Cloud County, KS GenWeb  

 

Brides 1868-1871

   

Bride's Last Name First Age Groom's Last Name First Age Wedding Date Wedding Location
ADKINS Lucy E. 19 SHAFFER Garret M. 22 8/15/1871  
ALDERSON Mary A. 16 HALL James W. 23 5/14/1871 Clyde
BALL Mary A. 20 LAMB Joseph 34 12/11/1870 Lawrenceburg
BEAGLE Martha J. 17 HEACOCK Jonathan 28 12/10/1871 Concordia
BRADFORD Clara P.   CHAPLIN Luis Edgar   7/19/1868 Buffalo
BUNTON Malinda 22 BROOKS Norman 27 6/23/1869 Buffalo
BUTTLER Ella 16 TORGENSON Tollif 26 6/11/1871 Lawrenceburg
BYRNE Mary J. 15 LAMB Elias W. 23 5/10/1871  
CHANNON Elizabeth 21 JONES Thomas 34 3/2/1871 at my office
CRISTENSEN Mary 23 JOHNSON Charles 23 11/10/1871 Concordia
CROSS Mariah L. 25 NEWMAN Henry 23 2/17/1871 at the house of Jones
CUMINGS Mary Jane 32 PENDERGRASS Eligah 52 LNR at residence
DALEN Margaret 20 WHITE Peter 23 11/22/1871 my office (house)
DAY Mary Elizabeth 21 CHIGBROW William 24 3/2/1871 Delphos
DOAK Mary E. 23 MALONE Thomas 30 7/24/1870 at Henry Largent's
DOBS Martha 18 JOHNSON Jesse 21 10/16/1870 Lake Sibley
DUTTON Julia 23 PLATT Stiles T. 26 6/25/1871 Concordia
EAVES Naoma/Mary 14 STONER Jacob 22 8/24/1871 Elm Creek
FOAD Clarinda Jane 22 AMOS John H. 23 LNR at my office
GENSEL Emma 30 HARRIS William 30 9/27/1871 T.J. Jackson's on Upton Crick
HENSON Karen 19 MARTENSEN Holover 33 1/2/1871 Concordia
HEWETT Louise 21 SMITH Frank M. 23 1/2/1871 Junction City
HONEY Ellen 16 BARR John  22 7/3/1868  
JACKSON Christina 34 WOODRUFF Allen D. 42 6/20/1869 bride's residence
JOHNSON Ansey   BECKFORD Isaac   7/20/1868 Lake Sibley
JOHNSON Darkes A. 16 DORITY William P. 21 4/11/1871 Shirley Township
JORDAN Sarah Lavenia 18 WOODWARD Mortimer L. 30 12/6/1871 residence of bride's father/Glasco
KIRKPATRICK Jennie 18 KENEDY Edgar E. 19 9/18/1870 at my residence
KISER Ruth 18 WOLF James A. 24 2/7/1870  
KISER Rhoda A. 18 WOLF John 25 3/25/1870 residence of bride's father
KOLLING Sophia 22 NORMANDRIA Herclue 21 4/21/1871 Asherville
KREPS Anna 15 YOCKEY Jacob N. 20 11/26/1871 residence of Thos. Beagle
LASHBORN Catharine   BABCOCK Timothy J.   8/8/1868  
LINDBY Cariline 26 WESTBERG Iserial 40 4/7/1871 at my residence
LOCKART Susan A./Sarah 18 BROWN Henry F. 24 10/1/1871 residence of bride's father
LOCKART Nancy J. 15 TYRELL Eben 21 10/1/1871 my residence
MARTIN Lucy 18 POTIPHEN Joseph 25 10/4/1870 residence of H.P. Johnson
MATTHEWS Nancy 19 LIZER William 35 12/5/1869 Lake Sibley
McINTOSH Louisa 19 HERMAN Walter S. 25 12/26/1870 Lake Sibley
McMILLEN Alice 20 BODELL James 27 11/16/1871 my office in Shirley
MILES Alice B. 19 SEYMOUR Dewitt C. 31 12/25/1869 bride's residence
POWELL Isabel   PRICE Sylvester B.   10/4/1868 at residence of C. Davis
PRICE Fannie E. 26 TURNER John L. 23 11/16/1870 at John Ball's
PRIVATE Nancy A. 17 HART Thomas B. 21 6/30/1870 at my residence
REED Christina 35 COLLINGS William 45 1/1/1871 Johnsonville
REED Mary 18 NORLIN E.W. 19 11/6/1870 Lawrenceburg
REGNIER Hulda T. W. 25 ELFSTROM Gustave 29 3/22/1870 Buffalo
ROBBINS Victoria 17 SHAEFER Crowford 22 9/3/1871 my office in Concordia
ROUTHNIES Elizabeth 19 LACLEF Isadore 30 6/12/1871 at the house of C. Dutton
SARGENT Henrietta 17 SHARER John 22 9/4/1870 at my office
SHAFER Mary L. 18 HARSHBERGER Jacob 23 3/12/1871 Glasco
SHAFFER Minervy 16 CHIGBROW Henry 26 10/11/1868  
SHAW Susan 19 SHORT Ruben 21 10/1/1871 my residence
SHORT Lucy  18 JUDY David H. 26 10/29/1871 Concordia
SMITH Ellen A. 16 FOWLER William H. 21 5/1/1871 Shirley Township
SMITH Mary D. 22 LINTON John A. 28 5/29/1871  
SMITH Emma 15 TAYLOR Frank C. 23 8/1/1871 at the residence of Naskin
SNAG Etelly 17 LINOU Elie 25 7/3/1871  
SNYDER Permelie 15 MAN John A. 28 2/19/1871 residence of bride
SPENSER Welthy 22 NAVE John 44 4/3/1871  
STARKES Sarah C. 17 BIGGS Isaac 24 12/31/1871  
STONE Virginia B. 16 WATSON Samuel 22 2/26/1871 Lake Sibley
TEASLEY Mary E. 18 ABBOTT William 30 3/12/1871 at their residence
THOMAS Mary 18 THOMPSON Frederick A. 28 3/20/1870 at my office
TIPNEY Sarah Ann   HILL James 27 1/16/1871 Glasco
TUTHILL Melisa A.   CAMPELL Charles A.   12/18/1867 Elk Creek
WHITE Sarah C. 19 BROOKS Erastus 26 12/1/1869 at my office

   

 

return home

Credits for graphics: Tom and Carolyn Ward. Visit their Cherokee Co page; Steve Chinn and Kansas Heritage ,



Cloud County Host
Susan Hoppe
Wichita, KS
hoppe257@sbcglobal.net

 The USGenWeb Logo was designed by Linda Cole.
Last updated 04/28/2004 15:24:06

Home Page for the
Kansas State Library
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project