Cloud County, KS GenWeb  

 

Grooms 1878

                         

     

Groom's Last Name First Name Age Bride's Last Name First Name Age Date Marriage Location
ACKLEY Charles William 24 WHITCRAFT Annie A. 16 4/21/1878 Oakland tp
ALLEN S.D. 48 SCOTT Phoebe E. 50 6/14/1878 Concordia
ANDERSON Sievert M. 32 ANDERSON Sophia S. 19 6/4/1878 S. Anderson's
ANNAN William Charles 22 GIBSON Rosa 16 7/24/1878 Concordia
APPLEBY Alexander Wilbur 26 RISHTINE Maria Jane 17 2/29/1878 Clyde
AUSTIN Robert A. 26 ORNS Florence 17 12/23/1878 Glasco
BAILEY William T. 25 STANDARD Jennie A. 18 9/5/1878 Oakland tp
BARCELOU Joseph L. 25 POSTLEWAIT Lavinia 20 5/29/1878 Concordia
BASNETT George S. 20 HAWKINS Emma L. 16 8/22/1878 Centre tp
BEALS Jacob 60 HENDERSON Jane 27 12/5/1878 Elk Creek tp
BECKWITH Edgar S. 30 CHRISTIE Annie 23 11/3/1878 Marsh Valley
BELDEN Edward 21 CHAPMAN Ella 16 12/19/1878 Jamestown
BETOURNAY Camille A. 26 BERTRAND Edith 24 9/14/1878 Concordia
BETTERS Francis 27 BELGARD Josephine 17 4/22/1878 Beaver Creek
BIGGS Taylor 25 FRADY Alice S. 16 5/14/1878 Glasco 
BOUCHER Moses 22 DUNGAN Margaret 18 6/2/1878 Concordia
BOYER Joseph 24 DELUDE Ida 15 4/28/1878 Beaver Creek
BRANDON Willard 24 HYATT Lida 23 11/15/1878 Concordia
BRANDON Willis 24 CARPENTER Lizzie M. 22 11/23/1878 Concordia
BROOKS Frederick C. 40 MADDEN Julia A. 33 5/7/1878 my office
BROWN William 46 SMITH Lydia 48 11/2/1878 Princeville
BRUNSON George W. 23 MICHELS Emma Jane 23 8/5/1878 Concordia
BUMP Eugene 21 REDDING Harriette 18 6/9/1878 Concordia
BURCH John 37 WOLF Catherine E. 27 11/23/1878 Concordia
BURDICK Hiram F. 27 WILSON Lizzie A. 17 3/6/1878 Bride's Residence
CALAHAN Richard 30 SMITH Mary 18 4/1/1878 Carmel
CAMP John B. 60 DATON Sarah M. 24 3/20/1878 my office
CARTER Joseph W. 30 PIERCE Ester F. 19 9/21/1878 at ther bride's fathers
CARY Thomas E. 20 SMITH Anna O. 16 10/13/1878 Scottsville
CATLIN George T. 28 MARTEL Alice 23 4/7/1878 Nelson tp
CHRISTENSON Niels Artimus 21 CHRISTENSON Ellen Sophia 18 12/31/1878 Grant tp
CLEVELAND Harry D. 29 CLEMONS Marion E. 17 11/25/1878 Nelson
COBB Cyrus Wilson 40 FEE Julia Amanda 30 10/20/1878 Concordia
COMO Delphice 27 ST. AUBIN Philomine 19 4/22/1878 Beaver Creek
CONKLIN Francis E. 28 WHITE Jerusha 22 11/3/1878 Warren Main
DALRYMPLE H.H. 39 MAIN Amanda H 42 3/17/1878 my office
DAVIS Elmer N. 27 HAWKINS Isadore 18 4/18/1878 Concordia
DERSE Florance J. 28 MOORE Ella  19 3/13/1878 Clyde
DIEBEL Jacob 25 HOFFMAN Sophia 19 11/4/1878 T.E. Huscher's
DOAK Hiram M. 58 WEEKS Rachel 44 2/20/1878 John Whelcel's
DULIN Frank P. 25 BROWN Lovina 19 11/25/1878 bride's residence
FELLOWS John B. 23 HOPKINS Cordelia 26 11/8/1878 Concordia
GARDENER John M. 38 PETERSON Mary 19 5/12/1878 Concordia
GARWOOD Stacy Z. 29 PARKER Ella 18 11/23/1878 my residence
GILCHRIST McDonald 21 BROOKS Gertrude 20 2/13/1878 res. of James Brooks
GILLETTE Joel 27 STEINER Susana E. 16 11/6/1878 my offices
GOLDING Elden 21 RUSSELL Ella 17 11/29/1878 Concordia
GREENE C.K. 21 SOLNIGER Emma M. 21 6/16/1878 Concordia
GUIOT John Hemp 40 VIGNERE Rosalie 36 12/31/1878 Concordia
HAINDEL William C. 22 SAGE Mary A. 21 1/20/1878 Res. of E. Barnum
HAMMERBERG Godfrey 33 McCANN Mary 18 12/21/1878 res. of bride
HANSON Hans N. 29 SWENSON Oda M. 18 10/1/1878 Junction City
HANSON Lewis P. 23 HANSON Henricka H. 25 12/23/1878 Brantford
HAWKINS Elliot M. 22 MURPHY Mary A. 17 4/4/1878 Glasco
HEWETT Samuel 47 WOOD Sarah 23 5/7/1878 Concordia
HOOVER Lewis 29 DERBY Mary 20 12/25/1878 Concordia
HOWARD Eugene Edwin 23 ATWATER Eveline Henriette 19 5/12/1878 Oak Creek
JEWELL Clarence H. 26 BLEDSOE Rhoda A. 25 10/6/1878 the bride's residence
JONES Robert S. 20 TENBROECK Lillian 20 8/27/1878 Concordia
KELLEY W.J. 48 BARTLETT Isabelle 45 9/1/1878 Concordia
KREGER George M. 28 COWLEY Sarah E. 26 7/18/1878 Oakland
LACLIF Isidore 37 DEWAIDE Kate 18 7/4/1878 Concordia
LAFLAMME Nelson 28 GERAUX Julie 17 LNR  
LAFLAMME Nelson 28 GERVAIS Harriet 18 10/1/1878 St Joseph
LAWRENCE Thomas 25 PITTS Jennie 22 1/6/1878 Concordia
LECUYER Fortuna 23 MARCOT Mary 18 6/10/1878 Beaver Creek
LINDEN Gust 36 ANDERSON Anna Louisa 25 1/25/1878 Concordia
MADDOX Nelson 25 SHRADER Nannie 21 9/1/1878 bride's residence
MARCEAU Napoleon 21 LONGTON Mary 18 6/16/1878 Princeville
MARTIN Charles A. 28 ZIMMERMAN Susan M. 23 6/26/1878 Concordia House
MAUPIN Henry A. 25 McLAUGHLIN Mary 24 9/22/1878 Colfax
McGEORGE Julian 37 ATWATER Florence 18 1/3/1878 Bagwell's home
MORGAN Willis H. 25 SISSON Lois  17 12/25/1878 res. of the bride's father
NEVILLE John 34 HYATT Cinda H. 24 10/14/1878 Concordia
NEWELL Oscar 30 SNIDER Ella J. 19 11/17/1878 Lake Sibley
PARKER Joseph M. 21 HUDSON Flora E. 15 LNR  
PAUL Daniel 23 McALPINE Annie E. 20 2/22/1878 Col Woods
PEET Peter T. 27 COOLIDGE Emma J. 25 1/23/1878 Concordia
RICHARDSON Isaac 45 DELL Lucinda Serena 28 1/10/1878 Concordia
ROBBINS James L. 22 TULLEY Amelia M. 20 9/24/1878 Concordia
ROBERSON Frank M. 23 DARBY Lucy 24 11/19/1878 res. of bride's father
ROBINSON John T. 32 CAMPBELL Hannah C. 20 LNR  
ROMEISER Conrad 32 GNATKOWSKY Caroline 19 11/21/1878 Glasco
ROWLEY Samuel 23 CRISTY Jane C. 17 9/26/1878 Concordia
SCOTT Dempster 25 DUNN Clara P. 17 12/10/1878 bride's parents
SEATON Oren Andrew 30 BARTLEY Sarah E. 26 3/25/1878 Blue Rapids, KS
SMITH Alexander 22 WILKENS Laura J. 19 7/4/1878 at David Wilken's
SMITH G.W. 40 SLAYTON Catharine 30 8/1/1878 the Slayton Farm
SMITH Soren P. 28 NEILL Elizabeth 16 12/25/1878 Clyde
SPARKS Lyman C. 29 CUNNINGHAM Lutitia 25 3/25/1878  
SPRINGSTED Jeremiah B. 35 DURKEE Rosettie A. 19 10/5/1878 Nelson Tp
STEARNS Lamotte 30 SARGENT Irene 21 1/27/1878 Clyde
STEFFY George Franklin 26 BELDEN Elizabeth Mary 17 9/4/1878 my residence
STEINER William F. 26 PERSWELL Elisa E. 20 2/17/1878 Grant tp, RP Co
SWAGGER William A. 24 HOTTMAN Sarah Ann 19 6/20/1878 Concordia
TEDDER William 33 COLLINS Mary 35 6/4/1878 J. Caton
TERREL David 30 SPARKS Lucinda 24 12/22/1878 my home
THOMAS Isaac C. 24 McCORMACK Dora M. 22 5/5/1878 N. Cady's
THOMAS Henry J. 25 CASTERLINE Melvina 20 11/4/1878 Sibley
THYFAULT Moses J. 21 COASH Rose O. 19 8/25/1878 my office
TILLER Lars 52 TILLER Fredrikke 25 7/14/1878 O.J. T iller's house
TILLOTSON Truman T. 32 WHITE Louisa J. 29 4/14/1878 Concordia
TROST John 27 HOFFMAN Mary 22 11/4/1878 T.E. Huscher's 
URBAN John 29 SHENOLD Elizabeth 19 2/11/1878 Beaver Creek
VINLOVE Peter 28 BETTERS Artemis "Artie" 19 1/21/1878 Elm Creek
WARD James J. 25 McHENRY Elizabeth 18 2/21/1878 Nelson
WATSON David Wesley 27 BUCKHARDT Clara B. 18 10/15/1878 the brides father's
WEEKS James A. 23 PINEO Mary 16 5/12/1878 Aurora tp
WEIGHTMAN George E. 21 HOWARD Hattie M. 16 3/11/1878 Clyde
WHITEHEAD David R. 28 SCOTT Martha 23 4/28/1878 Concordia
WILSON Jessie H. 27 PREDMORE Fannie  17 3/6/1878 Glasco
WILSON Alonzo Richard 22 DUMARS Fannie 20 3/14/1878 Glasco

 


 

return home

Credits for graphics: Tom and Carolyn Ward. Visit their Cherokee Co page; Steve Chinn and Kansas Heritage ,



Cloud County Host
Susan Hoppe
Wichita, KS
hoppe257@sbcglobal.net

 The USGenWeb Logo was designed by Linda Cole.
Last updated 04/28/2004 15:24:06

Home Page for the
Kansas State Library
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project