Hardtner Public School
Hardtner, Kansas
1956 Tornado

Dedication
 
Chaplain: 1st Lt. Roy W. Browning, Jr.
 
 
 
Administration
 
Deane L. Riggs - Superintendent Olen Sternberger - Clerk
Lloyd Sutton - Treasurer William J. Sterling - Director
 
 
Julian Herndon - 7th & 8th Grades, High School Constitution D. W. Lamb - Coach, Industrial Arts, Drivers Training
Nellie Elmore - 1st & 2nd Grades Roy W. Browning, Jr. - Commerce, English III
Naurine Ross - 5th & 6th Grades Winifred Cook - Music, English I
Doris Dillon - 3rd & 4th Grades James H. Noble - Science, Mathematics
Ruth Alice Buhler - Home Economics, English II  
 
 
Mr. Heager - Bus Driver Mr. Walker - Bus Driver
Mr. Piersall - Janitor Mrs. Earl Trotter - Cook
Mrs. Cora Ramsey - Cook  
 
 
Seniors
 
John Anthony Smith - President Margie Ellen Reed - Vice President
Glenna Sternberger - Secretary Beth Rhoades - Treasurer
Lois Elaine Rogers Roy W. Browning, Jr. - Sponsor
D. W. Lamb - Sponsor  
 
 
Juniors
 
Chonita McCune - President Evelyn Holmes - Vice President
Shirley Yochum - Secretary-Treasurer Jerry Wade
Mac Ewing Louis Rogers
Mr. Riggs - Sponsor  
 
 
Sophomores
 
Burke Ewing - President Gary Wolgamott - Vice President
Lloyd King - Secretary Larry Sternberger - Treasurer
June Ramsey Janet Trotter
Jo Ann Rhoades Nancy Shaw
Mrs. Buhler - Sponsor  
 
 
Freshmen
 
Kent Smith - President Bruce Alberding - Vice President
Kathleen Yochum - Secretary-Treasurer Wesley Rader
Pearl Wolgamott Johny Rogers
Sandra McCune Patricia Lasley
Mike Wolgamott Mr. James Noble - Sponsor
 
 
ELEMENTARY
 
Junior High*
 
Anne Ewing - President Ethan Trotter - President
Johnie Frieden - Vice President Mary Lou Johnson - Secretary-Treasurer
Gary Ewing - Secretary-Treasurer Judy Thurman - Vice President
Jimmie McCullough Lucy Rhoades
Joe Baker Mary Jane Lynam
Rita Ann Williams John Hendrix
Bobby Parker Terry Bill Wolgamott
Marie Root Ethel Hope Rogers
Peggy Shelite Mr. Herndon
 
 
Roger Smith Monte Wolgamott
Linda Tiger Miss Rose
Buddy Frieden Billy Dan Ginder
Patrick Johnson Linda Cook
Wesley King Johnie McCune
Joyce Rader Sue Wade
Marcus Werner Lois Williams
Wilda Wing Judy Wolgamott
 
 
Genevieve Cook Karen McNett
Pat McNally Mary Hamilton
Roxie Snead Alice Wing
Janet Wilhite Mrs. Dillon
Jack Graves Scotty Gray
Darrell Lynam Peggy Morse
Karen Hatcher Sue Smith
Connie McCune Linda Yochum
Larissa Allen J. W. Platt
George Graves Kenneth May
Floyd Wing Randy Blunk
Billy Parker Mike Ewing
Steve Ewing  
 
 
2nd Grade
 
Jakie Achenbach Keith Alberding
Bill Dyson Donnie Graves
Roy Riggs Barbara Cheshire
Sherry Hendrix Beth McNett
Linda Rathgeber Shelia Morse
Mike Sterling Dickie Vogel
Neil Buck Tommy Grice
Mrs. Elmore  
 
 
1st Grade
 
Luty Piersall Linda Allen
Monte Blunk Susan Wolgamott
Winnona Wilhite  

* - Note: No distinction was made from Junior High to the 2nd grade.


Last Updated:


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project

©2004 For The KSGenWeb Project