Cloud County, KS GenWeb  

 

Groom 1883

                         

 

Groom Last Name First Name Age Bride Last Name First Name Age   Marriage Date Marriage Location
ADKINS Asahel W. 22 ROBERTS Ella Marilla May  14 10/28/1883 Residence of Bride's Father
AINSWORTH Mittt Orland 23 SUTTON Nelly L. 17 10/13/1883 Glasco
ALCORN Nehemiah 28 WELLS Hannah E. 22 5/19/1883 my office
ALDRICH Wm. N. 22 KENWORTHY Orpha 17 1/1/1883  
ALVORD Edson L. 25 FORTIN Mary 18 8/27/1883 my office
ANGELO Stephen W. 23 SHARP Emma 18 12/13/1883 my office
AXE William B. 20 TERREL Rachel A. 20 5/6/1883 the Bride's Parents
BABCOCK Clark W. 24 DAVIS  Mary J. 18 8/11/1883 my office
BARBER Charles 24 SAVOY Agnes 25 10/22/1883 Concordia
BELL John E. 21 HUSH Miss Mary E. 18 4/29/1883 the Bride's Residence
BENOIT Joseph 23 SAVOIE Eliza 20 9/24/1883 Saint Joseph
BERGMAN Erick P. 22 NELSON Elisabeth  21 8/18/1883 Scandia
BESSE Miller E. 19 CLARK Hattie 16 4/8/1883 my house
BETOURNAY Arthur 19 LONGTIN Delia 14 10/15/1883 Saint Joseph
BIGGS George D. 22 BLAND Sarah 20 7/5/1883 Concordia
BLIXT John P. 25 ANDERSON Josie P. 22 12/15/1883 Jamestown
BOGGS Freeman C. 25 SCHAEFER Fannie R. 20 2/22/1883 Frank J. Lunston's
BOLINGER Abraham H.   BECKWITH Inez Adell   12/23/1883  
BONEBRAKE John S. 30 STEPHENSON Sarah S. 26 3/7/1883 Concordia
BOWMAN William W. 24 POLHEMUS Clara K. 21 8/21/1883 Concordia
BOYER Samuel B. 38 McDOUGAL Clara B. 24 4/16/1883 Concordia
BOYLES Calvin A. 21 TERRY Phebe A. 19 10/13/1883 Jamestown
BRACE Moses E. 19 McMICKENS Nettie 20 7/3/1883 Ezra Guises
BROWN H.D. 48 ADAMS Serena 28 LNR  
BROWN William F. 24 BETTERS Pheobe M. 22 2/14/1883 res. of bride
BUSH James W. 40 CURTIS Alice 19 7/6/1883 Concordia
BUSS Derk 25 BERK Catherine 25 9/30/1883 end
CAMPBELL Thaddeus J. 37 MORGAN Sarah E. 19 7/4/1883 Clyde
CHAPMAN William B. 22 KING Eliza M. 20 12/20/1883 Concordia
CHARBONNEAU Lawrence 25 LAGESSE Delia 18 1/8/1883 St Joseph
CHARTIER Edmond E. 21 BARBER Lavada E. 19 5/3/1883 Shirley township
CHRISTIE Remi W. 20 RAST Lena 17 12/25/1883 Summit
CHRISTOFFERSON Erich 59 THUDIN Mary Christian 42 3/1/1883 Meredith
CLARK William D. 23 PETERSON Caroline 20 2/11/1883 Concordia
COATS Samuel 65 LYMAN Lucy J. 42 7/2/1883 B.F. Rusco's of Meredith
COLLETT Christopher 28 CAYER Eliza 18 2/5/1883 Concordia
COMO Joseph 21 BUDREAU delvana 18 11/3/1883 Saint Joseph
COORER Nathaniel 26 TRACY Josie P. 20 3/22/1883 Clyde
CRITCHFIELD Alvin 39 CRITCHFIELD Caroline 37 5/22/1883 Concordia
CYR Firmin 23 REGNIER Josephine 17 2/3/1883 her residence
DELP George W. 32 MOORE Carrie M. 17 3/16/1883 her residence
DOUGLASS Jean R. 37 LONG Busoniah C. 21 9/8/1883 Concordia
DOVE Nels 43 JOHNSON Christina S. 20 4/24/1883 Concordia
DRISCOLL John 22 MALONY Bridgett 21 4/9/1883 Concordia
DUTTON Judson M. 30 TAGGART Mary E. 22 3/11/1883 Concordia
DUTTON Edmund B. 22 MOORE Rachel 27 3/28/1883 Ames
ERICKSON Saul E. 24 FRENDBERG Sarah 20 2/26/1883  
FITZGERALD James M. 23 PARTCH Katie M. 17 10/14/1883 Summit Tp
FITZGERALD Thomas 20 OHLS Hattie L. 19 12/27/1883 my Residence
FORGE Victor 27 LAPOLISE Marie Eustalia 18 1/15/1883 Elm Creek
FORTIN Amos D. 23 SAINDON Almira 16 4/3/1883 Concordia
FRANCIS James A. 24 FORTIN Louisa 16 5/7/1883 Aurora township
FULLERTON William H. 31 BELILE Josephine 21 6/28/1883 Concordia
GANNETTE Nelson 21 BRAULT Josephine 17 10/29/1883 Saint Joseph
GAUNT Samuel A. 24 BENNETT Flora E. 17 11/20/1883 Concordia
GIBBS George F. 37 JOHNSON Persis E. 18 5/10/1883  
GILBERT John A. 34 VEATCH Louisa W. 23 12/25/1883 Concordia
GLOVER John W. 43 CRITCHFIELD Maggie 23 4/5/1883 my office
GOULD Bayard T. 26 BROWER Jennie 20 8/15/1883 residence of O.J. Fluts
GRAVES Thomas R. 38 SCHMITT Mrs. Caroline 37 11/8/1883 the House of J. Limons
GRAY George F. 25 BUTLER Lizzie 21 4/11/1883 Glasco
GRAY James M. 29 BUTLER Mary E. 29 11/22/1883 Minneapolis
GREATHOUSE George W. 24 BURROUGHS Ida 17 8/4/1883 the Bride's Residence
GREENWOOD Thomas 24 DYKES Salena 15 3/28/1883 Summit tp
GRIFFIN Leander 23 WILSON Mary R. 20 4/18/1883 Concordia
HARTMAN George 21 BROWN Lillie 19 12/3/1883 Clyde
HEIGHT D.L. 21 SHEPARD Eliza A. 22 1/11/1883 my residence
HENDERSON Edward 26 STEFFY Addie A. 20 8/23/1883 Clyde
HENDERSON David 21 LINN Minnie E. 19 9/4/1883 the Bride's home
HERN Louis H. 29 SEARL Libby L. 21 9/26/1883 Concordia
HILLHOUSE William A. 24 McCOLLOUGH Nancy A. 17 9/16/1883 Concordia
HOLGERSON Robert 21 MATHIAS May 18 3/14/1883 my office
HURLOCK William S. 24 BOCK Clara D. 17 11/10/1883 the Brides Parents
JETTY Anthony 26 HEBERT Mary 19 3/26/1883 Clyde
JOHN Jackson 20 ST CLAIR Carrie A. 16 7/3/1883 Concordia
JOHNSON Gustaf W. 47 WOOLSON Hannah 37 8/9/1883 Concordia
JOHNSON William H. 25 PUTMAN Mary L. 17 8/16/1883 N.E. Johnson's
JONES Thomas W. 49 SAMPSON Eliza 36 8/23/1883 Concordia
JONES Henry H. 23 RHEUTAN Viola 18 12/24/1883 Concordia
JORDAN Charles H. 32 BRASWELL Nellie 18 8/9/1883 Concordia
KAM Isaac H. 27 HALL Harriet E. 20 2/14/1883 my office
KAUER Peter 48 KAUER Anna 38 12/25/1883 my office 
KEGLE Joseph 25 BACHAMP Nancy 19 12/26/1883 Saint Joseph
KELLY Noah M. 25 LACY Rosa  17 11/22/1883 Concordia
KENNEDY Joseph A. 27 LIDDY Kate 25 5/14/1883 Concordia
KEY Harry W 24 HALL Alice J. 25 5/23/1883 Concordia
KEY Daniel R. 24 RODGERS Elizabeth A. 19 9/13/1883 residence of Bride's Parents
KISSINGER William A. 25 DOTSON Aliza A. 22 3/28/1883 Res. of Alfred Dotson
LABERGE Stephen 44 BECHARD Melanise 33 9/24/1883 Saint Joseph
LABOUNTY John 50 GAGNON Mrs. Harriet 33 8/12/1883 St. Joseph
LADD Oscar D. 32 MURRAY Mary 21 5/16/1883 Curro Gordo Jewell Co
LAGESSE Sylvester 21 NADEAU Victorine 23 3/24/1883 Concordia
LANFEAR John M.  19 ALLEN Lydia 20 9/10/1883 Concordia
LANOUE Paul 24 MARTIN Agnes 18 10/22/1883 Concordia
LEGARD Isaac 21 ROBERTS Rosetta 16 2/11/1883 Smokes S.S.
LEMOINE Albert 53 LAVALLE Elizabeth 29 1/30/1883 Concordia
LEWIS Charles 24 VANCE Adelia 18 7/13/1883 Concordia
MAHIEU Alexis A. 24 GREGG Anna B. 16 6/27/1883 F. Mahieus Residence
MASON Lewis W. 32 McHENRY Emma L. 29 8/4/1883 my office
McCULLOUGH Joseph L. 25 MORGAN Mary 17 3/26/1883 my office
McCULLOUGH Davia L. 26 FRENCH Lizzie M. 24 5/23/1883 Buffalo Township
McHUGHS John 35 GROEBER Elizabeth 19 4/3/1883 Clifton
MENARD Napolian 20 BERGER Elizabeth 23 9/24/1883 my office
MILEY L.C. 20 SHEPARD Sarah 20 1/26/1883 my office
MILLER Charles W. 21 WELLER Maggie Mae 18 6/19/1883 Concordia 
MILLER Carl J. 27 SERUM Mary S. 18 11/5/1883 my office
MOISANT John B. 24 LEBLANC Mary Alice 17 5/7/1883 Concordia
MYERS Luther A. 26 TROWBRIDGE Alice R. 20 10/24/1883 the Bride's Home
NADEAU Alphonse 21 MARTIN Dina 18 4/11/1883 Concordia
NAILLIEUX Joseph 24 BERTRAM Jennie M. 21 3/30/1883 my office
NELSON Peter 25 SWARTZ Emma 18 3/31/1883 B Parrons house
OELKINS Diedrich 26 MIDDLESTATE Amelia 16 10/16/1883 my office
OLIVER Lewis H. 23 SNAVELY Francis A. 24 4/17/1883 B.F. Lee's
OLSEN Olof 30 ANDERSON Anna Christina 24 12/18/1883 Beaver tp
ONSTOT Arelious 31 MILLER Maggie   12/31/1883 Concordia
OVERFIELD James M. 23 JUPE Minnie 19 3/12/1883 Pleasant Hill
OWEN Thomas Jr. 29 TURNER Lizzie G. 19 8/16/1883 Clyde
PARRISH W.D. 27 MORRIS Susan B. 16 12/6/1883 Concordia
PAULSEN Lars 36 MARTINSON Anna K. 27 8/24/1883 Bridegroom's Parents
PELTIER Robert F. 23 McKEE Victoria 22 5/14/1883 Saint Joseph
PEOPLES Alfred 35 CARROLL Lizzie 25 12/1/1883 Clyde
PETERSON John W. 25 DEMARIST Altha J. 16 5/21/1883 Concordia
PLANT Moses 26 GIROUX Ezelda 20 12/31/1883 Concordia
PONTON Louis 21 MORIN Eva 18 1/21/1883 Concordia
POTTER Samuel D. 30 FITZGERALD Emma 27 4/19/1883 my residence
PRICE William 21 RONTINGER Anna 22 5/30/1883 Cldye
RAY Benedict F. 29 WICKHAM Louisa  19 10/2/1883 COncordia
REED James H. 21 KINDELL Ella 17 3/5/1883 Concordia
RICHARDSON Albert A. 22 SANGER Ella L. 16 10/28/1883 my office
RICHARDSON Herbert 27 CLARK Ella 26 12/25/1883 St Richardson's
ROBERTSON Joseph 33 PETERSON Anna Mageth 24 12/30/1883 Res. of N. Hansen at Yuma
RODGERS Joseph M. 25 BRICKER Ella S. 17 9/12/1883 Residence of M.L. Bricker
ROGERS William J. 26 WILLIAMS Clara E. 22 2/28/1883 Concordia
SAINDON Anson 23 BONEAU Mary E. 18 4/23/1883 Concordia
SANDERS Charles 20 COLLINS Victoria 21 3/19/1883 my office
SANDERS Marvin E. 24 SEARS Mary Rachel 16 9/12/1883 Concordia
SARGENT Charles  29 CLARK Jennie 23 5/12/1883 my office
SAVAGE James 25 CARVER Emma May 24 5/1/1883 my office
SAVARY William H. 24 NOBERT Mary 21 4/2/1883 St Joseph
SAVOIE Joseph L. 21 THARAULD Ida 17 11/19/1883 Saint Joseph
SCHWARTZ Oloff 50 JESPERSON Hannah Marie 23 9/7/1883 Concordia
SCOTT Wilber C. 34 SHEFFIELD Mary E. 25 9/18/1883 Concordia
SHAFFER Clark 23 MOORE Lizzie A. 27 2/22/1883 my res. in Rep. Co
SIEBERT John H. 22 CROOK Mattie D. 22 9/5/1883 my office
SLIPSAGER Christian 28 HANSON Patre 23 4/8/1883 Clyde
SMITH Capt. Joseph 48 LESLIE Effie C. 34 8/22/1883 Concordia
SNYDER William M. 21 KELSO Agnes 20 4/12/1883 Clyde
SOUTHARD George T. 24 CARROLL Lizzie 21 10/9/1883 my office
SPICHER Perry 25 GREEN Catherine 25 8/12/1883 house of John Spicher
ST CLAIR Ellison C. 23 COURTNEY Ida B. 17 5/3/1883 the Bride's Residence
STEARNS Charles E. 20 PITTS Mamie 17 10/23/1883 the Brides Residence
STEPHENS Isaac 24 HELLER Kate 17 3/18/1883 Clyde
STOCKTON James C. 26 CLARK Melinda E. 18 3/15/1883 Halfway
STREATOR George D. 33 REED Ella C. 33 5/31/1883 Clyde, Kansas
STRUTHERS Thomas  20 HENDERSON Maggie 18 2/27/1883 Concordia
SUMNER Charles S. 24 CASTERLINE Hattie 20 11/7/1883 my office
SWEEN Edward J. 58 LESENEAU Mrs. Lucy V. 45 9/25/1883 my office
TEBOW Harvey D. 36 TITUS Hattie  23 5/13/1883 Summit Township
THOMPSON Josiah 26 STEIN Bertha 22 LNR  
THOMPSON James V. 28 LUCKENBILL Clara E. 16 7/3/1883 Glasco
TIBBETS Luther B. 20 MITCHAM Mary 16 11/23/1883 Jamestown
TIFF Albert J. 22 WARD Emma 15 11/13/1883 my office
TOWNSEND Lewis E. 32 RANDALL Maggie 23 11/4/1883 home of Bride
TROMBLAY John 20 BELYLE Mary 21 11/5/1883 Saint Joseph
URBAN Joseph 21 SHENOLT Christiana 19 4/2/1883 St. Joseph
WALKER  Wesley 26 GUISE Emma 15 7/3/1883 Ezra Guises
WAY Alexander W. 40 BELL Melissa A. 30 4/8/1883 Fairview, Republic
WELCH Albert 23 McCALLISTER Lilly A. 16 7/25/1883 A.J. McCallister's
WELCH Alonzo N. 22 SHOEMAKER Nancy E. 18 9/19/1883 the Brides Father
WELCH Noah 28 HARE Alveda 20 10/3/1883 Glasco
WHIPP Henry 39 RANDLE Jennie 23 6/24/1883 Residence of Bride
WHIPP William C. 30 BANKER Jessie E. 22 6/21/1883 Residence of Bride
WHITE Fred G. 23 KEELER  Ella 23 1/22/1883 Concordia
WHITE William 43 COOK Elizabeth 17 2/22/1883 Concordia
WILSON Hugh 29 MATHEWS Mary B. 17 9/4/1883 Concordia
WILSON Charles S. 24 CASTERLINE Hattie 20 11/7/1883 Concordia
WISBEY Eli T. 32 VANCE Elizabeth 15 11/28/1883  
YOUNG Jettie 20 EAKS Alice 18 1/29/1883 my residence
YOUNG Horace W. 46 BLACKLEDGE Mary E. 36 8/2/1883 my office

      


 

return home

Credits for graphics: Tom and Carolyn Ward. Visit their Cherokee Co page; Steve Chinn and Kansas Heritage ,



Cloud County Host
Susan Hoppe
Wichita, KS
hoppe257@sbcglobal.net

 The USGenWeb Logo was designed by Linda Cole.
Last updated 04/28/2004 15:24:06

Home Page for the
Kansas State Library
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project