Cloud County, KS GenWeb  

 

Brides 1883

                         

 

Bride Last Name First Name Age  Groom Last Name First Name Age  Marriage Date Marriage Location
ADAMS Serena 28 BROWN H.D. 48 LNR  
ALLEN Lydia 20 LANFEAR John M.  19 9/10/1883 Concordia
ANDERSON Josie P. 22 BLIXT John P. 25 12/15/1883 Jamestown
ANDERSON Anna Christina 24 OLSEN Olof 30 12/18/1883 Beaver tp
BACHAMP Nancy 19 KEGLE Joseph 25 12/26/1883 Saint Joseph
BANKER Jessie E. 22 WHIPP William C. 30 6/21/1883 Residence of Bride
BARBER Lavada E. 19 CHARTIER Edmond E. 21 5/3/1883 Shirley township
BECHARD Melanise 33 LABERGE Stephen 44 9/24/1883 Saint Joseph
BECKWITH Inez Adell   BOLINGER Abraham H.   12/23/1883  
BELILE Josephine 21 FULLERTON William H. 31 6/28/1883 Concordia
BELL Melissa A. 30 WAY Alexander W. 40 4/8/1883 Fairview, Republic
BELYLE Mary 21 TROMBLAY John 20 11/5/1883 Saint Joseph
BENNETT Flora E. 17 GAUNT Samuel A. 24 11/20/1883 Concordia
BERGER Elizabeth 23 MENARD Napolian 20 9/24/1883 my office
BERK Catherine 25 BUSS Derk 25 9/30/1883 end
BERTRAM Jennie M. 21 NAILLIEUX Joseph 24 3/30/1883 my office
BETTERS Pheobe M. 22 BROWN William F. 24 2/14/1883 res. of bride
BLACKLEDGE Mary E. 36 YOUNG Horace W. 46 8/2/1883 my office
BLAND Sarah 20 BIGGS George D. 22 7/5/1883 Concordia
BOCK Clara D. 17 HURLOCK William S. 24 11/10/1883 the Brides Parents
BONEAU Mary E. 18 SAINDON Anson 23 4/23/1883 Concordia
BRASWELL Nellie 18 JORDAN Charles H. 32 8/9/1883 Concordia
BRAULT Josephine 17 GANNETTE Nelson 21 10/29/1883 Saint Joseph
BRICKER Ella S. 17 RODGERS Joseph M. 25 9/12/1883 Residence of M.L. Bricker
BROWER Jennie 20 GOULD Bayard T. 26 8/15/1883 residence of O.J. Fluts
BROWN Lillie 19 HARTMAN George 21 12/3/1883 Clyde
BUDREAU delvana 18 COMO Joseph 21 11/3/1883 Saint Joseph
BURROUGHS Ida 17 GREATHOUSE George W. 24 8/4/1883 the Bride's Residence
BUTLER Lizzie 21 GRAY George F. 25 4/11/1883 Glasco
BUTLER Mary E. 29 GRAY James M. 29 11/22/1883 Minneapolis
CARROLL Lizzie 25 PEOPLES Alfred 35 12/1/1883 Clyde
CARROLL Lizzie 21 SOUTHARD George T. 24 10/9/1883 my office
CARVER Emma May 24 SAVAGE James 25 5/1/1883 my office
CASTERLINE Hattie 20 SUMNER Charles S. 24 11/7/1883 my office
CASTERLINE Hattie 20 WILSON Charles S. 24 11/7/1883 Concordia
CAYER Eliza 18 COLLETT Christopher 28 2/5/1883 Concordia
CLARK Hattie 16 BESSE Miller E. 19 4/8/1883 my house
CLARK Ella 26 RICHARDSON Herbert 27 12/25/1883 St Richardson's
CLARK Jennie 23 SARGENT Charles  29 5/12/1883 my office
CLARK Melinda E. 18 STOCKTON James C. 26 3/15/1883 Halfway
COLLINS Victoria 21 SANDERS Charles 20 3/19/1883 my office
COOK Elizabeth 17 WHITE William 43 2/22/1883 Concordia
COURTNEY Ida B. 17 ST CLAIR Ellison C. 23 5/3/1883 the Bride's Residence
CRITCHFIELD Caroline 37 CRITCHFIELD Alvin 39 5/22/1883 Concordia
CRITCHFIELD Maggie 23 GLOVER John W. 43 4/5/1883 my office
CROOK Mattie D. 22 SIEBERT John H. 22 9/5/1883 my office
CURTIS Alice 19 BUSH James W. 40 7/6/1883 Concordia
DAVIS  Mary J. 18 BABCOCK Clark W. 24 8/11/1883 my office
DEMARIST Altha J. 16 PETERSON John W. 25 5/21/1883 Concordia
DOTSON Aliza A. 22 KISSINGER William A. 25 3/28/1883 Res. of Alfred Dotson
DYKES Salena 15 GREENWOOD Thomas 24 3/28/1883 Summit tp
EAKS Alice 18 YOUNG Jettie 20 1/29/1883 my residence
FITZGERALD Emma 27 POTTER Samuel D. 30 4/19/1883 my residence
FORTIN Mary 18 ALVORD Edson L. 25 8/27/1883 my office
FORTIN Louisa 16 FRANCIS James A. 24 5/7/1883 Aurora township
FRENCH Lizzie M. 24 McCULLOUGH Davia L. 26 5/23/1883 Buffalo Township
FRENDBERG Sarah 20 ERICKSON Saul E. 24 2/26/1883  
GAGNON Mrs. Harriet 33 LABOUNTY John 50 8/12/1883 St. Joseph
GIROUX Ezelda 20 PLANT Moses 26 12/31/1883 Concordia
GREEN Catherine 25 SPICHER Perry 25 8/12/1883 house of John Spicher
GREGG Anna B. 16 MAHIEU Alexis A. 24 6/27/1883 F. Mahieus Residence
GROEBER Elizabeth 19 McHUGHS John 35 4/3/1883 Clifton
GUISE Emma 15 WALKER  Wesley 26 7/3/1883 Ezra Guises
HALL Harriet E. 20 KAM Isaac H. 27 2/14/1883 my office
HALL Alice J. 25 KEY Harry W 24 5/23/1883 Concordia
HANSON Patre 23 SLIPSAGER Christian 28 4/8/1883 Clyde
HARE Alveda 20 WELCH Noah 28 10/3/1883 Glasco
HEBERT Mary 19 JETTY Anthony 26 3/26/1883 Clyde
HELLER Kate 17 STEPHENS Isaac 24 3/18/1883 Clyde
HENDERSON Maggie 18 STRUTHERS Thomas  20 2/27/1883 Concordia
HUSH Miss Mary E. 18 BELL John E. 21 4/29/1883 the Bride's Residence
JESPERSON Hannah Marie 23 SCHWARTZ Oloff 50 9/7/1883 Concordia
JOHNSON Christina S. 20 DOVE Nels 43 4/24/1883 Concordia
JOHNSON Persis E. 18 GIBBS George F. 37 5/10/1883  
JUPE Minnie 19 OVERFIELD James M. 23 3/12/1883 Pleasant Hill
KAUER Anna 38 KAUER Peter 48 12/25/1883 my office 
KEELER  Ella 23 WHITE Fred G. 23 1/22/1883 Concordia
KELSO Agnes 20 SNYDER William M. 21 4/12/1883 Clyde
KENWORTHY Orpha 17 ALDRICH Wm. N. 22 1/1/1883  
KINDELL Ella 17 REED James H. 21 3/5/1883 Concordia
KING Eliza M. 20 CHAPMAN William B. 22 12/20/1883 Concordia
LACY Rosa  17 KELLY Noah M. 25 11/22/1883 Concordia
LAGESSE Delia 18 CHARBONNEAU Lawrence 25 1/8/1883 St Joseph
LAPOLISE Marie Eustalia 18 FORGE Victor 27 1/15/1883 Elm Creek
LAVALLE Elizabeth 29 LEMOINE Albert 53 1/30/1883 Concordia
LEBLANC Mary Alice 17 MOISANT John B. 24 5/7/1883 Concordia
LESENEAU Mrs. Lucy V. 45 SWEEN Edward J. 58 9/25/1883 my office
LESLIE Effie C. 34 SMITH Capt. Joseph 48 8/22/1883 Concordia
LIDDY Kate 25 KENNEDY Joseph A. 27 5/14/1883 Concordia
LINN Minnie E. 19 HENDERSON David 21 9/4/1883 the Bride's home
LONG Busoniah C. 21 DOUGLASS Jean R. 37 9/8/1883 Concordia
LONGTIN Delia 14 BETOURNAY Arthur 19 10/15/1883 Saint Joseph
LUCKENBILL Clara E. 16 THOMPSON James V. 28 7/3/1883 Glasco
LYMAN Lucy J. 42 COATS Samuel 65 7/2/1883 B.F. Rusco's of Meredith
MALONY Bridgett 21 DRISCOLL John 22 4/9/1883 Concordia
MARTIN Agnes 18 LANOUE Paul 24 10/22/1883 Concordia
MARTIN Dina 18 NADEAU Alphonse 21 4/11/1883 Concordia
MARTINSON Anna K. 27 PAULSEN Lars 36 8/24/1883 Bridegroom's Parents
MATHEWS Mary B. 17 WILSON Hugh 29 9/4/1883 Concordia
MATHIAS May 18 HOLGERSON Robert 21 3/14/1883 my office
McCALLISTER Lilly A. 16 WELCH Albert 23 7/25/1883 A.J. McCallister's
McCOLLOUGH Nancy A. 17 HILLHOUSE William A. 24 9/16/1883 Concordia
McDOUGAL Clara B. 24 BOYER Samuel B. 38 4/16/1883 Concordia
McHENRY Emma L. 29 MASON Lewis W. 32 8/4/1883 my office
McKEE Victoria 22 PELTIER Robert F. 23 5/14/1883 Saint Joseph
McMICKENS Nettie 20 BRACE Moses E. 19 7/3/1883 Ezra Guises
MIDDLESTATE Amelia 16 OELKINS Diedrich 26 10/16/1883 my office
MILLER Maggie   ONSTOT Arelious 31 12/31/1883 Concordia
MITCHAM Mary 16 TIBBETS Luther B. 20 11/23/1883 Jamestown
MOORE Carrie M. 17 DELP George W. 32 3/16/1883 her residence
MOORE Rachel 27 DUTTON Edmund B. 22 3/28/1883 Ames
MOORE Lizzie A. 27 SHAFFER Clark 23 2/22/1883 my res. in Rep. Co
MORGAN Sarah E. 19 CAMPBELL Thaddeus J. 37 7/4/1883 Clyde
MORGAN Mary 17 McCULLOUGH Joseph L. 25 3/26/1883 my office
MORIN Eva 18 PONTON Louis 21 1/21/1883 Concordia
MORRIS Susan B. 16 PARRISH W.D. 27 12/6/1883 Concordia
MURRAY Mary 21 LADD Oscar D. 32 5/16/1883 Curro Gordo Jewell Co
NADEAU Victorine 23 LAGESSE Sylvester 21 3/24/1883 Concordia
NELSON Elisabeth  21 BERGMAN Erick P. 22 8/18/1883 Scandia
NOBERT Mary 21 SAVARY William H. 24 4/2/1883 St Joseph
OHLS Hattie L. 19 FITZGERALD Thomas 20 12/27/1883 my Residence
PARTCH Katie M. 17 FITZGERALD James M. 23 10/14/1883 Summit Tp
PETERSON Caroline 20 CLARK William D. 23 2/11/1883 Concordia
PETERSON Anna Mageth 24 ROBERTSON Joseph 33 12/30/1883 Residence of N. Hansen at Yuma
PITTS Mamie 17 STEARNS Charles E. 20 10/23/1883 the Brides Residence
POLHEMUS Clara K. 21 BOWMAN William W. 24 8/21/1883 Concordia
PUTMAN Mary L. 17 JOHNSON William H. 25 8/16/1883 N.E. Johnson's
RANDALL Maggie 23 TOWNSEND Lewis E. 32 11/4/1883 home of Bride
RANDLE Jennie 23 WHIPP Henry 39 6/24/1883 Residence of Bride
RAST Lena 17 CHRISTIE Remi W. 20 12/25/1883 Summit
REED Ella C. 33 STREATOR George D. 33 5/31/1883 Clyde, Kansas
REGNIER Josephine 17 CYR Firmin 23 2/3/1883 her residence
RHEUTAN Viola 18 JONES Henry H. 23 12/24/1883 Concordia
ROBERTS Ella Marilla May  14 ADKINS Asahel W. 22 10/28/1883 Residence of Bride's Father
ROBERTS Rosetta 16 LEGARD Isaac 21 2/11/1883 Smokes S.S.
RODGERS Elizabeth A. 19 KEY Daniel R. 24 9/13/1883 residence of Bride's Parents
RONTINGER Anna 22 PRICE William 21 5/30/1883 Cldye
SAINDON Almira 16 FORTIN Amos D. 23 4/3/1883 Concordia
SAMPSON Eliza 36 JONES Thomas W. 49 8/23/1883 Concordia
SANGER Ella L. 16 RICHARDSON Albert A. 22 10/28/1883 my office
SAVOIE Eliza 20 BENOIT Joseph 23 9/24/1883 Saint Joseph
SAVOY Agnes 25 BARBER Charles 24 10/22/1883 Concordia
SCHAEFER Fannie R. 20 BOGGS Freeman C. 25 2/22/1883 Frank J. Lunston's
SCHMITT Mrs. Caroline 37 GRAVES Thomas R. 38 11/8/1883 the House of J. Limons
SEARL Libby L. 21 HERN Louis H. 29 9/26/1883 Concordia
SEARS Mary Rachel 16 SANDERS Marvin E. 24 9/12/1883 Concordia
SERUM Mary S. 18 MILLER Carl J. 27 11/5/1883 my office
SHARP Emma 18 ANGELO Stephen W. 23 12/13/1883 my office
SHEFFIELD Mary E. 25 SCOTT Wilber C. 34 9/18/1883 Concordia
SHENOLT Christiana 19 URBAN Joseph 21 4/2/1883 St. Joseph
SHEPARD Eliza A. 22 HEIGHT D.L. 21 1/11/1883 my residence
SHEPARD Sarah 20 MILEY L.C. 20 1/26/1883 my office
SHOEMAKER Nancy E. 18 WELCH Alonzo N. 22 9/19/1883 the Brides Father
SNAVELY Francis A. 24 OLIVER Lewis H. 23 4/17/1883 B.F. Lee's
ST CLAIR Carrie A. 16 JOHN Jackson 20 7/3/1883 Concordia
STEFFY Addie A. 20 HENDERSON Edward 26 8/23/1883 Clyde
STEIN Bertha 22 THOMPSON Josiah 26 LNR  
STEPHENSON Sarah S. 26 BONEBRAKE John S. 30 3/7/1883 Concordia
SUTTON Nelly L. 17 AINSWORTH Mittt Orland 23 10/13/1883 Glasco
SWARTZ Emma 18 NELSON Peter 25 3/31/1883 B Parrons house
TAGGART Mary E. 22 DUTTON Judson M. 30 3/11/1883 Concordia
TERREL Rachel A. 20 AXE William B. 20 5/6/1883 the Bride's Parents
TERRY Phebe A. 19 BOYLES Calvin A. 21 10/13/1883 Jamestown
THARAULD Ida 17 SAVOIE Joseph L. 21 11/19/1883 Saint Joseph
THUDIN Mary Christian 42 CHRISTOFFERSON Erich 59 3/1/1883 Meredith
TITUS Hattie  23 TEBOW Harvey D. 36 5/13/1883 Summit Township
TRACY Josie P. 20 COORER Nathaniel 26 3/22/1883 Clyde
TROWBRIDGE Alice R. 20 MYERS Luther A. 26 10/24/1883 the Bride's Home
TURNER Lizzie G. 19 OWEN Thomas Jr. 29 8/16/1883 Clyde
VANCE Adelia 18 LEWIS Charles 24 7/13/1883 Concordia
VANCE Elizabeth 15 WISBEY Eli T. 32 11/28/1883  
VEATCH Louisa W. 23 GILBERT John A. 34 12/25/1883 Concordia
WARD Emma 15 TIFF Albert J. 22 11/13/1883 my office
WELLER Maggie Mae 18 MILLER Charles W. 21 6/19/1883 Concordia 
WELLS Hannah E. 22 ALCORN Nehemiah 28 5/19/1883 my office
WICKHAM Louisa  19 RAY Benedict F. 29 10/2/1883 COncordia
WILLIAMS Clara E. 22 ROGERS William J. 26 2/28/1883 Concordia
WILSON Mary R. 20 GRIFFIN Leander 23 4/18/1883 Concordia
WOOLSON Hannah 37 JOHNSON Gustaf W. 47 8/9/1883 Concordia

  


 

return home

Credits for graphics: Tom and Carolyn Ward. Visit their Cherokee Co page; Steve Chinn and Kansas Heritage ,



Cloud County Host
Susan Hoppe
Wichita, KS
hoppe257@sbcglobal.net

 The USGenWeb Logo was designed by Linda Cole.
Last updated 04/28/2004 15:24:06

Home Page for the
Kansas State Library
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project