Cloud County, KS GenWeb  

 

Grooms 1881

                         

    

Groom's Last Name First Name Age Bride's Last Name First Name   Date Marriage Location
ABELS Jasper 24 FITZGERALD Mattie 22 4/9/1881  
AINSWORTH F.L. 23 HOSTETLER Emma 20 9/10/1881 Glasco
ANDERS Henry 48 ANDREWS Margaret Octava 22 7/4/1881 Jamestown
ANDERSON Gustavus 39 LARSON Salma 22 2/23/1881 Lake Sibley
ANDERSON Peter 28 ANDERSON Annie 26 3/27/1881 at the res. of H. Kursting
ANDREWS Henry O. 20 BIGLOW Cora 17 5/11/1881 my office
ARERILL Lereret 25 HOWCHUN Almira 25 6/9/1881 M.E. Church
BALL Solomon 60 BUCK S.J. 28 11/26/1881 office of Probate Judge
BARNETT Martin M. 29 NEILL Matilda 22 3/6/1881  
BARRETT W.J. 21 BAILEY Alice M. 16 11/19/1881 Concordia
BASSETT Clarence 28 WELLS H.E. 17 10/19/1881 Nelson
BELL Julius 27 SHERIDAN Susanah 26 2/26/1881 Concordia
BELLOWS Charles M. 33 COOK R.L. 20 11/24/1881 Bride's home
BLAKLEY Charles A. 23 ARCHER Carie  19 4/12/1881 my office
BOURGOIS Eugene 21 BULEIGH Josephine 18 4/18/1881 my residence
BOUSEK Charles A. 24 HALL Ellen 20 9/22/1881 Strawberry
BRACKEN B.F. 23 GAFFORD Nellie 22 1/13/1881  
BRADLEY Walter N. 25 HOLLADAY Catherine 17 8/23/1881 Concordia
BROWN George K. over21 SHAW Nancy K. over19 9/21/1881 Vining
BROWNING John C. 20 LUCIA Sophia B. 17 10/16/1881 my office
BRYANT Lewis 21 DOEMER Emma 18 4/14/1881 the Revier house
BRYANT Lewis W. 21 DOERNER Emma  18 4/14/1881 Revierre house in Concordia
BURK Paul 54 LESPERANCE Millennan 48 10/22/1881 St Joseph
CADY Andrew 47 HAWK Elisabeth 37 10/1/1881 Concordia
CARPENTER N.E. 25 ELDING Isabelle J. 21 6/2/1881 Craigs Elg--
CASE William W. 26 McBRIDE Alice 21 6/25/1881 Mrs. A.E. Bradford
CHARTIER G.W. 21 FEARRON C.H. 19 3/10/1881 Carmel
CHASE James 22 HUGHSTON Ida J. 23 12/11/1881 Waren P.O.
CHENEY James M. 23 ANDREWS Samantha 17 1/1/1881 my office
CHRISJOHN N.W. 47 TRANS Jane B. 45 LNR  
CHRISTENSON W.C. 25 BURNS Lottie E. 24 10/9/1881  
CLARK Milton 21 BRAY Clara A. 19 11/20/1881 my office
CLEAVELAND A.J. 21 McCOMES Louisa 21 9/15/1881 Concordia
COCHRAN George C. 24 HOGG Sarah C. 18 1/26/1881 Clyde
COOPER P.H. 27 McBRIDE Lue 24 LNR  
COPELAND L.F. 24 HOSKINS Ada D. 18 1/11/1881 this office in Concordia
COPELAND Leander 21 SMITH Emma M. 22 5/7/1881 Concordia
CRANS M. 28 HALL F.L. 25 4/7/1881 Concordia
CROTHER R.S. 28 DARBY Lucy 27 3/23/1881 the house of H.J.W.
CRUMP Fred 25 YOUNG Emma 19 11/20/1881 Horace Young
DAVIS Wm. H. 23 CARLILE Mary J. 20 4/10/1881 Summit tp
DEMURRY Lewis 21 MILLIR Flory 16 7/3/1881  
DENISON Edd R. 23 MULLEN Lizzie L. 20 10/25/1881 Concordia
DOIG Andrew 22 DUNN Jennie 19 12/24/1881 Mr J.N. Dunn's (Br. Fath)
DONAHOE M.J. 26 LINCH Margaret 20 9/26/1881 Concordia
DUNGAN W.F. 24 CRIDLEBAUGH Cora Belle 14 4/21/1881 Concordia
ERBETRANT F.G. 21 GIESICKE Augusta 18 9/12/1881 Concordia
ETYURE Ferdinand 29 GIROUX Julia 19 9/18/1881 St Joseph
FIEF Virgil 24 GOSELINE Ida 18 10/4/1881 Concordia
FIELDS Lewis 38 ASLON Denies 19 7/9/1881 my office
FOSTER C.J. 25 RICHARDSON Elizabeth 19 10/6/1881 my residence
GLASBY C.H. 24 TEMPLE Nellie 16 12/10/1881 Concordia
GLASSGOW E.L. 19 CLINE A.F. 16 3/23/1881 Macyville
GOODGER Lester 40 CUTTIN Maggie 30 10/9/1881 Lincoln township
GOULD Myron H. 26 POWERS Clarisa A. 22 10/5/1881 Jamestown
GRANVILLE W.P. 26 WOOD Addie 20 7/29/1881 my office
GRAY R.M. 39 PILCHER M.F.C. 31 3/24/1881 Glasco
GRIMM William 28 PICKENPAUGH Jane 21 9/25/1881 his mother's residence
GURSTON Gert 21 ANDERSON Annie 22 12/10/1881 the bridegroom parents
GUSHWA James  24 WILLIAMS Emely L. 17 12/25/1881 WIlliam Williams
HALLOWELL Henry W. 30 PHILIPS Julia C. 22 LNR  
HALLOWELL William A. 46 BRADLY E.A. 31 8/15/1881 Concordia
HANCOCK A.F. 26 BROWN L.J. 25 9/14/1881 Clyde
HANSON John 35 CONRADSON Mary 29 5/27/1881 the res. of Limblom
HAWKINS Anthony T. 47 DEAN Epenetus 43 7/22/1881 my residence
HEADLEY William 21 CLINE Sarah 19 5/24/1881 my office
HELBIRG Adelbert 29 KOEBER Wilhelmine 36 8/11/1881 Ames
HOSTETLER C.T. 32 LANCASTRE Clara 18 LNR  
HOUCHIN Thomas 21 PAGE Josephine 16 7/5/1881 M.E. Parsonage
HUDSON David W. 27 MOORE Rilla J. 16 1/2/1881 Elk tp
HUGOS J.R. 22 HAMMER Anna P. 20 7/3/1881 Ole Cryd's Place
HUNT A.W. 24 COPLAND Alice 25 4/16/1881 Elk Crick
ION William J. 34 PATTY Minerva J. 28 10/19/1881 Commercial House
JANSON John August 26 GOTBERG Ketee Margreta 23 2/26/1881 my office
JOHNSON John E. 37 SIELTBERG Mary 20 2/5/1881  
JOHNSTON Sumner 32 CLINTSOM Alta L. 18 5/14/1881 my office
JUMPER H.T. 25 THOMPSON Era L. 23 12/25/1881 Bride's parents
KARIGER (KRIGER) James F. 22 WALKER Eady E. 19 10/5/1881 my office
KARNS J.M. 27 FOX E.G. 18 9/28/1881 my office
KENNEDY Thomas 35 BRUSTER Lillian E. 16 11/6/1881 Jamestown
KERN Edward 23 TRUDE Eva 18 6/16/1881 Concordia
KINSON J.D. 20 DICKER Clara E. 18 12/25/1881 Clyde
KIRCHER John 21 GRABNER Emma L. 14 4/20/1881 Carmele
KNOTT Oliver R. 23 WRIGHT Malisa J. 23 2/6/1881 J.M. Wright's
LAGUSSE Antoine 39 LAGUSSE Aurelia 46 10/13/1881 St Joseph
LANOUE Solomon 25 NOBERT Georgenia 22 11/20/1881 St Joseph
LAROUCHE Nelson 44 BOIVIN Ida 44 9/12/1881 Clyde
LEE A.H. 27 BOCK Mary E. 19 2/18/1881 Clyde
LEFLECHE Johene Bicher 29 LUSSIER Ida May 20 11/19/1881 Concordia
LETOURNEAU C.E. 36 LEMIEUX Elise 21 11/13/1881 Princeville
LIBBEN John H. 41 HORN Anna 18 1/30/1881 Glasco
LINN S.P. 49 HOGAN Catherine J. 37 12/25/1881 Seapo (RP Co)
LOONEY Jonathan 28 JOHNS Elizabeth 17 5/25/1881 Concordia
MADDY J.L. 27 ROLL Hannah 20 2/10/1881  
MAHON Eugene F. 24 SHIERER Sarah 18 3/31/1881 Shierer's
MALO Xavier 23 LAMBERT Maria 15 4/24/1881  
MANN J.H. 27 WOODWARD Florence B. 21 12/21/1881  
MARCOTT Johnnie 32 SHERREY Rosella 18 2/29/1881 St. Joseph
MARSHALL G.W. 31 TRUESDELL Josephine M. 23 11/22/1881 Concordia
MARTIN Hector 22 MARCOTTE Delia 20 2/14/1881 St. Joseph
MARTIN T.C. 24 BICKFORD Fanny C. 20 10/8/1881 my office
McCLENAHAN W.F. 40 JACOBS S.A. 25 1/26/1881 Clyde
McCOLLOUGH William H. 21 WATTS Mattie 18 1/1/1881 Lyon tp
McCULLOUGH James F. 60 PATRICK Mary A. 55 10/19/1881 Glasco
MEADS Wilson 31 KERSINGER M.A. 27 3/16/1881 the house of  N.J.W.
MEILES Adam 26 McKINEY Samantha 14 5/29/1881  
MENTYER W.H. 26 CLARK Mary 21 8/4/1881 my office
MILHAM W.F. 22 RITCHEY Docia A. 18 5/18/1881 W.H. Richey
MILLER Herbert 21 DICKER Mary R. 19 12/25/1881 Clyde
MOE Hans J. 21 PEARSON Bettie 18 11/6/1881 H. Moes
MOORE L.W. 26 SOARDEN Ida A. 19 6/1/1881 my office
MOORE Calvin 36 PAGE Emma 24 7/14/1881 Concordia
MORGAN Elliot 21 VANTASSEL Sarah 18 12/27/1881 Minersville
MORITY W.H. 24 MOORE Roxxy  18 12/28/1881 office of Probate Judge
MORLEY C.A. 20 PHILLIPS Julia A. 17 2/5/1881 Clyde
MORRIS Henry 43 FINNEY Matilda C. 39 10/27/1881 my office
MORRISON J.S. 57 RILEY Ann 40 9/27/1881 my office
MOSSBURG Christian 52 PIERCE Agness 28 6/16/1881 Sumit tp
MOUSER Ruben S. 26 GORSUCH Hannah M. 23 4/14/1881 Concordia
MYRE J.H. 22 HARRISON Sadie 21 12/31/1881 James Myre
NAILLIEUX Joseph 22 BERTRAM Mary 22 7/10/1881 Nelson
NELSON Edward 24 MARQUIS Leta 20 3/27/1881 my residence
NICHOLS Albert 24 RICHARDSON Katie 18 7/3/1881 Concordia
NORMANDINE Eugene 27 LEDEUX Jennie L. 22 6/1/1881 Concordia
NYE Jeff 23 WRIGHT Mary 16 1/1/1881 Clyde
OTT Augustus 25 DALRYMPLE Lucy H. 20 9/18/1881 Glasco
PARKER Elisha 26 DUNIGAN Sarah 22 10/9/1881 my residence
PATTERSON James 22 WHEELER Maggie 21 12/25/1881 Clyde
PEAK W.L. 30 NICHOLS Mattie Edeson 17 12/22/1881 Clyde
PEARSON J.L. 23 McKAY E.C. 17 9/21/1881 Mr. McKay's
PERRY Henry 31 TETER Fany S. 19 2/9/1881  
PETERSON John 39 HAGBERG Annie 28 11/10/1881 Concordia
PORTER David 33 BUSCH Laura 15 11/1/1881 my residence
PRUITT T.A. 25 BEAN Nellie 19 8/16/1881 Nelson
RALSTON T.B. 25 BURSON Ella 21 3/29/1881 my office in Concordia
REAVES Isaac 21 TATRO Anna 18 5/7/1881 my office
REDMON David R. 25 BENNETT Allie R. 15 1/1/1881  
REED C.D. 24 THROOP L.E. 18 8/21/1881 M.E. Parsonage
RICHARDSON Charles 20 KING E.I. 18 11/19/1881 Liberty S.H.
ROBERTS S.J. 29 ROSS Nettie C. 20 3/22/1881 Ames
ROE Jesse 26 SPOONER Jennie 27 LNR  
ROE W.F. 24 MOORE Anna 19 8/14/1881 Clyde
SCOTT I.J. 38 WINTERBURN Mary 38 11/10/1881 his residence
SEAMAN James K. 22 MADDOX Margaret May 18 7/4/1881 my office
SEGMAN Adolphis 23 BEACHARD Mary 20 4/25/1881 Clyde
SERRELL Peter 21 MARNS Delie E. 20 2/21/1881 Concordia
SHEARER H.F. 22 HALL Ella R. 21 6/30/1881 Concordia
SMITH Levi H. 29 WAITE Nettie 16 5/2/1881 Concordia
SMITH Cornelius F. 20 BROSSEAU Lucy 16 6/20/1881 Concordia
SMITH Judson A. 36 HART Ida 18 10/2/1881 res of S.H. Smith
SNAVELY Wm. N. 23 COMPTON E.J. 16 8/30/1881 my residence
STAFFORD J.T. 45 RITCHIE Jane 32 4/3/1881 Concordia
STINE John 31 FRANKS M.J. 20 12/22/1881 my office
STONE Talbott 26 HOWARD Winnie 17 8/10/1881 Concordia
STOWE A.C. 50 MILLARD Anne L. 38 2/24/1881  
TAYLOR Charley L. 21 FINNEY Ella M. 15 10/29/1881 my office
TEMPEL Edgar 22 COCHRAN Mary C. 16 12/6/1881 my office
TOWNSEND L.E. 30 BROWN Annie 20 9/15/1881 the bride's parents
TRAHAN Napolian 24 LEDUC Oslila 18 2/10/1881 Concordia
TROJANUS Carl 45 STIER Victoria 48 2/28/1881 my office 
WAGNER H.C.F. 28 PEACOCK Sadie F. 28 11/10/1881 Concordia
WALLACE  M.J. 21 BRYAN Cattariane 23 12/31/1881 my office in Cloud
WARRINGER James 45 REED Sarah E. 38 LNR  
WEEKS Martin 18 BURNS Sarah 21 9/8/1881 myoffice
WERSHING Benjamin 30 WILSON Sarah Jane 24 11/4/1881 Commercial House
WIGGINS George   HOGG Laura 17 2/8/1881 Meredith
WILCOX E.A. 30 HEIDY Mary 26 7/24/1881 my residence
WILKINS Andrew C. 29 SHOEMAKER Laura A. 19 10/6/1881 C.C. Ayers
WILLIAMS J.C. 23 FULMER Annie 19 12/2/1881 office of Probate Judge
WILSON R.J. 29 MONTGOMERY Ida B. 17 11/301/881 Maysville
WITCRAFT Isaiah 46 WARD Margaret J. 28 8/20/1881 George Colwell's
WORKINGER W.H. 35 MORRISON Ellie 18 2/28/1881 Concordia
YOUNT Frederick 21 BUSHONG Orilla 17 7/26/1881 Philip Parker's

  


 

return home

Credits for graphics: Tom and Carolyn Ward. Visit their Cherokee Co page; Steve Chinn and Kansas Heritage ,



Cloud County Host
Susan Hoppe
Wichita, KS
hoppe257@sbcglobal.net

 The USGenWeb Logo was designed by Linda Cole.
Last updated 04/28/2004 15:24:06

Home Page for the
Kansas State Library
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project