Cloud County, KS GenWeb  

 

Brides 1878

                     

    

Bride's Last Name First Age Groom's Last Name First Age Wedding Date Wedding Location
ANDERSON Sophia S. 19 ANDERSON Sievert M. 32 6/4/1878 S. Anderson's
ANDERSON Anna Louisa 25 LINDEN Gust 36 1/25/1878 Concordia
ATWATER Eveline Henriette 19 HOWARD Eugene Edwin 23 5/12/1878 Oak Creek
ATWATER Florence 18 McGEORGE Julian 37 1/3/1878 Bagwell's home
BARTLETT Isabelle 45 KELLEY W.J. 48 9/1/1878 Concordia
BARTLEY Sarah E. 26 SEATON Oren Andrew 30 3/25/1878 Blue Rapids, KS
BELDEN Elizabeth Mary 17 STEFFY George Franklin 26 9/4/1878 my residence
BELGARD Josephine 17 BETTERS Francis 27 4/22/1878 Beaver Creek
BERTRAND Edith 24 BETOURNAY Camille A. 26 9/14/1878 Concordia
BETTERS Artemis "Artie" 19 VINLOVE Peter 28 1/21/1878 Elm Creek
BLEDSOE Rhoda A. 25 JEWELL Clarence H. 26 10/6/1878 the bride's residence
BROOKS Gertrude 20 GILCHRIST McDonald 21 2/13/1878 res. of James Brooks
BROWN Lovina 19 DULIN Frank P. 25 11/25/1878 bride's residence
BUCKHARDT Clara B. 18 WATSON David Wesley 27 10/15/1878 the brides father's
CAMPBELL Hannah C. 20 ROBINSON John T. 32 LNR  
CARPENTER Lizzie M. 22 BRANDON Willis 24 11/23/1878 Concordia
CASTERLINE Melvina 20 THOMAS Henry J. 25 11/4/1878 Sibley
CHAPMAN Ella 16 BELDEN Edward 21 12/19/1878 Jamestown
CHRISTENSON Ellen Sophia 18 CHRISTENSON Niels Artimus 21 12/31/1878 Grant tp
CHRISTIE Annie 23 BECKWITH Edgar S. 30 11/3/1878 Marsh Valley
CLEMONS Marion E. 17 CLEVELAND Harry D. 29 11/25/1878 Nelson
COASH Rose O. 19 THYFAULT Moses J. 21 8/25/1878 my office
COLLINS Mary 35 TEDDER William 33 6/4/1878 J. Caton
COOLIDGE Emma J. 25 PEET Peter T. 27 1/23/1878 Concordia
COWLEY Sarah E. 26 KREGER George M. 28 7/18/1878 Oakland
CRISTY Jane C. 17 ROWLEY Samuel 23 9/26/1878 Concordia
CUNNINGHAM Lutitia 25 SPARKS Lyman C. 29 3/25/1878  
DARBY Lucy 24 ROBERSON Frank M. 23 11/19/1878 res. of bride's father
DATON Sarah M. 24 CAMP John B. 60 3/20/1878 my office
DELL Lucinda Serena 28 RICHARDSON Isaac 45 1/10/1878 Concordia
DELUDE Ida 15 BOYER Joseph 24 4/28/1878 Beaver Creek
DERBY Mary 20 HOOVER Lewis 29 12/25/1878 Concordia
DEWAIDE Kate 18 LACLIF Isidore 37 7/4/1878 Concordia
DUMARS Fannie 20 WILSON Alonzo Richard 22 3/14/1878 Glasco
DUNGAN Margaret 18 BOUCHER Moses 22 6/2/1878 Concordia
DUNN Clara P. 17 SCOTT Dempster 25 12/10/1878 bride's parents
DURKEE Rosettie A. 19 SPRINGSTED Jeremiah B. 35 10/5/1878 Nelson Tp
FEE Julia Amanda 30 COBB Cyrus Wilson 40 10/20/1878 Concordia
FRADY Alice S. 16 BIGGS Taylor 25 5/14/1878 Glasco 
GERAUX Julie 17 LAFLAMME Nelson 28 LNR  
GERVAIS Harriet 18 LAFLAMME Nelson 28 10/1/1878 St Joseph
GIBSON Rosa 16 ANNAN William Charles 22 7/24/1878 Concordia
GNATKOWSKY Caroline 19 ROMEISER Conrad 32 11/21/1878 Glasco
HANSON Henricka H. 25 HANSON Lewis P. 23 12/23/1878 Brantford
HAWKINS Emma L. 16 BASNETT George S. 20 8/22/1878 Centre tp
HAWKINS Isadore 18 DAVIS Elmer N. 27 4/18/1878 Concordia
HENDERSON Jane 27 BEALS Jacob 60 12/5/1878 Elk Creek tp
HOFFMAN Sophia 19 DIEBEL Jacob 25 11/4/1878 T.E. Huscher's
HOFFMAN Mary 22 TROST John 27 11/4/1878 T.E. Huscher's 
HOPKINS Cordelia 26 FELLOWS John B. 23 11/8/1878 Concordia
HOTTMAN Sarah Ann 19 SWAGGER William A. 24 6/20/1878 Concordia
HOWARD Hattie M. 16 WEIGHTMAN George E. 21 3/11/1878 Clyde
HUDSON Flora E. 15 PARKER Joseph M. 21 LNR  
HYATT Lida 23 BRANDON Willard 24 11/15/1878 Concordia
HYATT Cinda H. 24 NEVILLE John 34 10/14/1878 Concordia
LONGTON Mary 18 MARCEAU Napoleon 21 6/16/1878 Princeville
MADDEN Julia A. 33 BROOKS Frederick C. 40 5/7/1878 my office
MAIN Amanda H 42 DALRYMPLE H.H. 39 3/17/1878 my office
MARCOT Mary 18 LECUYER Fortuna 23 6/10/1878 Beaver Creek
MARTEL Alice 23 CATLIN George T. 28 4/7/1878 Nelson tp
McALPINE Annie E. 20 PAUL Daniel 23 2/22/1878 Col Woods
McCANN Mary 18 HAMMERBERG Godfrey 33 12/21/1878 res. of bride
McCORMACK Dora M. 22 THOMAS Isaac C. 24 5/5/1878 N. Cady's
McHENRY Elizabeth 18 WARD James J. 25 2/21/1878 Nelson
McLAUGHLIN Mary 24 MAUPIN Henry A. 25 9/22/1878 Colfax
MICHELS Emma Jane 23 BRUNSON George W. 23 8/5/1878 Concordia
MOORE Ella  19 DERSE Florance J. 28 3/13/1878 Clyde
MURPHY Mary A. 17 HAWKINS Elliot M. 22 4/4/1878 Glasco
NEILL Elizabeth 16 SMITH Soren P. 28 12/25/1878 Clyde
ORNS Florence 17 AUSTIN Robert A. 26 12/23/1878 Glasco
PARKER Ella 18 GARWOOD Stacy Z. 29 11/23/1878 my residence
PERSWELL Elisa E. 20 STEINER William F. 26 2/17/1878 Grant tp, RP Co
PETERSON Mary 19 GARDENER John M. 38 5/12/1878 Concordia
PIERCE Ester F. 19 CARTER Joseph W. 30 9/21/1878 at ther bride's fathers
PINEO Mary 16 WEEKS James A. 23 5/12/1878 Aurora tp
PITTS Jennie 22 LAWRENCE Thomas 25 1/6/1878 Concordia
POSTLEWAIT Lavinia 20 BARCELOU Joseph L. 25 5/29/1878 Concordia
PREDMORE Fannie  17 WILSON Jessie H. 27 3/6/1878 Glasco
REDDING Harriette 18 BUMP Eugene 21 6/9/1878 Concordia
RISHTINE Maria Jane 17 APPLEBY Alexander Wilbur 26 2/29/1878 Clyde
RUSSELL Ella 17 GOLDING Elden 21 11/29/1878 Concordia
SAGE Mary A. 21 HAINDEL William C. 22 1/20/1878 Res. of E. Barnum
SARGENT Irene 21 STEARNS Lamotte 30 1/27/1878 Clyde
SCOTT Phoebe E. 50 ALLEN S.D. 48 6/14/1878 Concordia
SCOTT Martha 23 WHITEHEAD David R. 28 4/28/1878 Concordia
SHENOLD Elizabeth 19 URBAN John 29 2/11/1878 Beaver Creek
SHRADER Nannie 21 MADDOX Nelson 25 9/1/1878 bride's residence
SISSON Lois  17 MORGAN Willis H. 25 12/25/1878 res. of the bride's father
SLAYTON Catharine 30 SMITH G.W. 40 8/1/1878 the Slayton Farm
SMITH Lydia 48 BROWN William 46 11/2/1878 Princeville
SMITH Mary 18 CALAHAN Richard 30 4/1/1878 Carmel
SMITH Anna O. 16 CARY Thomas E. 20 10/13/1878 Scottsville
SNIDER Ella J. 19 NEWELL Oscar 30 11/17/1878 Lake Sibley
SOLNIGER Emma M. 21 GREENE C.K. 21 6/16/1878 Concordia
SPARKS Lucinda 24 TERREL David 30 12/22/1878 my home
ST. AUBIN Philomine 19 COMO Delphice 27 4/22/1878 Beaver Creek
STANDARD Jennie A. 18 BAILEY William T. 25 9/5/1878 Oakland tp
STEINER Susana E. 16 GILLETTE Joel 27 11/6/1878 my offices
SWENSON Oda M. 18 HANSON Hans N. 29 10/1/1878 Junction City
TENBROECK Lillian 20 JONES Robert S. 20 8/27/1878 Concordia
TILLER Fredrikke 25 TILLER Lars 52 7/14/1878 O.J. T iller's house
TULLEY Amelia M. 20 ROBBINS James L. 22 9/24/1878 Concordia
VIGNERE Rosalie 36 GUIOT John Hemp 40 12/31/1878 Concordia
WEEKS Rachel 44 DOAK Hiram M. 58 2/20/1878 John Whelcel's
WHITCRAFT Annie A. 16 ACKLEY Charles William 24 4/21/1878 Oakland tp
WHITE Jerusha 22 CONKLIN Francis E. 28 11/3/1878 Warren Main
WHITE Louisa J. 29 TILLOTSON Truman T. 32 4/14/1878 Concordia
WILKENS Laura J. 19 SMITH Alexander 22 7/4/1878 at David Wilken's
WILSON Lizzie A. 17 BURDICK Hiram F. 27 3/6/1878 Bride's Residence
WOLF Catherine E. 27 BURCH John 37 11/23/1878 Concordia
WOOD Sarah 23 HEWETT Samuel 47 5/7/1878 Concordia
ZIMMERMAN Susan M. 23 MARTIN Charles A. 28 6/26/1878 Concordia House

  


 

return home

Credits for graphics: Tom and Carolyn Ward. Visit their Cherokee Co page; Steve Chinn and Kansas Heritage ,



Cloud County Host
Susan Hoppe
Wichita, KS
hoppe257@sbcglobal.net

 The USGenWeb Logo was designed by Linda Cole.
Last updated 04/28/2004 15:24:06