Lem ? 18 Cloud Co. 04/11/1893 Rangeline
Clithero A. B. 23 Cloud Co. Snider Maggie 22 Cloud Co. 07/31/1893 Summit twsp.
Coffin George 27 Cloud Co. Wheeler Zoa 21 Cloud Co. 10/08/1893 Concordia
Collins August 22 Cloud Co. Littlejohn Josephine 22 Cloud Co. 01/31/1893 St. Joseph
Compton Charles 25 CF Co. McLean Ida 24 Cloud Co. 02/08/1893 Bride res
Cyr Fred 18 Cloud Co. Tiff Nellie 21 Cloud Co. 11/30/1893 Bride res.
Dawson Elmer 30 Cloud Co. Query Ella 24 Cloud Co. 02/27/1893 Clyde
Delude Willie 19 Cloud Co. Demars Josephine 19 Cloud Co. 02/13/1893 St. Peter
Dikes John 31 Cloud Co. Ferres Emma 21 Cloud Co. 09/16/1893 Concordia
Douglas Page M. 32 Cloud Co. Owens Lennie 17 Cloud Co. 04/25/1893 Clyde
Dunlap Robert S. 28 CY Co.Ks. Dryden Mary 32 Cloud Co. 08/01/1893 Concordia
Fairchild Samuel 38 Cloud Co. Trudell Jennie 27 Cloud Co. 11/11/1893 Miltonvale
Fargo Herbert 29 Ohio Wlaters Almina 24 Nebraska 10/30/1893 Concordia
Feasel Sherman 24 RP. Co.Ks. Martin Emma 22 Cloud Co. 12/20/1893 Concordia
Filkins Charles 22 Cloud Co. Mitchell Eva 19 Cloud Co. 11/22/1893 Concordia
Fisher Frank 22 Cloud Co. Cane Flora 20 Cloud Co. 02/13/1893 Concordia
Forbes Frank 26 Cloud Co. Kunkle Carrie 18 Cloud Co. 02/04/1893 Concordia
Foster Clarence 26 Cloud Co. Larson Caroline 26 Cloud Co. 07/22/1893 Stalling res.
Frankhouser John 19 Cloud Co. Partch Elay 19 Cloud Co. 01/09/1893 Concordia
Fry Walter 20 Cloud Co. Chase Ida 17 Cloud Co. 01/02/1893 Concordia
Funk Elmer 29 Cloud Co. Hanson Mary 22 Cloud Co. 07/20/1893 Concordia
Gagnon George 22 Cloud Co. Archenbreault Edwidge 21 Cloud Co. 05/02/1893 Concordia
Gagnon Edmund 19 Cloud Co. Ouellet Lea 19 Cloud Co. 01/24/1893 St. Joseph
Gaudreau William 24 Cloud Co. Marcy Louise 19 Cloud Co. 03/07/1893 Scottsville
Glasco William 21 NT Co. Kelley Mary A. 23 WA Co. 05/01/1893 Concordia
Gleason Forrest 22 Cloud Co. Beckley Ida 16 Cloud Co. 11/25/1893 Concordia
Goering Charley H. 26 Cloud Co. Allard Charlotte 22 Cloud Co. 08/17/1893 Concordia
Gormson Peter 36 Cloud Co. Harrison Anna 40 Cloud Co. license date 04/03/1893 Oneonta
Gosselin Augustin 21 Cloud Co. Lanoue Mary 21 Cloud Co. 11/06/1893 Concordia
Griffin James 24 Cloud Co. Conpovon Adire 20 Cloud Co. 11/15/1893 Concordia
Groff Francis 24 Cloud Co. Deozdorf Olive 18 Cloud Co. 03/08/1893 Clyde
Guimont George 24 Cloud Co. Larocque Louise 25 Cloud Co. 01/10/1893 Concordia
Hall Orie 22 Cloud Co. Brown Jennine n/a Cloud Co. 10/31/1893 Macyville
Hall Frank 33 Cloud Co. Payeur Adaline 23 Cloud Co. 06/12/1893 Bride res.
Hall Albert 27 Cloud Co. Weaver Emma 19 Cloud Co. 10/03/1893 Concordia
Harlow James 21 RP Co. Cochran Betha 16 Cloud Co. 02/02/1893 Concordia
Hart Daniel 22 Cloud Co. Taylor Cora 17 Cloud Co. 12/28/1893 Halfway
Hattin Ragie 26 Cloud Co. Zehnia/Jehnia Beadha 18 Cloud Co. 11/06/1893 Concordia
Hayes Oscar 21 Cloud Co. Angelo Rose 21 Cloud Co. 12/31/1893 Miltonvale
Haynes F. H. 31 Cloud Co. Baltazor Lizzie 24 Cloud Co. 03/15/1893 Concordia
Hegberg C. W. 24 Cloud Co. Noonan Nellie 18 Cloud Co. 08/07/1893 Concordia
Heibi George 25 Cloud Co. Arabdad Mary 21 Cloud Co. 01/24/1893 Concordia
Hershey J. F. 36 Nebraska Map Venus 30 Nebraska 04/13/1893 Concordia
Hess Edward 20 OT Co. Selders Hila 17 OT Co. 03/21/1893 Concordia
Hight Harmon 22 Cloud Co. Lusk Lillie 24 Cloud Co. 02/22/1893 Summit twsp.
Hill Fred 21 CY Co.Ks. Mack Lizzie 19 Cloud Co. 12/27/1893 Bride res.
Hogg Hiram 28 Cloud Co. Cole Emma 23 Cloud Co. 02/22/1893 Concordia
Holepushe Frank 23 Cloud Co. Lebarge Lavine 21 Cloud Co. 04/25/1893 St. Joseph
Hulit William 44 CY Co. Barker Rosa 21 Cloud Co. 05/08/1893 Concordia
Huscher Isaac 28 Cloud Co. Aumsbaugh Maggie 23 Cloud Co. 11/09/1893 Huscher
Ijames Willia 18 Cloud Co. Cyr Lizzie 17 Cloud Co. 01/31/1893 Bride res.
Jennings Dow 21 Cloud Co. Weekworth Lizzie 18 Cloud Co. 09/26/1893 Bride res.
Judy David 55 Cloud Co. Page Lizzie 24 Cloud Co. 12/31/1893 Concordia
Keier Henry 39 JW Co. Bollman Nettie 25 PA St. 06/01/1893 Concordia
Keiser Robert 29 Cloud Co. Peterson Caroline 22 Cloud Co. 03/23/1893 Concordia
Kelley George 22 WA Co. Glasco Luvina 18 WA Co. 05/01/1893 Concordia
Kemp W. A. 28 Cloud Co. Keller Ella 27 GE Co. 07/10/1893 Concordia
Kroystad Owe 24 Cloud Co. Filten Frederike 40 Cloud Co. 05/30/1893 Concordia
Laman George 32 Cloud Co. Detrixhe Anna 26 Cloud Co. 12/05/1893 Concordia
Lambert  A. L. 22 Cloud Co. Girard Malvina 22 Cloud Co. 04/11/1893 Clyde
Landry Allen 20 Cloud Co. Martin Mary 17 Cloud Co. 01/08/1894 St. Joseph
Lane F. E. 25 Cloud Co. Chapman Stella 24 Cloud Co. 10/11/1893 Concordia
Lanum Joseph 21 Cloud Co. Isaac Grqce 17 Cloud Co. 10/25/1893 Hollis
LaPolice George 23 Cloud Co. Harnois Caroline 18 Cloud Co. 01/16/1894 St. Peter
Larson Jorgen 24 JW Co.Ks. Dorthen Marie 23 JW Co.Ks. not used
Law Francis 25 Cloud Co. Ellis Minnie 21 Cloud Co. 09/07/1893 Concordia
Lesage Jesi 22 Cloud Co. Lucier Eu;a;ie 20 Cloud Co. 05/23/1893 Concordia
Lewis Albert 24 Cloud Co. Alexander Mary 17 Cloud Co. 09/07/1893 Concordia
Lewis George 25 Cloud Co. Fell Minnie 21 Cloud Co. 05/27/1893 Concordia
Linton George 20 JW Co.Ks. Smith Oda 18 JW Co.Ks. 10/11/1893 Concordia
Logan George 23 MC Co. Green Lulu 18 MC Co. 05/06/1893 Concordia
Madden A. D. 21 RP Co.Ks. Chapman Maudine 18 RP Co.Ks. 08/26/1893 Concordia
Marcotte Adelard 21 Cloud Co. Demers Isabelle 19 Cloud Co. 01/07/1893 Concordia
Marcy Joseph 21 Cloud Co. Andrews Belle 16 Cloud Co. 02/28/1893 Concordia
Marler Stephan 20 MC Co. Barnes Martha 21 Cloud Co. 02/02/1893 bride res.
Mattson Charles 22 Cloud Co. Johnson Ida 20 Cloud Co. 12/30/1893 Concordia
McBlair John 21 Cloud Co. Hedwig Mary 22 MC Co.Ks. 07/26/1893 Concordia
McHenry Chalmers 27 Cloud Co. Barlow Mary 22 Cloud Co. 02/22/1893 Concordia
McHenry Edward 25 Cloud Co. Barlow Ida 25 Cloud Co. 02/22/1893 Concordia
Mee George 27 Cloud Co. Jones Stella 18 Cloud Co. 02/18/1893 Concordia
Mercer Uley 24 Cloud Co. Lapaille Mary 22 Cloud Co. 05/04/1893 Concordia
Montgomery Edwin 24 DK Co.Ks. Connell Jennie 19 Cloud Co. 08/13/1893 Clyde
Monty Emery 24 Cloud Co. Demars Elizabeth 19 Cloud Co. 01/16/1894 St. Peter
Moore John 32 Cloud Co. Kellogg Eva 22 Cloud Co. 11/29/1893 Concordia
Nevon V. T. 41 Cloud Co. Courtney Keziah 28 Cloud Co. 10/17/1893 Bride res.
Nilson Miles ? 28 Cloud Co. Lind Mima 21 Cloud Co. 05/05/1893 Concordia
Norgard Olaf 28 RP Co. Myrumm Carrie 27 RP Co. 03/17/1893 Norway
Nostutlen Sellars 21 Cloud Co. Townsdin Alvina 20 Cloud Co. 04/05/1893 Bride res.
ODette John 23 WA Co. Martin Nalda 19 Cloud Co. 01/17/1893 St. Joseph
O'Harra Charles 51 Cloud Co. Williams Belle 45 Cloud Co. 04/05/1893 Concordia
Olson Olaf 26 Denver Co. Mikkelson Maggie 21 Cloud Co. 08/26/1893 Concordia
Page Arthur 19 Cloud Co. Lamb Alma 19 Cloud Co. 09/16/1893 Concordia
Paillet John 25 Cloud Co. Bertrand Mary 20 Cloud Co. 11/29/1893 Concordia
Patton Charles 21 Cloud Co. Atterbury Florence 19 Cloud Co. 12/17/1893 Concordia
Pearson Louis 27 Cloud Co. Acton Florence 26 Cloud Co. 08/30/1893 Bride res.
Peltier Joseph 23 Cloud Co. Bonneau Rose 22 Cloud Co. 01/24/1893 Concordia
Pentico Z.E. / J.E. ? 26 RP Co.Ks. Roberts Minnie 18 Cloud Co. 08/26/1893 Concordia
Poutne Edward 26 Cloud Co. Trahan Albina 17 Cloud Co. 11/6/1893 St. Joseph
Proctor Charles 57 Cloud Co. Hundley Emily 44 Cloud Co. 11/09/1893 Concordia
Pryne William 23 Cloud Co. Wilson Emma 20 Cloud Co. 10/15/1893 Concordia
Rassette Edward 27 CY Co. Langeoine Mary 17 Cloud Co. 01/24/1893 Concordia
Reeves Isaac 33 Cloud Co. Bell Olive 19 Cloud Co. 01/17/1893 Concordia
Rice Morris 26 Cloud Co. Barnes Jessie 18 Cloud Co. 02/02/1893 Bride res.
Richardson Louis  21 Cloud Co. Huffman Lillie 19 Cloud Co. 02/22/1893 Bride res.
Roberts Isaac H. 30 Indiana Roberts Clara 27 Cloud Co. 12/25/1893 Bride res.
Rowley Charles 24 Cloud Co. Wiler Rose 18 8/29/1893 04/04/1893 Concordia
Secrist Henry 22 Cloud Co. Stoner Ella 18 Cloud Co. 12/24/1893 Concordia
Shepphard Joshua 21 Cloud Co. Cole Ella 18 Cloud Co. 11/22/1893 Concordia
Shrimpton Alfred 25 MC CO.Ks. Westfall Belle 21 MC Co.Ks. 08/17/1893 Concordia
Smith John D. 29 Cloud Co. Hull Dode 21 Cloud Co. 04/26/1893 Belleville
Smyth Eugenus 33 Cloud Co. Hinnman Belle 28 MC Co.Ks. 11/20/1893 Concordia
Snow Joseph 56 Cloud Co. Honey Laura 63 Cloud Co. 04/23/1893 Clyde
Snyder Charles 24 Cloud Co. Kennedy Maggie 22 Cloud Co. 01/19/1893 Concordia
Sorelle Pierre 21 Cloud Co. Filabrault ? Amanda 17 Cloud Co. 01/24/1893 St. Joseph
Spanger Edgar 23 Cloud Co. Burns Minnie 20 Cloud Co. 10/23/1893 Concordia
Spencer Jessie 20 Cloud Co. Scott Lizzie 21 Cloud Co. 04/19/1893 Concordia
St. Aubin Felix 23 Cloud Co. Aslin Florence 24 Cloud Co. 07/03/1893 St. Joseph
Starkey John 33 Cloud Co. O'Harra Stella 19 Cloud Co. 04/01/1893 Rice
Thompson Frank 23 Cloud Co. Delong Idessa 16 Cloud Co. 02/25/1893 Halfway
Trowbridge George 54 RP Co. Monroe Sullie 30 Cloud Co. 06/22/1893 Bride res.
Warren Charles 30 KC Mo. Thompson Permmelin 25 PH Co. 04/25/1893 Concordia
Wheeland John 27 Cloud Co. Brightop Nora 18 Cloud Co. 11/23/1893 Concordia
Whelchel Calvin 23 Cloud Co. Martin Sarah 19 Cloud Co. 03/26/1893 Concordia
White Jama 22 Cloud Co. Bogart Norn 20 Cloud Co. N/A not returned
Wilker Geroge  27 Cloud Co. Farnsworth Nellie 18 Cloud Co. 06/21/1893 Bride res.
Worthington John 38 Cloud Co. Young Mary 46 Cloud Co. 06/25/1893 Rice
Yoder Jessie 21 Cloud Co. Cain Angie 17 Cloud Co. 07/02/1893 Concordia
Young  George 21 Cloud Co. Davis Lydia 18 Cloud Co. 08/19/1893 Bride res.
Zuck Edwin 24 Cloud Co. Evans Sadie 20 Cloud Co. 10/07/1893 Concordia

 

      


 

return home

Credits for graphics: Tom and Carolyn Ward. Visit their Cherokee Co page; Steve Chinn and Kansas Heritage ,



Cloud County Host
Susan Hoppe
Wichita, KS
hoppe257@sbcglobal.net

 The USGenWeb Logo was designed by Linda Cole.
Last updated 04/28/2004 15:24:06

Home Page for the
Kansas State Library
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project