Following is a list of births from Mar 1, 1896 to Mar 1, 1897, as reported to the trustees by Barber County townships [Medicine Lodge Cresset, Jun 4, 1897 @ pg 3, col 3, Reel #M869/KSHS Microfilm Collection]. Further details of some of these births can be found in the newspaper extractions, but this particular column provided only the names and sex of the babies. Transcribed by Ellen Knowles Bisson (thebissons@worldnet.att.net)

 
Hazelton Township & City

NAME SEX NAME SEX
Edith Fenton F Anna Henton F
Nona Keller F Sam Martin M
Bernice Gorman F Irene Jackson F
Frank King M Gladys Sneary F
Alice Williams F  

 
Kiowa Township & City

NAME SEX NAME SEX
Ellis E. Nicholson M Keal Galbraith M
D.H. Brannan M Charley Piper M
R.M. Shouse M C.W. Hesler M
L.R. Gorman F M.I. Dobson F

 
Sharon Township

NAME SEX NAME SEX
Leora Charles F M.A. Johnson F
Buelah Brown F Wm. Ormiston M
J.H. Wilson, Jr. M Hugh Froman M
Lilian Poindexter F ______ Gaddie M
Cora Pimm F ______ Hill F
Daisy Gay Rogers & Letha May Rogers F (Twins)

 
Aetna Township

NAME SEX NAME SEX
J.J. Burson M Henry McCrackin M
Hazel Baker F L.B. Graves F
Alma Achenbach F _____ Richardson F

 
Elm Mills township

NAME SEX NAME SEX
Gus Heady M Lowery Rogers M
I.F. Brown & I.M. Brown & I.G. Brown F (triplets)

 
Nippawalla Township

NAME SEX NAME SEX
James F. Rinke M _____ Waldron M
Carrie Springer F Mack Ray M
E.H. Wright M Edward Ringlein M
_____ Urton M M.R. Martin F
J.C. Harbaugh F  

 
Medicine Lodge Township & City

NAME SEX NAME SEX
Bernard Thompson M Laura A. Axline F
Alve A. Murphy F Robt. W. Mann M
Susan C. Singer F Silas Myers M
N.M. Owens F Gilford R. Fleming M
Tom Axtell M Lue Neatherly M
W.A. Nixon M F.M. Case F
Will Fuller M Fred L. Williams M
Will L. Bristow M Reuben I. Adams M
Margery Ellis F Mary I. Painter F
Mary Willard F S. Romig M
Iva Snodgrass F B. Purdy M
C. Reeves F H. Chapin F
Lydia Hill F M. Carter F
Fred Winkler M S. Turner F

 
Mingona Township

NAME SEX NAME SEX
E. Shamberger M Richard Gant M
Celesta C. Lawry F Christina Garlan F
Ruth Casto F J.T. Strickland M
Ada Kelley F  

 
Sun City Township

NAME SEX NAME SEX
_____ Lockert F  

 
Cedar Township

NAME SEX NAME SEX
Jas. H. Maddox M Neal Curtis M
Oscar Rowlan M Ray Brawman M
Nellie Clough F Bernard A. Detwiler M
Maggie H. Reynold F Clarence Demint M

 
Turkey Creek Township

NAME SEX NAME SEX
D.B. Cline F _____ Walker M
L.B. Lott F _____ Meaders F

 
Moore Township

NAME SEX NAME SEX
Ottie R. Circle F Lizzie M. Howard F
Bryan Landis M M.E. Groendycke F
_____ Hickle M Fern Hull F
Ruth Burnham F Theodocia Talbott F

 
Elwood Township

NAME SEX NAME SEX
Earl Keller M Grace Gardner F

 
McAdoo Township

NAME SEX NAME SEX
Lena McAdoo F Olive Shore F
_____ Smith F Robt. Strauderman M

Deerhead Township - None
Eagle Township - None
Lake City Township - None

Barber County Newspapers



Tom & Carolyn Ward
Columbus, KS

tcward@columbus-ks.com


Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.

Last updated 6/13/2007


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project
KSGenWeb
Archives
Return to
Barber County