Kansas Map

Chase County

Civil War Veterans



The Chase County Civil War Veterans list is a summary of several Chase County Sources. The Chase County Historical Sketches, Vol I, II, III, IV have been noted extensively. Also many of the new entries have come from the Cemetery Lists from the Chase County Cemetery Inscriptions. In 1928, The Chase County Leader listed someof the veterans. Judy Lutt submitted several lists of Veterans and the cemeteries where buried. Many others have been added that had not been included from the cemetery lists, the Pensioners List of 1883, and the Historical Sketches. Burial locations have been included where information has been located. The Pensioners List of 1883, includes a claim number and the nature of the injury. It is a small list but a great source to check out.

From the genealogybulletin.com/archives we find the following information about the civil war. 78% of the Union Army in the Civil War was comprised of lads 15 to 18 years of Age. Data gleaned from government records reveals figures that may surprise you. Here are the statistics from the total enlistment of Northern soldiers during the Civil War:

Age Number of Personnel
10 25
11 34
12 225
13 380
14 1.602
15 104,987
16 231,051
17 884,981
18 1,158,434
19-22 617,511
23-44 52,696
45 ?


For Chase County our Veterans were the following:

Surname Given Description Source Burial
Aldrich Charles  Union Army entered Vol III, p. 9, Newspaper list 1928 Prairie Grove
Alford E A lst Lt Chase Co. Vol I, P. 122, Vol II, p. 23
Alexander Isaac Co B 9th Ks Vol Cav Vol I, p. 121
Allen Cyrus G Co A 5th Kansas Cav Vol l, p. 123, Pensioners List. Vol II, p 23
Alliston Frank Co I, 84th US Virginia Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Anderson Peter Co C, 60th US Col Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Arnold E R Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Arnold Joseph  Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Bahr L E Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Bailey Augustus Officer, Ohio Co Vol II, p. 31, Newspaper list 1928 Elmdale
Baker Samuel w/Capt Cutler at Hickory Pt Vol I, p. 136
Baker William C Served as Union Soldier Vol l, p 137
Balch George Co A 5th Kansas Cav Vol l, p 123, Vol 2, p 23
Ball Wm Co F, 18th Pa Cav Cemetery File Elk
Ballew Owen W Lt Co D 6th Ky Cav Cemetery File, Vol 4, p.15 Clements
Bandelin A Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Bandley Arnold lst Lt Co C 23rd Ky Vol Inf Vol I, p. 153 Prairie Grove
Banks Thomas J Co D 93rd Reg Indiand Inf Vol I, p. 141, Newspaper List 1928 Matfield Green
Bansberry Jeremiah E Newspaper List 1928 Matfield Green
Bansberry John Newspaper List 1928 Matfield Green
Bayless Osman M Civil War Marker Cemetery File Elk
Beck F J Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Becker Valentine Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Bennett Samuel T Co G, 33rd Reg Ohio Vol Inf Vol I, p. 143 Toledo
Blackburn George W Pensioners List of 1883
Bledsoe Jess Civil War Marker Cemetery File Strong City
Bocook George W Sgt Co D 22 Reg Ky Inf Vol II, p. 35, News List 1883, Pensioners Matfield Green
Bookstore Martin Served 3 yrs in Union Army Vol III, p. 37
Brace E W Corp Co D 33rd Mo Inf Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Bradburn Michael 3rd Newspaper List 1928 Strong City
Brandley Albin Co C 11th Reg Ks Vol Cav Vol I, p. 153, Vol II, p. 23
Brandley Henry  Capt Co B 9th Ks Cav Vol l, p. 149 Buried at Brandley Home Brandley
Bray George W Indiana Reg Vol II, p. 40, Newspaper list of 1928 Matfield Green
Breese Asa Moser Co C, 15th Ohio Inf Vol II, p. 41, Newspaper list of 1928 Prairie Grove
Breese Sidney A Capt 6th Missorui Cav Vol I, p. 156, Pensioners of 1883 Prairie Grove
Breese Stephen D Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Brennan Frank Strong City
Brown Alexander H Co E 11 Kansas Inf Vol II, p. 46 Wonsevu
Brown Cyrus M Co. F 2nd Cavalry Vol II, p. 23
Brown Jas W Vol II, p. 23
Brown Milton Sgt 16th Missouri Inf Ice
Bruce G W Newspaper List 1928 Living 1928
Burch America of Elmdale
Burdick Andrew J Vol II, p. 23
Burr Lafayette Lt Adj 9th Indiana Inf Cemetery file Prairie Grove
Campbell J B Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Campbell Zachariah Co E 25th Reg Illinois Vol Inf Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Capwell James Co H, 2nd Rhode Is Vol Vol 2, p. 52 Prairie Grove
Carlin Bennard Capt, Co A 66th Illinois Inf Newspaper List 1928 St Anthony
Cartter William H Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Catlin Barney Newspaper List 1928 Strong City
Cazaly William L Pensioners List of 1883
Chadwick Benjamin H U S Naval Officer Vol III, p. 47, Newspaper List 1928 Clements
Chapman Norman Co. I, Vol II, p. 23
Cochran F R or F P Co E 15th Ohio Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Coe H P Vol II, p. 78, News List 1928, Pensioners Prairie Grove
Conaway Alonzo M 1st Lt 7th W Virginia Vol Inf Vol. I, p. 170 Toledo
Connely William Newspaper List 1928 Matfield Green
Cooley Elisha Pensioners List of 1883
Cooper John Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Cooper John Elmdale
Cox David S Newspaper List 1928 Strong City
Cox David  Newspaper List 1928 Strong City
Cox George Newspaper List 1928 Strong City
Craft William Co F, 9th Vol Inf Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Critten Jacob R Newspaper List 1928 Elmdale
Crocker Erastus B lst Lt Co C 7th Reg Mich Vol Vol I p.175, Vol II, p 23 Prairie Grove
Crook John A Co E 106 reg Illinois Inf Vol IV, p. 125, Pensioners list 1883 Toledo
Crum George W Co D 85th reg, New York Vol Vol II, p. 64, Pensioners list 1883
Crumer John Col I 12th Reg Pa Vol Cav Cemetery File Elk
Cunningham Alex S Newspaper List 1928 Elmdale
Cunningham Palemon V Newspaper List 1928 Strong City
Dancer John R Co C 29th New Jersey Inf Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Davidson Silas H Pensioners List of 1883
Davis Andrew J Co K, 48th Missouri Vol Vol I, p 179, Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Davis James C Co E 85th Pa Vol Inf Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Davis I B or L B Co H, 89th New York Inf Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Doolittle J H Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Drinkwater O H Newspaper List 1928 Cedar Point
Drury Samuel T 34th Kentucky Vol Reg Vol II p. 74
Dunlap Theodore H Co F Cavalry Vol II p. 23
Eades James Newspaper List 1928 Elmdale
Ellis James L Col I 3 Pro Mo Militia Cemetery Files Bazaar
Emerson A B Newspaper List 1928, Pensioners of 1883 Florence
Evans S J Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Faris Joe Vet two years of CW & Mex Vol I, p. 124, Newspaper List 1928 Elmdale
Feeters John Newspaper List 1928 Prairie Grove
Fent James R Newspaper List 1928 Matfield Green
Fent William Newspaper List 1928 Matfield Green
Ferry James Pensioners List of 1883
Filson Charles H Newspaper List of 1928 Strong City
Fink Kasimir J Co M, 9th Kansas Cav Vol I, p. 100, Vol II, p 23
Finn J N Co A, 16th US Inf Cemetery List Elk
Fish Charles 2nd Reg Colorado Cav Vol I, p. 201
Fishburn Ara C Cemetery List Elk
Fitspatrick Michael Pensioners List of 1883
Flickinger William Kansas Militia Vol I, p. 205 Toledo
Floyd Isaac Co K 34th Ohio Reg Cemetery file Strong City
Forbes Eben Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Forney William Co A 194th Ohio Vol II, p. 90 Cemetery File
Freeman W J Newspaper List of 1928 Cemetery File
Frey Frank Co I 35th Wisconsin Vol Inf Vol I, p. 207 Elmdale
Frey Julius Co B 52nd Wisconsin Vol I, p. 207 Elmdale
Gerardy Christopher Newspaper List of 1928 St Anthony
Golden Charles H Co H 16th Reg Conn Inf Vol II, p. 99 Matfield Green
Gray Joseph Co F & C, 5th Wisc Vol Inf Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Green Elias Co A 15th Indiana Inf Vol 3, p 81
Griffith Newton 107th Illinois Inf Vol 2 p 101, Pensioners of 1883 Griffith
Grisham Thomas H Co C 45th Mo Vol Inf Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Gross John Co I, 2nd Reg Ohio Inf Vol II, p. 101, Pensioners of 1883 Bazaar
Haden Warner Prairie Grove
Hamilton John Pensioners List of 1883
Hancock Charles Kansas Militia Vol I, p. 216 Toledo
Harden, Harry V 5th Div. Missouri Cemetery Records Strong City
Harder Peter Co. E, 12th Missouri Cav Vol II, p. 104, Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Harris George L 118 Illinois Inf Toledo
Harris J P Co G 13th Kansas Inf Toledo
Harris James A Co G 13th Kansas Inf Cemetery List Prairie Grove
Harris Robert Boone 118 Illinois Inf Vol I, p. 218, cemetery file
Harris Russell G 80 Reg New York Inf Vol III, p. 91 Bazaar
Hartley Joseph Co H, 15th Kansas Cav Vol I, p. 437, Newspaper List of 1928 Clements
Harvey William Newspaper List of 1928 Strong City
Hawkins John W Vol II, p. 23 Clements
Hayden Warner Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Hays Martin H Co K 85th Ohio Inf Bazaar
Hegwer Augustus Co B 9th Kansas Cav Vol I, p. 224, Vol II, p. 23
Hegwer Henry Co B 9th Kansas Cav Vol I, p. 224, Vol II, p. 23
Henderson Allen Joseph Vol II, p. 110
Henry W R Corp Co Z 76th Illinois Inf Cemetery files Elk
Herrings Joseph Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
Heskett William Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Hiatt Ezra P Civil War Marker Toledo
Higgins David Pensioners List of 1883
Hildebrand George Ohio Reg Vol II, p. 118 St Anthony
Hills George W Pensioners List of 1883
Hillbrant Henry L Co M 9th Kansas Cav Vol II p. 23 Elmdale
Hills Charles S Vol II p. 23
Hinckley Edwin C Co. F to Co. D Vol I, p. 23
Hix W M C Veteran of the Civil War Vol II p. 135, Pensioners List of 1883 Matfield Green
Holland John 3rd Cav Reg Missouri Newspaper List of 1928 Clements
Hollingsworth John Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Holloway William Pensioners List of 1883
Horner John Russell 8th Kansas Vol Inf Vol III, p.120
Houser Barney Co A lst Maryland Vol Inf Cemetery File, Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
Houston Joseph L Vol II, p. 23
Howard Henry Co I, 26th Iowa Vol Inf Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Howard Jacob R 14th Kentucky Inf Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Hubbard Pascal Pensioners List of 1883 ? Bazaar
Hubbard L H Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
Hudson Samuel D Co F 63rd Reg Ohio Vol Inf Cemetery File Clements
Hull Jermone Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
Hulse John A Co H 26th Reg Indiana Inf Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Hunt Clark Benson 3rd Iowa Cavalry Vol I, p. 243, Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Hunter William Co C 25th Michigan Inf Vol II p. 67, News List 1928, Pensioner Prairie Grove
James William Newspaper List of 1928 Living 1928
Johnson Albert T Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
Johnson Charles A 3 yrs Union Army Vol II, p. 128, Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
Johnson Franklin T Co B, 12th Reg Indiana Cav Vol II, p. 131, Newspaper List of 1928 Elmdale
Johnson Jabin 39th Reg 8th Indiana Cav Vol I, p. 260, Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Johnson John 17th New York Inf Newspaper List of 1928, Cemetery File Matfield Green
Johnson S C Co H Reg Illinois Vol Cemetery File Elk
Jones Aaron  Co M, 7th Iowa Vol Cav Vol I p. 261 Saffordville
Judd John H Pensioners List of 1883 ? Bazaar
Karr/Kerr James M Co H, 89th Ohio Vol Inf Cemetery File, Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Kennedy Peter B Newspaper List of 1928 Elmdale
Kennison J J Newspaper List of 1928 Elmdale
Kilgore G W Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Kimmel Thompson Pensioners List of 1883
Kinney E A Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Koegeboehn Claus Co C 97th Illinois Inf Vol II, p. 147 Elk
Kuhl John Peter Co B 145th Illinois Vol Reg Vo I, p. 265 Cemetery File, News List Prairie Grove
Lamer C Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Landsbury John Civil War Marker Matfield Green
Lane Noah Marched with Sherman to the sea Vol I, p 269
Langendorf Joseph Pensioners List of 1883
Lee Ephraim W Union Scout and Guide Vol I, p. 438 Toledo
Lee N R Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Leienberger John Pensioners List of 1883
Leonard George M L Co. F Vol II, p. 23
Lewis Bill Vol I, p. 301
Link Ephraim W Kansas Militia Vol I, p. 175
Litzelswaub Joe Vol II, p. 82
Livery Joseph lst Ohio La (Lancers?) Cemetery File, Newspaper List of 1928 Strong City
Lyles Thomas S H Co F, 1st Tennessee Cav Cemetery File Toledo
Lyon William Co B, 9th Kansas Cav Vol II, p. 23
Madden John Sr Newspaper List of 1928 St Anthony
Madden Robert C Co B, 9th Kansas Cav (1st Lt) Vol I, p. 149, Vol 2, p. 275, News List 1928 Matfield Green
Makemson John Co C, 118 Indiana Inf Cemetery List
Mann Dave Cav Reg Not Kansas Vol I, p. 177
Mann Jake Co H 7th Kansas Cav Vol I, p. 177
Mann Jesse Z Co I, 10th Kansas Vol Inf Vol I, p. 177 Miller
Mann John Kansas Militia Vol I, P. 177
Mann L Owen Co M, 11th Kansas Cav Vol I, p. 177
Mann Sam'l O Co I, 10th Kansas Vol Inf Vol I, p. 177
Mardin Elisha R Kansas Militia Vol I, p. 281
Maule Charles I Co F 124th Indiana Inf Vol II, p. 162, Newspaper List of 1928 Strong City
May Dexter 7th Kansas Cavalry Vol I, p. 283, Newspaper List of 1928 Strong City
McCabe Patrick B Co B 9th Kansas Cav Vol I, p. 285, Newspaper List of 1928 Bazaar
McCullough Hugh H Co E 3rd Reg Ohio Vol Inf Cemetery File Clements
McDaniel Harvey A Civil War Marker Wonsevu
McDonald Matt Served as Drummer Boy GAR Vol I, p. 286
McIntosh William Newspaper List of 1928 Elmdale
McKee David Co E 32nd Reg New York Vol Vol II, p. 178, Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
McWilliams John Watson Union Army Signal Corps Vol III, p. 179, Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Mealey Benjamin  F Co B, 54th Reg Penn Vol Vol II, p. 180, Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Mehrby Christian Pensioners List of 1883
Miller Arch Kansas Militian Vol I, p. 291
Miller Sylvester Newspaper List of 1928
Milner Henry Rice Private Co C 35th Reg Missouri Inf Cemetery File, Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
Minnick William Co H, 15th Iowa Cemetery File Toledo
Minnix Johnathan Co I 15th Reg West Virg Vol Inf Vol II, p. 180, Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
Mitchell Elihu Co K 43rd Indiand Vol Inf Vol I, p. 293 Bazaar
Mitchell John S Vol II, p. 23 Matfield Green
Montgomery Peter D Co H 6th Michigan Inf (Captain) Vol II, p. 189, Newspaper List of 1928 Montgomery
Morgon William Albert 23rd Kentucky Vol Vol I, P. 295, Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Murdock Joshua H Co F 17th Ks Vol Inf Vol I, p. 197
Murdock Roland P Vol II, p. 23
Murdock Thos B Co B 9th Kansas Cav Vol. I, p. 150
Myser Calvin Conrad Co G 122 Reg Ohio Inf Vol I, p. 299 Toledo
Nealey Benj F Pensioners List of 1883
Newman George W Newspaper List of 1928 Strong City
Newton Martin C Co H 9th Reg New York Cav Vol I, p. 302, Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Nichol John C Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
Nichols J M Civil War Marker Matfield Green
North Jacob R Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Norton John Co C 9th Kansas Cav Vol I, p. 308 Matfield Green
Norton Michael Co. F, Kansas Militia Vol I, p. 308, Vol II, p. 23 Bazaar
Norton Thomas Co C, 9th Kansas Cavalry Vol I, p. 307
Norton William Co C 17th Kansas Vol Inf Vol I, p. 308, Newspaper List of 1928 Bazaar
Nowlan Jeremiah Co A, 8th Inf Vol I, p. 311, Vol II, p. 23
Nowlan Simon Co G 37th Reg Indiana Vol Vol I, p. 311 Matfield Green
Oberst Frank 6th Illinois Reg Vol II, p. 195
Oldenburg Edward Newspaper List of 1928 Elmdale
Osborn William Kansas Militia Vol I, p. 320 Toledo
Osmer William Co. F, Co R 2nd Reg Cav Vol II, p. 23
Palmer S C Prairie Grove
Patton William G Co C Engineer Reg Vol I, p. 440
Payne Mashack Co I 97th Reg Indiana Inf Newspaper List of 1928, Pensioners List
Peck Warren Cedar Point
Pennington Nels Newspaper List of 1928 Strong City
Philbrick Charles H 2nd Minnesota Inf, Corp Cemetery File Toledo
Pinkard Thomas Co B, 21st Illinois Vol Inf Cemetery File Griffith
Plumb George Co B, 9th Kansas Cav
Pracht Frederic C Co D 145th Illinois Inf Vol II, p. 200
Pringle William Missouri State Militia 9th Reg Cav Vol I, p. 340
Prison William Pensioners List of 1883
Proeger George Henry Co C, 11th Kansas Vol II, p. 274, Vol II, p. 23
Pyles Thomas J Served in 24th Illinois Inf Vol I, p. 341
Quinn John Sr Newspaper List of 1928 St Anthony
Race Robert Newspaper List of 1928, Pensioners List Prairie Grove
Rairden Charles Co K, 11th Iowa Union Army Cemetery Files Clements
Reames John W Vol II, p. 23
Reeve Henry Co B 9th Kansas Cav Vol I, p. 233, Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Rice Wm A Pensioners List of 1883
Richards Harrison Kentucky Infantry Vol II, p. 40,
Richardson Jas Co E, 14th Iowas Inf Cemetery List Toledo
Richer William 81st Penn Regulars Cemetery Files Elk
Richmond Fritz Vol II, p. 23
Robinet William Co D 2nd West Virg Inf Cemetery Files, Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
Robinson Isaac Four years in Civil War Vol I, p. 215
Rogler Charles W Co C 17th Kansas Vol Inf Cemetery File, Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
Rose James Madison Co I, 31st Reg Ohio Vol Vol II, p. 204, Newspaper List of 1928 Elmdale
Russell Alexander  Co B, 28th Illinois Inf Bazaar
Sanders William W Co G, 98th Ohio Inf Newspaper List of 1928, Pensioners List Living 1928
Sayer Shepard Reed Co D, 123rd Illinois Vol Inf Vol I, p. 370 ? Griffith
Sayer Thomas Pinkard Co B, 21st Illinois Vol Inf Vol I, p. 364 ? Griffith
Schimpff Jacob During Civil War served in Navy Vol II, p. 212, Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Schneider Andreas Newspaper List of 1928 Elmdale
Schriver Peter Paul Co E, 3rd Reg Penn Vol Cav Vol I, p. 371, Newspaper List of 1928 Cedar Point
Schribner John H Kansas Militia, 8th Reg Vol I, p. 373
Sedoris E Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Sharp Anderson Vol II, p. 23
Sharp Calvin Co C 9th Kansas Cavalry Vol I, p. 307
Sharp Isaac B Newspaper List of 1928, Pensioners List Prairie Grove
Sharp John Jr Kansas Militian Vol I, p. 384, Newspaper List of 1928 Bazaar
Shaw James Madison Co 3, Independent Bat Ohio Vol Vol II, p. 216, Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
Sherman Ebenezer Pensioners List of 1883
Shipley James
Shipley Richard W Vol II, p. 23
Shipman Joshua Seth Kansas Militia Vol I, p.386
Shofe John Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Sidener Nicholas F/E Cemetery Files Wonsevu
Sill Wm Co I 86th Reg Illinois Inf Cemetery Files Elk
Simmons Horation Nelson Co F, 31st Ohio Inf Vol I, p. 387 Simmons
Smethers Henry M fought for the Union Army  CW Vol III, p. 193
Smiley Thomas J Co I 93rd Reg Illinois Vol Vol I, p. 439, Pensioners List of 1883
Smith Thomas Pensioners List of 1883
Smith W W or T Co I, 33rd Missouri, Vol Inf Cemetery File, Newspaper List of 1928 Toledo
Smith William S Co A, 7th Reg Illinois Vol Inf Vol I, p. 392 Prairie Grove
Snyder Henry Newspaper List of 1928 Strong City
Spencer Phillip Newspaper List of 1928 Strong City
Strail M P Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Stanton Charles Pensioners List of 1883
Steadman Hinsley Co F, 83th Penn Reg Vol Bazaar
Stenzel William Co F, 5th Wisc Vol Inf, lst Div Vol II p. 221 Elmdale
Stogsdill James C See Chase County Photos Newspaper List of 1928 Elmdale
Strickland William Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Swope David Montg Served with Morgan's Raiders Vol I, p. 406
Taggart Alvin Co I, 179 reg New York Inf Newspaper List of 1928 Clements
Thompson Elihu Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
Thompson John C Pensioners List of 1883
Timmons William E Quartermasters Dept Nashv8llle Vol II, p. 230 St Anthony
Triplett William H Served in 81st Reg of Illinois Vol III, p. 215, Newspaper List of 1928 Elmdale
Tuttle J M Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Varnum Newspaper List of 1928 Clements
Vinson T C Co F 8th Iowa Vol Inf Cemetery List Strong City
Watchous William Co K, 35th Reg Wisc Vol Pensioners List of 1883 Clements
Watson Aaron B Co H, 8th Kansas vol Vol ii, p. 419, Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Watson Stephen  Co K 5th Kansas Cav Newspaper list of 1928 Clements
Whalen John Pensioners List of 1883
White Horace C 2nd Lt Co F 94th Reg N Y Vol Vol I, p. 440, Pensioners List of 1883
White Louis W Pensioners List of 1883
Whitney George Newspaper List of 1928 Elmdale
Williams Georger W Co I 2nd Reg Kansas Vol Inf Vol I, p. 423
Williams Roger Cemetery File Strong City
Williams Vincent Vol II, p. 23
Wilson William W Co H, 14th Penn Cav Vol III, p. 235, Living in 1928 Strong City
Winnie Jacob G Co L 16th New York Artillery Vol l, p. 441
Winsor Jeremiah Newspaper List of 1928 Matfield Green
Witson C C Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Wood Jonathan Newspaper List of 1928 Harrington
Wood Sam'l N Co I 2nd Inf Vol II, p. 435
Woodman John Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove
Woodring Joseph Co H, 169th Reg Penn Inf Vol II, p. 252, Newspaper List of 1928 Strong City
Yeager George W Kansas Military Vol I, p. 435 Bazaar
Zimmerman John Newspaper List of 1928 Prairie Grove



Chase County Host
Lorna Marvin



Return to Chase County | Chase County Lookups



Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project
Check out these links!


Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.
The USGenWeb Logo was designed by Linda Cole.