Cloud County, KS GenWeb  

 

Grooms 1885

 

Groom Last Name First Name Age Bride Last Name First Name Age Marriage Date Marriage Location
Abbott James Booth 58 Boget Emma-unee 37 4/28/1885 Office of JP
Allen  John 21 Greenwood Addie 18 3/21/1885 Office of JP
Alvonce ? Levenett 60 Averill ?? Josephine 20 7/3/1885 Concordia
Ames A. T. 65 Bushnell Christina M. 49 4/12/1885 Aurora twsp
Anderson Fabius M. 45 Green Mary 42 8/26/1885 Clyde
Anderson Andrew J. 25 Johnson Selma 17 9/8/1885 Concordia
Anderson Charles 32 Lind Hannah Sophie 23 12/8/1885 Concordia
Babb Robert J. 27 Wilkens Susie E. 17 2/20/1885 Brides Father
Bagwell Thomas J. 39 Smith Ellen J. 23 7/4/1885 Concordia
Baker James M. 25 Teasley Martha J. 24 12/20/1885 Grooms Res.
Banker John 28 Ledoux Lydia 26 1/21/1885 Concordia
Bassett Anzie 25 Wells Ella J. 17 9/2/1885 Office of JP
Bedard Noel 20 Moreu Fannie 16 12/29/1885 Concordia
Berry Frank 28 Bedard Julie 25 11/17/1885 Concordia
Beshile Joseph 20 Heubert Exilda 16 2/5/1885 St. Joseph
Branch Vernon H. 22 Brown Luella 18 10/20/1885 Concordia
Brockman Francis A. 23 Holtz Della E. 16 11/23/1885 J.A. Knockers
Brogan Lafayette 24 Buck Mary 19 10/14/1885 Home of Rev. B G Hopkins
Brooks Thomas 28 Dunn Mattie 18 12/24/1885 Miltonvale
Brown Willard E. 23 Herbert Sophia S. 16 1/12/1885 St. Peters
Brown William 37 Powell Mattie 20 12/2/1885 Clyde
Brown Virgil 19 Conger Armidah 20 12/2/1885 Concordia
Brownlee John 50 Neers Annie 27 11/11/1885 Clyde
Bruner E.A. 29 Rutherford Viva 19 12/24/1885 Brides Parents
Buck James G. 30 Morris Emily J. 17 11/9/1885 Office of JP
Butler Franklin H. 32 Cully Kitsy 22 3/10/1885 Clyde
Carver Sumner 23 Mabry Ida June 22 10/12/1885 Bride res.
Cedar Charles G. 26 Olson Amanda 18 3/25/1885 John Tatia res.
Chartier Charles 24 Trussel Cora 23 9/8/1885 Clyde
Christ John D. 25 Ward Myra 20 9/1/1885 Office of JP
Clark William C.  21 Richey Mollie 19 11/16/1885 Clyde
Clemmons Charles 23 Smith Lizzie 20 2/5/1885 Concordia
Cochran Melbern 24 Wheeland Mary A. 20 3/22/1885 Lawrence twsp
Coffee Thomas 30 Temple Lucy 18 10/13/1885 Office of JP
Cole Charles A. 29 Hughes Irene 17 1/1/1885 Office of JP
Copeland Perry 27 Hill Ettie H. 23 3/28/1885 Office of JP
Corvill Narcissa 19 Langvina Olivene 17 8/18/1885 St. Peters
Cote Joseph 18 Langivin Josephine 18 9/14/1885 Clyde
Cramer Milton 34 Bayman Ada 20 6/29/1885 Office of JP
Czpansky Louis 28 Rinka Augusta H. 25 5/15/1885 Grooms Res.
Czpansky Gotleib 23 Franz Clara 23 9/10/1885 Hanover, Ks.
Daily william R. 25 Breeden Missouri 25 3/12/1885 Office of JP
Danielson Charles 24 Nelson Marrie M. 17 12/27/1885 Jamestown
Davis Samuel F. 30 Redmond Alice 20 11/2/1885 Clyde
Delude Edward 20 White Laura 16 1/29/1885 St. Joseph
Dewey Orson 33 Preston Etta 17 6/30/1885 E.F.Bland res.
Dufrine Louis 26 Duby Agnes 16 8/18/1885 B. Folly Res.
Dungan Jacob 21 Jones Nellie 20 10/18/1885 Home of B J Hopkins
Easley Isiac Henry 24 Stewart Alice L. 24 8/13/1885 HalfWay
Elniff Christ H. 21 Rund Alma 20 2/20/1885 Buffalo twsp.
Evans Joseph T. 24 Lake Alcinda C. 19 4/13/1885 Office of JP
Everhart Grant 21 Spooner Abbie 22 9/28/1885 Concordia
Fink John A. 24 Titus Emma F. 15 7/4/1885 Concordia
Flelark Eugene 28 Craia Mary C. 30 2/19/1885 Brides home
Furey John H. 27 Snavley Nora 20 2/6/1885 Concordia
Gagnon Jessie 25 Cowell Henrietta 18 2/15/1885 St. Peters
Gammash John 22 Campbell Mary 18 4/5/1885 Clyde
Gana Joseph 28 They Margaret 45 2/8/1885 Concordia
Ganstrom Herman 23 Gustafsun Christine 22 3/7/1885 A. Nelson res.
Gashast Thomas J. 29 Minca Jane 23 1/29/1885 Bride parents
Gilchrrist Franklin F. 24 Waymire Cora M. 17 7/4/1885 Miltonvale
Gilliland Elisha M. 26 Lesage Agnes 17 7/25/1885 Home of HB Fry
Goodwin John C. 29 Spencer Lucy 18 3/15/1885 Home of Rev. J Flowers
Gordon George W. 23 Smith Sarah J. 22 4/5/1885 Concordia
Gorman George A. 26 Gaun Minnie M. 16 12/24/1885 Office of JP
Gorsuch Wallace S. 26 Davis Rosella 21 3/25/1885 UB Parsonage
Grovender Joseph 31 Fife Alphosine 30 2/10/1885 St. Peters
Haist Christian 28 Urban Margaretta 21 2/3/1885 Concordia
Hall Delbert B. 22 Lilley Mary 13 1/21/1885 Moonicle Res.
Hamilton Lorin 19 Gebhart Emma 19 10/4/1885 Clyde
Hanson Adolph 27 Nystrom Huldah 23 9/12/1885 Office of JP
Hardy Frank  28 Begnoche Celia 18 11/23/1885 St. Joseph
Harper James H. 21 Bleushatt Minnie 18 3/11/1885 Clyde
Harrison Benjamin F. 28 Harrison Mary 22 8/22/1885 Brides Folks
Haskett Emory C. 25 Blair Minnie L. 18 3/18/1885 Concordia
Hasve Ore M. 24 Moe Caroline 16 5/9/1885 Office of JP
Hawkins John F. 26 Mills Helen 20 03+25-85 Office of JP
Hay Thomas J. 42 Reigel Nancy J. 38 3/21/1885 Concordia
Heats William F. 51 Sage Emma E. 47 7/19/1885 WashingtonCo.
Hendrickson Ole 26 Olson Brelet 23 10/30/1885 Office of JP
Henniken Charles A. 23 Nelson Mary 20 3/25/1885 Office of JP
Hostetler Armon B. 27 Ott Mary M. 25 4/10/1885 Glasco
Housemer Jacob M. 29 Clark Lucinda G. 20 7/7/1885 Miltonvale
Hyatt L. R. 24 Copeland Luella 18 5/20/1885 Office of JP
Irvins Edward P. 31 Bean Katie 30 1/28/1885 Concordia
Istas John B. 35 Hammond Celina 25 8/1/1885 Office of JP
Jensen Nels Christian 25 Martinson Maran 26 3/15/1885 Office of JP
Johnson Samuel 23 Kile Elda 18 4/11/1885 Delphos, KS.
Johnson George F. 48 Barton Kate F. 24 12/14/1885 Concordia
Jones John H. 53 Coffman Mary 57 11/15/1885 Brides res.
Keene Joseph H. 35 Coats Minnie 24 3/22/1885 Bull City
Kelly Quincy 24 Hall Lena H. 19 3/13/1885 Brides res
Key Ewing 21 Cobles Laura 17 11-08-85-85 Brides Dad's
Kimball Otis 24 Feezer Lacy 24 3/8/1885 Concordia
Kindt William 28 Kindt Jennie 18 6/26/1885 Republic Co.
Lamoureau David H. 41 Bishop Cecelia M. 31 7/22/1885 Clyde
LaRocque Israil 50 LaRocque Matilda 24 8/4/1885 Concordia
Leid Robert 32 Dowell Geneva 20 11/10/1885 Jewell City,Ks.
Lewis Sanford E. 26 Dungan Ida 19 1/4/1885 Concordia
Loomis Oscar 25 Loveland Julia C. 18 11/22/1885 Sulphur Spgs.
Ludington Francis 25 Sprager Mary 30 3/3/1885 Office of JP
Maddox Geroge R. 80 ? Garmen Delelah 72 5/27/1885 Groom Res.
Mahan Patrick 25 Simmott Katie J. 18 6/4/1885 Clyde
Mahiew Arthur 25 Nallieux Francis 24 8/26/1885 F, Mahiew res.
Mannon Aaron F. 24 Mack Mary E. 17 2/26/1885 Brides Father
Manns James 28 Anderson-Jolley Ellen 25 12/8/1885 Concordia
Markham Harry g. 22 Sexton Bertha 19 7/13/1885 Clyde
Martin Nelson 24 Livigue Sophia 22 3/12/1885 J. Regnier res
Martin Charles E. 28 Jordan Celeste 25 3/17/1885 Beloit, Ks.
Martin Joseph A. 26 Snyder Annabelle 18 3/25/1885 Glasco
Martin Edward G. 32 Curtis Mae Emma 18 7/22/1885 Riverside
Matthews Jacob L. 24 Empson Martha B. 19 1/1/1885 Office of JP
Matthews John F. 24 Harper Belle 20 7/1/1885 Miltonvale
Maugan Thomas 27 Morgan Mary 22 4/5/1885 Clyde
McClay James 24 Gutherie Margaret A. 17 ?? Brides res.
McCollough John F. 32 Morgan Namcy L. 21 6/17/1885 Concordia
McDonald Frank 25 Rogers Rebecca J. 21 12/24/1885 Brides Res.
McMamnnie Willet 34 Hawkins Julia 20 4/21/1885 Home of Rev. J Flowers
Mead Hiram 24 Price Katey 17 3/14/1885 Office of JP
Miller James 22 Lagace Cecelia 16 6/8/1885 St. Joseph
Minnifield John 24 Moun Lavina A. 33 4/11/1885 Clyde
Mize Daniel G. 25 Corbutt Flora 19 8/16/1885 C. Corbutt Res.
Mole Henry 22 Greenwood Mary E. 18 5/11/1885 St. Joseph
Moon Walter 20 Hill Evoline 19 1/19/1885 Home of Eldon Shaw
Moon Elias 23 Scott Alfronetta 17 9/16/1885 Office of JP
Moreland James C. 28 Distlehorst Emily A. 30 10/18/1885 Concordia
Morgan Nelson 24 Eaves Susie 19 5/24/1885 Miltonvale
Morgan Azarah 24 Edwards Alice 22 10/26/1885 Office of JP
Moss Joseph 25 Matthews Amie 18 12/2/1885 Concordia
Murray John J. 25 Richey Lila 17 7/22/1885 Office of JP
Nadean Albert 23 Martin Annie 21 12/15/1885 Concordia
Nelson Phillip W. 30 Hawkins Mary Bell 27 8/30/1885 Concordia
Nelson James 50 Harrington Ellen 44 11/20/1885 Yuma, Ks.
Noltey John P. 41 Billings Annie E. 38 12/31/1885 Concordia
O'Fallon John E. 31 Epplin S. Jessie 31 8/13/1885 Seapo RP.Co.
Olander Oscar E. 22 Olson Matilda S. 22 8/27/1885 Concordia
Olson Hans 30 Johnson Mary 21 2/24/1885 Concordia
Olson Olaf A. 26 Larsen Mary 26 11/16/1885 Office of JP
Ottman John D. 45 Hutchmann Josephine 20 5/12/1885 Glasco
Ouellett Jonas 25 Marcotte Donatilde 22 10/19/1885 Clyde
Page William H. 21 Noyes Emma 18 3/4/1885 Office of JP
Parker Wm. Bird 22 Sage Dora Mae 22 10/10/1885 Beloit, Ks.
Patterson William A. 23 Dawson Georgia 21 2/24/1885 Bride parents
Peck Elliot 26 McBride Effie 18 1/15/1885 Jamestown
Penn Fank E. 27 Miller Clara 18 ?? ??
Penn Frank E. 27 Miller Coar 18 9/26/1885 Office of JP
Peterson Malcom H. 26 Rosewell Jemmie S.M. 17 4/30/1885 Concordia
Pettyjohn Jay W. 23 Bowes Amanda  24 12/23/1885 Concordia
Phillips Benjamin F. 37 Kelly Jennie 30 5/6/1885 Office of JP
Pigmon Samuel C. 28 Moore Margaret 15 4/1/1885 Brides res
Ponton Lewis 25 Finley Allie 22 4/28/1885 Concordia
Poulsen Lars 38 Madsen Karen Marie 23 1/11/1885 Buffalo Twshp.
Powttney Wesley D. 26 Atkinson Kizziah 18 12/6/1885 Groons Dad's
Price John J.B. 41 Price Hannah S. 30 10/24/1885 Concordia
Quinnell Archie 27 Marshall Mattis 23 2/17/1885 Bride parents
Ramsey Elliott 28 Henrickson Anna E. 21 10/7/1885 Concordia
Reed William R. 26 Trombley Carrie H. 22 12/18/1885 Concordia
Regneir Emile 20 St. Peter Lenora 19 3/12/1885 Groom Dads
Regnier Emile 21 Bourgois Emma 17 10/15/1885 Grooms Res.
Rice Stoughton 22 Tracy Christie 18 10/7/1885 Office of JP
Riley Charles 23 Spikes Nancy 23 9/26/1885 Home of O Bristle
Roach Edward L. 23 Tuten Millie M. 21 2/25/1885 Clyde
Roderick Zale 56 Wells Hannah 50 12/17/1885 Brides res.
Ross Geroge M. 22 Slaughterback Beunavista 18 6/20/1885 Concordia
Savoie Ulrie 22 Graveline Ida 18 1/2/1986 St. Joseph
Sawhill William F. 29 Campbell Lucy 20 9/16/1885 Concordia
Seaman Smauel H. 16 ?? Dunn Etta L. 16 8/17/1885 Office of JP
Seastrom Algot 32 Nordstrom Alma 15 12/25/1885 Norway. Ks.
Shea Michael 24 Dooley Maggie 23 2/12/1885 Delphos
Shivers George E. 23 Francis Cornellia 20 1/21/1885 Clyde
Sims Barnett 29 Boice Flora E. 18 11/8/1885 Bride Res.
Snyder James H. 24 Lapo Fannie H. 18 3/11/1885 Office of JP
Soloman Bennett 32 Savin Maggie 20 11/19/1885 Clyde
Sorrell Moses 22 Hubert Emma 23 8/10/1885 St. Joseph
Spicer Alanzo A. 38 Baker Elizabeth J. 31 10/13/1885 Concordia
St. Pierre Theodore 22 Regnier Delia 18 10/13/1885 Bride Parents
Stackhouse Andrew 26 Wright Laura J. 20 1/1/1885 Brides Home
Steele David 39 Clover Mary C. 28 11/12/1885 Blank
Strain Benjamin F. 24 Richardson Ellen H. 20 6/16/1885 Concorida
Sutton John W. 30 Williamson Cora 20 9/27/1885 Glasco
Swift John W. 21 Carter Laura 18 8/20/1885 Concordia
Talley David L. 22 Lubert Mary 18 3/24/1885 UB Parsonage
Taylor John B. 24 Perkins Mary 32 10/27/1885 Grooms res.
Thomas James E. 28 Haggard Cora 18 7/21/1885 Office of JP
Thompson Joshua 38 Brakcen Emma 30 8/27/1885 Glasco
Timmons Richard 54 Timmons Sarah E. 51 5/4/1885 Office of JP
Titterington George W. 26 Atwater Lucy 17 7/4/1885 Office of JP
Travis John H. 21 Abbott Manerva 16 8/1/1885 Office of JP
Travis Malden 24 Atkinson Lettie A. 20 12/31/1885 Brides Res.
Trombly Ju;lius 40 Duncan Amelia 35 ??? St. Joseph
Veatch Harmin H. 28 Walker Ell Mae 25 2/16/1885  
Walborn Henry 28 Knight Mary Agnes 17 8/20/1885 Brides res.
Warner William 31 Lyon  Susan 34 7/15/1885 Clyde
Webb Charles W. 22 Sisson Monette 16 1/14/1885 Concordia
Webb Almon E. 26 Meyer Hattie E. 23 3/31/1885 Grooms res
Welsh William J. 25 Showalter Sarah G. 18 6/6/1885 Concordia
Wickham Orin 23 Brown Florence 20 3/4/1885 Office of JP
Williams Henry 46 Tibbets Ruth H. 23 1/9/1885 Grooms Home
Yager Gustauf H. 37 Longton Carrie 17 7/25/1885 Clyde
Zedeker Daniel 27 Henry Kittie 23 2/19/1885 Ames

 

                         

 

      


 

return home

Credits for graphics: Tom and Carolyn Ward. Visit their Cherokee Co page; Steve Chinn and Kansas Heritage ,



Cloud County Host
Susan Hoppe
Wichita, KS
hoppe257@sbcglobal.net

 The USGenWeb Logo was designed by Linda Cole.
Last updated 04/28/2004 15:24:06

Home Page for the
Kansas State Library
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project