Hardtner Public School
Hardtner, Kansas
1957 Tornado

Dedication
 
Winfred C. Jones - B. S. Physcial Education, M. S. Education
Mrs. Glenn Hendricks - B. S. Business Education, M. T. Elementary
 
 
Administration
 
Student Council
 
Hope Rogers - Secretary and Treasury
Jerry Wade - President
Mrs. Cook - Advisor
Pearl Wolgamott - Vice President
Nancy Shaw - Reporter
 
 
 
Superintentent
 
Mr. Jones
 
 
 
School Board
 
Olen Sternberger - Clerk Bill Sterling - Director
Lloyd Sutton - Treasurer  
 
 
Bus Drivers
 
Geo Hager
Floyd Readnour
 
 
Cooks
 
Della Trotter
Cora Buhler
 
 
Custodian
 
Skeet Piersall
 
 
 
Faculty
 
Winfred C. Jones - Superintentent, B.S.; M.S. Ola Mae Hendricks - Commerce, Annual Sponsor, Senior Sponsor, B.S.; M.T.
Trula Nighswonger - Home Economics, English, Librarian, Y-Teen Sponsor, Junior Class Sponsor, B.S. Jack Elliot - Coach, History, Health, Shop, Freshman Sponsor, B.S.
James H. Noble - Mathematic, Science, Junior Class Sponsor, B.A. Nelle Elmore - First & Second, B.S.
Bonnie Cordell - Third & Fourth, B.S.; M.T. Naurine Rose - Fifth & Sixth, B.S.
Julian I. Herndon - Grade School Principal, Seventh & Eighth, H.S. American History, B.S. Donis Lovell - Music, Speech, B.A.; B.M.; B.S.; M. Ed.
Winfred Cook - Music, Speech, Sophomore Sponsor, Student Council Sponsor, B.A.
 
 
 
Seniors
 
Chonita McCune - President Evelyn Holmes - Vice President
Shirley Yochum - Secretary and Treasurer Jerry Wade - Student Council Representative
Mac Ewing - Reporter  
 
 
Juniors
 
June Ramsey - President Nancy Shaw - Vice President
Janet Trotter - Secretary & Treasurer Lloyd King - Reporter
Gary Wolgamott Burke Ewing
Larry Sternberger  
 
 
Sophomores
 
Johny Rogers Patricia Lasley
Buddy Sparks Bruce Alberding
Kent Smith - President Mike Wolgamott - Vice President
Pearl Wolgamott - Student Council Representative Kathleen Yochum - Secretary & Treasurer
Sandra McCune - Reporter Wesley Radar - Reporter
 
 
Freshmen
 
Duke Reed
Anne Ewing - Secretary-Treasurer

Hope Rogers - Student Council Representative
Joe Grandclair
Rudy White
Rita Williams - President
Ronnie Sparks
Virgie Wilks
Johny Frieden - Reporter
Corky Hendrix - Vice President
Marie Root
 
 
 
GRADES
 
 
 
8th Grade
 
Judy Thurman - President
Joe Baker - Secretary-Treasurer
Ethan Trotter - Vice President
Peggy Shelite - Reporter
Terry Bill Wolgamott
Mary Jane Lynam
Gary Ewing
 
 
 
7th Grade
 
Wesley King - President
Judy Wolgamott - Secretary-Treasurer
Johny McCune - Vice President
Joyce Rader - Reporter
Carol Ryder
Rex White
Sue Wade
Buddy Frieden
Lois Williams
Marcus Werner
Wilda Wing
Billy Wilks
Connie Dunaway
Billy Dan Ginder
 
 
6th Grade
 
Linda Cook
Pamela Grandclair
Roger Smith
Sandra McKinney
Dan Meader
Bonnie Jo Ryder
Monte Wolgamott
Glenna Mae Hendricks
 
 
5th Grade
 
Linda Yochum
George Graves
Larissa Allen
Floyd Wing
Randy Blunk
Sue Smith
Delores Anderson
Mike Ewing
Steve Ewing
J. W. Platt
Connie McCune
Sharon Cheek
 
 
4th Grade
 
Karen McNett
Genevieve Cook
Alice Wing
Roxie Snead
Janet Wilhite
Scott Gray
Patricia McNally
Jackie Graves
Daniel Lynam
Mary Hamilton
 
 
3rd Grade
 
Mike Sterling
Barbara Cheshire
Richard Vogel
Jackie Achenbach
Wendy Jones
Joyce Wilks
Tommy Grice
Keith Alberding
Sherry Hendrix
Beth McNett
Allen Ryder
Linda Rathgeber
Donnie Graves
 
 
 
2nd Grade
 
Bobby Ann Jones
Luty Ann Piersall
Winnona Wilhite
Susan Wolgamott
Monte Blunk
Sheran Stonecipher
Linda Allen
Jimmie Horn
 
 
1st Grade
 
Dwayne Clark
Jacquelyn Elliott
Malinda Rose Hendricks
Sandra Lasley
Jimmie McNett
Jeffrey Smith
Barbara Vogel
Linda Readnour
Ruth Grice
Billy Rathgeber
J. L. Walker
Yvette Graves
Joyce Wilhite
Connie Graves
Gregory Sutton
 


Last Updated:


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project

©2004 For The KSGenWeb Project